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EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS (WITH TECH 2)

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Contents

1. Note Be sure to remove or attach the PCMCIA card when the power of Tech 2 is OFF 20 Pins Connector Pin assignment Pin No 3 Power supply Pin No 4 Tech 2 signal TXD 10 7 04 n Pin No 12 Tech 2 signal RXD Pin No 13 Ground earth Operation of Tech 2 T 2 1 Check the initial display appears Press ENTER to continue Software Version Isuzu 1998 2000 Main Menu Diagnostics Service Programming System SPS View Capture Data Tool Options Download Upload Help Vehicle Identification Select one of the following Model Year s Y 2000 X 1999 W 1998 Vehicle Identification Select one of the following Vehicle Type s Trooper Bighorn Rodeo Amigo Wizard MU G V Cross UB UE U TF LUV TB Panther ELF NPR NQR C E L F Heavy Medium Duty Frontier LAO Rodeo C E L F Heavy Medium Duty System Selection Menu 2000 C E L F Heavy Medium Du FO Engine 1 Transmission F2 Chassis F3 Body Vehicle Identification Select one of the following Engine 6HK1 X Common Rail Taiwan 6HH1 6HK1 TC China 6HH1 EXP 6SD1 TC 6H
2. 50 0 50 100 6 68 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS DTC 23 Coolant temperature error Manual flashing operation STEP ACTION ws nO 1 Check Coolant temperature sensor error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error 1 Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit 2 Disconnect Coolant temperature sensor connector and harness connector of cab 3 Starter SW on 4 Measure resistance of coolant temperature circuit at ECU connector 5 Was voltage 4 5 to 5 5V 1 Make sure of coolant temperature sensor Go to Step 4 Replace 2 Was resistance correct sensor 1 Clear DTC code Go to Step 5 Replace ECU 2 Starter SW on 3 Was DTC 23 displayed Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary Check Coolant temperature sensor error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit Disconnect Coolant temperature sensor connector and harness connector of cab Starter SW on Measure resistance of coolant temperature circuit at ECU connector Was voltage 4 5 to 5 5V Replace Coolant temperature sensor Go to Step 4 Replace Replace injection pump sensor Connect all harness to engine Run engine Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L Stop engine run Go to Step 5 Replace ECU Starter SW on After holding down memory clear swit
3. Cola kid qub Sa 46 Basic knowledge about the required tools rrrnnnnnnnvvvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 46 33 Memory 2 2 2 222222 2 6 48 DTC 54 Excessive high engine revolution error 6E 49 DEG 10 Hack SENSO iseinean eneee A AEEA a RENEA aAA 6E 50 DEG 15 TDG 5 cio 53 DIC 14 Timing anuo oa ma cur ay sa Ross amarus 6E 57 DTC 18 Timing Control Valve error nssvvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnen 6E 61 DEG 12 Timer Feed Back error uiii ecc E cH THREAD 6E 64 23 Coolant temperature sensor error rrrnnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 67 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 3 GENERAL DESCRIPTION The emission and electrical control system operates on a twenty four volt power supply with negative ground polarity Each wire in the vehicle is of specific
4. Coda randa sauce 24 2 LACK OF POWER PIER 26 3 TACHOMETER ABNORMALITY ient cuo se pex cU ne ra 6E 28 4 W L LAMP DIAG LAMP MALFUNCTION nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvnnnnnnnnn 6E 30 Tech 2 Overview and applicable model rnnnnnvvvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 33 Tech 2 Operation Manual 5 rrr rene cnin re a ca ek ao su ETE ELI RR ore 6E 33 Diagnosis Strategy Based Diagnostics eese 6E 33 2 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS PAGE Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using the Tech 2 Scan Tool 6E 33 Tech 2 33 l l MN NN 6E 35 EE 35 Tech 9 36 Location 6E 37 T 6E 38 Flow Chart for Snapshot relay Plotting 6E 42 Plotting Graph Flow Chart Plotting graph after obtaining vehicle information 6E 43 Bier 6E44 System DIAGNOSIS ee 44 General Service Inform tionauuuussemnsemnnmnnmevmuns eunumummununvm vk 6E 46
5. Injection pump side connector Location in connector box Terminal Color ud wire E zum amm G GND EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 51 DTC 10 Rack sensor error Manual flashing operation STEP ACTION ws o 1 Check rack sensor error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error 1 Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit 2 Open connector box 3 Disconnect rack sensor connector and harness connector of cab 4 Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU 5 Inspect if rack sensor circuit 5 SIG and GND have short circuit 6 Check continuity short circuit and snapping wire of rack sensor between connector box and engine ECU connector 7 Was circuit correct 1 Connect wire harness to ECU Go to Step 4 Replace ECU 2 Start SW on 3 Measure output voltage at connector terminal at ECU harness 4 Was voltage 4 75 to 5 25V Replace rack sensor Go to Step 5 Go back to 2 Replace injection pump Step 3 3 Connect all harness to engine 4 Clear DTC code 5 Was DTC cleared 1 Make sure of repair procedure Go to Step 6 Go back to 2 Connect Scan tool and refer to lack voltage of monitor Step 4 3 Was resistance correct 1 Starter SW on Go to Step 7 Go back to 2 Run engine Step 5 3 Was DTC 10 displayed End Solved Go back to Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary Step 1 6E 52 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOS
6. 9 After engine display appears select F0 and press ENTER 10 Select F1 and press ENTER The Diagnostic Trouble Codes display appears 11 Select F1 and press ENTER The Clear DTC Information display appears Press Yes and the DTC number is cleared Clear DTC Information Clear DTC Information Successful Continue Clear DTC Information C E L F Heavy Medium Duty Engine IE 6HH1 6HK1 TC China Please Check DTCs Data Display Clear Memory Switch Diagnostic Switch Off Actual Rack Voltage Corrected Rack Sensor V Engine Speed RPM Target Timing Advance A Actual Timing Advance A Engine Coolant Temperat Clear Memory Switch Snapshot Options Trigger Type Manual Trigger FO Manual Trigger 1 Any Code 2 Single Code Trigger Point Center F4 Beginning F5 Center F6 End Record Snapshot EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 41 12 The Clear DTC Information display appears Press Continue and then return to the Diagnostic Trouble Codes display 13 After the DTC number is cleared check and confirm the DTC number 14 Select the Data Display 15 Select the Snapshot Options display 42 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Flow Chart for Snapshot relay Plotting Graph Press the enter key in the initial display Select VIEW CAPTURE DATA If snapshot options are displayed decide trigger
7. L eS 23 Note When diagnosis switch opens user mode trouble indication sign is shown as follows Indicator turns on when less than 600 rpm last for 20 seconds Indicator continuously turns on Indicator does not turn on Note1 DTC code number 543 is displayed with manual flashing operation 6E 48 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS DTC 33 Memory RAM error STEP ACTION ws TNO Replace ECU NOTE Proper diagnosis not be made due to malfunction of Check ECU again for malfunction after replacement EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 49 DTC 54 Excessive high engine revolution error Tech 2 operation STEP ACTION YES NO 1 Check high engine revolution error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error 2 1 Set Tech 2 to IE and read W L flashing Procedure Go to Step 3 2 Was code 10 displayed DTC code 10 1 Inspect engine unit clutch and related parts for Go to Step 4 Go back to abnormality Step 2 2 Starter SW on 3 After holding down memory clear switch for at least one second release it 4 Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC 5 Confirm if DTC is cleared 4 End Solved Go back to Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary Step 3 Note DTC code number 543 is displayed with manual flashing operation 6E 50 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS DTC 10 Rack sensor SWP 3pin white 0 5R white 3pin
8. Turn starter switch off and finish this process Memory clear switch position Inside of cover area P type 1 plug connector L How to read DTC Three different flashing digits indicate a number is started from three digits number two different flashing digits indicate a number is started from two digit number in order Identify DTC from the flashing number When multiple DTC are present one DTC repeats three times and then turns to the next DTC Example Case of DTC 42 Unit sec Light Example Case of 3 digits DTC 242 Unit sec 0 6 0 6 0 6 03 tt 03 0 3 11 03 0 3 0 3 coc LIS oe ABIT gt Light 24 11 10 6 1 2 06 12 06 12 06 12 06 1 2 4 Three digit Two digit One digit Three digit 20 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS The check procedure of non DTC failure user mode When diagnosis sw is OFF W L on indicates the system failure There are three different ways of W L indication 1 No warning light W L refer to DTC list DTC is recorded but no W L on 2 Conditionally W L on CY refer to DTC list In addition to DTC triggers condition lasts more than 20 sec at less than 600 rpm Ne engine revolution then W L lights ON 3 Always W L on OY refer to DTC list When DTC triggers W L always lights on Note W L indicates the
