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1. 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION INTERMITTENT FAILURES The term intermittent failure means a system may have had a failure but it checks OK now If the malfunction indicator lamp MIL on the dash does not come on check for poor connections or loose terminals at all connectors related to the circuit that you are troubleshooting If the MIL was on but then went out the original problem may have been intermittent OPENS AND SHORTS Open and short are common electrical terms An open is a break in a wire or at a connection A short is an accidental connection of a wire to ground or to another wire In simple electronics this usually means something won t work at all With complex electronics such as ECMs or PCMs this can sometimes mean something works but not the way it s supposed to HOW TO USE THE HDS HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM If the MIL malfunction indicator lamp has come on 1 Start the engine and check the MIL A NOTE If the ignition switch is turned ON Il and the engine is not started the MIL stays on for 15 20 seconds see MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL INDICATION IN RELATION TO READINESS CODES Fig 2 Identifying MIL Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 2 If the MIL stays on connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located under the driver s side of the dashboard 2007 Honda Eleme
2. 8 Remove the passenger s dashboard under cover see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL INSTALLATION the passenger s kick panel see TRIM REMOVAL INSTALLATION DOOR AREAS and the glove box see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL INSTALLATION 9 Cut the plastic cross brace in the glove box opening with diagonal cutters in the area shown and discard it Cut here Fig 9 Cutting Plastic Cross Brace In Glove Box Openin Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 10 Remove the relays A then remove the bolts B and the glove box frame C Fig 10 Identifying Relays Bolts And Glove Box Frame 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 11 Remove the gray 20P ECM PCM wire harness connector A from the ECM PCM mounting bracket Fig 11 Identifying ECM PCM And Wire Harness Connector Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 12 Disconnect the ECM PCM connectors B 13 Remove the ECM PCM mounting bolt C and the bracket 14 Remove the nuts D then remove the ECM PCM E 15 Install the parts in the reverse order of removal 16 Open the SCS line with the HDS 17 Turn the ignition switch ON II NOTE DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not been programmed into the ECM PCM ignore it and continue this procedure 18 Manually input the VIN to the ECM PCM with the HDS 19 Update the ECM PC
3. the ECM PCM see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING 4 Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS 5 Select the ETCS TEST then select the TP POSITION CHECK and follow the screen prompts with the HDS NOTE If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED continue this procedure 6 Exit the HDS diagnostic system then select the update mode and follow the screen prompts to update the ECM PCM 7 Ifthe software in the ECM PCM is the latest disconnect the HDS HIM from the DLC and go back to the procedure that you were doing If the software in the ECM PCM is not the latest follow the instructions on the screen If prompted to choose the PGM FI system or the A T system make sure you update both NOTE If the ECM PCM update system requires you to cool the ECM PCM follow the instructions on screen If you run into a problem programming takes over 15 minutes status bar goes over 100 D or immobilizer indicator flashes HDS tablet freezes etc during the update procedure follow these steps to minimize the chance of damaging the ECM PCM e Leave the ignition switch in the ON Il position e Connect a jumper battery do not connect a battery charger e Shut down the HDS Disconnect the HDS from the DLC 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element e Reboot the HDS e Reconnect the HDS to the DLC and try the update procedure again 8 If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 5 clean the throt
4. ENU with the HDS 5 Select CRANK PATTERN LEARNING with the HDS and follow the screen prompts Learn Procedure without the HDS 1 Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3 000 rpm without load in Park or neutral until the radiator fan comes on 2 Test drive the vehicle on a level road Decelerate with the throttle fully closed from an engine speed of 2 500 rpm down to 1 000 rpm with the A T in 2 position or M T in Ist gear 3 Repeat step 2 several times 4 Turn the ignition switch OFF 5 Turn the ignition switch ON ID and wait 30 seconds The crank CKP pattern learn procedure is complete How to End a Troubleshooting Session required after any troubleshooting Reset the ECM PCM with the HDS Do the ECM PCM idle learn procedure see ECM PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect the HDS from the DLC fo eS NOTE The ECM PCM is part of the immobilizer system If you replace the ECM PC M it will have a different immobilizer code In order for the engine to start you must rewrite the immobilizer code with the HDS 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM PCM CONNECTORS Special Tools Required e Digital multimeter KS AHM 32 003 1 or a commercially available digital multimeter e Backprobe set O7SAZ 001000A 2 1 Connect the backprobe adapters A to the stacking patch cords B and connec
