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1. inch is tightly fitted and supported by a composite piece on the side Insure that lock cylinder magnet is not demagnetized and is capable of puiling a pocket screw driver placed on a bench from a minimum distance cf 1 10 inch if not replace ignition lock cylinder and magnet assembly With Tilt Wheel refer to ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Calumn Tilt With Standard Wheel refer to gnition Lock Cylinder Replacement On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column Standard If all the above are OK Replace the Passlock sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly With Tilt Whee To disassemble the lock module assembly refer to Electronic Column Lock Module Disassemble Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column Tilt To assemble the lock module assembly refer to Electronic Column Lock Module Assemble Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column Tilt With Standard Wheel To disassemble the lock module assembly refer to Electronic Column Lock Module Disassemble Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column Standard To assemble the lock module assembly refer to Electronic Column Lock Module Assemble Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column Standard ls the repair complete Go to Step 12 Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect the Passlock EVO module connector Refer ta Theft Deterrent Modufe Replacement Turn the ignition switch ON Us
2. 10 ne Caaan 206 0 5 PPL 1807 3 BLK 750 P100 0 5 PPL 1507 0 5 PPL 11807 Passlock Electronic C4 Variable Aca on i Ss Orifice fed sa T Module I Class 2 Class 2 Bee a Secrers dich Vehicle eciranc Control Brake Module Control VOM Module A EBCM rx is Wiring Schematic CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The Security Indicator Always On or Flashing check is designed to find out the reason the Security indicator is staying on or flashing However the Theft Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check must always be the starting point for all Passlock system troubleshooting The Diagnostics in this table are designed to troubleshoot non DTC troubles For example Battery power Ignition input and shorted or open SECURITY indicator circuit DIAGNOSTIC AIDS Perform a visual check of the wiring and connectors Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections See Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections TEST DESCRIPTION The numbers below refer to the numbers in the diagnostic table 3 This step will determine if the Passlock EVO module or the harness is causing the Security Indicator to stay on 4 This step determines if there is a short to ground in CKT 749 6 This step tests for an open in the class 2 line between Passlock terminal B4 and Splice 233 9 This step verifies if the security fuse randomly opened 10 This step tests for a short to ground in CKT 1740 12 This step tests for Ignition voltage at B3
3. 14 This step tests for battery input to the Passlock EVO module SECURITY Indicator Inoperative 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 10 Sd e O S Yes Did you perform the Passlock Diagnostic System Check Go to A Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 2 Theft Deterrent 1 Ensure that the ignition switch is still in the RUN position 2 Observe the instrument cluster Is the Brake warning telltale or the Check Gauges telltale on Go to Step 3 Go to Step 11 Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Disconnect the instrument cluster connector Refer to IP Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console Test the SECURITY indicator bulb Is the bulb open Replace the SECURITY indicator bulb Goto A Is the repair complete Diagnostic pili System Check Theft Deterrent 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position 2 Using the J 39200 measure the resistance from connector terminal B2 of the Passlock EVO module to 0 5 n terminal A4 of the instrument cluster ls the resistance within the specified value Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6 Repair the open in circuit 749 Go to A Is the repair complete Diagnostic p j System Check Theft Deterrent 1 Disconnect the Passlock EVO module connector Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Using the J 39200 measure the resistance from 9 18 V connector terminal B2 of the Passl
