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P.52B-15 - Pajero 4x4 Off

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1. RELAY BOX 8 BLACK BLACK BLACK OA 10A 8 WHITE WHITE WHITE a D 14 9 D 13110 IOD OR gt 1121410 41567 1 e s a o 5 6 7 8 9 STORAGE 2 45 8 9 1011121314 15 16 101112 13 14 15 16 17 181920 CONNECTOR Ea x Lo Li On Sx as ma 16 13 E AS 2 Z ZU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT em 6 DC DC CONVERTER WARNING LIGHT BACKUP CAPACITOR DRIVE CIRCUI MICROCOMPUTER 5 D 06 5 11218 o 4 5 6 7 SCAN TOOL FRONT IMPACT SENSOR ES 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 INTERFACE CIRCUIT INTERFACE CIRCUIT V V 9 4 1 Li s E pma eL uc 3 cg TA 201 TH am zm mm MU801559 Az AE s MU801557 0 17 1121314 516 7 17 7 16 6 n 16 8 91110 11 12 13 14 15 1617 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 1 lt t FRONT C 69 x Om E3 SIDE LD TA 9 112 314 5 6 7 8 m me Zu 9 110 11 12 13 14 15 16 m
2. SRS ECU C 24 MICROCOMPUTER 1 2 3 4 516 7 819110 111 12 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 13 14 15 16 17 1 19 20 V 10 9 Me u SWITCH 2 49 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH 112 NOTE x CONNECTOR CONNECTED ON CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB PASSENGER S SIDE W3PO1M22AA CONNECTOR C 49 ____ 475 pee S SRS ECU 224 x AC003288AE CIRCUIT OPERATION e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is to inflate the air bag by detecting signals from the left and right front DTC SET CONDITIONS impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the 003296 ti determined level the SRS e These DTC s are set if there is abnormal resis ECU outputs an arisen 41 if the tance between the input terminals of the front safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate passenger s side alr pag modula idus The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table below TSB Revision 52B 34 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC SYMPTOM 24 e Short circuit in front passenger s side air bag module squib or harness 25 e Open circuit in front passenger s side air bag module squib or harness e Malfunction of connector contact 64 e Short circuit in front passenger s side air bag module
3. 0 FRONT IMPACT 10A FUSES SENSOR RH T 2 1 9 I wee OFF COMBINATION 2 SRS WARNING LIGHT e FRONT IMPACT SENSOR LH AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S SIDE DATA LINK CONNECTOR ON FOR SCAN TOOL OFE AIR BAG MODULE FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE OFF SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DRIVER S SIDE en OFF ON NOTE SRS ECU CONNECTOR CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONNECTED ON CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF 11417181929 43534313434444142 202131 SRS air bag special connector To enhance the system reliability a connector lock switch is integrated in the SRS ECU connector the air bag module connectors and the clock spring con nector black connector A shown in the illustration below TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 9 GENERAL DESCRIPTION CLOCK SPRING AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S SIDE SRS ECU AIR BAG MODULE FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE A AC103743 AB SQUIB CIRCUIT CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH CAUTION The switch is a mechanism that shorts the power supply terminal to the ground terminal automatically in the air bag squib circuit when the connector is dis connected A short spring is integrated inside the
4. C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 003298 SRS BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991222 Probe STEP 1 Check the ground line at the SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the harness side rear side 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and ground e Measure the resistance 2 ohms 15 the resistance 2 ohms YES Go to Step 3 NO Go to Step 2 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 57 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 7 and ground NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector D 13 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connector D 13 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00 Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Then go to Step 6 Q Is the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 7 and ground in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace the harness wire Then go to Step 6 CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 51617 89 1011 12 200750 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 9 8 7 6 5 o 4 3 2 1 2019 1817 1615 141312 1110 200758 TSB Revision 52B 58 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DI
5. GLOVE BOX FRAME FRAME FRONT BUMPER TIRE E The frame label is affixed to either of these positions AC003279AB TSB Revision 52 6 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION LABEL CONTENTS A CAUTION SRS BEFORE REPLACING STEERING WHEEL READ SERVICE MANUAL CENTER FRONT WHEELS AND ALIGN SRS CLOCK SPRING NEUTRAL MARKS FAILURE TO DO SO MAY RENDER SRS SYSTEM INOPERATIVE RISKING SERIOUS DRIVER INJURY WARNING SRS THIS AIR BAG MODULE CANNOT BE REPAIRED DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR TAMPER DO NOT PERFORM DIAGNOSIS DO NOT TOUCH WITH ELECTRICAL TEST EQUIPMENT OR PROBES REFER TO SERVICE MANUAL FOR FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS AND FOR SPECIAL HANDLING STORAGE AND DISPOSAL PROCEDURES TAMPERING OR MISHANDLING CAN RESULT IN INJURY DANGER POISONOUS FLAMMABLE MATERIAL TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT DISMANTLE INCINERATE OR BRING INTO CONTACT WITH ELECTRICITY STORE BELOW 200 F 93 C CAUTION SRS CLOCK SPRING THIS IS NOT A REPAIRABLE PART DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR TAMPER IF DEFECTIVE REPLACE ENTIRE UNIT PER SERVICE MANUAL INSTRUCTIONS TO RE CENTER ROTATE CLOCKWISE UNTIL TIGHT THEN ROTATE IN OPPOSITE DIRECTION APPROXIMATELY 3 4 5 TURNS AND ALIGN ARROWS gt lt WARNING FLAMMABLE EXPLOSIVE SRS AIR BAG MODULE TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY DO NOT REPAIR DISASSEMBLE OR TAMPER AVOID CONTACT WITH FLAME OR ELECTRICITY DO NO DIAGNOSIS
6. TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 71 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU INSULATING TAPE BATTERY CABLE BATTERY ACX00583AC SRS WARNING LIGHT AC003277AD REMOVAL SERVICE POINT lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and deploy ment INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt SRS ECU INSPECTION WARNING The SRS may not active if the SRS ECU is not installed properly which could result in serious injury or death to the vehicle s driver or front passenger gt gt B lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition key to the ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and then remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 If yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no consult P 52B 20 INSPECTION WARNING If a dent crack deformation or rust is discovered replace the SRS ECU with a new one e Check the SRS ECU
7. 991866 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR D 18 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR AC102572 AH 52B 31 STEP 2 Check the clock spring line using the scan tool MB991865 dummy resistor and MB991866 resistor harness 1 Release the clock spring connector 2 pin D 18 2 Connect the dummy resistor MB991865 to the resistor harness MB991866 A CAUTION Do not directly insert a probe or other devices at the front of the connector to avoid a possible decrease in the con tact pressure 3 Insert the resistor harness MB991866 behind the harness side connector D 18 4 Connect the negative battery terminal 5 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory Then check the diagnostic trouble code again 9 15 any of DTC 21 22 61 or 62 set YES Go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Check the clock spring 1 Check the connectors and protective tube for damaged and the terminal for deformation 2 Visually check the case for damaged Q Is any malfunction found on the clock spring YES Replace the clock spring Refer to P 52B 72 Then go to Step 5 NO Replace the driver s side air bag module Refer to P 52B 72 Then go to Step 5 TSB Revision 52B 32 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 11 12 and clock spring connector D 18 terminal No 1 and 2 Q Are the harness wires betwe
8. AC003277AC SYMPTOM PROCEDURES INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Communication with Scan Tool MB991502 is not Possible with all System TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The cause is probably a power supply system e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors including ground circuit of the diagnostic line DIAGNOSIS Refer to GROUP 13A Symptom procedure P 13Ad 2 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 54 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 Communication with Scan Tool MB991502 is not Possible with the SRS System Only Scan tool Communication Circuit m 40801342 M ex 1 2 D 08 Kis JUNCTION BLOCK 10A 10 D 13 10 9 D 14 1 21314 1516171819 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 10 11 12 13 14 15116 17 18 19 20 E 18 9110 11 112113 14 151 16 1 cES SSS a SA 5 m m 16 13 Y Y SRS ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT C 24 DC DC CONVERTER BACKUP CAPACITOR MICROCOMPUTER SGA Hj LO 20 LO CK lt C9 0 C2 ja MU801559 NNECTED OFF 1 e s 4 l I s e 7 a 10 11 12 13 1
9. The squib circuit connectors integrate a short bar which prevents the air bag from deploying unin tentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected Refer to P 52B 17 Therefore if the connector C 24 and D 18 and D 20 are damaged or improperly engaged the short bar may not be released when the connector is connected e Half open circuit caused by improper clock spring TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS neutral position e Improper engaged connector or defective short Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors bar e Malfunction of the driver s side air bag module e Malfunction of the clock spring squib e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness STEP 1 Check the clock spring connector D 20 Remove the air bag module mounting equipment and check clock spring connector D 20 At this time check that there is no gap at place B shown in the illustration Q Is the connector correctly connected YES Go to Step 2 NO Insert the connector to the place where there remains no gap at place B shown in the illustration Then go to Step 5 INFLATOR CASE AC002016 AF TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DUMMY RESISTOR RESISTOR 3Q HARNESS MB991865 P4
10. fe z 1 112 ay CONNECTOR SWITCH BAG MODULE SQUIB 2 SENGER S SIDE c 49 WITH Lag SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER W3P01M20AB TSB Revision 52B 14 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION COMPONENT LOCATION SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DATA LINK CONNECTOR SRS ECU FENDER SHIELD PANEL FORWARD ye 003282 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 15 SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS DANGER e order to avoid injury to yourself or others from acci dental deployment of the air bag during servicing read and carefully follow all the precautions and procedures described in this manual e After disconnecting the battery cable wait 60 seconds M1524000300251 INSULATING TAPE or more before proceeding with the following work The BATTERY SRS system is designed to retain enough voltage to gt deploy the air bag for a short time even after the battery has been disconnected so serious injury may result from unintended air bag deployment if work is done on the SRS system immediately after the battery cables are disconnected BATTERY CABLE WARNING 0058 Battery posts terminals and related accessories tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING e Do not use any elect
11. LT 1 2 1 o FRONT IMPACT SENSOR LH A 20 OFF ON ON W3PO1M20AA TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 13 GENERAL DESCRIPTION NOTE CONNECTOR CONNECTED ON CONNECTOR CONNECTED OFF 21122 24124 25 26 27 289801 B 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 5 d 195 lt ea lt 1 A SRS ECU A GND CONNECTOR LOCK CONNECTOR LOCK DETECT LON DETECTIO CIRCUIT CIRCUI AIR BAG AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT DRIVE CIRCUIT A V V A 110 7 79 c 24 E 30 290 110 on H aH E lor bu ON ds 5 6 7 8 9 8 9 3053553 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1 34351363738 39404 142 CONNECTOR 5 a CONNECTOR LOCK my LOCK e SWITCH E SWITCH c m a 2 62
