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P.42C-14 - Evo X Service Manuals

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1. YELLOW GREEN ETACS ECU 2 CAN DRIVE OFF Lon RUNK IRCUIT LID OPEN E EH N 3 RELAY INTERFACE i CIRCUIT A C30 6 7 1 c 311 1 6 2 14 spe TT a 19 pop 1122 2324 e E at as cs WS 6 iig t k 17 D 17 rpm CON NEBTOR Dr 12jr3 a prs re 18 1920 21 22 23 24 CAN1 C 105 cz i213 8T TESTS T7 8 TS hot 5 16 NN 12151415161 7181920212225 24 H ou NE F27npIS D I3 lt ou 5 6 7 8 9 10 zo mo T Iu duo 943 WIRELESS TRUNK LID CONTROL i En Mir 1801685 S T1213 1 2 3 4 5 6 i 8 1 9101112 n 12 5 8 s 3 zu 5 1 vel Dr Or Q OFlig 15 5 gt 21 al JOINT CONNECTOR i 60 C 16 lt 16 13 3 Z 6 z 19 e 1817 18 m a E SE gt wa A Ma O ff ui QI Ir oF rs ms ug 13 2 gt T gt a 12 C 41 2 w Zu z g Sel Oz skill Tafa T mis 12131141511611 7p18 19 20 21 22
2. Vehicles without DO NOT USE CAN 2 Y communication MB991914 system M U T II main harness C for Daimler Chrysler models only MU T III measurement adapter M U T III trigger harness MB991826 MB991958 TSB Revision x WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 6 DIAGNOSIS Tool number and Supersession Application name MB991223 General service tools Continuity check and voltage a MB991219 measurement at harness wire or b MB991220 connector for loose corroded or c MB991221 damaged terminals or terminals d MB991222 pushed back in the connector Harness set a Connector pin contact a Test harness pressure inspection b LED harness b Power circuit inspection c LED harness c Power circuit inspection adaptor d Commercial tester connection d Probe n a p DO NOT USE MB991223 MB992006 Extra fine probe Making voltage and resistance measurement during troubleshooting MB992006 DIAGNOSIS STANDARD FLOW OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING M1427504600035 Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points Contents of Troubleshooting P 00 7 DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION M1427501400032 HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL M U T III Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A
3. Key ID unmatched P 42C 23 Engine control module authenticate error P 42C 25 Transponder read error P 42C 27 IG SW start POS circuit low P 42C 30 IG SW start POS circuit high Coding data mismatch P 42C 33 VIN code mismatch P 42C 35 Antenna fail P 42C 37 Keyless KOS key ID not register P 42C 22 RA module power voltage P 42C 39 ECU internal error P 42C 44 EEPROM error P 42C 45 No registration P 42B 131 Vehicle speed information abnormality P 42B 132 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS 42C 15 Diagnostic trouble code Diagnostic item Reference number page C1910 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 1 P 42C 49 C1920 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 2 C1930 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 3 C1940 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 4 Reception abnormality 1 Reception abnormality 2 Reception abnormality 3 Reception abnormality 4 Acceleration sensor abnormality 1 P 42C 56 Acceleration sensor abnormality 2 Acceleration sensor abnormality 3 Acceleration sensor abnormality 4 Pressure sensor abnormality 1 Pressure sensor abnormality 2 Pressure sensor abnormality 3 Pressure sensor abnormality 4 Tire inflation pressure warning 1 P 42B 144 Tire inflation pressure warning 2 Tire inflation pressure warning 3 Tire i
4. Tire Pressure Sensor ID Check 1 2 ID Check Cancel Cancel AC611443AE WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 118 ON VEHICLE SERVICE A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 Connect the scan tool to the 16 pin data link connector as fol lows NOTE For details on how to use the scan tool refer to the M U T IIl User s Manual 1 Start the scan tool MB991958 system on the personal computer and turn the ignition switch to the ON position MB991827 AC608435 AB 2 Select F A S T IMMO Keyless TPMS button from the ELLE NN c System Select screen Then select the applicable option stem List lodel Year p to 1 MPI GDilDiesel From to 2008 MY code item and push the OK button 2 FA S T IMMO Keyless TPMS 2 ATICVT A MT t ee Information 3 Select Special Function on the next screen 4 ABS ASC ASTC Model Year seek 5 SAS Model Code 6 Multi Select 4WD Loading Option Setup 7 SRS Airbag v OPC Option Name With Optio
5. Transmitter switch Turn the switch ON OFF OK The scan tool M U T III tone alarm sounds Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Refer to Signals from transmitter switches are not received P 42C 111 STEP 4 Check trunk lid latch connector F 19 and ETACS ECU connector C 311 for loose corroded or damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector Is trunk lid latch connector F 19 and ETACS ECU connector C 311 in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace the damaged component s Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 109 Connector F 19 harness side AC208731CD DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the trunk lid latch assembly Remove the trunk lid latch assembly Refer to GROUP 42A Trunk lid removal and installation P 42A 147 Lever position Battery Lever operation connection At the LOCK e Connect The lever moves position terminal No 2 from the LOCK and the position to the negative UNLOCK battery position terminal e Connect terminal No 3 and the positive battery terminal Is the trunk lid latch normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Replace the trunk lid latch assembly STEP 6 Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid latch Measure the resistance at trunk lid latch connector F 19 1 Disconnect trunk lid latch
6. 991827 AC608435 AB TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Key ID not registered e Malfunction of the ignition key e Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 23 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Register the key ID and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Register the key ID of the ignition key refer to P 42C 9 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The procedure is complete DTC B1A25 Key ID unmatched C
7. Connector F 19 harness side Q Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and ground in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 ground Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and ground AC208731CD STEP 9 Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and the ETACS ECU connector C 311 terminal No 1 for open circuit 1 Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F 19 and ETACS ECU connector C 311 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and ETACS ECU connector C 311 terminal No 1 OK Continuity exists 2 O or less Harness side F 19 3 211 15 the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and ETACS ECU connector C 311 terminal No 1 in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 ETACS ECU connector C 311 terminal No 1 Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and ETACS ECU connector C 311 terminal No 1 Harness side C 311 1 2 3 4 O 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1314 15 16117 18 19 20 AC709707HP TSB Revision
8. Harness side D 14 AC709322 CK C 07 WCM connector terminal No 8 D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 8 J 3 AC709322 CL TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS 42C 55 C 07 WCM connector terminal No 12 D 14 receiver Harness side C 07 antenna assembly connector terminal No 12 OK Continuity exists 2 ohms or less Q Is the check result normal Harness side D 14 YES Go to Step 6 esa NO C 07 WCM connector terminal No 1 D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 1 An open circuit is present in the wiring harness between C 07 WCM connector terminal No 1 and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 1 Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO C 07 WCM connector terminal No 3 D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 3 An open circuit is present in the wiring harness between C 07 WCM connector terminal No 3 and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 3 Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO C 07 WCM connector terminal No 5 D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 5 An open circuit is present in the wiring harness between C 07 WCM connector termina
9. TSB Revision MB991827 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 7 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Ensure that the ignition switch is at the LOCK OFF position 2 Start up the personal computer 3 Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824 and the personal computer 4 Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824 5 Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector 6 Turn the power switch of special tool MB991824 to the ON position NOTE When special tool MB991824 is energized special tool MB991824 indicator light will be illuminated in a green color Start the M U T III system on the personal computer NOTE Disconnecting scan tool MB991958 is the reverse of the connecting sequence making sure that the ignition switch is at the LOCK OFF position HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A NOTE If the battery voltage is low diagnostic trouble codes will not be set Check the battery if scan tool MB991958 does not display 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link conn
10. AC609714 AC709684 Door service key set NOTE Key It is the key that comes with the door service key set It can only be used for locking and unlocking and it cannot start the engine AC610062 AC607881 NOTE e When re registering the key key ID and keyless ID all the keys key ID and keyless ID registered before must be re registered because all of them will be erased e If the registration fails repeat from the start e After registering the keys make sure that the engine is started normally with all of the keys registered TSB Revision 42C 116 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM ON VEHICLE SERVICE Screen flow of scan tool MB991958 M U T Ill sub assembly Special Function Key Registration i Additional key registration 1 Password input NOTE Key amp F A S T key Registration Password input Registration result display Key Registration Barcode No 1 Password input Key registration Key registration e Key ID input OK OK OK Completion and Completion and Execution addition addition check Cancel OK Special F A S T key Barcode No zn ti registration registration neon Executing completed OK OK F A S T key Special registration Function completed ENG ke
11. CHECK ECU TERMINALS 42C 113 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM GENERAL INFORMATION GENERAL INFORMATION 42C 2 The wireless control module WCM is a system that integrates the keyless entry function with which remote operation opening closing of all doors open ing of trunk lid and operation of warning function that warns a person who intends to damage the vehicle 5 can be performed by operating the lock unlock button trunk lid button or panic button on the ignition key transmitter Also WCM incorporates the immo bilizer function which prohibits the starting of engine using an unauthorized key and the tire pressure monitoring system TPMS which issues a warning to a driver by illuminating or flashing the warning light if an abnormality to the tire pressure or the system error is detected WCM has the following features CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM Multi information display is S TPMS Built in combination meter warning light TPMS transmitter Tire pressure sensor TSB Revision M1427500100061 e The ignition key has an indicator light that enables the driver to check if the signal is trans mitted correctly or if the battery in the key is dis charged e Each vehicle is provided with two ignition keys and up to eight ignition keys can be registered e Settings of the keyless entry function can be adjusted using a customization function NOTE Horn sounds an
12. Start of registration ECM is replaced 1 Registration of ENG key code 2 Registration of VIN WOM is replaced 3 Registration of VIN Ignition key is replaced or added or lost Ignition key is replaced by the full Service key set or by the handle lock service key set Separately NO 4 Registration of 4 Registration of key ID every one code key ID Barcode No 5 Registration of keyless ID TPMS transmitter is replaced End of registration 6 Registration of tire pressure sensor ID NOTE AC709689AB When WCM or TPMS transmitter is replaced TSB Revision d WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 12 DIAGNOSIS WARNINGS ALARMS If the TPMS fails or the tire pressure is low the WCM warns the driver of that state by the TPMS warning light and the multi information display in the combina tion meter Display Warning operations contents TPMS Multi warning light information display Not displayed TPMS warning light The ignition for bulb open circuit switch is 3 seconds check turned from LOCK OFF to ON M1427508800020 Warning cancellation conditions Cancels warning operations when one of the conditions met 3 seconds have passed after the TPMS warning light is lit Tire pressure alarm The received Symbol and 1 tire pressure LOW TIRE PRESSURE
13. MODULE C 07 AC709591 Connector C 41 D ACTO08951AY AC708950BA TSB Revision z WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 50 DIAGNOSIS Connector 0 14 A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION DTC C1910 C1920 C1930 C1940 e When the reception abnormality warning is activated because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter DTC C1911 C1921 C1931 C1941 e When WCM cannot receive the signals from the TPMS transmitters while driving for about 20 minuites this code is set TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are e Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter Damaged wiring harness and connector Registered IDs unmatched Malfunction of Receiver antenna assembly Malfunction of TPMS transmitter Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 M U T III CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Then go to Step 3 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Re
14. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 111 DIAGNOSIS STEP 10 Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and the ground for short circuit 1 Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F 19 and check the wiring harness Connector F 19 harness side 3 2 1 3 2 Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and ground OK No continuity Q Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and the ground in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 ground Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 3 and ground AC208731CK STEP 11 Check of the troubles Operate the transmitter and check that the trunk lid can be opened Q Is the check result normal YES The diagnosis is complete NO Replace the ETACS ECU When the ETACS ECU is replaced register the keyless ID Refer to P 42C 114 The trunk lid can be opened by means of the transmitter INPUT SIGNAL REFERENCE TABLE Trouble symptom M1427504700021 Reference page Signals from transmitter switches are not received P 42C 111 INPUT SIGNAL PROCEDURES Signals from transmitter switches are not received A CAUTION Before replacing the ECU ensure that the power TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Battery discha
15. 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42B 12 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision 42C 44 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS DTC B2416 ECU internal error DTC SET CONDITION WCM sets DTC B2416 when it determines an abnor mal status within itself TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT WCM determines that the abnormality is present if the data abnormality is found when the ignition switch is turned ON and then EEPROM is written TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM A CAUTION NO MB991827 AC608435 AB To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Erase the DTC 3 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 4 Check if DTC is set 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF
16. 3 Press the unlock switch 3 Push the OK button after Keyless ID Registration was finished is displayed Passwort rd 1 OK button TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 121 ON VEHICLE SERVICE TIIMMO Keylessl TPMS 7 Special Fi Work of Item Keyless ID Registration 4 Completed Password Check the number of registrati 2 0 AC610067 4 Check number of the keyless IDs registered TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID REGISTRATION METHOD 1 Select 4tires ID Reg Change tire PRS and start the tire pressure sensor ID registration A CAUTION Register all tire pressure sensor IDs within twenty min utes 2 4 SNSR ID Registration Do you want to start Note Finish ID Registration within 20 minutes is displayed Then press OK NOTE If the ID code registration is not finished within 20 minutes all the ID codes registered in the TPMS transmitter before will be erased For this reason the ID codes need to be registered again Decrease the tire pressure to 174 kPa 25 2 psi or less by changing 20 kPa 2 9 psi or more and register the TPMS transmitter ID code of each wheel to WCM N
17. 42C 42 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 8 12 and the WCM connector C 07 terminal Nos 8 12 for open circuit 1 Disconnect reciever anntena assembly connector D 14 and WCM connector C 07 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between reciever anntena a assembly connector D 14 terminal No 8 and WCM 6 5 4 3 2 1 0r yere No 8 OK Continuity exists 2 or less AC709707HT 3 Check the wiring harness between reciever anntena assembly connector D 14 terminal No 12 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 12 OK Continuity exists 2 or less 5 1 6 2 Q Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 8 12 and the WCM connector C 07 terminal Nos 8 12 in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 8 WCM connector C 07 terminal No 8 Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 8 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 8 NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 12 WCM connector C 07 terminal No 12 Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna
18. Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Register the key ID and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Register the key ID of the ignition key refer to P 42C 9 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Replace the ignition key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Replace the ignition key by which the DTC is set with the other key and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 5 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 25 DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Register the key ID and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Register the key ID of the ignition key refer to P 42C 9 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 5 NO The procedure is complete STEP 5 Replace the ignition key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Replace the ignition key with a new one register the key ID and keyless ID of the new key refer to P 42C 9 and recheck if the DTC is set 1