4. When clearing DTCs follow instructions supplied by the tool manufacturer When a scan tool is not available DTCs can also be cleared by disconnecting one of the following sources for at least thirty 30 seconds Caution To prevent system damage the ignition key must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting battery power The power source to the control module Examples fuse pigtail at battery PCM VCM connectors etc The negative battery cable Disconnecting the negative battery cable may result in the loss of other on board memory data such as preset radio tuning Scan Tool Diagnostics NOTE Do not use a scan tool that displays faulty data Report the scan tool problem to the manufacturer Use of a faulty scan tool can result in misdiagnosis and unnecessary parts replacement This scan tool provides the following capabilities Read the data list Read the current ant history trouble codes Clear the diagnostic trouble codes DTC after a repair is completed Ensure that the scan tool has current software before attempting repairs with the vehicle Refer to the scan tool users guide for additional information and operating instructions The scan tool data displays specific module information pertinent to the system The scan tool data display contains scan tool values from a properly operating system Use this data as a reference after you have ensured that no DTCs are set and the Passlock TM system check procedure is perform
5. j Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage from the Passlack EVO module connector terminal A5 to ground Is the voltage within the specified range Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the Passiock module connector terminal A5 and terminal B5 ls the voltage within the specified range 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect the Passlock EVO module connector Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement 3 Disconnect connector C201 at the base of the steering column 4 Use a J 32200 DMM in order to test for resistance between the following connectors Connector C201 terminal Bt and the Passtock module connector terminal A5 Connector C201 terminal D3 and the Passlock module connector terminal B7 Connecter C201 termina C4 and the Passlock module connector terminal B5 Is the resistance within the specified range on all 3 circuits Goto A Diagnostic System Check EE Go to Step 2 Theft Deierrent Go to Sfep 3 Go to Step 7 Sensor Power Go to DTC B2947 Go ta Sfep 4 CKT Low Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8 Security System 9 16 V 0 52 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11 Chart 1 Of 3 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 4 a OS L 1 Insure the Passiock sensor composite tip 3 10x4 10 inch is mounted flush in the center of the lock cylinder housing closest to the steering wheel Insure the magnet at the center of the lock cylinder outer edge 1 10 x 3 10
6. 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 1 Antitheft and Alarm Systems Testing and Inspection Procedures Radio Unlock Information Radio Displays LOC UNLOCKING VEHICLE RADIO WITHOUT CUSTOMER UNLOCK CODE VEHICLES WITH THEFTLOCK OR DELCO LOC RADIOS ONLY If the security system is activated and the radio is disconnected from battery power the radio will display LOC The radio will not turn on until the correct unlocking code is entered If the customer code is lost or unavailable contact your local GM dealership or an authorized Delco radio service center for additional assistance A Diagnostic System Check Theft Deterrent Connect a scan tool to the data link connector Can the scan tool be powered up Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position Is the SECURITY telltale on Go to Stop 6_ Go to SECURITY indicator Always On or Flashing Go to Step 3 Set the parking brake Reconnect any connectors or components previously disconnected A ice re a to A Tui the ignition switch to the RUN position SECURITY Monitor the SECURITY talitale for 10 seconds Indicator Did the SECURITY telltale turn on Go to Step 4 inoperative Did the SECURITY telltale turn n and remain n for more than 6 seconds Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5 Does the SECURITY telltale flash Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9 Refer to A Diagnostic System Check Data Link Communications at Diagnostic Aids Under Diagrams Go to Step 7 Go to SECURITY i
7. Security System Sensor Data Incorrect DTC B2960 Sec Sys Sensor Data B2960 Current 7 But Valid Incorrect but Valid j B2957 Current Security System Sensor Data DTC B2957 Security System Sensor Circuit Low i Data Circuit Low Security System Sensor Data DTC B2958 Security System Sensor RagSB Current or Mision Circuit High Data Circuit High Security System Sensor Power OTC 82948 Security System Sensor B2940 Curent Circuit High Power CKT High B3031 CUrrent Security System Controller in DTC B3031 Security System Controller l Leam Mode in Learn Mode i TRAN DTC B0688 Security System Indicator B0688 Current Security System indicator Circuit High Circuit High Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Displaying The DTCs listed are in order of importance Diagnose the DTCs in the same order Intermittents and Poor Connections Faulty electrical connection or faulty wiring cause most intermittent faults Damage to the Passlock TM Module itself is rarely the cause of such a problem For a detailed explanation on how to locate and repair an intermittent condition refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems DTC Order of Diagnosis 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 16 SRY A Diagnostic System Check Data Link U10146 Current Loss of Class 2 Communication Communications in Data Link with VCM pein Communications A Diagnostic System Check Data Link U1255 Current Class 2 Communication Malfunction Communications in Dat