12. TSB Revision 52B 82 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and then remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 f yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no consult P 52B 20 SRS WARNING LIGHT AC003277AD INSPECTION M1524004200115 SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER CHECK Z WARNING e If any component damage is found during the fol lowing inspection replace the seat belt with pre tensioner with a new one Dispose of the old one according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 82 Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the seat belt pre tensioner even if you are using the specified tester If the circuit resistance is mea sured with a tester accidental seat belt pre ten sioner operation will result in serious personal injury 1 Check seat belt pre tensioner for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connectors for damage the terminals for deformation and the harness for binds AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES Before disposing of a vehicle which is equipped with air bags or seat belts with pre tensioner or when dis posing of the air bags or seat belt pre tensioner themselves the following procedures must be used to deploy the air bags or operate the seat belt pre tensioner be
13. connector This spring prevents static electricity from flowing to the squib by shorting the power supply ter minal to the ground terminal i e there is no potential difference between the two terminals CONNECTOR CONN ECTEDg When the connector is disconnected there will be short circuit between the terminals This is not a fault CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF SQUIB SQUIB Q 15 ECU SRS ECU lt CONNECTOR SHORTING PREVENTION MECHANISM E G SRS ECU CONNECTOR ECU SIDE CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR A B TERMINAL FEMALE U B BEES CONNECTOR CONNECTED PARTION S m A E S SHORT SPRING i TERMINAL TERMINAL C MALE FEMALE SA PARTION PANEL H 3 J SHORT SHORT SPRING PARTION PANEL E AC006197AB TSB Revision 52B 10 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS IGNITION SWITCH IG1 SRS WARNING LIGHT SRS ECU HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH SHORT SPRING NOTE CONNECTOR CONNECTED CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OF GENERAL DESCRIPTION WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH The switch is a mechanism that shorts the power supply termi nal to the ground terminal automati
14. front side air bag module squib system fault for ground circuit P 52B 33 66 Driver side seat belt pre tensioner squib system fault for power supply circuit P 52B 36 67 Driver side seat belt pre tensioner squib system fault for ground circuit P 52B 36 NOTE 1 1 If the vehicle condition returns to normal the DTC will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will return to normal 2 If the vehicle has a discharged battery it will store the DTC s 41 or 42 When these DTC s are read check the battery condition SYMPTOM CHART M1524003400280 SYMPTOM INSPECTION REFERENCE PAGE PROCEDURE NO Communication with scan tool MB991502 is not 1 P 52B 53 possible is not possible with all system Communication with scan tool MB991502 is not 2 P 52B 54 possible with SRS system only When the ignition key is turned to ON engine Refer to DTC No 43 P 52B 47 stopped the SRS warning light does not illuminate After the ignition switch is turned to ON the SRS Refer to DTC No 43 P 52B 47 warning light does not go off within approximately 7 seconds TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 21 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES DTC 11 Front Impact Sensor System Circuit Short DTC 12 Front Impact Sensor System Either Circuit Open or on Power Supply DTC 13 Front Impact Sensor System Detects Either both are Open or no Power Supply Front Inpact Sensor Ci
15. to the steering wheel to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 5 Install the air bag module front passenger s side to the instrument panel and crossmember to check fit or alignment 6 Install the air bag module cover front passenger s side to the instrument panel to check fit or alignment TSB Revision 52B 66 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE Clock spring 1 Check the clock spring connectors and protective tubes for damage and the terminals for deformation 2 Visually check the case for damage PROTECTIVE TUBES AC003831AB Steering wheel steering column and intermediate joint 1 Check the wiring harness built into the steering wheel and the connectors for damage and the terminals for deformation 2 Install the air bag module to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 3 Check the steering wheel for noise binding or difficult operation and excessive free play Harness connector front wiring harness body wiring harness Check the harnesses for binding the connectors for damage poor connection and the terminals for deformation Refer to P 52B 15 Seat belt with pre tensioner 1 Check the seat belt for damage or deformation 2 Check the seat belt pre tensioner for cracks or deformation 3 Check that the unit is installed correctly to the vehicle body INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE M1524002900215 WARNING e If h
16. 00 6 M1524003100256 5 If there is a DTC record the number of the code then erase the code from vehicle memory using scan tool MB991502 6 Recreate the DTC set conditions to see if the same DTC will set again e f the same DTC sets again follow the DTC Chart and find the fault e f you cannot get the same DTC to set again the malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Point How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions P 00 6 M1524003200220 SRS DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II N CAUTION AC003825 AC To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 make sure the ignition switch is OFF before connecting or disconnect ing scan tool MB991502 RETRIEVING DTC S Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector and then check DTC s ERASING DTC S Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector and then erase DTC s M1524003300302 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 19 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS INSPECTION CHART FOR DTC S Inspect according to the inspection chart that is appropriate for the DTC DTC ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE PAGE 21 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault 1 P 52B 29 22 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault 2 P 52B 29 24 Passenger front side air bag module squib system fault 1 P 52B 33 25
17. 20 202743 20 A 20 HARNESS amp CONNECTOR COMPONENT 3 101112131 n TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 25 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS lt MEASURING METHOD SAMPLE gt MB991222 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC003292AC STEP 4 Check the front impact sensor RH line at SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the harness side rear side 2 Resistance between terminal 1 and terminal 2 e Resistance should measure 820 82 Q Q Does the resistance meet the value above YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 Then go to Step 6 NO Goto Step 5 TSB Revision 52B 26 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 1 and 2 and front impact sensor RH connector A 32 terminal No 1 and 2 CONNECTOR C 24 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 17 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connector C 17 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00 Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Then go to Step 6 Q Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 1 and 2 and front impact sensor RH connector A 32 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step
18. 6 NO Repair them or install the sensor cable Refer to P 52B 91 Then go to Step 6 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 8 9 101112 AC202743 AB CONNECTOR A 20 A 20 HARNESS 2 CONNECTOR 7 9 9 3 101112131 n TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 27 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 6 Check SRS diagnostic trouble code Q Is any of DTC 11 12 or 13 set YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 DTC 14 Analog G sensor System in the SRS ECU DTC 15 Safing G Sensor Short Circuit DTC 16 Safing G Sensor Open Circuit DTC 31 SRS ECU Capacitor Circuit Voltage too High DTC 32 SRS ECU Capacitor Circuit Voltage too Low DTC 45 SRS ECU Non Volatile Memory EEPROM and A D Converter System DTC 51 Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Short Circuit DTC 52 Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Open Circuit DTC 54 Passenger Front Side Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Sho
19. Q Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 110 terminal No 29 and 130 and driver s side seat belt pre tensioner connector E 61 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair or replace the harness wire Then go to Step 3 CONNECTOR C 110 C 110 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 2122 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 AC200764AC HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC200757AB STEP 3 Check SRS diagnostic trouble code Q Is any of DTC 26 27 66 or 67 set YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 40 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 34 Connector Lock System Detects Connector Unlocked DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This DTC is set if a poor connection at the SRS ECU Damaged connectors is detected e Malfunction of the SRS ECU However if the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC 34 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will go out DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check SRS ECU connector C 24 for damage If SRS ECU connector C 2
20. SRS SENSOR CABLE INSTALLATION PROCEDURE GROMMET AC003323 AC PLASTIC TAPE GROMMET AC003324AC C 17 HARNESS CONNECTOR FEMALE SIDE CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE WHITW RED BLACK RED SENSOR CABLE RH WHITE SENSOR CABLE LH AC203507AB SRS WARNING LIGHT AC003277AC 2 Make a cut in the grommet in the place shown in the illustration and pass the sensor cable through the cut 3 Run the sensor cable along the front wiring harness and then secure the cable to the harness with insulation tape 4 Apply the specified sealant inside the grommet 5 Exchange the terminal of the front wiring harness connector C 17 Female side connector shown in the illustration with the terminal of the sensor cable shown in the illustration POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition key to the ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and then remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 If yes SRS system is functioning properly If no refer to SRS Diagnosis on P 52B 53 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SPECIFICATIONS 528 93 SPECIFICATIONS FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS M1524004900181 ITEM SPECIFICATION Air bag module driver s side mounting screw 8 8 Nm 78 in lb Front impact sensor bolt 4 9 N m 43 in lb Seat belt with p
21. TSB Revision 52B 64 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS DATA LIST DTC SERVICE DATA ITEM APPLICABILITY 92 Number indicating how often the Maximum time to be stored 250 memory is cleared 93 How long a problem has lasted How Maximum time to be stored 9 999 minutes long it takes from the occurrence of approximately 7 days the problem till the first air bag squib igniting signal 94 How long a problem has lasted how long it takes from the first air bag squib igniting signal till now 4 Erase DTC s and after waiting 5 seconds or more read and write down all displayed DTC s Refer to P 52B 18 REPAIR PROCEDUR WHEN AIR BAGS DEPLOYS IN A COLLISION 1 Replace the following parts with new ones e Front impact sensors Refer to P 52B 67 e SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 e Air bag module Refer to P 52B 72 e Seat belt pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 80 2 Check the following parts and replace if there are any malfunctions e Clock spring Refer to P 52B 72 e Steering wheel steering column and intermediate joint 1 Check the wiring harness built into the steering wheel and connectors for damage and terminals for deformation 2 Install the air bag module to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 3 Check the steering wheel for noise binds or difficult operation and excessive free play 3 Check the wiring harnesses for binding the connectors for damag
22. and brackets for dents cracks or deformation e Check the SRS ECU connector for damage and the termi nals for deformation NOTE Refer to P 52B 18 for inspection of SRS ECU for other than physical damage M1524002200197 TSB Revision 52B 72 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION WARNING e Never attempt to disassemble or repair the air bag modules or clock spring If faulty replace it M1524002400221 e Do not drop the air bag modules or clock spring or allow contact with water grease or oil e Replace it if a dent crack deformation or rust is detected e The air bag modules should be stored on a flat surface and placed so that the pad surface is facing upward Do not place anything on top of it Do not expose the air bag modules to temperatures over 93 C 200 F e After deployment of an air bag replace the air bag modules Check the clock spring and if faulty replace it with a new part e Wear gloves and safety glasses when handling air bags that have already deployed An undeployed air bag module should only be disposed of in accordance with the proce dures Refer to P 52B 82 lt Air bag module driver s side clock spring gt 39 N m 2 29 ft lb AC003312AB AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL STEPS STEPS lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE
23. harness side connector 3 Connect the negative terminal of the battery 4 Check the diagnostic trouble code again after erasing the memory Q Is DTC 24 25 64 or 65 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the passenger s side air bag module Refer to P 52B 72 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 35 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 9 and 10 and front passenger s side air bag module connector C 49 terminal No 1 and 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 9 and 10 and passenger s side air bag module connector C 49 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair Then go to Step 3 CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE HL 112 314 5 6 718 9 101112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 200750 C 49 tnra CONNECTOR HARNESS 5 AC200754 a5 STEP 3 Check SRS diagnostic trouble code Q Is any of DTC 24 25 64 or 65 set YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 72 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Trouble sooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermitte
24. squib harness leading to the power supply 65 e Short circuit in front passenger s side air bag module squib harness leading to the ground TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Improper engaged connector or defective short bar e Malfunction of the front passenger s side air bag module squib e Malfunction of the SRS ECU e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors NOTE The squib circuit connectors integrate a short bar which prevents the air bag from deploying unin tentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected Refer to P 52B 17 Therefore if the connector is damaged or improperly engaged the short bar may not be released when the connector is connected DUMMY RESISTOR RESISTOR HARNESS MB991866 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR C 49 PASSENGER S SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR AC102572 AE DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness STEP 1 Check the passenger s side air bag module 1 Connect the dummy resistor MB991865 to the resistor harness MB991866 A CAUTION Do not directly insert a probe or other devices at the front of the connector to avoid a possible decrease in the con tact pressure 2 Disconnect the passenger s side air bag module connector C 49 and insert the resistor harness MB991866 behind the
25. terminal No 7 and ground NOTE After inspecting he intermediate connector D 13 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connector D 13 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP Harness Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 6 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 7 and ground in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace the harness wire Then go to Step 6 CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 8 9 101112 202746 0 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE 918 716 5 o 41312 2019181716 514321110 202747 STEP 6 Check SRS diagnostic trouble code 9 15 any of DTC 43 or 44 set YES There is no action to be taken NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 53 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SRS WARNING LIGHT CHECK M1524004300208 1 Check that the SRS warning light illuminates when the ignition switch is in the ON position 2 Check that it illuminates for approximately 7 seconds and then goes out 3 If not check for DTC SRS WARNING LIGHT
26. tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and deploy ment INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION WARNING Dispose of seat belt pre tensioner only according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 82 1 When installing the new seat belt with pre tensioner refer to INSPECTION P 52B 82 2 Connect the negative battery cable A CAUTION Turn OFF the ignition switch before connecting or dis connecting scan tool MB991502 3 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 4 Turn the ignition key to the ON position 5 Conduct diagnostic test using scan tool MB991502 to ensure entire SRS operates properly WARNING Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 6 Turn the ignition key to the OFF position Disconnect the negative battery cable and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bags deployment gt gt B lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition key to the ON position
27. the SRS ECU and use only the special test equipment described on P 52B 63 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Pre removal Operation e Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position REMOVAL STEPS lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION 2 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR gt gt A lt lt gt gt B lt lt gt gt C lt lt TSB Revision 003309 INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION FRONT IMPACT SENSOR NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 52B 68 INSULATING TAPE BATTERY BATTERY CABLE ACX00583AC ks c S X E _____ FRONT IMPACT J gt SENSOR f AC003310AC SRS WARNING LIGHT AC003277AD SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS FRONT IMPACT SENSORS REMOVAL SERVICE POINT lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HAN DLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and deploy ment INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION To moun
28. to an old tire with a wheel in it so that the pad on the module is facing upwards c Place three old tires without wheels on top of the tire secured to the air bag module 2 Air bag module font passenger s side a Connect the deployment wires to special tool MB686560 pass it beneath the tire and wheel assembly and connect it to the air bag module N CAUTION e The adapter harness below the wheel should be loose If it is too tight the reaction when the air bag deploys could damage the adapter harness e During deployment the connector of special tool MB686560 must not be between the tires b Pass the thick wires into the hole of the air bag module bracket and secure it to the wheel of the old tire with wheel four locations with the air bag facing upwards c Place three old tires without wheels on top of the tire secured to the air bag module and secure all tires together with ropes four locations TSB Revision 52B 88 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DEPLOYMENT WIRES AC004296 AB TYRES WITHOUT WHEELS AC004297 AB 3 Seat belt pre tensioner a Connect special tool MB686560 which the deployment wires is attached to to the seat belt pre tensioner connector CAUTION The adapter harness below the wheel should be loose If it is too tight the reaction
29. 2221 200760 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR D 06 0 06 HARNESS CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE 1 8 200761 7 fala JUNCTION BLOCK 1314131211114 9 FRONT D 08 HARNESS CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE 2 1 3 AC200765 AB lt MEASURING METHOD SAMPLE gt C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC003298AD 52B 51 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors C 02 C 04 D 06 D 08 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors C 02 C 04 D 06 D 08 are dam aged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Then go to Step 6 Are the harness wires between ignition switch IG4 and SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 8 in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace the harness wire Then go to Step 6 STEP 4 Check the ground line at SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the harness side rear side 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and ground e There should measure resistance less than 2 ohms 15 the resistance 2 ohms YES Go to Step 6 NO Goto Step 5 TSB Revision 52B 52 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24
30. 4 15 16 17 18 19 W3PO1M25AA TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR C 10 s d SRS ECU AC003288AE CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU is powered from the ignition switch 1 e The SRS ECU power is supplied from two cir cuits Even if one circuit is shut off the air bag can inflate e The SRS system diagnosis can be done by con necting scan tool MB991502 to the data link con nector e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right front impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate AC003304 AC JUNKTION BLOCK REAR AC003305AC TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT If communication is not possible with the SRS only the cause is probably an open circuit in the on board diagnostic output circuit of the SRS or in the power circuit including ground circuit TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the SRS ECU TSB Revision 52B 56 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS lt MEASURING METHOD SAMPLE gt
31. 4 for loose corroded or damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector repair or replace them CONNECTOR C 24 Q Are SRS ECU connector C 24 in good condition YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 Then go to Step 2 NO Repair or replace them Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 2 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC200750 AC STEP 2 Check SRS diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 34 set YES There is no action to be taken NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunctions suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 41 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 35 SRS ECU Air Bag Condition Monitor Detects Deployed Air Bag DTC SET CONDITIONS _ TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This DTC is set after the air bag has deployed If this e Malfunction of the SRS ECU code is output before the air bag has deployed the cause is probably a malfunction inside the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 Q Is DTC 35 set YES There is no action to be taken NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 42 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DT
32. 52 1 GROUP 52B SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONTENTS GENERAL INFORMATION 52B 3 TEST EQUIPMENT 52B 63 SERVICE PRECAUTIONS 52B 15 SRS MAINTENANCE 52B 63 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 17 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS 52B 63 INTRODUCTION 528 17 TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY 528 18 INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS TL 52B 18 SERVICE 7 SO 3 3 5 3 3 ON H BON HOS SOS 52B 66 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 52B 18 TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART 528 20 FRONT IMPACT SENSORS 528 67 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 52B 67 5 528 21 52 69 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES 52B 53 Continued on next page SPECIAL TOOLS 52B 61 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Z WARNING e Carefully read and observe the information the SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS prior to any service the SRS Maintenance sections respectively For information concerning diagnosis or maintenance always observe the procedures in the SRS Diagnosis e SRS components are removed or replaced in connection with any service procedures be sure to follow the procedures in the INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVI
33. AG MODULE INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION AIR BAG MODULE STOPPER NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 75 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING INSULATING TAPE Eee T BATTERY BATTERY CABLE ACX00583AC SECTION A A gem 7 MOUNTING SCREW TORXfi SCREW AC003314AB FLAT TIPPED SCREWDRIVER Qa gt LE SPRING TO AIR MODULE CONNECTOR 000396 003315 REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bags deployment lt lt B gt gt AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL DRIVER S SIDE 1 Remove the air bag module mounting screws TORX screws at the sides of the steering wheel NOTE Do not remove the screws from the holders CAUTION When disconnecting the air bag module to clock spring connector take care not to apply excessive force to it WARNING The removed air bag module should