5. M if it does not have the latest software 20 Select the IMMOBI SYSTEM with the HDS 21 Enter the immobilizer code using the ECM PCM replacement procedure in the HDS it allows you to start the engine 22 Reset the ECM PCM with the HDS 23 If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 5 clean the throttle body see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING 24 Do the ECM PCM idle learn procedure see KCM PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE gt 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element 25 Do the crank CKP pattern learn procedure OBD STATUS The OBD status shows the current system status of each DTC and all of the parameters This function is used to see if the repair was successfully completed The results of diagnostic tests for the DTC are displayed as PASSED The on board diagnosis is successfully finished FAILED The on board diagnosis has finished but failed EXECUTING The vehicle is in enable criteria conditions for the DTC and the on board diagnosis is running NOT COMPLETED The on board diagnosis was running but is out of the enable conditions of the DTC OUT OF CONDITION The vehicle has stayed out of the enable conditions for the DTC
6. and DTCs After you clear all commands you then need to do these procedures in this order ECM PCM idle learn procedure see ECM PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE crank CKP pattern learn procedure Test drive to set readiness codes to complete see HOW TO SET READINESS CODES DTC CLEAR 1 Clear the DTC with the HDS while the engine is stopped 2 Turn the ignition switch OFF 3 Turn the ignition switch ON ID and wait 30 seconds 4 Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the HDS from the DLC ECM PCM RESET 1 Reset the ECM PCM with the HDS while the engine is stopped 2 Turn the ignition switch OFF 3 Turn the ignition switch ON ID and wait 30 seconds 4 Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the HDS from the DLC 5 Do the ECM PCM idle learn procedure see ECM PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE CRANK CKP PATTERN CLEAR CRANK CKP PATTERN LEARN Clear Learn Procedure with the HDS 1 Connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located under the driver s side of the dashboard 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element Fig 4 Identifying Data Link Connector DLC Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 2 Turn the ignition switch ON ID 3 Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM PCM and other vehicle system If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT M
7. bly a needlessly replaced ECM PCM HDS CLEAR COMMAND The ECM PCMM stores various specific data to correct the system even if there is no electrical power such as 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element when the battery negative terminal or No 6 Fl ECU 15 A fuse are disconnected Stored data based on failed parts should be cleared by using the CLEAR COMMAND of the HDS if parts are replaced The HDS has three kinds of clear commands to meet this purpose They are DTC clear ECM PCM reset and crank CKP pattern clear DTC clear command erases all stored DTC codes freeze data on board snapshot and readiness codes This must be done with the HDS after reproducing the DTC during troubleshooting The ECM PCM reset command erases all stored DTC codes freeze data on board snapshot readiness codes and all specific data to correct the system except crank CKP pattern If the crank CKP pattern data in the ECM PCM was cleared you must do the crank CKP pattern learn procedure The crank CKP pattern clear command erases only crank CKP pattern data This command is for repair of a misfire or the CKP sensor SCAN TOOL CLEAR COMMAND If you are using a generic scan tool to clear commands be aware that there is only one setting for clearing the ECM PCM and it clears all commands at the same time crank CKP pattern learn idle learn readiness codes freeze data on board snapshot