8. a Link Communications C0559 Current EEPROM Checksum Error DTC C0559 EEPROM Checksum Error Security System Sensor Power OTC 82947 Security System Sensor B3033 Current Security System Indicates Tamper DIe a0 Secuniy System Indicates i i amper Security System Sensor Data Incorrect DTC B2960 Sec Sys Sensor Data B2960 Current But Valid incorrect but Valid f B2957 Current Security System Sensor Data DTC B2957 Security System Sensor Circuit Low i Data Circuit Low Security System Sensor Data DTC B2958 Security System Sensor B2958 Current or Hictory Circuit High Data Circuit High Security System Sensor Power OTC 82948 Security System Sensor B2948 Curent Circuit High Power CKT High B3031 CUrrent Security System Controller in DTC B3031 Security System Controller Learn Mode in Learn Mode i ies ona DTC 80688 Security System indicator BOE88 Current Security System Indicator Circuit High Circuit High Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC Displaying Diagnostic Trouble Code The DTCs listed are in order of importance Diagnose the DTCs in the same order B Code Charts All B code charts can be found under Computers and Control Systems See Powertrain Management Computers and Control Systems Testing and Inspection Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures B Code Charts DTC C0559 EEPROM Checksum Error Kelton Wales Did you perform the VTD diagnostic system check Go ta A Diagnostic Sysiem Check Go to Step 2 Theft Deterrent Go to St
9. ck TM sensor The learn procedure consists of 3 consecutive lockout cycles of approximately 10 minutes each totaling 30 minutes The auto learn timer does not display the time in which the VCM is in the lockout mode Security Lamp Feedback Range 0 16 Volts The security lamp feedback voltage normally is close to 12 volts when the security lamp is OFF and close to 0 volt when the security lamp is ON This reading shows the voltage on the security lamp driver Security Lamp State Displays ON OFF FLASHING The security lamp will turn ON steady for 5 seconds and then turn OFF when the ignition switch is turned from the OFF position to the RUN position The security telltale should have 3 states OFF ON STEADY and FLASHING The security telltale will stay ON STEADY after the bulb check if any DTC is stored in the Passlock TM Module if the Passlock TM EVO Module loses battery ignition or both while ignition is still supplied to the security lamp or the security lamp driver is shorted to ground The security telltale will flash for approximately 10 minutes to indicate that the Passlock TM EVO Module is in lockout Tamper mode during which the fuel delivery will be defaulted to Disable The Passlock TM system requires 3 consecutive lockout cycles to complete the 30 minute Auto Learn procedure for a changed component refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn to perform this task Another option is the 10 minute Seed and Key procedure refer to PASSLOCK Repr
10. display refers to the state of the Passlock TM system Passlock TM Code Range OPEN SHORT TAMPER NUMERIC The Passlock TM code displayed indicates the internal Passlock TM sensor resistance value The Passlock TM EVO Module determines if the Passlock TM code received is valid or invalid The Passlock TM EVO Module has 10 valid Passlock TM codes an OPEN Passlock TM code a TAMPER Passlock TM code and a SHORT Passlock TM code The scan tool will display any valid Passlock TM code as a numeric value The value displayed on the scan tool should be within 1 10 i e valid code 7 SHORT TAMPER or OPEN Tamper Timer Range 0 600 Seconds Use the tamper timer as part of the interactive procedure in order to allow the Passlock TM EVO Module to display the time remaining when in the tamper mode The tamper timer starts when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position and the Passlock TM Module receives a Passlock TM data voltage that is different from the last learned Passlock TM data voltage The tamper timer has a lockout timer of 10 minutes The vehicle must remain in the tamper mode even if the ignition switch is turned from the RUN position to the OFF position during the 10 minutes period however the timer will reset to 0 and will start a new count Auto Learn Timer Range 0 600 Seconds Use the auto learn timer as part of the interactive procedure in order to allow the Passlock TM EVO Module to learn valid Passlock TM data from the Passlo
11. e a J 39200 DMM in order to test for voltage from the Passlock EVO module connector terminal B7 to ground ls the voltage above the specified value Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Replace the Passlock EVO module Is the repair complete Go to Step 12 1 Disconnect the 6201 connector at the base of the Steering column 2 Use a J 39200 in order to test for voltage from the 1 0 volt Passlock EVO module connector terminal B7 to j ground Is the voltage above the specified value Go to Step 10 Go to Step 06 Repair the short to battery in CKT 1836 GotoA Is the repair complete Diagnostic P System Check Theft Deterrant Chart 2 Of 3 Repair the open in the appropriate circuit from the following list CKT 812 CKT 1836 N CKT 1057 Diagnostic ls the repair complete System Check Theft Deterrent Reconnect all the previously disconnected connectors and the components Turn the ignition switch ON Connect the scan tool Clear the DTCs Perform one of the following Passlock reprogramming procedures PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key Go to A PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Leam See creek z ls the repair complete Theft Deterrent Chart 3 Of 3 1 Passiock l Electronic l Variable 1 Orifice Module 0 5 YEL 1836 0 5 RED WHT 812 0 5 ORN BLK 1057 B1 0 5 RED 812 0 5 RED 812 Passiock Sensor Sensor Ground Sensor F l l i l l l l l