34. AGNOSIS STEP 3 Measure the ignition switch IG line voltage at the SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the SRS ECU HARNESS harness side rear side CONNECTOR C 24 2 Turn the ignition switch ON 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 13 or 16 and ground e Voltage should measure 9 volts or more 27 e MB991222 Q Is the voltage between terminal 13 or 16 and the ground 9 V or more URN YES Go to Step 5 NO Go to Step 4 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC003300AC TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 59 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the harness wires between ignition switch IG4 and SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 13 and 16 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors D 08 D 13 D 14 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors D 08 D 13 D 14 are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Con nector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 6 Q Are the harness wires between ignition switch IG1 and SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 13 and 16 in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace the harness wire Then go to Step 6 CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC200750 AC CONNECTORS D 08 D 13 D 14 D 08 HARNESS D 13 HARNESS CONNECTO
35. BATTERY CABLE lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION CONNECTION lt lt B gt gt 2 AIRBAG MODULE lt lt B gt gt 2 AIRBAG MODULE lt lt C gt gt 3 STEERING WHEEL TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 73 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL STEPS Continued COLUMN COVER LOWER CLOCK SPRING AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION STEPS gt gt lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION gt gt 0 lt lt 2 AIRBAG MODULE 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION gt gt lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION CLOCK SPRING INSTALLATION STEPS lt lt gt gt gt gt lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION gt gt B lt lt 5 CLOCK SPRING 4 COLUMN COVER LOWER gt gt C lt lt 3 STEERING WHEEL gt gt D lt lt 2 AIRBAG MODULE 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION gt gt lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION TSB Revision 52B 74 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING lt Air bag module front passenger s side gt AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL STEPS lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE gt gt A lt lt CONNECTION STOPPER AIR BAG MODULE lt lt gt gt gt gt lt lt Required Special Tool e MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II MB990803 Steering Wheel Puller MB991613 SRS Check Harness NC TSB Revision AC003313AB AIR B
36. C 41 16 Power Circuit System Fuse No 7 Circuit DTC 42 IG Power Circuit System Fuse No 8 Circuit SRS ECU Power Supply IG1 Circuit MU80 1342 eles E mS CD YELLOW lt gt I D 4 6718 1 5 516 7 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 moO 1 018 9 10 11112 13 14 15 16 OR L Qu ab a 6 13 Y Y ORS ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT C 24 DC DC CONVERTER AGE ore 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 BACKUP CAPACITOR MICROCOMPUTER 4 5 6 7 819 3 16 17 18 19 20 NOTE x CONNECTOR CONNECTED ON m CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF E W3PO1M26AA TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 43 4 me SRS ECU prf amet AC003288AE SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTORS D 08 D 13 D 14 JUNCTION BLOCK REAR AC003299AF CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS e The SRS ECU is powered from the ignition These DTC s are set if the voltage between the IG switch IG terminals and ground is lower than a predetermined e The SRS ECU power is supplied from two
37. C003895 STEP 2 Check the front impact sensor LH line at SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the harness side rear side 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and terminal 4 Resistance should measure 820 82 0 Q Does the resistance meet the value above YES Go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 3 lt MEASURING METHOD SAMPLE gt MB991222 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 2 51671819 23415161718 1920 AC003291AE TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 24 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 3 and 4 and front impact sensor LH connector A 20 terminal No 1 and 2 CONNECTOR C 24 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 17 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 17 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Then go to Step 6 Q Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 3 and 4 and front impact sensor LH connector A 20 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair them or install the sensor cable Refer to P 52B 91 Then go to Step 6 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 1 2 3 4 8 9 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
38. CE section for the comportments involved e f you have any questions about the SRS please contact the MMSA Tech Line 52 2 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU 52B 70 AIRBAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 528 70 PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL INSPECTION 52B 71 PROCEDURES 52B 82 AIR BAG MODULE AND CLOCK SENSOR CABLE INSTALLATION SPRING 52B 72 PROCEDURE 52B 91 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 52B 72 INSPECTION 528 78 SPECIFICATIONS 52B 93 FASTENER TIGHTENING SEAT BELTS WITH PRE 5 528 93 52B 80 SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS 52B 93 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 528 80 SEALANT a a 4 4 4 amp 4 amp 3 Z3 3 52B 93 CHECK cree EE a 52B 82 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 3 GENERAL DESCRIPTION GENERAL DESCRIPTION INTRODUCTION WARNING M1524000100235 Extreme care must be used when servicing the SRS to avoid injury to the service personnel by inadvertent deployment of the air bags or the driver by rendering the SRS inoperative The Supplemental Restraint System SRS and seat floor console monitors the system and has a safing belt with pre tensioner is designed to supplement the G sensor and an analog G sensor The front impact driver s
39. Ground Repair or replace the body wiring harness Body wiring harness SRS warning Repair or replace each wiring harness light 9 Body wiring harness Air bag module Repair or replace each wiring harness 10 Front passenger s side 11 Body wiring harness Clock spring gt Repair or replace each wiring harness replace 12 Air bag module Driver s side the clock spring 13 Body wiring harness Junction block Repair or replace each wiring harness Fuse No 8 14 15 16 Body wiring harness Junction block Repair or replace each wiring harness Fuse No 7 17 to 19 20 Body wiring harness gt Data link Repair or replace each wiring harness connector 21 to 28 2 29 30 Body wiring harness Floor wiring Repair or replace each wiring harness harness Driver s side seat belt pre tensioner 31 to 42 z NOTE The sensor cable is available as service part TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 17 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS WARNING Inspection of the SRS ECU harness connector should be carried out by the following proce dure Insert the special tool MB991222 narrow probe in the harness set into connector from harness side rear side and connect the tester to this probe If any to other than the special tool MB991222 is used it may cause damage to the harness and other components Further more measurement should not be carried
40. IPMENT 52 63 TEST EQUIPMENT M1524000800201 TOOL NAME USE Digital multi meter Checking the SRS electrical circuitry with Use a multi meter for which the SRS check harness maximum test current is 2 mA or less at the minimum range of resistance measurement AC000019AB SRS MAINTENANCE The SRS must be inspected by an authorized dealer up to 10 years after the date of vehicle registration Refer to GROUP 00 Maintenance Service P 00 56 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS To inspect and service the SRS after a collision whether or not the air bags have deployed perform the following steps SRS ECU MEMORY CHECK Required Special Tool e 991502 Scan tool MUT II N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 16 pin NOTE If the battery power supply has been disconnected or disrupted by the collision scan tool MB991502 cannot com municate with the SRS ECU Check the battery then check and if necessary repair the front wiring harness and the instrument panel wiring harness before proceeding 2 Read and write down all displayed DTC Refer to P 52B 18 3 Read the data list fault duration and how many times memories are erased using scan tool MB991502 AC003825AB
41. LEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DRIVER S SIDE DEPLOYMENT CONNECTION WIRES MB628919 OR 203491 LONG OR MORE INSULATION TAPE lt FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENIONER gt CONNECTION DEPLOYMENT 6 m 20 ft LONG OR MORE 004295 AB DEPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE VEHICLE N DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING e Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING e Deploy the air bag or operate the seat belt pre ten sioner in a wide flat area at least 6 m 20 feet away from obstacles and other people e Do not perform deployment or operation outside if a strong wind is blowing If there is a slight breeze place the air bag module or seat belt pre tensioner downwind from the battery 1 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle Z WARNING Store the deployed air bag module or seat belt pre tensioner the correct way up with its padded surface or its operation surface uppermost on a flat surface Do not place anything on top of them 2 Remove the air bag module and seat belt with pre tensioner from the vehicle Refer to P 52B 72 and P 52B 80 3 Connec
42. Passenger front side air bag module squib system fault 2 P 52B 33 27 Driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib system fault 2 P 52B 36 41 IG4 power circuit system fuse No 7 circuit P 52B 42 42 IG4 power circuit system fuse No 8 circuit P 52B 42 43 SRS warning light driver circuit system P 52B 47 45 SRS ECU non volatile memory EEPROM and A D converter system P 52B 27 51 Driver s side air bag module squib ignition driver circuit system detected short P 52B 27 52 Driver s side air bag module squib ignition driver circuit system detected open P 52B 27 54 Passenger front side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system P 52B 27 detected short circuit 55 Passenger front side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system P 52B 27 detected open circuit 56 Driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib ignition driver circuit system P 52B 27 detected short circuit 57 Driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib ignition driver circuit system P 52B 27 detected open circuit 61 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault for power supply circuit P 52B 29 62 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault for ground circuit P 52B 29 TSB Revision 52B 20 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE PAGE 64 Passenger front side air bag module squib system fault for power supply P 52B 33 circuit 65 Passenger
43. R CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE COMPONENT SIDE 2 1 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 019181716151413121110 D 14 HARNESS CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE a 3 2 1 16151413121110 9 8 200759 TSB Revision 52B 60 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 20 and data link connector C 69 terminal No 7 CONNECTOR C 24 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 20 and data link connector C 69 terminal No 7 in good condition YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 Then go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace the harness wire Then go to Step 6 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC200750 AC C 69 HARNESS CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE 200763 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SPECIAL TOOLS 52B 61 STEP 6 Retest the system Q Does the scan tool communicate normally with the SRS system YES The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 NO There is no act
44. S ECU AC003288AE CONNECTORS D 18 D 20 W3PO1M21AA it CLOCK SPRING D 18 R AC003293 AC TSB Revision 52B 30 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CIRCUIT OPERATION e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is via the clock spring to inflate the air bag by detecting signals from the left and right front DTC SET CONDITION impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate e These DTC s are set if there is abnormal resis tance between the input terminals of the driver s side air bag module squib e The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table below DTC SYMPTOM 21 e Short circuit in driver s side air bag module squib or harness Short circuit in clock spring 22 Open circuit in driver s side air bag module squib or harness Open circuit in clock spring Disconnection of driver s side air bag module squib connector Half open circuit caused by improper clock spring neutral position Malfunction of connector contact 61 e Short circuit in driver s side air bag module squib harness leading to the power supply 62 e Short circuit in driver s side air bag module squib harness leading to the ground NOTE
