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1. CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0300 Random Misfire Detected Proceed to pinpoint test Al TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check fuel pressure OK Proceedto A2 Low Rectify and proceed to A4 Check for EGR Fault Code recorded No Proceed to A3 Yes Locate and rectify EGR fault and proceed to A4 Check for fuel contamination Clean Proceed to A4 Contaminated Rectify fault and proceed to A4 A4 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 126 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry MISFIRE P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 Thefollowingtable details harness connector information for each ofthe six injectors ignition coils andthe correspon ding GEMS ECM connector Reference to this table is necessary when using the diagnostic procedures below Fault Code Injector Injector Harness Connections Ignition Coil Connections Coil No Pin 1 Pin 2 GEMS ECM Pin 1 Pin 2 GEMS ECM P0301 1 PI 120 001 PI 120 002 PI 104 002 PI 131 001 PI 131 001 PI 104 010 P0302 2 PI 121 001 PI 121 002 PI 104 015 PI 132 001 PI 132 002 PI 104 008 P0303 3 PI 122 001 PI 122 002 PI 104 014 PI 133 001 PI 133 002 PI 104 006
2. Hotline Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION _ Ai Check harness continuity sensor pin 1to OK Proceed to A2 GEMS ECM connection Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A3 A2 Check harness continuity sensor pin 2 to OK Fit new sensor re connect harness GEMS ECM connection and proceed to A3 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A3 A3 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A4 A4 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 135 Issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR P0335 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0335 CKP Circuit Fault Check CKP is securely mounted if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A5 Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A5 If fault not found disconnect suspect sensor proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests a a Pa Se re TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check reluctor ring is secure on crank OK Disconnect CKP and proceed to A2 Faulty Repair or renew sensor re connect harness and proceed to A5 A2 Check harness continuity PI
3. Al Check harness continuity Pl 126 002 to Pi OK Proceed to A2 105 0 16 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault Hl re connect harness and proceed to A5 A2 Check harness continuity PI 126 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A5 A3 Check harness continuity PI 127 002 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 018 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A5 A4 Check harness continuity PI 127 001 to PI OK Fit new sensors re connect harness 105 008 and proceed to A5 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A5 A5 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A6 A6 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 101 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ri HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1137 P1157 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessary to test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are reconnected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1137 HO2S Lack of Switching Indicates Lean Check for exhaust air leaks re
4. A5 Check harness insulation coil pin 2 OK Proceed to A6 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycleto OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 139 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 IGNITION COILS P1371 P1372 P1373 P1374 P1375 P1376 The following table details harness connector information for each of the six ignition coils and the corresponding GEMS ECM connector Reference to this table is necessary when using the diagnostic procedures below Fault Code Injector Coil Ignition Coil Connections GEMS ECM Connections No Pin 1 Pin 2 P1371 1 PI 131 001 PI 131 001 Tpi104010 C Uw UO s P1372 2 PI 132 001 PI 132 002 PI 104 008 P1373 3 PI 133 001 PI 133 002 PI 104 006 P1374 4 PI 134 001 PI 134 002 PI 104 005 P1375 5 PI 135 001 PI 135 002 PI 104 009 P1376 6 PIi 136 001 PI 136 002 PI 104 011 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1371 Early Activation Cylinder 1 6 Switch ignition off P1376 Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pin
5. A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline a AE E EE A E 7 X300 EDM 147 Issue 2 June 1995 re CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0414 Air Switching Valve Short Circuit Switch ignition off If fault not found disconnect AIR relay and proceed to pinpoint test A I TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Check harness insulation PI 146 001 to OK Proceed to A2 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Check harness insulation PI 146 002 to OK Proceed to A3 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Check harness insulation PI 146 003 to OK Proceed to A4 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Check harness insulation PI 146 005 to OK Proceed to A5 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Check voltage PI 146 001 to Vbatt OV Fit new AIR relay re connect harness and proceed to A6 Above OV Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check voltage PI 146 005 to Vbatt OV Renew AIR relay reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Above OV Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to
6. Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY Group 16 Monitoring Procedure The condition of the catalyst is determined using the difference between the signals from the upstream and down stream oxygen sensors and the time taken to switch from rich to lean Vehicle conditions are checked for optimum conditions both before and during monitoring so that a steady state exists for successful catalyst monitoring to be achieved The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a catalyst monitoring fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp CAT Volts UL Lean Area Difference CAT Volts LL Rich upstream T Downstream J91 467 Fig 1 Catalyst Characteristic Catalyst Efficiency Low Bank 1 Catalyst Efficiency Low Bank 2 Possible causes Q ooo0ooo X300 EDM Catalyst fault poor oxygen storage A B Severe exhaust air leak A B Slow response upstream oxygen sensor A B Additional capacitance upstream oxygen sensor harness fault A B ECM filter wrong oxygen sensor A B Wrong load speed sites inlet air leak or air meter fault P 0420 P 0430 P 0420 P 0430 69 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL EVAP Group 17 P0441 P0443 Monitoring Procedure When a large fuelling corre
7. Ve eee BS Sop N ores Zi N i Mra BY APPOINTMENT TO BY APPOINTMENT TO BY APPOINTMENT TO HEW MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZASETH 1 MER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZAGETH Hig ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE OF WALES MANUFACTURERS OF DAHER AND JAGUAR CARS MANUFACTURERS OF DAIMLER AND JAGUAR CARS MANUFACTURERS OF DAIMLER AND JAGUAR CARS JAGUAR CARS LASTED COVENTRY JAGUAR CARS LIMITED COVENTRY JAR CARS LIMITED COVENTRY JAGUAR XJ6 Electrical Diagnostic Manual Cover 1 Published by Product Development amp Publications Jaguar Cars Limited Part of set JJM 10 04 12 50 Contents Introduction Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 issue 1 August 1994 X300 EDM 1 5 1 A Introduction ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL INTRODUCTION EN Preliminary information Q Manual structure Qo Manualcontent Q Howto usethis manual Preliminary Information The following information details the structure of and information contained in the Electrical Diagnostic Manual EDM The manual is designedto provide diagnostic information on all major electrical systems fitted to 1995MY Sedan Vehicles Where diagnostics require major component removal or overhaul reference will be made to the relevant sections of the Vehicle Service Manual VSM and Unit Service Manuals USM as necessary Manual Structure The manual structure is closely alignedtothe VSM in bothsectional arrangement and numberin
8. Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 N AIR Insufficient Flow P 0411 Possible causes Q AIR pipe blocked AIR pipe ruptured AIR pump permanently off AIR pump fault AIR pump wiring fault between pump and relay AIR relay fault ECM fault AIR relay fault 000000 AIR Switching Valve Open Circuit P 0413 Possible causes Q AIR relay missing or open circuit AIR relay harness open circuit or short circuit to battery voltage Q Q ECM relay driver open circuit o ECMfault Air Switching Valve Short Circuit P0414 Possible causes Q AIR relay short circuit Q AIR relay harness short circuit Qo ECM relay driver short circuit Q ECM fault 9 0 Additional Information Figure 1 shows a graph of airflow with respect to back pres 8 0 N sure 7 0 t 6 0 Min LU 2 5 0 3 a 4 0 T 39 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 10 20 30 40 50 Back Pressure H20 ae Fig 1 X300 EDM 67 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 AIR PUMP RENEW SRO 17 25 07 a Open the hood and fit a wing cover a Disconnectthe air pump harness multi plug a Slacken the air pump inlet and outlet hose securing clips and disconnect the hoses a Undo and remove the three air pumpto mounting bracket securing bolts Removethe air pump a Remove the air pump rubber mounts a Refitting the air pump is the reverse of the removal pro cedure Issue 2 June 1995 68 X300 EDM
9. The coil assembly consists of coil body with an integral two pin plug acentral electrode and extension housing Prob lems with the ignition coils are detected using two tests on signals checking the coil current which analyse the current monitor signal when ignition coils areturned on during nor malengine running Thecoils are monitoredto detect either non or early activation Cy Jie 205 Fin 2 Coil Assembly X300 EDM 57 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 No Activation P 1361 Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 No Activation P 1362 Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 No Activation P 1363 Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 No Activation P 1364 Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 No Activation P 1365 Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 No Activation P 1366 Possible causes ECM Ignition coil open circuit high resistance or induc tance Q Ignition LT harness open circuit or high resistance Ignition LT harness short circuit to ground Q Crank sensor problems ringing or radio frequency interference on line o ECM fault ignition coil driver Q ECMfault ignition coil current sensing problem 0 Coil No 1 Spark Plug Gap T 499 508 Fig 1 Interface between ECM amp coil Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Early Activation P 1371 Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Early Activation P 1372 Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Early Activation P 1373 Ignition Coil
10. The voltage level for any temperature may be calculated by taking the following readings and substituting them into the formula Figure 2 shows the test points 5v 1k8 VT RT OV J 91 469 Formula Vie x5v 1k8 RT Fig 2 Test points X300 EDM 23 Issue 2 June 1995 N Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RENEW SRO 18 30 10 The coolant temperature sensor is mounted in the thermo stat housing WARNING ALLOW THE ENGINETO COOL BEFORE WORK ING ON THE COOLING SYSTEM Open the hood and fit a wing cover Open the trunk and remove the battery cover s Disconnectthe battery ground lead s Carefully releasethe coolant pressure at the header tank Re tightenthe header tank cap a Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor multi plug Undo and remove the coolant temperature sensor from the thermostat housing Refitting a new coolant temperature sensor is the reverse of the removal procedure Fig 1 Coolant Temperature Sensor Issue 2 June 1995 24 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R THROTTLE POSITION TP Group 4 P 0121 P 0122 P 0123 Monitoring Procedure The range is checked for values outside the limits When faults are present a default value of throttle position will be supplied which will be one of two values using esti mated manifold pressure High manifold pressure will
11. a a X300 EDM 55 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 CMP Circuit P 0340 Possible causes o CMPS out of alignment Radio Frequency Interference problems on CMPS line CMPS sensor tooth damage CMPS sensor fault O00 Issue 2 June 1995 56 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 IGNITION COILS Group 13 P 1361 P 1362 P 1363 P 1364 P 1365 P 1366 P 1371 P 1372 P 1373 P 1374 P1375 P 1376 Monitoring Procedure Two tests onthe current monitor signal when the coils areturned on during normal engine running check for the lack of or early activation which will imply that the coil was not fully charged when it was fired or that the coil charged too quickly If either of these tests is not passedthen a fault event is recorded and when the limit is reached a fault is registered The ignition coil driver circuits have a current limiting system which will attempt to maintain ignition coil operation with all fault conditions present The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when an ignition coil fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL lamp Fig 1 Location of coils The six sparking plugs each have individual ignition coils attached which are fitted flush with the camshaft cover and concealed beneath a central cover plate Resistance 0 75 ohm
12. Check harness insulation FC 002 020 to ground 003 OK Short circuit Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A6 Proceed to A3 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 Short circuit Short circuit Proceed to A4 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 Proceed to A5 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A5 Check harness insulation FC 0071035to ground OK Proceed to A6 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop a verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 ean ees kee A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 161 Issue 2 June 1995 ry PARK NEUTRAL SWITCH P1516 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1516 Gear Change Neutral Drive Fault Select D drive position at transmission selector and check rotary switch illuminates on drive if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoi
13. Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 X300 EDM I Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 i DIAGNOSTIC FAULT CODES FUEL AND AIR METERING GROUP 1 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR MAFS P0101 MAF circuit range performance P0102 MAF circuit low input P0103 MAF circuit high input Remove Refit GROUP 2 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE IAT P0112 IAT circuit low input P0113 IAT circuit high input Remove Refit GROUP 3 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE ECT P0116 ECT circuit range performance falling temperature P0117 ECT circuit low input P0118 ECT circuit high input P0125 Excessivetime to enter closed loop fuel control Remove Refit GROUP 4 THROTTLE POSITION TP P0121 TP circuit range performance P0122 TP position circuit low input P0123 TP position circuit high input Remove Refit GROUP 5 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 P0131 02 sensor circuit low voltage P0132 02 sensor circuit high voltage P0133 02 sensor circuit slow response Bank 1 Sensor 2 P0137 02 sensor circuit low voltage P0138 02 sensor circuit high voltage P0139 02 sensor circuit slow response P 1137 Lack of 0 2 switch indicates lean P 1138 Lack of 0 2 switch indicates rich Bank 2 Sensor 1 P0151 02 sensor circuit low voltage P0152 02 sensor circuit high voltage P0153 02 sensor circuit slow response Bank 2 Sensor 2 P0157 02 sensor circuit low voltage P0158 02 sensor circuit high voltage P
14. OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 A8 Returnto Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 148 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 iR CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY P0420 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0420 Catalyst Efficiency Low A Bank Check for exhaust leaks if found repair or renew pipework and proceed to pinpoint test A11 Check for inlet air leak if found repair or renew pipework and proceed to pinpoint test A11 If fault not found disconnect both upstream HO2S sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests j TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 128 001 to PI OK Proceed to A2 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 eee ee EE A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 002 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 006 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A3 Check harness insulation PI 129 00 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 008 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A4 Check harness insulation PI 129 002 to PI OK Proceed to A5 105 019 Short circuit
15. or Eng lish Equivalent Fan Control FC engine cooling fan control Fascia fascia facia farad F SI unit of electrostatic capacitance more usually subdivided to microfarad Federal Motor Vehicle Safety FMVSS Standard US fender wing also tonneau lfibre firewall bulkhead dash panel Flash Electrically Erasable Pro FEEPROM grammable Read only Memory Flash Erasable Programmable FEPROM Read only Memory Flywheel Sensor CKFS sensor mounted so as to be triggered by each flywheel sensor flywheel ring gear tooth to give an engine speed signal fueling fuellina Fuel Injectors Fl solenoid operated devices that spray a fuel injectors metered quantity of fuel into the inlet ports injectors Fuel Pressure Regulator Control FPRC controls fuel pressure regulator used primarily to give extra fuel at cold start up Fuel Pump FP Fuel Pump Monitor FPM monitors operation of fuel pump Fuel Pump Relay FPR fuel rich lean qualitative evaluation of air fuel ratio based on a ratio known as stoichiometry or 14 7 1 Lambda X300 EDM 9 Issue 1 August 1994 Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent gauge gage also used but not gauge preferred gasoline petrol petroleum spirit tank layshaft gear lever GEN rotating machine which converts mechanical alternator ON __ energyintoctec
16. 119 005 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity PI 130 002 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 006 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness insulation PI 130 001 to Proceed to A4 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A6 A4 Check harness insulation PI 130 002 to OK Proceed to A5 ground Short circuitt Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceedto A6 A5 Check harness insulation PI 130 001 to PI OK Proceed to A6 130 002 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 154 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR P0500 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0500 7 VSS fault Disconnect VSS and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION AI Check harness continuity PI 105 028 to FC OK Proceed to A2 010 003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness
17. 5 1 1 5 Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGR Monitoring The production of Nitrous Oxide is limited by the EGR system recirculating exhaust gas through the combustion chamber The introduction of exhaust gas contaminates the fuel and air mixture and causes aslower cooler fuel burn reducing Nitrous Oxide emissions Ifthe EGR system seizes closed it will cause the uncontrolled production of Nitrous Oxide if it seizes open itwill cause cooler and cooler combustion resulting in high Hydrocarbon and Carbon Monoxide emissions Control systems must detect a failure based upon afixed Nitrous Oxide emission level To achieve this control a tem perature sensor is fitted in the EGR pipe and levels of emission can be assumed from changes in the temperatures re corded for given EGR valve openings 5 1 1 6 Secondary Air Injection Monitoring Secondary air ie air from the secondary injection system is pumped into the exhaust pipe during the first 30 seconds of engine running coinciding with burning excess fuel mixture expelled from the engine This combination allows the excess fuel to burn inthe exhaust shortening the raising time of the catalyst operating temperature Control systems must indicate when the air flow from the secondary air injection system decreases to the extent that an emissions failure level is reached The system can gauge the air being delivered by recording the drift in oxygen sensor switching levels Issue 2 June 1995 2 X3
18. C 0 54V at 400 Fig 1 EGR function sensor location J18 237 Fig 2 EGR function sensor assembly EGR Valve Circuit P 1409 The ECM valve drive hardware will report open or short circuit faults directly Possible causes Q EGR drive harness open circuit or short circuit Q EGR drive solenoid fault open circuit or short circuit Q EGR driver fault X300 EDM 63 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Additional Information Figure 1 shows a graph of the EGR function sensor resistance with respectto temperature f 1000 100 Mg fa nce kR 3 a ee es en ene De o S 50 100 150 200 250 300 350 400 Temperature C J91 472 Fin 1 Sensor resistance with respectto temperature The voltage level for any temperature may be calculated by taking the following readings and substitutingthem into the formula Figure 2 shows the test points GEMS Formula VT RI x 5V 1k8 RT Examples RT 20 C RT 2M5 VT 4 996V Ov 50 C RT 635K VT 4 994V _ 100 C RT 85k3 VT 4 397V ee 200 C RT 5k10 VT 3 696V 400 C RT OK22 VT 0 540V Fig 2 Test points for calculation Issue 2 June 1995 64 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION EGR VALVE RENEW SRO 17 45 01 The EGR valve is situated on the inlet manifold between the throttle body and the cylinder head
19. Open the hood and fit a wing cover s Open the trunk and remove the battery cover Disconnect the battery ground lead Disconnect the EGR valve harness multi plug Undo and remove the EGR valve securing bolts s Removethe EGR valve and valve gasket Clean the valve mating faces Fitting a new EGR valve is the reverse of the removal procedure EXHAUST GASRECIRCULATION EGR FUNCTION SENSOR RENEW SRO 17 45 08 a Open the hood and fit a wing cover Open the trunk and remove the battery cover a Disconnectthe battery ground lead a Release the EGR sensor multi plug from the mounting bracket and disconnect the multi plug a Undo and remove the EGR sensor Fitting a new EGR valve is the reverse of the removal procedure X300 EDM 65 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM Group 15 P 0411 P 0413 P 0414 Monitoring Procedure The diagnostics for auxiliary air injection combine air flow and electrical circuit monitoring Air Flow Monitoring In hot idle conditions oxygen sensor feedback is usedto de tect the auxiliary air injected into the exhaust If a change in the exhaust condition is detected then the test is passed if not a fault is present There is no default strategy Electrical Circuit Monitoring An open or short circuit fault in the Secondary Air Injection AIR pump drive relay circuit will be reported directly bythe ECM hard
20. Pinpoint Tests RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 105 031 to PI OK Proceed to A2 107 002 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A4 A2 Check harness continuity PI 107 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 014 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A4 A3 Check sensor resistance within limits OK Proceed to A4 Incorrect Renew sensor re connect harness and proceed to A4 A4 Clear fault code and perform service drive OK stop cycle to verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM N Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 i CONDITION Fault code P0125 POSSIBLE SOURCE Loop Fuel Control ECT Excessive Time to Enter Closed ACTION Check harness and connector condition integrity with ignition off if faulty rectify and proceedto pinpoint test A2 If fault not found remove thermostat and proceedto pinpoint test A diagnostic procedure TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Remove thermostat to check operation OK Proceed to A2 Incorrect Fit new thermostat and proceed to A2 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop Faul
21. Proceed to A3 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 Proceed to A4 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A4 Check harness continuity Pl 115 003 to ground A5 A6 Check harness continuity PI 001 004 to PI 1461002 OK Proceed to A5 OK Check harness continuity PI 115 003 to PI OK Proceed to A7 104 007 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault A7 Check AIR relay operation OK Proceedto A8 A Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 Open circuit Proceed to A6 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 re connect harness and proceed to A9 Issue 2 June 1995 diagnostic procedure Faulty Renew relay reconnect harness and proceed to A9 A8 Check AIR pump is permanently off No Proceed to A9 Yes Renew pump reconnect harness and E proceed to A9 A9 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A10 A10 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop Fault still present PAA Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM P0413 symptom Chart a CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0413 Air Switching Valve Open Circuit Swi
22. Symptom Chart Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 m CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0326 Bank A Circuit Range Performance Fault Proceed to pinpoint test A I Fault code P0331 Bank B Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check coolant level OK Proceed to A2 Low Top up and proceed to A6 A2 Check fuel grade OK Proceed to A3 Incorrect Renew fuel and proceed to A6 A3 Check compression refer to Engine Service OK Proceed to A4 Manual incorrect Rectify and proceed to A6 A4 Check for abnormal oil consumption and or OK Proceed to A5 cylinder deposits Faulty Rectify and proceed to A6 A5 Check harness and connector condition OK Proceed to A6 integrity Rectify and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 133 Issue 2 June 1995 LS Fault Code Knock Sensor Knock Sensor Connections Bank Signal Ground Sensor Pin 1 GEMS ECM Sensor Pin 2 GEMS ECM P0327 A PI 108 001 PI 105 021 PI 108 002 PI 105 009 P0332 B PI 109 001 PI 105 032 PI 109 002 PI 105 009 CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0327 BankA
23. freeze frame data loggedat the time of those flaggings and adaptive fuelling values Ifa retrieved parameter does not correspond to what the ECM knows to being a sensible value then it will re access that memory location up to two more times to try to obtain a such a value Ifa sensible value for a parameter accessedfrom EEPROM is not received after three attempts then the fault code is stored and the MIL Lamp illuminated During initialization and operation the background diagnostics run a checksum on the data inthe EEPROM The check sum is performed on 20 bytes each programme cycle and the results are summed to achieve a complete checksum If a fault is already logged then a complete checksum will be performed during initialization When a checksum error is detected the TCM will adopt the default function and store this fault code If this fault is permanently flagged then the TCM should be replaced taking care to obtain the correctly programmed variant X300 EDM 81 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 TRANSMISSION Group 23 P 1775 P 1776 P1777 P 1794 Road Speed Sensor Pressure Regulator Oil Temperature Signal Road Speed Sensor MV1 Solenoid Oil Temperature Ground MV2 Solenoid MVWK Solenoid Solenoid Supply Z FACLIMNONS J86 1857 Fig 1 Transmission Connector GB003 The solenoid valves are located on the valve block inthe transmission assembly an
24. ri Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 THROTTLE POSITION P0123 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0123 TP High Input Fault Read PID 11H check values correct when throttle is held fully open closed if correct proceed to pinpoint test A8 Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A8 If fault not found disconnect TP sensor switch on ignition and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check 5V ve at pin PI 118 003 and OV at pin OK Switch off ignition and proceed to A2 PI 118 001 Incorrect Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A2 Check harness continuity PI 118 003 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 011 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A3 Check harness continuity PI 118 002 to PI OK Proceedto A4 105 012 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A4 Check harness continuity PI 118 001 to PI OK Proceed to A5 105 007 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A5 Check harness insulation PI 118 002 to PI OK Proceed to A6 118 001 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and procee
25. verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 Ld A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure t Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline i Issue 2 June 1995 124 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R INJECTORS P1201 P1202 P1203 P1204 P1205 P1206 The following table details harness connector information for each of the six injectors and the corresponding GEMS ECM connector Reference to this table is necessary when using the diagnostic procedures below Fault Code Injector Injector Harness Connections No Pin 1 Pin 2 GEMS ECM r eyre S S a N E T T E S T P1201 1 PI 120 001 PI 120 002 PI 104 002 P1202 2 PI 121 001 PI 121 002 PI 104 015 P1203 3 PI 122 001 PI 122 002 PI 104 014 P1204 4 PI 123 001 PI 123 002 PI 104 013 P1205 5 PI 124 001 PI 124 002 PI 104 027 P1206 6 PI 125 001 PI 125 002 PI 104 025 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1201 Injector Circuit Cylinder 1 6 Switch ignition off P1206 Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect suspect injector and Droceedto pinpoint test A I Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check suspect injector resistance is within OK Proc
26. 00 I Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A4 Check voltage reading 0 PI 117 002 to Vbatt Proceed to A5 Above OV Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A5 Check harness insulation PI 117 003 to Pl OK Proceed to A6 119 005 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A9 A6 Check harness insulation PI 117 003 to Pl OK Proceed to A7 119 005 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A9 A7 Check harness insulation PI 117 004 to PI OK Proceed to A8 119 005 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to AQ A8 Check for valve blockage or seizure OK Proceed to A9 Faulty Repair or renew and proceed to A9 AQ Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A10 A10 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 143 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION P1408 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1408 EGR Flow or Function Sensor Fault Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed t
27. 111 001 to Pl OK Proceed to A3 1041025 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A5 A3 Check harness continuity PI 111 002 PI OK Proceed to A4 104 026 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A5 A4 Check harness insulation PI 111 001 to OK Renew CKP re connect harness and ground proceed to A5 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A5 A5 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A6 A6 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline pe E er E S E E eS Sea ee S Issue 2 June 1995 136 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR P0336 symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0336 CKP Range Performance Fault Proceed to pinpoint test AI Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check reluctor ring for damage OK Proceed to A2 Faulty Repair or renew CKP re connect harness and proceed to A4 A2 Check reluctor ring for magnetic debris OK Proceed to A3 Contaminated Clean or renew and proceed to A4 A3 Check harness and connectors for condition OK Proceed to A4 integrity Faulty Repair or renew re connect and proceed to A4 A4 Clear