9. Inspect oil pressure pipe Go to Step 7 Repair oil pipe 2 Check abnormality on oil pressure pipe 3 Was oil pressure pipe correct 1 Inspect TCV Go to Step 8 Go back to 2 Inspect port of TCV and check abnormality Step 5 3 Was port of TCV correct 1 Inspect engine unit Go to Step 9 Repair engine 2 Were oil pump oil line and etc correct unit Replace injection pump Go to Step 10 Replace ECU 2 Clear DTC code 3 Check value of degree CA using scan tool 4 Was value correct 1 Make sure of repair procedure End 2 Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary 66 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Tech 2 operation STEP ACTION 1 1 Check Timer feed back error 2 Check diagnosis error 2 1 Starter SW off 2 Check DTC code 3 Was DTC code 14 15 and 18 3 1 Check injection timing 2 Was injection timing correct Crank pulley damper 4 1 Check timing line of Injection pump 2 Was timing line correct 1 Inspect oil pressure pipe 2 Check abnormality on oil pressure pipe 3 Was oil pressure pipe correct 7 1 Inspect TCV 2 Inspect port of TCV and check abnormality 3 Was port of TCV correct Go to Step 2 Check diagnostic error Go to Step 3 Go to DTC procedure of 14 15 and 18 Go to Step 4 Adjust injection timing Go to Step 5 Adjust timing line Replace injection pump if it could not be adjusted Go to Step 6 Make sure degree CA using scan tool Repl
10. air cleaner NO free of clog and clean Clean or replace air cleaner and normal YES lt Drive with driver s condition Is driving NO Check installation condition condition normal Make check of repairs of engine control cable Is installation condition normal NO Adjust engine control cable Drive with driver s condition Is driving condition normal Make a check of repairs To A EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 27 Check exhaust gas system for clogging and damages and silencer for internal defects Is exhaust gas system normal 5 Drive with driver s condition Is driving condition normal Make a check of repairs Check brake and auxiliary brake system Are brake and auxiliary brake system normal NO Repair them Drive with driver s condition Check engine for compression pressure valve system 1 and repair them if necessary 5 driving condition normal Make a check of repairs End Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary NOTE 1 The condition of the system in which the malfunction has occurred should be checked by making comparisons between the vehicle ECU and the checking ECU 6 28 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 3 TACHOMETER ABNORMALITY Is system check done Do system check Check and diagnose meter NO Is m
11. following in case of no failure 0 light on Ne 0 light off Cancellation of DTC When DTC is triggered perform back up mode One type of DTCs is canceled even during back up mode if it is detected failure is no more The other type of DTCs is not canceled until ECU is reset First type of DTC means no damage to engine even for driving second DTC means engine damage may occur by driving EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 21 Diagnosis Trouble Code DTC list 6HH1 EVT m 52 5 OG DTC cancellation Items Failure description Detection time DATA TICS DTC cancelation Memory RAM Memory RAM eror None Back up mode 543 Excessive high More than 3770 rpm 0 55 Regular mode engine revolution 10 Rack sensor Open or short eng rpm 30 sec Rack position is Regular mode less than 1200 rpm calculated by eng rom sensor voltage less than 2 Open or short sensor 10sec voltage more than 3 15 TDC sensor Starter SW ON then no 15 None Back up mode pulse pulse No No 18 Timing Control Valve Open or short valve 1 Regular mode Yes voltage less than 0 8V at the pump side Open or short valve 15 voltage less than 0 8V at the return side 12 Timer Feed Back Difference of target and 30sec None Regular mode Yes actual for pre stroke angle is more than 3 deg CA See 4 23 Coolant temperature Open or short sensor 3sec Coolant temp 80 C Regular m
12. of W L Stop engine run Go to Step 8 Go back to Starter SW on Step 6 After holding down memory clear switch for at least one second release it Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC 5 Confirm if DTC is cleared End Solved Go to Step 1 Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 61 DTC 18 Timing Control Valve error SWP 4pin white Pjejele d 22 Timing Control Valve terminal assignment Timing Control Valve side connector Located in connector box Measure resistance at Timing Control Valve Resistance values 21 2580 21 25 Terminal o body 62 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS DTC 18 Timing Control Valve error Manual flashing operation STEP ACTION ws 1 Check TCV error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error 2 1 Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit 2 Disconnect TCV and harness connector of cab 3 Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU 4 Inspect if TCV circuit 5 SIG and GND have short circuit 5 Check continuity short circuit and snapping wire of TCV 6 Was circuit correct 3 1 Connect wire harness to ECU Go to Step 4 Replace TCV 2 Starter SW on 3 Measure resistance of Timing sensor 4 Was resistance correct 4 1 Replace ECU Go to Step 5 Go back to 2 Clear DTC code Step 3 3 Make sure of repair pro
13. resembles recorded case Combine the technical knowledge of servicemen with available service information effectively In case of intermittent troubles Troubles that do not occur necessarily at all times are referred to as intermittent troubles To repair the intermittent trouble perform the following procedure 1 Examine the vehicle automatic records frozen frame data using the past DTC DTC mode and scanning tool Tech 2 2 Evaluate the symptom and condition of the customer s complaint 3 Examine the constituent parts of the circuits and electrical system using the check sheet or other means 4 Follow the instructions of the intermittent trouble diagnosis described in the service document Most scanning tools such as Tech 2 are equipped with a data tracking ability useful in detection of the intermittent trouble When a trouble is not detected This is when the vehicle is judged in the normal operation Despite the customer s complaint the vehicle can be in normal condition Compare the customer s complaint with the condition of normal vehicle The trouble may be one of the intermittent troubles Before returning the vehicle to the customer examine the complaint under the condition the customer specifies 1 Examine the customer s complaint If the trouble cannot be detected or identified it is necessary to evaluate the trouble again The complaint must be examined again The vehicle may prove normal as well as the troubl
14. size and has an identifying colored insulation These colors are indicated in wiring diagrams and will help in tracing circuits and making proper connections Wire size is determined by load capacity and circuit length Some wires are grouped together and taped Such grouping of wires is called harness The harness uses a split corrugated tube to protect the wires from the elements Each circuit consists of the following Power source The battery and the alternator e Wires To carry electrical current through the circuit e Fuses To protect the circuit against current overload e Relays To protect voltage drop between the battery and the circuit parts and to protect the switch points against burning Switches To open and close the circuit Load Any device such as a light or a motor which converts the electrical current into useful work e Ground To allow the current to flow back to the power source In this manual such electrical device is classified by system For major parts shown on the circuit based on the circuit diagram for each system inspection and removal and installation procedures are detailed NOTES FOR WORKING ON ELECTRICAL ITEMS For 24 Volt BATTERY CABLE Disconnecting the Battery Cable 1 All switches should be in the OFF position 2 Disconnect the battery ground cable 3 Disconnect the battery positive cable 4 Disconnect the batter