12. ed Only the parameters listed in the typical scan tool data display are referenced in the service manual for use in diagnosis If all of the values are within the typical range described refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections See Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections Scan Tool Data Definitions The scan tool readings of the Passlock TM system assist in diagnosing a problem The typical scan tool data definitions represent general information displayed on the scan tool regarding the following information Passlock TM system functions Ignition inputs Basic Passlock TM operating conditions The following data messages and the menu headings are displayed on the scan tool Module Information Module Part Number Range 16XXXXXX This information refers to the part number assigned to the Passlock TM EVO Module currently in the vehicle Manufacturers Enable Counter Range 0 255 This information refers to the actual value for the Manufacturer s Enable Counter MEC in the Passlock TM EVO Module This information is for assembly plant use only Data List Ignition 1 Range ACTIVE IN ACTIVE The Passlock TM EVO Module uses this data in order to determine the position of the ignition 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 14 switch When the ignition switch is in the RUN or CRANK position ACTIVE is displayed When the ignition switch is not in the RUN or CRANK position INACTIVE is displayed Batte
13. ep 3 Goto A Diagnostic System Check Theft Deterrent 1 Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position 2 Replace the Passlock EVO module ts the repair complete Perform 1 of the following Passlock reprogramming procedures PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn is the repair complete Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors and components Turn the ignition switch ON Connect the scan tool Clear the DTCs Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 17 1 Passiock l Electronic l Yariable 1 Orifice Column Passtock Sansor D m m e wee eee eee e Ee o eB eee ee u u Wiring Schematic CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This DTC indicates a Passlock EVO module internal memory failure CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC All of the following conditions must be met The ignition switch is ON An internal error detection diagnostic found a failure in the module memory DIAGNOSTIC AIDS The memory portion of the Passlock EVO module is not replaceable If DTC C0559 is set the Passlock EVO module must be replaced
14. l l l j l I l I l l l l l l k Wiring Schematic CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The Passlock EVO module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock sensor Based on an internal reference the Passlock EVO module will determine it the measured voltage is open shorted to ground a valid code or a tamper code There are 10 possible valid code combinations The Passlock EVO module will only accept the last learned valid code DIAGNOSTIC AIDS Prior to cranking if a problem developed to prevent the Passlock sensor signal from reporting to the Passlock EVO module the vehicle will not start and DTC B2958 will not be set In this case the scan tool will still read Passlock Code Open after cranking 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 6 When replacing the Passlock sensor all the sensor components the lock the sensor the filter and the harness are included as a replacement part and must be replaced Use the scan tool in order to test the Passlock data voltage and the Passlock code Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or poor connections including the in line connector Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections See Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections TEST DESCRIPTION The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table 2 This step determines if the Passlock data terminal has an open conditi