28. 7514 Test checks whether the Neutral Drive switch is incorrectly indicating neutral by detecting high engine load conditions or gear changes on automatic transmission vehicles In neutral if engine load up to 47 8 and engine speed upto 1900 rpm then fault counter incremented Possible causes Qo ECMsignalis wrong but undetected Qo Neutral Drive switch falsely shows Neutral Q Neutral Drive wiring connector short circuit to ground Q Neutral Drive wiring pulled low by other ECM 344 682 Fig 2 Component Detail Schematic Issue 2 June 1995 78 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R Gear Change Neutral Drive P1516 Test checks whether the Neutral Drive switch is incorrectly indicating neutral by detecting high engine load conditions or gear changes on automatic transmission vehicles This test monitors for gear change request signals whilst the Neutral Drive switch indicates neutral Possible causes Qo Neutral Drive switch falsely shows N Neutral Drive wiring connector short circuit to ground Neutral Drive wiring pulled low by other ECM Transmission ECM fault sending extra ignition retard requests Road speed sensor fault but undetected Road speed signal pulled down by another consumer ECM but undetected Road speed signal swamped by Radio Frequency Interference RFI but undetected Road speed signal wrongly sent by other ECM but un
29. ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 1051030 to PI OK Proceed to A2 1061002 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A4 A2 E harness continuity PI 1061001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 001 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A4 A3 Check sensor resistance within limits Yes Clear fault code and proceed to A4 No Fit new IAT sensor re connect harness and proceed to A4 A4 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Proceedto A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 88 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR PO1 16 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code PO1 16 ECT Range Performance fault Turn ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity with ignition off if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A2 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test A1_ Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Remove thermostat to check operation OK Proceed to A2 Incorrect Fit new thermostat and proceed to A2 1 Perform service drive cycle to verify fat K stop cleared Fault still present Proceedto A3 Return to Sym
30. Circuit Low Input Check suspect sensor is securely mounted if Fault code P0332 Bank B faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A3 If fault not found disconnect suspect sensor proceedto pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity sensor pin 1to OK Proceed to A2 GEMS ECM connection Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceedto A3 A2 Check harness continuity sensor pin 2 to OK Fit new sensor re connect harness GEMS ECM connection and proceedto A3 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A3 A3 Clear fault and perform service drive cycleto OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A4 A4 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 134 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 KNOCK SENSORS P0328 P0333 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0328 BankA Circuit High Input Fault Check harness and connector condition Fault code P0333 Bank B integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A3 If fault not found renew suspect sensor clear fault code and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared If fault still present contact Jaguar Service
31. ECM connector Reference to this table is necessary when using the diagnostic procedures below Fault Code Injector Injector Harness Connections ignition Coil Connections Coil No Pin Pin 2 GEMS ECM Pin 1 Pin 2 GEMS ECM P1313 1 PI 120 001 PI 120 002 PI 104 002 PI 131 001 P 131 001 PI 104 010 Sue 2 PI 121 001 PI 121 002 PI 104 015 PI 132 001 PI 132 002 PI 104 008 g 3 PI 122 001 PI 122 002 PI 104 014 PI 133 001 Pi 133 002 PI 104 006 4 PI 123 001 PI 123 002 PI 104 013 PI 134 001 Pi 134 002 PI 104 005 5 P 124 001 PI 124 002 PI 104 027 PI 135 001 PI 135 002 PI 104 009 6 PI 125 001 PI 125 002 PI 104 025 PI 136 001 PI 136 002 PI 104 011 Symptom Chart POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1313 P1314 Misfire Rate Catalyst Damage Switch ignition off Disconnect injector and coil harness multi plugs and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity from each injector OK Proceed to A2 pin 1 connector to PI 119 005 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A13 DEEE A2 Check harness continuity from each injector OK Proceed to A3 pin 2 connector to GEMS ECM connection Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A13 ee E A3 Check harness continuity from ea
32. EXHAUST GASRECIRCULATION P1400 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 symptom Chart ACTION POSSIBLE SOURCE EGR Valve Position Control Fault CONDITION Fault code P1400 Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9 a a ae T E If fault not found disconnect EGR valve and Pinpoint Tests proceed to pinpoint test A Issue 2 June 1995 TEST STEP RESULT ACTIONI A1 Check harness continuity PI 117 004 to P OK Proceed to A2 105 011 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A2 Check harness continuity Pt 117 003 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 015 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A3 Check harness continuity PI 117 002 to PI Proceed to A4 105 007 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A4 Check harness insulation PI 117 003 to PI OK Proceed to A5 TT71002 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A9 A5 Check harness insulation PI 117 003 to PI OK Proceed to A6 117 004 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A9 A6 Check harness insulation PI 117 003 to PI OK Proceed to A7 117 005 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault s
33. Engine Management AJj16 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 P 0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 P 0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1 P0151 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2 P0157 The output voltage of the HO2S is monitored for values which are lower than the expected range The HO2S low voltage threshold is 14 65 mV Possible causes of fault o HO2S signal wire short circuit to ground o HO2S fault o HO2S sensor tip too hot heater error or loss of full load enrichment o ECM interface circuit fault HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 P 0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 P 0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1 P0152 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2 P 0158 The output voltage of the sensor is monitored for values which are higher than the expected range The 0 2 sensor high voltage threshold is 4 989 V Possible causes of fault Q HO2S disconnected o HO2S ground or signal wire open circuit or short circuit to battery voltage Qo HO2S tip too cold heater error o HO2S fault o ECM interface circuit fault HO2S Circuit Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1 P 0133 HO2S Circuit Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 2 P 0139 HO2S Circuit Slow Response Bank 2 Sensor 1 P 0153 HO2S Circuit Slow Response Bank 2 Sensor 2 P 0159 Periodic tests on the response rates of the sensors will be compared against reference rates ifthe response is lower than the reference then
34. Issue 2 June 1995 120 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1194 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessaryto test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P 194 HO2S Heater Resistance downstream sensor Pinpoint Tests Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition I integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al TEST STEP Al Check each downstream sensor heater OK resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 7Q e a o a RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Proceed to A2 Out of limits Renew sensor re connect harness and proceed to A7 4 tH A2 Check harness continuity PI 1261003to PI OK Proceed to A3 1271003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 tp PI OK Proceed to A4 104 004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity
35. June 1995 CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1794 System Voltage Fault Proceedto pinpoint test A RESULT ACTION Al Run engine upto 2 000 revs to check if TCM OK Proceedto A2 in substitute function ie sport mode cannot be engaged if faulty rectify and proceed to Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault pinpoint test A reconnect harness and proceed to A6 With engine running at 2 000 revs check 2 12v Proceed to A3 battery terminal voltage lt 12v Faulty charging system rectify Switch ignition off disconnect TCM and proceed to A6 With engine running at 2 000 revs check 2 12v Proceed to A4 voltage at TCM connector pin 1 lt 12v Harnessfault locate rectify and proceed to A6 With engine running at 2 000 revs check Yes Proceed to A5 TOM runs in default mode No Check relay contacts for high resistance and proceed to A6 Interrogate TCM for stored fault codes OK Proceed to A6 Faulty Renew TCM and proceed to A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline aal Issue 2 June 1995 168 X300 EDM
36. Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A5 Check harness insulation PI 128 002 to OV Fit new AIR relay re connect harness ground and proceed to A6 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A11 AG Check harness insulation PI 129 002 to OV Renew AIR relay re connect harness ground and proceed to A7 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A11 A7 Check harness insulation PI 128 00 to RS OK Proceed to A8 006 008 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A8 Check harness insulation PI 128 002 to RS TOK Proceed to A9 006 008 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A9 Check harness insulation PI 129 001 to RS OK Proceed to A10 006 008 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 X300 EDM 149 issue 2 June 1995 boil Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Pinpoint Tests continued P0420 A10 A11 Check harness continuity PI 129 002 to RS 006 008 OK Short circuit Fit new upstream HO2S sensors and catalyst reconnect harness and proceedto Al1 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A11 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared Return to Symptom
37. OK Proceedto A2 resistance is within limits of 53 6 79 Out of limits Renew sensor reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 003 to PI OK Switch off ignition and proceed to A3 1291003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 r T EEn EERE Re E A A3 Check harness continuity PI 1281001to PI OK Proceed to A4 104 030 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fauit reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity PI 128 004 to RS OK Proceedto A5 0061008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 7 7 A5 Check harness continuity PI 129 004 to RS OK Proceed to A6 006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness insulation P 128 003 to OK Reconnect harness and proceed to ground vi Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clea fault an perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 112 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1186 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessary to test both upstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure th
38. P0304 4 PI 123 001 PI 123 002 PI 104 013 PI 134 001 PI 134 002 PI 104 005 P0305 5 PI 124 001 PI 124 002 PI 104 027 PI 135 001 PI 135 002 PI 104 009 P0306 6 PI 125 001 PI 125 002 PI 104 025 PI 136 001 PI 136 002 PI 104 011 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0301 Misfire Detected Cylinder 1 6 Switch ignition off P0306 Check harness and connector condition _ integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not di t t injector and coil and proceed to pinpointtest A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity injector pin 1 OK Proceed to A2 connector to PI 119 005 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A2 Check harness continuity injector pin 2 OK Proceed to A3 connector to GEMS ECM Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A3 Check harness insulation injector pin 2 OK Proceed to A4 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A4 Check harness insulation injector pin 1 OK Proceed to A5 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to All AS Check harness insulation coil pin 1 OK Proceed to A6 connector to ground Short
39. P1316 A6 Check harness insulation from each injector OK Proceed to A7 pin 2 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 A7 Check harness insulation from each coil pin OK Proceed to A8 1 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 A8 Check harness insulation coil from each pin OK Proceed to A9 2to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 A9 Measure voltage between each injector pin 2 0V Proceed to A10 connector and PI 119 005 Vbatt Locate and rectify wiring fault and proceed to A14 A10 Measure voltage between each coil pin 1 oV Proceed to A11 connector and PI 119 005 Vbatt Locate and rectify wiring fault and proceed to A14 A11 Check spark plugs OK Proceed to A12 Faulty Rectify and proceed to A14 A12 Check fuel pressure is between 3 4 bar and OK Proceed to A14 changes with engine load Out of limit Rectify and proceed to A14 A13 Check for fuel contamination OK Proceed to A14 Impure Rectify and proceed to Al4 A14 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A15 A15 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 132 X300 EDM KNOCK SENSORS P0326 P0331
40. PI 1261004to RS OK Proceed to A5 006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 verify fault cleared A5 Check harness continuity PI 1271004to RS OK Proceed to A6 0061008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 ORE EEN A6 Check harness insulation PI 126 003 to OK Renew sensors re connect harness ground and proceed to A7 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop Fault still present Proceed to A8 diagnostic procedure A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK _ ________ Stop Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 121 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1195 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessaryto test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are reconnected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1195 HO2S Heater Circuit Low Resistance Switch ignition off downstream sensor Check harness and connector condition I integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint
41. Program Switch Input Solenoid Valve No 1 Pressure Regulator Digital Ground n a n a n a n a n a n a Position Code Y Diagnostic L Line System Fault Indicator n a n a Solenoid Valves Supply Road Speed Screen Engine Torque Signal n a OONDOATARWND N O a a a nnn iio SMONDOARAWNHOS NN np n a Solenoid Valve M 2 n a Power Ground n a n a MOMNMNN NPY ONODO KO Fig 1 Pin Function 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 4 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 Traction Control Input n a n a Torque Reduction Request Position code Z n a n a n a n a Road Speed Negative n a n a Kick Down Switch Solenoid Valve No 3 n a Oil Temperature Sensor Ground n a Oil Temperature Sensor Input Throttle Position Input n a Sport Mode Indicator Position Code X Diagnostic K Line n a n a n a n a X300 EDM Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 5 1 3 DIAGNOSTICS 5 1 3 1 Data Link Connector DLC The DLC is located in the passenger compartment between the steering column and the centre line of the vehicle mounted at the forward end of the transmission tunnel The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of accommodating up to sixteen terminals The connector has keying features to allow easy connection in a one handed blind operation The vehicle connector and the test equipment connector have
42. SMOKING SIGNS AROUND THE AREA ENSURE THAT A CO FIRE EXTINGUISHER IS CLOSE AT HAND ENSURE THAT DRY SAND IS AVAILABLE TO SOAK UP ANY FUEL SPILLAGE EMPTY FUEL USING SUITABLE FIRE PROOF EQUIPMENT INTO AN AUTHORIZED EXPLOSION PROOF CONTAINER DO NOT EMPTY FUEL INTO A PIT ENSURE THAT WORKING AREA IS WELL VENTILATED ENSURE THAT ANY WORK ON THE FUEL SYSTEM IS ONLY CARRIED OUT BY EXPERIENCEDAND WELL QUALIFIED MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL J19 481 VESZ ONO TS Gan A C IERTA E Be J ayy 3583839 AVY 7 An es A 2 2 S fin creel Fig 2 X300 EDM 45 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Remove a Reposition top edge of trunk front liner for access a Disconnect multi plug from evaporative loss flange a Switch ignition on a Crank engine to depressurize fuel system a Switch ignition off a Disconnect battery see Section 15 a Disconnect ground lead eyelet from inlet manifold stud a Disconnect engine harness to oxygen sensor leads multi plug a Disconnect engine harness to starter motor solenoid link lead multi plug a Undo fuel injector multi plug cover fixings 1 Fig 1 previous page Disconnect cover 2 Fig 1 previous page from injectors a Undo fuel rail to feed pipe union nut 2 Fig 2 previous page Reposition fuel feed pipe from fuel rail union and fit blanking plugs to rail and pipe a Undo and remove regulator mounting bracketto inl
43. System Bosch ABS control module ABS CM ABS traction control control ABS TCCM module antenna plural antennae or aerial antennas analog analogue Analog Volt Ohm meter AVOM atmospheres atm unit of pressure 1 01325 bar automatic transmission auto auto gearbox axle shaft shaft transmitting power to the rear wheel drive shaft hubs Issue 2 June 1995 2 X300 EDM Introduction Term s Abbreviation if applicable Definition Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent Babbitt metal backlight back up lamp white metal backlight rear screen reversing lamp balk ring rotating component of manual transmission baulk ring which prevents premature engagement of gears battery positive Voltage B The positive Voltage from a battery or any B ve VSS circuit connected directly to it Barometric Absolute Pressure BARO sensor measuring the pressure of BARO APS Sensor surrounding air at any given temperature and altitude base Idle Idle rpm determined by the throttle lever being hard set on the throttle body with the IAC solenoid disconnected base timing Spark advance in degrees before top dead center of the base engine without any control from the PCM battery Electrical storage device producing DC Voltage by means of electrochemical reaction before bottom dead center BBDC event occurring
44. TCC CCC CCO LUS MLUS MCCC Transmission device which selectively increases or decreases the ratio of relative rotation between its input and output shafts Transmission Control Module TCM controls the shifting pattern of the transmission automatic transmission ECU Transmission Control Switch TCS Modifies the operation of electronically controlled transmissions Transmission Oil Temperature TOT indicates temperature of transmission fluid Transmission Range TR the range in which the transmission is operating Transmission Speed Sensor TSS indicates rotational speed of transmission output shaft or turbine shaft tread track between tire contact centers not to be track confused with tire contact tread pattern trunk boot luggage compartment turn indicator turn signal lamp two cycle principle of engine which fires every second stroke of the piston direction indica tor two stroke X300 EDM 21 Issue 1 August 1994 Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent underseal unitary construc tion undercoating unitized construction Unit Service Manual valve valve lifter Service Manual which pertains to a major unit e g transmission engine fitted to a Jaguar vehicle see also Vehicle Service Manual and Electrical Diagnostic Manual V a
45. X X VSS Vehicle Speed MPH KPH 5 1 4 3 Generic Scan Tool Referto the scan tool manufacturer s instructions to access Freeze Frame Data Mode02 5 1 4 4 Oxygen Sensor Monitoring Test Results Access Mode 05 The Oxygen Sensor Monitoring Test Resultsallows access to the On Board sensor fault limits and actual values during the test cycle The test cycle has specific operation conditions that must be met engine temperature load etc for completion This information helps to determine the efficiency ofthe exhaust catalyst Listed below arethe tests and test identification numbers that are available TestID Test Description Units 01h Richto lean sensor threshold voltage for test cycle volts 03h 09h 35h Rich to lean sensor switch time The following codes to be confirmed Lean to rich sensor switch time Time between sensor transitions Richto lean sensor switch time Lean to rich sensor threshold voltage for test cycle Low sensor voltage for switch time calculation High sensor voltage for switch time calculation volts seconds seconds 36h Leanto rich sensor switch time seconds 80h Switching time mark space ratio seconds Issue 2 June 1995 12 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR MAFS Group 1 Monitoring Procedure The range is checked for values outside the limits No sign
46. X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ 16 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL P0441 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0441 EVAP Purge Flow Fault Proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check purge valve for siezure or blockage OK Proceed to A2 Faulty Renew and proceed to A4 Check pipework for leaks OK Proceed to A3 A2 Faulty Repair or renew and proceedto A4 A3 Check for pump running continuously No Proceed to A4 Yes Repair or renew pump and proceedto A4 A4 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaauar Service Hotline X300 EDM 153 Issue 2 June 1995 R Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL P0443 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0443 EVAP Purge Control Valve Circuit Switch ignition off Fault Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If fault not found disconnect EVAP valve and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 130 001 to PI OK Proceed to A2
47. and proceed to A3 A2 Check VSS signal from ECM OK Proceed to A3 l Faulty Renew sensor reconnect harness and proceed to A3 A3 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A4 A4 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 155 issue 2 June 1995 m CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0506 ISC RPM Low Fault Proceedto pinpoint test Al TEST STEP 7 RESULT ACTION Al Check blockages in valve drillings OK Proceedto A2 Blocked Repair or renew valve and proceed to A7 Check stepper motor for seizure OK Proceed to A3 Faulty Repair or renew motor and proceed to A7 Check valve is correctly fitted OK Proceedto A4 Incorrect Repair or renew and proceed to A7 Check harness and connectors for condition OK Proceed to A5 integrity Faulty Repair or renew and proceed to A7 Start and run engine at idle spped monitor OK Proceed to A6 Pid i ensuring value changes with throttle incored Renew throttle potentiometer position Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 156 X300 EDM CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0507 ISC RPM High Fault Proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TES
48. cause the default to be a high value of throttle position which will indicate full load otherwise the default will be a mid range value of throttle position While fault counting is in progress a back up value of throttle position will be supplied which will be the last valid value The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when all the tests have been performed once the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp J18 284 Fig 1 TPS Location X300 EDM 25 Issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Description The CTS 518 Throttle Position Sensor TPS is situated under the throttle housing and locates on the slotted end of the throttle spindle Itis not possible to move the sensor position to effect adjustment the ECM will adapt to the TP position and compensate for ageing and wear of components The analogue voltage signal supplied to the ECM is proportional to throttle angle J18 207 Fig 1 TP Sensor ECM 5v clamped L 5v P1105 011 P1105 012 P1118 001 P1418 003 ADC J91 502 Fig 2 TP Circuit Issue 2 June 1995 26 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 TP Circuit Range Performance P0121 Possible causes Q Engine unable to breathe properly blocked inlet or exhaust system TP harness connector partial short circuit or open
49. circuit to Ground Air flow meter low output Fuel pipe rail leaks ECM fault reads Battery Voltage Correction BVC wrongly higherthan actual oO O900000000 0 Issue 2 June 1995 36 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Rich Fuelling Trim Long Term FMFR P 1177 These tests monitor the performance of the adaptive fuelling system There are limits on both fuel mass flow rate FMFR and air mass flow rate AMFR Ifthe corrections it applies exceed these limits then the appropriate fault is present until the system returns within limits Possible causes Q Blocked fuel pipe in return to tank Pressure regulator fault high fuel rail pressure Vacuum pipe ruptured between manifold and pressure regulator Leaking injectors on both banks Air flow meter high output Injector problem high flow or leaky injectors One or both oxygen sensor get a rich bias sensor fault ECM fault reads Battery Voltage Correction BVC wrongly lower than actual Co00000 0 Lean Fuelling Trim Long Term AMFR P 1178 These tests monitor the performance of the adaptive fuelling system There are limits on both fuel mass flow rate FMEFR and air mass flow rate AMFR If the corrections it applies exceed these limits then the appropriate fault is present until the system returns within limits Possible causes Q Air leak in inlet manifold Q Airflow meter low output Qo ECM fault reads Battery Voltage Correctio
50. closing of engine cylinder head valves Camshaft Position CMP Camshaft Position Sensor CMPS indicates camshaft position CID sensor Hall sensor canister device designed to hold dry material e g evaporative emission canister controls purging of the EVAP canister colorless gaswith a density of approximately 1 5 times that of air poisonous gas produced as the result of incomplete combustion Control module casing ground inclination of the plane of a wheel to the vertical plane of the vehicle May be negative or positive Also convex curvature across road surface Canister Purge Carbon Dioxide Carbon Monoxide co Case Ground CSE GND camber SSS Canadian Motor Vehicle Safety Standard caster trail built in to the geometry of a steered caster castor roadwheelto give it a caster self steering effect Catalytic Converter in line exhaust system device usedto reduce the level of engine exhaust emissions Celsius C Slterm for the Centigrade scale with freezing point at zero and boiling point at 100 center centre centimeters cm centimetres current developed by the generator charging current see Lane a eet eee ee eaU ete Closed Loop System CLS control system with one or more feedback loops Clutch device which uses mechanical magnetic or friction type connections to facilitate engaging or disengaging two s
51. fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 137 Issue 2 June 1995 m CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0340 CMP Circuit Fault Proceedto pinpoint test A I TEST STEP RESULT ACTION A1 Check harness and connectors for condition OK Proceedto A2 integrity Faulty Repair or renew CNP re connect harness and proceed to A4 Check CMP alignment OK Proceed to A3 Misaligned Adjust or renew re connect harness and proceed to A4 Check for CMP tooth damage OK Renew CMP re connect harness and proceed to A4 Faulty Repair or renew re connect harness and proceed to A4 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 138 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R IGNITION COILS P1361 P1362 P1363 P1364 P1365 P1366 The following table details harness connector information for each of the six ignition coils and the corresponding GEMS ECM connector Reference to this table is necessary when using the diagnostic proce
52. incorrectly mounted Airflow meter fault output stuck ISC motor disconnected Air leak passedthrottle CO0000 ISC Open Circuit P 1508 Open and short circuit tests check for hardware failures by monitoring the stepper motor coils fault status lines The open circuit test checks for open circuit stepper motor coils during power down after ISC power down referenc ing whichenables the ECMto align the valve to a reference opening The power to the stepper motor is not removed until after this test During a power down if a given number of consecutive fault events occur for any coil then an ISC open circuit fault is present The short circuit test checks both ends of the stepper motor s coils during power down referencing During a power down if a given number of consecutive fault events occur for any coil then an ISC short circuit fault is present Possible causes Q ISCwiring open circuit in one or more wires Q ISC stepper motor fault open circuit coil o ECM fault open circuit coil drive ISC Short Circuit P 1509 Open and short circuit tests check for hardware failures by monitoring the stepper motor coils fault status lines The open circuit test checks for open circuit stepper motor coils during power down after ISC power down referenc ing which enables the ECMto align the valve to a reference opening The power to the stepper motor is not removed until after this test During a power down if a given number of consecutiv
53. latching features that ensure the test equipment connector will remain mated when properly con nected J86 1922 Data Link Connector Pin Details Cavity General Assignment Cavity General Assignment 1 Ignition Switch Override 9 Battery Power Switched 2 not used 10 not used 3 Discretionary not used 11 Discretionary not used 4 Chassis Ground 12 Discretionary not used 5 Signal Ground SIG RTN 13 Discretionary not used 6 Discretionary not used 14 Discretionary not used 74 K Line of ISO 9141 15 L Line of ISO 9141 8 Discretionary not used 16 Battery Power Unswitched Federal Mandated Pins Fig 1 Data Link Connector Issue 2 June 1995 10 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 5 1 4 DATA STREAM INFORMATION 5 1 4 1 Parameter Identification PID Access Mode 01 Generic OBDII PID List PID Freeze Frame Acronym Description Units of Hex ECM TCM Measurement 0000 X X Support Supported PIDS Unitless 0001 X X CCNT Cont Code Counter Unitless 0003 X FUEL B1 Fuel System Status Bank 1 Open Closed OP DRV OP SYS CL O2S 0003 X FUEL B2 Fuel System Status Bank 2 Open Closed OP DRV OP SYS CL 02S 0004 X X LOAD Calculated E
54. level is measured by the fuel level sensor 26 The park neutral switch 27 Security and Locking Control Module SLCM 28 and ignition on 29 signals are con veyed to the ECMinput Signals are conveyed to the instrument pack road speed 30 trip computer 31 diagnostic MILlamp 32 Data Link Connector DLC 33 and Transmission Control Module TCM TorqueControl 34 from the ECM The inertia switch 35 ensures that electrical power is cut off when the vehicle is subjected to a violent deceleration X300 EDM 3 Issue 2 June 1995 E Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 M9 Ay mS 35 JIG 234 1 Engine Control Module ECM 19 Crankshaft Position Sensor CKP 2 Engine Control Module Inputs 20 Engine Position Sensor CMP 3 Engine Control Module Outputs 21 Secondary Air Injection System AIR 4 Mass Air Flow Sensor MAFS 22 Mechanical Check Valve 5 Intake Air Temperature Sensor IATS 23 Fuel Tank 6 Idle Speed Control Valve ISCV 24 Activated Charcoal Canister 7 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ECTS 25 Canister Purge Valve 8 Fuel Pump 26 Fuel Level Sensor 9 Fuel Rail 27 Park Neutral Switch 10 Fuel Pressure Regulator 28 Security and Locking Control Module 11 Fuel Injector Fl 29 Ignition On 12 Spark Plugs with Integral Coils 30 Instrument Pack Road Speed 13 Catalytic Convertor 31 Trip Computer 14 Heated Oxygen Sensors and Heaters HO2S 32 Dia