8. nt EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element Fig 3 Identifying Data Link Connector DLC Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 3 Turn the ignition switch ON ID 4 Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM PCM and other vehicle system If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING 5 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC and note it Also check the freeze data and or on board snapshot data and download any data found Then refer to the indicated DTC S TROUBLESHOOTING and begin the appropriate troubleshooting procedure NOTE e Freeze data indicates the engine conditions when the first malfunction misfire or fuel trim malfunction was detected e The HDS can read the DTC freeze data on board snapshot current data and other engine control module ECM or powertrain control module PCM data e For specific operations refer to the user s manual that came with the HDS 6 Ifno DTCs are found go to MIL troubleshooting see MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING If the MIL did not stay on If the MIL did not stay on but there is a driveability problem do the symptom troubleshooting If you can t duplicate the DTC Some of the troubleshooting requires you to reset the ECM PCM and try to duplicate the DTC If the problem is intermittent and you can t duplicate the code do not continue through the procedure To do so will only result in confusion and possi
9. t the cords to a digital multimeter C A 07SAZ 001000A4 Fig 5 Connecting Backprobe Adapters To Stacking Patch Cords Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 2 Using the wire insulation as a guide for the contoured tip of the backprobe adapter gently slide the tip into the connector from the wire side until it touches the end of the wire terminal 3 If you cannot get to the wire side of the connector or the wire side is sealed A disconnect the connector and probe the terminals B from the terminal side Do not force the probe into the connector NOTE Do not puncture the insulation on a wire Punctures can cause poor or intermittent electrical connections 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element Fig 6 Identifying Sealed And Terminals Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC UPDATING THE ECM PCM Special Tools Required e Honda diagnostic system HDS tablet tester e Honda interface module HIM and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software e HDS pocket tester e GNA 600 and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software NOTE e Use this procedure when you need to update the ECM PCM during troubleshooting procedures e Make sure the HDS HIM has the latest software version down loaded from the iN interactive network e Before you update the ECM PCM make sure the battery in the vehicle is fully charged and connect a jumper battery not a ba
10. tle body see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING 9 Do the ECM PCM idle learn procedure see ECM PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE 10 Do the crank CKP pattern learn procedure SUBSTITUTING THE ECM PCM Special Tools Required e Honda diagnostic system HDS tablet tester e Honda interface module HIM and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software e HDS pocket tester e GNA 600 and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software NOTE Use this procedure when you need to substitute a known good ECM PCM during troubleshooting procedures 1 Connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located under the driver s side of the dashboard Fig 8 Identifying Data Link Connector DLC Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 2 Turn the ignition switch ON ID 3 Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM PCM If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING If you are returning from DLC circuit troubleshooting skip steps 4 thru 14 then clean the throttle body after substituting the ECM PCM see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING 4 Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element 5 Select the ETCS TEST then select the TP POSITION CHECK and follow the screen prompts NOTE If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED continue this procedure 6 Turn the ignition switch OFF 7 Jump the SCS line with the HDS
11. ttery charger to maintain system voltage e Never turn the ignition switch OFF during the update If there is a problem with the update leave the ignition switch ON e To prevent ECM PCM damage do not operate anything electrical headlights audio system brakes A C power windows door locks etc during the update e To ensure the latest program is installed do an ECM PCM update whenever the ECM PCM is substituted or replaced e You cannot update an ECM PCM with a program it already has It will only accept a new program e If you need to diagnose the Honda interface module HIM because the HIM s red 3 light came on or was flashed during the update leave the ignition switch in the ON Il position when you disconnect the HIM from the data link connector DLC This will prevent ECM PCM damage 1 Turn the ignition switch ON ID but do not start the engine 2007 Honda Element EX 2007 2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Fuel and Emissions Systems Element 2 Connect the HDS to the data link connector DLC A located under the driver s side of the dashboard Fig 7 Identifying Data Link Connector DLC Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO INC 3 Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM PCM and other vehicle system If it doesn t go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING If you are returning from the DLC circuit troubleshooting skip step 4 and 5 then clean the throttle body after updating
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