19. OFF position QJ Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal MB991910 YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C MB991824 z Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the SRS ECU diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the SRS ECU Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the SRS Refer to GROUP 52B Diagnosis P 52B 297 NO GotoStep 3 TSB Revision 5 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 68 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 DTC U0155 Combination meter CAN timeout A CAUTION TROUBLE JUDGMENT e If DTC U0155 is set be sure to diagnose the If no signal from the combination meter can be CAN bus line received WCM sets DTC U0155 e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Malfunction of CAN bus line e Combination meter malfunction
20. Press the lock button and the unlock button of the trans mitter to be added for 1 second or more simultaneously 2 Release the lock button and the unlock button simulta neously 3 After releasing the lock button and unlock button simulta neously when 0 5 seconds or more has elapsed press the unlock button NOTE The WCM receives the registration signal and stores the keyless ID code of the transmitter NOTE The WCM adds the transmitter registration number by 1 7 When the operation of Step 5 is finished the door can be locked or unlocked to notify that the transmitter registration is completed 8 To register another transmitter repeat the operation of Step 5 within 1 minute after the previous transmitter registration TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM ON VEHICLE SERVICE 42C 125 9 The customer programming mode is terminated by any of the following conditions e When the registration of 8 transmitters are completed e When 1 minute has elapsed without registration after the shift to the customer programming mode e when 1 minute has elapsed after previous transmitter regis tration e When the engine speed is more than 200 rpm The EEPROM abnormality occurs When the EEPROM abnormality occurs during the transmitter registration delete all the transmitters stored including the transmitters used for the shift to the customer programming mode and finish the customer programming mode TP
21. The procedure is complete TSB Revision 42C 62 DTC U0019 Bus off CAN B WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Diagnostic trouble code check 1 Drive the vehicle for five minutes 2 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 4 Check if the DTC is set 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Are the all DTC C1915 C1925 C1935 and C1945 set YES Replace the TPMS transmitters of all the four wheels and register ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 4 NO Register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 4 STEP 4 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after register the ID codes 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is DTC C1915 C1925 C1935 or C1945 set YES Replace the WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then start over at Step 1 NO The procedure is complete A CAUTION TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT If DTC U0019 is set be sure to diagnose the If WCM cannot perform the data transmission in nor CAN bus line mal conditions due to a malfunction of the CAN B e When replacing the ECU always check that bus circuit WCM determines that there is a problem the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION TROUBLESHOOTING HINT If
22. To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 After registering the ID codes go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace the engine control module and record the VIN Refer to GROUP 00 How To Perform Vehicle Identification Number VIN Writing P 00 27 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision DTC B2352 Antenna fail DTC SET CONDITION WCM sets DTC B2352 when open or short circuit to WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 37 the ground in the antenna is detected MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT When the ignition switch is turned ON WCM trans mits signal to the antenna When the antenna is found faulty WCM determines that the abnormality is present TROUBLESHOOTING HINT Malfunction of WCM Open circuit in antenna DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U
23. Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The procedure is complete DTC B1A28 Engine control module authenticate error A CAUTION TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT e When DTC B1A28 is set be sure to diagnose WCM determines that the abnormality is present if the CAN bus line the key certification result and the engine control When replacing the ECU always check that module starting condition do not match after the the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION engine start permission communication is com pleted WCM sets DTC B1A28 when the ignition key certifi TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS cation result and the engine control module starting Malfunction of CAN bus line condition do not match Malfunction of WCM Malfunction of engine control module VIN registered in engine control module unmatched DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision 42C 26 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to sca
24. 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the combination meter and the WCM Refer to GROUP 00 How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TSB Revision 42C 70 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS DTC U0164 A C ECU CAN timeout A CAUTION DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION e If DTC U0164 is set be sure to diagnose the If the signal from A C ECU cannot be received the CAN bus line WOM sets DTC U0164 e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e The CAN bus line may be defective e The A C ECU may be defective e The WCM may be defective DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN b
25. DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION When the signals from radio and CD player or CD changer cannot be received the WCM sets DTC U0184 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision 42C 72 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the audio diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the audio Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the radio and CD player Refer to GROUP 54 Radio and CD player Diagnosis radio and CD player P 54A 288 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is
26. ETACS ECU Communicates with WCM via CAN By the door lock unlock request trunk lid open request or panic alarm request from WCM ETACS ECU outputs the lock unlock signal trunk lid open signal or panic alarm signal When the door lock unlock signal is output ETACS ECU flashes or illuminates the turn signal light and dome light to notify that the lock unlock operation is performed ASC ECU Communicates with WCM via CAN Sends the vehicle speed data ECM Communication with WCM via CAN Send atmospheric pressure data TPMS transmitter NOTE Measure tire pressure directly then send radio frequency signal to receiver antenna assembly e llluminates for tire pressure warning e Flashes for about 1 minute and then continuously illuminated for TPMS malfunction warning TSB Revision 42C 4 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS System configuration Ignition key Panic button Trunk lid button Boo Lock button SE AX Indicator light eK Unlock button TPMS transmitter Front tire LH Front tire RH Antenna Radio frequency Ne Radio signal frequency transmitter Transmission circuit signal transmittter Reciever antenna Rear tire LH Rear tire RH CPU assembly Pressure Acc sensor sensor Dome light Ignition key cylinder Radio frequency signal transponder Wireless contr
27. GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 89 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Using scan tool MB991958 check for MFI system diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the engine control module Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the MFI system Refer to GROUP 13A Diagnosis P 13A 44 NO Goto Step 4 STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991958 check for WCM diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the WCM Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the WCM Refer to P 42C 6 NO Goto Step 5 STEP 5 Check that the engine starts Q Does the engine start YES The procedure is complete NO Refer to GROUP 13A Diagnosis P 13A 44 When the cause of the failure cannot be tracked down by the troubleshooting in GROUP 13A replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 TSB Revision 2 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 90 DIAGNOSIS Inspection Procedure 4 Abnormality in WCM power supply and ground circuits A CAUTION Before replacing the ECU ensure that the power supply circuit the ground circuit and the com munication circuit are normal WCM Power Supply Circuit ETACS ECU 1 6 317 IG1 RELAY 1 314 45 7 O0FEA emm 12 jas ON A n seu 9 10 Or g
28. Insert a flat tipped screwdriver in the area shown and remove the upper cover by prying it with the screwdriver Transmitter Flat tipped screwdriver AC405681AC TSB Revision 42C 130 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM TRANSMITTER lt lt B gt gt BATTERY REMOVAL CAUTION e Do not allow water or dust to enter the inside of the transmitter assembly when it is open Also do not touch the precision electronic device e To prevent damage to the transmitter assembly wrap a flat tipped screwdriver with protective tape before pry ing Flat tipped screwdriver Insert a flat tipped screwdriver in the area shown and remove the battery by prying it with the screwdriver Transmitter assembly L AC405682AC ii side Upper D Br ASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT gt gt lt lt BATTERY INSTALLATION A CAUTION Do not allow water or dust to enter the inside of the trans mitter assembly when it is open Also do not touch the precision electronic device Install a new battery to the transmitter assembly with its side facing towards the master key side Battery required for replacement Coin type battery CR1620 Master key Battery AC405680AC INSPECTION M1427506200022 TRANSMITTER BATTERY CHECK Measure the voltage of the battery If the voltage of the battery is lower than the standard value replace the battery Standard val
29. KOS key4 performance DTC B1A0C Keyless key 5 performance DTC B1A0D Keyless key 6 performance DTC B1A0E Keyless key 7 performance DTC B1A0F Keyless key 8 performance A CAUTION When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION The door locking unlocking code is automatically updated every time the doors are locked rolling code WCM stores DTC B1A08 B1A09 B1A0A B1A0B B1A0C B1A0D B1A0E or B1A0F when it receives wrong signal rolling code out of synchroni sation from the transmitter TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT e B1A08 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 1 the first transmitter registered in WOCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM e B1A09 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 2 the second transmitter registered in WOCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM B1A0A WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 3 the third transmitter registered in WCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM B1A0B WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 4 the fourth transmitter registered in WCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM B1A0C WCM determines that the abno
30. T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision 42C 38 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DTC B2401 Keyless KOS key ID not register A CAUTION e If DTC B2401 is set be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION If the keyless ID registered transmitter is not regis tered to the WCM the WCM sets the DTC No B2401 DIAGNOSIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT If the number of keyless ID registered transmitter is zero the WCM determines that there is a problem TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Malfunction of CAN bus line e Failure of transmitter registration process e Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Re
31. Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision 42C 66 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the SRS ECU diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the SRS ECU Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the SRS Refer to GROUP 52B Troubleshooting P 52B 31 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Repla
32. and the ECM have their own ID codes stored in them When the cases listed in the table below occur the ID codes must be registered in the WCM or ECM again Item Operation contents and procedure 42C 9 M1427504400224 entry secret code can be stored in the memory of Reference page for registration contents When the engine control module is replaced 1 Registration of ENG key code 2 VIN programmed ENG key code amp VIN reg Refer to GROUP 00 Precautions before Service How to Perform VIN Writing 00 27 When WOM is replaced When the receiver antenna assembly is replaced When the ignition key is added as a single unit 1 VIN programmed 2 Register all the key IDs of the ignition keys again 3 Register all the keyless IDs of the ignition keys again 4 Register the TPMS transmitters Operation is not needed 1 Register all the key IDs of the ignition keys again 2 Register all the keyless IDs of the ignition keys again When the ignition key is lost as a single unit Register all the key IDs of ignition keys other than the lost one again Register all the keyless IDs of ignition keys other than the lost one again e Write the VIN Refer to GROUP 00 Precautions before Service How to Perform VIN Writing P 00 27 Key Registration Keyless ID Registration and TPMS transmitter ID registration Refer to P 42C 114 Key Registration and Keyless ID Registration
33. and threading Seal washer AC609530AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 134 TPMS TRANSMITTER A CAUTION e Visually check that TPMS transmitter is not deformed or damaged When installing the TPMS transmitter be sure the rim seal valve and nut are clean Ensure the grommet is located inside the valve hole before installing the nut While installing the nut push the TPMS transmitter to maintain the lower lip of the transmitter case is in con tact with the rim without clearance While installing the valve nut ensure the tool is kept aligned to the valve and the valve hole After installing the nut check that the seal is com pressed and seal washer is bend 2 Install the valve in the valve hole without modifying the angle of the stem retain position of delivery The laser marking should be visible at the operator AC609515 S 3 When the valve is completely inserted maintain the TPMS L transmitter in contact with the rim then screw manually the nut until the contact with the wheel 4 While maintaining the TPMS transmitter contact with the rim pne by applying pressure to the back of the valve slightly press on the cap to wards the center of the wheel in order to adapt the angle of the valve TPMS transmitter to the profile of the rim It is mandatory to guarantee the contact of the housing unit on the rim drop ce
34. antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 5 WCM connector C 07 terminal No 5 Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 5 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 5 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS 42C 101 STEP 9 Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 1 3 and 5 and the ground for short circuit 1 Disconnect receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 1 and ground OK No continuity 6 5 4 3 2 2110 9 8 Harness side D 14 3 Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 3 and ground OK No continuity 4 3 2 1 8 65 121110 Harness side 0 14 4 Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 5 and ground OK No continuity Q Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 1 3 and 5 and the ground in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO receiver antenna assembly connector 0 14 terminal No 1 ground Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 1 and the ground NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 1
35. body ground The wiring harness between D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 8 and C 07 WCM connector terminal No 8 is shorted to ground Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO terminal No 12 body ground The wiring harness between D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 12 and C 07 WCM connector terminal No 12 is shorted to ground Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 54 DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Wiring harness check between C 07 WCM connector and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector 1 Disconnect C 07 WCM connector and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector 2 Measure at the connector side of C 07 WCM connector and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector 3 Measure the resistance between the terminals C 07 WCM connector terminal No 1 D 14 receiver Harness side C 07 antenna assembly connector terminal No 1 Harness side D 14 AC709322 CI C 07 WCM connector terminal No 3 D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 3 AC709322 CJ C 07 WCM connector terminal No 5 D 14 receiver Harness sidera antenna assembly connector terminal No 5
36. bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set In this case the set diagnostic trouble code is not highly reliable e Before replacing the ECU ensure that the communica tion circuit is normal e When diagnostic trouble code U1417 is set WCM the diagnostic trouble code may also be set in ETACS ECU When the diagnostic trouble code is set in ETACS ECU carry out the diagnosis of the diagnostic trouble code for ETACS ECU first CIRCUIT OPERATION WOM receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS ECU via CAN bus lines DTC SET CONDITIONS WCM communicates with ETACS ECU via CAN bus lines This diagnostic trouble code is set when the vehicle information received from the ETACS ECU is invalid TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 81 DIAGNOSIS PROBABLE CAUSES e Malfunction of ETACS ECU e Engine control module malfunction e ETACS ECUS have been interchanged between two vehi cles e WCM malfunction e External noise interference e WCMs have been interchanged between two vehicles DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the 2 MU uu ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con