55. limitthen afault is registered While fault counting isin progress a back upvalue of coolant temperature will be supplied and when faults are present a default value of coolant temperature will be supplied Coolant temperature default value will depend on intake air temperature value The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager when all the tests have been performed once the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp A AN Up I Ve 7 J18 282 Fin 1 Location of ECT sensor issue 2 June 1995 20 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 The Lucas 8TT Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ECTS is a negative temperature coefficient thermistor enclosed in a protective housing The ECTS is situated in the thermostat housing and supplies the ECM with engine coolant temperature information J18 208 Fig 1 ECTS 2n2 T PI407 001 ECT i J91 501 Fig 2 Interface between ECM and ECTS X300 EDM 21 issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ECT Circuit Range Performance Falling Temperature P0116 A falling temperature test will check for abnormal falls in temperature once a temperature rise has been detected Possible causes o Thermostat seized open Q ECT connector high resistance when hot Q Intermittent high resistance ECT harness Q ECT changing outpu
56. miles being clocked 4 Accelerate in drive maximum gear 3rd engine speed 2000 rpm wide open throttle up an incline to maintain a high load for approximately 10 seconds this will test the Neutral Drive switch and Road Speed diagnostics 5 Drive as normal whilst driving change through the gears briskly such that 40 gear changes are requested This further tests the Neutral Drive Switch Note Required gear changes must be between gears not between Neutral and Drive 6 Accelerate in drive to atarget road speed in the range of 35 45mph then cruise at target speed preferably in aflat surface to achieve a steady load Attempt to maintain the Paa for a duration of approximately 3 minutes This allows adaptations and the Catalyst monitoring routine within the system to take place 7 Cometo idle and park 8 Revthe engine to 1500 2000rpm for a duration of approximately one minute 9 Wait at idle for a period of 2 minutes 10 Interrogate Generic Scan Tool and establish faults if any 11 Switch off engine When performing diagnostics on a vehicle technicians should be aware that erreoneous codes may be introduced by their actions In order to ensure correct diagnosis all codes should be noted before commencing diagnosis so that induced codes can be identified on completion and safely cleared without futher work X300 EDM vii Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R 5 1 FUEL EMIS
57. pinpoint test A3 If fault not found disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check each downstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 79 Out of limits Renew sensor re connect harness and proceed to A3 A2 Check voltage reading 0 PI 1261003 and PI OV Renew sensors re connect harness 1271003to Vbatt and proceed to A3 Above O Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A3 A3 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A4 A4 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1193 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessaryto test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are reconnected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1 193 HO2S Heater Open Circuit downstream Sw
58. pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes A1 Check harness continuity PI 128 002 to PI OK Proceed to A2 105 006 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness continuity PI 129 002 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 019 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness continuity PI 129 001 to PI OK Proceed to A5 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A5 Renew and re connect sensors if continuity OK Proceed to A6 checks OK A6 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 96 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ri HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P0132 P0152 Note Due to software configuration it is necessary to test both upstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine m
59. rate corrections The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a fuelling system fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL lamp System Too Lean Bank 1 Reduced Flow System Too Lean Bank 2 Reduced Flow Possible causes Q oo0oo0o0o o Exhaust air leak on A B Misfire on that bank Oxygen sensor wiring problem partial open circuit sensor A B Partially blocked injector on that bank Oxygen sensor low Mark Space Ratio MSR Sensor fault lean shift on A B ECM fault interface or Analogue to Digital Convertor ADC problem with sensor input A B Lean Fuelling Banks 1 and 2 Possible causes oO C0 0OCO0O CO 00 0 0 X300 EDM Run out of fuel Fuel pump relay fault not driving pump Fuel pump failure low pressure out of pump Low voltage supply to fuel pump Blocked fuel pipe or filter Fuel filter very dirty Pressure regulator fault low fuel rail pressure Blocked injectors on both banks dirty fuel Fuel pipe rail leaks Wiring fault on injector supply partial short circuit to ground Air flow meter low output Both oxygen sensors A amp B fail to switch rich ECM fault reads Battery Voltage Correction BVC wrongly higher than actual 35 P 0171 P 0174 P 1171 Issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 System Too Rich Bank 1 Excess Flow P017
60. the test will fail Possible causes of fault o HO2S harness fault o HO2S contaminated o HO2S fault Issue 2 June 1995 32 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 a Lack of HO2S Switch Indicates Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2 P 1137 Lack of HO2S Switch Indicates Lean Bank 2 Sensor 2 P 1157 The sensor output is monitored to determine the system control setting if this is not within the required limits then the test will fail Tests are performedon the sensors to check for sensor output signals at eitherthe upper or lower limit values if a sig nal at a limit is detected then fuelling changes will be introduced to move the signal off the limit Ifthis is successful then a fuelling fault is suspected Possible causes of fault o Exhaustair leak Q HO2S loose not fitted correctly Q HO2S wiring fault sensor open circuit o HO2S heater problem tiptemperature too cold Q HO2S wires crossed o HO2S failure remains lean high resistance Q ECMfault HO2S input circuit fixed indicating lean Lack of HO2S Switch Indicates Rich Bank 1 Sensor 2 P 1138 Lack of HO2S Switch Indicates Rich Bank 2 Sensor 2 P1158 The sensor output is monitored to determine the system control setting ifthis is not within the required limits then the test will fail Tests are performed on the sensors to check for sensor output signals at either the upper or lower limit values if a sig nal at a limit is detected then fuellin
61. upstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A I Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 128 002 to PI OK Proceedto A2 1051006 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 1051008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness continuity PI 129 002 to PI OK Proceedto A4 105 0 19 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness continuity PI 129 001 to PI OK Proceedto A5 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A5 Renew and reconnect sensors if continuity OK Proceed to A6 checks OK A6 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK Stop cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 98 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P0137 P0157 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessaryto test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0137 HO2S Low Voltage Fault downstream Switch igniti
62. which varies the idle speed con volume of air by passing the throttle to trol actuator idle maintainthe programmed idle speed air bypass con GLOSSARY OF TERMS Abbreviation if applicable Term s trol idle speed control valve ignition amplifier IA device which amplifies the ignition system output ignition ground IGN GND Inertia Fuel Shut off IFS an inertia system that shuts off the fuel supply when activated by predetermined force limits brought about by e g collision Inertia Fuel Shut off Switch IFSS shuts down fuel and ignition systems in the event of a vehicle impact intake Intake Air air drawn through a cleaner and distributed to each cylinder for use in combustion Intake Air Temperature IAT temperature of intake air e Intake Air Temperature Sensor IATS device usedto measure IAT ACT air tempera ture sensor MAT ATSD VAT TBT Intake Air Temperature Sensor ATSI thermistor which signals the ECM to retard Ignition the ignition timing in response to high inlet air temperatures Intake Air Temperature Sensor IATSF thermistor which inputs air density Iniection information to the ECM internal diameter International Standards Organiz ation interrupter interruptor jumper cable l liump lead Issue 1 August 1994 12 X300 EDM GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Introduction Abbreviation Defini
63. wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A8 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 PI OK Proceed to A9 105 004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A9 Check harness continuity PI 1261004 and PI OK Fit new sensors re connect harness 1271004to RS 0061008 and proceed to A10 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A10 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto AI 1 A11 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 102 X300 EDM Fy CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1138 HO2S Lack of Switching Indicates Rich Switch ignition off and disconnect both P1158 Fuelling downstream downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT 7 ACTION I i Note Do not attemptto test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Test insulation PI 126 002 and PI127 002 to OK Proceed to A2 ground Short circuit Locate and repair wiring fault and proceed to A4 A2 Check each downstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A3 resistance is within limits
64. 0 EGR Flow or Function Sensor Open Switch ignition off Circuit Fault Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 Ensure EGR sensor is securely fitted If fault not found disconnect EGR sensor and proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check sensor voltage engine temp in OK Proceedto A2 accordance with curve shown on P64 Out of range Renew sensor re connect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness continuity PI 1101001 to PI 1051003 OK Open circuit Check harness continuity PI 110 002 to PI 1051030 Proceed to A3 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 Ste a ee Pe LA OK Disconnect harness plug PI 104 and proceed to A4 Locate and rectify wiring fault Open circuit re connect harness and proceed to A6 Proceed to A5 A4 Check for gas leak or blockage OK Faulty Locate and rectify pipework fault and proceed to A6 A5 Check for IAT TP or MAFS fault codes OK Proceed to A6 recorded Faulty Rectify and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to l OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 141 Issue 2 June 1995 ry
65. 00 EDM bj Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 E 5 1 2 COMPONENT DESCRIPTION Reference numbers eg 1 are shown in Fig 1 on the following page The engine management system is controlled by the Engine Control Module ECM 1 which receives signals from the various EMS sensors compares them to the required standards and then modifies the fuel and ignition settings to maintain an optimum stoichiometric fuel and air mixture under all conditions Sensor information is supplied to the ECM as inputs 2 and control commands are issued through the ECM outputs 3 The Mass Air Flow Sensor MAFS 4 measures the quantity of air drawn into the engine and reports to the ECM The Intake Air Temperature Sensor IATS 5 measures the temperature of the air inthe induction tract and reports to the ECM The Idle Speed Control Valve ISCV 6 responding to ECM output signals and in conjunction with ignitiontiming con trol governs engine idle speed The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ECTS 7 monitors the engine operating temperature and reports to the ECM The fuel pump 8 situated in the fuel tank supplies fuel to the fuel rail 9 the fuel pressure regulator 10 in the fuel rail controls the fuel pressure at the fuel injector Fl 11 which injects fuel into the area behind the inlet valve when commanded by the ECM Thevolumeoffuel injectedisgovernedby the length oftimethe injectoris open this time qu
66. 0159 02 sensor circuit slow response P 1157 Lack of 0 2 switch indicates lean P 1158 Lack of 0 2 switch indicates rich Remove Refit Issue 2 June 1995 ii MIL lt lt lt lt lt lt lt xx lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt Page no 13 16 17 19 20 24 25 28 29 34 Diagnostic chart page no 85 86 87 88 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry GROUP6 P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 P1171 P1172 P1176 P 1177 P 1178 P 1179 GROUP 7 P 1185 P 1186 P 1187 P 1188 P 1189 P1190 P1191 P1192 P 1193 P1194 P 1195 P 1196 GROUP8 P1199 GROUP 9 P0201 P0202 P0203 P0204 P0205 P0206 P 1201 P1202 P 1203 P 1204 P 1205 P 1206 X300 EDM ADAPTIVE FUEL System too lean bank 1 reduced flow System too rich bank 1 excess flow System too lean bank 2 reduced flow System too rich bank 2 excess flow Lean fuelling banks 1 amp 2 Rich fuelling banks 1 amp 2 Lean fuelling trim long term FMFR Rich fuelling trim long term FMFR Lean fuelling trim long term AMFR Rich fuelling trim long term AMFR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HO2S HEATER Banks 1 amp 2 Sensor 1 02 sensor heater o c 02 sensor heater s c 02 sensor heater o c inferred 02 sensor heater resistance 02 s
67. 135 001 PI 135 002 PI 104 009 6 PI 125 001 PI 125 002 P1104 025 P1136 001 PI1136 002 PI 104 011 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1316 Misfire Rate Above Limit Switch ignition off Disconnect injector and coil harness multi plugs and proceed to pinpoint test A I Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity from each injector OK Proceed to A2 pin 1 connector to PI 119 005 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 A2 Check harness continuity from each injector OK Proceed to A3 pin 2 connector to GEMS ECM connection Opancircuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 A3 Check harness continuity from each coil pin OK Proceed to A4 1 connector to GEMS ECM connection Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 A4 Check harness continuity from each coil pin OK Proceed to A5 1 connector to RS 001 010 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 A5 Check harness insulation from each injector OK Proceed to A6 pin 1 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A14 X300 EDM 131 Issue 2 June 1995 R Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Pinpoint Tests contimuedi P1315
68. 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P0138 P0158 Note Dueto software configuration itis necessaryto test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are reconnectedcorrectly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0138 HO2S High Voltage Fault downstream Switch ignition off FO158 sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test Al 1 If fault not found disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION 1 Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check harness continuity PI 126 002 to PI OK Proceed to A2 105 016 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A2 Check harness continuity PI 126 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A3 Check harness continuity Pl 127 002 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 018 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A4 Check harness continuity PI 127 001 to Pl OK Proceed to A5 1051008 Ope
69. 2 System Too Rich Bank 2 Excess Flow P0175 Possible causes o ExhaustleakonA B Q Misfire on that bank o Oxygen sensor wiring problem partial short circuit to ground sensor A B Q Leaky injector on that bank Q Oxygen sensor high Mark Space Ratio MSR Sensor fault rich shift on A B ECM fault interface or Analogue to Digital Convertor ADC problem with sensor input A B Rich Fuelling Banks 1 and 2 P 1172 Possible causes Q Pressure regulator fault high fuel rail pressure Blocked fuel pipe in return to tank Vacuum pipe ruptured between manifold and pressure regulator Leaking injectors on both banks Air flow meter high output Both oxygen sensors A and B fail to switch lean ECM fault reads Battery Voltage Correction BVC wrongly lower than actual CoO0O000 0 lean Fuelling Trim Long Term FMFR P 1176 These tests monitor the performance of the adaptive fuelling system There are limits on both fuel mass flow rate FMFR and air mass flow rate AMFR Ifthe corrections it applies exceed these limits then the appropriate fault is present untilthe system returns within limits Possible causes Fuel pump relay fault not driving pump Low voltage supply to fuel pump Fuel pump failure low pressure out of pump Blocked fuel pipe or fuel filter Fuel filter very dirty Pressure regulator fault low fuel rail pressure Blocked injectors on both banks dirty fuel Wiring fault on injector supply partial short
70. 94 x300 EDM Term s Abbreviation Definition direct current disk disc dc current which flows in one direction only though it may have appreciable pulsations in its magnitude Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent disc Distributor ignition distributor Distributor Ignition Cap DIC distributor cap Distributor Ignition Carbon Brush DICB distributor car bon brush Distributor Ignition Leads DIL distributor leads Distributor Ignition Rotor Arm DIRA distributor rotor arm X300 EDM Issue 1 August 1994 l EH OSSARY OF TERMS E Introduction Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent E Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGR System which reduces NOx emissions by EGR adding exhaust gases to the incoming fuel air charge EGR Temperature EGRT Sensing EGR function based on temperature EGRT Sensor change EGR Vacuum Regulator EVR controls EGR flow by changing vacuum to the EGR valve EGR Valve Position EVP an EGR system that directly monitors EGR valve position to control EGR flow Electrical Diagnostic Manual EDM Manual which deals with the diagnosis of electrical faults see also Vehicle Service Manual and Unit Service Manual Electrically Erasable Program EEPROM EEPROM mable Read Only memory E2PROM Electricaly Programmable EPRO
71. 95 iv X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R AUXILIARY EMISSION CONTROLS Pageno Diagnostic chart page no GROUP 14 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION EGR MIL 60 P 0400 EGR flow or function sensor o c Y 141 P 1400 ECR valve position control Y 142 P 1401 EGR valve position circuit Y 143 P 1408 EGR function sensor Y 144 P 1409 EGR valve circuit Y 145 Sensor and Valve Remove Refit 65 GROUP 15 AUXILIARY AIR INJECTION AIR 66 P0411 AIR insufficient flow Y 146 P0413 AIR switching valve o c Y 147 P0414 AIR switching valve s c Y 148 Air Pump Remove Refit 68 GROUP16 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY 69 P 0420 Catalyst efficiency low bank 1 N 149 P 0430 Catalyst efficiency low bank 2 N 151 GROUP 17 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL EVAP 70 P0441 EVAP purge flow Y 153 P 0442 System leak detected Y P 0443 EVAP purge control valve circuit Y 154 P 0446 System vent control Y P 0452 System pressure sensor low input Y P0453 System pressure sensor Y P 1440 EVAP purge valve open Y P 1441 ELC system 1 fault Y P 1447 ELC closure valve flow Y P 1448 ELC system 2 fault Y P 1454 System vacuum test Y Purge Valve Remove Refit 72 VEHICLE SPEED AND IDLE SPEED CONTROL GROUP 18 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR VSS 73 P 0500 VSS Y 155 GROUP 19 IDLE SPEED CONTROL ISC 74 P 0506 Idle control rpm low Y 156 P 0507 Idle control RPM high Y 157 P 1508 ISC o c Y 158 P 1509 ISC s c Y 159 Remove Refit 77 GROUP 20 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH PN
72. A and Droceedto pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP A1 Check suspect injector resistance is within limits of 15 55 16 250 RESULT ACTION Proceedto A2 Renew injector re connect harness and proceed to A7 OK Proceed to A3 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 OK Proceed to A4 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Proceedto A5 Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Disconnect and remove EMS control relay re connect injector under test and proceed to A6 Out of limits A2 Check harness continuity injector pin 1 connector to PI 119 005 A3 Check harness continuity injector pin 2 connector to GEMS ECM A4 Check harness insulation injector pin 2 OK connector to ground Short circuit A5 Check voltage reading 0 injector pin 2 OV connector to Vbatt Above OV Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Disconnect PI 104 multi plug from GEMS OV Reconnect EMS relay and harness ECM switch ignition ON and connect a and proceed to A7 multi meter on voltage scale between Vbatt Locate and rectify wiring fault ground ve probe and ECM injector re connect harness reconnect EMS connection relay and harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK l stop
73. A7 A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 003 to PI OK Proceed to A3 129 003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness continuity PI 128 003 to PI OK Proceed to A4 104 030 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity PI 128 004 to RS OK Proceed to A5 006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check harness continuity PI 1291004to RS OK Proceed to A6 0061008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness insulation PI 128 003 to OK Renew sensors re connect harness ground and proceedto A7 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 115 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1189 HO2S Heater Circuit Low Resistance Switch ignition off upstream sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect both upstream sensor
74. A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 85 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR P0102 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0102 MAFS Low Input fault Check fault run engine read PID 10h if correct proceed to pinpoint test A6 Check for inlet exhaust blockage if found rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 Check harness and connector condition integrity with ignition off if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If faults not found proceed to pinpoint test A I Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 116 002 to ECM TOK Proceed to A2 pin PI 105 004 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity PI 116 003 to ECM OK Proceed to A3 pin PI 105 029 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 e A3 Check harness insulation PI 116 002 to OK Proceed to A4 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check 12V ve supply to PI 116 001 and OK Proceed to A5 continuity PI 116 003 to ground Incorrect Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 AS Check MAFS OK Proceed to A6
75. AJ16 EVAP Purge Flow P 0441 The purgevalve is ramped open from the fully closed position during conditions when closed loop idle speed control is active Changes in lambda feedback correction and air bypass valve position are monitored to detect the effect of the purge valve flow A fault is confirmed if no effect is detected Possible causes Q Purgevalve fault sticking Q Purgevalve blocked O Purge pipework blocked Qo Purgeto manifold pipe blocked or ruptured AIR pump stuck on masks purge flow Q Auxiliary loads rise and fall to exactly match increase decrease in purge flow Q Very low atmospheric pressure insufficient to drive purge mixture through to engine EVAP Purge Control Valve Circuit P 0443 Possible causes Q Purgevalve connector open circuit O Purge valve wiring open circuit or short circuit to ground or short circuit to battery voltage ECM fault purge valve drive stage failed o ECM fault SOD fault PURGE CONTROL VALVE RENEW SRO 17 15 30 Open the hood and fit a wing cover a Displace and remove the fastener securing the air cleaner to front panel blanking cover Removethe blanking cover a Releasethe air cleaner cover retaining clips Removethe cover and the filter element a Displace and remove the filter cover from the inner wing grommet Disconnectthe purge valve connector Release the clip securing the canister to purge valve hose Disconnect the hose from the purge valve a Disconne
76. Chart and repeat diagnostic procedure OK stop Fault still present Proceed to Al2 OK stop Fault still present issue 2 June 1995 150 Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM rH Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY P0430 Symptom Chart ACTION Check for exhaust leaks if found repair or renew pipework and proceed to pinpoint test A11 Check for inlet air leak if found repair or renew pipework and proceed to pinpoint test A11 If fault not found disconnect both upstream HO2S sensors and proceed to pinpoint test AI CONDITION Fault code P0430 POSSIBLE SOURCE Catalvst Efficiencv Low B Bank Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 128 001 to PI OK Proceed to A2 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 002 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 006 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A3 Check harness insulation PI 129 001 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 008 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A11 A4 Check harness insulation PI 129 002 to PI OK Proceed to A5 105 019 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuitt re c
77. Cylinder 4 Early Activation P 1374 Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Early Activation P 1375 Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Early Activation P 1376 Dwell Possible causes Current profile Q lgnitioncoil short circuit low internal resistanceor in ea ductance Q Ignition LT harness short circuit Q Ignition coil fault inter winding short circuit on se condary ECMfault ignition coil driver Qo ECM fault ignition coil current sensing problem OA gt t lt 2ms Voltage profile ee eS cae Spark Duration 391 465 Fig 2 Ignition coil characteristics Issue 2 June 1995 58 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ON PLUG IGNITION COIL RENEW SRO 18 20 36 318 215 Fig 1 a Open the hood and fit a wing cover Remove the engine cover Fig 1 Disconnect the on plug ignition coil multi plug Undo and remove the on plug ignition coil securing bolts Displace and remove the on plug ignition coil Remove and discard the gasket a Clean the gasket face Fitting a new on plug ignition coil is the reverse of the removal procedure X300 EDM 59 Issue 2 June 1995 ry EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION EGR Group 14 Monitoring Procedure The diagnostics for the EGR valve are split into five parts Rangetests checkthe EGRthermistor andthe pintle position sensor The controller and pintle position sensor are used to monitorthedifference between the t
78. Engine Control Module ECM for the regulation of the correct air fuel ratio The heated wire sensor 1 Fig 1 is situated in the central pillar which is an integral part of the casing The pillar has a centraltube entry 2 Fig 1 and four exit slots 3 Fig 1 which allow airto pass over the heated wire sensor and return to the main air flow The sensor is an integral part of the heatsink and control unit 4 Fig 1 which has the three pin connector 5 Fig 1 included inthe moulding The metal gauze screen 6 Fig 1 is designed to stabilize the airflow through the sensor and also serves to protect the sensor from any debris which may enter the air stream Fin 1 MAFS Sectional Diagram Issue 2 June 1995 14 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 MAFS ECW Interface Circuit MAFS pin no Voltage Description 001 12v Ignition dependent voltage supply 002 0 5 V Signal low current 003 OV Ground via ECM 12V 500R 500R P1105 004 P1116 002 PI105 029 J91 499 Fig 1 Interface between ECM and MAFS Additional Information Nominal Output Voltage V Flow kg s 0 823 0 002 0 977 0 003 1 100 0 004 1 485 0 009 1 897 0 017 2 293 0 030 2 689 0 050 3 108 0 080 3 525 0 120 3 874 0 160 4 279 0 215 4 700 0 284 X300 EDM 15 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 MASS AIR
79. FLOW SENSOR MAFS AJ16 NORMALLYASPIRATED RENEW SRO 18 30 15 yar Q J18 342 Fig 1 MAFS Location The Mass Air Flow Sensor MAFS is situated onthe left handside of the engine compartment connectedto the induc tion air filter andthe induction manifold elbow Open the hood and fit a wing cover Open the trunk and remove the battery cover a Disconnect the battery ground lead a Disconnect the MAFS harness multi plug 3 Fig 1 a Undo and remove the securing nut of the induction manifold elbow mounting a Undo and remove the securing nut of the induction air filter mounting a Slackenthe securing clips of the induction manifold elbow hose at the MAFS Displace and reposition the hose a Displace and reposition the induction manifold elbow from the mounting bobbin a Displace and reposition the induction air filter from the mounting bobbin a Carefully displace and remove the MAFS a Remove and discard the O ring seal Fitting anew MAFS isthe reverse of the removal procedure Make sure the O ring seal is correctly seated and located inthe locating dowel of the induction air filter Issue 2 June 1995 16 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE IAT Group 2 P0112 P 0113 Monitoring Procedure The range is checked for values outside the limits Ifthesetests are not passedthen a fault event is recorded and ifthe count exceeds a given limitt
80. Incorrect Repair or renew MAFS re connect harness and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault code and perform service drive OK stop cycle to verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline issue 2 June 1995 86 X300 EDM CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE Fault code P0103 MAFS High Input fault Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 1161003to OK Proceed to A2 chassis ground Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A3 A2 Check MAFS OK Clear fault code and proceed to A3 Incorrect Repair or renew MAFS re connect harness and proceed to A3 A3 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Proceed to A4 A4 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline m CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0112 IAT Low Input fault Read PIDOFh check in range if correct Fault code P0113 IAT High Input fault proceed to pinpoint test A4 Check harness and connector condition I integrity with ignition off if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A4 If fault not found disconnect IAT and proceed to pinpoint test A1 TEST STEP RESULT