15. n RUN And START Hot At All Times Hot At All Times Power Power GAUGES Fz 4 SEC STRG Distribution Be auxpwa Distribution Fuse ree fuse 21 Gall to Fuse7 Callt0 Block Data Link Connector 8 ae k instrument 7 Instrument 1 BLK 750 i Glust r Cluster Grou Gell a1 Distribution istribu i Security Call 10 can S S206 Indicator 3 n ri a 0 5 PPL 1807 SBL 750 0 5 YEL B2 P100 0 5 PPL 1507 0 5 PPL 11807 Passlock Electronic C4 Variable Aca on i Se Orifice ee oe Ti Module Class 2 Class 2 poe e aed dich Vehicle eciranc Control Brake Module Control VOM Module b EBCM A sud LA Wiring Schematic CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The Security Indicator Inoperative check is designed to find out the reason the Security indicator is not illuminating However the Theft Deterrent System Diagnostic System Check must always be the starting point for all Passlock system troubleshooting The diagnostics in this table are designed to troubleshoot non DTC troubles For example battery power ignition 1 input ground and shorted or open SECURITY indicator circuit DIAGNOSTIC AIDS Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections See Computer Diagnosis Intermittents and Poor Connections TEST DESCRIPTION The numbers below refer to the numbers in the diagnostic table 2 This step determines if there is power available to the instrument cluster 5 This step tests f
16. ndicator Always On or Flashing Go to Step 8 Is the repair complete Using the scan tool test for current and history Passlock DTC s Does the scan tool display No Communication with Vehicle is there any current Passlock DTC or a history B2958 DTC present Go ta Go to Diagnostic SECURITY Trouble Cade indicator Always DTC Displaying On or Flashing Attempt to start the vehicle Go to Step 10 Go to Step 13 Does the engine crank fast enough to start the vehicle Using the scan tool manitor the passlock code from the Go to Engine Passlock Data List Cranks But Does Does the scan tool read Passlock Code Open Not Start Go to Step 11 11 Does the engine start and run System OK Go to Step 12 Refer to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic OBD System Check in Computers and Control Systems 4 3L Go to Step 1 J ls the repair complete Refer to Starting System Check in Starting and Charging ls the repair complete Go to Step 1 Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 2 Hot in AUN And START Hot At AN Times Hot At All Times r Power Power i Distribution Ha 4 GAUGES SEC STAG Distribution Be 4 aUXPWR Distribution Fuse Gell 10 Fusa 21 Fusa7 Ca 10 Block Data Link Connector r ELT Insirument Instrument l ciuster i Cluster I Cell 81 Security Passlock Electronic Variable re ea Orifice ime Module Ciass 2 4 A k dist Vehicle Contr
17. ock EVO module to ground is the voltage within the specified value Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9 Repair short to ignition in circuit 749 Is the repair complete Using the J 39200 measure the resistance from connector Go to Step 19 ez terminal 81 of the Passiock EVO module to ground Is the resistance within the specified value Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10 E Repair the open in circuit 651 between connector GotoA 10 terminal Bi of the Passlock EVO module and G107 Diagnostic Is the repair complete System Check 3 pa k Theft Deterrent 11 Test the gauges fuse Is the gauges fuse open Go to Step 12 Go to Step 15 1 Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position a 7 o to 12 2 Replace the gauges fuse S Diagnostic 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position System Check Go to Step 13 Theft Deterrent Did the gauges fuse open Chart 1 Of 2 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 11 Stee ooon Action O O Values o ee N 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position 2 Disconnect the Passlock EVO module Refer to Theft Deierrent Module Replacement 3 Replace the gauges fuse 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Did the gauges fuse open Go to Step 14 Go to Step 19 1 Repair the short to ground in circuit 39 2 Replace the gauges fuse Diagnostic System Check Is the repair cornplete Theft Deterrent Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position Disconnect the instrument clus
18. ogramming Seed and Key to perform this task See Service and Repair Ignition Switch in the RUN position Vehicle in PARK Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value Manufacturers Enable Counter Module Part Number NUMERIC 16XXXXXX Varies with Vehicle Module Information 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 15 Ignition Switch in the RUN position Vehicle in PARK Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typicai Data Value Passiock Data Voltage 0 86 4 28 Volts Typical Ignition OFF Normal Decision Learn Passlock Tamper Monitor Passlock Fail Enabled Fait Enabled Dec Seedkey Lm Pend Seedkey Passlock State Learn Auto Lrn Pend Auto Learn Monitor Passiock Passlock EVO Module Data ignition Switch in the RUN position Vehicle in PARK Scan Tool Parameter _ Units Displayed _Typical Data Value VTD Fuel Disable ACTIVE ANACTIVE y 3 INACTIVE Vehicle Control Module Data DTC Order of Diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code AEE A Diagnostic System Check Data Link U10146 Current Loss of Class 2 Communication Communications in Data Link with VCM plains Communications A Diagnostic System Check Data Link U1255 Current Class 2 Communication Malfunction Communications in Data Link Communications C0559 Current EEPROM Checksum Error DTC C0559 EEPROM Checksum Error Security System Sensor Power OTC 82947 Security System Sensor B3033 Current Security System Indicates Tamper DTE B3033 aa stem indicatas