15. taken in replacing engine control unit ECU When the vehicle is shipped the Quantity adjusting resistance No is memorized in the ECU so the adjusting resistor plugs are not fitted If the ECU is replaced fit Quantity adjusting resistance which has the same as the quantity adjusting resistance No memorized in the ECU The Quantity adjusting resistance No is described in the seal attached to the vehicle Please fit the Quantity adjusting resistance in accordance with the contents described in the seal Refer to the Workshop manual for Emission and Electrical Diagnosis of 6HH1 When the ECU will be replaced with new one in the field the Quantity adjusting re write procedure is not available It has already provided the manual procedure to adjust by using Q Adjust resistors which are equipped on the vehicle 6HEED WE 0001 You are requested to order this manual using the manual number that is shown above This manual is applicable for vehicles in all countries except the USA and Canada All rights reserved This manual may not be reproduced in whole or in part without the permission in writing of ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED Issued by ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED INTERNATIONAL SERVICE DEPARTMENT Tokyo Japan First edition Jun 2000 6HEED WE 0001 PRINTED IN JAPAN
16. the Tech 2 connect the tool to the vehicle DLC Make sure the Tech 2 is powered OFF when removing or installing the PCMCIA card The PCMCIA card has a capacity of 10 Megabytes The Tech 2 has two snapshots The PCMCIA card is sensitive to magnetism and static electricity so care should be taken in the handling of the card OY grs eo 6 34 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 7 The Tech 2 can plot graph when replaying snapshot 8 Always return to the Main Menu by pressing the EXIT key several times before shutting down 9 To clear Diagnostic Trouble codes DTCs open Application Menu and press F1 Clear DTC info NOTE The RS232 Loop back connector is only to be used for diagnosis of Tech 2 Refer to users guide of the Tech 2 To prevent system damage the ignition key must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting battery power EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 35 Overview Tech 2 is useful for engine diagnoses and system checks Although trouble diagnosis can be performed without Tech 2 using Tech 2 will increase efficiency Tech 2 is portable compact and light tester Connected with the self test connector of the vehicle Tech 2 performs various diagnoses and tests by communicating with ECM Tech 2 Names 1 PCMCIA card 2 DLC cable 3 SAE 16 19 pin adapter 4 Adapter cable 5 Tech 2 Notes Tech 2 requires power supply of 12 V e Be sure to use the adapter cable e ISB applicabl
17. type and select REVIEW DATA When the data triggered by vehicle is displayed select the data Plural display of data depending on the number of times of triggering Data is displayed on the screen To see the graph select PLOT in the lower part of the monitor screen Changed to the item selection screen push the enter key up to three times And select ACCEPT under screen The graph is displayed on the screen EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 43 Plotting Graph Flow Chart Plotting graph after obtaining vehicle information Procedure Based on Data Display After confirming FLOW MAIN MENU DIAGNOSIS ID select DATA DISPLAY from APPLICATION MENU After the display of vehicle data select QUICK SNAPSHOT in the lower part of the monitor screen After the lapse of some time push EXIT button Procedure Based on Trigger Type Decision After confirming FLOW MAIN MENU DIAGNOSIS ID select SNAP SHOT from APPLICATION MENU Select when the items have been displayed After the display of snapshot option decide trigger type and select RECORD SNAPSHOT If STANDBY blinks at the upper right of the screen select TRIGGER Confirm the trigger type If CONTINUE is displayed in the lower part of the monitor screen after the screen is changed select the data If PLOT is displayed in the lower part of the monitor screen select PLOT When changed to the item
18. wire is damaged repeat the procedure on new section of wire The two stripped wire ends should be equal in length 4 Crimp the Wires Select the proper clip to secure the splice To determine the proper clip size for the wire being spliced follow the directions included with your clips Select the correct anvil on the crimper On most crimpers your choice is limited to either a small or large anvil Overlap the two stripped wire ends and hold them between your thumb and forefinger Then center the splice clip under the stripped wires and hold it in place e Open the crimping tool to its full width and rest one handle on a firm flat surface e Center the back of the splice clip on the proper anvil and close the crimping tool to the point where the back of the splice clip touches the wings of the clip e Make sure that the clip and wires are still in the correct position Then apply steady pressure until the crimping tool closes Before crimping the ends of the clip be sure that e The wires extend beyond the clip in each direction e No strands of wire are cut loose and e No insulation is caught under the clip Crimp the splice again once on each end Do not let the crimping tool extend beyond the edge of the clip or you may damage or nick the wires 8 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Good Rolled Bad Flagged 5 Solder Apply 60 40 rosin core solder to the opening
19. CLR MEMORY CLEAR O O GND CASE GND 14 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Component location Engine ECU Engine RACK sensor TIMING sensor Li U N TDC sensor EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 15 HARNESS LOCATION Vehicle Harness DASH PANEL TS d FOOT DUCT 16 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Engine ECU Terminal Assignment 105 817 6 5 4 312 1 role 6 5 4 1 22 lunt lunt 22pin connector Hybrid I O connector 22818 22 side 18117116115141 131211109 lunt 18pin connector B casee pee Hybrid VO connector 22818 18 side DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Diagnostic procedure Note EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 17 Take notes of present Diagnostic trouble code during diagnosis especially when multiple DTC are present Even though DTC can be cleared diagnose related
20. E1 TC 6WA1 TC 6WG1 TC 8PE1 SKW EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 39 2 Press ENTER The Main menu appears 3 Select FO and press ENTER The Vehicle Identification display to select Model appears 4 Select Applicable Model Year For instance 2000 and press ENTER 5 Select Heavy Medium Duty and press ENTER The System Selection Menu appears 6 Select FO and press ENTER The Vehicle Identification display to select Engine appears 40 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS System Indentification C E L F Heavy Medium Duty Engine IE 6HH1 6HK1 TC China Turn Ignition System Indentification C E L F Heavy Medium Duty Engine IE 6HH1 6HK1 TC China ROM Identification 6HH1 22116040 6HK1 TC China 22216040 F0 Diagnostic Trouble Codes F1 Data Display F2 Snapshot Diagnostic Trouble Codes F0 Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority F1 Clear DTC Information Clear DTC Information C E L F Heavy Medium Duty Engine IE 6HH1 6HK1 TC China Do you want to clear DTCs Yes No 7 Select engine model 6 1 6 1 China and press ENTER The System Identification display to turn on ignition appears 8 Turn on the ignition and press Confirm The System identification display to enter ROM ID number appears Enter the ROM Identification number then confirm it
21. IS Tech 2 operation 1 Check rack sensor error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit Open connector box Disconnect rack sensor connector and harness connector of cab Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU Inspect if rack sensor circuit 5 SIG GND have short circuit Check continuity short circuit and snapping wire of rack sensor between connector box and engine ECU connector Was circuit correct Connect wire harness to ECU Go to Step 4 Replace ECU Starter SW on Measure output voltage at connector terminal at ECU harness Was voltage 4 75 to 5 25V Replace rack sensor Go to Step 5 Go back to Replace injection pump Step 3 Connect all harness to engine Run engine Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L Stop engine run Go to Step 6 Go back to Starter SW on Step 4 After holding down memory clear switch for at least one second release it Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC Confirm if DTC is cleared End Solved Go back to Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary Step 1 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 53 DTC 15 TDC sensor error gt To injection pump SWP 3pin Sub wire harness pum 11213 1211 Injection pump side connector Location in connector box
22. OPEN z Refer to DTC 23 section SOL18 PIN S1 PIN Female Male poe Connector E Refer to 23 section 50122 N raptor retenti X 15 12 Lt Joint Connector Connector SDL22P Joint Connector Encircled numbers indicate pin numbers ECU Qs Connector C Joint lt Connector ECU M J I lt gt 3rd Cross member tx H Battery EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 33 Tech 2 Overview and applicable model This service manual is applicable to the model in the following table Vehicle Type Model Year Medium Duty 6HH1 F Series 00 Purpose This manual is prepared for engine diagnoses and system checks using Tech 2 Tech 2 Operation Manual Diagnosis Strategy Based Diagnostics Strategy Based Diagnostics The strategy based diagnostic is a uniform approach to repair all Electrical Electronic E E systems The diagnostic flow can always be used to resolve an E E system problem and is a starting point when repairs are necessary The following steps will instruct the technician how to proceed with a diagnosis 1 Verify the customer complaint To verify the customer complaint the technician should know the normal operation of the system not present History Perform preliminary checks Conduct a