81. Input P 0328 KS 2 Circuit High Input P 0333 When the closed loop knockcontroller is unable to adjustthe background noise averageto within a defined band either side of the reference background noise then a knock sensor fault event has occurred Ifthe knock fault event counter reaches a given threshold then a low or high background noise knock fault is present Possible causes Background anomalously noisy for acylinder on that bank Qo Radio Frequency Interference RFI adds to knock signal harness shielding problem Q Knock sensor AB over sensitive Qo ECM fault knockASIC failed Additional Information Knock sensors use a piezo electric sensing element to detect broad band 2 kHz to 20 kHz engine accelerations Output of sensor Charge sensitivity 37 5 pC g nominal Voltage sensitivity 29 15 mV g X300 EDM 51 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 FRONT KNOCK SENSOR RENEW SRO 18 30 67 s Open the hood and fit a wing cover s Remove the battery cover a Disconnect the battery ground lead s Remove the air pump See Section 5 1 of the VSM a Disconnect the knock sensor harness multi plug s Undo and remove the front knock sensor Fitting a new front knock sensor is the reverse of the removal procedure Ji2 813 Fia 1 REAR KNOCK SENSOR RENEW SRO 18 30 68 Open the hood and fit a wing cover Remove the battery cover a Disconnect the batt
82. M EPROM Read Only memory Electronic Engine Control EEC a system that provides electronic control of engine electronics Electronic Secondary Air Injection EAIR a pump driven system for providing secondary air using an electric air pump Engine Control Module ECM ECU Engine Coolant Level ECL engine coolant level indicator Engine Coolant Temperature ECT ECT Sensor ECTS thermistor which provides engine coolant Coolant temp temperature signal to the PCME to trigger sensor ECT enrichment circuits which increase injector on time for cold start and warm up Engine Speed RPM rev min RPM Engine Speed Sensor sensor fitted on flywheel of V12 engine provides engine speed information Environmental Protection Agency EPA Evaporative Emission EVAP system designedto prevent fuel vapor from escaping into the atmosphere Typically includes a charcoal filled canister to absorb fuel vapor Evaporative Emission Control EVAPP purge valve Valve Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGRS EGR solenoid Solenoid Vacuum Valve valve Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGRT Sensor EGR temperature Temperature Sensor sensor Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve EGRV Extreme Pressure EP additives to drive axle lubricants Designed to protect the spiral bevel gears from wear induced by their sliding rolling action Issue 1 August 1994 8 X300 EDM Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s
83. MNDARWON gt J86 1659 Low Power Connector B P1105 Red Intake Air Temperature I P Electrical Load I P EGR Valve Function Sensor I P Mass Air Flow i P HO2S 3 1 P Throttle Position Sensor 5V Ground HO2S Signal Ground Knock Sensor Ground Diagnostic K Line Throttle Position Sensor 5V Supply Throttle Position Wiper Engine Coolant Temperature P EGR Valve Position I P HO2S 11 P BVC I P HO2S 2 I P HO2S 4 I P Fuel Tank Level Sensor I P Knock Sensor A I P Engine Position Sensor 12V Supply Torque Reduction Request Park Neutral Position I P Road Speed I P Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground Small Signal Ground Small Signal Ground Knock Sensor B I P Ignition On I P Engine Position Sensor I P Start Inhibit I P Air Conditioning On P Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 5 1 2 3 TransmissionComponent Location Diagrams 1 Transmission Harness Connector 2 Temperature Sensor 3 Speed Sensor Fig 1 ZF 4HP 24 E Automatic Transmission 1 Transmission Harness Connector 3 Solenoid Operated Valves 2 Internal Harness 4 Pressure Control valve Fig 2 ZF 4HP 24 E Automatic Transmission Issue 2 June 1995 8 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ 16 R 5 1 2 4 TransmissionControl Module ZF 4HP 24 E Pin Details Pin Function Ignition Supply Vehicle Speed Sensor Positive Engine Speed
84. PS 78 P 1514 High load neutral drive Y 161 P 1516 Gear change neutral drive Y 162 P 1517 Cranking neutral drive Y 163 X300 EDM v Issue 2 June 1995 R Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 COMPUTER AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS Page no Diagnostic chart page no GROUP 21 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM MIL 80 P 1607 MIL output circuit Y P 1621 ECM engine immobilization i p circuit malfunction not active P 1622 ECM engine immobilization i p code malfunction not active GROUP 22 CODES COMMON TO GROUPS 21 AND 23 81 P 0605 Internal control module ROM test error Y 164 GROUP 23 CODES COMMON TO ECM AND TCM 82 P 1775 Transmission MIL 165 P 1776 Ignition retard request duration Y 166 P 1777 Ignition retard request circuit Y 167 P 1794 System voltage Y 168 TRANSMISSION Note All Transmission related P Codes are explained in sections 8 1 and 8 2 of this manual Issue 2 June 1995 vi X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 nN PRELIMINARY INFORMATION The information inthis document is designed to assist non franchised technicians in fault diagnosis and rectification on 1995MY Jaguar saloon vehicles compliant with OBDII legislation The document comprises two main sections En gine Managementand Transmission numbered 5 1 and 8 Transmission Section 8 is divided intotwo further sub sec tions 8 1 and 8 2 to accommodate the different transmission systems fitted to normally as
85. SION CONTROL AND ENGINE MANAGEMENT 5 1 1 Introduction 5 1 1 1 Diagnostic Codes All emissions related diagnostic codes relevant to the 1995MY Jaguar Sedan AJ16 engined vehicles are included in the Electrical Diagnostic Manual EDM The SAE diagnostic codes which commence with a number 0 e g P 0234 are detailed in numerical order in the contents section Voluntary codes which have been added to the system and commence with a number 1 e g P 1234 are included in their related section Code numbers are displayed at the top outer corner of the relevant page starting with P0101 through to P 1796 The first page of each section displays all the codes for that section A description of the location and operation of the com ponent is followed by the individual codes and their fault definition 5 1 1 2 On Board DiagnosticsI OBDli covers any failure ofthe powertrain system likely to affect exhaust gas quality this includes fuel ignition trans mission anti lock braking active suspension tyre pressure monitoring and active differential failures The emission effect threshold is an increase of 1 5 times the base vehicle standard The OBDII document contains clauses covering standard communication protocols fault codes vehicle terminology and vehicle interface points Whereas the original OBD only monitored failed items OBDII providesfailure prediction by observing performancedeterioration over a periodoftime The four main areas of observa
86. T STEP RESULT ACTION 41 Check base idle setting OK Proceed to A2 Incorrect Reset and proceed to A8 42 Check blockages in valve drillings OK Proceed to A3 Blocked Repair or renew valve and proceed to A8 Check stepper motor for seizure OK Proceed to A4 Faulty Repair or renew motor and proceed to A8 Check valve is correctly fitted OK Proceed to A5 Incorrect Repair or renew and proceedto A8 Check harness and connectors for condition OK Proceed to A6 integrity Faulty Repair or renew and proceedto A8 46 Start and run engine at idle spped monitor OK Proceed to A7 Pid 10 ensuring value changes with throttle Incorrect Renew Throttle Potentiometer position Contact Jaguar Service Hotline a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 IDLE SPEED CONTROL P1508 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1508 ISC Open Circuit Fault Switch ignition off Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect ISC and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 113 001 to Pl OK Proceed to A2 104 003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A2 Check harness continuity PI 113 002 to PI OK Proceed to A3 104 016 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and pro
87. U OC catalytic converter system designedto lower Converter HC and CO emissions during the warm up period Usually located in or near the exhaust manifold Warm up Three way Catalytic WU TWC catalytic converter system designedto lower Converter HC CO and NOx emissions during the warm up period Usually located in or near the exhaust manifold watts Ww SI unit of power 1 hp 745 7 watts wet sleeve thin walled hard metal cylinder supported at wet liner cylinder head and crankshaftends in contact with coolant wheelslip wheelspin Wide Open Throttle WOT full throttle position windshield windscreen wrist pin alsopiston pin pin which connects the connecting rodto the gudgeon pin piston and permits articulation between the two XYZ Oooo T G o 23 Issue 1 August 1994 24 SECTION CONTENTS Sub Section Title SRO Page a A A EA Prliminaty information sasas cece dose tials wie Se iiei een a wale E An ahaa EE ETAt vii DED na aa a tite tisioss Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management ssasssussssusssrrnsnnnunrnrrrrnrrrnne 1 ko M isicik eas aeae Introduction noe fica Bee eS BAA ae Oe ale a Renae aod oc ew are ec BOE 1 SLAG aaa Bet geet Diagnostic CodeS i sc aiaee e IAM ERE Ran OY E EECCA EO 1 Sled 2 ot edad ered ONM BOAarA DIAGNOSTICS li centers eie e a eia aieiai Monte ieee pei n anes 1 eE E E EE AT lt CatalySt Monitoring ccc ccc eee eee beens 1 5 1 1 4 2 2 20 Misfire Monitoring cece cece ene e
88. al opencircuit at any time with the ignition on or a high signal output below a set engine speed will be regis tered as a fault A low signal test will check for an air meter output consistent with other engine parameters If these tests are not passed then a fault event is recorded and if the count exceeds a given limit then a fault is registered While fault counting is in progress a back up value of airflow will be supplied and when faults are present a default value of airflow calculated from throttle position engine speed and inlet airtemperature will be supplied The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when all the tests have been performed once the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL lamp The MAFS 1 Fig 1 is situated on the left side of the engine compartment connected to the induction air filter andthe induction manifold elbow 2 Fig 1 The MAFSelectrical connection to the vehicle harness is by the three pin connector 3 Fig 1 J18 342 Fig 1 MAFS Location X300 EDM Issue 2 June 1995 i Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Structure of MAFS The Lucas 20AM MAFS is of the heated wire type which measures air flow by the cooling effect of passing air over a heated platinum wire altering the electrical resistance of that wire The electrical resistance value is converted to an analogue output voltage signal which is supplied to the
89. anagement problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0132 HO2S High Voltage Fault upstream Switch ignition off P0152 sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpointtestAl1 If fault not found disconnect both upstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check harness continuity PI 128 002 to PI OK Proceed to A2 105 006 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to All A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A3 Check harness continuity PI 129 002 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 019 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A4 Check harness continuity PI 129 001 to PI OK Proceed to A5 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A 1 A5 Check harress insitation bets esn signal OK Proceed to A6 wires and Vbatt Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A6 Check harness continuity PI 128 004 to OK Proceed to A7 RS006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness an
90. and multiport fuel injection Issue 1 August 1994 14 X300 EDM GLOSSARY OF TERMS N ntroduction Term s Abbreviation if applicable Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent Definition National Institute of Occupational NIOSH Safety amp Health US Newton N SI unit of force 1N 0 2248 pounds force Newton meters Nm Sl unit of torque Must not be confused with nm nanometer Nitrous Oxides NOx compounds of nitrogen and oxygen formed at high temperatures Major source of exhaust gas air pollution Non Volatile Random Access NVRAM RAM which retains memory even if power i Memory supply is interrupted normally aspirated Normally Closed NC fueling system using intake air at atmospheric pressure not supercharged or turbocharged L Normally Open NO North American Specification NAS vehicles for sale in the USA and Canadian markets number No O octane number measureof the anti knock properties of afuel Occupational Administration US Safety amp sean OSHA odometer oil gauge oil gage instrument which records the total mileage mileometer covered by a vehicle dipstick oil pan sump oil sump oil passage es oilway On Board Diagnostic OBD asystem that monitors some or all computer input and outp
91. antity requiredto achieve the correct mixture is controlled by the ECM Ignition is by spark plugs with attached individual coils 12 Timing of ignition is varied according to speed and load The combustion gases after passing through the exhaust manifold enter the catalyticconvertor 13 where the quality of the exhaust gas emission is modified The quality of the exhaust gas emission is constantly checked by the Heated Oxygen Sensors HO2S 14 which are situated both upstream and downstream of the catalysts By comparing the signal outputs ofpre and postcatalyst sensorsthe ECMcan makecorrectionsto the fuel and ignitionsettings asnecess ary The sensors contain integral Heaters which acceleratethe warming up of the sensors to enable a rapid correction of initial settings which may be causing the emission of low quality exhaust gases Throttle position is detected by the Throttle Position Sensor TPS 15 which reports to the ECM The Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGR Valve 16 when activated by the ECM allows exhaust gas to enter the intake air stream to dilute the oxygen content of the combustible fuel air mixture so lowering combustion temperatures and consequently Nitrous Oxide emissions The temperature of the introduced gases is monitored by the adjacent EGR function sensor 17 If combustion knockis detected by the Knock Sensor KS 18 ignition timing which is normally at optimum advance may be retarded on specific cylinder
92. arget and actual posi tions of the pintle The EGR thermistor is usedto verify the flow of exhaust gas inthe EGR system The PulseWidth Modulated PWM drive circuit provides open short circuit detection The EGR valve is situated on the inlet manifold between the throttle body and the cylinder head Pintle Control The difference between the target and actual pintle positions is monitored if it continually exceeds the limit over a set time period then a fault is registered Range Tests The pintle position sensor input is monitoredto detect a high or low out of range value if it continually exceeds the limit over a set time period then a fault is registered The EGR thermistor is monitored to detect a high out of range tem perature Flow Rate When the engine reaches test condition i e engine speed and load are within limits coolant and air temperatures are above the minimum setting and the throttle position is below the limit the EGR temperature is monitored and if it does not rise above a limit within the set time period then afault event has occurred When sufficient fault events have occurred then a fault is registered PWM Drive Hardware The ECM Pulse Width Modulated PWM drive hardware will report open or short circuit faults directly Ifthe Pintle position sensor has an out of range fault then the EGR will be disabled Thestrategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when an EGR fault is present a
93. at sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1186 HO2S Heater Short Circuit upstream Switch ignition off sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A3 If fault not found disconnect both upstream Pinpoint Test sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A1 TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes TAT Check each upstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 70 Out of limits Renew sensor re connect harness and proceedto A3 A2 Check voltage is reading 0 PI 128 003 and PI OV Renew sensors re connect harness 1291003to Vbatt and proceedto A3 Above OV Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A3 A3 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop _ verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A4 A4 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop oe diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 113 Issue 2 June 1995 ry HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1187 Note Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Duet
94. before BDC before top dead center BTDC event usually ignition occurring before TDC blower BLR Device which supplies a current of air at moderate pressure e g heater or A C blower Body Processor Module BPM Control module for body electrical systems CCM Central e g interior lamps windshield wash wipe Control Module control etc CPU British Standards BS standard specification issued by the British Standards Institution British Standards Automotive BSAu brake horsepower bhp effective horsepower developed by an engine or motor as measured by a brake applied to its output shaft brake mean effective pressure BMEP that part of the effective pressure developed in a cylinder that would result in a cylinder output equal to the bhp of the engine brake on off BOO indicates the position of the brake pedal brake rotor brake disc break in breaking in wearing in process of bedding in the internal working running in surfaces ofe g an engine by avoiding excess build up of heat bottom dead center BDC lowest point of piston travel in a reciprocating engine bypass air BPA mechanical control of throttle bypass air bumper guard overrider bushing cylindrical plain bearing bush X300 EDM Issue 1 August 1994 Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent C camshaft a shaft on which phased cams are mounted Usually usedto regulate opening and
95. calensrgy gem gf OLE E 0 ee a nt a electrical conductor used as a common re earth turn for an electrical circuit or circuits and with a relative zero potential gear cluster gearshift lever shift lever generator Gramme centimeter Grammes force Grammes mass Issue 1 August 1994 10 X300 EDM Introduction Definition Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent Abbreviation if applicable Term s Hall Effect process where current is passed through a small slice of semi conductor material at the same time as a magnetic field Produces a small voltage in the semi conductor a fault currently present in the system hard fault headlamp HL Heated Oxygen Sensor electrically heated oxygen sensor which Lambda_ sensor induces fueling corrections HEGO HOS heavy duty Hertz frequency Hz frequency one cycle per second High Mounted Stoplamp BNGEe res 2 el high tension electrical peels ee eel hood bonnet i hose clamp hose clip hour hour h hr hydrocarbon HC hydroplaning aquaplaning X300 EDM 11 issue 1 August 1994 Introduction Definition Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent Idle Air Control IAC electrical control of throttle bypass air Idle Air Control Valve IACV stepper motor driven device
96. ceed to A7 Check harness continuity PI 113 003 to PI Proceed to A4 104 028 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity P 113 004 to PI Proceed to A5 104 029 Open circuitt Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check resistance ISC pin 1 to ISC pin 002is OK Proceed to A6 within limits 40 609 Out of limits Renew ISC re connect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness insulation ISC pin3 to ISC pin OK Proceed to A7 4 Out of limits Renew ISC re connect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to Ok stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 A8 Returnto Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline te Issue 2 June 1995 158 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 IDLE SPEED CONTROL P1509 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1509 ISC Short Circuit Fault Switch ignition off Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpointtest A12 If fault not found disconnect ISC and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION 41 C
97. ch coil pin OK Proceed to A4 1 connector to GEMS ECM connection Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A13 A4 Check harness continuity from each coil pin OK Proceedto A5 1 connector to RS 001 010 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A13 A5 Check harness insulation from each injector OK Proceed to A6 pin 1 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A13 A6 Check harness insulation from each injector OK Proceedto A7 pin 2 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A13 A7 Check harness insulation from each coil pin OK Proceedto A8 1 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A13 X300 EDM 129 Issue 2 June 1995 m Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Pinpoint Tests continued P1313 P1314 A8 Check harness insulation coil from each pin OK Proceed to A9 2 to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A13 A9 Measure voltage between each injector pin 2 OV Proceedto A10 connector and PI 119 005 Vbatt Locate and rectify wiring fault and proceedto Al3 A10 Measure voltage between each coil pin 1 OV Re connect harness and proceed to conne
98. circuit undetected by range checks ECM stepper position is wrong but undetected TP faulty MAFS signal is wrong but undetected IAT sensor is wrong but undetected Extreme altitude barometric conditions and limit components have been encountered ECM engine speed value is wrong O00000 0 TP Position Circuit low Input P0122 A range check on the output of the throttle position sensor is performedto check for input values outside expected limits Q High voltage threshold 4 0V Q Lowvoltage threshold 0 15V High voltage test not performed at engine loads greater than 0 36 g s High voltage test counter not incremented until all conditions for test failure have been present for longer than 5 sec onds Possible causes Q Partial short circuit to ground or open circuit in TP signal wire connectors Q TP supply low wiring connectors high resistance Qo TP faulty low out of range Qo ECM fault in Analogue to Digital Conversion ADC and interface circuit gives low volts TP Circuit High Input P0123 A range check on the output of the throttle position sensor is performed to check for input values outside expected limits Qo Highvoltage threshold 4 0V Q Lowvoltage threshold 0 15V High voltage test not performed at engine loads greater than 0 36 g s High voltage test counter not incremented until all conditions for test failure have been present for greater than 5 sec onds Possible causes Q TP ground harness connectors open circui
99. circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A6 Check harness insulation coil pin 2 OK Proceed to A7 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A7 Check spark plugs OK Proceed to A8 Faulty Rectify and proceedto Al1 A8 Check injectors OK Proceed to A9 Faulty Rectify and proceedto Al1 AQ Check suspect ignition coil OK Proceed to A10 Faulty Rectify and proceedto Al 1 Seer X300 EDM 127 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Pinpoint Tests continued P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 A10 Check voltage reading 0 injector pin 2 OV Re connect injector coil and harness connector and coil pin 1 connector to Vbatt and proceed to Al 1 Above 0V Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness re connect injector coil and harness and proceed l to A11 A11 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A12 A12 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline issue 2 June 1995 128 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 a MISFIRE P1313 P1314 The following table details harness connector information for each of the six injectors ignition coils and the correspon ding GEMS
100. ct the elbow from the front of the purge valve Undo and remove the purge valve mounting nuts Displace and remove the purge valve from the mounting bracket a Refitting the purge valve isthe reverse of the removal pro cedure Issue 2 June 1995 72 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR VSS Group 18 Monitoring Procedure An engine load test will check for a sustained high engine load being present within a given range of engine speeds and a low road speed The tests will be different for manual and automatic transmission vehicles Electronic automatic transmission vehicles havea test using the transmission retard request signal if these requests are being made at a low road speed then the test will fail No default strategy is applied to the road speed input If these tests are not passedthen a fault event has occurred When sufficient fault events have occurred then a fault is registered The strategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when aVSS monitoring fault is present andthe DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp P 0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor VSS P0500 Possible causes Q Transmission CM fault sends ignition retard requests whilst stationary Road speed sensor fault Road speed signal pulled down by another consumer ECM Road speed signal swamped by Radio Frequency Interference RFI Road spee
101. ctify pipework if P1157 Fuelling downstream faulty and proceed to pinpoint test Al 1 Switch ignition off Check both downstream sensors are correctly fitted if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A10 If fault not found disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check sensors are connected to correct OK Proceedto A2 plugs Incorrect Rectify and proceed to A10 A2 Check harness continuity PI 126 002 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 0 16 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A3 Check harness continuity PI 126 001 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A4 Check harness continuity PI 127 002 to PI OK Proceedto A5 105 018 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A5 Check harness continuity PI 127 001 to PI OK Proceed to A6 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A6 Check each downstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A7 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 7Q Out of range Renew faulty element re connect harness and proceed to A10 A7 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 to PI OK Proceed to A8 1271003 Open circuit Locate and rectify
102. ction is detected by the oxygen sensors during purging the purge valve flow test is passed and no further action istaken Ifthe purge valve flow test is not passed the purge valve is ramped open from the fully closed position when closed loop idle speed control is active Any changes in lambda feedback correction and air by pass valve position are monitored to detect the effect of the purge valve flow A fault is confirmed if no effect is de tected The strategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when an EVAP monitoring fault is present andthe DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp J17 188 Fig 1 Carbon Canister and Valve Assembly The evaporative carbon canister is located on the LH side of the vehicle in front of the rear axle North American ve hicles a secondary carbon canister is located on the RH side of the vehicle opposite the primary carbon canister The purge valve is located below the LH headlamp module Evaporative Emission Control EVAP limits the escape of fuel vapour from the fuel tank into the atmosphere The fuel tank iscapableof being filled to approximately 90 of itsvolume theadditional 10 isavolumeofairwhichallows forexpansion ofthefuel without itescapingfrom the tank Theairabovethefuel inthetankischarged with fuelvapour which if the tank was allowed to vent to atmosphere would escape as a pollutant Issue 2 June 1995 70 X300 EDM Fuel E
103. ctor and PI 119 005 A11 Vbatt Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A13 A11 Check fuel pump pressure is between 3 4 OK Proceed to A12 bar absolute and changes with engine load Qut of limit Rectify and proceed to A13 A12 Check for crankshaft position sensor fault OK Proceed to A13 code recorded Faulty Rectify and proceed to A13 A13 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A14 A14 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaauar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 130 X300 EDM MISFIRE P1315 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1315 Persistent Misfire Check for fault code P0301 P0306 already recorded and rectify as necessary Clear code and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared If fault is still present contact Jaguar Service Hotline MISFIRE P1316 Fault Code Injector Injector Harness Connections Ignition Coil Connections CoilNo Pin 1 Fi i PAA GEMS EG P1316 1 PI 120 001 PI 120 002 PI 104 002 PI 131 001 P1131 001 P 104 010 2 PI 121 001 PI 121 002 PI 104 015 PI 132 001 PI 132 002 PI 104 008 3 PI 122 001 PI 122 002 PI 104 014 PI 133 001 PI 133 002 PI 104 006 4 PI 123 001 PI 123 002 PI 104 013 PI 134 001 PI 134 002 PI 104 005 5 PI 124 001 PI 124 002 PI 104 027 PI
104. d OV at pin OK Switch off ignition and proceed to A2 PI 118 001 Incorrect Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A2 Check harness continuity PI 118 003 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 011 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A3 Check harness continuity PI 118 002 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 012 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A4 Check harness continuity PI 118 001 to PI OK Proceed to A5 105 007 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A5 Check harness insulation PI 118 002 to PI OK Proceed to A6 118 001 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 EEA Se Ree ae oe Oe A6 Connect multi meter between TP terminals 1 OK Proceed to A7 and 2 Move wiper arm slowly through its range checking for smooth response in Incorrect Repair or renew TP sensor meter resistance reading re connect harness and proceed to A8 A7 Check for inlet exhaust blockage Clear Fit new TP sensor re connect harness clear fault code and proceed toA8 Blocked Clear blockage and proceed to A8 A8 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Proceed to A9 A9 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 94 X300 EDM
105. d proceed to A11 A7 Check harness continuity PI 128 003 to PI OK 1 Proceed to A8 104 030 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to Alt A8 Check harness continuity PI 129 004 to OK Proceed to AQ RS006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A9 Check harness continuity PI 129 003 to PI OK Proceed to A10 104 030 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to All A10 Renew and re connect sensors if continuity OK Clear fault code and proceedto Al1 checks OK Sai A11 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Proceedto A12 A12 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 97 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P0133 P0153 Note Dueto software configuration itis necessaryto test both upstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensurethat sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0133 HO2S Slow Response Fault upstream Switch ignition off P0153 sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If fault not found disconnect both