45. System Fault 1 Light does not Switch off DTC 44 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit System Fault 2 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit JUNCTION BLOCK 12 2 BLACK BLACK BLACK WHITE WHITE WHITE i aim no E lt gt 2122232425126 27 dj 2 SRS O gt zQ moO a 2155 je T 755 C 02 ZO m 5152535455 sepes Dm tm CONNECTOR i LOCK SWITCH P OFF 77 ON 77 8 y SRS ECU WARNING LIGHT 24 DRIVE CIRCUIT 1 9 314 567 9 1011112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 MICROCOMPUTER GND V TOR zs WITCH OFF NOTE x CONNECTOR CONNECTED ON CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF 4 5 6 7 8 9 15 16 17 18 19 20 W3P01M24AA TSB Revision m SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 48 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTORS C 02 C 04 CONNECTOR D 06 JUNCTION BLOCK FRONT AC003827AC JUNKTION BLOCK SRS ECU AC003288AE REAR J ACO003301AB CIRCUIT OPERATION e This DTC is set when a short to ground occurs in e Power f
46. TC 41 is damaged repair or replace it Refer t GROUP Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Go to Step 5 Q Are the harness wires between the ignition switch and SRS ECU connector C 24 good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace the harness wire Then go to Step 5 CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC200750 AC CONNECTORS D 08 D 13 D 14 D 08 HARNESS D 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE COMPONENT SIDE 2 1 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 413 019 1817 6 1514131211110 D 14 HARNESS CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE a 3 2 1 16151413121110 9 8 200759 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 46 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check SRS diagnostic trouble code Q Is any of DTC 41 or 42 set YES There is no action to be taken NO This procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 47 DTC 43 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit System Fault 1 Light does not Illuminate SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit
47. TEN YEARS AFTER THE VEHICLE MANUFACTURE DATE SHOWN ON THE CERTIFICATION LABEL LOCATED ON THE LEFT FRONT DOOR LATCH POST OR DOOR FRAME REAR THE SRS SECTION OF YOUR OWNER S MANUAL BEFORE DRIVING FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT OPERATION AND SERVICE OF THE AIR BAG SYSTEM WHEN YOU ARE GOING TO DISCARD YOUR GAS GENERATOR OR VEHICLE PLEASE SEE YOUR DEALER WARNING Children Can Be KILLED or INJURED by Passenger Air Bag The back seat is the safest place for children 12 and under Make sure all children use seat belts or child seat Not to be removed except by owner LABEL CONTENTS CAUTION SRS BEFORE REMOVAL OF STEERING GEAR BOX READ SERVICE MANUAL CENTER FRONT WHEELS AND REMOVE IGNITION KEY FAILURE TO DO SO MAY DAMAGE SRS CLOCK SPRING AND RENDER SRS SYSTEM INOPERATIVE RISKING SERIOUS DRIVER INJURY WARNING THIS VEHICLE HAS AN AIR BAG SYSTEM REFER TO SERVICE MANUAL BEFORE SERVICING OR DISASSEMBLING UNDERHOOD COMPONENTS READ SRS SECTION OF MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS IMPROPER SERVICE PROCEDURES CAN RESULT IN THE AIR BAG FIRING OR BECOMING INOPERATIVE LEADING TO INJURY DO NOT IMPACT DISMANTLE OR INSTALL IT INTO ANOTHER VEHICLE e SERVICE OR DISPOSE OF IT AS DIRECTED IN THE REPAIR MANUAL TSB Revision 52B 8 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION SCHEMATIC IGNITION SWITCH lt IG1 gt SRS ECU
48. USE NO TEST EQUIPMENT OR PROBES STORE BELOW 200 F 93 C BEFORE DOING ANY WORK INVOLVING MODULE READ SERVICE MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT FURTHER DATA CAUTION DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR DROP IF DEFECTIVE REFER TO SERVICE MANUAL LABEL CONTENTS G AIR BAG WARNING FLIP VISOR OVER H WARNING 2 DEATH or SERIOUS INJURY can occur e Children 12 and under can be killed by the air bag e The BACK SEAT is the SAFEST place for children e NEVER put a rear facing child seat in the front e Sit as far back as possible from the air bag e ALWAYS use SEAT BELTS and CHILD RESTRAINTS TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 7 GENERAL DESCRIPTION LABEL CONTENTS AIR BAG SYSTEM INFORMATION THIS VEHICLE HAS AN AIR BAG SYSTEM WHICH WILL SUPPLEMENT THE SEAT BELT IN CERTAIN FRONTAL COLLISIONS THE AIR BAG IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR THE SEAT BELT IN ANY TYPE OF COLLISION THE DRIVER AND ALL OTHER OCCUPANTS SHOULD WEAR SEAT BELTS AT ALL TIMES WARNING IF THE SRS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE FOR SEVERAL SECONDS WHEN THE IGNITION KEY IS TURNED TO ON OR THE ENGINE IS STARTED OR IF THE WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON WHILE DRIVING TAKE THE VEHICLE TO YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED DEALER IMMEDIATELY ALSO IF THE VEHICLES FRONT END IS DAMAGED OR IF THE AIR BAG HAS DEPLOYED TAKE THE VEHICLE FOR SERVICE IMMEDIATELY THE AIR BAG SYSTEM MUST BE INSPECTED BY AN AUTHORIZED DEALER
49. UT 515718 9 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 003300 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 7 and ground NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors D 13 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connector D 13 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Go to Step 5 Q Are harness wires between the SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 7 and the ground in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair them Then go to Step 5 STEP 3 Measure the ignition switch IG4 line voltage at SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the harness side rear side 2 Turn the ignition switch ON 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 13 for DTC 42 or 16 for DTC 41 and the ground e Voltage should measure 9 volts or more Q Is the voltage 9 volts or more YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 Then go to Step 5 NO Go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 45 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the harness wires between the ignition switch IG4 and SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 13 and 16 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector D 08 or D 13 for DTC 42 or D 14 for DTC 41 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connector D 08 D 13 for DTC 42 or D 14 for D
50. and front passenger s seat belts to help sensors are installed in the fender shield panel The reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and warning light on the instrument panel indicates the front passenger by activating and deploying both operational status of the SRS The clock spring is front air bags in certain frontal collisions installed in the steering column The seat belt pre The SRS consist of four air bag modules SRS air tensioner is built into the driver s front seat belt bag control unit SRS ECU front impact sensors retractor Only authorized service personnel should SRS warning light and clock spring Air bags are do work on or around the SRS components Those located in the center of the steering wheel above the service personnel should read this manual carefully glove box Each air bag is made up of a folded air before starting any such work bag and an inflator unit The control unit under the SRS WARNING LIGHT AC003277AB ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SRS WARNING LIGHT FUNCTION The diagnosis unit monitors the SRS system and stores data concerning any detected faults in the system When the ignition key is in ON or START position the SRS warning light should illuminate for about 7 seconds and then turn OFF That indicates that the SRS system is in operational order If the SRS warning light does any of the following immediate inspec tion by an authorized dealer is needed 1 The SRS warni
51. bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 2 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle 3 To deploy the air bag module driver s side 1 Remove the steering column cover lower 2 Remove the connection between the clock spring two pin connector red and the body wiring harness connector NOTE If the clock spring connector is disconnected from the body wiring harness both electrodes of the clock spring connector will be automatically shorted to prevent unintended deployment of the air bag due to static elec tricity etc TSB Revision 52B 84 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES BODY WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR TWO PIN AIR BAG MODULE TWO PIN CONNECTOR RED AC003321AC FIOOR WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR TWO PIN RED SEAT BELT 4 PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR TWO PIN RED AC004293 AB CONNECTION DEPLOYMENT WIRES p A 6 m 20 ft MR686560 A LONG OR MORE AC001932AB MB686560 E 1 2 PIN CONNECTOR RED DEPLOYMENT WIRES 000406 4 deploy the air bag module front passenger s side 1 Loosen the stopper to remo
52. be stored in a clean dry place with the pad cover face up 2 When disconnecting the connector of the clock spring from the air bag module press the air bag s lock toward the outer side to spread it open Use a flat tipped screwdriver as shown in the figure at the left to pry gently to remove the connector C STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL A CAUTION Do not hammer on the steering wheel Doing so may dam age the collapsible column mechanism TSB Revision 52B 76 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING lt lt D gt gt CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL WARNING The removed clock spring should be stored ina clean dry place lt lt E gt gt AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE WARNING The removed air bag module should be stored in a clean dry place with the ad cover face up INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION WARNING Dispose of air bag modules only according to the specified procedure Refer toP 52B 82 1 When installing the new air bag modules and clock spring refer to INSPECTION P 52B 78 2 Connect the negative battery cable CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB994502 3 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 4 T
53. cally in the warning light cir cuit when the connector is disconnected Its structure is similar to the squib circuit connector shorting mechanism TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 11 GENERAL DESCRIPTION CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS ENGINE COMPARTMENT STEERING COLUMN D 20 D 18 2R DASH PANEL 02 04 003281 A 20 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR LH C 49 AIR BAG MODULE FRONT PASSENGER S 32 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR RH SIDE C 02 COMBINATION METER FOR SRS WARNING C 69 DATA LINK CONNECTOR FOR SCAN TOOL LIGHT D 18 CLOCK SPRING C 04 COMBINATION METER FOR SRS WARNING D 20 AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S SIDE LIGHT E 61 SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER C 24 SRS ECU TSB Revision 52B 12 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION CIRCUIT DIAGRAM WARNING Do not repair splice or modify the SRS wiring except for specific repairs to the front wir ing harness and the body wiring harness shown on P 52B 15 replace the wiring if neces sary after reading and following all precautions and procedures in this manual e Do not use an analog ohmmeter to check the SRS wiring or components use only the special tools refer to P 52B 61 and a digital multi meter refer to P 52B 63 FUS IBLE MG
54. cir value for a continuous period of 5 seconds or more cuits Even if one circuit is shut off the air bag However if the vehicle condition returns to normal can inflate DTC s 41 or 42 will be automatically erased and the e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is SRS warning light will switch off by detecting signals from the left and right front impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS impact is over a predetermined level the SRS Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the e Malfunction of the SRS ECU safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate lt MEASURING METHOD SAMPLE gt MB991222 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 003298 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991222 Probe STEP 1 Check the ground line at SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the harness side rear side 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and ground e There should measure less than 2 ohms Q Q Is the resistance 2 ohms YES Go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 2 TSB Revision 52B 44 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 1112 AC200750 SRS ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR C 24 SRA ae MB991222 e