19. ol Module VCM is wiring Schematic CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The Passlock system is designed to prevent engine operation if the correct key is not used to start the vehicle The ignition key turns the lock cylinder cylinder rotation produces an analog voltage code in the Passlock sensor The Passlock EVO module receives this voltage code and is compared to the last learned voltage code If the codes match the Passlock EVO module sends a class 2 message to the VCM enabling the fuel injectors DIAGNOSTIC AIDS You must perform the Diagnostic System Check prior to diagnosing any symptom or any Diagnostic Trouble Code table Diagnose the DTCs in the order specified in the Passlock System Displaying Diagnostic Trouble Codes List Failure to do so may result in the following conditions Extended diagnostic time Incorrect diagnosis Incorrect parts replacement A N If a Passlock EVO module a passlock sensor or the VCM have been replaced perform the learn procedure before following the Diagnostic System Check Engine Cranks But Does Not Start 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 3 OO Did you perform the VTD Diagnostic System Check 1 Set the parking brake 2 Rotate the ignition switch from OFF to crank to the ON position 3 Use a J 39200 digital multimeter DMM in order to measure the voltage from the Passlock EVO module connector terminal B7 to ground Is the voltage within the specified range
20. on or a short to battery 3 This step determines if the Passlock sensor power is available at the Passlock EVO module If CKT 812 is shorted to ground DTC B2947 will set Diagnosing and repairing DTC B2947 may eliminate the engine cranking but not starting condition This step tests the Passlock sensor ground This step tests for an open in any of the Passlock sensor line This step tests for a short to battery on the Passlock sensor signal line This step isolates the problem between the Pass lock sensor and CKT 1836 Oe SECURITY Indicator Always on or Flashing 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 7 SS A R O a Did you perform the Passlock System Check Goto A 1 Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 2 Theft Deterrent 2 Did the SECURITY telltale turn on with the ignition off Sa Go to Step 16 Ga to Step 3 1 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position 2 Disconnect the Passiock EVO module Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Did the security indicator turn of Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4 1 Disconnect the Instrument Cluster connector Refer to IP Ciuster Replacement in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console 4 Using the J 39200 measure the resistance trom OL infinite connector terminal B2 of the Passlock EVO module to ground is the resistance within the specified value Go to Step 78 Go to Step 5 Repair the short to ground in circuit 749 Goto A Diagn
21. or continuity in circuit 749 7 This step tests for a short to battery in circuit 749 9 This step tests for an open in circuit 651 12 This step verifies if the gauges fuse randomly opened 13 This step determines if there is a short to ground in the Passlock EVO module 15 This step tests for voltage at the battery side of the Security indicator With Scan Tool The procedure for reading diagnostic trouble code s is to use a diagnostic scan tool Read Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using a Tech 2 or Other Scan Tool When reading DTC s follow instructions supplied by tool manufacturer 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 13 Without Scan Tool A scan tool must be used to retrieve DTCs from the PCM VCM memory DTCs can no longer be retrieved by grounding terminals A to B at the Data Link Connector DLC This also eliminates the PCM VCM function of flashing Code 12 The use of a Tech 2 scan tool or equivalent will be needed to obtain both current and history DTCs Refer to Tools and Equipment for O E M scan tool description See Powertrain Management Tools and Equipment With Diagnostic Scan Tool To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs use the diagnostic scan tool clear DTCs or clear info function When clearing DTCs follow instructions supplied by the tool manufacturer Without Diagnostic Scan Tool To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs use the diagnostic scan tool clear DTCs or clear info function