106. d signal wrongly sent by another ECM ECM load signal is wrong high but undetected e000 0 X300 EDM 73 Issue 2 June 1995 E Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 IDLE SPEED CONTROL ISC Group 19 P 0506 P 1507 P 1508 P 1509 Monitoring Procedure Open and short circuit problems with the ISC stepper motor and wiring are detected by sampling the stepper motor coils fault status lines from the Serial Output Device Stepper motor coils are checkedfor open circuit after referencing during power down the power to the stepper motor is not removed until after this test and if a given number of con secutive faults occur on any coil an open circuit fault is present Both ends of the stepper motor coils are checkedfor short circuit during power down referencing and ifa given number of fault events occur for any coil then a short circuit fault is present The closed loop test monitors the cumulative opening and closing idle speed control steps a fault being registered when the steps exceed the limits without causing a corresponding change in airflow rate If these tests are not passedthen a fault event has occurred When sufficient fault events have occurred then a fault is registered The strategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when an ISC monitoring fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminates the MIL Lamp J18 226 Fig 1 Location of ISC I
107. d to A4 A3 Check ECM for stored fault codes OK Proceed to A4 Faulty Renew ECM Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 166 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 a CODES COMMON TO ECM AND TCM P1777 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1777 Ignition Retard Request Circuit Fault Run engine for 20 seconds to check if TCM in substitute function ie sport mode cannot be engaged if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A4 Check harness and connectors ECM amp TCM for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A4 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 105 026 to CC OK Proceed to A2 007 032 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault aa re connect harness and proceed to A4 ne Check PWM signal using an oscilloscope OK Proceed to A3 OER E O Irae OER Out of limits Renew TCM and proceed to A4 A3 Interrogate ECM for stored fault codes OK Proceed to A4 Faulty Renew and proceed to A4 A4 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 167 Issue 2
108. d to A8 A6 Connect multi meter between TP terminals 1 OK Proceed to A7 and 2 Move wiper arm slowly through its range checking for smooth response in Incorrect Repair or renew TP sensor meter resistance reading re connectsensor and proceed to A8 A7 Check for inlet exhaust blockage Clear Fit new TP sensor re connect harness clear fault code and proceed to A8 Blocked Clear blockage and proceed to A8 48 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Proceed to A9 49 Returnto Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 95 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P0131 P0151 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessary to test both upstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensurethat sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0131 HO2S Low Voltage Fault upstream Switch ignition off P0151 sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If fault not found disconnect both upstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor
109. dcan be identified by their position Connection is made via aconnector located on the LHS of the transmission assembly Resistance Checks Between Connector Contacts 28to 60 ohm Mto L Mto K Mto H 33 to 67 ohm Lto B Kto B Hto B 56to 120 ohm Lto K Lto H Kto H 5to7 ohmMtoB Open circuit the combination of any one contact from each row MKLHBADFJ Issue 2 June 1995 82 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 N Transmission MIL P1775 Monitoring Procedure The ignition retard request line from the TCM to the ECM indicates when an emission related fault is present in the automatic transmission The strategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a MIL Lamp monitoring fault is present andthe DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp Possible causes Q Transmission ECM sent MIL Lamp request Qo Possible wrong Pulse Width Modulation PWM message received Ignition Retard Request Duration P 1776 Monitoring Procedure Ifthe ignition retard request line indicates a request for longer than the time limit then there is a fault The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a MIL Lamp monitoring fault is present andthe DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp Possible causes Q Transmission ECM fault retard request for too long o Driver repeatedly requests shifts which require r
110. de and illuminate the MIL Lamp Possible causes Q Wiring connector fault in MIL Lamp harness o Body computer to GEMS harness connector open circuit or short circuit o GEMS ECM hardware monitor faulty ECM Engine Immobilisation Input Circuit Malfunction P 1621 A range check on the diagnostic L line is performedto check for voltages outside expected limits On detecting out of range voltages the appropriate fault code is stored and MIL lamp illuminated Engine Immobilisation Input Code Malfunction P 1622 With the ignition on and the security system disarmed the security ECM transmits the appropriate authorisation code to the ECM Ifthe ECM receivestwo identical incorrect or three different incorrect authorisation codes from the security ECM then this will be interpreted as an illegal attempt to start the vehicle On detection of an illegal attempt to start the vehicle a fault code will be stored and the MIL Lamp illuminated Issue 2 June 1995 80 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R CODES COMMON TO ECM AND TCM Group 22 P 0605 TCM pe Ignition Supply Watchdog ee Solenoid Supply TCM 55 way connector J86 1828 Fig 1 Internal Relay Circuit Schematic Internal Control Module ROM Test Error P 0605 On each power up the ECM accesses its Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory EEPROM where it has stored DTC codes which have been flagged
111. detected 0090000 0 Cranking Neutral Drive P1517 A test checks for whether the Neutral Drive switch is incorrectly indicating drive by detecting cranking Possible causes Q Neutral Drive switch falsely shows D Q Cranking inhibit not working with switch in D Q Neutral Drive wiring connector open circuit o Neutral Drive wiring pulled high by other ECM Q Neutral Drive wiring connector short circuit to voltage source Q ECM engine speed signal corrupted to look like cranking Radio Frequency Interference RF X300 EDM 79 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM Group 21 P 1607 P 1621 P 1622 MIL Output Circuit P 1607 A hardwaretest is carried out onthe MIL Lamp by the ECM The instrument pack bulb check period after the ignition is switched on is usedto drive the MIL Lamp on and off for a periodof time This allows the diagnosis of open and short circuit faults Two successivetrips within which the diagnostic indicates a fault will leadto a fault being stored Monitoring Procedure The bulb check period after the ignition has been switched on is usedbythe MILLamp managerto drive the MIL Lamp both on and off which allows the hardware to diagnose both open and short circuits The strategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when aMIL Lamp monitoring fault is present andthe DSM will then decide whether to store a fault co
112. device by which the flow of liquid gas vacuum or loose materials may be started stopped or regulated by a movable part which opens shuts or partially obstructs one or more passageways or ports A Valve is also the movable part of such a device inan OHC engine the plunger fitted between tappet bucket valve stem and cam lobe vapor Vehicle Condition Monitor VCM instrument panel display which warns of faults Vehicle Emission Control VECI Label Information Label Vehicle Service Manual Service Manual which pertains to a specific family of Jaguar vehicles see also Unit Service Manual and Electrical Diagnostic Manual sensor which provides vehicle speed information number assigned to the vehicle by the manufacturer primarily for licensing and identification purposes 1 vaporizing at room temperature liquid 2 not permanent memory road speed sen sor Vehicle Speed Sensor Vehisle Identification Number Viscosity Index volatile Voltage Regulator device which regulates the variable output voltage of a generator vss VIN Issue 1 August 1994 22 X300 EDM GLOSSARY OF TERMS Introduction X300 EDM Term s Atbbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent Warm up Oxidation Catalytic W
113. dures below Fault Code Injector Coil Ignition Coil Connections GEMS ECM Connections No Pin 1 Pin 2 P1361 1 PI 131 001 Pi 131 001 PI 104 010 P1362 2 PI 132 001 Pl 132 002 PI 104 008 P1363 3 PI 133 001 PI 133 002 P 104 006 P1364 4 PI 134 001 PI 134 002 Pi 104 005 P1365 5 PI 135 001 PI 135 002 PI 104 009 P1366 6 PI 136 001 Pi 136 002 PI 104 011 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1361 No Activation Cylinder 1 6 Switch ignition off P1366 Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found ts ti__iti _ coil and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al TCheck ignition coil resistance is 0 75Q OK Proceed to A2 Incorrect Renew coil re connect harness and d proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity coil pin 1 OK Proceed to A3 connector to GEMS ECM Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re conneat harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness continuity coil pin 2 OK Proceed to A4 connecter to RS 001 010 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 Check harness insulation coil pin 1 OK Proceed to A5 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6
114. e fault events occur for any coil then an ISC open circuit fault is present The short circuit test checks both ends of the stepper motor coils during power down referencing During a power down if a given number of consecutive fault events occur for any coil then an ISC short circuit fault is present Issue 2 June 1995 76 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R 5 1 8 IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE GASKETS NORMALLY ASPIRATED RENEW SRO 18 30 74 IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE SRO 18 30 77 IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE GASKET Remove a Disconnectthe battery ground lead a Remove the intake elbow to throttle housing hose a Disconnect idle speed control valve multi plug a Disconnect throttle potentiometer multi plug a Removeclevis pin circlip a Reposition link arm from quadrant a Disconnect kick down cable wherefitted from quadrant a Open throttle fully and disconnect inner cable from quad rant a Carefully releasethrottle against stop a Fit pipe clamps to throttle body heater feed and return hose a Disconnect feed hose from throttle body stub pipe a Remove throttle body assembly from inlet manifold s Remove idle speed control valve from throttle body a Remove gasket a Retrieve distance piece from throttle body recess J18 227 Refit in the reverse order of the removal procedure X300 EDM 77 Issue 2 June 1995 E Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Mana
115. ed if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent A accelerator pedal AP throttle pedal across flats AF measurement across the spanner flats of a E nut or bolt head adapter adaptor after bottom dead center ABDC event occurring after BDC j after top dead center ATDC event occurring after TDC Airbag Supplementary Restraint AIRBAG SRS airbag restraint system for driver and front AIRBAG SRS System seat passenger Air Cleaner ACL Air Conditioning AIC AG aircon Air Conditioning Signal ACS air conditioning compressor clutch operation is signalled to the PCM which induces idle speed corrections to compensate for engine load changes Air Conditioning Control Module A CCM module controlling air conditioning heating and ventilation airfoil wing or similar designed to obtain some aerofoil effect from the flow of air over it alternating current ac electrical current whose flow alternates in direction ina sinusoidal wave form aluminum aluminium Ambient temperature Temperature of the air surrounding an object Ampere A SI unit of current Amp Ampere hour Ah 1 Ampere flowing for one hour Amo hour Anti Lock Braking System ABS system usually electronically controlled but can be mechanically which prevents wheel lock up under braking by sensing lack of rotation of a wheel s and diverting fluid pressure away from it them Originally Anti Blockier
116. ed to A5 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A10 A5 Check harness continuity PI 128 002 to PI OK Proceed to A6 105 006 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A6 Check harness continuity PI128 001 PI OK Proceed to A7 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 A7 Check harness continuity PI 129 001 to PI OK Reconnect sensors and proceed to 105 019 A8 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceedto A10 A8 Check harness continuity PI 129 001 to PI OK Proceed to AQ 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 AQ Check injectors for blockag s Clear Proceed to A10 Blocked Clear and proceed to A10 A10 Clear fault and perform service drive cycleto OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to AI 1 A11 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 104 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R ADAPTIVE FUEL P0172 P0175 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0172 System too Lean Check for exhaust air leaks rectify pipework if P0175 faulty and proceed to pin
117. ee eee eee eee een beeen 1 SAL dws ek Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGR Monitoring 0ccceceee eee e eens aa tase eine 2 Del al 6 via este hie Secondary Air Injection Monitoring 22 0 ccc eee eee eens 2 E saeasaparaapebat tat bhan Component D SCIIDTION m e cei eee eee enna t eee ES 3 DAD uA Component Location Diagrams 1 0 ccc nee eee eens 5 D122 ee eee Engine Management Control Module Pin DetailS 0 0 0c cece cece eee 7 fa ie EAS ea Transmission Component Location Diagrams 2 cece cece ete teen eee ne eens 8 De LF aed ciate tere ara Transmission Control Module ZF 4HP 24 E Pin Details 0 ccecee cece cece eee eee eeee 9 DGD ANT PIAGHOSUCS a BNR 2h seid sas acctoyy a esac asa cate Sve c saeagantats a wl sale vale E vere dacey A a 10 DAO Beara ees Data Link COnNCCION insener dexise tated een ethan rE nace Vee cteeree ene e Gin eee bade 10 DAA E Socharse ters Data Stream Information irean sede wes eaten elas bee aie oe ec E haere aha aur totes ae 1 DLAT areira Parameter Identification siri iresercris eee eee eee e eee et ened nn rE 11 P E ea Freeze Frame Data esri ease ones oe ituka be ie eee ee eee eee ee ee 12 DEVAS E Generi SCAN TOON sa Sna e tibetan ae case aes ie Otte ek RR eae A 12 SETA eee Oxygen Sensor Monitoring Test Results 1 1 00 ccc e eee eens 12 Note Dueto the complexity of component diagnostics the symptom charts pin point tests have been collated in group and P code order their listing commences on page ii
118. eedto A2 limits of 15 55 16 252 Out of limits Renew injector re connect harness and proceed to A7 Check harness continuity injector pin 1 OK Proceed to A3 connector to PI 119 005 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness continuity injector pin 2 OK Proceed to A4 connector to GEMS ECM Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness insulation injector pin 2 OK Proceedto A5 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check voltage reading 0 injector pin 2 OV Disconnect and remove EMS control connector to Vbatt relay re connect injector under test and proceed to A6 Above OV Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Disconnect PI 104 multi plug from GEMS Ov Re connect EMS relay and harness ECM switch ignition ON and connect a and proceed to A7 multi meter on voltage scale between Vbatt Locate and rectify wiring fault ground ve probe and ECM injector re connect harness reconnect EMS connection relay and harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 125 Issue 2 June 1995 Ke by
119. ement AJ16 ry Note Due to software configuration it is necessary to test both upstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1190 HO2S Heater Circuit Low Resistance Switch ignition off upstream sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found switch ignition on and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a Al Check each upstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 70 Out of limits Renew sensor re connect harness and proceedto A7 A2 Check harness continuity PI 128 003 to PI aa OK Proceed to A3 129 003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness continuity PI 128 003 to PI ox Proceed to A4 104 030 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity Pl 128 004 to RS OK Proceed to A5 006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness con
120. emperature of approxi mately 700 C At this temperature the sensor output will be 3 3V for lean running and 1 1V for rich running X300 EDM 39 Issue 2 June 1995 i Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HOZS Sensor Heater Open Circuit Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 1 P 1185 HOZS Sensor Heater Open Circuit Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 2 P 1191 Possible causes Q Heater wiring open circuit ECM to heater connector open circuit ECM to heater wiring is short circuit to ground Both heaters open circuit supply harness or connector faults Both heaters open circuit sensor ECM hardware monitor fault implying open circuit heaters oO 0 00 HO2S Sensor Heater Short Circuit Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 1 P 1186 HOZS Sensor Heater Short Circuit Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 2 P 1192 The heaters are connected to the ECM hardware detection will provide indication both heaters open circuit and one or both heaters short circuit Possible causes o ECMto heater wiring is short circuit to voltage source Q Both heaters short circuit sensor Q ECM hardware monitor fault implying short circuit heaters HO2S Sensor Heater Open Circuit Inferred Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 1 P 1187 HO2S Sensor Heater Open Circuit Inferred Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 2 P 1193 The heaters are connected to the ECMin pairs hardware detection will provide indication of both heaters open circuit and one or both heaters short circuit Possible causes Q Heater harness high resi
121. ensor heater circuit low resistance 02 sensor heater low resistance Banks 1 amp 2 Sensor 2 02 sensor heater o c 02 sensor heater s c 02 sensor heater o c inferred 02 sensor heater resistance 02 sensor heater circuit low resistance 02 sensor heater downstream low resistance FUEL LEVEL Fuel level input circuit This group is not active INJECTOR Fl Injector circuit cylinder 1 Injector circuit cylinder 2 Injector circuit cylinder 3 Injector circuit cylinder 4 Injector circuit cylinder 5 Injector circuit cylinder 6 Injector o c or s c cylinder 1 Injector o c or s c cylinder 2 Injector o c or s c cylinder 3 Injector o c or s c cylinder 4 Injector o c or s c cylinder 5 Injector o c or s c cylinder 6 Remove Refit MIL lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt zZ lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt lt Diagnostic Pageno chart page 35 38 43 45 no 104 105 104 105 106 108 109 110 111 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 IGNITION SYSTEM Pageno Diagnostic chart page no GROUP 10 MISFIRE MIL 47 P 0300 Random misfire detected N 126 P0301 Misfire detected cylinder 1 N 127 P 0302 Misfire detected cylinder 2 N P 0303 Misfire detected cylinder 3 N P 0304 Misfire detected cylind
122. eographical location of the fast access memory store which is accessible RDS local traffic receiver RAM _ for entry or extraction of data ROM may not be entered or extracted RWD fast accessmemory inwhich data isfixed and Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent relay relay module an usually electro mechanical device in which connections in one circuit are opened or closed by changes in another circuit a module containing two or more relays reservoir RES container usually for oils coolants or hydraulic fluids return RTN a dedicated sensor ground circuit motor right hand drive vehicle RHD rocker panel __OCCSCSS d O S SHTT_ roof lining l head lining X300 EDM Issue 1 August 1994 17 Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent Scan Tool device that interfaces with and communicates information on a data link Seat Control Module module controlling the seat motor systems not electric raise lower only seats Secondary Air air provided to the exhaust system Secondary Air Injection AIR system used for a period of time each time AIP Al Thermae the engine is started unless certain air injection sys temperature criteria are met Pumps air tem directly into the exhaust system which generates extra heat and reduces the time taken for the catalytic conver
123. epeated ignition retard requests may not be possible Ignition Retard Request Circuit P1777 Monitoring Procedure The status of the TCM ignition retard request line is tested for hardware fault events There is no automatic trans mission default strategy so all faults that require such a strategy will be administered by the TCM The strategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a MIL Lamp monitoring fault is present andthe DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp Possible causes Q Transmission ECM error sends invalid Pulse Width Modulation PWM o Transmission ECM to GEMS harness connector open circuit Q Transmission ECM to GEMS harness connector short circuit to ground Q Transmission ECM to GEMS harness connector short circuit to battery voltage System Voltage P1794 The TCM monitors the supply voltage and will log this fault if the voltage is less than 10 5V when the engine speed is greaterthan 1600rpm This fault codeis unlikelytobe caused bya fault within the TCM andas such thevehicle harness and fuses etc should be completely tested before the TCM is condemned Possible causes Q Battery capacity low Q Faulty fuse Q Fault in harness X300 EDM 83 Issue 2 June 1995 MASS Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 AIR FLOW SENSOR P0101 Symptom Chart m CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION correct proceed to pinpoint tes
124. er 4 N P 0305 Misfire detected cylinder 5 N P 0306 Misfire detected cylinder 6 N P 1313 Misfire rate catalyst damage bank 1 N 129 P 1314 Misfire rate catalyst damage bank 2 N 129 P 1315 Persistent misfire N 131 P 1316 Misfire rate above limit N 131 GROUP 11 KNOCK SENSOR 1 KS 1 49 P 0326 KS 1 circuit range performance Y 133 P 0327 KS 1 circuit low input Y 134 P0328 KS 1 circuit high input Y 135 KNOCK SENSOR 2 KS 2 P0331 KS 2 circuit range performance Y 133 P 0332 KS 2 circuit low input Y 134 P 0333 KS 2 circuit high input Y 135 Remove Refit 52 GROUP 12 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CKP 53 P 0335 CKP circuit Y 136 P 0336 CKP circuit range performance Y 137 Remove Refit 54 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CMP 55 P 0340 CMP circuit Y 138 GROUP 13 IGNITION COILS 57 P 1361 Ignition coil cylinder 1 no activation Y 139 P 1362 Ignition coil cylinder 2 no activation Y P 1363 Ignition coil cylinder 3 no activation Y P 1364 Ignition coil cylinder 4 no activation Y P 1365 Ignition coil cylinder 5 no activation Y P 1366 Ignition coil cylinder 6 no activation Y P 1371 Ignition coil cylinder 1 early activation Y 140 P 1372 Ignition coil cylinder 2 early activation Y P 1373 Ignition coil cylinder 3 early activation Y P 1374 Ignition coil cylinder 4 early activation Y P 1375 Ignition coil cylinder 5 early activation Y P 1376 Ignition coil cylinder 6 early activation Y Remove Refit 59 Issue 2 June 19
125. er harness short circuit Low battery voltage Incorrecttest timing air flow meter problem HO2S heater low resistance Incorrect heater calibration ECM programming O00 00 HO2S Sensor Heater Circuit Low Resistance 2 Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 1 P 1190 HO2S Sensor Heater Circuit low Resistance 2 Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 2 P 1196 The heater current and average output tests use the closed loop tip temperature control system to indicate faults If the closed loop system is unable to control tip temperature then faults will be detected Possible causes o ECMto heater wiring short circuit to a voltage source Excess heater current battery voltage gt 17V Both heaters low resistance or short circuit ECM heater current monitor reads high ECM fault Incorrect heater calibration ECM programming ECM current sense resistor 0000 X300 EDM 41 Issue 2 June 1995 R Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Additional Information Fig 1 shows a graph of sensor resistancewith respectto the tip temperature GEMS controls the temperature of the tip to 700 C 100M 10M Sensor to Sensor Resistance Variability 1M Lean 1 1 100k T Ik NO Rich 0 9 aa ae 100 Tip Resistance hm 400 500 600 700 800 900 Tip Temperature C J91 471 Fig 1 Sensor Resistance with Respect to Temperature The voltage level for any temperature may be calculated by taking the following readings and s
126. ers SAE solenoid device consisting of an electrical coil which when energized produces amagneticfieldin a plunger which is pulled to a central position A solenoid may be used as an actuator ina valve or switch splash guard mud flap speed the magnitude of velocity regardless of direction Speed Control Control Module SCCM Module controlling Speed Control System Cruise Control Module CCM square centimeters cm stabilizer bar torsion bar across the vehicle connecting anti roll bar bodv and suspension standard std l station wagon estate car shoot ina brake stop lamp l brake lamp sulfur sulfuric sulphur ic supercharger SC an intake system which utilizes a supercharger mechanically driven device that pressurizes intake air thereby increasing density of charge air and the consequent power output from a given displacement Supercharger Bypass SCB supply port SP supply port of valve X300 EDM Issue 2 June 1995 19 e Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent switch device for making breaking or changing the connections in an electrical circuit synchromesh synchro manual transmission mechanism consisting of a cone shaped clutch inside a coupling sleeve which ensures that the sleeve andthe gear are turning at the same speed as they mesh system group of interacting mechanical or electrical components servi
127. ery ground lead Raise the vehicle on a four post ramp a From underneath the vehicle disconnect the knock sensor harness multi plug s Undo and remove the knock sensor Fitting a new rear knock sensor is the reverse of the removal procedure Issue 2 June 1995 52 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 i CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CKPS Group 12 P 0335 P 0336 Monitoring Procedure If CMP signals are detected which indicate engine rotation above a given speed without any signal from a crankshaft sensor then a fault is present Ifthe crankshaft gear teeth count is incorrect by more than one tooth then a fault event is registered and if the number of fault events exceeds the limit without the engine synchronising then a crankshaft in accurate fault is present The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when acrankshaft inaccurate fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and il luminate the MIL Lamp The CKP and CMP are tested by cross checking the output of the sensors and identifying when only one sensor is operat ing A tooth position check will test that all tooth edges are being correctly detected and the missing tooth gap is pres ent As the CKPS is central to engine management system i operation the engine cannot run with a CKPS circuit fault Fig 1 Location of CKPS The average engine speed i
128. et manifold bracket securing bolts a Undo fuel rail to regulator union nut a Reposition regulator from fuel rail union and fit blanking plugs Fig 1 a Undo and remove fuel rail securing bolts a Remove fuel rail assembly 1 Fig 1 from manifold a Fit blanking plugs to manifold a Drain the residual fuel from the fuel rail into a suitable drain tin a Remove the injector retaining clips 2 Fig 1 a Remove injectors 3 Fig 1 a Disconnect vacuum hose from regulator a Remove regulator mounting bracket a Undo fuel rail to regulator union nut a Remove regulator assembly Refit in the reverse order of the removal procedure issue 2 June 1995 46 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry MISFIRE Group 10 Monitoring Procedure P 0300 P 0301 P 0302 P 1313 P 0303 P 1314 P 0304 P 1315 P 0305 P 1316 P 0306 Two algorithms running in parallel are used to detect misfire by monitoring variation in crankshaft period measure ments One algorithm detects rates less than one in five and the other rates greater than one in five of misfires per number of engine cycles Variations in crankshaft period are compared to their respective speed and load limits and if the changes exceed the limit then a misfire has occurred Faults are detected if the number of misfires in 200 or 1000 revolutions of the crankshaft exceed the limits The system is disabled during transien
129. fault code and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared Contact Jaguar Service Hotline if fault still present CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE Fault code P1179 Rich Fuelling Trim Long Term AMEFR ACTION Check for exhaust leaks rectify as necessary Check for recorded MAFS fault code rectify as necessary Clear fault code and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared Contact Jaguar Service Hotline if fault still present X300 EDM 111 Issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1185 Note Dueto software configuration itis necessaryto test both upstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensurethat sensors are re connectedcorrectly to avoid further engine management problems symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1185 HO2S Heater Open Circuit upstream Switch ignition off sensor Check harness and connector condition I integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect both upstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A I Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION J Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check each upstream sensor heater
130. fuel ratio passes lambda stoichiometric mixture the sensor delivers a voltage swing indicating whether the mixture is richer or leaner than lambda l The sensor resistance also varies with temperature and so a heater is usedto maintain a constant tip temperature of approximately 800 C Ittakes approximately 20 seconds from engine start for the sensors to reach an active tempera ture of approximately 500 Catalyst equipped vehicles must use unleaded fuel the use of one tank of leaded fuel will have a damaging effect on catalyst and sensor efficiency The importance of using unleaded fuel is emphasised by labels fitted to the filler neck panel and the fuel gauge area of the fascia The fuel filler neck is designed to accommodate only unleaded fuel pump nozzles Note With the exception of France and Germany labels denoting unleaded fuel are not fitted to UK and European vehicles EK DCW JIO 455 8 7 6 1 Lead Wire 5 TiO2 Tip 2 Silicon Rubber Plug 6 Cover 3 Glass Seal 7 Shell 4 Gasket 8 LeadWire Fig 1 HO2S Section Issue 2 June 1995 30 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 P1105 016 P1105 008 P1126 001 Pi126 002 Fia 1HO2S Circuit HO2S No 1Only CAT Volts UL Lean Area Difference CAT Volts LL Rich Upstream va g J91 467 Downstream Fig 2HO2S Characteristic X300 EDM 31 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp
131. g Each section of the EDMisintendedto complementthe corresponding VSM section by providing detailed diagnostic procedures designed to resolve faults which may be discovered during general maintenance or vehicle use Manual Content Manual content consists of individual system sections each divided into the following subsections System Description A brief description of howeach system operates howfaults are identified and logged and the location and function of each system component 6 Q Component Description Detailed descriptions of each system component giving relevant data and specifications Q Diagnostic Fault Codes List of all fault codes with explanatory information and potential causes remedies Qo Symptom Flow Charts Logical flow diagram type fault diagnosis where applicable or descriptive system testing Q Diagnostic Sub routines Detailed information on specific areas identified in Symptom Flow Charts Q Pin Point Tests Exact locations of test points for faulty areas identified during fault diagnosis HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL This manual is intended to be used in conjunction with the VSM to identify and correct electrical faults within the vehicle s systems Each section is designed to explain and diagnose system faults in a logical concise manner to reduce maintenance repairtime The method of extracting fault codes from the various electronic microprocessor modules vary between systems and each method is deta
132. g changes will be introduced to move the signal off the limit Ifthis is successful then a fuelling fault is suspected Possible causes of fault Q HO2S wiring fault sensor short circuit to ground Qo HO2S heater problem tiptemperature too hot Qo HO2S wires crossed Q HO2S failure remains rich low resistance Q ECM fault HO2S input circuit fixed indicating rich X300 EDM 33 Issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HO2S DOWNSTREAM RENEW SRO 18 30 66 The downstream heated oxygen sensors HO2S are situated after the catalytic converters Fig 1 The sensor harness and connector must be renewed as a whole Note HO2S andharnessconnectors are not identifiedasto position When renewing sensors label the harnesscon nectors to ensure correct reconnection a Open the hood and fit a wing cover a Open the trunk and remove the battery cover a Disconnect the battery ground lead Note The downstream HO2S harness connectors are bracket mountedon the left hand side of the engine above the bell housing a Remove the bolt securing the HO2S harness connector bracket to the inlet manifold a Identify the downstream HO2S harness connector a Releasethe tang securing the HO2S harness connector to the bracket and disconnect Cut and remove the ratchet strap securing the harness below the mounting bracket a Release the appropriate harness from the harness cl
133. g fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A8 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A9 A9 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 163 Issue 2 June 1995 mN Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 i CODES COMMON TO ECV AND TCM P0605 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0605 Control Module Internal ROM Test Fault Run service drive cycle and check TCM in default mode if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A2 Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A2 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test Al TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Faulty Renew and proceed to A2 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Fault still present OK stop Proceedto A3 stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 164 CODES COMMON TO ECM AND TCM P1775 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1775 MIL illumination request from TCM Run service drive cycle and check TCM in default mode if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpo
134. gement AJ16 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH PNPS Group 20 P 1514 P 1516 P 1517 Monitoring Procedure The PNPS is tested for incorrectly indicating neutral by de tecting gear changes in electronic automatic transmission or high load conditions The PNPS is tested for incorrectly indicating drive by cranking If these tests are not passed then afault event has occurred When sufficient fault events have occurred then a fault is registered The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a PNPS monitoring fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store afault code andto il luminate the MIL Lamp Three tests check the operation ofthe Neutral Drive switch Q The Drive position test will check for engine condi tions that indicate that the transmission is in Neutral while the switch indicates Drive o The high loadtest establishes that there is a false in dication of Neutral from the Neutral Drive switch by 10 9 6 4 5 checking for high engine load whenever high engine speed is seen in Neutral high load indicates that the transmission isin Drive and low load implies Neutral Fig 1 PNPS Location o The gear change test on an electronically controlled automatic transmission involves monitoring for gear change requests while the switch indicates Neutral J44 708 Ifthese tests are not passedthen the appropriate fault count will be incremented High Load Neutral Drive P
135. gnostic MIL Lamp 15 Throttle Position Sensor TPS 33 Data Link Connector DLC 16 Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGR Valve 34 Transmission Control Module Torque Control 17 EGR Function Sensor 35 Inertia Switch 18 Knock Sensor KS Fig 1 Engine Management System Issue 2 June 1995 4 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Fr 5 1 2 1 Component Location Diagrams 8 E 9 14 Q AR o 1 po o A Eea V ee aoe ATL PeeWee we J erem ce 5 q f 4 KESADI K eee a 1 Al PLT TIO _ FANN Ss J 1 idle Speed Control Valve ISCV 8 2 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ECTS 9 3 Fuel Injector Fi 10 4 Spark Plugs with Integral Coils 11 5 Catalytic Convertor 6 Oxygen Sensors and Heaters HO2S 13 7 Throttle Position Sensor TPS 14 Fig 1 X300 EDM yz 12 Engine Position Sensor CMPS Fuel Pressure Regulator 18 235 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve EGR Function Sensor Knock Sensor KS Crankshaft Position Sensor CKPS Secondary Air Injection System AIR issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Sf i J86 1779 1 Fuel Level Sensor 11 Engine Position Sensor 2 Carbon Canister 12 EMS Relay 3 On plug Coils 13 Crankshaft Posit
136. hafts or rotating members friction disc of a clutch assembly clutch disc clutch disk clutch throwout bearing az color connecting rod bearing clutch plate centre plate driven plate clutch release bearing colour bearing usually split plain atthe lower end big end bearing of the connecting rod where it connects with the crankshaft bearing mounted on clutch throw out fork which depresses the pressure plate s diaphragm spring to releasethe clutch disc Issue 1 August 1994 4 X300 EDM Term s Control Introduction Abbreviation if applicable Definition a means or device to direct and regulate a process or guide the operation of a machine apparatus or system term s or Eng a GLOSSARY OF TERMS zg g Previously used lish Equivalent curb weight X300 EDM cylinder sleeve sleeve Control Module CM a self contained group of electrical electronic components designed as a single replaceable unit and controlling one or more processes as above convertible top flexible usually fabric roof of an open hood convertible vehicle convertible hood countershaft shaft carrying pinions running parallel to layshaft the mainshaft in a transmission unit cotter pin split pin which is used as a locking device for split pin a castellated nut etc cotter pin Crankshaft Position CKP Crankshaft Position Se
137. harness and proceed to A8 A5 Check harness insulation PI 118 002 to PI OK Proceed to A6 118 001 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connectharness and proceed to A8 A6 Connect multi meter between TP terminals 1 OK Proceed to A7 and 2 Move wiper arm slowly through its range checking for smooth response in Incorrect Repair or renew TP sensor meter resistance reading re connect harness and proceed to A8 A7 Check for inlet exhaust blockage Fit new TP sensor re connect harness and proceed to A8 Blocked Clear blockage and proceed to A8 A8 Clear fault code and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline A9 Returnto Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure X300 EDM 93 Issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 THROTTLE POSITION P0122 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE i ACTION Fault code P0122 TP Low Input Fault Read PID 11H check values correct when throttle is held fully open closed if correct proceed to pinpoint test A8 Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A8 If fault not found disconnect TP sensor switch on ignition and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check 5V ve at pin PI 118 003 an
138. haust system Sensor 1 Sensor upstream of the catalyst close to the cylinder head Sensor 2 Sensor downstream of the catalyst away from the cylinder head f YETA 280 318 281 Fig 1 Upstream sensors Fig 2 Downstream Sensors A Bank 1 Sensor 1 C Bank 1 Sensor 2 B Bank 2 Sensor 1 D Bank 2 Sensor 2 X300 EDM 29 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Note O2S sensors and harness connectors are not identified as to position so when sensors harness or exhaust arechanged they must be labelledto enable correct reconnection and location Failureto observe this precau tion may require the use of a Jaguar Diagnostic equipment to reprogramme the ECM Description The NTKTO 19HO2S is usedinthe three way catalytic converter system to accurately monitor exhaust gas for correct air fuel mixture The sensors are of the Titanium Dioxide Ti02 type which havea tip composed of an alumina substrate with a thick film titanium dioxide element The Ti02 sensor does not require reference air to detect the oxygen content of the ex haust so flooding or contamination of the sensor exterior will not affect sensor performance The resistance of the sensor element varies greatly with the partial pressure of oxygen inthe exhaust gas This change in resistance is con verted to a change in voltage output to the ECMvia a constant voltage source and reference resistance Whenever the air
139. heck harness insulation PI 1131001to PI OK Proceed to A2 1131002 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 42 Check harness insulation PI 113 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 113 003 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 43 Check harness insulation PI 1131001to PI OK Proceed to A4 1131004 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A12 44 Check harness insulation PI 1131002to PI OK Proceed to A5 1131003 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 45 Check harness insulation PI 1131002to PI OK Proceed to A6 113 004 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 46 Check insulation ISC pin 1to ISC pin 2 OK Proceed to A7 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 47 Check insulation ISC pin 1to ISC pin 3 OK Proceed to A8 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 48 Check insulation ISC pin 1 to ISC pin 4 OK Proceed to A9 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 49 Check insulation ISC pin 2 to ISC pin 3 OK Proceed to A10 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 410 Check insulation ISC pin 2 to ISC pin 4 OK Proceed to Al 1 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re co
140. hen afault is registered While fault counting is in progress a back up value of air temperature will be supplied and when faults are present a default value of airtemperaturewill besupplied Thestrategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when all the tests have been performed once the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL J18 222 Fig 1 IAT Sensor Location The Lucas 10TTIAT Sensor Fig 2 consists of a negative temperature coefficient thermistor exposed to inlet air and enclosed in a ventilated protected housing J1B 204 Fia 2 X300 EDM 17 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 The following values may be used to check the function of the thermistor 2 90V at 20 C to 0 57V at 95 C ECM 5v clamped 5v ADC PI105 001 P1105 030 J91 500 Fig 1 Interface between ECM and IAT IAT Circuit Low Input P01 12 The IAT output is checked for intake values outside expected limits o Hightemperature threshold 180 C Q Lowtemperature threshold 39 C Possible causes Qo Temperatures have been very cold sub 50 C Q IAT disconnected Q IAT harness open circuit or high resistance Q IAT signal short circuit to battery voltage Q IAT sensor fault open circuit or high resistance ECM interface circuit fault IAT Circuit High Input P 0113 A range check on the output of the air tem
141. hort circuit re connect harness and proceed to A9 A7 Check for valve blockage or seizure OK Proceedto A8 Faulty Repair or renew and proceed to A9 A8 Check for IAT TP or MAFS fault codes OK Proceed to AQ recorded Faulty Rectify and proceed to AQ AQ Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A10 A10 Returnto Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline 142 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 m EXHAUST GASRECIRCULATION P1401 Symptom Chart CONDITION j POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1401 EGR Valve Position Circuit Fault Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9 If fault not found disconnect EGR valve and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 117 004 to PI OK Proceed to A2 A 73 105 011 Open circuit _ Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A2 Check harness continuity PI 117 003 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 015 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9 A3 Check harness continuity PI 117 002 to PI OK Proceed to A4 109
142. iled in its section All systems with fault codes conforming to CARB OBDII legislation have codes accessible by a hand held scan tool All system codes are accessible using Jaguar Diagnostic Equipment ie Portable Diagnostic Unit The manual has been divided between three covers as detailed below Cover Section Number SectionTitle 1 5 1 Fuel Emission Control and Engine Management AJ16 2 52 Fuel Emission Control and Engine Management V12 3 8 1 Automatic Transmission AJ16 3 8 2 Automatic Transmission V12 3 10 Steering 3 12 Brakes 3 14 Climate Control Systems 3 15 Electrical Circuit diagrams are contained in cover 3 following Section 15 An index to this manualcan be found atthe rear of cover 3 X300 EDM 1 Issue 2 June 1995 Introduction EH GLOSSARY OF TERMS Introduction This glossary of terms is intended to cover both general and emissions related to SAE J 1930 terminology Itis in tended to enable the userto ascertainthe meaning of standardized terms and acronyms usedthroughout the Manual The requiredterm may be looked up inthe left hand column and subsequent columns give the standard abbreviation or acronym definitions and previously usedterms as applicable As this Manual is aworld wide publication and must comply with certain Society of Automotive Engineers Standards it has been necessaryto adopt the terminology etc demanded by that Standard Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously us
143. int test A2 Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A2 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check TCM OK Proceed to A2 Faulty Renew and proceed to A2 A2 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A3 A3 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Fue Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 CODES COMMON TOECM AND TCM P1776 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1776 Ignition Retard Request Duration Fault Run engine for 20 seconds to check if TCM in substitute function ie sport mode cannot be engaged if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A4 Check harness and connectors ECM amp TCM for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A4 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test A TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Check harness continuity PI 105 026 to CC OK Proceedto A2 007 032 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A4 A2 Check PWM signal using an oscilloscope OK Proceed to A3 signal should be within limits of 10 19 i 2 1ms Out of limits Renew TCM and procee
144. ion Sensor 4 Fuel Injectors 14 Knock Sensor 5 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve 15 Heated Oxygen Sensor 6 Fuel Pump Regulator 16 Heated Oxygen Sensor 7 Mass Air Flow Sensor 17 Throttle Position Sensor 8 Purge Valve 18 Knock Sensor 9 Air Pump 19 Engine Control Module 10 Generator 20 Inertia Switch Fig 1 Engine Management Schematic Issue 2 June 1995 6 X300 EDM 5 1 2 2 Engine Management Control Module Pin Details Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry _ SOMNDOARWN A 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 High Power Connector A P1104 Black Power Ground Injector 1 Idle Speed Control 1 HO2S Post Cat Heater O P Ignition Coil 4 Ignition Coil 3 Air Pump O P Ignition Coil 2 Ignition Coil 5 Ignition Coil 1 Ignition Coil 6 Power Ground Injector 4 Injector 3 Injector 2 Idle Speed Control 4 Fuel Used O P ECM Control Relay O P Fuel Pump Relay O P MIL Air Conditioning Relay O P Engine Speed O P Crankshaft Position Sensor I P ECM Control Relay Supply Injector 6 Crankshaft Position Sensor Ground Injector 5 Idle Speed Control 3 Idle Speed Control 2 HO2S Pre Cat Heater O P Evap Vent Close Valve O P Throttle Position O P Engine Torque O P Evap Valve O P EGR Valve O P Power Ground Fig 1 NN M WONNMYONMNAN POOBN DIK w 2 OO orm w WO w Ook NO ee re Ces Cree Cees Ce Ce Ce Cee Ce TOOHMNANRWNHNAHOCO
145. ips around the engine bell housing joint a Remove the bolt securing the harness P clip at the right Fig 1 J18 291 hand side of the bell housing a Raise the vehicle a Displace and remove the harness P clip from the HO2S harness Remove the sensor from the catalytic converter a Fit and fully seat a new sealing washer to a new HO2S a Fit and tighten the HO2S to the catalytic converter a Insert the HO2S harness into the P clip Fit and tighten the P clip to bell housing securing bolt a Lower the vehicle a Routethe harness acrossthe bell housingjoint to the left hand side of the engine insertingthe harnessintothe clips a Reconnectthe HO2S connector and fully seat inthe mounting bracket a Secure the HO2S harnessestogether beneath the mounting bracket with ratchet straps a Align the connector mounting bracket to the inlet manifold and fit and tighten the securing bolt a Reconnect battery ground lead a Refit battery cover and close trunk a Remove wing cover and close hood Issue 2 June 1995 34 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 i ADAPTIVE FUEL Group 6 Monitoring Procedure P 1171 P0170 P 1172 P 0172 P0174 P 0175 P 1176 P 1177 P 1178 P 1179 ifthe adaptive fuelling corrections exceed the limits then a fault is present and remains present until the system returns within the limits There are limits on both the fuel and air mass flow
146. itch ignition off sensor Check harness and connector condition I integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check each downstream sensor heater OK Proceedto A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 79 Out of limits Renew sensor reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A2 Check harness continuity 1261008to PI OK Switch off ignition and proceed to A3 1271003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness continuity PI 126 001 to PI OK Proceedto A4 1041004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 1 A4 Check harness continuity PI 126 004 to RS OK Proceedto A5 0061008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check harness continuity PI 127 004 to RS OK Proceedto A6 0061008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness insulation P 126 003 to OK Reconnect harness and proceed to ground A7 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline
147. ition error ex ceeds 10 for a set time period then a pintle valve position fault is registered Possible causes of fault Q EGR pintle position sensor incorrect voltage partial short circuit or open circuit on sensor harness Qo Obstruction in valve Valve seized Q ECM and ignition switch problem o ECMto EGR drive stage problem o ECMto EGR control fault EGR Valve Position Circuit P 1401 The Pong valve position sensor input is monitoredto detect a high or low out of range value continuously for a time period Signal range Oto 5 volts Low out of rangethreshold 0 37 volts High out of range threshold 4 80 volts Possible causes of fault Q O000 EGR pintle sensor harness open circuit or short circuit to supply or ground EGR pintle sensor supply open circuit or short circuit to battery voltage or ground EGR pintle sensor ground open circuit or short circuit to supply EGR pintle sensor fault ECM interface circuit error Issue 2 June 1995 62 X300 EDM EGR Function Sensor EGR temperature is controlled to a maximum of 400 C The function sensor output is checked for a high out of range temperature when this occurs morethan agiven number of times then a fault is present Possible causes of fault Harness short circuit to ground or supply Q EGR function sensor fault Q ECM interface circuit fault The EGR function sensor output varies with temperature as follows 4 397V at 100 3 696V at 200
148. ity PI 127 004 to RS OK Renew sensors re connect harness 006 008 and proceed to A6 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaauar Service Hotline X300 EDM 123 Issue 2 June 1995 Fr INJECTORS P0201 P0202 P0203 P0204 P0205 P0206 The following table details harness connector information for each of the six injectors and the corresponding GEMS ECM connector Reference to this table is necessary when using the diagnostic procedures below Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Fault Code Injector Injector Harness Connections No Pin 1 Pin 2 GEMS ECM P0201 1 PI 120 001 Pi 120 002 PI 104 002 P0202 2 PI 121 001 PI 121 002 PI 104 015 P0203 3 PI 122 001 PI 122 002 PI 104 014 P0204 4 PI 123 001 PI 123 002 PI 104 013 P0205 5 PI 124 001 PI 124 002 PI 104 027 P0206 6 PI 125 001 PI 125 002 PI 104 025 Symptom Chart i CONDITION POSSIBLESOURCE gt ACTON O Fault code P0201 i Injector Circuit Cylinder 1 6 Switch ignition off P0206 Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 ne ES E If fault not found disconnect suspect injector
149. k harness continuity PI 1171005to PI OK Proceed to A3 1191005 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A4 A3 Check EGR solenoid resistance i i OK Proceed to A4 limits of 7 8 8 62 Out of limits Renew valve and proceed to A4 A4 Clear ult and perform sen dri y to loK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chartan r OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 145 Issue 2 June 1995 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM P0411 Symptom Chart CONDITION Al A2 A3 Fault code P041 1 Insufficient Air Flow Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP Check harness continuity PI 061 013 to PI 1461003 Check harness continuity Pi 146 005 to PI 115 001 Check harness continuity PI 146 005 to PI 115 002 POSSIBLE SOURCE Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 OK OK OK RESULT Open circuit Open circuit Open circuit Switch ignition off Check pump and relay harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9 Check AIR pipe for blockage or leakage if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A9 lf fault not found disconnect AIR harness and relay and proceed to pinpoint test Al ACTION Proceed to A2 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A9
150. l pump is being driven if faulty rectify and proceedto pinpoint test A14 Remove fuel pump relay and harness connector from fuel pump if fault not found and proceed to pinpoint test A TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Check harness continuity BT 0261085 to PI OK Proceed to A2 104 0 19 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A14 Check harness continuity BT 0261030 to BT OK Proceed to A3 0351004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A14 Check harness continuity BT 0261086to CA OK Proceed to A4 0441007 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A14 oe TN E A y E E O E O E A4 Check harness continuity BT 0261087 to BT OK Proceed to A5 0061002 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A14 A5 Check harness continuity BT 0061001 to OK Proceedto A6 ground Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A14 A6 Check fuel pump relay operation OK Refit relay and proceed to A7 Faulty Repair or renew relay re connect harness and proceed to A14 A7 Check fuel filter for blockage Clear Proceed to A8 Blocked Clear and proceed to A14 A8 Check injectors for blockages Clear Proceed to A9 Blocked Clear and proceedto A14 AQ Check fuel pipe rail for leaks blockages OK Proceed to AIO Faulty Rectify and proceed to A14 A10 Check fuel rail pressure OK Proceed to Al1 Too Low Rectify and p
151. ld Absolute Pressure MAP absolute pressure of the intake manifold air sor manual transmission transmission Mass Air Flow Manifold Absolute Pressure Sen ve MAPS Manifold Surface Temperature sensor located inthe PCM and ported to the intake manifold transmission which is manually externally gearbox controlled MAF system which provides information on the mass flow rate of the intake air to the engine Mass Air Flow Sensor MAFS hot wire sensor which monitors air flow into air flow meter the intake manifold for fueling and ignition control maximum max metal inert gas MIG electric welding system in which astream of inert gas shields the electrode preventing oxidation meters measurement m metres metric screwthread e g M8 M Microfarad MFD baat of electrical capacitance one millionth of afarad millimeters mm millimeters of mercury mmHg minimum min minute minute min Model Year Module or contained group of electrical electronic components which is designed as a single replaceable unit mold aceasta Motorizedin Car Aspirator device which constantly samples cabin temperature by passing air over a sensor andcommunicates withthe A CCM to modify A C system performance to suit motorized aspi rator muffler device which causes exhaust gas flow to silencer expand and thereby reduce its pressure
152. le to verify fault cleared A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat diagnostic procedure Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 Renew sensors re connect harness and proceed to A6 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 stop Proceed to A7 stop Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Open circuit Open circuit OK Fault still present OK Fault still present m Issue 2 June 1995 114 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 iR HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1188 Note Dueto software configuration itis necessary to test both upstream sensors duringfault diagnosis Ensurethat sensors are reconnected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1188 HO2S Heater Resistance upstream Switch ignition off sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect both upstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check each upstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 7 Out of limits Renew sensors re connect harness and proceedto
153. low of exhaust gas in the EGR system EGR Pipe from EGR Valve inlet Manifold Exhaust Manifold Fig 1 EGR amp manifold section Pi117 001 Plt 171005 V control PI104 035 J91 509 EGR Fig 2 Interface between ECM amp EGR low power P1117 003 Pl117 002 5V clamped P1105 011 5v lade PL105 007 J91 510 EGR Fig 3 Interface between ECM amp EGR high power X300 EDM 61 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 EGR Flow or Function Sensor Open Circuit P 0400 The EGR temperature is monitored when the following conditions are met engine speed and load are within limits coolant and air temperatures are above their threshold figures andthe throttle position is below it s threshold setting Ifthetemperature measuredby the EGRthermistor does not rise above agiven setting within atime limit ona number of occasions then a fault is registered Possible causes of fault Q oo0oo0o0o EGR function sensor or harness open circuit Insufficient gas flowing in EGR circuit due to a leak EGR function sensor loose EGR function sensor contaminated or blocked Insufficient gas flowing due to a blocked pipe or valve IAT TP or MAFS problem affecting test EGR Valve Position Control P 7400 The ECM monitors the difference between actual and demanded pintle valve position Ifthe pintle pos
154. lows accessto emission relateddata values from specific generic PIDs These values are stored the instant an emission related DTC is stored in Continuous Memory This provides a snapshot of the conditions that were present when the DTC was stored Once one set of freeze frame data is stored this data will remain in memory even if another emission related DTC is stored with the exception of Misfire or Fuel System DTCs Once Freezeframe data for Misfire or Fuel System DTC is stored it will overwrite any previous data and freeze frame will not be further overwritten When a DTC associated with the freeze frame is erased or a PCM memory resetis performed new freeze frame data can be stored again Inthe event of multiple emission related DTCs in memory always note the DTC for the freeze frame data Freeze Frame Data Access List PID Freeze Frame Acronym Description Units of Hex ECM TCM Measurement 0000 x x SUPPORT Supported Pids Unitless 0002 x x FCFF Fault Causing Freeze Frame Unitless 0003 x FUELB1 Open Closed Loop 1 As mode 1 0003 X FUELB2 Open Closed Loop 2 AS Mode 1 0004 xX x LOAD Calculated Load Value Percent 0005 X ECT Engine Coolant DEGREES 0006 X SFT1 Short Term Fuel Bank 1 Percent 0007 x LFT1 Long Term Fuel Bank 1 Percent 0008 x SFT2 Short Term Fuel Bank 2 Percent 0009 xX LFT2 Long Term Fuel Bank 2 Percent 000c x X RPM Engine RPM R MIN 689D
155. mission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 a In order to collect the vapour the tank is vented through a canister 1 Fig 1 packed with activated carbon The fuel vapour is adsorbed onto the carbon and held there until the ECM commands the EVAP control valve 2 Fig 1 to open and allow manifold depression to draw air through the carbon via the controlled entry port 3 Fig 1 The flow of air through the carbon picks up vapour from the fuel which has been adsorbed by the carbon so carrying the vapour to the inlet manifold 4 Fig 1 to supplement the fuel injected and be consumed When the engine is at rest the fuel tank is maintained at a positive pressure of 1 0to 1 331b in2 by the pressure control valve 5 Fig 1 pressure above this setting is released by the valve to the carbon canister When the engine is running the line 6 Fig 1 from the inlet manifoldto the pressure control valve is subject to manifold depression which activates the valve so opening the line to the canister allowing air drawn through the canister to replace the fuel withdrawn to maintain atmospheric pressure in the fuel tank Ifthe pressure control valve is inoperative over pressurisation of the fuel tank is prevented by the fuel filler cap having a pressure release setting of 2 0 to 2 5 Ib in LYON AN Toe 4 317 194 Fig 1 EVAP Circuit X300 EDM 71 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management
156. mits articulation between the two power assisted steering hvdraulic pump assisted steerina svstem Dower steerina power steering pressure er powertrain the elements of a vehicle by which motive drive line power is generated and transmitted to the driven axle sequence of events to be performed by a programme pro control module computer gram programable or programmable programmable programed or programmed programmed programer or programmer SSC programmer programing orprogramming O J Z programming Proarammable Electronic Control PECUS Units System process whereby a common ECM programmed on the production line to suit the market requirements of a particular vehicle Programmable Read only Mem ROM with some provision for setting the stored data after manufacture Prussian blue engineers blue device used to raise transfer or compress fluids by suction pressure or both drain plug drain tap purge cock ee 0 re a Issue 1 August 1994 16 X300 EDM GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Q R Radio Data System Random Access Memory Read Only Memory rear wheel drive Abbreviation if applicable ntroduction Definition information service which automatically breaks in to whichever station is being received Also programmable to lock onto the strongest available frequency for a given nationally available radio station regardlessof the g