23. RY ACTUATOR ASSISTANT BATTERY CAB AIR SUSPENSION CAB AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONTROL UNIT DIRECT CURRENT DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS DIGITAL MULTI VOLTMETER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ELEGTRIGAL CONTROL UNIT ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY ELECTRO MAGNETIC INTERFERENCE EXHAUST FRONT ELECTRONIC VARIABLE TIMER GROUND BODY EARTH INLET INTAKE INJECTION PUMP LEFT HAND SIDE LEFT HAND DRIVE MAGNETIC MEMORY CLEAR MEMORY ERASER CONNECTOR MAGNETIC VALVE N Ne OFF ON OPT OSC P BRAKE PGND PIN P L PRESS PS P T NEUTRAL TRANSMISSION GEAR ENGINE REVOLUTION TURN OFF SWITCH LAMP TURN ON SWITCH LAMP OPTION STANDARD WAVE FORM VOLTAGE PARKING BRAKE POWER GROUND TO BODY EARTH PIN or TERMINAL PILOT WARNING LAMP PRESSURE PRE STROKE POWER TRAIN POWER SOURCE RIGHT HAND SIDE RIGHT HAND DRIVE RELAY REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SIGNAL SHIELD SPEED SENSOR SPEED SENSOR CONTROL UNIT STANDARD SUSPENSION SWITCH TIMING AND INJECTION RATE CONTROL SYSTEM TIMING CONTROL VALVE WARNING LAMP EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 11 PARTS FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT Wiring Wire Color All wires have color coded insulation Wires belonging to system s main harness will have single color Wires belonging to system s sub circuits will have colored stripe Striped wires use the following code to show wi
24. Terminal Color wire mm om Engine ECU Connector es 9 22 18 TDC Sensor Connector SWP 3pin 0 5G 54 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS TDC sensor appearance terminal assignment gt TDC sensor TDC sensor appearance TDC sensor side connector Located in connector box Terminal _ Wire NO Signal Name Color OND ND so G Measure TDC sensor resistance Circuit tester DMV mum Remove off vehicle harness lt TDC sensor Connect box Measure resistance between these To TDC sensor TDC sensor side connector Located in connector box Resistance nin Q terminal Body Body terminal Body Shield lt gt Body EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 55 DTC 15 TDC sensor error Manual flashing operation STEP ACTION ws 1 1 Check TDC sensor error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error 2 1 Starter sw off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit 2 Disconnect TDC sensor connector and harness connector of cab 3 Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU 4 Inspect if TDC sensor circuit 45 SIG and GND have short circuit 5 Check continuity short circ
25. WORKSHOP MANUAL F SERIES EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS WITH TECH 2 6HH1 EVT Euro 1 SECTION 6E ISUZU Before using this Workshop Manual to assist you in performing vehicle service and maintenance operations it is recommended that you carefully read and thoroughly understand the information contained in Section OA under the headings GENERAL REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS and HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL All material contained in this Manual is based on the latest product information available at the time of publication All rights are reserved to make changes at any time without prior notice Applicable Model F SERIES 6HH1 EVT Euro 1 This manual is applicable to 2000 year model and later vehicles THIS MANUAL INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS SECTION CONTENTS 6E EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 1 SECTION 6E EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS VW CAUTION When fasteners removed always reinstall them at the same location from which they were removed If a fastener needs to be replaced use the correct part number fastener for that application If the correct part number fastener is not available a fastener of equal size and strength or stronger may be used Fasteners that are not reused and those requiring thread locking compound will be notified The correct torque values must be used when installing fasteners that require it If the above condi
26. ability of start up Check of the high power transmitter Purpose To check the trouble code DTC after repair To check whether the idling control is normal or not To check the engine control and communication condition mainly To check whether the start up control is normal or not To check whether radio interference is caused or not after radio equipment such as a transceiver is attached Description Delete the previous DTC After the engine speed rotated to the proper rpm check the warning light does not blink The No Diagnostic Trouble Codes Stored display appears if check the DTC Check the idling speed Refer to the Technical data after warming up the engine If any trouble is detected refer to the unstable idling of the diagnosis by each sympton Monitor the scan tool data list and check using the normal value sheet Check the normal values of the scan tool data list After warming up the engine check the engine speed becomes stable within three seconds of re start up Check the idling speed changes or not when you turn the power of radio equipment such as transceiver ON OFF If any trouble is detected inform your client of the need to change the position of the radio equipment and to power down EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 71 Tech 2 Data Display In Regards To The ECU Versions 6HH1 Display STRING 1GOVTICS 1GOVTICS Pos Control Er al REF 1GOVTICS Ch
27. ace ECU if degree CA was displayed Repair oil pipe Go to Step 8 Go back to Step 5 1 Inspect engine unit Go to Step 9 Repair engine 2 Were oil pump oil line and etc correct unit 1 Replace injection pump 2 Connect all harness to engine 3 Run engine 4 Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L 10 1 Stop engine run 2 Starter SW on 3 After holding down memory clear switch for at least one second release it 4 Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC 5 Confirm if DTC is cleared 11 1 Make sure of repair procedure End Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary 5 1 Clear DTC code 2 Starter SW on 3 Check LED lamp for Scan tool 4 Was LED lamp flashing Flashing time less than 1 sec under regular interval Go to Step 10 Replace ECU Go to Step 11 Go back to Step 9 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 67 DTC 23 Coolant temperature sensor error Engine ECU Connector 22 0 5 SDL 18 Pin Conn White Approx 2 7 Q at 20 C 0 9 Approx 400 Q at 80 C Sensor Signal 145444844 18 connector SDL 22 Pin Conn White Resistance 0 5YB 0 5LB Coolant temperature sensor RV 3 Pin Conn Blue
28. adjusting it using the information from each sensor It also detects the actual injection timing based on the phase difference between the N TDC sensor and the timing sensor activates the timing control in accordance with the target injection timing and controls the injection timing by moving the timer hydraulically Target injection timing Engine revolution Determination of the injection gt Adjustment Engine load iming Actual injection timing Recognition Signal input Water temp Comparison Switch condition fii Timing signals etc sensor Timing control valve driver ontrol unit YR 09 Timing control valve Oil pump Sl EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 13 Engine ECU Wiring Diagram ECU EVT TIMING SIG _ _ _ _ SIG gt TIMING TIMING GND lt SENSOR lt gt TDC TDC GND GND SENSOR 1 SW KEY VB WIL 7 INDICATOR LAMP 45V RACK RACK SIG RACK SIG SENSOR with AMP GND RACK PUMP TCV RETURN WATER TEMP WATER TEMP SENSOR WATER TEMP TCV RETURN RETURN SW DIAG TACHO OUT TACHO METER 2 SCANTOOL DIAG SW MEM
29. area in the system Because DTC means there is or was some failure the failure may happen later W L malfunction Electrical source ground open Short Control unit malfunction Repair identified area e W L circuit malfunction Diagnostic SW circuit malfunction ECU electrical source circuit malfunction ECU it self malfunction Repair identified area Note Some failure mode cannot be duplicated if engine is not warmed up or if load of engine is not applied Yes Starter SW ON Diagnosis switch ON W L turns on continuously No What is DTC 01 or not History code or failure exist Run engine What is DTC 01 or not Yes System does not have failure Diagnosis switch OFF Starter SW OFF Currently failure is present Recode DTC Starter SW OFF Refer to the DTC list and repair Clear DTC memory Confirm cleared DTC code 6E 18 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Self diagnosis functions Memorization of self diagnosis code The self diagnosis code indicated will be memorized in EEPROM within ECU Accordingly even if the starter switch turns off or the ECU is removed from the vehicle the memorized self diagnosis code will not be eliminated Memory clear for EVT The memory is not cleared however by removing the battery The DTC codes of the ECU on the EVT not cleared but maintained in the memo