37. but no initial combustion TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS If the fuel injection does not work WCM and the MFI Malfunction of battery system may have a problem This symptom is not Or Ne MEI Syse considered abnormal when the engine is started by Malfunction of WCM on Malfunction of CAN bus line tion key that h t t i LM Md UE Malfunction of the transponder VIN not programmed DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Check the battery voltage Measure the battery voltage when cranking e The voltage should measure 8 volt or more Q Is the measured voltage 8 volt or more YES Go to Step 2 NO Check the battery Refer to GROUP 54A Battery test 54 9 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to
38. circuit and the com e The ETACS ECU may be defective munication circuit are normal The wiring harness or connectors may have TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT loose corroded or damaged terminals or termi If the timer lock function does not work normally the nals pushed back in the connector keyless entry transmitter input signal circuit or ETACS ECU may be faulty DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the operation of the keyless entry system Operate the transmitter and check that all doors lock and unlock Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to inspection procedure 5 Keyless entry system does not work P 42C 93 STEP 2 Check the customize function The Timer lock timer has been set to one of the followings with the customization function Check if the doors are locked at the set period e 30sec 60sec 120sec 180sec Q Is the check result normal YES Intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 NO Replace ETACS ECU TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 2 DIAGNOSIS 42C 105 Inspection Procedure 8 The trunk is not opened when the keyless entry transmitter TRUNK button is operated A CAUTION Before replacing the ECU ensure that the power supply circuit the ground circuit and the com munication circuit are normal Transmitter TRUNK Input Signal
39. codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 DTC U1412 Implausible Vehicle Speed Signal Received A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION WOM receives the wheel speed information from ASC ECU via the CAN bus line If WCM cannot receive the information about the wheel speed sensor from ASC ECU this code is set TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are e Damaged wiring harness and connector e Malfunction of ASC ECU e Malfunction of WCM e Malfunction of ETACS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 M U T Ill CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 240 On completion go to Step 2 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 78 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after
40. device that has a power plug near the ignition key Then go to step 2 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 87 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Retest the system Check that the ignition key can be registered Q Is the ignition key that cannot be registered using scan tool YES Go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Check which ignition key cannot be registered Q Can any one of the ignition keys be registered YES Only some keys Replace the key that cannot be registered and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 After registering the ID codes go to Step 5 NO All keys Go to Step 4 STEP 4 Retest the system Check the scan tool screen when the key was not able to be registered Q Is the error message of scan tool screen Abnormality in key YES Abnormality in key Carry out DTC B1A25 Key ID unmatched and DTC B1A35 Transponder read error Refer to P 42C 23 lt B1A25 gt P 42C 27 lt B1A35 gt Then go to Step 5 NO ECU internal error Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 STEP 5 Retest the system Check that the ignition key can be registered Q Is the ignition key that cannot be registered using scan tool YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision x WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 88 DIAGNOSIS Inspection Procedure 3 Engine does not start cranking
41. is complete WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset Replace the transmitter by which the DTC is set with a new one register the key ID and the keyless ID Refer to P 42C 114 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Push the lock switch or unlock switch of transmitter 3 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The diagnosis is complete TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 21 DIAGNOSIS DTC B1A10 Keyless KOS key 1 low battery DTC B1A11 Keyless KOS key 2 low battery DTC B1A12 Keyless KOS key 3 low battery DTC B1A13 Keyless KOS key 4 low battery DTC B1A14 Keyless key 5 low battery B1A15 Keyless key 6 low battery DTC B1A16 Keyless key 7 low battery B1A17 Keyless key 8 low battery A CAUTION When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION WOM sets DTC B1A10 B1A11 B1A12 B1A13 B1A14 B1A15 B1A16 or B1A17 when it receives low battery voltage signal from the transmitter TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT e B1A10 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it receives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 1 the first transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times e B1A11 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it r
42. scan tool communicate with WCM YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 NO Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Inspection Procedure 2 The ignition key cannot be registered using scan tool TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS If only some ignition keys cannot be registered the e Malfunction of the ignition key ignition key itself may be faulty If no ignition key can e Damaged wiring harness and connectors be registered the key assembly may have already e Malfunction of WCM been registered for another vehicle or the WCM may e Ignition key registered for other vehicle be faulty DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Check the ignition key inserted in the key cylinder for interference Q Are there other ignition keys or anything that interferes with the communication things that generate radio waves such as magnets and an air cleaning device that has a power plug near the ignition key inserted in the key cylinder YES Move away or remove other ignition keys or things that interfere with the communication things that generate radio waves such as magnets and a air cleaning
43. set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 73 DIAGNOSIS DTC U0195 Satellite radio tuner CAN timeout A CAUTION TROUBLE JUDGMENT e If DTC 0019515 set to the ETACS ECU always the signal from satellite radio tuner cannot be diagnose the CAN bus line received the WCM sets DTC U0195 e Before replacing the ECU ensure that the communication circuit is normal MB991827 AC608435 AB TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e The satellite radio tuner may be defective e The WCM may be defective e The CAN bus may be defective DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position b
44. the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1901 set YES Go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Check for other diagnostic trouble code Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ASC ECU Refer to GROUP 35C diagnostic trouble code chart P 35C 20 Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Carry out the troubleshooting for ASC ECU Refer to GROUP 35C diagnostic trouble code chart P 35C 20 Then go to Step 6 STEP 4 Check for other diagnostic trouble code Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ETACS ECU Refer to GROUP 54A ETACS diagnostic trouble code chart P 54A 582 Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Troubleshoot the set DTC Refer to GROUP 54 ETACS diagnostic trouble code chart P 54A 582 Then go to Step 6 STEP 5 Check the TPMS transmitter acceleration Check the acceleration value of each TPMS transmitter by the TPMS transmitter check function Refer to P 42C 114 OK Acceleration value 5G or less Q Is the check result OK YES Replace the WCM and register ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 6 NO Replace the TPMS transmitter and register ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 6 STEP 6 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if t
45. the CAN B circuit malfunctions the WCM sets DTC CAN bus line may be defective U0019 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 63 MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 2 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Diagnose the CAN bus line 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES The trouble ca
46. the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE Scan tool MB991958 display DIAGNOSIS Check conditions 42C 83 M1427501000034 Normal conditions Received key data ID Key ID for stored ignition key Received key data button Switch display of transmitter Number of registered IMMOB key Number of stored ignition keys Number of registered ignition keys that can start the engine Air pressure Tire 1 Air pressure Tire 2 Air pressure Tire 3 Air pressure Tire 4 Air pressure Tire 5 Acceleration Tire 1 Acceleration Tire 2 Acceleration Tire 3 Acceleration Tire 4 Acceleration Tire 5 Threshold of PRS warning The tire pressure is within the specified value range The tire pressure is not within the specified value range ON Threshold of PRS warning release The tire pressure is within the specified value range ON The tire pressure i
47. trouble code A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect scan tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 TSB Revision 42C 96 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect scan tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check whether the WCM related DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Diagnose the WCM Refer to Diagnostic trouble code chart P 42C 14 NO Goto Step STEP 3 Check the power supply system With the ignition switch in the LOCK OFF position check if the following function
48. will be dis abled for 16 minutes e The key registration cannot be cancelled during the operation When the key registration is completed Completed is displayed To register the next key follow the message on the screen and press the OK button Then Executing is displayed again and the registration process for the next key starts To finish the key registration press the cancel button NOTE e In order to register another key consecutively after regis tering the first key the ignition switch must be turned to the ON position with the second key within 30 seconds after turning it to the LOCK OFF position with the first key e Up to eight keys can be registered e When the key cannot be registered using scan tool MB991958 refer to Inspection Procedure 2 The ignition key cannot be registered using scan tool P 42C 86 KEY REGISTRATION BARCODE NO METHOD 1 When Key Registration Barcode No screen is displayed enter the password for the key registration and press the OK button NOTE If the wrong password is entered consecutively 5 times the password entry for the key registration will be dis abled for 16 minutes TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 120 ON VEHICLE SERVICE 2 Follow the message on the screen to enter the bar code No and then press the OK button olla ree When Do you want to start registration is displayed press NL the OK button to start the reg
49. 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position QJ Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal MB991910 YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C MB991824 z Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the audio visual navigation unit diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the audio visual navigation unit Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the MMCS Refer to GROUP 54A MMCS Diagnosis lt MMCS gt P 54A 384 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 77 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID
50. 206 when VIN registered in it and e Malfunction of WCM VIN that has been transmitted on the CAN bus do not e VIN registered in engine control module match unmatched e WCM being registered to another vehicle TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT WCM determines that the abnormality is present when VIN registered in it and the one that has been transmitted on the CAN bus do not match DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Check the VIN registered in the engine control module and the VIN of the vehicle Check if the VIN registered in the engine control module matches with the VIN of the vehicle 1 On the system selection screen of the M U T IIl select MFI GDI Diesel 2 Select Coding 3 Select VIN Information 4 Compare with the VIN of the vehicle Q Does the VIN of the engine control module match with the VIN of the vehicle YES Go to Step 2 NO Write the VIN to the engine control module Refer to GROUP 00 How to Perform Vehicle Identification Number VIN Writing P 00 27 Record VIN and go to Step 2 TSB Revision 42C 36 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM A CAUTION
51. 23 24 i 8 87s gt RECEIVER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY D 14 RECEIVER 112 3 4 5 6 71819 deg INPUT SIGNAL TRANSMITTER TRUNK BUTTON AC708974AB TSB Revision 42C 106 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM Connector C 311 ETACS ECU LL AC708955AL AC708972AC DIAGNOSIS Connectors F 19 F 27 AC708970AD TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT The receiver antenna assembly receives the trunk signals from the transmitter and sends them to the WOM and further to the ETACS ECU Then the ETACS ECU determines to actuate the trunk open function of the keyless entry system TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The keyless entry transmitter may be defective The receiver antenna assembly may be defective The WCM may be defective The ETACS ECU may be defective The wiring harness or connectors may have loose corroded or damaged terminals or termi nals pushed back in the connector DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB992006 Extra fine probe e MB991223 Harness set e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicles Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Check the operation of the keyless entry system Operate the transmitter and check that all doors lock and unlock Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to inspection procedure 5 Keyless entry sy
52. 4 5 6 71819101112 709290 ACT08951AY 708950 TSB Revision 42C 94 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM Connector D i4 TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT The receiver antenna assembly receives the lock unlock signals from the transmitter and sends them to the WCM and further to the ETACS ECU Then the ETACS ECU receives the signals of the key reminder switch and all door switches then acti vates the keyless entry system DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The CAN bus line may be defective The key reminder switch may be defective The door switches may be defective The keyless entry transmitter may be defective The receiver antenna assembly may be defective The WCM may be defective The ETACS ECU may be defective The wiring harness or connectors may have loose corroded or damaged terminals or termi nals pushed back in the connector Option coding information DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB992006 Extra fine probe MB991223 Harness set e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicles Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 95 MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 check for CAN bus the diagnostic
53. 4 terminal No 3 ground Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 3 and the ground NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 5 ground Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 5 and the ground J 4131211 1019 8 7 1211 Harness side D 14 AC709707FV TSB Revision 42C 102 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS STEP 10 Retest the system Replace the receiver antenna assembly Check if the keyless entry system works normally Q Is the check result normal YES Intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 NO Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Inspection Procedure 6 Keyless entry hazard light answerback function the dome light answerback function or the horn answerback function does not work normally N CAUTION Before replacing the ECU ensure that the power supply circuit the ground circuit and the com munication circuit are normal TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT If the hazard warning light and the dome light works normally ETACS ECU may be faulty Also the answerback function may have been disabled using the customization function TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The turn signal lights may be defect
54. 42C 1 GROUP 42C WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM CONTENTS GENERAL INFORMATION 42C 2 ON VEHICLE SERVICE 42C 114 ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURE 42C 114 SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS 42C 4 TPMS TRANSMITTER CHECK 42C 125 TPMS TRANSMITTER ID CHECK 42C 125 SPECIAL TOOL 42C 5 KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM CHECK 42C 125 INSPECTION OF KEYLESS ENTRY TIMER DIAGNOSIS 42C 6 LOCK 42C 125 STANDARD FLOW OF DIAGNOSTIC CUSTOMIZATION FUNCTION 42C 126 TROUBLESHOOTING 42C 6 DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION 420 6 42C 128 ID CODES REGISTRATION JUDGMENT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 42C 128 42 9 5 426 12 42 129 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 42C 14 DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY 42C 129 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 5 42C 130 42 16 DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE 42C 83 TpMS TRANSMITTER 42 131 TROUBLE SYMPTOM saisie 42084 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 42C 131 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES 42C 85 INPUT SIGNAL REFERENCE TABLE 42C 111 RECEIVER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY 42C 137 INPUT SIGNAL PROCEDURES 42C 111 REMOVAL AND IN T EATIDIS pos
55. 6 5 4 3 2 121110 9 8 Harness side D 14 Terminal No 3 body ground 6 5 4 1 121110 7 Harness side D 14 Terminal No 5 body ground 6 5 21110 9 8 7 Harness side D 14 Terminal No 8 body ground Harness side D 14 x AC709322 CB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 53 Q Harness side D 14 AC709322 CC DIAGNOSIS Terminal No 12 body ground OK No continuity Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 5 NO terminal No 1 body ground The wiring harness between D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 1 and C 07 WCM connector terminal No 1 is shorted to ground Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO terminal No 3 body ground The wiring harness between D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 3 and C 07 WCM connector terminal No 3 is shorted to ground Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO terminal No 5 body ground The wiring harness between D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 5 and C 07 WCM connector terminal No 5 is shorted to ground Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO terminal No 8