157. n BVC wrongly higher than actual Rich Fuelling Trim Long Term AMFR P1179 These tests monitor the performance of the adaptive fuelling system There are limits on both fuel mass flow rate FMFR and air mass flow rate AMFR If the corrections it applies exceed these limits then the appropriate fault is present until the system returns within limits Possible causes Q Air leak in exhaust Q Air flow meter high output Q ECM fault reads Battery Voltage Correction BVC wrongly lower than actual X300 EDM 37 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HO2S HEATER Group 7 P1185 P 1186 P1187 P 1188 P1189 P 1190 P1191 P 1192 P1193 P 1194 P1195 P 1196 Monitoring Procedure The heaters are connected to the ECM in pairs and hardware detection will provide indication of both heaters in a pair open circuit or one or both heaters short circuit The heater current and average output tests use the closed loop tip temperature control system to indicatefaults and ifthis system is unable to control tip temperature satisfactorily then a number of faults can be detected Ifafault is registered the system will default to operating the heaters whenever the fuel pump is on except when en gine speed and load are above limits The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when an oxygen sensor heater fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to
158. n circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A5 Check harness insulation between signal OK Proceed to A6 wires and Vbatt Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A6 Check harness continuity PI 126 004 to OK Proceed to A7 RS006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A7 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 to PI OK Proceed to A8 104 004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A8 Check harness continuity PI 127 004 to OK Proceed to A9 RS006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 r Tao ne a aaa a A9 Check harness continuity PI 127 003 to PI OK Proceed to A10 104 004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A10 Renew and re connect sensors if continuity OK Clear fault code and proceed to A11 checks OK A11 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK Stop cleared Fault still Proceed to A12 present Lo eC A a a A12 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still Contact Jaguar Service Hotline present Issue 2 June 1995 100 X300 EDM Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE Fault code P0139 HO2S Slow Response Fault PO159 downstream sensor Pinpoint Tests
159. n from defogger backlight defogger degree angle or temperature Department of Transportation US English Group of facts i e plural of datum HRW rear screen heater demister Department of Transport UK Deutsche Institut fur Normung Diagnostic Module DM Diagnostic Test Mode Diagnostic Trouble Code DTM DTC German Standards regulation body Supplemental non controlling overview Restraint System module for diagnostics a level of capability in an OBD system May Self Test Mode include different functional states to observe signals a base levelto readDTCs a monitor level which includes information on signal levels bi directional control with on off board aids and the ability to interface with remote diagnosis an alpha numeric condition identified by Diagnostic OBD system identifier for a fault the On Board Self Test Code Fuel Fail code differential housing differential pressure Differential Pressure Feedback EGR DPFE rotating housing in a bevel differential attached to the crownwheel carrying the final drive pinions pressuredifference betweentwo regionse g between intake manifold and atmospheric pressures an EGR system that monitors differential EGR pressure across a remote orifice to control EGR flow differential cage dimmer switch Ls dip switch dipper switch Issue 1 August 19
160. n limits of 5 3 6 72 Out of limits Renew sensors re connect harness and proceed to A7 A2 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 to Pl OK Proceed to A3 127 003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 ZY O A3 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 tp PI OK Proceedto A4 104 004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity Pl 126 004 to RS OK Proceed to A5 006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check harness continuity PI 127 004 to RS OK Proceed to A6 006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness insulation PI 126 003 to OK Renew sensors re connect harness ground and proceed to A7 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM Issue 2 June 1995 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1192 HO2S Heater Short Circuit Switch ignition off downstream sensor Check harness and connector condition I integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to
161. nd faults the second isolates the short to Current Profile battery condition 0 75A Resistance 15 94 0 35Q at 20 C At idle pulse width is approximately 2 4ms OA t Injector Pulse Width Voltage Profile 12v Ov t Fig 1 Injector Cir tit Cylinder 1 P 0207 Injector Circuit Cylinder 2 P 0202 Injector Circuit Cylinder 3 P 0203 Injector Circuit Cylinder 4 P 0204 Injector Circuit Cylinder 5 P 0205 Injector Circuit Cylinder 6 P 0206 Possible causes Q Injector harness problem Q Injector coil fault Q ECM fault injector drive circuit problem Injector Circuit Open Circuit or Short Circuit 5 Cylinder 1 P 1201 Cylinder 2 P 1202 Cylinder 3 P 1203 Cylinder 4 P 1204 Cylinder 5 P 1205 Cylinder 6 P 1206 Possible causes Q Injector harness problem injector N Qo Injector coil fault injector N Qo ECM fault injector drive circuit problem Issue 2 June 1995 44 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE INJECTORS NORMALLY ASPIRATED ENGINE RENEW SRO 19 60 13 SRO 19 45 11 SRO 18 10 01 INJECTORS SRO 18 10 02 INJECTORS VEHICLE SET WARNING WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM MAY RESULT IN FUEL AND FUEL VAPOUR BEING PRESENT IN THE ATMOSPHERE FUEL VAPOUR 3S EXTREMELY FLAMMABLE HENCE GREAT CARE MUST BE TAKEN WHILST WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM ADHERE STRICTLY TO THE FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS DO NOT SMOKE INTHE WORK AREA DISPLAY NO
162. nd the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp EGR Valve Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 P 1400 P 0400 P 1401 P 1408 P 1409 Nig NA N N g3 No amp f Z TN y amp NA H AN A A NATN S A VITEN N Ny W N NG Ui 1 Z ne z IPE marro SSSs ga a a aT A A A Y nad t BRN JI 22I Fig 2 EGR valve section The EGR valve consists of three main parts the Solenoid Pintle and Seat andthe Pintle Position Sensor The Solenoid provides a unidirectional magnetic field to act upon the armature which is connected to the Pintle The resulting force acts to pull the Pintle away from the Seat so allowing exhaust gas to flow into the inlet manifold Movement of the armature and pintle is resisted by three forces pressure drop across the pintle and seat area gravity and spring load from the pintle position sensor Issue 2 June 1995 60 X300 EDM m The continuously variable control of the flow of exhaust gas into the inlet manifold is achieved bythe pintle position sen sor providing feedback to the ECM for closed loop control of the pintle position Pintle position feedback allows the ECM to calculate fuel and spark corrections as well as exhaust gas flow rate The EGR Function Sensor situated on the inlet manifold between the throttle body and the EGR valve is used to verify the f
163. ng Repair or renew pipe and proceed to A7 Check injectors for leaks OK Proceed to A5 Leaking Repair or renew injector reconnect harness and proceed to A7 EE EOE E A R Check if MAFS or HO2S fault code is Disconnect fuel pump from harness recorded and proceedto A6 Yes E Rectify fault and proceed to A7 _____ Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 OK stop Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Return to Symptom Chart and repeat diagnostic procedure te Issue 2 June 1995 108 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ADAPTIVE FUEL P1 176 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1176 Lean Fuelling Trim Long Term MFR Check fuel pump is being driven if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A12 Remove fuel pump relay and harness connector from fuel pump if fault not found and proceedto pinpoint test Al TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity BT 0261085 to PI OK Proceed to A2 104 019 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 A2 Check harness continuity BT 0261030 to BT 10K Proceed to A3 0351004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harne
164. ng acommon purpose Issue 1 August 1994 20 X300 EDM Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent tachometer TACH acircuit that provides input for an electronic tachometer display Thermal Vacuum Valve TVV controls vacuum levels or routing based on temperature Three way Catalytic Converter TWC catalytic converter that reduces the levels of cat HC CO amp NOx Three way Oxidation Catalytic TWC OC_ catalyticconverter system that hasbothTWC cat dual bed Converter and OC Usually secondary air is introduced product is measured under various conditions Throttle a valve for regulating the supply of a fluid Throttle Body usually air or anair fuel mixture to an engine device containing the throttle Throttle Position Throttle Position Sensor interprets throttle position and movementto identify idle acceleration and full power demands Throttle poten tiometer TPS TP bearing throw out fork clutch release lever tie rod steering track rod timing relationship between spark plug firing and piston position usually expressed in crankshaft degrees BTDC or ATDC of the compression stroke tire tyre top dead center TDC torque converter device which by its design multiplies the torque inafluid coupling between an engine and transmission Torque Converter Clutch TCC
165. ngine Load 0005 X ECT Engine Coolant Temp 0006 x SFT1 Short Term Fuel Trim Bank 1 0007 X LFT1 Long Term Fuel Trim 1 Percent 0008 xX SFT2 Short Term Fuel Trim Percent Bank 2 0009 X LFT2 Long Term Fuel Trim 2 Percent 000C X x RPM Revolutions Per Minute RPM Xe Jl X VSS Vehicle Speed Sensor MPH KPH X SPARK Spark Advance Cyl 1 Degrees Angle 0000F X IAT intake Air Temp Degrees 0010 X T MAF Mass Air Flow Rate GM SEC 0011 X x TP Throttle Position Percent 0012 X AIR Secondary Air On Off 0013 X 02S Oxygen Sensor Location Unitless 0014 X 02511 Oxygen Sensor 11 Volts 0014 X SFT11 Short Term Fuel Trim Percent 02s 11 0015 X 02812 Oxygen Sensor 12 Volts 0015 Xx SFT12 Short Term Fuel Trim Percent 02s 12 0018 X 02821 Oxygen Sensor 21 Volts 0018 Xx SFT21 Short Term Fuel Trim Percent 02s21 0019 Xx 02822 Oxygen Sensor 22 Volts 0019 X SFT22 Short Term Fuel Trim Percent 02S 22 X Freeze Frame PID referto Freeze Frame Access for more information Open Open loop have not satisfied conditions for closed loop Closed Closed loop using O2S s as feedback for fuel control OP DRV Open loop due to due to driving conditions heavy acceleration OP SYS Open loop due top vehicle system fault CL 02S Closed loop fuel control but fault with O2S sensor s Issue 2 June 1995 X300 EDM 11 Fu Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 5 1 4 2 Freeze Frame Data Access Mode 2 Freeze Frame Data al
166. nnect harness and proceed to A12 X300 EDM 159 Issue 2 June 1995 R Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Pinpoint Tests continued P1509 At Check insulation ISC pin3 to ISC pin 4 OK Proceed to A12 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A12 E TE EO A12 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A13 A13 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM Issue 2 June 1995 160 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 PARK NEUTRAL SWITCH P1514 Symptom Chart Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness insulation CC 013 024 to OK Proceed to A2 A4 CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE Fault code P1514 PNPS High Load Neutral Drive Fault ry ACTION Select D drive position at transmission selector and check rotary switch illuminates on drive if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test A I ground ground A2 Check harness insulation P1063 005 to OK ground A3 Check harness insulation PI 105 027 to OK
167. nsor CKPS generates crankshaft position information in conjunction with the CKPTR also generates speed information in certain applications Crankshaft Position Timing Ring CKPTR toothed ring which triggers the CKPS Crankcase Ventilation System CV system which scavengescamshaftcover and crankcase emissions andfeeds them intothe inlet manifold cubic centimeters em cubic weight of vehicle with fuel lubricants and coolant but excluding driver passengers or payload thin walled hard metalcylinderinsertedinto the cylinder block of an engine and in which the piston runs centimetres cylinder liner kerb weight Issue 1 August 1994 4 GLOSSARY OF TERMS Introduction Dual Overhead Cam coolant engine configuration with two camshafts positioned above the valves if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent downshift change down draft draught driveability driveshaft longitudinal shaft transmitting power from propeller shaft transmission output to rear axle differential driveshaft tunnel tunnel infloor above the driveshaft propeller transmission shaft tunnel dry sleeve cylinder sleeve which is not in contact with dry liner Data Data Link Connector Data Output Line US Fact or group of facts connector providing access and or control of the vehicle information operating conditions and diagnostic information circuit that sends certain informatio
168. nt Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 122 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1 196 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessary to test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1196 HO2S Heater Circuit Low Resistance Switch ignition off downstream sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If fault not found switch ignition on and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests i TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check each downstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 79 Out of limits Renew sensor re connect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 to PI OK Proceed to A3 127 003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 to PI OK Proceed to A4 104 004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness continuity PI 126 004 to RS OK Proceed to A5 006 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A5 Check harness continu
169. nt test A6 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness insulation CC 013 024 to OK Proceed to A2 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness insulation Pt 063 005 to OK Proceed to A3 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness insulation PI 105 027 to OK Proceed to A4 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness insulation FC 002 020 to OK Proceed to A5 ground 003 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault A5 Check harness insulation FC 007 035 to ground A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to verify fault cleared A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat diagnostic procedure Issue 2 June 1995 OK OK Fault still present OK Fault still present 162 Short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A6 Proceed to A6 Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 Stop Proceed to A7 Stop Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 a PARK NEUTRAL SWITCH P1517 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1517 Cranking Neutral Drive Fault Select N neutral po
170. ntaminated ECM fault ignition coil drive or injector drives Issue 2 June 1995 48 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R KNOCK SENSOR KS Group 11 P 0326 P 0327 P 0328 P 0331 P 0332 P 0333 Monitoring Procedure Knock sensing faults are detected by using two tests Ifthe knock controller cannot adjustthe background noise aver age to within limits then a knock sensor fault event is recorded and when the fault event counter reaches its limit a low or high background noise knock fault is registered If knock correction is atthe maximum value for a set number of cycles then acontinuous knock fault is registered The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a knock sensing fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp Fig 1 Location of knock sensors The knock sensor uses a piezo electricsensing element to detect broad band 2 20khz engine accelerations When the closed loop knock controller is unable to adjust the background noise average to within a defined band either side of the reference background noise average then a fault has occurred anda relevant fault counter incremented X300 EDM 49 Issue 2 June 1995 a Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ECM rons __ 2 P1108 001 Fig 1 Interface between ECM amp knock sensor KS 1 Circuit Range Pe
171. o pinpoint test A4 If fault not found disconnect EGR sensor and proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al A2 Check harness insulation PI 110 002 to PI OK Proceedto A3 119 005 Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit reconnect harness and proceed to A4 A3 Check harness insulation PI 110 001 to OK Renew valve and proceed to A4 ground Full or partial Locate and rectify pipework fault and short circuit proceed to A4 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop A4 verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaauar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 144 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 EXHAUST GASRECIRCULATION P1409 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1409 EGR Valve Circuit Fault Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A4 If fault not found disconnect EGR valve and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 117 001 to PI OK Hac to A2 104 035 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A4 A2 Chec
172. o software configuration itis necessaryto test both upstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensurethat sensors are re connectedcorrectly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1 187 upstream sensor Pinpoint Tests HO2S Heater Inferred Open Circuit Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition I integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If fault notfound disconnect both upstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes 0061008 i a Al Check each upstream sensor heater OK Proceedto A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 7Q Out of limits Renew sensor reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity PI 1261003to PI OK Proceed to A3 1271003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness continuity PI 126 001 to PI Proceed to A4 1041004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness continuity PI 126 004 to RS OK Proceed to A5 A5 Check harness continuity PI 127 004 to RS 006 008 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cyc
173. o the time allowed to complete a repair operation Further information on the system can be found in the separate Jaguar Publications for each model range entitled Repair Operation Times Issue 1 August 1994 18 X300 EDM Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent shift fork part of the shift mechanism of a manual selectorfork transmission mounted on the shift rail and relaying movement in the shift lever to the sleeve coupling which moves gears in and out of engagement shift rail rail which carries the shift fork selector rod shift solenoid s controls shifting in an automatic transmission short block part engine usually the cylinder block short engine crankshaft connecting rod piston assembly supplied as a reconditioned unit short circuit an undesirable connection between a usually electrical circuit and any other point slant engine in line engine which is mounted in the inclined engine vehicle at an angle from the perpendicular as AJ6 sliding roof sun roof sliding roof control module SRCM sun roof control module signal return SIG RTN snap ring circlip snubber buffer block usually of a rubber compound bump stop which fits between the axle andthe body unit and absorbs any excess travel Society of Automotive Engine
174. of 5 3 6 7Q Incorrect T Renew heater element re connect harness and proceed to A4 A3 Check sensors are connected to correct OK Fit new sensors re connect harness plugs and proceed to A4 Incorrect T Rectify re connect harness and proceed to A4 A4 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaauar Service Hotline X300 EDM 103 Issue 2 June 1995 ry CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0171 System too Lean Check for exhaust air leaks rectify pipework if P0174 faulty and proceedto pinpoint test A10 Check for misfire code recorded if found rectify and proceedto pinpoint test A10 Switch ignition off if fault not found and proceedto pinpoint test Al TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Check harness continuity PI 126 002 to PI OK Proceed to A2 105 016 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceedto A10 Check harness continuity PI 126 001 to PI OK Proceedto A3 105 008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 Check harness continuity PI 127 002 to PI OK Proceedto A4 105 018 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A10 Check harness continuity PI 127 001 to PI OK Proce
175. on off P0157 sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 If fault not found disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RE SULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes _ Al Check harness continuity PI 1261002to PI OK Proceed to A2 105 0 16 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault ire connect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity PI 1261001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 1051008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 a a a Se S A3 Check harness continuity PI 127 002 to PI OK Proceed to A4 105 0 18 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness continuity PI 1271001 to PI OK Proceed to A5 1051008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault ire connect harness and proceed to A6 A5 Renew and re connect sensors if continuity OK Proceed to A6 checks OK A6 Perform service drive cycle to verify fault OK stop cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 99 Issue 2 June
176. onnect harness and proceed to A11 A5 Check harness insulation PI 128 002 to OV Proceed to A6 ground Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A11 A6 Check harness insulation PI 129 002 to OV Proceed to A7 ground Full or partial Locate and rectify wiring fault short circuit re connect harness and proceed to A11 A7 Check harness insulation PI 128 001 to RS OK Proceed to A8 0061008 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A8 Check harness insulation PI 128 002 to RS OK Proceed to A9 006 008 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A9 Check harness insulation PI 129 001 to RS OK Proceed to A10 006 008 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 A10 Check harness continuity PI 129 002 to RS OK Fit new upstream HO2S sensors and 006 008 catalyst and proceed to A11 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A11 X300 EDM 151 Issue 2 June 1995 ry Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 A11 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A12 A12 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 152
177. perature sensor is performed to check for intake values outside expected limits Possible causes Q Temperatures have been very hot engine has boiled Q IAT harness wires short circuit to ground Q IAT fault low resistance Q ECM interface circuit fault Issue 2 June 1995 18 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RENEW SRO 18 30 52 The AIT sensor is mounted inthe induction elbow a Open the hood and fit a wing cover a Open the trunk and remove the battery cover A Disconnect the battery ground lead Disconnect the multi plug from the AIT sensor a Undo and removethe AIT sensor and copper washer from the induction elbow Refitting a new AIT sensor is the reverse of the removal procedure 518 222 Fig 1 IAT Sensor X300 EDM 19 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE ECT Group 3 Monitoring Procedure The range is checked for values outside the limits P0116 PO717 P 0118 P0125 A time to warm up test will check that the sensor is responding to the rise in coolant temperature in the running engine and ensure that closed loop fuelling is entered within aspecifiedtime limit Anothertest will check for abnormal falls in temperature once the temperature rise has been detected Ifthesetests are not passedthen a fault event is recorded and ifthe count exceeds agiven
178. pirated and supercharged vehicles During fault diagnosis procedures reference is made to the Service Drive Cycle instruction for performing this action are detailed below Introduction Mostof the frequent diagnostic tests involving sensors and actuators will runwithin approximately20 seconds of start ing the engine The other less frequent diagnostics are timed such that they occur and complete within the Federal Test Pipe FTP drive cycle when conditions are appropriate to providing a correct outcome For the purposes of the service technician a more expedient method of generating atrip is described below This should ensure that all diagnostic routines are exercised Any fault information regarding any ofthe tests will be held inthe GEMS system fault messages received parameters It must be remembered that the GEMS system operates a two trip logic convention as allowed by CARB ie two defined trips are required to switch on the MIL unless the faults compromise functionality of the whole system causing the MILto switch on immediately Service Drive Cycle 1 Allow the car to soak at room temperature until the coolant temperature reaches 60 C 2 Start engine 3 Idle for approximately8 minutes diagnostics such as a misfire sensors and actuators will run and produce an out come An additional test requiring the engine to run for 15 minutes is present thus along idle period isthe most appropriate method consuming time without excessive
179. point test A6 Check for misfire code recorded if found rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A6 Switch ignition off if fault not found disconnect all HO2S sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness insulation PI 126 002 to OK Proceed to A2 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness insulation Pi 127 002 to OK Proceed to A3 a ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness insulation P 128 002 to OK Proceed to A4 ground Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness insulation PI 129 002 to OK Proceed to A5 ground Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A5 Check injectors for leaks OK Proceed to A6 Leaking Repair and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 105 Issue 2 June 1995 ry CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P 171 Lean Fuelling Check fuel tank is not empty if necessary fill tank and proceedto pinpoint test A14 Check fue
180. point test A7 l Tf fault notfound disconnect suspect ignition coil and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check ignition coil resistance is 0 75Q OK Proceed to A2 Incorrect Renew coil re connect harness and proceed to A6 A2 Check harness continuity coil pin 1 OK Proceed to A3 connector to GEMS ECM Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A3 Check harness continuity coil pin 2 OK Disconnect harness plug PI 104 and connector to RS 001 010 proceed to A4 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A6 A4 Check harness insulation coil pin 1 OK Proceed to A5 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A5 Check harness insulation coil pin 2 OK Proceed to A6 connector to ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring faut reconnect harness and proceed to A6 A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A7 A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 140 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION P0400 symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P040
181. ptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 89 Issue 2 June 1995 R Engine Management AJ16 CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Read PID 05H check in range if correct proceed to pinpoint test A4 Check harness and connector condition integrity with ignition off if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A4 If fault not found disconnect ECT sensor and proceed to pinpoint test AI EEA TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI 1051031 to PI OK Proceedto A2 1071002 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A4 A2 Check harness continuity PI 107 001 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 0 14 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A4 A3 Check sensor resistance within limits TOK Proceed to A4 incorrect Renew sensor reconnect harness and proceed to A4 A4 Clear fault code and perform service drive OK stop cycle to verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A5 A5 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline issue 2 June 1995 90 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR P01 18 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE
182. rformance A B P 0326 KS 2 Circuit Range Performance A B P 0331 When continuous knock detection on one or more cylinders has caused knock correction to reach it s maximum value and stay there for a predetermined number of cycles then there is a knock sensor circuit range performance fault Possible causes gt Cylinder head overheats loss of coolant Wrong fuel type used low octane Cylinder deposits on bank A B Quiet engine with background noise spikes causing retard A B Radio Frequency Interference RF affects knock signal shielding problem with harness A B ECM fault knock ASIC fails Oo0O000 KS 1 Circuit Low Input A B P 0327 KS 2 Circuit Low Input A B P 0332 When the closed loop knock controller is unableto adjustthe background noise averageto within adefined band either side of the reference background noise then a knock sensor fault event has occurred Ifthe knock fault event counter reaches a given threshold then a low or high background noise knock fault is present Possible causes Q Knock sensor AB notin good acoustic contact with block e g loose Knock sensor wiring open circuit or short circuit to ground Background anomalously quiet for a cylinder on that bank Knock sensor signal attenuated harness problem Knock sensor fault A B lost sensitivity ECM fault knock ASIC failed O000 0 Issue 2 June 1995 50 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 KS 1 Circuit High
183. roceed to A14 A11 Check harness insulation injector pin OK Proceedto Al2 harness connector to ground for each Full partial short Locate and rectify wiring fault injector circuit reconnect harness and proceed to A14 A12 Check if MAFS or HO2S fault code is NO Disconnect fuel pump from harness recorded and proceedto A13 Yes Rectify fault and proceedto A14 A13 Check voltage is approximately 10V at BT OK Proceed to Al4 0061002 Out of range Rectify supply fault and proceedto A14 A14 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A15 Issue 2 June 1995 106 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 TEST STEP RESULT ACTION A15 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 107 Issue 2 June 1995 R Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 i ADAPTIVE FUEL P1172 Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1172 Rich Fuelling Proceed to Pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check fuel rail pressure OK Proceed to A2 Incorrect Rectify and proceed to A7 Check for blockages in fuel return pipe OK Proceed to A3 eee Clear and proceedto A7 Check regulator vacuum pipe for leakage OK Proceed to A4 on os Leaki