30. cedure 1 5 Solved Go to Step 1 Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 63 Tech 2 operation ACTION vw sm Check TCV error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit Disconnect TCV and harness connector of cab Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU Inspect if TCV circuit 5 SIG and GND have short circuit Check continuity short circuit and snapping wire of TCV Was circuit correct Connect wire harness to ECU Go to Step 4 Replace TCV Starter SW on Measure resistance of Timing sensor Was resistance correct Replace TCV Go to Step 5 Go back to Replace injection pump Step 3 Connect all harness to engine Run engine Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L Stop engine run Go to Step 6 Go back to Starter SW on Step 4 After holding down memory clear switch for at least one second release it Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC 5 Confirm if DTC is cleared End Solved Go to Step 1 Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary RON CO IO Boa 64 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS DTC 12 Timer feed back error 8 7 6 5 4 31211 ashzhiehshal 22pin connector 18pin connector Deter
31. ch for at least one second release it Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to IE to read DTC Confirm if DTC is cleared 5 End Solved Go to Step 1 Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 69 Relay and fuse location Name Air conditioner condenser Air conditioner compressor Heater fan motor Parking brake P S power cut Washer 20 7 5 70 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Confirmation after repairs in the electronic control system is required to attest the validity after the repairs in the control system are completed Otherwise warning light check engine light may light or malfunction in the driving system may occur on the way of delivery In case of intermittent troubles it is especially required to re create and check the situation before delivery Check of the trouble code DTC Check of the idling speed after warming up the engine Check of the scan tool data list Check of the repeat
32. e may prove intermittent 2 Repair and check After the cause is identified it is necessary to repair the trouble Check the trouble is repaired and demonstrate the normal operation of the vehicle This procedure includes road tests or other checks to prove the trouble is repaired under the following conditions Test and check the vehicle under the condition specified by the customer e When DTC has been issued re produce the condition where the DTC appeared using the scanning tool Tech 2 according to the vehicle automatic record and check the vehicle for the normal operation Checking the repairs Checking the repairs is more comprehensive for vehicles using the IE system trouble diagnosis IMPORTANCE Servicemen should perform the following procedure after the repair Otherwise unnecessary repairs may be undertaken 1 Review the trouble record of the diagnosed DTC and record it 2 Clear the DTC 3 Run the vehicle under the condition specified in the trouble record 4 Examine the status information of the diagnosed DTC until the diagnostic test related to the DTC is carried out NOTE One of the necessary DTC status information is about the DTC setting condition The time taken from the vehicle start up to the recognition of the DTC and the condition are important As a guide perform the DTC diagnostic test after warming up the vehicle sufficiently water temperature 70 C or higher If the vehicle is tested under a differen
33. e vehicle model is equipped with a 24 V power supply e Be sure to turn the power OFF when removing and attaching PCMCIA card e Be sure to use a conversion adapter to comply with a 20 pin connector of DLC vehicle equipment Mount the adapter to DLC and connect Tech 2 to the adapter sure to use the Tech 2 adapter 6 36 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Tech 2 adapter 20 Pin 3 Legend 1 Tech 2 adapter Note Be sure to set the TXD switch to the right side as illustrated and select the system selector switch to the position 2 Adapter cable 1 DLC cable 2 Adapter cable 3 Connector for I E EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 37 Location of DLC Attaching Tech 2 1 Insert the ISUZU 98 system PCMCIA card into the Tech 2 main body 2 Connect the adapter to the DLC cable 3 Attach the DLC cable to the Tech 2 main body 4 Check that the ignition key is in the OFF position 5 Connect the adapter of Tech 2 to the diagnosis connector black of the vehicle 6 Turn the ignition key ON and push the PWR key of Tech 2 7 Check the display of Tech 2 6E 38 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS DLC connection
34. ect box Measure resistance between these To Timing sensor Black 3pin Timing sensor side connector Located in connector box Resistance olack spin terminal Gemina 86 Shed terminal lt Body GND lt gt Body terminal Shield lt gt Body EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 59 DTC 14 Timing sensor error Manual flashing operation STEP ACTION ws s 1 2 4 5 7 1 Check Timing sensor error 2 Check diagnosis error 1 Starter SW off 2 Disconnect Timing sensor connector and harness connector of cab 3 Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU 4 Inspect if Timing sensor circuit 5 SIG and GND have short circuit 5 Check continuity short circuit and snapping wire of Timing sensor 6 Was circuit correct 1 Connect wire harness to ECU 2 Starter SW on 3 Measure resistance of Timing sensor 4 Was resistance correct 1 Check installation of Timing sensor 2 Inspect Timing sensor gap 3 Was gap value less than the following less than 1mm 1 Remove Timing sensor 2 Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC sensor 3 Was magnetic force available 1 Check installation of sensing plate for injection pump for Timing sensor 2 Was sensing plate correct 1 Replace ECU 2 Clear DTC code 3 Make sure of repair procedure End Return to diagnostic pr
35. ed system or constituent parts Visual Inspection of the Engine When performing the diagnosis procedure inspect the engine visually with special care The visual inspection may resolve the trouble without unnecessary procedure Perform the visual Inspection according to the following guideline e Check every piping hose for punch holes cuts disconnection and appropriate piping e Check the hoses hidden by other constituent parts e Check every wire of the engine for appropriate connection burns and abrasions Check also that the wire is not pressed excessively not touched with edges or not connected to the hot exhaust manifold or pipes Basic knowledge about the required tools CAUTION The basic knowledge about the power train is necessary for the diagnostic procedure Lack of this knowledge may cause diagnostic error and damages to the constituent parts of the power train Servicemen without the knowledge must not attempt to diagnose the trouble related to the power train The basic understanding of Tech 2 is required for an effective use of this chapter in the service manual EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 47 DTC Code DTC DESCRIPTION SERVICE ENGINE SOON Internal Control Module Random Access Memory RAM Engine Speed Too High Rack Sensor Open Or Short Circuit TCV Open Or Short Circuit 12 Timer Feedback Error 23 Engine Coolant Temperature Open Or Short Circuit ERE ELE c
36. eter normal Repair or replace it YES Check circuit between ECU and meter for continuity breakage and short circuit YES lt lt Check to see whether tachometer operates NO Is meter normal Replace ECU YES Make check of repairs End Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary Check continuity among each terminal 7 16 16 2 2 following circuit diagram on next page NOTE 1 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 29 SMJ SDL 84 14 lo 22 PIN 1 Tachometer Connector B Connector A ECU UNIT EVT NOTE 2 The condition of the system in which the malfunction has occurred should be checked by making comparisons between the vehicle ECU and the checking ECU Inst harness Inst harness Upper Connector lt CAB ECU Female side Meter C Connector 5144 Female side 6E 30 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 4 LAMP DIAG LAMP MALFUNCTION 1 The W L lamp remains lit Fuse20 Refer to the connector ONO 84 PIN Connector Fuse11 Refer to DTC 23 section SDL 14 PIN QJ o Connector B 7 6 5 2 1 Refer to DTC 23 section 15114113 an 1019 8 SDL 14 PIN Meter terminal connector x 11213 415 617 819 110111 v pem 6 7 re te pop 22X Refer