55. ct it to shocks drop it bring it close to strong magnets or allow contact with water grease or oil Always replace it with a new part if any dents cracks or deformation is found e Do not place anything on top of the seat belt pre tensioner e Do not expose the seat belt with pre tensioner to temperatures over 90 C 194 F e After operating the seat belt pre tensioner replace the seat belt pre tensioner with a new part e Gloves and protective goggles should be worn when handling a seat belt with pre ten sioner once it has been used e If disposing of a seat belt with pre tensioner which has not yet been used its seat belt pre tensioner should be operated first before disposal Refer to P 52B 82 M1524004100118 AC004152 AB REMOVAL STEPS INSTALLATION STEPS lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE gt gt lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION DISCONNECTION 3 SEAT BELT WITH PRE 2 SASH GUIDE COVER TENSIONER 3 SEAT BELT WITH PRE 2 SASH GUIDE COVER TENSIONER 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION gt gt lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION TSB Revision INSULATING TAPE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 81 SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER BATTERY Eee M BATTERY CABLE ACX00583AC REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat
56. e poor connections and the terminals for deformation Refer to P 52B 15 WHEN AIR BAG DOES NOT DEPLOY IN LOW SPEED COLLISION Check the SRS components If the SRS components are show ing any visible damage such as dents cracks or deformation replace them with new ones Concerning parts removed for inspection replacement with new parts and cautionary points for working refer to the appropriate INDIVIDUAL COMPO NENT SERVICE P 52B 66 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 65 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS SHIELD PANEL _ FRONT IMPACT FEZ SENSOR FORWARD f 003306 SRS ECU ACX00587AB lt DRIVER S SIDE gt CONNECTOR INFLATOR CASE AC003308 Front impact sensors 1 Check the fender shield panel for deformation or rust 2 Check the front impact sensor for dents cracks deformation or rust 3 Check the sensor harnesses for binding the connectors for damage and the terminals for deformation SRS ECU 1 Check the SRS ECU case and brackets for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connector for damage and the terminals for deformation Air bag modules 1 Check the pad cover for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connector for damage terminals for deformities and the harness for binding 3 Check the air bag inflator case for dents cracks or deformities 4 Install the air bag module driver s side
57. e tensioner operation could cause it to crack and fly out of the vehicle so always put a cover over the vehicle 8 To suppress the operation sound as much as possible completely close all door windows close the door and put the cover on the vehicle WARNING Before deploying the air bag and operating the seat belt pre tensioner in this manner first check to be sure that there is no one in or near the vehi cle Wear safety glasses e After the air bag has been deployed or the seat belt pre tensioner has been triggered the inflator is very hot So wait for at least thirty minutes before the inflator is handled See Deployed Air Bag Mod ule and Seat Belt pre tensioner Disposal Proce dures Refer to P 52B 89 for post deployment handling instructions e Just in case that the air bag module could not been deployed or the seat belt pre tensioner could not been operated contact the MMSA Tech Line 9 At a location as far away from the vehicle as possible disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag and operating the seat belt pre tensioner 10 For the disposal of an deployed air bag module or seat belt pre tensioner see the Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures P 52B 89 DEPLOYMENT WIRE 6 m 20 LONGER ACX01308AC TSB Revision 52B 86 SUPP
58. eat belt pre tensioner in STRONG AIR BAG a strong plastic bag for disposal PLASTIC MODULE AND Be sure to always wash your hands after completing thi BAC SEATBELT 5 Be sure to always wash your hands after completing this PRE TENSIONER operation ACX00613 AB TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 91 SENSOR CABLE INSTALLATION PROCEDURE SENSOR CABLE INSTALLATION PROCEDURE M1524001300061 If there is a malfunction in the front wiring harness between the front impact sensor and body wiring har ness install and route a new sensor cable Refer to P 52B 15 BODY WIRING HARNESS FRONT IMPACT SENSOR LH SENSOR SENSOR CABLE GROMMET SEALANT 3M AAD Part No 8633 OR EQUIVALENT FRONT WIRING HARNESS FRONT IMPACT SENSOR RH FRONT WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR C 17 003322 AB DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat INSULATING TAPE tery cable before doing any further work Refer to BATTERY P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER oY HANDLING 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bags deployment BATTERY CABLE ACX00583AC TSB Revision 52B 92 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
59. eat damage may occur during paint work remove the SRS ECU the air bag module the clock spring the front impact sensor the seat belt pre tensioner Recheck the SRS system operability after reinstalling them Refer to GROUP 00 Maintenance Service SRS Maintenance P 00 56 e SRS ECU air bag module clock spring front impact sensor 93 C 200 F or more Seat belt with pre tensioner 90 C 194 F or more e Ifthe SRS components are removed for the purpose of check sheet metal repair painting etc they should be stored in a clean dry place until they are reinstalled If the SRS components are to be removed or replaced as a result of maintenance diagnosis etc follow the appropriate procedure in this section Front Impact Sensor refer to P 52B 67 SRS Air Bag Control Unit refer to P 52B 70 Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring refer to P 52B 72 Seat Belts with Pre tensioner refer to P 52B 80 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 67 FRONT IMPACT SENSORS FRONT IMPACT SENSORS WARNING M1524001500128 e Never attempt to disassemble or repair the SRS ECU If faulty replace it Do not drop or subject the SRS ECU to impact or vibration If denting cracking deforma tion or rust are discovered in the SRS ECU replace it with a new SRS ECU Discard the old one e After deployment of an air bag replace the SRS ECU with a new one e Never use an ohmmeter on or near
60. en SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 11and 12 clock spring connector D 18 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 24 and clock spring connector D 18 Then go to Step 5 CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE AC200750 AC D 18 HARNESS 5 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE lt AC200755AB STEP 5 Check SRS diagnostic trouble code 9 15 any of DTC 21 22 61 or 62 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 33 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 24 Passenger Front Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 1 DTC 25 Passenger Front Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 2 DTC 64 Passenger Front Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Power Supply Circuit DTC 65 Passenger Front Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Ground Circuit Passenger s Side Air Bag Module Squib Circuit
61. en if you are using the specified tester If the circuit resistance is measured with a tester accidental air bag deployment will result in serious personal injury WARNING If any component damage is found during the fol lowing inspection replace the air bag module with a new one Dispose of the old one according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 82 Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the air bag modules squib even if you are using the specified tester If the circuit resistance is mea sured with a tester accidental air bag deployment will result in serious personal injury Check the pad cover for dents cracks or deformation Check the connectors for damage the terminals for deformation and the harness for binds Check the air bag inflator case for dents cracks or deformation Install the air bag module driver s side to the steering wheel and check fit and alignment with the wheel Install the air bag module front passenger s side to the instrument panel and crossmember and check fit and alignment Install the air bag module cover front passenger s side to the instrument panel to check fit and alignment CLOCK SPRING CHECK Required Special Tool MB991613 SRS Check Harness If even one abnormality is discovered in Steps 1 to 5 replace the clock spring with a new one 1 2 3 Check the connectors and protective tube for damage and the
62. fore disposal M1524001200213 UNDEPLOYED AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL Required Special Tools MB628919 or MR203491 SRS Air bag adapter harness B e MB686560 SRS air bag adapter harness A TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 83 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES BODY WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR TWO PIN 003320 Z WARNING e If the vehicle is to be scrapped or otherwise dis posed of deploy the air bags and operate the seat belt pre tensioner inside the vehicle If the vehicle will continue to be used and only the air bag mod ules and seat belt pre tensioner are to be disposed of deploy the air bags and operate the seat belt pre tensioner outside the vehicle e Since a large amount of smoke is produced when the air bag is deployed and the seat belt pre ten sioner is operated avoid residential areas when ever possible e Since there is loud noise when the air bags are deployed and when the seat belt pre tensioner are operated avoid residential areas whenever possi ble If anyone is nearby give warning of the impending noise e Suitable ear protection should be worn by person nel performing these procedures or by people in the immediate area DEPLOYMENT INSIDE THE VEHICLE when disposing of a vehicle 1 Move the vehicle to an isolated spot A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the
63. inals of the battery which has bee removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag and operate the seat belt pre tensioner 6 For the disposal of an deployed air bag module or seat belt pre tensioner see the Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures P 52B 89 DEPLOYED AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL After deployment and operation the air bag module and seat belt pre tensioner should be disposed of in the same manner as any other scrap parts adhering to local laws and or legisla tion Observe the following precautions during air bag disposal 1 The inflator will be quite hot immediately following deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it cool before attempting to handle it TSB Revision 52B 90 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES 2 Do not put water or oil on the air bag after deployment or on the seat belt pre tensioner after operation WARNING If after following these precautions any material does get into the eyes or on the skin immediately rinse the affected area with a large amount of clean water If any irritation develops seek medical attention 3 There may be material on the deployed air bag module or the operated seat belt pre tensioner that could irritate the eye and or skin Wear gloves and safety glasses when handling a deployed air bag module or the operated seat belt pre tensioner 4 Tightly seal the air bag module and s
64. ion to be taken SPECIAL TOOLS M1524000700226 991865 991866 TOOL NUMBER AND SUPERSESSION APPLICATION NAME MB991502 MB991496 OD e Reading diagnostic Scan tool MUT II trouble codes e Erasing diagnostic trouble codes e Reading vehicle data for a specific period e Reading erase times Refer to MUT II operating instructions MB991865 SRS air bag circuit check Dummy resistor MB991866 Resistor harness TSB Revision 52B 62 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SPECIAL TOOLS TOOL NUMBER AND SUPERSESSION APPLICATION NAME MB991223 Checking the continuity MB991219 and measuring the B MB991220 voltage at the SRS ECU C MB991221 harness connector D MB991222 Harness set A Test harness B LED harness C LED harness adapter D Probe MB991223AC MB991613 MB991613 Clock spring check SRS check harness MB991613 MR990803 General service tool Removal of steering Steering wheel puller wheel AC004625 MB686560 General service tool Deployment of air bag SRS air bag adapter module and seat belt harness A pre tensioner inside the vehicle e Deployment of air bag module and seat belt pre tensioner outside the vehicle MR203491 or MB628919 General service tool Deployment of air bag SRS air bag adapter module driver s side harness B outside the vehicle TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS TEST EQU
65. ls of the driver s sion energy simultaneously during a frontal colli side seat belt pre tensioner squib The most sion the SRS ECU sends igniting signal to the likely causes for this code to be set are shown in pre tensioner causing the pre tensioner to oper the table below ate DTC SYMPTOM 26 e Short circuit in driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib or harness 27 e Open circuit in driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib or harness e Malfunction of connector contact 66 e Short circuit in driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib harness leading to the power supply 67 e Short circuit in driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib harness leading to the ground NOTE The squib circuit connectors integrate a short bar which prevents the air bag from deploying unin tentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected Refer to P 52B 17 Therefore if the connector is damaged or improperly engaged the short bar may not be released when the connector is connected TROUBLESHOOTING HITS e Improper engaged connector or defective short bar e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the driver s side seat belt pre tensioner squib e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness TSB Revisi