184. s Engine speedis measured bythe Crankshaft Position Sensor CKPS 19 which also monitors differences incrankshaft acceleration between cylinders to detect specific cylinder low performance misfire Engine position is measured by the Engine Position Sensor CMP 20 This measurement is used by the ECM to deter mine the commencement of injection The Secondary Air Injection AIR Pump 21 on command from the ECM via a relay provides additional air to reduce the level of Carbon Monoxide CO and Hydrocarbons HC inthe exhaust gases The additional air accelerates the rise in exhaust temperature to rapidly reach the catalyst operating temperature level When the relay energises the pump inthe AIR system it also energizesthe solenoid controlling the integral stop valve opening the air line through the mechanical check valve 22 to the exhaust manifold The fuel tank 23 has a fuel capacity of 90 of the tank volume Theairvolumeabovethefuelisventedtoatmosphere through an activated charcoal canister 24 which absorbs the fuel vapour As fuel is withdrawn from the tank air is drawn inthrough the canister and as the fuel laden air inthe tank expands pressure is relieved through the canister which retains the suspended fuel The canister purge valve 25 respondsto an ECM signal and opens the canister line to inlet manifold vacuum air then flows through the activated charcoal canister carrying vapour into the inlet manifold Fuel
185. s and proceedto pinpoint test A TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Check each upstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 7Q Out of limits Renew sensors re connect harness and proceed to A7 Check harness continuity PI 1281003to PI OK Proceed to A3 1291003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault ih reconnect harness and proceed to A7 Check harness continuity PI 1281003to PI OK Proceed to A4 104 030 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity PI 1281004to RS OK Proceedto A5 0061008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness continuity PI 1291004to RS OK Renew sensors re connect harness 0061008 and proceed to A7 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 a i A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Ee a Issue 2 June 1995 116 X300 EDM HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1190 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Manag
186. s measured using the camshaft sensor during stall If the engine speed is greater than a threshold then a crankshaft position sensor fault is present tS Kg s Pt111 002 470pF J91 506 Fig 2 Interface between ECM amp CKPS X300 EDM 53 Issue 2 June 1995 nw Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 rid CKP Circuit P 0335 Possible causes Q Crank sensor not fitted correctly hanging loose o Reluctor ring fault not fixed to crank Q Crank sensor harness open circuit or short circuit to ground Crank sensor fault o ECM interface circuit fault CKP Circuit Range Performance P 0336 The CKPS counts the number of teeth between the missing tooth gaps If the tooth count is incorrect by more than one tooth above or below the actual number of teeth then a missing tooth fault event has occurred If a number of Q Q Q SRO CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSORS CKPS RENEW a Open the hood and fit a wing cover Disconnectthe CKPS harness multi plug and release from the mounting bracket a Undo and remove the sensor securing bolt and remove the sensor a Clean the mating faces Fitting a new CKPS is the reverse of the removal procedure fault events occur without the engine synchronising then a crankshaft range performance fault is present Possible causes Damaged reluctor ring Magnetic debris on reluctor ring Radio Frequency Interference RFI problem with crank
187. sensor wiring 18 30 12 Fin 1 Location of CKPS Issue 2 June 1995 54 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CMPS Monitoring Procedure Ifthe engine is turned and there is no camshaft signal then acamshaft sensor fault is present so the system is synchro nised using the crankshaft sensor alone Synchronization ensures that ignition coils are actuated in the normal se quence but if after a number of engine revolutions the en gine does notstart then the actuating sequenceis shifted by one engine revolution If after a number of engine revol utions the engine does not start then the sequence shifting is repeated until the engine is running To detect faults the crank and camshaft sensor outputs are cross checked plus a crankshaft missing tooth position check The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Man ager DSM when acrankshaft inaccurate fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp The CKP and CMP are tested by cross checking the output of the sensors and identifying when only one sensor is operat ing Fig 2 CMPS P 0340 ECM Supply Signal aen Dig 33k fp1105 034 P1105 030 P1112 002 PI112 003 CMP 4391 507 Fig 3 Interface between ECM amp CMP Vcontrol Tpda Pnoso2s 112 008
188. sition at transmission selector and check rotary switch illuminates on neutral if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A8 Check harness and connectors for condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A8 If fault not found proceed to pinpoint test A Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity CC 0131024 to PI OK Proceed to A2 1051027 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A2 Check voltage level at CC 0131024 12 Volts Switch ignition on and proceed to A3 Below 12V Locate and rectify wiring fault fe connect harness and proceed to A8 A3 Check voltage level at CC 0131020 amp 021 OV Proceed to A4 ee Above OV Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A4 Check decoder inputs from the rotary switch OK Proceed to A5 to the table above Faulty Reset rotary switch using special tool JD 161 and proceed to A8 A5 Check harness continuitv GB 0021002to CC OK Proceed to A6 013 0 13 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A6 Check harness continuity GB 0021003to CC OK Proceed to A7 013 011 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A7 Check harness continuity GB 0021004to CC OK Proceed to A8 013 0 12 Open circuit Locate and rectify wirin
189. ss and proceed to A12 A3 Check harness continuity BT 0261086to CA OK Proceed to A4 0441007 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 A4 Check harness continuity BT 0261087 to BT OK Proceed to A5 0061002 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A12 A5 Check harness continuity BT 0061001 to OK Refit fuel pump relay and proceed to ground A6 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness refit fuel pump relay and proceed to A12 A6 Check fuel filter for blockage Clear Proceed to A7 Blocked Clear and proceed to A12 A7 Check fuel pipe irail for leaks I blockages OK Proceed to A8 Faulty Rectify and proceed to A12 A8 Check fuel rail pressure OK Proceed to A9 Too Low Rectify and proceed to A12 A9 Check injectors for blockages Clear Proceed to A10 Blocked Clear and proceed to A12 A10 Check harness insulation injector pin OK Proceed to Al1 harness connector to ground for each Full partial short Locate and rectify wiring fault injector circuit re connect harness and proceed to A12 A11 Check if MAFS or HO2S fault code is NO Disconnect fuel pump from harness recorded and proceed to A12 Yes Rectify fault and proceed to A12 A12 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A13 A13 Returnto Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Ser
190. ssue 2 June 1995 74 X300 EDM Fig 2 Sectioned Throttle Body with ISCV X300 EDM Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ISC RPM Low P 0506 During closed loop control a test monitors the cumulative opening and closing ISC steps a fault being logged when the cumulative steps applied in either direction exceed threshold values without having caused a corresponding in crease or decrease in airflow rate to beyond threshold values Threshold number of cumulative steps 120 Minimum coolant temperature for diagnostic to operate 79 C Minimum engine speed for diagnostic to operate manual 485rpm Minimum engine speed for diagnostic to operate auto 485rpm Minimum engine speed for diagnostic to operate manual only 75 Possible causes o ISC passages blocked o ISC stepper motor jammed Q ISC stepper motor incorrectly mounted Q Airflow meter fault output stuck Q ISC motor disconnected Q Engine not running properly e g open throttle and still at idle ISC RPM High P0507 During closed loop control a test monitors the cumulative opening and closing ISC steps a fault being logged when the cumulative steps applied in either direction exceed threshold values without having caused a corresponding in crease or decrease in airflow rate to beyond threshold values Possible causes Qo Base idle settoo high ISC passages blocked ISC stepper motor jammed ISC stepper motor
191. stance or open circuit Excessiveignition retard causing hot exhaust gases Both heaters high resistance Incorrect test timing air flow meter problem Incorrect heater calibration ECM programming ECM fault heater control system O00 00 p OOOO A Issue 2 June 1995 40 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HO2S Sensor Heater Resistance Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 1 P 1188 HO2S Sensor Heater Resistance Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 2 P 1194 The heater current and average output tests use the closed loop tip temperature control system to indicate faults If the closed loop system is unable to control tip temperature then faults will be detected Possible causes Qo ECMto heater wiring is open circuit Qo ECMto heater wiring is part open circuit o ECMto heater wiring is short circuit to ground Q Battery voltage low and battery voltage sensing Q Both heaters are high resistance or open circuit sensor Q ECM heater current monitor reads low Q Incorrect heater calibration o ECM current sense resistor HO2S Sensor Heater Circuit Low Resistance 1 Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 1 P 1189 HO2S Sensor Heater Circuit Low Resistance 1 Banks 1 and 2 Sensor 2 P 1195 The heater current and average output tests use the closed loop tip temperature control system to indicate faults If the closed loop system is unable to control tip temperature then faults will be detected Possible causes o HO2S out of exhaust Heat
192. store a fault code and illuminate the MIL lamp 5 1 The HeatedOxygen Sensors HO2S are situated before and after the catalysts inthe exhaust system and are identified as follows Bank 1 Cvlinders 1to 3 forward exhaust svstem Bank 2 Cylinders 4 to 6 rearward exhaust system Sensor 1 Sensor upstream of the catalyst close to the cylinder head Sensor 2 Sensor downstream of the catalyst away from the cylinder head Sy 7 amp ei N as IA XAG TIN J18 280 318 281 Fig 1 Upstream sensors Fig 2 Downstream Sensors A Bank 1 Sensor 1 C Bank 1 Sensor 2 B Bank 2 Sensor 1 D Bank 2 Sensor 2 Note HO2S sensors and harness connectors are not identified as to position so when sensors harness or exhaust arechanged they must be labelledto enablecorrect reconnection and location Failureto observe this precau tion may require the use of a Jaguar Diagnostic equipment to re programme the ECM Issue 2 June 1995 3 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 1 2 3 5 EAS Da SSS See So Pl ALL Ss ey JI9 455 8 7 6 1 Lead Wire 5 TiO2 Tip 2 Silicon Rubber Plug 6 Cover 3 Glass Seal 7 Shell 4 Gasket 8 LeadWire Fig 1HO2S Section ECM Pl1261003 PI1261004 P1104 004 HO2S Sensor J91 504 Fig 2HO2S Circuit TheHO2S resistancevaries with temperature andso a heateris usedto maintain a constant tipt
193. t Issue 2 June 1995 28 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HO2S Group5 P0131 P 0132 P 0133 P 1137 P 0137 P 1138 P 0138 P0139 P 0151 P 0153 P 0152 P1157 P 0157 P1158 P 0158 P 0159 Monitoring Procedure The oxygen sensors are first tested when a fuel system fault is suspected the results of further periodic tests on the response rate of the sensors are compared to standards If a sensor is faulty then the default will be to switch to using fuel feedback control on the diagnostic sensor for that bank and if that sensor is not working correctly then the next default action will be to switch to open loop fuelling Ifthe test response rate is lower than the standard then the test will fail the output will also be monitored to determine maximum and minimum signal voltages and if these are not within the limits then the test will fail Ifthese tests are not passedthen a fault event is recorded and if the count exceeds a given limit then a fault is registered The strategy will reportto the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when all the tests have been performedonce the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp The Heated Oxygen Sensors HO2S are situated upstream and downstream the catalysts in the exhaust system and are identified as follows Bank 1 Cylinders 1to 3 forward exhaust system Bank 2 Cylinders 4 to 6 rearward ex
194. t ECT Circuit Low Input P0117 The output of the ECT sensor is checked for values outside limits Q Hightemperature limit 180 C o Lowtemperature limit 39 C Possible causes o Temperatures under 50C ECT disconnected ECT harness open circuit or high resistance ECT signal short circuit to battery voltage ECT fault open circuit or high resistance ECM interface circuit fault O0000 ECT Circuit High Input P 0118 The output of the ECT sensor is checked for values outside limits Possible causes Q Temperatures very hot engine boiled Q ECT harness wires short circuitto ground Q ECT fault low resistance o EOM interface circuit fault Excessive Time to Enter Closed Loop Fuel Control P0125 A test will check that the sensor responds in 5 seconds to a rise in coolant temperature to 20T Possible causes Q Low ambient temperature Thermostat seized open ECT harness high resistance ECT high resistance ECM interface circuit O00 0 Issue 2 June 1995 22 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ri Additional Information The following information is also relevant to the IAT sensor Figure 1 shows a graph of coolant temperature sensor resistance with respect to temperature N PB OOF N BU Ga soXesistance o fn b oof 2 102 8 u l 30 20 0 Fig 1 Sensor resistance with respectto temperature l I l l l 20 40 60 80 100 120130 Temperature C J91 470
195. t Q TP faulty high out of range Q ECM load signal is wrong too low but undetected Qo ECMfault in Analogue to Digital Conversion ADC and interface circuit gives high volts X300 EDM 27 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR RENEW SRO 18 30 17 Refer to Fig 1 Open the hood and fit a wing cover a Open the trunk and remove the battery cover Disconnectthe battery ground lead a Disconnectthe throttle position sensor multi plug a Undo and remove the throttle position sensor to throttle housing securing screws Note Removethe securing screw towards the front of the vehicle first Displaceand removethe throttle positionsensor retaining plate Remove the throttle position sensor Clean the throttle housing mating face Fit and fully seat the new throttle sensor to the throttle housing making sure it engages correctly on the spindle Fit and align the retaining plate Fitthe securing screw towards the rear of the vehicle Do not fully tighten at this stage Fit and tighten the securing screw towards the front of the vehicle Fully tighten the rear securing screw Note Makesure the throttle position sensor remains cor rectly engaged during fitting a Reconnect the harness multi plug Reconnect the battery ground lead Refitthe battery cover a Carry out engine setting procedure using Jaguar Diagnos tic equipmen
196. t A7 Check for inlet exhaust blockage if found Check for inlet air leak if found rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 Check harness and connector condition integrity with ignition off if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If faults not found proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check harness continuity PI116 002 to ECM OK Proceed to A2 pin PI 105 004 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A2 Check harness continuity PI 116 003 to ECM OK Proceedto A3 pin PI 105 029 Open Circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness insulation PI 116 002 to OK Proceed to A4 ground Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check 12V ve supply to PI 116 001 and OK Proceedto A5 continuity PI 116 003 to ground lincorrect Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check throttle position read PID 11h OK Proceed to A6 Incorrect Re calibrate throttle and proceed to A7 A6 Check MAFS OK Proceed to A7 Incorrect Repair or renew MAFS re connect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault code and perform service drive OK stop sycle to verify fault cleared a A8 a
197. t conditions which could give false indications of a misfire The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when a misfire fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp Random Misfire Detected Possible causes Q Q Q Low fuel pressure EGR valve stuck part open Fuel contaminated Misfire Detected Cylinder 1 Cylinder 2 Cylinder 3 Cylinder 4 Cylinder 5 Cylinder 6 Possible causes Q oo0o0oo o Harness fault injector or coil partial open circuit or short circuit Spark plug problems Injector fault Ignition coil fault ECM fault ignition coil drive or injector drives Misfire Rate Catalyst Damage Bank 1 Misfire Rate Catalyst Damage Bank 2 Possible causes Q Q Q Q X300 EDM Harness fault more than one cylinder or coil open circuit or short circuit Very low fuel pressure Crank sensor harness problem ECM fault ignition coil drive or injector drives 47 P 0300 P 0301 P 0302 P 0303 P 0304 P 0305 P 0306 P 1313 P 1314 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Persistent Misfire P 1315 Possible cause Q One cylinder identified and injector turned off Misfire Rate Above Limit P 1316 Possible causes Q o0 0 Harness faults injectors or coils partial open circuit or short circuit Spark plug problems Low fuel pressure Fuel co
198. t still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 92 X300 EDM THROTTLEPOSITION P0121 Symptom Chart Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 ry CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P0121 TP Range Performance Fault Read PID 11H check values correct when throttle is held fully open closed if correct proceed to pinpoint test A8 Switch ignition off Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A8 If fault not found disconnect TP sensor switch on ignition and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check 5V ve at pin Pi118 003 and O at pin OK Switch off ignition and proceed to A2 P1118 001 Incorrect Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A2 Check harness continuity PI 118 003 to PI OK Proceed to A3 105 011 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A8 A3 Check harness continuity PI 118 002 to PI OKen circuit Poocded tol Adctify wiring fault 105 012 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re commectt harness and proceed to A8 A4 Check harness continuity PI 118 001 to PI OK 1 Proceed to A5 105 007 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect
199. tch ignition off Check pump and relay harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect AIR harness and relay and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check air pump relay operation OK Disconnect and proceed to A2 Faulty Renew relay re connect harness and proceed to A7 A2 Check harness continuity RS 006 004 to Pt OK Proceed to A3 061 013 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness continuity Pl 0611013 to PI OK Proceed to A4 1461003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity PI 1461005 to PI OK Proceed to A5 115 001 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check harness continuity PI 146 005 to PI OK Proceed to A6 1151002 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness continuity PI 1151003 to PI OK Fit new AIR relay re connect harness 1041007 and proceed to A7 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 a7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A8 aot na aaa
200. ters to reach operating temperature Secondary Air Injection Bypass AIRB vents secondary air to atmosphere Secondary Air Injection Check AIRC valve which prevents back flow of exhaust NRV non return Valve gas to the AIR system when the system is valve inoperative Secondary Air Injection Diverter AIRD diverts secondary air to either the catalyst or exhaust manifold Secondary Air Injection Magnetic AIRPC clutch mounted on the AIRP drive shaft air pump clutch Clutch driven through the AIRPC Secondary Air Injection Relay controls the injection of air into the exhaust air injection relay Secondary Air Injection Switching vacuum operated valve backing up the AIRC air switching Valve valve i a ule closure lockina functions sedan passenger car havingtwo or four doors and saloon front and rearseats for driver and passengers Sensor generic name for a device that senses either the absolute value or a change in a physical quantity such as temperature pressure or flow rate and converts that change into an electrical auantitv sianal Service Bulletin SB Mi coy ee ed Service Manual SM Service Manual Preliminary ln SMPIB form of Service Bulletin specifically designed formation Bulletin to enable the rapidissue of temporary pages for inclusion inthe Service Manual Service Repair Operation SRO Number generated by Jaguar Methods amp number Techniques system which relatest
201. test A7 If fault notfound disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test Al Pinpoint Tesis TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do notattemptto test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check each downstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is within limits of 5 3 6 7 Out of limits Renew sensor reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A2 Check harness continuity PI 1261003to PI OK Proceedto A3 1271003 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A3 Check harness continuity PI 126 003 to PI OK Proceed to A4 1041004 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A4 Check harness continuity PI 1261004to RS OK Proceedto A5 0061008 Open circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness and proceed to A7 A5 Check harness continuity PI 1271004to RS OK Renew sensors re connect harness 0061008 and proceed to A6 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A6 Check harness insulation PI 1271004to OK Reconnect harness and proceed to ground A7 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault reconnect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceedto A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK stop diagnostic procedure Fault still prese
202. tinuity PI 129 004 to RS OK Renew sensors re connect harness 006 008 and proceed to A7 Short circuit Locate and rectify wiring fault re connect harness reconnect harness and proceed to A7 A7 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK Stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A8 A8 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop diagnostic procedure Fault still present Contact Jaguar Service Hotline X300 EDM 117 Issue 2 June 1995 R Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS P1191 Note Dueto software configuration it is necessary to test both downstream sensors during fault diagnosis Ensure that sensors are re connected correctly to avoid further engine management problems Symptom Chart CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1191 HO2S Heater Resistance downstream Switch ignition off sensor Check harness and connector condition integrity if faulty rectify and proceed to pinpoint test A7 If fault not found disconnect both downstream sensors and proceed to pinpoint test A1 Pinpoint Tests TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Note Do not attempt to test resistance between sensor pins 3 and 4 as the current generated by a multimeter may damage the platinum electrodes Al Check each downstream sensor heater OK Proceed to A2 resistance is withi
203. tion if applicable K kilogrammes mass kilogrammes force Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent centimeter kilogrammes force per square kilometers kilometers per hour kilopascals kilovolt knock the sharp metallic produced sound whentwo pressure fronts collide in a combustion chamber see also ping L Knock sensor sensor which detects the onset of detonation and signals the ECMto retard the ignition L lash free play end float play left hand LH left hand drive vehicle LHD left hand thread LH Thd i leveling license licence license plate registration plate number plate liquid crystal display LCD optical digital display system applied voltage to which varies the way the crystals reflect light thereby modifying the display Liter L Litre louver louvre lowered beam inp beam low tension primary circuit of the ignition system linking Eo the battery to the primary winding in the ignition coil lug nut wheel nut X300 EDM issue 1 August 1994 GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition Previously used if applicable term s or Eng lish Equivalent Introduction Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL a required on board indicator to alert the fuelling failure driver of an emission related malfunction Manifo
204. tion are catalyst misfire exhaust gas recirculation and secondary air system 5 1 1 3 Catalyst Monitoring Precise control of the fuel and air mixture to the correct stoichiometric level is essential to the proper function of the three way catalyst which oxidises Carbon Monoxide CO and Hydrocarbons HC while reducing Nitrous Oxide NOx Deterioration of the catalyst conversion efficiency leads to a higher level of emissions In order to be able to detect a change inthe efficiency ofthe catalyst the control system must observe boththe incoming andthe outgoing exhaust gases To achieve this aim exhaust gas oxygen sensors are fitted both upstream and downstream of the catalytic converter 5 1 1 4 Misfire Monitoring As engine misfire is the major cause of damaged catalytic converters control systems must be able to monitor the quality of each individual firing and so detect engine misfire The control system must recognise the following three types of engine misfire Q A misfire which causes instantaneous catalyst damage Q A misfire which will cause a vehicle to fail a Federal Emissions procedure Q A misfire which will cause a vehicle to fail an Inspection and Maintenance test To create a reference for engine timing the system needs to accurately detect engine position and speed This is done by using a Crankshaft Position Sensor CKPS X300 EDM 1 Issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16
205. ubstituting them into the formula Fig 2 shows the test points 5v 51k VT RT Ov RT t Formula We ag ey x 5V z J91 468 Example At 700 C Lean RT 100k VT 3 3V Rich RT 15K VT 1 1V 2 L Issue 2 June 1995 X300 EDM Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 R INJECTORS Group 9 P1201 P 0201 P 1202 P 0202 P1203 P 0203 P1204 P 0204 P 1205 P 0205 P 1206 P 0206 Monitoring Procedure Two double sampled tests are used to check injector oper ation The first test operates while the engine is running the sec ond operates during stall or power down When sufficient events have occurred to register a fault with the engine run ning a hardware fault is present When sufficient events have occurred to register a fault with the engine stalled or during power down an injector ground short or open circuit fault is present There is no injector default strategy The strategy will report to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM when an injector fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL Lamp JI9 460 Fig 2 Injector Sectional View sessed X300 EDM 43 issue 2 June 1995 Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 Problems with the injectors may be detected using two tests the first cannot distinguish between open circuit and short to battery or grou
206. ut control signals Signal s outside the pre determined limits imply a fault inthe system or a related system open circuit a circuit which does not provide a complete path for flow of current original equipment manufacturer OEM Mee outside diameter o dia overhead camshaft OHC engine configuration with single camshaft positioned above the valves Oxidation Catalytic Converter oc catalytic converter system that reduces cat OC levels of HC and CO oxides of nitrogen NOx Oxygen Sensor 02s Tasensor which detects oxygencontentinthe EGO 02 EOS EGS OS EGOS Lambda Sensor exhaust gases X300 EDM 15 issue 1 August 1994 Introduction GLOSSARY OF TERMS Term s Abbreviation Definition if applicable P paragraph para parking brake handbrake Park Neutral Position PNP Park Neutral Position Switch PNPS indicates the selected non drive modes of NDS NGS TSN the automatic transmission gearbox sensor part number part no Previously used term s or Eng lish Equivalent boss inthe pistonwall two per piston which piston pin boss is boredto accept one end of the piston pin ping pinging metallic pingingsoundcaused by detonation pinking in the combustion chamber usually caused by incorrect grade of fuel too low octane or over advanced ignition timing see also knock piston pin also wristpin pin which connectsthe connecting rodto the gudgeon pin piston and per
207. vice Hotline X300 EDM 109 issue 2 June 1995 ry CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1177 Rich Fuelling Trim Long Term FMFR Proceed to Pinpoint test A diagnostic procedure Fault still present TEST STEP RESULT ACTION Al Check fuel rail pressure OK Proceed to A2 Incorrect Rectify and proceed to A6 Check for blockages in fuel return pipe OK Proceed to A3 Blocked Clear and proceedto A6 Check regulator vacuum pipe for leakage OK Proceed to A4 Leaking Repair or renew pipe and proceed to A6 Check injectors for leaks OK Proceed to A5 Leaking Repair or renew injector re connect harness and proceed to A6 Check if MAFS or HO2S fault code is NO Disconnect fuel pump from harness recorded and proceedto A6 Yes Rectify fault and proceed to A6 Clear fault and perform service drive cycle to OK stop verify fault cleared Fault still present Proceed to A7 Return to Symptom Chart and repeat OK Stop Contact Jaguar Service Hotline Issue 2 June 1995 110 X300 EDM ADAPTIVE FUEL Symptom Chart Fuel Emission Control amp Engine Management AJ16 P1178 P1179 _ CONDITION POSSIBLE SOURCE ACTION Fault code P1178 Rich Fuelling Trim Long Term AMFR Check for manifold air leaks rectify as necessary Check for recorded MAFS fault code rectify as necessary Clear
208. ware to the Diagnostic Status Manager DSM The strategy will reportto the DSMr when an AIR fault is present and the DSM will then decide whether to store a fault code and illuminate the MIL lamp The electric air pump is situated at the front left side of the engine Fig 1 Location of Air Pump Description The electric AIR pump isa regenerative turbine type which is permanently lubricated and requires no periodic mainten ance The pump draws air from the air cleaner and pumps it under pressure to the check valve mounted near the ex haust manifold this check valve will prevent exhaust gas blowing backto the pump Battery voltage to the AIR pump is supplied through the AIR pump relay which is controlled by the ECM The pump has an integral solenoid operated stop valve which operates with the pump When the pump is not operating the solenoid valve is at rest preventing air flow through the pump AIR pump operation is only possible when the coolant temperature is at or below 16 C The system will runfor 15sec onds at engine start up or untilthe coolant reaches 16 the maximum pump runningtime is four minutes The ECM checks the AIR system air flow using the electrical circuit and lambda feedback detecting additional air inthe exhaust ECM PI146 003 P1146 005 P1146 002 P1146 001 P1104 007 S me wL AIR J91 511 Fig 2 Interface between ECM and AIR Issue 2 June 1995 66 X300 EDM

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