56. AUTION TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT When the DTC B1A25 is set be sure to diagnose WCM determines that the abnormality is present if the CAN bus line When replacing the ECU the key ID for the ignition key does not match the one always check that the communication circuit is registered in WCM when the ignition switch is turned normal ON DTC SET CONDITION WCM sets DTC B1A25 when the received key ID is different from the one registered in it TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of the ignition key Accessory key not registered Accessory WCM not registered Key is registered to another vehicle Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision 42C 24 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES
57. B To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Confirm the ETACS pulse check e Remove the ignition key from the ignition key cylinder Item name Conditions Transmitter switch Turn the switch ON OFF OK The scan tool M U T III tone alarm sounds Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Refer to Signals from transmitter switches are not received P 42C 111 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 99 DIAGNOSIS STEP 7 Check receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 and WCM connector C 07 for loose corroded or damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector Q Is the receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 and WCM connector C 07 in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair the defective connector TSB Revision 42C 100 Harness side D 14 A o jw jH N Harness side 07 jN AC709707HW WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM AC709707 HX M e S 4 s 2 1 2110 9 8 7 AC709707HY DIAGNOSIS STEP 8 Check the wirin
58. CK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1608 set YES Replace the WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Diagnostic trouble code check 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1608 set YES Start over at Step 1 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision 42C 46 DTC C1900 No Registration WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION When the ID registration information of the TPMS transmitter is not stored in the WCM and or when the WCM is replaced with a new one this code is set If the ID registration mode is termi nated forcibly or time out after one or more TPMS transmitters are registered in the ID registration mode the ID information in the WCM is erased and this diagnostic trouble code is set TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are e Damaged wiring harness
59. CM or the power supply circuit may be defective DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the Wd 6 ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con Data link connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 n L6 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 86 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to WCM Refer to Inspection Procedure 4 Abnormality in WCM power supply and ground circuits P 42C 90 Q Is the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to WCM in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to WCM STEP 3 Retest the system Check if scan tool can communicate with WCM Q Does the
60. Data link connector necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 T 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 82 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 check for other system diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the ETACS ECU or engine control mod ule Q Is the DTC set YES DTC is set to ETACS ECU Troubleshoot the ETACS Refer to GROUP 54A ETACS Diagnosis P 54A 582 YES DTC is set to the engine control module Troubleshoot the MFI system Refer to GROUP 13A MFI Diagnosis P 13A 44 NO Go to Step STEP 3 Check part number of ETACS ECU Check the part number of ETACS ECU OK 8637A313 Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace ETACS ECU STEP 4 Check part number of WCM Check the part number of WCM OK MN141352 Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 STEP 5 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to
61. ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Tire pressure check by M U T III 1 Perform the transmitter check using the M U T III Refer to P 42C 114 and check the tire pressure values of all the wheels 2 Check the tire pressure of all the wheels using the tire pressure gauge 3 Compare the measured value 1 with 2 OK 20 kPa 2 9 psi or less Q Is the check result OK YES Replace the WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 9 NO Replace the TPMS transmitter and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 8 STEP 8 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1912 C1922 C1932 or C1942 set YES Replace the WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 9 NO The procedure is complete STEP 9 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1912 C1922 C1932 or C1942 set YES Start over at Step 1 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 61 DTC C1915 Transmi
62. ING HINTS Malfunction of CAN bus line Malfunction of the WCM Malfunction of the ignition switch Damaged wiring harness and connectors Malfunction of ETACS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION MB991827 AC608435 AB To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 32 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check ETACS ECU connector C 317 and WCM connector C 07 for loose corroded or damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector Q Is ETACS ECU connector C 317 WCM connector C 07 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the defective connector STEP 3 Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal N
63. Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 Then go to Step 5 NO The diagnosis is complete STEP 5 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace the engine control module and record VIN NO DTC B1A35 Transponder read error A CAUTION e When DTC B1A35 is set be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION WOCM sets DTC B1A35 when it cannot receive data from the transponder Refer to GROUP 00 How to Perform Vehicle Identification Number VIN Writing P 00 27 The procedure is complete TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT WCM determines that the abnormality is present if it cannot receive the key ID for the ignition key when the ignition switch is turned ON TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Malfunction of the ignition key e Malfunction of WCM e Interference of the key ID DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 28 DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN b
64. MS TRANSMITTER CHECK M1427509000027 Refer to ID codes registration procedure P 42B 265 TPMS TRANSMITTER ID CHECK M1427509100024 Refer to ID codes registration procedure P 42B 265 KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM CHECK M1427505600050 Check the keyless entry system as described below If it does not work perform troubleshooting Refer to P 42C 84 e Operate the transmitter to check that the doors can be locked and unlocked e Operate the transmitter to check that the answerback func tion works in response to doors locking unlocking NOTE The hazard answerback setting can be changed using the customization function Confirm which setting is activated before performing these checks Refer to P 42C 126 INSPECTION OF KEYLESS ENTRY TIMER LOCK FUNCTION M1427505800032 Attempt to unlock the doors by using the transmitter If the doors are not locked within 30 seconds carry out diagnosis Note that the doors will not be locked if the ignition key is inserted within the 30 second period or the doors are opened Refer to P 42C 84 NOTE The operation time of the keyless entry timer lock func tion can be set using the customization function Confirm the operation time before performing the diagnosis Refer to P 42C 126 TSB Revision 42C 126 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM ON VEHICLE SERVICE CUSTOMIZATION FUNCTION By operating the ETACS system or MMCS of scan tool MB991958 the following functions can be pro grammed The p
65. Malfunction of WCM e Malfunction of engine control module DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 17 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 check for engine control module diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the engine control module Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the MFI system Refer to GROUP 13A Diagnostic trouble code chart P 13A 44 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 2 Check
66. N To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the ETACS ECU diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS ECU Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the ETACS Refer to GROUP 54A ETACS Diagnosis P 54A 582 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 35 DIAGNOSIS DTC B2206 VIN code mismatch DTC SET CONDITION TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS WCM sets DTC B2
67. OTE You can start out the operations from any TPMS trans mitter The tire pressure sensor ID registration has no order On completion of the TPMS transmitter ID code registra tion the TPMS transmitter ID code is displayed on the M U T III screen M U T III cannot identify which registered TPMS trans mitter is used for each wheel For this reason write down the tire number for each wheel when the tire number and ID code is displayed on the scan tool during ID code reg istration It may take approximately one minute for the ID code to be displayed on the M U T Il screen after the tire pres sure is reduced If the ID code is not displayed reduce the tire pressure another 20 kPa 2 9 psi or more If the ID code is not displayed yet rotate the tire to displace the TPMS trans mitter and reduce the tire pressure 20 kPa 2 9 psi or more again TSB Revision 42C 122 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM ON VEHICLE SERVICE e f the ID code cannot be registered for all the four wheels the wiring harness or connector between the receiver antenna assembly and the WCM the receiver antenna assembly or the WCM may be faulty In this case check DTC as DTC from WCM may be set Refer to P 42C 14 e f the ID code can be registered for one wheel or more the TPMS transmitter in which the code cannot be regis tered may be faulty thus replace that TPMS transmitter 4 SNSR ID Registration Completed is displayed Th
68. PMS transmitter Identify the TPMS transmitter which the DTC is set by TPMS transmitter check Refer to P 42C 125 NOTE The TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked may be faulty or the ID code may not be registered thus do not replace it but register the ID code If the transmitter is faulty it is replaced in the ID code registration process Q Are there any TPMS transmitters which are identified YES Among the checked TPMS transmitters replace the TPMS transmitters to which the DTC is set and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO Even when no transmitter is checked register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 STEP 8 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after register the ID codes 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1911 C1921 C1931 C1941 C1914 C1924 C1934 or C1944 set YES Replace the WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then start over at Step 1 NO The procedure is complete Acceleration sensor abnormality 1 Acceleration sensor abnormality 2 Acceleration sensor abnormality 3 Acceleration sensor abnormality 4 Pressure sensor abnormality 1 Pressure sensor abnormality 2 Pressure sensor abnormality 3 Pressure sensor abnormality 4 A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble
69. Refer to P 42C 114 When the ignition key is replaced by the full service key set or the handle lock service key set is replaced by the piece Register the key ID of the replaced ignition key again Barcode No input Register the keyless ID for all the ignition keys again Key Registration Barcode No and Keyless ID Registration Refer to P 42C 114 When the key is replaced by the door service key set is added by the piece Operation is not needed When TPMS transmitter is replaced Register the TPMS transmitters NOTE Key the key that be used to lock unlock the door or trunk lid only TPMS transmitter ID registration Refer to P 42C 114 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 10 DIAGNOSIS SUPPLY UNIT LIST FOR INDIVIDUAL KEY Ignition key AC609713 KEY SUPPLY UNIT LIST FOR OTHER THAN INDIVIDUAL KEY Full service key set Handle lock service key set AC709684 NOTE Key It is the key that comes with the door service key set It can only be used for locking and unlocking and it cannot start the engine AC607881 AC610062 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 2 DIAGNOSIS 42C 11 Registration flow chart Caution Do not replace the ECM and the WCM simultaneously Always replace the ECU by ones when the multiple ECU is replaced and then replace the next ECU after registering the necessary IDs
70. S WCM Communication Circuit FUSIBLE LINK WHITE WHITE 1 C 309 LZ IGNITION SWITCH IG1 WHITE 13 14 ng BLACK WHITE BLACK WHITE 9 IMMOBILIZER ANTENNA KEY ID T 2 3 4 5 6 L7 8 9 Holi 112 umm TRANSPONDER 2 AC708951CD Connector 317 TSB Revision Junction block x W8H42M006A AC708972AB WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 31 DIAGNOSIS DTC SET CONDITION WCM sets DTC B2101 or B2102 when the actual state of the ignition switch and the ignition switch position information received from ETACS ECU via CAN do not match TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT WOM determines that the abnormality is present if it has detected discrepancy in the ignition switch level shown below ten consecutive times when WCM has received the CAN message ignition switch position information from ETACS ECU with the ignition switch turned to the ON or START position B2101 e Status of ignition switch OFF position e Ignition switch position information from the ETACS ECU ON B2102 e Status of ignition switch ON position e Ignition switch position information from the ETACS ECU OFF TROUBLESHOOT
71. Speed Information Abnormality A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION WOM receives the wheel speed information from ASC ECU via the CAN bus line Although WCM receives the information that the wheel is not currently rotated from ASC ECU if the TPMS transmitter sends the information that the wheel is rotated this code is set TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are e Damaged wiring harness and connector Malfunction of TPMS transmitter Malfunction of WCM Malfunction of ASC ECU Malfunction of ETACS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 M U T Ill CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 14 On completion go to Step 2 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 48 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to
72. TING HINTS Malfunction of CAN bus line Malfunction of the receiver antenna assembly Malfunction of the WCM Damaged wiring harness and connectors DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicles Communication Interface V C I e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 41 MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Check receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 and WCM connector C 07 for loose corroded or damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector Q Is the receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 and WCM connector C 07 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the defective connector TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM
73. UTION DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION e If DTC U0197 is set be sure to diagnose the When the signals from hands free module cannot be CAN bus line received the WCM sets DTC 00197 e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e The CAN bus line may be defective e The WCM may be defective e The hands free module may be defective DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 75 MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the hands free module diagnostic trouble code Check again if th
74. ajar switch Close Item 264 Handle lock switch Key in gt Key out OK Normal condition are displayed TSB Revision 42C 98 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS Q Are the check result normal YES Normal conditions are displayed for all the items Go to Step 6 NO Normal condition is not displayed for item No 256 Refer to GROUP 54 Inspection Procedure 5 ETACS ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switch LH P 54A 656 NO Normal condition is not displayed for item No 257 Refer to GROUP 54A Inspection Procedure 6 ETACS ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switch RH P 54A 654 NO Normal condition is not displayed for item No 258 Refer to GROUP 54 Inspection Procedure 8 ETACS ECU does not receive any signal from the rear door switch RH P 54A 661 NO Normal condition is not displayed for item No 260 Refer to GROUP 54A Inspection Procedure 9 ETACS ECU does not receive any signal from the trunk lid latch P 54A 663 NO Normal condition is not displayed for item No 264 Refer to GROUP 54 Inspection Procedure 3 ETACS ECU does not receive any signal from the key reminder switch P 54A 644 STEP 6 Using scan tool MB991958 check pulse check Check the signals related to the keyless entry system opera tion N CAUTION MB991827 AC608435 A
75. and connector e Malfunction of TPMS transmitter e Malfunction of WCM e 10 code registration failed DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 M U T Ill CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 240 On completion go to Step 2 STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code check 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1900 set YES Register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 47 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1900 reset YES Replace the WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then start over at Step 1 NO The procedure is complete DTC C1901 Vehicle
76. assembly connector D 14 terminal No 12 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 12 AC709707 HU TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS 42C 43 STEP 4 Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 8 12 and the ground for short circuit 1 Disconnect reciever anntena assembly connector D 14 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between reciever anntena assembly connector D 14 terminal No 8 and and ground OK No continuity Harness side D 14 J 6 5 4 3 21109 2 8 3 Check the wiring harness between reciever assembly connector D 14 terminal No 12 and and ground OK No continuity Q Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 8 12 and the ground in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 8 ground Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 8 and the ground NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 12 ground Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 12 and the ground 6 2 AC709707FX STEP 5 Replace the receiver antenna assembly and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset
77. ation retighten the valve nut to 8 0 0 5 N m 71 4 in Ib This is necessary because the TPMS trans mitter is secured to the wheel with the valve nut and rub ber grommet The rubber grommet will be depressed by tire pressure or deteriorate over a period of time which requires the valve nut to be retightened Inflate tire to required pressure then retorque the valve nut to 8 0 0 5 N 71 4 in Ib TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM RECEIVER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY 42C 137 RECEIVER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION M1427510200014 11 2 2 N m 98 17 in Ib AC709259AB Receiver antenna assembly removal steps e Trunk room trim front Refer to GROUP 52 Interior trim P 52A 11 1 Receiver antenna assembly TSB Revision NOTES
78. ays with function Duration of horn chirp Horn sounding time during horn answer back Short 0 01 second default Long 0 02 second TSB Revision Adjustment item scan tool MB991958 display WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 127 ON VEHICLE SERVICE Adjustment item Adjusting contents scan tool MB991958 display Adjusting contents Horn chirp by keyless Not sound horn Horn chirp by No horn answerback function keyless entry system vehicles Lock any time The horn sounds when the lock button of keyless entry transmitter is pressed once without auto light W lock any time Horn chirp by Not sound horn The horn sounds when the lock button of keyless entry transmitter is pressed twice default No horn answerback function keyless entry Lock any time system vehicles The horn sounds when the lock button of keyless entry transmitter is pressed once ith auto light Lock auto ON W lock any time During daytime while the lighting switch is in the AUTO position the horn sounds once when the lock is pressed once The horn sounds when the lock button of keyless entry transmitter is pressed twice default Timer lock timer Timer lock period 30 sec adjustment 60 sec 30 seconds default 60 seconds 120 sec 120 seconds 180 sec 180 seconds Panic alarm switch With without pan
79. ce WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 67 DIAGNOSIS DTC U0154 Occupant classification ECU CAN timeout N CAUTION TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e If DTC U0154 is set be sure to diagnose the The CAN bus line may be defective CAN bus line The WCM may be defective When replacing the ECU always check that e The occupant classification ECU may be defec the communication circuit is normal tive DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION When the signals from occupant classification ECU cannot be received the WCM sets U0154 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK
80. check the diagnostic trouble code Replace the battery in the transmitter by which the DTC is set with a new one and recheck if the DTC is set Refer to P 42C 129 1 Replace the battery in the transmitter by which the DTC is set 2 Use the transmitter to lock unlock the doors 3 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 2 NO The diagnosis is complete Discharged battery STEP 2 Replace the transmitter and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Replace the transmitter by which the DTC is set with a new one register the key ID and the keyless entry secret code Refer to P 42C 114 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Use the transmitter to lock unlock the doors 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The diagnosis is complete TSB Revision 42C 22 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DTC B1A24 Key ID not registered A CAUTION DIAGNOSIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT e When the DTC B1A24 is set be sure to diag WCM determines that the abnormality is present if nose the CAN bus line the ignition key s key ID is not registered in WCM When replacing the ECU always check that when the ignition switch is turned ON the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION WCM sets DTC B1A24 when the key ID was not reg istered in it Data link
81. code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION DTC C1913 C1923 C1933 C1943 e The TPMS transmitter detects if the wheel is rotated by the acceleration sensor and sends the signals to WCM When the TPMS transmitter judges that the acceleration sensor is failed the failure signal is send to WCM and WCM sets this code TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 57 DIAGNOSIS DTC C1914 C1924 C1934 C1944 e The TPMS transmitter detects if the tire pressure sensor is normal and sends the signal to WCM When the TPMS transmitter judges that the tire pressure sensor is failed the failure signal is send to WCM and WCM sets this code TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter Damaged wiring harness and connector Registered IDs unmatched Malfunction of TPMS transmitter Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 M U T III CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 240 On completi
82. connector F 19 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector 2 Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground e The resistance should be 2 ohms or less Q Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 7 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 1 10 DIAGNOSIS STEP 7 Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and the ground for open circuit 1 Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F 19 and ground and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and ground OK Continuity exists 2 O or less Connector F 19 harness side Q Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and ground in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 ground Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and ground AC208731CD STEP 8 Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and the ground for open circuit 1 Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F 19 and ground and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F 19 terminal No 2 and ground OK Continuity exists 2 O or less
83. d headlights and taillights flash Ignition key Panic button Trunk lid button G Lock button S i Indicator light a Unlock button Reciever antenna assembly AC709254AB WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM GENERAL INFORMATION 42C 3 Main components and functions Parts name Functional description WCM Controls the keyless entry functions TPMS functions and starting of the engine by using the following communications Communications with ETACS ECU ECM ASC ECU and combination meter via CAN e Wireless communication with the ignition key transponder e Wireless communication with the ignition key transmitter via the receiver antenna assembly Reciever antenna assembly Receives the operation signals from the lock unlock buttons trunk lid button and panic button on the ignition key transmitter as well as the tire pressure signal from the TPMS transmitter Then transmits them to WCM Ignition key The ignition key also sends signals to reciever antenna assembly when the lock unlock trunk lid button and the panic button on it are operated Combination meter Multi information display TPMS warning light Communicates with WCM via CAN Send ignition switch status Receives the warning request or warning information about TPMS from WCM activates the TPMS warning iight Warning symbol and message is additionally displayed on the multi information display
84. de 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC U1412 set YES Start over at Step 1 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 79 DIAGNOSIS DTC U1415 Coding not completed Data fail ACAUTION JUDGMENT CRITERIA If DTC U1415 is set diagnose the CAN bus With the global coding counter value 0 if all the glo lines bal coding data vehicle information are not stored When replacing the ECU always check that the WCM determines that a problem has occurred the communication circuit is normal DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION If the vehicle information data is not registered to the combination meter the WCM sets DTC U1415 MB991827 AC608435 AB TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e The CAN bus line may be defective e The WCM may be defective e The ETACS ECU may be defective DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necti
85. e DTC is set to the hands free module Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the hands free cellular phone system Refer to GROUP 54A Hands free Cellular Phone Diagnosis hands free cellular phone system NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 76 DIAGNOSIS DTC U0245 Audio visual navigation unit CAN timeout A CAUTION TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e If DTC U0245 is set be sure to diagnose the The CAN bus line may be defective CAN bus line The WCM may be defective e When replacing the ECU always check that e The audio visual navigation unit may be defec the communication circuit is normal tive DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION When the signals from audio visual navigation unit cannot be received the WCM sets DTC U0245 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C
86. e Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 69 MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the combination meter diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the combination meter Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the combination meter Refer to GROUP 544A Diagnosis P 54A 28 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set
87. e code Replace the ignition key by which the DTC is set with the other key and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 5 NO Goto Step 6 STEP 5 Register the key ID and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Register the key ID of the ignition key refer to P 42C 9 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 6 NO The procedure is complete STEP 6 Replace the ignition key and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Replace the ignition key by which the DTC is set with a new one register the key ID of the new key refer to P 42C 9 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision 42C 30 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DTC B2101 IG SW start POS circuit low DTC B2102 IG SW start POS circuit high A CAUTION e If DTC B2101 or B2102 is set be sure to diag nose the CAN bus line e Before replacing the ECU ensure that the communication circuit is normal ETACS ECU WCM 0 07 DIAGNOSI
88. eceives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 2 the second transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times e B1A12 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it receives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 3 the third transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times e B1A13 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it receives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 4 the fourth transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times e B1A14 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it receives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 5 the fifth transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times e B1A15 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it receives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 6 the sixth transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times e B1A16 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it receives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 7 the seventh transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times e B1A17 WCM determines that the abnormality is present when it receives low battery voltage sig nal from the transmitter 8 the eighth transmitter registered in WCM five consecutive times TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Battery failure in the transmitter e Malfunction of the transmitter e Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Replace the battery in the transmitter and re
89. ector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Select System select from the start up screen 4 Select From 2006 MY of Model Year When the Vehicle Information is displayed check the contents 5 Select ETACS from System List and press the OK button NOTE When the Loading Option Setup list is displayed check the applicable item 6 Select Diagnostic Trouble Code Ifa DTC is set it is shown 8 Choose Erase DTCs to erase the DTC N TSB Revision 2 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 8 DIAGNOSIS HOW TO DIAGNOSE THE CAN BUS LINES Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Select CAN bus diagnosis from the start up screen When the vehicle information is displayed confirm that it matches the vehicle being diagnosed e f they match go to step 8 If not go to step 5 5 Select the view vehicle information button Enter the vehicle information and select the OK button 7 When the vehicle information is displayed confirm again that it matches the vehicle being diagnosed If they match go to step 8 If not go to step 5 8 Select the OK button 9 When the optional equipment screen is displayed cho
90. een the most possible cause is that the radio wave sent from the TPMS transmitter cannot be received In this case the radio wave may be received by performing the procedures from 1 again after turning the tire to change the TPMS transmitter position If the tire pressure change is still not dis played on the M U T III screen the TPMS transmitter in which the ID code is not registered may be TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 123 ON VEHICLE SERVICE installed or the TPMS transmitter may be faulty Therefore perform ID code registration or replace the TPMS transmitter according to the instructions of troubleshooting for DTCs At this time do not register the ID codes or replace the TPMS transmitter 3 Check the tire pressure or acceleration value shown in the screen if needed 4 After checking by the tire pressure change adjust the checked tire pressure to the proper value TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID CHECK METHOD 1 Select Tire Pressure Sensor ID Check 2 Check the registered TPMS transmitter IDs on the M U T III screen REGISTRATION NOT USING SCAN TOOL 991958 M U T III SUB ASSEMBLY USA ONLY When the ignition key is lost or additional keys are requested the ignition key must be used to register key ID N CAUTION Two ignition keys that have been registered are needed 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position using the registered ignition key and keep it there for 5
91. efer to GROUP 00 Precautions before Service P 00 27 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 119 OK button tton 0 Cle L lale AC610088AB O Key Registration Completed If you need to register additional keys insert additional kye turn IG on and Press OK button within 30sec Cancel button Ls A AC509787AB FKSTIMMGKey ess TPMS Special Funcion Regatraon Barcode Na Work of registration Item Registered Status KeyRegistatn BarcodeNo S T 9 Password f 4 8 OK button S acl 4 0 Cle L elel ehle AC610089AB ON VEHICLE SERVICE 5 After operation check turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 6 Remove the scan tool MB991958 KEY REGISTRATION ADDITIONAL KEY REGISTRATION METHOD 1 When Key registration or Additional key registration screen is displayed enter the password for the key registration and press the OK button Then Executing is displayed and the registration process starts NOTE e If the wrong password is entered consecutively 5 times the password entry for the key registration
92. efore con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the satellite radio tuner diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the satellite radio tuner Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the satellite radio Refer to GROUP 54A Diagnosis P 54A 540 lt Satellite radio tuner NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 74 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction such as a poor connection or open circuit in the CAN bus lines between the satellite radio tuner and the WCM Refer to GROUP 00 How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 DTC U0197 Hands free module CAN timeout A CA
93. en select OK NOTE The TPMS indicator illuminates for tire pressure alarm After one minute or more has passed correct the tire pressure for all wheels with ignition switch ON Check the data list Registered ID reception Tire 1 2 3 4 if YES is displayed for each tire When NO is displayed drive the vehicle for approximately 5 minutes check the display again If NO is still displayed register the ID code again TPMS TRANSMITTER CHECK METHOD According to the following procedures identify which registered TPMS transmitter corresponds to which wheel and check the tire pressure and acceleration value of each TPMS transmitter 1 Check the data list Air Pressure Tire1 2 3 4 and write down the tire pressure for all wheels NOTE The display at this time is the data received most recently Perform the following procedures for four wheels in order identify the wheel by checking the tire pressure of each wheel 1 Change the pressure of tire for 20 kPa 2 9 psi or more so that the TPMS transmitter sends the latest sensor data The tire pressure can either be decreased or increased 2 Check the data list screen to determine which tire number corresponds to the wheel whose tire pressure has changed NOTE e It may take approximately one minute that the data of tire pressure change is displayed on the M U T III screen If the data of tire pressure change is not displayed on the M U T III scr
94. er minates automatically e When 30 seconds have passed before inserting the ignition key in Step 3 after the ignition key is removed in Step 2 e When 30 seconds have passed after the immobilizer indica tor flashed KEYLESS ID NOT USING SCAN TOOL MB991958 M U T Il SUB ASSEMBLY USA ONLY When the keyless ID code is already registered in the transmit ter the keyless ID code can be registered without using the scan tool MB991958 M U T IIll sub assembly according to the following procedures 1 Prepare all the transmitters for ID code registration before starting the operation 2 Press the unlock button of the transmitter in which the keyless ID code is registered 3 After pressing the unlock button press the lock button within 4 seconds to less than 10 seconds 4 Release the lock button within 10 seconds after pressing it 5 Release the unlock button 0 5 seconds after releasing the lock button NOTE The WCM erases the keyless ID codes of the trans mitters other than the operated transmitter NOTE The WCM sets the transmitter registration number to 1 6 When the operations from Step 1 to Step 4 are completed the door can be locked or unlocked and the mode shifts to the customer programming mode Within 1 minute after the mode shifted to the customer programming mode the signal for registration is transmitted from the transmitter to be added NOTE How to transmit the transmitter registration signal 1