37. in the back of the clip Follow the manufacturer s instructions for the solder equipment you are using Tape the Splice Center and roll the splicing tape The tape should cover the entire splice Roll on enough tape to duplicate the thickness of the insulation on the existing wires Do not flag the tape Flagged tape may not provide enough insulation and the flagged ends will tangle with the other wires in the harness If the wire does not belong in conduit or other harness covering tape the wire again Use winding motion to cover the first piece of tape Symbols EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 9 SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS ee ae gt sp Y Fuse Fusible link Fusible link wire Switch Ground Condenser Resistor Variable resistance Coil Diode Zener diode NPN type transistor PNP type transistor 1999890 Single filament light Double filament light Motor Buzzer Meter Consent Battery OR GER Connected portion L Crossed portion Circuit breaker 6E 10 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS ABBREVIATIONS The following abbreviations may appear in this manual ABBREVIATION ABBREVIATION ASSIT BATT CAS CAS C U CONN C U DC D CONN DIAG DMV DTC ECU EEPROM IN LHD MAG CLR M V AIR CONDITIONER ACCESSO
38. ina Thailand 600 650 1 5 1 8 27 90 Singapore 600 650 1 5 1 8 29 90 1 Engine Speed R 75 25 2 Rack Position 1 5 1 8 3 151 151 501 27 90 pe Id 5 M V Solenoid Active Inactive IVES ISUZU Variable Electric and Economy Swirl M V Solenoid Active Inactive CCS 7 Exhaust Brake Open Switch OV Closed 24V M V Solenoid Active Inactive Exhaust Switch Retarder Open Switch OV Closed 24V M V Retarder Active Inactive Solenoid Idle Control Set Value Accelerator 0 1 0 5V Position Sensor signal Accelerator 0 Position Sensor signal Accelerator Open 24V ldling Switch OV Closed 24V Vehicle Speed Km h Miles h OKm h Engine Coolant 80 Ambient Fuel Temperature Pressure OV Closed 24V OV Closed 24 Hong Kong 600 650 1 5 1 8 34 20 10 11 12 4 14 15 16 17 18 20 21 2 ov V 2 72 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS PTO Switch Open OV Closed 24V Parking Switch Open 24V 24V Closed Running Low Air Open 24V 24V Pressure Closed Normal Switch Idle Control Auto Open Manual Switch Manual Short Idle Up Switch Open OV Closed 24V Idle Down Open Switch OV Closed 24V Brake Switch Open 24V Not Used Closed Brake 2 Switch Open 24V Closed Clutch Switch Open OV Closed 24V Fuel Delivery Resistance Number1 Fuel Delivery Resistance N
39. is not detected as failure Pre stroke sensor was failure already Pre stroke learning error is detected 7 DTCs other than code 33 is not detected as less than 18 volts 8 DTC code 543 is displayed by manual operation only When Using Tech 2 DTC code 54 is displayed aR oN EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 23 CONNECTOR INSPECTING PROCEDURE Connector inspecting procedure Connector inspection outer surfaces and terminals for rust or ontamination Clean outer surfaces and contacts Use contact recovery agent Check male terminals for deformation NG Correct terminals Check female OK terminals for proper contact pressure Check if connector is locked properly Injection pump side Locate faulty connector Replace injection pump Harness side Replace any defective harness Instrument harness Engine harness on the floor Engine ECU harness engine Member harness Frame harness End Return to Procedure for Inspection by Self Diagnostic 24 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 1 WHITE SMOKE EXCESSIVE White smoke excessive Is system check done YES NO Do system check lt Check engine oil Is oil used normal and clean YES NO Replace it with normal one lt lt Check fuel Is fuel used normal and free of mi
40. mination Target injection timing of the injection timing Engine revolution Engine load Actual injection timing Signal input Recognition Water temp of the actual N TDC sensor Switch condition Timing signals etc sensor E Timing control valve Control unit driver Bypass pipe R i 09 Timing control valve Oil pump Timer e Inspect oil pressure pipe for clogging and deformity e Inspect port of timing control valve for clogging or any other abnormality EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 65 DTC 12 Timer feed back error Manual flashing operation STEP ACTION ws s 1 Check Timer feed back error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error 1 Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Go to DTC 2 Check DTC code procedure of 3 Was DTC code 14 15 and 18 14 15 and 18 1 Check injection timing Go to Step 4 Adjust injection 2 Was injection timing correct Crank pulley damper timing 1 Check timing line of Injection pump Go to Step 5 Adjust timing 2 Was timing line correct line Replace injection pump if it could not be adjusted 1 Clear DTC code Go to Step 6 Make sure 2 Starter SW on degree CA 3 Check LED lamp for Scan tool using scan 4 Was LED lamp flashing Flashing time less than 1 sec tool under regular interval Replace ECU if degree was displayed 1
41. ocedure if necessary Go to Step 2 Check diagnostic error Go to Step 3 Repair circuit Go to Step 4 Replace Timing sensor sensor Go to Step 5 Adjust gap value Go to Step 6 Replace Timing sensor Go to Step 7 Replace injection pump Go to Step 8 Go back to Step 6 6E 60 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Tech 2 operation ACTION Check Timing sensor error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit Disconnect Timing sensor connector and harness connector of cab Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU Inspect if Timing sensor circuit 5 SIG and GND have short circuit Check continuity short circuit and snapping wire of Timing sensor Was circuit correct STEP 3 Connect wire harness to ECU Go to Step 4 Replace Starter SW on Timing sensor Measure resistance of Timing sensor sensor Was resistance correct 4 Check installation of Timing sensor Go to Step 5 Adjust gap Inspect Timing sensor value Was gap value less than the following less than 1mm 5 Remove Timing sensor Go to Step 6 Replace Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC Timing sensor sensor Was magnetic force available Replace Timing sensor Go to Step 7 Replace Replace injection pump injection pump Connect all harness to engine Run engine Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition
42. ode Yes voltage more than 4 8V or sensor voltage less than 0 1V 01 Normal Backup mode Regularmode No back up mode Diagnosis lamp display DTC DTC cancel condition Remark Engine model Reference page Diag SW open user Diag SW short dealer E dr None ml None 4021 68 543 None 5 4 3 DTC store only 49 No back up 10 Determine at the None 1 0 None 50 engine rpm failed sensor voltage become less than 2 detect at only the engine rpm failed at more than 1200 15 TDC sensor 1 5 None 53 ET ENER i4fTimingsensorn 5 tefnone noe fre 0 fe oo 23 Sensor resistance 2 3 67 input voltage is less than 4 8V and more than 0 1V il 22 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Note 1 User mode display is as follows less than 600 and last more than for 20 sec light on continuously no light on Rack sensor output high side diagnosis voltages are different among engines 3 3V Rack sensor output low side diagnosis 0 7V Pre stroke angle unit deg equivalent to 3 deg is 8 7deg For 3 deg CA difference between target and actual angle it turns on always For 3 deg CA difference between target and actual angle it does not turn on The following condition
43. r Was resistance correct 4 Check installation of TDC sensor Go to Step 5 Reinstall or Check TDC sensor for damage inspect the Is there any failure TDC sensor 5 Remove TDC sensor Go to Step 6 Replace TDC Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC sensor sensor Was magnetic force available Replace TDC sensor Go to Step 7 Replace Run engine injection pump Set Tech 2 to read flickering condition of W L Was 15 displayed Stop engine run Go to Step 8 Go back to Starter SW on Step 6 After holding down memory clear switch for at least one second release it Once set Tech 2 to OFF and then set it to read DTC 5 Confirm if DTC is cleared End Solved Go to Go to Step 1 Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary Step 1 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 57 DTC 14 Timing sensor error Timing Sensor Connector SWP 3pin black Engine ECU Connector 22pin connector 18pin connector 58 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Timing sensor appearance terminal assignment gt To Timing sensor Timing sensor appearance M TEDY Black 3pin Timing sensor side connector Black 3pin Located in connector box D Measure Timing sensor resistance Circuit tester DMV I Remove off vehicle harness gt lt Timing sensor Conn