66. ng light does not illuminate as described above 2 The SRS warning light stays on for more than 7 seconds 3 The SRS warning light illuminates while driving If a vehicle s SRS warning light is in any of these three condi tions when brought in for inspection the SRS system must be inspected diagnosed and serviced in accordance with this manual TSB Revision 52B 4 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION CODE CHART PLATE SRS WARNING LIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR LH LH FRONT IMPACT SENSOR RH AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S SIDE DATA LINK CONNECTOR FOR SCAN TOOL SRS ECU AC003278 AB NOTE This construction diagram shows the general view of the SRS components For details refer to Schematic P 52B 8 Configuration Diagrams P 52B 11 and Circuit Diagram P 52B 12 WARNING CAUTION LABELS The label J is not to be removed except by owner If A number of caution labels related to the SRS are the other labels are dirty or damaged replace label found in the vehicle as shown in the following illus tration Follow label instructions when servicing SRS TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 5 GENERAL DESCRIPTION STEERING WHEEL AIR BAG MODULE CLOCK SPRING DRIVER S SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SRS ECU SUN VISOR FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE
67. nsure that the har ness of the clock spring does not become caught or tan gled 1 Before installing the steering wheel turn the vehicle s front wheels to the straight ahead position and align the mating marks of the clock spring 2 After securing the steering wheel turn the steering wheel all the way in both directions to confirm that the steering wheel rotation is normal gt gt D lt lt AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION DRIVER S SIDE 1 Connect the air bag module connector securely 2 Tighten the air bag module mounting screws to 8 8 N m 78 ENN nd 003316 gt gt E lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition key to the ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and the remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 f yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no consult P 52B 20 SRS WARNING LIGHT 003277 TSB Revision 52B 78 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION lt DRIVER S SIDE gt CONNECTOR INFLATOR CASE INFLATOR CASE AC003308 PROTECTIVE TUBES AC003831AB M1524002500228 AIR BAG MODULE CHECK DANGER Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the air bag modules squib ev
68. nt Malfunction P 00 6 TSB Revision 52B 36 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 26 Driver s Side Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault 1 DTC 27 Driver s Side Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault 2 DTC 66 Driver s Side Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault for Power Supply Circuit DTC 67 Driver s Side Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault for Ground Circuit Driber s Side Seat Belt Pretensioner Squib Circuit SRS ECU C 110 MICROCOMPUTER 212 Papa 5 26 27 28 29130131 32 33 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 543513617 88940 41 42 NNECTOR OFF UN UPP ITCH m E T I O m Q iu NOTE eic x CONNECTOR CONNECTED ON CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF ECTOR ces CH x HE W3PO1M23AA CONNECTOR E 62 SRS ECU AC003288AF 004096 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 37 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR E 61 AC004095AC CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS e f an analog G sensor and saving G sensor e These DTC s are set if there is abnormal resis inside the SRS ECU sense a predetermined colli tance between the input termina
69. on 52 38 DUMMY RESISTOR RESISTOR 3Q HARNESS MB991866 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR E 61 DRIVER S SIDE SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR 102572 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the driver s side seat belt pre tensioner 1 Connect the dummy resistor MB991865 to the resistor harness MB991866 N CAUTION Do not directly insert a probe or other devices at the front of the connector to avoid a possible decrease in the con tact pressure 2 Disconnect the passenger s side air bag module connector E 61 and insert the resistor harness MB991866 behind the harness side connector 3 Connect the negative terminal of the battery 4 Check the diagnostic trouble code again after erasing the memory 9 15 any of DTC 26 27 66 or 67 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the driver s side seat belt pre tensioner Refer toP 52B 80 Then go to Step TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 39 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 110 terminal No 29 and 30 and driver s side seat belt pre tensioner connector E 61 terminal No 1 and 2 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector E 62 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector E 62 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Go to Step 3
70. or DTC will be automatically erased and the SRS warn 43 ing light will go out TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 49 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS lt MEASURING METHOD SAMPLE gt C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 34516718925 AC003302AC DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991222 Probe STEP 1 Check the SRS warning light line at SRS ECU connector C 24 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 24 and measure at the harness side rear side 2 Turn the ignition switch ON 3 Connect terminal 8 to ground e The SRS warning light should illuminate Q Does the SRS warning light illuminate YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 Then go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the SRS warning light bulb Q Has the SRS warning light bulb blown YES Replace the SRS warning light bulb Then go to Step 6 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision 52B 50 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the harness wires between ignition switch IG4 and SRS ECU connector C 24 terminal No 8 CONNECTOR C 24 C 24 HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 8 9 101112 202745 02 HARNESS CPNNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE 216160 5595555 54535251 04 HARNESS CONNECTOR COMPONENT SIDE 39313 928 X 272625 2423
71. or the SRS warning light is supplied from the harness between the SRS warning light and the ignition switch IG4 circuit SRS ECU while the SRS ECU is monitoring the The SRS warning light illuminates when the igni light and the light is ON tion switch is turned ON and goes out after e This DTC is set under one of the following cases approximately 7 seconds if there is not a malfunc while the SRS ECU is monitoring the warning tion in the SRS system light drive circuit The SRS ECU judges how severe collision is e When a short circuit occurs in the warning by detecting signals from the left and right front light drive circuit impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the e When a malfunction is detected in the output impact is over a predetermined level the SRS transistor inside the SRS ECU ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the However if the vehicle returns to normal condition safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate 44 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will go out DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set when an open circuit is detected TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS for a continuous period of 5 seconds while the Damaged wiring harnesses of connectors SRS ECU is monitoring the SRS warning light Blown bulb for DTC 43 and the light is OFF transistor OFF However if Malfunction of the SRS ECU the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC 43 Malfunction of the combination meter f
72. out by touching the probe directly against the ter minals from the front of the connector The terminals are plated to increase their conductivity so that if they are touched directly by the probe the plating may break which will decrease reliability SRS ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR B s lt AWOG16AL WARNING MB991222 112 3 4 5 6 7 8 910 11 2 101112 13 1415116 17 18 1920 1314151617181920 343513637383940141 2 lt WITHOUT SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER gt SRS ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE lt WITH SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER gt AC003284 AC e If heat damage may occur during paint work remove the SRS ECU the air bag module clock spring the front impact sensor the seat belt pre tensioner SRS ECU air bag module clock spring front impact sensor 93 C 200 F or more Seat belt with pre tensioner 90 C 194 F or more After servicing the SRS system check the warning light operation to make sure that the system functions properly Refer to P 52B 53 e Make certain that the ignition switch is OFF LOCK position when the scan tool is con nected or disconnected e If you have any questions about the SRS system please contact the MMSA Tech Line SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION TO SRS DIAGNOSIS The SRS system is controlled by the SRS ECU The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detect ing signals from the left and right f
73. rcuit SRS ECU C 24 1 CROCOMPUTER 1 2 C 3 4 5671819 1011112 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR 131 15 16 1 19 20 INTERFACE CIRCUIT V V p 4 12 17 lt lt 1 On Em C EA lt gt lt lt a 1 T 101 ames mm m mE 7 16 6c 17 20 es Eee A 32 E HAIE 4 I 5 e 7 11 mE Ja TH 8 9 10 11112 13114 15 1617 022 ma zm 5 mne 1 FRONT FRONT IMPACT IMPACT Tm E ON ON AC202214AB W1P11MO1AA CONNECTOR A 20 CONNECTOR A 32 1 17 CONNECTOR C 24 gt Sx SRS ECU 003288 1011121314 TSB Revision 52B 22 CIRCUIT OPERATION When the left and right front impact sensors detect a collision the switches inside the sensors turns ON e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC SET CONDITIONS These DTC s are set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the front impact sen sors The most likely causes for these codes to be set are shown in the table below and the analog G sen
74. re tensioner bolt 44 Nm 33 ft lb SRS ECU bolt 4 9 N m 43 in lb SRS ECU bracket bolt 4 9 Nm 43 in lb Steering wheel nut 39 N m 29 ft lb SERVICE SPECIFICATION M1524000400151 ITEM STANDARD VALUE Front impact sensor resistance Q 820 82 Clock spring resistance Q Less than 0 4 SEALANT M1524000600069 ITEM SPECIFIED SEALANT Sensor cable 3M ADD part No 8633 or equivalent TSB Revision NOTES
75. rical test equipment on or near the SRS components except those specified on P 52B 61 and P 52B 63 e Never Attempt to Repair the Following Components air bag module front Impact Sensor SRS ECU clock spring seat belt with pre tensioner If any of these com ponents are diagnosed as faulty they should only be replaced in accordance with the INDIVIDUAL COMPO NENT SERVICE procedures in this manual starting on P 52B 66 Do not attempt to repair the wiring harness connectors of the SRS If any of the connectors are diagnosed as faulty replace the wiring harness If the wires are diag SRS ECU CONNECTOR lt WITHOUT SEAT BELT nosed as faulty replace or repair the wiring harness WITH PRE TENSIONER gt according to the following table C 24 1 2 314 5 6 718 10112 13 14115 16 17 18 19 20 lt WITH SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER gt C 24 C 110 AC003283 AC TSB Revision 52B 16 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS SRS ECU DESTINATION OF HARNESS CORRECTIVE ACTION TERMINAL NO 1 2 Body wiring harness Front wiring Sensor cable installation procedures Refer to harness Front impact sensor RH P 52B 91 3 4 Body wiring harness Front wiring Sensor cable installation procedures Refer to harness Front impact sensor LH P 52B 91 5 6 Body wiring harness
76. rive circuit 52 SQUID IgnIHOD arive e Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 54 Front passenger s side air bag e Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 55 e Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit circuit 56 Driver side seat belt pre tensioner e Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 57 squib ignition drive circuit Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 70 Q Is any of DTC s set YES There is no action to be taken NO The procedure is complete TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 29 DTC 21 Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 1 DTC 22 Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 2 DTC 61 Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Power Supply Circuit DTC 62 Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Ground circuit Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU C 24 MICROCOMPUTER 2 1 sla 8 9 10 11 12 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 56 19 20 INECTOR TCH x CONNECTOR C 24 AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB DRIVER S SIDE SR