95. fer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 240 Then go to Step 2 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 51 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines Q Is the DTC C1910 C1920 C1930 C1940 C1911 C1921 C1931 or C1941 set YES When DTC C1911 C1921 C1931 and C1941 are set Go to Step 3 YES When DTC C1911 C1921 C1931 or C1941 is set Go to Step 7 YES When DTC C1910 C1920 C1930 C1940 C1911 C1921 C1931 and C1941 are set Replace all TPMS transmitters and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Connector check C 07 WCM connector C 16 joint connector C 41 intermediate connector and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace the difective connector and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 TSB Revision d WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 52 DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Wiring harness check between C 07 WCM connector and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector 1 Disconnect C 07 WCM connector and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector 2 Measure at the connector side of the D 14 receiver antenna assembly 3 Measure the resistance between the D 14 receiver antenna assembly terminals Terminal No 1 body ground
96. g harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 1 3 and 5 and the WCM connector C 07 terminal Nos 1 3 and 5 for open circuit 1 Disconnect receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 and WCM connector C 07 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 1 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 1 OK Continuity exists 2 O or less 3 Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 3 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 3 OK Continuity exists 2 Q or less 4 Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 5 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 5 OK Continuity exists 2 O or less Q Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal Nos 1 3 and 5 and the WCM connector C 07 terminal Nos 1 3 and 5 in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 1 WCM connector C 07 terminal No 1 Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 1 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 1 NO receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 3 WCM connector C 07 terminal No 3 Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D 14 terminal No 3 and WCM connector C 07 terminal No 3 NO receiver
97. he DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1901 set YES Start over at Step 1 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM a DIAGNOSIS 42C 49 DTC C1910 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 1 DTC C1920 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 2 DTC C1930 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 3 DTC C1940 Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 4 DTC C1911 Reception abnormality 1 DTC C1921 Reception abnormality 2 DTC C1931 Reception abnormality 3 DTC C1941 Reception abnormality 4 RECEIVER RECEIVER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY 14 12131415 718 9 10112 12 8 3 5 1 1 1 Lu a LLJ C e uw LLI C a A oz LLI m oz C c ag a gt gt lt 13 14 EE 1 12 C 41 i2 HISIESTSUTSISTOR 121 14 15 16 1718 192021 22 2324 zu 5 L gt LLI c a Ow LLI Ex I a gt lt 16 13 3 6 19 JOINT CONNECTOR 6 18 15 5 8 21 C 16 ES za TE du 1I2 8 4 TSTES 6 7 8 9 oi zs AE gt 121 14 1516 118 19 2021 22 23 24 Ex I LU oZ ie CE tx gt oO 12 8 3 5 1 WIRELESS CONTROL
98. hicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 19 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Register the VIN and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Register VIN in WCM Refer to GROUP 00 How to Perform Vehicle Identification Number VIN Writing P 00 27 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The procedure is complete DTC B1A08 Keyless KOS key1 performance DTC B1A09 Keyless KOS key2 performance DTC B1A0A Keyless KOS key3 performance DTC B1A0B Keyless
99. ic Disable No function alarm function Enable With function default TSB Revision 42C 128 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION A CAUTION M1427500800219 When WCM has been replaced all key ID codes should be registered referring to the ID code regis tration necessity judgment table P 42C 9 Section A A 3 Section 2 Claw Section C C N Claw NOTE Claw position is symmetrical Removal steps 1 Ignition key cover 2 Steering column upper cover INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT gt gt A lt lt WCM INSTALLATION AC708360AC Removal steps Continued Steering column lower cover Check that the top claw of WCM is fixed securely to the boss of steering lock and the antenna is not floated on the key cylinder TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM TRANSMITTER 42C 129 TRANSMITTER DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY M1427506100036 Post installation operation e Transmitter operation check AC405679AC Disassembly steps Continued lt lt B gt gt gt gt lt lt 3 Battery 4 Master key Disassembly steps lt lt gt gt 1 Upper cover 2 Transmitter assembly DISASSEMBLY SERVICE POINTS A UPPER COVER REMOVAL N CAUTION To prevent damage to the transmitter wrap a flat tipped screwdriver with protective tape before prying
100. if DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 After registering the ID codes go to Step 4 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 2 Check if DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace the engine control module and record the VIN Refer to GROUP 00 How To Perform Vehicle Identification Number VIN Writing P 00 27 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision 42C 18 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS DTC B1761 VIN code not programmed A CAUTION TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT e When DTC B1761 is set be sure to diagnose WCM determines that the abnormality is present the CAN bus line when no VIN is recorded in it e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS DTC SET CONDITION e VIN not programmed WCM sets B1761 when no VIN is recorded init Malfunction of the WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Ve
101. is complete DTC C1912 Tire inflation pressure warning 1 DTC C1922 Tire inflation pressure warning 2 DTC C1932 Tire inflation pressure warning 3 DTC C1942 Tire inflation pressure warning 4 A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION When the tire pressure included in the signal from the TPMS transmitter is less than the specified value WCM sets this code TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are e Drop of tire pressure Loose TPMS transmitter mounting nut Flat tire TPMS transmitter malfunction WCM malfunction CAN bus line malfunction DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 59 DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 M U T III CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 14 On completion go to Step 2 STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines Q Is DTC C1912 C1922 C1932 or C1942 set YES Go to S
102. istration or press the Cancel button to cancel the registration 4 Key Registration was completed is displayed Press the Key ID 1 Key ID2 Key ID3 op 3 alefelolelr Bk cw OK button to finish the registration NOTE When the key cannot be registered using scan tool ale 21514 MB991958 refer to Inspection Procedure 2 The ignition key AC709688 cannot be registered using scan tool P 42C 86 Barcode I ID1 00000000 1 102 00000000 I ID3 00000000 KN AAAA AC502858 AC KEYLESS ID REG METHOD 1 On the Keyless ID Reg screen enter the password and press the OK button CNN 7777 a aa 2 Register within 1 minute and send the programming packet to register the keyless ID To register multiple keys register the next key within 1 minute from the registration operation of previous key Complete the registration of necessary keys then press the OK button to finish the keyless ID registration ea F NOTE AC610066AB e Up to eight ignition keys can be registered Programming packet sending procedure Complete the following steps 1 to 3 within four seconds 1 Press and hold both the lock and the unlock switch for 1 second or longer 2 Release both the lock and the unlock switch for 0 5 second or longer
103. itch is turned on with connector s disconnected On completion check all systems for DTC s If DTC s are set erase them all M1427500400169 Trouble symptom Inspection Reference procedure page number Scan tool cannot communicate with WCM P 42C 85 The ignition key cannot be registered using scan tool P 42C 86 Engine does not start cranking but no initial combustion P 42C 88 Abnormality in WCM power supply and ground circuits P 42C 90 Keyless entry system does not work P 42C 93 Keyless entry hazard light answerback function the dome light answerback P 42C 102 function or the horn answerback function does not work normally The timer lock function does not work after doors have been unlocked by the P 42C 104 keyless entry system The trunk is not opened when the keyless entry transmitter TRUNK button P 42C 105 is operated TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 85 DIAGNOSIS SYMPTOM PROCEDURES Inspection Procedure 1 Scan tool cannot communicate with WCM CAUTION TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Before replacing the ECU ensure that the com Malfunction of the power supply or ground of munication circuit is normal WCM TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT Malfunction of CAN bus line If the M U T II cannot communicate with the WCM Malfunction of WCM the CAN bus lines may be defective If the WCM does not work the W
104. ive The dome light may be defective The horn may be defective The ETACS ECU may be defective The wiring harness or connectors may have loose corroded or damaged terminals or termi nals pushed back in the connector DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Verify the operation hazard warning light Check that the hazard warning light illuminate normally Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to GROUP 54 inspection procedure 1 Hazard warning light does not illuminate P 54A 266 STEP 2 Verify the operation of the dome light Check that the dome lights illuminate normally Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Refer to GROUP 54 inspection procedure 1 The front dome light does not illuminate normally P 54A 243 or inspection procedure 2 The rear dome light does not illuminate normally P 54A 248 STEP 3 Verify the horn Check that the horn normally Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the horn Refer to GROUP 54 Horn P 54A 268 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS 42C 103 STEP 4 Check the operation of the keyless entry system Operate the transmitter and check that all doors lock and unlock Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Refer to inspection procedure 5 Keyless entry system does not work P 42C 93 STEP 5 Check the customize function Hazard light answerback Check that any one of the followings o
105. l No 5 and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 5 Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO C 07 WCM connector terminal No 8 D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 8 An open circuit is present in the wiring harness between C 07 WCM connector terminal No 8 and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 8 Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 NO 07 WCM connector terminal No 12 D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 12 An open circuit is present in the wiring harness between C 07 WCM connector terminal No 12 and D 14 receiver antenna assembly connector terminal No 12 Repair the wiring harness and then register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 6 2 709322 STEP 6 Receiver antenna assembly check Register the ID codes If the ID codes can not be registered for all the four wheels replace the receiver antenna assembly Q Is the ID registration completed YES Go to Step 8 NO Replace the receiver antenna assembly and register the ID codes again Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 8 TSB Revision 42C 56 DTC C1913 DTC C1923 DTC C1933 DTC C1943 DTC C1914 DTC C1924 DTC C1934 DTC C1944 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS STEP 7 Check for T
106. n 8 IMMOBI amp Keyless amp A 9 ETACS v IMMOBI amp FAS T 8 TPMS 10 Meter T id Select Model Year and System ale pole OK button AC609809AB Option When IMMOBI amp Keyless amp TPMS is selected 4 Select the button of the operation to be performed from the System Select EA S TIMMOKeylessITPMS 7 Special Function Special Function screen Key Registration Additional registration Key Registration Barcode No e Key Registration When the ignition key is replaced or ENG key code amp VIN Reg Keyless ID Reg Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration added as a single unit and or the WCM replaced e Additional key registration When the ignition key is added Tire Pressure Sensor ID Check Tire Pressure Sensor Check a S a sin gl e unit e Key Registration Barcode No When the ignition key is replaced by the full service key set the handle lock service Ta a key set immobi and keyless key assembly or immobilizer AC709283AB key assembly is replaced by the piece Keyless ID Reg When the ignition key is replaced or added as a single unit and the immobi and keyless key assembly Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration When the TPMS transmitter is replaced and or the WCM is replaced Tire Pressure Sensor Check When the tire pressure sen sor data is checked e Tire Pressure Sensor ID Check When the tire pressure sensor ID is checked NOTE For ENG Key Code amp VIN Reg r
107. n be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 TSB Revision 42C 64 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS DTC U0141 ETACS ECU CAN timeout N CAUTION DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION e If DTC 00141 is set be sure to diagnose the If the signal from ETACS ECU cannot be received CAN bus line the WCM sets DTC U0141 e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Malfunction of CAN bus line e Malfunction of WCM e Malfunction of ETACS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair
108. n the EEPROM of the WCM is checked to be normal The signal from the TPMS transmitter that was warned is received A normal signal is received from the TPMS transmitter that was warned The signal of normal battery voltage is received from the TPMS transmitter that was warned The vehicle speed is input The normal vehicle speed value is received d WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 14 DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART A CAUTION During diagnosis a DTC associated with other system may be set when the ignition switch is turned on with connector s disconnected On completion confirm all systems for DTC s If DTC s are set erase them all M1427500200198 Diagnostic trouble code Diagnostic item Reference number page B1731 Engine control module communication timeout P 42C 16 B1761 VIN code not programmed P 42C 18 B1A08 Keyless KOS key1 performance P 42C 19 B1A09 Keyless KOS key2 performance B1A0A Keyless KOS key3 performance B1A0B Keyless KOS key4 performance B1A0C Keyless key 5 performance B1A0D Keyless key 6 performance B1A0E Keyless key 7 performance B1A0F Keyless key 8 performance Keyless KOS key 1 low battery Keyless KOS key 2 low battery Keyless KOS key 3 low battery Keyless KOS key 4 low battery Keyless key 5 low battery Keyless key 6 low battery Keyless key 7 low battery Keyless key 8 low battery Key ID not registered P 42C 22
109. n tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the engine control module diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the engine control module Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the MFI system Refer to GROUP 13A Diagnostic trouble code chart P 13A 44 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code Check if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is DTC B1761 or B2206 set other than B1A28 YES Perform the troubleshooting for each DTC Refer to P 42C 18 lt B1761 gt and P 42C 35 lt B2206 gt NO Go to Step 4 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 27 DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q
110. nflation pressure warning 4 Transmitter OFF mode 1 P 42B 147 Transmitter OFF mode 2 Transmitter OFF mode 3 Transmitter OFF mode 4 Bus off CAN B P 42C 62 ETACS ECU CAN timeout P 42C 64 SRS ECU CAN timeout P 42C 65 Occupant classification ECU CAN timeout P 42C 67 Combination meter CAN timeout P 42C 68 A C ECU CAN timeout P 42C 70 Audio CAN timeout P 42C 71 Satellite radio tuner CAN timeout P 42C 73 Hands free module CAN timeout 42 74 100245 Audio visual navigation unit CAN timeout P 42C 76 Implausible vehicle speed signal received P 42B 163 Coding not completed Data fail P 42C 79 Implausible coding data P 42C 80 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 16 DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES DTC B1731 Engine control module communication timeout A CAUTION TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT e When DTC B1731 is set be sure to diagnose If no data ETACS transmits engine random number the CAN bus line data to WCM via the CAN bus lines is received from e When replacing the ECU always check that the engine control module via the CAN bus lines the communication circuit is normal when the ignition switch is turned to ON position it is judged as abnormal DTC SET CONDITION WCM checks that the engine control module data TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS has been received via the CAN bus lines and if not e Malfunction of CAN bus line sets DTC No B1731 e
111. ng or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 TSB Revision 42C 80 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DTC U1417 Implausible coding data DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the ETACS ECU diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the ETACS ECU Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the ETACS ECU Refer to GROUP 54A ETACS Diagnosis P 54A 582 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 N CAUTION e If diagnostic trouble code U1417 is set in WCM always diagnose the CAN bus lines If there is any fault in the CAN