44. re size and colors Example 0 5 G R Red Stripe color Green Base color Wire size 0 5 mm Abbreviations are used to indicate wire color within a circuit diagram Refer to the following table Single color P il Colored stripe Wire Color Coding Meaning Goloreoding Meaning 8 J Bak Bem RO Rd Gy dd cm 1 GE 21 Y Sy ble L om Wire size The size of wire used in a circuit is determined by the amount of current amperage the length of the circuit and the voltage drop allowed The following wire size and NEN load capacity shown below are specified by JIS Japanese Industrial Standard Nominal size means approximate cross sectional area Outside diameter Cross sectional area Nominal size Cross sectional area Outside diameter Allowable current A 2 2 em pf om 4 0 05 om 20 gt p ee Mi nm 2 e 2 ame 36 8838 7 m gt 39 ma 22 gt 1 8 0 2 2 2 6 5 9 8 3 6 4 3 5 5 7 0 5 8 2 3 5 5227 20 12 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS EVT Electronic Variable Timer Electronic Variable Timer calculates the basic injection timing based on the engine load condition rack position and engine revolution and determines the target injection timing by
45. ry when the power is turned off or the battery is removed off the body Confirm DTC code for dealer mode Diagnosis code is detected by flashing W L Unless an elimination procedure is taken the self diagnosis code will remain in memory the memory will be eliminated only by a memory clear connector Method to confirm the self diagnosis code dealer mode The self diagnosis code can be read from the way the indicator lamp flashes service engine soon Reading self diagnosis code from the flashing of the indicator lamp Detect DTC by Warning Lamp W L Operation Connect Diagnosis connector then W L starts to flash Flashing signal gives DTC code Refer to the how to read DTC nside of cover area 1pin plug connector W Display Engine revolution 0 displays present code and history code Engine revolutionzO displays present code only Note If no failure occurs or no history code is stored 001 code flashes EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 19 DTC clear procedure Check if the memory connector is off Turn starter switch off and turn starter switch on Connect memory clear switch on for 1 sec Disconnect memory connector after step 3 then memory is cleared for 0 4 sec after disconnected Turn starter switch off and on Check DTC is cleared If DTC still exists repeat step 1 through step 4
46. selecting screen push the enter key in accordance with the items up to three items and select ACCEPT in the lower part of the monitor screen The graph is displayed on the screen 6E 44 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Troubleshooting System Diagnosis System diagnosis The system diagnosis is used to repair the electrical electronic system Troubles of the E E system are different from general vehicle troubles and they can be classified as follows 1 Initial state trouble e This trouble occurs only once and persists for a short time Therefore customers are apt to overlook it In this state the customer s complaint is not clear and servicemen cannot re produce the trouble ECU however may memorize the trouble Not present state past trouble 2 Middle state trouble e This trouble occurs intermittently but persists for a short time Under a certain condition this trouble occurs without exception The trouble the customer complains is clear but the cause is not Servicemen can re produce the trouble if they can identify the condition Intermittent state intermittent trouble 3 Advanced state trouble e This trouble occurs constantly and persists Customer s complaint is practical and clear Servicemen can re produce the trouble There may be however two or more causes of the trouble Present state current trouble Use the diagnostic flow chart to repair the E E system troubles The flow chart is also
47. t condition with wrong time interval the customer s complaint may occur again 6 46 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS General Service Information Problems of serviceability Non OEM parts Every trouble diagnosis is designed to operate with OEM parts If sensors or switches available on the market are attached the IE lamp CHECK ENGINE lamp will light due to diagnostic errors Electronic equipment such as radio equipment stereo system theft lock system available on the market may radiate interference noises EMI to the control system if they are installed inappropriately This will lead to the occurrence of wrong sensor information and illumination of the IE lamp CHECK ENGINE lamp Poor maintenance of the vehicle The IE trouble diagnosis is so sensitive that the IE warning lamp CHECKING ENGINE lamp may light due to poor maintenance of the vehicle Lack of oil replacement clogging of the oil filter and fuel filter due to inappropriate viscosity of the oil and the subsidence attached to the crankcase may cause vehicle malfunctions that were not detected before the IE system trouble diagnosis Although a poor maintenance of the vehicle is not classified into the Troubles not related to the vehicle observe the maintenance schedule of the vehicle more strictly because the trouble diagnosis is very sensitive Troubles of the related system Most system trouble diagnoses will stop functioning when ECU detects troubles of the relat
48. the connector pin is firmly set in place 6E 6 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Parts Handling careful when handling electrical parts They should not be dropped or thrown because short circuit or other damage may result Cable Harness When installing the parts be careful not to pinch or wedge the wiring harness All electrical connections must be kept clean and tight Overlap bare wires Splice clip Wings of clip touching former Back of clip centered on anvil clip Align tool with edge of clip to crimp ends of splice EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 7 SPLICING WIRE 1 Open the Harness If the harness is taped remove the tape To avoid wire insulation damage use sewing seam ripper available from sewing supply stores to cut open the harness If the harness has a block plastic conduit simply pull out the desired wire 2 Cutthe wire Begin by cutting as little wire off the harness as possible You may need the extra length of wire later if you decide to cut more wire off to change the location of splice You may have to adjust splice locations to make certain that each splice is at least 1 1 2in 40 mm away from other splices harness branches or connectors 3 Strip the insulation When replacing wire use wire of the same size as the original wire Check the stripped wire for nicks or cut strands If the
49. the connector wire side Test probe 7 Slender shaft Tang lock Housing open pad Pin Wire Slender shaft Tang lock Wire Housing open pad Pin Tang lock Wire EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 5 Never insert the circuit tester test probes into the connector open end to test the continuity Broken or open connector terminals will result Waterproof Connector Inspection It is not possible to insert the test probes into the connector wire side of waterproof connector Use one side of connector 1 with its wires cut to make the test Connect the test connector 2 to the connector to be tested Connect the test probes to the cut wires to check the connector continuity Connector Pin Removal Connector Housing Tang Lock Type 1 Insert slender shaft into the connector housing open end 2 Push the tang lock up in the direction of the arrow in the illustration Pull the wire with pin free from the wire side of the connector Pin Tang Lock Type 1 Insert slender shaft into the connector housing open end 2 Push the tang lock flat toward the wire side of the connector Pull the wire with pin free from the wire side of the connector Connector Pin Insertion 1 Check that the tang lock is fully up 2 Insert the pin from the connector wire side Push the pin in until the tang lock closes firmly 3 Gently pull on the wires to make sure that
50. thorough visual inspection Review the service history Detect unusual sounds or odors Gather diagnostic trouble code information to achieve an effective repair Intermittent e e 3 Check bulletins and other service information System checks contain information on system that may not be supported by one or more DTCs System checks verify proper operation of the system This will lead the technician in an organized approach to diagnostics Preset Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using the Tech 2 Scan Tool The procedure for reading diagnostic trouble code s is to use diagnostic Scan Tool When reading DTC s follow instructions supplied by the tool manufacturer Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes IMPORTANT Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do so by the service information provided for each diagnostic procedure When DTC s is cleared the Failure Record data that may help diagnose and intermittent fault will also be erased from the memory To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs use the diagnostic Scan Tool clear information or Programming function When the DTC s is cleared the following instructions are supplied by the tool manufacturer Tech 2 Features 1 Tech 2 is a 12 volts system Do not apply 24 volts NOTE Install the Tech 2 Adapter and supply voltage is 12 volts for Tech 2 2 After connecting and or installing the Vehicle Communication Interface VCI module PCMCIA card and DLC connector to