22. ostic System Check Theft Deterrent Using the J 39200 measure the resistance from connector terminal B4 of the Passiock EVO module tc connector terminal 2 of the data link connector DLC 0 5 Q Is the resistance within the specified value Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Repair the open in circuit 1807 between Splice S233 and Goto A terminal B4 of the Passlock EVO module Diagnostic Is the repair complete System Check P 4 Theft Deterrent Test the Security Fuse Is the Security fuse open Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12 Is the repair complete 1 Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position 2 Reconnect the Passlock EVO module 3 Replace the SEC STRG fuse Go to A o ie Diagnostic 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position System Check Is the SEC STRG fuse open Go to Step 10 Theft Deterrent 1 Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position 2 Disconnect the Passlock EVO module connector Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement j 3 Using the J 39200 measure the resistance from OL Infinite connector terminal B8 of the Passlock EVO module to ground Is the resistance within the specified value Go to Step 17 Go to Step 11 1 Repair the short to ground in circuit 1740 Go to A 2 Replace the SEC STRG fuse Bact cue is the repair complete Theft Deterrent Using the J 39200 measure the voltage from connector terminal B3 of the Passlock EVO module to ground 9 16 V Is the voltage within the specified value Go to Ste
23. p 14 Go to Step 13 Repair the open in circuit 39 between 213 and connector Go to A terminal B3 of the Passlock EVO module Diagnostic Is the repair complete System Check Theft Deterrent Chart 1 Of 2 Using the J 39200 measure the voltage from connector terminal B8 of the Passlock EVO Module to ground Is the voltage within the specified value Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15 Repair the open in circuit 1740 is the repair complete Diagnostic p K System Check Theft Deterrent Replace the Instrument Cluster Goto A Diagnostic is the repair complete System Check Pp ee Theft Deterrent Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors and components Ensure that the ignition switch is in the ON position Replace any open fuses Connect the scan tool Clear Passlock DTCs if any Perform one of the follawing Passlock reprogramming procedures Seed and Key 10 minutes Refer to PASSLOCK Feprogramming Seed and Key Goto A Auto learn 30 minutes Refer to PASSLOCK Diagnostic FReprogramming Auto Learn System Check ls the repair complete Theft Deterrent Chart 2 Of 2 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 9 Hot In RUN And START Hot At All Times Hot At All Times Power Power GAUGES Fz 4 SEC STRG Distribution Be auxpwa Distribution Fuse ree fuse 21 Gall to Fuse7 Callt0 Block N Data Link Connector Instrument 1 BLK 750 Ground Distributii istri Call
24. ry Voltage Range 9 0 16 0 Volts The voltage value displayed refers to the battery system voltage measured by the Passlock TM Module on CKT 1740 Passlock TM Power Range ACTIVE INACTIVE The Passlock TM EVO Module supplies 12 volts and a ground to the Passlock TM Sensor The Passlock TM power is active whenever the battery voltage and ignition 1 are present Passlock TM Data Voltage Range 0 5 Volts The Passlock TM data voltage displayed indicates the return voltage from the Passlock TM sensor to the Passlock TM EVO Module The Passlock TM EVO Module also determines if the voltage received is a valid voltage window or an invalid voltage window The Passlock TM EVO Module has 10 valid voltage windows an OPEN voltage window a TAMPER voltage window and a SHORTENED voltage window The value displayed on the scan tool will be within 0 0 5 0 volts The Passlock TM EVO Module converts this analog voltage to a class 2 serial data password The password is then sent to the VCM The VCM must receive the same password that was learned in the last learn procedure If the VCM does not receive a valid password from the Passlock TM EVO Module the VCM will not enable the fuel injection system Refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn See Service and Repair Passlock TM State Displays IGNITION OFF NORMAL DECISION LEARNED PASSLOCK TAMPER MONITOR PASSLOCK FAIL ENABLED FAIL ENABLED DEC SEED KEY LRN PEND SEEDKEY LEARN AUTO LRN PEND AUTO LEARN The
25. ter connector Refer to IP Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Using the J 39200 measure voltage from connector Go to Step 76 terminal B17 of the instrument cluster to ground Is the voltage within the specified value Go to Step 18 Repair the open in circuit 39 Is the repair complete Diagnostic i p System Check Thef Deterrent Reinstall the Security indicator bulb Reconnect the instrument cluster connector Connect a fused jumper between terminal B2 of the Passlock EVO module and ground Ensure that the ignition switch is still in the ON position Did the Security telltale tum on Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18 Replace the instrument cluster Diagnostic ls the repair complete System Check Theft Deterrent Replace the Passlock module Is the repair complete Go to Step 20 Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors and components Ensure that the ignition switch is in the ON position Replace any open fuses 4 Connect the scan tool Clear Passlock DTCs if any Perform one of the following Passlock reprogramming procedures Seed and Key 10 minutes Refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key Auto Learn 30 minutes Refer to PASSLOCK Diagnostic Reprogramming Auto Learn System Check is the repair complete Theft Deterrent Chart 2 Of 2 1998 GMC Truck Safari Van 2WD V6 4 3L VIN W Page 12 Hot I
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