112. nsor ID registration check that the TPMS warning light does not illuminate or flash 8 0 0 5 N m 71 x4 in Ib AC610443AB Removal steps Removal steps Continued A 1 Cap lt lt A gt gt 3 Nut lt lt A gt gt 2 Valve core e Let TPMS transmitter fall into tire TSB Revision 42C 132 lt lt B gt gt lt lt C gt gt lt lt C gt gt gt gt A lt lt gt gt A lt lt gt gt A lt lt gt gt A lt lt gt gt B lt lt gt gt C lt lt gt gt C lt lt mee ne WROD WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM TPMS TRANSMITTER Removal steps Continued Tire bead TPMS transmitter Seal Seal washer Installation steps Seal washer Seal TPMS transmitter Nut Tire bead mounting Valve core Tire pressure inflation Valve nut retightening Cap REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS lt lt A gt gt CAP VALVE CORE NUT REMOVAL N CAUTION Ensure cap is always in place except when adjusting tire pressure 1 Remove the cap and valve core to deflate the tire 2 Once tire pressure is released remove nut and let TPMS transmitter fall into tire lt lt B gt gt TPMS TRANSMITTER REMOVAL A CAUTION TPMS transmitter a Be careful not to damage the TPMS transmitter 1 Place on tire changing machine and break both tire beads ensuring that the TPMS transmitter remains in the bottom of the tire 2 Lubricate tire well and remove ou
113. nter AC609517AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM TPMS TRANSMITTER 420 135 5 While maintaining the TPMS transmitter and valve in position screw the nut with a torque wrench Take care that the wrench socket is correctly inserted on the nut Specified torque 8 0 0 5 N m 71 4 in Ib gt gt B lt lt TIRE BEAD MOUNTING 1 Prepare the tire and fix the rim as usual 2 Put the tire on the rim so that the cross point of the belt with the rim is approximately 20 cm 7 9 inch away from the valve 3 Engage the shoe and make sure that 20 cm 7 9 inch is maintained between the cross point and the valve The arrow shows the direction of rotation of the wheel K NS TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 426 136 TPMS TRANSMITTER 4 Turn the wheel in order to engage all the first side of the tire NOTE The standard shoes can pass over the sensor with out damaging it 5 Put the second side of the tire in position so that the cross point of the belt with the rim is approximately 20 cm 7 9 inch away from the valve The curved arrow shows the direction of rotation of the wheel 6 Turn the wheel in order to engage all of the second side of the tire NOTE The standard shoes can pass over the sensor with out damaging it AC609537 gt gt C lt lt TIRE PRESSURE INFLATION NUT RETIGHTENING A CAUTION After tire infl
114. o 9 and the ETACS ECU connector C 317 terminal No 5 for open circuit 1 Disconnect WCM connector C 07 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 9 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 terminal No 5 OK Continuity exists 2 O or less 7 6 m fafaj hshaha 12 Miholols Harness side C 317 Q Is the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 9 and the ETACS ECU connector C 317 BHD terminal No 5 in good condition Harness side C 07 YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 9 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 terminal No 5 AC709707 EP STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991958 check data list Use the ETACS ECU data list to check the signals related to the ignition voltage 1 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position Item No Item name Normal condition Item 254 IG voltage Battery voltage Q Does scan tool MB991958 display the item IG voltage as normal condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Diagnose the ETACS ECU Refer to GROUP 54A ETACS Diagnosis P 54A 582 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 33 DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch f
115. ol module WCM NOTE In case of replacement of WCM all keyless ID key ID and tire pressure sensor ID should be re registered using scan tool MB991958 M U T III sub assembly 4 CAN C comm i unication illumination light Head light Tail light Horn Door lock actuator ETACS ECU Trunk lid latch Turn signal light ECM tl ASC ECU Multi information display TPMS warning light Combination meter AC709230AB SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS Voltage of transmitter battery V M1427501500028 Standard value 2 5 3 2 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 5 SPECIAL TOOL SPECIAL TOOL Tool number and Supersession Application name M1427501300024 MB991958 MB991824 KIT CAUTION a MB991824 NOTE G MB991826 M U T IIl main harness A b MB991827 M U T III Trigger MB991910 should be used c MB991910 Harness is not M U T III main harness B and C d MB991911 necessary when should not be used for this e MB991914 pushing V C ENTER vehicle f MB991825 key ETACS ECU check Diagnostic g MB991826 trouble code service data M U T III sub assembly a Vehicle communication interface V C l M U T II USB cable MB991910 M U T II main harness A Sx ZF Vehicles with S DO Nor USE CAN communication MB991911 system MU T III main 22
116. on go to Step 2 STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines Q Is the DTC C1913 C1923 C1933 C1943 C1914 C1924 C1934 or C1944 set YES Go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Check for TPMS transmitter Identify the TPMS transmitter which the DTC is set by TPMS transmitter check Refer to P 42B 265 NOTE The TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked may be faulty or the ID code may not be registered thus do not replace it but register the ID code If the transmitter is faulty it is replaced in the ID code registration process Q Are there any TPMS transmitters which are identified YES Among the checked TPMS transmitters replace the TPMS transmitters to which the DTC is set Then register the ID codes Refer to P 42B 265 Then go to Step 4 NO Even when no transmitter is checked register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision z WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 98 DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after register the ID codes 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC C1913 C1923 C1933 C1943 C1914 C1924 C1934 or C1944 set YES Replace the WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then start over at Step 1 NO The procedure
117. operates normally e Headlights e Hazard warning light Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Refer to GROUP 54A Malfunction of ETACS ECU power supply circuit P 54A 636 STEP 4 Verify the central door locking system Check that the central door locking system works normally Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Refer to GROUP 42A Troubleshooting P 42A 30 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 97 DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Using scan tool MB991958 check data list Check the signals related to the keyless entry system opera tion N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 3 Check the ETACS data list Close the driver s door e e Close the passenger s door e Close the RH side rear door e Close the LH side rear door e Close the trunk lid e Remove the ignition key from the ignition key cylinder Item No Item name Normal condition Item 256 Dr door ajar switch Close Item 257 As door ajar switch Close Item 258 RR door ajar switch Close Item 259 door ajar switch Close MB991827 m Item 260 Trunk gate trunk
118. ose the one which the vehicle is fitted with and then select the AON O OK button CHECK OF FREEZE FRAME DATA When detecting fault and storing the diagnosis code The freeze frame data can be checked by using scan the ECU connected to CAN bus line obtains the data tool MB991958 M U T Ill sub assembly before the determination of the diagnosis code and the data when the diagnosis code is determined and then stores the ECU status of that time By analysing each data from scan tool MB991958 M U T III sub assembly the troubleshooting can be performed more efficiently The displayed items are as the table below Display item list Item name Data item Odometer Total driving distance after the diagnosis code km is generated Ignition cycle Number of times the ignition switch is turned Number of counts ON or LOCK OFF after the past failure is displayed transition Accumulated minute Cumulative time for current malfunction of min diagnosis code TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS ID CODES REGISTRATION JUDGMENT TABLE NOTE Up to eight ignition keys key ID and keyless A CAUTION Do not replace the engine control module ECM and WCM at the same time When replacing sev eral ECUs always replace one ECU at a time reg ister the necessary IDs in it and then replace the next ECU The transponder a small transmitter in the ignition key WCM
119. position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TSB Revision DTC C1608 EEPROM Error WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 45 DIAGNOSIS A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION WCM incorporates EEPROM nonvolatile memory and that EEPROM stores the TPMS WCM and immobilizer information When the data in EEPROM is failed this code is set TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are e Damaged wiring harness and connector e Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 M U T III CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 9 On completion go to Step 2 STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code check 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LO
120. quired Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTION MB991827 AC608435 AB To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 39 DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Register the keyless ID and recheck the diagnostic trouble code Register the keyless ID Refer to P 42C 9 and recheck if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The procedure is complete DTC B2415 RA module power voltage A CAUTION e If DTC B2415 is set diagnose the CAN bus lines e When replacing the ECU al
121. r the defective connector STEP 2 Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 6 9 and the ETACS ECU connector C 317 terminal No 10 5 for open circuit 1 Disconnect WCM connector C 07 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 6 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 terminal No 10 OK Continuity exists 2 O or less 3 Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 9 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 terminal No 5 OK Continuity exists 2 O or less Q Is the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 and the ETACS ECU connector C 317 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 6 9 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 termuinal No 10 5 TSB Revision 42C 92 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM Harness side C 07 N 1 7 AC709707ES DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the wiring harness between the WCM connector C 07 terminal No 7 and the ground for open circuit 1 Disconnect WCM connector C 07 and check the wiring harness 2 Check the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 7 and ground OK Continuity exists 2 O or less Q Is the wiring harness between WCM connector C 07 and the ground in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair the wi
122. resetting CAN bus lines 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC U1412 set YES Go to Step 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Vehicle speed check by combination meter During the vehicle driving check that the correct vehicle speed is displayed on the combination meter Q Is the check result normal YES Replace the WCM and register ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 Then go to Step 6 NO Goto Step 4 STEP 4 Check for other diagnostic trouble code Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ASC ECU Refer to GROUP 35C diagnostic trouble code chart P 35C 20 Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Carry out the relevant troubleshooting Refer to GROUP 35C diagnostic trouble code chart P 35C 20 Then go to Step 5 STEP 5 Check for other diagnostic trouble code Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set from ETACS ECU Refer to GROUP 54A ETACS diagnostic trouble code chart P 54A 582 Q Is the check result normal YES Diagnose the combination meter Refer to GROUP 54A Combination meter diagnostic trouble code chart P 54A 28 Go to Step 6 NO Carry out the relevant troubleshooting Refer to GROUP 544A ETACS diagnostic trouble code chart P 54A 582 Then go to Step 6 STEP 6 Recheck for diagnostic trouble co
123. rged in the transmitter supply circuit the ground circuit and the com e Malfunction of the transmitter munication circuit are normal e Malfunction of WCM TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT Input signal from the keyless entry transmitter is used to operate the keyless entry system If the sig nal is abnormal the keyless entry system will not work normally TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 1 12 DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB992006 Extra fine probe e MB991223 Harness set e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicles Communication Interface V C I e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect scan tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check whether the WCM related DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Diagnose the WCM Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 42C 14 NO Go to Step 2 MB991827 AC608435 AB STEP 2 Check the transmitter battery Measure the voltage of the transmit
124. ring harness between WCM connector C 07 terminal No 7 and ground STEP 4 Retest the system Q Does the abnormality in WCM power supply and ground circuits in good condition YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 NO Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM m DIAGNOSIS 42C 93 Inspection Procedure 5 Keyless entry system does not work A CAUTION Before replacing the ECU ensure that the power supply circuit the ground circuit and the com munication circuit are normal Wireless Control Module System Input Signal RECEIVER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY KEYLESS D 14 ENTRY s RECEIVER TRANSMITTER 1 2 3 4 5 6 11819101112 8 2 Lf Q at EE ou OF cz ES nr 13 ___ LEN MN 1 7 12 C 41 2 1 fn Q aE SE Ox Tana pans rej T 1819 20721 2223 24 cr nes Or OF cz nr 16 13 3 6 19 JOINT CONNECTOR 6 C 16 18 15 5 9 fa m at SE O gt adds sod tri c LI OI jT ot cz cs 12 8 3 g 13 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE 6 07 1 2 3
125. rmality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 5 the fifth transmitter registered in WOCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM B1A0D WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 6 the sixth transmitter registered in WCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM B1A0E WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 7 the seventh transmitter registered in WCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM TSB Revision 42C 20 e B1AOF WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the rolling code received from the transmitter 8 the eighth transmitter registered in WCM greatly differs from the rolling code stored in WCM TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Rolling code out of synchronisation e Malfunction of the transmitter e Malfunction of the WCM DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Synchronise the rolling code and recheck the diagnostic trouble code 1 Synchronise the rolling code Use either way to synchronise the rolling code e Push the transmitter switches twice or more e Resister the keyless ID Refer to P 42C 114 NOTE Name of the signals to be regis tered 2 Recheck if the DTC is set a Erase the DTC b Push the lock switch or unlock switch of transmitter c Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 2 NO The diagnosis
126. rogrammed information is held even when the battery is disconnected Adjustment item scan tool MB991958 display Adjustment item Adjusting contents scan tool MB991958 display M1427504500191 Adjusting contents Hazard answer back Adjustment of the number of keyless hazard warning light answer back flashes Lock 1 Unlock 2 LOCK Flashes once UNLOCK Flashes twice default Lock 1 Unlock 0 LOCK Flashes once UNLOCK No flash Lock 0 Unlock 2 LOCK No flash UNLOCK Flash twice Lock 2 Unlock 1 LOCK Flash twice UNLOCK Flash once Lock 2 Unlock 0 LOCK Flash twice UNLOCK No flash Lock 0 Unlock 1 LOCK No flash UNLOCK Flash once Lock 0 Unlock 0 No function Dome light delay timer with door Door unlock mode Adjustment of interior light delay shutdown time Door lock system 0 sec 7 5 sec 0 second no delay shutdown time 7 5 seconds 15 sec 15 seconds 30 sec 30 seconds default 60 sec 60 seconds 120 sec 120 seconds 180 sec All doors unlock Dr door unlock 180 seconds All the doors are unlocked when the driver s side door is unlocked Only the driver s side door is unlocked when the driver s side door is unlocked default Auto door unlock by P position Auto door unlock by P position function lt Vehicles with TC SST gt Disable Always enabled No function default Alw
127. rom LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES NO DTC B2204 Coding data mismatch A CAUTION e When DTC B2204 is set be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal DTC SET CONDITION If the vehicle information data transmitted from the ETACS ECU via the CAN bus lines is different from that registered in the WCM the WCM sets the DTC No B2204 Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT WCM determines that the abnormality is present when the vehicle information registered in it does not match the vehicle information data TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Malfunction of WCM e Malfunction of ETACS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A TSB Revision 42C 34 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 diagnose the CAN bus line A CAUTIO
128. s not within the specified value range OFF Number of registered TPMS ID Number of stored TPMS Ignition signal CAN data Ignition switch status information received from ETACS ECU via CAN ON ON Ignition switch status information received from ETACS ECU via CAN OFF Ignition signal Port input Ignition switch ON ON Ignition switch OFF OFF VSS Drive the vehicle The scan tool and the speedometer readings are approximately the same Registered ID reception Tier1 Ignition switch ON Yes Ignition switch OFF No Registered ID reception Tier2 Ignition switch ON Ignition switch OFF TSB Revision Yes WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 84 DIAGNOSIS Scan tool MB991958 Check conditions Normal conditions display Registered ID reception Ignition switch ON Yes Tier3 Ignition switch OFF No Registered ID reception Ignition switch ON Yes Tier4 Ignition switch OFF No Registered ID reception lIgnition switch ON Tier5 Ignition switch OFF Air pressure Tire1 not adjusted Air pressure Tire2 not adjusted Air pressure Tire3 not adjusted Air pressure Tire4 not adjusted Air pressure Tire5 not adjusted NOTE shows that it is displayed but not used TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART A CAUTION During diagnosis a DTC associated with other system may be set when the ignition sw