51. tions are not followed parts or system damage could result CONTENTS PAGE GENERAL DESCRIPTION s usikre 6E 3 NOTES FOR WORKING ON ELECTRICAL ITEMS eene 6E 3 SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS usann oda 6E 9 5 M 6E 10 PARTS FOR ELECTRICAL uci ka ne ERR Rina 6E 11 EVT Electronic Variable Timer 1 nennen enne nennen nnne nnn nnn 6E 12 Engine ECU Wiring dna tel revu pla ERE EE mE 6E 13 Component location iiec 6E 14 drj fe 6E 14 HARNESS LOCATION sunne 15 Engine ECU Terminal Assignment rrnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn 6E 16 DIAGNOSTIC PROGEDURE usikrede 17 Detect DTC by Warning Lamp W L rrnnnnnnnnvvnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnr 6E 18 Diagnosis Trouble Code 11 21 CONNECTOR INSPECTING PROCEDURE rnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnr 6E 23 Connector inspecting procedure nsssvrnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnne 6E 23 1 WHITE SMOKE EXCESSIVE
52. to DTC 23 section SDL 22 PIN EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6E 31 2 The W L lamp will not come on even when the starter SW is on W L lamp check it does not blink Remove diagnosis switch Set starter switch to OFF Remove ECU Set starter switch to ON Set starter switch to OFF Check lamp circuit between lamp and ECU for continuity breakage and short circuit between lamp ang EGU Set starter switch to OFF Check circuit of diagnosis switch for continuity breakage and short circuit Check circuit between ECU and diagnosis switch Check circuit between diagnosis switch and ground point Set starter switch to ON Repair or replace meter Repair circuit between meter and fuse NO Repair circuit of diagnosis switch Set starter switch to OFF and connect ECU Set starter switch to ON and connect diagnosis Set starter switch to ON switch and connect diagnosis switch NO Set starter switch to Is lamp blinking VES BOE OFF and replace ECU YES Y Check trouble code Refer to corresponding trouble code Is trouble code 1 Make a check of repairs End Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary 6E 32 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS NOMAL
53. uit and snapping wire of TDC sensor 6 Was circuit correct 3 1 Connect wire harness to ECU Go to Step 4 Replace TDC 2 Start SW on sensor 3 Measure resistance of TDC sensor 4 Was resistance correct 4 1 Check installation of TDC sensor Go to Step 5 Reinstall or 2 Check TDC sensor for damage inspect the 3 Is there any failure TDC sensor 5 1 Remove TDC sensor Go to Step 6 Replace TDC 2 Make sure that there is magnetic force at the tip of TDC sensor sensor 3 Was magnetic force available 1 Check installation of sensing plate for injection pump for Go to Step 7 Replace TDC sensor injection pump 2 Was sensing plate correct 7 1 Replace ECU Go to Step 8 Go back to 2 Clear DTC code 3 Make sure of repair procedure Step 6 Ein ii Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary 56 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Tech 2 operation ACTION 1 Check sensor error Go to Step 2 Check 2 Check diagnosis error diagnostic error Starter SW off Go to Step 3 Repair circuit Disconnect TDC sensor connector and harness connector of cab Disconnect wire harness from engine ECU Inspect if TDC sensor circuit 5 SIG and GND have short circuit Check continuity short circuit and snapping wire of TDC sensor Was circuit correct 3 Connect wire harness to ECU Go to Step 4 Replace TDC Start SW on sensor Measure resistance of TDC senso
54. umber2 Fuel Delivery Resistance Number3 Memory clear OFF ON Switch Diagnostic OFF ON Switch Limp Home Open Switch OV Closed 24V Auto Cruise Km h Miles h Not Used Set Vehicle Speed It is not possible to display these two strings one Tech 2 display row Meaning of Control System Abbreviations GOV Governor Electrical Control Governor TICS Timing And Injection Control System Note 1 The measurement is taken on the assumption that the engine is running in a low idling state after sufficient warming up at an altitude of sea level or thereabout and the temperature is about 20 C The barometric pressure of 760 mmHg or thereabout It should be noted that the engine speed changes due to the driver s idle up operation or the automatic idle up control activated by a low temperature of water EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 73 The idling speed falls within the values specified in the control unit Although each value does not deviate from the specifications it should be noted that there are some variations depending on the type of the engine It is recommended to make an allowance of 10 rpm However it should be noted that the idling speed of the engine with the 6HH1 mechanical governor specification changes unlimitedly depending on the pump setting The rack position and prestroke position also changes due to the change in speed Read value near the center of the fluctuating area Caution
55. used as a start point The procedure of diagnosis is described below 1 Examine the customer s complaint Servicemen must be well acquainted with the normal operation of the system 1 15 required to examine the condition of the trouble Perform a preliminary check Perform a total visual inspection Review the maintenance record Detect abnormal sound or odor Collect the diagnostic trouble code information for a more effective repair e e reports and other service information e Videos and newsletters are included 4 Refer to the service information manual e The System Check includes information that is not supported by one or more DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code The System Check monitors the normal operation of the system providing servicemen with a systematic diagnosis When DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code is memorized Perform an effective repair according to the specified DTC chart When there is no DTC Select a symptom from the diagnostic table classified by symptom Perform a repair according to the diagnostic procedure It is possible for servicemen to refer to constituent parts system checks available with the System Check EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 45 When there is no relevant symptom 1 Analyze the customer s complaint 2 Develop diagnostic strategy 3 Make use of the wiring diagrams and operation principles Ask for technical supports when the trouble
56. xed water or gasoline YES NO Replace it with normal one Check injection timing Is timing normal YES NO Adjust injection timing Check N TDC sensor timing sensor water temp sensor Refer to trouble codes Are sensor unit and circuits normal YES Repair or replace sensor unit and circuits Check installation condition of injection pump To A EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 6 25 5 installation condition normal Adjust pump installation position appropriately Check engine condition Check and repair engine Compression pressure Piston Piston ring Coolant leakage Gasket Is exhaust gas normal Make a check of repairs End Return to diagnostic procedure if necessary NOTE 1 The condition of the system in which the malfunction has occurred should be checked by making comparisons between the vehicle ECU and the checking ECU Insufficient output poor responsiveness Def Engine output is lower than expected Even pressing down accelerator pedal halfway does not increase speed Poor acceleration Is system check done YES Do system check 6E 26 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 2 LACK OF POWER 3 Is visual inspection done Do visual inspection YES lt Check air cleaner Is
57. y cable 3 CAUTION It is important that the battery ground cable be disconnected first Disconnecting the battery positive cable first can result short circuit Connecting the Battery Cable Follow the disconnecting procedure in the reverse order CAUTION Clean the battery terminal and apply a light coat of grease to prevent terminal corrosion 4 EMISSION AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS Test probe Connecting Handling Disconnecting The Connectors Some connectors have tang lock to hold the connectors together during vehicle operation Some tang locks are released by pulling them towards you D Other tang locks are released by pressing them forward 2 Determine which type of tang lock is on the connector being handled Firmly grasp both sides male and female of the connector Release the tang lock and carefully pull the two halves of the connector apart Never pull on the wires to separate the connectors This will result in wire breakage Connecting the Connector Firmly grasp both sides male and female of the connector Be sure that the connector pins and pin holes match Be sure that both sides of the connector are aligned with each other Firmly but carefully push the two sides of the connector together until a distinct click is heard Connector Inspection Use a circuit tester to check the connector for continuity Insert the test probes from

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