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SSS(432) CELECT PLUS Troubleshooting

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1. Part Number 3822758 male Deutsch AMP Metri Pack test lead Part Number 3823995 male Weather Pack test lead Part Number 3824892 breakout cable Page 8 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Conditions e Turn keyswitch OFF S4 cu e Disconnect the OEM harness connector AQ ee He from the ECM f SNN DS e Disconnect the OEM harness from the Raa i er accelerator position sensor SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Action e Measure the resistance from pin 18 of the OEM harness connector to pin 5 of the breakout cable e Measure the resistance from pin 11 of the OEM harness connector to pin 3 of the breakout cable e Measure the resistance from pin 19 of the OEM harness connector to pin 1 of the breakout cable Note Install breakout cable Part Number 3824892 for SSS accelerator pedals Less than 10 ohms Replace the OEM harness Refer to Procedure 019 071 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 Go to 2C Go to 4A eT Guided Step 2C Check for a short circuit to ground A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test lead when taking a measurement Part Number 3822758 male Deutsch AMP Metri Pack test lead Page 9 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Conditions e Turn keyswitch OFF e Disconnect the OEM harness to the accelerator position sensor e Disconnect the OEM harness connector from ECM Action e Measure the
2. resistance from pin 11 in the OEM harness connector to engine block ground e Measure the resistance from pin 18 in the OEM harness connector to engine block ground PIN 11 18 SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Replace the OEM harness Refer to Procedure 019 071 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 Guided Step 2D Check for a short circuit from pin to pin A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test leads when taking a measurement Part Number 3822758 male Deustch AMP Metri Pack test lead Page 10 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Conditions e Turn keyswitch OFF 11 w19 e Disconnect the OEM harness from the accelerator position sensor e Disconnect the OEM harness connector from the ECM e Set all switches in cab to OFF or SMALL MEDIUM LARGE NEUTRAL position open service brake switch AC pressure switch and clutch switch or unplug them e Diagnostic switch not in diagnostic mode Action e Measure the resistance from pin 18 in the OEM harness to all other pins in the connector e Measure the resistance from pin 11 in the OEM harness to all other pins in the connector e Measure the resistance from pin 19 in the OEM harness to all other pins in the connector More than 100k ohms Replace the OEM harness Refer to Procedure 019 071 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System
3. 30 04 09 6 26 PM Overview No voltage detected at idle validation on idle signal pin 6 of the OEM harness when voltage at accelerator position signal pin 11 of OEM harness indicates pedal is not at idle or no voltage detected at idle validation off idle signal pin 9 of the OEM harness when SRT 00 612 voltage at accelerator position signal pin 11 of the OEM harness indicates pedal is at rest Accelerator Pedal Circuit Switch Common Idle Validation Off Idie Validation Return Switch Signal Switch Signal SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Circuit Description The accelerator pedal assembly relays the accelerator percentage needed to the electronic control module ECM Page 1 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Component Location The accelerator position sensor is located on the accelerator pedal Shop Talk Confirm that the idle validation switch IVS is properly calibrated Refer to the manufacturer s procedures for adjustment information e Make sure there are no external circuits hooked into the accelerator position sensor circuit and that there are no signs of tampering in the circuit e If all the wiring and the sensor checks look good replace the accelerator position sensor and the idle validation switch circuit wires between the accelerator pedal and ECM with new wires Run the wires through or around the bulkhead without using the bulkhead connector Test the truck with the test wires in place If the fault clears replace the OEM har
4. 31 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 Go to 4A Go to 4A E L Guided Step 4 Clear the fault code Page 13 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Guided Step 4A Disable the fault code Conditions e Turn keyswitch ON e Connect all the components Action e Depress the accelerator pedal to the full fuel position e Release the accelerator pedal e Repeat this procedure twice e Read the active fault codes using Compulink Part Number 3823549 Echek Part Number 3824437 or INSITE Part Number 3824638 Fault Code 432 inactive X 3 Times SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Fault Code 432 active ee se Guided Step 4B Clear the inactive fault codes Conditions e Connect all the components Action Page 14 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM e Erase the inactive fault codes using Compulink Part Number 3823549 Echek Part Number 3824437 or INSITE Part Number 3824638 All faults cleared Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting chart Last Modified 03 Nov 2003 C Page 15 of 15
5. Bulletin 3666130 Le ee Guided Step 3 Check the ECM Guided Step 3A Check the voltage supply Page 11 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM A CAUTION A To avoid damaging a new ECM all other active fault codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test lead when taking a measurement Part Number 3823996 female Weather Pack test lead Conditions e Disconnect the OEM harness connector from the ECM e Turn keyswitch ON SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Action e Measure the voltage from pin 18 to pin 19 of the ECM s OEM port 4 75 to 5 25 VDC Replace the ECM Refer to Procedure 019 031 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 Go to 3B Go to 4A EEE Guided Step 3B Measure the accelerator position signal voltage Page 12 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM A CAUTION A To avoid damaging a new ECM all other active fault codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test lead when taking a measurement Part Number 3823996 female Weather Pack test lead Conditions e Disconnect the OEM harness connector from the ECM e Turn keyswitch ON SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Action e Measure the voltage from pin 11 to pin 19 of the ECM OEM port Less than one 1 VDC Replace the ECM Refer to Procedure 019 0