129. seconds 2 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position and remove the registered ignition key 3 Within 30 seconds after the ignition key is removed insert the other registered ignition key that has already been registered and turn the ignition switch to the ON position 4 The immobilizer indicator starts flashing in approximately 10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position 5 When the immobilizer indicator starts flashing turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position and remove the ignition key NOTE When an error occurs while the immobilizer indicator is flashing the immobilizer indicator extinguishes 6 Within 30 seconds after the immobilizer indicator flashes in Step 5 insert the ignition key to be added and turn the ignition switch to the ON position 7 When registering another ignition key repeat the procedure from the beginning NOTE When the additional ignition key cannot be registered e When the immobilizer indicator is not illuminated during reg istration e When the immobilizer indicator does not change in 3 sec onds after carrying out step 6 xo GS me g e zoo cruse sa SOON Q Multi information display Immobilizer indicator AC610195AB TSB Revision 42C 124 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM ON VEHICLE SERVICE When the additional registeration of the ignition key t
130. stem does not work P 42C 93 TSB Revisi on WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 107 MB991827 AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 check for diagnostic trouble code N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect scan tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check whether the WCM related DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Diagnose the WCM Refer to Diagnostic trouble code chart P 42C 14 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision 42C 108 MB991827 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM AC608435 AB DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Using scan tool MB991958 check pulse check Check the signals related to the keyless entry system opera tion N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 Refer to How to connect the Scan Tool M U T III P 42C 6 2 Confirm the ETACS pulse check e Remove the ignition key from the ignition key cylinder Item name Conditions
131. t lt EM ac a gt ea TT Or a a gt ea 9 6 WCM IMMOBILIZER C 07 ANTENNA 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 to ri 12 BLACK BLACK BLACK W8H42M005A Connector C 07 Connector C 317 2 Junction block 70 AC708972AB TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT If the WCM does not work at all or if the WCM cannot communicate with the scan tool the WCM power supply or the ground circuit may be defective P ACTOB951CD TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 91 TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harness and connectors 6 5 4 210 Harness side C 07 N m 7 6 5 15141 12 n Harness side C 317 AC709707 EQ n ll 7 6 5 nm T4 s 12 317 N Harness side C 07 AC709707 ER DIAGNOSIS e Malfunction of the WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB992006 Extra fine probe e MB991223 Harness set STEP 1 Check WCM connector C 07 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 for loose corroded or damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector Q Is the WCM connector C 07 and ETACS ECU connector C 317 in good condition YES Go to Step 2 NO Repai
132. tep 3 NO The procedure is complete STEP 3 Tire check Check that there is no abnormality for the items below Flat tire Cracked tire Air leak from valve Loose TPMS transmitter mounting nut Refer to P 42C 131 Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace it Then go to Step 4 STEP 4 Diagnostic trouble code check 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and adjust the pressure to the recommended tire pressure 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is DTC C1912 C1922 C1932 or C1942 set YES Go to Step 5 NO The procedure is complete STEP 5 Diagnostic trouble code check 1 Drive the vehicle for five minutes NOTE Even within 5 minutes if the TPMS warning light goes out finish the driving and perform the operation 2 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is DTC C1912 C1922 C1932 or C1942 set YES Go to Step 6 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision z WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 60 DIAGNOSIS STEP 6 Tire pressure check by M U T III 1 Perform the transmitter check using the M U T IIl Refer to P 42C 114 and check the tire pressure values of all the wheels 2 Check the tire pressure of all the wheels using the tire pressure gauge 3 Compare the measured value 1 with 2 OK 20 kPa 2 9 psi or less NOTE Do not replace the TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked Q Is the check result OK YES Replace the WCM and register the
133. ter battery e The value should be approximately 2 5 3 2 volts Q Is the measured voltage approximately 2 5 3 2 volts YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the battery If the transmitter can be registered normally and operates normally it indicates that the transmitter is sending normal signal to the WCM AC004486 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS 42C 1 1 3 STEP 3 Register the keyless ID using a known good transmitter of the same type again and check the trouble symptom 1 Register a known good transmitter of the same type 2 Check if the signals from the transmitter switches are received Q Can the transmitter be registered correctly YES Replace the original transmitter with a new one NO Replace the WCM Including when the new transmitter cannot be registered Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 114 If the transmitter works normally the input signal from the transmitter should be normal CHECK AT ECU TERMINALS M1427500900120 AC507349AH Terminal Check item Check condition Normal condition No 1 Receiver antenna assembly Ignition key lock button unlock 0 to 5 V pulse signal CLOCK output button and trunk lid button ON Receiver antenna assembly DATA Ignition key lock button unlock 0 to 5 V pulse signal output button and trunk lid button ON Receiver antenna assembly po
134. ter side of the tire e 3 Reach inside the tire and remove the TPMS transmitter 4 Remove tire from rim using proper tire changing equipment procedures AC611412AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM TPMS TRANSMITTER 420 133 lt lt C gt gt SEAL SEAL WASHER REMOVAL CAUTION e Do not vary the angle of valve except at mounting on the rim If varying the angle over and over it may cause breakage of antenna plate resulting in the failure of TPMS transmitter e Use a soft tool to remove the grommet and washer to prevent scratching the valve of the TPMS transmitter 1 Hold the TPMS transmitter and the seal washer then extract it this also extracts the seal Take care to not damage the valve thread Sea AC609528AB 2 Clean the TPMS transmitter and the valve stem holding the valve as shown Take care to support the rear of the valve with a thumb so that there is no movement of the stem AC609529 INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt SEAL SEAL WASHER TPMS TRANSMIT TER NUT INSTALLATION A CAUTION When installing a new seal and seal washer make sure to support the valve stem base with a thumb so that there is no movement of the stem Otherwise the stem may pro trude resulting in the breakage of antenna plate 1 Insert these up to the base of the TPMS transmitter making sure to secure the valve base with a thumb as shown Wipe the seal
135. the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the ETACS ECU diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS ECU Q Is the DTC set YES Diagnose the ETACS ECU Refer to GROUP 54A ETACS Diagnose P 54A 582 NO Goto Step TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 65 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 DTC U0151 SRS ECU CAN timeout A CAUTION DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION e If DTC U0151 is set be sure to diagnose the If no signal from SRS ECU can be received WCM CAN bus line sets diagnostic trouble code 00151 e When replacing the ECU always check that the communication circuit is normal TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e The CAN bus line may be defective e The SRS ECU may be defective e Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan
136. ther than Lock 0 Unlock 0 is set for Hazard answerback with a customization function Lock 1 Unlock 2 Lock 1 Unlock 0 Lock 0 Unlock 2 Lock 2 Unlock 1 Lock 2 Unlock 0 Lock 0 Unlock 1 Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Set Hazard answerback to any one other than Lock 0 Unlock 0 with a customization function Refer to P 42C 126 STEP 6 Check the customize function Horn answerback Check that any one of the followings other than Not sound horn is set for Horn chirp by keyless with a customization function e Lock any time e W lock any time Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Set Horn chirp by keyless to any one other than Not sound horn with a customization function Refer to P 42C 126 STEP 7 Check of the troubles Check if the keyless entry answerback function works normally Q Is the check result normal YES Intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 NO Replace ETACS ECU TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 104 DIAGNOSIS Inspection Procedure 7 The timer lock function does not work after the doors have been unlocked by the keyless entry system A CAUTION TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Before replacing the ECU ensure that the power The keyless entry transmitter may be defective supply circuit the ground
137. tter OFF Mode 1 DTC C1925 Transmitter OFF Mode 2 DTC C1935 Transmitter OFF Mode 3 DTC C1945 Transmitter OFF Mode 4 DIAGNOSIS A CAUTION If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set Prior to this diagno sis diagnose the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C Trouble code diagnosis P 54C 14 DTC SET CONDITION When the TPMS transmitter s is in the OFF MODE this code is set TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this DTC to set are e OFF mode cancellation not performed e Damaged wiring harness and connector e Malfunction of TPMS transmitter e Malfunction of WCM DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A STEP 1 M U T Ill CAN bus diagnostics Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines Q Is the check result normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair the CAN bus lines Refer to GROUP 54C CAN Bus Diagnostics table P 54C 14 On completion go to Step 2 STEP 2 Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is DTC C1915 C1925 C1935 or C1945 set YES Go to Step 3 NO
138. ue 2 5 3 2 V AC004486 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM TPMS TRANSMITTER 420 131 TPMS TRANSMITTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION A CAUTION Do not vary the angle of valve except at mounting on the rim If varying the angle over and over it may cause breakage of antenna plate resulting in the failure of TPMS transmitter M1427509300017 e Ensure valve cap is always in place except when adjusting tire pressure e If the valve core and valve cap are replaced use a genuine replacement part The valve core is similar to a conventional one but uses nickel plating to avoid corrosion e Replace the seal and seal washer with a new one every five years or when the tire is replaced Do not drop the TPMS transmitter from height greater than 1 meter 3 3 feet Do not expose the TPMS transmitter to extraneous magnetic fields e TPMS transmitter should not be stored at temperatures above 80 C 176 e TPMS transmitter should not be exposed to temperatures above 100 C 212 F e If the TPMS transmitter is replaced execute Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration on scan tool MB991958 Special Function e Be careful not to damage the TPMS transmitter Pre removal Operation Post installation Operation e Wheel and Tire Removal e Wheel and Tire Installation e Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration If a new TPMS transmitter is installed Refer to P 42C 9 e After the tire pressure se
139. us line N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Diagnose the CAN bus line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB STEP 2 Check the ignition key inserted in the key cylinder for interference Q Are there other ignition keys or anything that interferes with the communication things that generate radio waves such as magnets or air cleaning device that has a power plug near the ignition key inserted in the key cylinder YES Move away or remove other ignition keys or anything that interferes with the communication and go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set Q Is the DTC set YES Go to Step 4 NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 29 DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Replace the ignition key and recheck the diagnostic troubl
140. us line 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the CAN bus line found to be normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair the CAN bus line Refer to GROUP 54C Diagnosis P 54C 14 MB991827 AC608435 AB STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991958 read the A C diagnostic trouble code Check if DTC is set to the A C ECU Q Is the DTC set YES Troubleshoot the A C Refer to GROUP 55 A C Diagnosis P 55 9 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 71 DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch from LOCK OFF position to ON position 3 Check if DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC set YES Replace WCM and register the ID codes Refer to P 42C 9 NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction Refer to GROUP 00 to use Troubleshooting inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 15 DTC U0184 Audio CAN timeout A CAUTION TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e If DTC U0184 is set be sure to diagnose the The CAN bus line may be defective CAN bus iine WCM may be defective When replacing the ECU always check that e The radio and CD player or CD changer may be the communication circuit is normal defective
141. value is PRESSURE 5 under the is displayed alarm ON threshold value TSB Revision The received tire pressure value is over the alarm OFF threshold value Display contents WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM DIAGNOSIS Warning operations TPMS warning light Multi information display 42C 13 Warning cancellation conditions Cancels warning operations when one of the conditions met SERVICE REQUIRED AC610120AB TPMS failure warning ID not stored The TPMS transmitter ID is not registered in the WCM Defective EEPROM Abnormality of data in the EEPROM of the WCM is detected Problem in signal reception The signals from TPMS transmitters cannot be received while driving for about 20 minutes Defective sensor The battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter is low The sensor failure signal is received from the TPMS transmitter The reception problem warning is activated because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter Vehicle speed input problem Abnormal vehicle speed value The vehicle speed is not input The vehicle speed value is abnormal NOTE Change to continuous illumination after flashing for about 1 minute Flashes Symbol and SERVICE REQUIRED is displayed TSB Revision ID is registered normally Data i
142. ways check that the communication circuit is normal Wireless Control Module System Input Signal RECEIVER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY KEYLESS D 14 ENTRY RECEIVER p TRANSMITTER 1 2 3 4 5 6 71819 101112 2 8 2 LIS 2n e m SE Qui u DT rs zi tr tn ub AN 4 A 1 a Bs VS TESTOR DROPS rim uj z ds or E xs m gt 16 13 3 6 19 JOINT CONNECTOR 6 C 16 18 15 5 fa fn m aE SE Ox E 5 i 15 PME HE zy xi g gel d T t 12 8 3 5 TX WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE C 07 11213141516 71819 10 11 12 AC709290AB TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 40 DIAGNOSIS Connector D 1 4 n ACT08951AY DTC SET CONDITION If an open circuit or short to ground occurs in the receiver antenna assembly WCM sets DTC B2415 TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT The receiver antenna assembly receives the trans mitter signal The receiver antenna assembly trans mits the received signal to the WCM If an open circuit or short to ground occurs on the wiring har ness between WCM and receiver antenna assembly at this time WCM determines that there is a prob lem AC708950BA TROUBLESHOO
143. wer Ignition switch OFF 0 to 5 V pulse signal control Power supply Battery Always Battery voltage Ground Always OV Receiver antenna assembly ground Always OV Power supply Ignition switch IG1 Ignition switch ON Battery voltage CAN L CAN H E Receiver antenna assembly power Always 5V supply TSB Revision 42C 114 WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM ON VEHICLE SERVICE ON VEHICLE SERVICE ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURE M1427506300234 REGISTRATION USING SCAN TOOL MB991958 M U T Il SUB ASSEMBLY Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly e MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface V C 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991910 M U T III Main Harness A The ID codes necessary for the engine immobilizer system the keyless entry system and the TPMS can be registered using the scan tool MB991958 M U T IIl sub assembly KOS keyless operation key are indicated as F A S T and F A S T key respectively in the scan tool MB991958 M U T Ill sub assem bly screen A CAUTION Do not register the ignition key registered for other vehi cles TSB Revision WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM 42C 115 ON VEHICLE SERVICE SUPPLY UNIT LIST FOR INDIVIDUAL KEY Ignition key AC609713 KEY SUPPLY UNIT LIST FOR OTHER THAN INDIVIDUAL KEY Full service key set Handle lock service key set
144. y code amp VIN Reg 1 2 Refer to GROUP 00 How to Perform VIN Writing 1 Show the menu displayed when the vehicles for WCM 2 Show the menu displayed when the vehicles for KOS TSB Revision AC710587AB Keyless ID Reg 1 Keyless ID registration Executing OK Keyless ID registration Completed OK Steering lock unit Reg 2 Password input Registration result display WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE WCM ON VEHICLE SERVICE Password input OK OK Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration 1 2 Antenna select Steering lock unit registration Executing _ _ Steering lock unit registration Completed Antenna communication test Executing Antenna communication test Completed NOTE 42C 117 1 Show the menu displayed when the vehicles for WCM 2 Show the menu displayed when the vehicles for KOS Tire Pressure Sensor Check 1 2 Sensor Check OK ID Registration Menu Select amp OK Sensor Check Executing Check m Sensor Check Executing UT Sensor Check Completed ID Registration Executing Check ID Registration Executing ID Registration Completed Sensor Check Result Display ID Registration Menu Sensor Check Cancel Check ID Registration Cancel Check ID Registration Cancel Completed TSB Revision

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