77. ront impact sen sors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an igni tion signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate The SRS warning light in the combination meter alerts a malfunction of the SRS system If the following symptoms occur even when the vehi cle has not collided there may be a malfunction M1524005000244 e The SRS warning light does not go off within approximately 7 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned ON e The SRS warning light does not illuminate when the ignition switch is turned ON Refer to the Post collision Diagnosis when inspecting and servicing the vehicle that has been in a collision Refer to P 52B 63 TSB Revision 52 18 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy If you follow them carefully you will be sure that you have exhausted most of the possible ways to find a SRS fault 1 2 Gather information about the problem from the customer Verify that the condition described by the cus tomer exists Check the vehicle for any Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC If you cannot verify the condition but there are no DTC s the malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting Inspec tion Service Point How to Cope With Intermit tent Malfunctions P
78. rt Circuit DTC 55 Passenger Front Side Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Open Circuit DTC 56 Driver Side Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Short Circuit DTC 57 Driver Side Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Open Circuit DTC SET CONDITIONS s 2 Ta the code to be set are These DTC s are set when a fault is detected in the SNOWTIMINE IADE DEOW SRS ECU DTC DEFECTIVE PART SYMPTOMS 14 Analog G sensor e When the analog G sensor is not operating e When the characteristics of the analog G sensor are abnormal e When the output from the analog G sensor is abnormal 15 Safing G sensor e Short circuit in the safing G sensor 16 e Open circuit in the safing G sensor 31 Capacitor e Voltage at the capacitor terminal is higher than the specified value for 5 seconds or more 32 e Voltage at the capacitor terminal is lower than the specified value for 5 seconds or more This is not detected if DTC s No 41 or 42 indicating battery voltage drop has been output 45 Non volatile memory EEPROM When the non volatile memory EEPROM and and A D converter A D converter system are abnormal TSB Revision 52B 28 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC DEFECTIVE PART SYMPTOMS 51 Driver s side air bag module e Short circuit in the squib ignition d
79. shield panel for deformation or rust 4 Check for continuity between the terminal and bracket If there is a continuity the insulation is damaged Replace the sensor with a new one M1524001600114 AC003895AC TSB Revision 52B 70 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU M1524002100208 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Z WARNING e Never attempt to disassemble or repair the SRS ECU If faulty replace it Do not drop or subject the SRS ECU to impact or vibration If denting cracking deforma tion or rust are discovered in the SRS ECU replace it with a new SRS ECU e After deployment of an air bag replace the SRS ECU with a new one e Never use an ohmmeter on or near the SRS ECU and use only the special test equipment described on P 52B 61 and P 52B 63 Pre removal Operation Post installation Operation e Turn the ignition key to the OFF OFF position e Floor Console Installation Refer to GROUP 52A Floor e Floor Console Removal Refer to GROUP 52 Floor Console P 52A 35 Console P 52A 35 AC003311AB REMOVAL STEPS INSTALLATION STEPS lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE gt gt lt lt 3 SRS ECU 2 SRS ECU BRACKET 2 SRS ECU BRACKET 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE 3 SRS ECU CONNECTION gt gt lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION
80. sor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate DTC SYMPTOM 11 Short circuit in front impact sensor or harness Short circuit in front impact sensor harness leading to the vehicle body ground Short circuit in front impact sensor harness leading to the power supply 12 Open circuit in either left or right front impact sensor or harness Short circuit in front impact sensor harness leading to the power supply 13 Open circuit in both left and right front impact sensor or harness Short circuit in front impact sensor harness leading to the power supply TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Malfunction of the front impact sensor e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the SRS ECU TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 23 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991222 Probe STEP 1 Check the front impact sensor 1 Measure the resistance between terminals and check whether it is within the standard value Standard value 820 82 Q AC003894 2 Check for continuity between the terminal and bracket e There should be no continuity Q Does the resistance meet the value above and is there continuity YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the front impact sensor Refer to P 52B 67 Then go to Step 6 A
81. t deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB628919 or MR203491 drive s side or special tool MB686560 front passenger s side and seat belt pre tensioner gt and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag module operation seat belt pre tensioner TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 87 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DEPLOYMENT WIRES AC000407AB TIRES WITHOUT WHEELS AIR BAG MODULE INSIDE DEPLOYMENT WIRES ACX00610AC AIR BAG MODULE 2 DEPLOYMENT WIRES 1314 TIRES WITHOUT WHEELS AIR BAG MODULE INSIDE Lo DEPLOYMENT WIRES ACX00611AC 4 Prepare the air bag modules and seat belt pre tensioner as follows 1 Air bag module driver s side a Take special tool MB628919 or MR203491 that is connected to the deployment wires pass it beneath an old tire wheel assembly and connect it to the air bag module A CAUTION The adapter harness below the wheel should be loose If it is too tight the reaction when the air bag deploys could damage the adapter harness b Pass the thick wire through the air bag module mounting hole and then secure the air bag module
82. t the new front impact sensor visually check it and measure the resistance between the terminals Refer to INSPECTION P 52B 69 gt gt B lt lt FRONT IMPACT SENSOR INSTALLATION Z WARNING The SRS may mot activate properly if a front impact sensor is not installed properly which could result in serious injury or death to the vehicle s driver 1 Securely connect the connector 2 Position the front impact sensor facing toward the front of the vehicle as shown by the arrow on the label and install it securely gt gt C lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition key to the ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and then remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 If yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no consult P 52B 20 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 69 FRONT IMPACT SENSORS INSPECTION FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CHECK A WARNING If a dent crack deformation or rust is detected replace with a new sensor 1 Check the front impact sensor for dents cracks deformation or rust WARNING Always replace the sensor with a new one of the resistance is not within the standard value 2 Measure the resistance between the terminals and check whether it is within the standard value Standard value 820 82 Q AC003894 AC 3 Check the fender
83. terminals for deformation Visually check the case for damage Check continuity TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 79 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING 11213141 991613 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 2 003319 lt Vehicles without auto cruise control gt e Check continuity between the number 1 connector terminal 3 and number 3 connector lt Vehicles with auto cruise control gt e Check continuity between the number 1 connector terminal 1 and number 4 connector terminal 2 number 1 connector terminal 2 and number 4 connector terminal 1 number 1 connector 3 and number 3 connector number 1 connector terminal 4 and number 4 connector terminal 3 respectively 4 Align the paint mark of special tool MB991613 connector number 4 with the notch in clock spring connector number 2 arrow in the illustration to connect the connectors number 2 and 4 5 Check that the resistance meets the standard value between the terminals 22 and 23 of special tool MB991613 connector number 5 Standard value less than 0 4 Q TSB Revision 52B 80 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION WARNING e Never attempt to disassemble or repair the seat belt pre tensioner If faulty replace it Be extremely careful when handling the seat belt with pre tensioner Do not subje
84. urn the ignition key to the ON position 5 Conduct diagnostic test using scan tool MB991502 to ensure entire SRS operates properly WARNING Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 6 Turn the ignition key to the OFF position Disconnect the negative battery cable and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bags deployment gt gt B lt lt CLOCK SPRING INSTALLATION WARNING Ensure that the clock spring s mating marks are prop erly aligned If not the steering wheel may not rotate completely during a turn or the flat cable in the clock spring could be damaged This would prevent normal SRS operation and possibly cause serious injury to the driver NS 2 Align the mating marks of the clock spring Turn the front 1 Check that the front wheels is in the straight ahead position wheels to the straight ahead position Then install the clock AC003832AB spring to the column switch MATING MARKS TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 77 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING Mating Mark Alignment Turn the clock spring clockwise fully Then turn it back approxi mately 3 4 5 turns counterclockwise to align the mating marks gt gt C lt lt STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION A CAUTION When installing the steering wheel e
85. ve the glove box Refer to P 52A 32 2 Remove the connection between the air bag module front passenger s side connector red two pin and the body wiring harness connector 5 To operate the seat belt pre tensioner 1 Remove the center pillar trim lower Refer to P 52A 36 2 Remove the connection between the seat belt pre tensioner two pin connector red and the floor wiring harness connector two pin red NOTE If the seat belt pre tensioner connector is discon nected from the floor wiring harness both electrodes of the seat belt pre tensioner connector will be automatically shorted to prevent unintended operation of the seat belt pre tensioner due to static electricity etc 6 Connect deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB686560 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag and operate the seat belt pre tensioner 7 Connect the clock spring or air bag module front passenger s side or seat belt pre tensioner two pin connector red to special tool MB686560 and move the deployment wires out of the vehicle TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 85 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES WARNING If the glass is scratched air bag deployment or seat belt pr
86. when the air bag deploys could damage the adapter harness b Pass the thick wires through the hole on the seat belt pre tensioner bracket and secure them to the front raised part of the wheel on two places c Pull the seat belt out the outside of the tire and then place one tire without a wheel inside on top of the existing tire TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 89 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES A WARNING lt DRIVER S SIDE gt Before deployment and operation check carefully to be sure that no one is nearby e After the air bag has been deployed or the seat belt pre tensioner has been triggered the inflator is very hot So wait for at least thirty minutes before the inflator is handled See Deployed Air Bag Mod ule and Seat Belt pre tensioner Disposal Proce DEPLOYMENT dures Refer to P 52B 89 for post deployment WIRES handling instructions e Just in case that the air bag module could not been deployed or the seat belt pre tensioner could not been operated contact the MMSA Tech Line lt FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE gt VEHICLE BATTERY DEPLOYMENT WIRES o DEPLOYMENT WIRES VEHICLE BATTERY AC004294 AB 5 Ata location as far away from the air bag module as possible and from a shielded position disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two term

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