6. g electronic contact cleaner Part Number 3824510 Action bent or broken pins pushed back or expanded pins corroded pins moisture in or on the connector missing or damaged seals dirt or debris in or on the connector pins Page 7 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins Repair or replace the OEM harness or ECM whichever has the damaged pins e Flush the dirt debris or moisture from the connector pins using electronic contact cleaner Part Number 3824510 Refer to Procedure 019 203 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 e Repair the OEM harness Refer to Procedure 019 203 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 e Replace the OEM harness Refer to Procedure 019 071 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 e Replace the ECM Refer to Procedure 019 031 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 e Replace the o ring on the 28 pin connector if it is damaged or missing Refer to Procedure 019 203 in the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Industrial CELECT Plus System Bulletin 3666130 Go to 2B Go to 4A eT Guided Step 2B Check for an open circuit in the OEM harness A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test leads when taking a measurement
7. id pin and harness damage use the following test leads when taking a measurement Part Number 3822758 male Deutsch AMP Metri Pack test lead Page 2 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Part Number 3823995 male Weather Pack test lead Part Number 3823996 female Weather Pack test lead Part Number 3824892 breakout cable A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use this test lead when taking a measurement Part Number 3824892 breakout cable A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test leads when taking a measurement Part Number 3822758 male Deutsch AMP Metri Pack test lead Part Number 3823995 male Weather Pack test lead Part Number 3824892 breakout cable A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test lead when taking a measurement Part Number 3822758 male Deutsch AMP Metri Pack test lead A CAUTION A To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test leads when taking a measurement Part Number 3822758 male Deustch AMP Metri Pack test lead A CAUTION A Page 3 of 15 Troubleshooting Steps STEP 1 STEP 2 STEP 3 STEP 4 Check the accelerator pedal STEP 1A Inspect the accelerator connector pins STEP 1B Measure the idle resistance value STEP 1C Check percentage of accelerator pedal Check the OEM harness STEP 2A Inspect the OEM harness bulkhead connector and ECM connector pins STEP 2B Check for an open circui
8. ness Seal the openings in the bulkhead around the connector and the wires to prevent toxic and noxious fumes from seeping into the cab Verify that the three accelerator position sensor circuit wires are twisted together Check that the three idle validation switch circuit wires are twisted together e The ECM and accelerator pedal assembly must be electrically calibrated to each other for proper engine response The ECM and accelerator pedal assembly must be calibrated when an accelerator pedal is initially installed replaced when an ECM is replaced when a new calibration is downloaded to the ECM and when the accelerator pedal wiring is disconnected while the vehicle keyswitch is ON With keyswitch ON gradually push the accelerator to the floor and release Depress and release the accelerator pedal three times This procedure will recalibrate the ECM and accelerator pedal Confirm with OEM that the throttle is within OEM specifications for TPS voltage or resistance at idle to off idle transition Depressing the throttle pedal while starting the engine is not necessary nor advised Additional fueling is not possible until the engine reaches idle and in older versions of software depressing the throttle pedal could cause Fault Code 432 in some situations Cautions and Warnings A CAUTION A To avoid damaging a new ECM all other active fault codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM A CAUTION A To avo
9. pin and harness damage use this test lead when taking a measurement Part Number 3824892 breakout cable Page 5 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Conditions e Turn keyswitch OFP a e Install the breakout cable Part Number so a ra 8 3824892 to the SSS a O4 e Do not connect the breakout cable to the l OEM harness SMALL MEDIUM LARGE Action e With the accelerator pedal released on idle measure the resistance from pin 3 APS signal to pin 4 APS return on the breakout cable Note Resistance value can be the same as the Idle Resistance Value stamped on the SSS cover 20 ohms Replace the SSS Refer to the OEM Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Guided Step 1C Check percentage of accelerator pedal Conditions e Disconnect the accelerator position sensor at the accelerator pedal e Turn keyswitch ON Action e Refer to Procedure 019 086 for method Page 6 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM to check the pedal Po OK NTO 3 to 10 percent Does not meet specifications Replace accelerator pedal assembly Refer to OEM manufacturer for procedure X _ OO Orr Guided Step 2 Check the OEM harness Guided Step 2A Inspect the OEM harness bulkhead connector and ECM connector pins Conditions e Turn keyswitch OFF e Disconnect the OEM harness connector from the ECM e Flush and clean the connectors usin
10. t STEP 2C Check for a short circuit to ground STEP 2D Check for a short circuit from pin to pin Check the ECM STEP 3A Check the voltage supply STEP 3B Measure the accelerator position signal voltage Clear the fault code STEP 4A Disable the fault code STEP 4B Clear the inactive fault codes 30 04 09 6 26 PM To avoid pin and harness damage use the following test lead when taking a measurement Part Number 3823996 female Weather Pack test lead No damaged pins Correct resistance value 3 to 10 percent No damaged pins Less than 10 ohms More than 100k ohms More than 100k ohms 4 75 to 5 25 VDC Less than one 1 VDC Fault Code 432 inactive All faults cleared Guided Step 1 Check the accelerator pedal Page 4 of 15 30 04 09 6 26 PM Guided Step 1A Inspect the accelerator connector pins Conditions e Turn keyswitch OFF e Disconnect the accelerator from the OEM harness e Flush and clean the connector pins using electronic contact cleaner Part Number 3824510 Action bent or broken pins pushed back or expanded pins corroded pins moisture in or on the connector missing or damaged seals dirt or debris in or on the connector pins No damaged pins Repair or replace the accelerator pedal assembly Refer to the OEM Troubleshooting and Repair Manual Go to 1B Go to 4A eT Guided Step 1B Measure the idle resistance value A CAUTION A To avoid

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