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HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM
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1. CONSULT III Hybrid High volt FRZF in age bat Charge DTC INF formation 2 tery warning MIL Trip je code Item data light warning light light 123 HV BAT SMART UNIT 1 37 123 HV BAT DETERIORATE x x x 10 2 HBB 39 POA80 123 HV BAT MICRO SHORT x x x 2 HBB 41 POA82 123 HV BAT FAN CHARA x 1 HBB 43 POA84 123 HV BAT FAN LOW x 1 HBB 46 POA85 123 HV BAT FAN HIGH x 1 HBB 52 95 123 HV BAT SDSW FUSE x 1 HBB 55 9 123 HV BAT TMP SEN FRE x 10 2 57 9 123 HV TMP SEN GND x x 1 60 POA9E 123 HV BAT TMP SEN OPN x x x 1 HBB 60 123 HV BAT INT TMP SEN x 1 HBB 63 POABF 123 HV BAT CUR SEN SHO 1 66 123 HV BAT CUR SEN FRE x x x 1 HBB 70 POAC1 123 HV BAT CUR SEN GND x x x 1 HBB 66 POAC2 123 HV BAT CUR SEN OPN x x x 1 HBB 66 POAFA 123 HV BAT VOL SEN OPN x x x 1 HBB 72 P3011 123 HV BAT BLO1 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 74 P3012 123 HV BAT BLO2 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 74 P3013 123 HV BAT WEAK x x x 1 HBB
2. GBBO VBB1 VBB2 VBB16 VBB17 Battery smart Unit DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212256 DTC DETECTION LOGIC The battery smart unit which monitors the voltage of the battery blocks determines that a malfunction has occurred if a voltage difference between the battery blocks exceeds the standard When the DTC detection condition is satisfied the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Difference in voltage between battery blocks HV battery PORSO 123 Replace hybrid pattery pack is larger than the standard 2 trip detection Battery smart unit NOTE 80 123 cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs Turn ignition switch OFF and perform a road test again after the first road test because this DTC is a 2 trip detection DTC Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212257 1 CHECK FOR DTCS DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO 2 GO TO 2 2 READ VALUE ON CONSULTI Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle Turn ignition switch ON READY Select V1 BATT BLOCK to V17 BATT BLOCK in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT III Fully warm up the en
3. Hybrid vehicle control ECU Hybrid vehicle control ECU Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 181 E66 183 1 10 E66 105 SIO 10 2 higher E65 01 2 12 or NG OK gt gt GO TO 5 NG gt gt Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU 5 READ VALUE ON CONSULT III Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connectors E65 E66 Turn ignition switch ON Select COOLING FAN SPD in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT III NOTE Before performing ACTIVE TEST check COOLING FAN MODE1 in DATA MONITOR mode If COOLING FAN MODE indicates 1 to 6 it is not necessary to perform ACTIVE TEST 5 Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in COOLING FAN SPD to operate the battery cooling blower assembly Bom Revision July 2008 HBB 44 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A82 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS 6 While the cooling fan is operating compare the value indicated by VMF FAN VOLT 1 with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector Battery cooling blower Battery cooling blower assembly assembly Condition Connector Terminal Connector Terminal There is no difference between the value indicated by VMF FAN VOLT 1 and the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector B128 2 B128 4 GNDO
4. ON JOJOSUUOD SHOLO3NNOO WALSAS GIHSAH leuis ON uwa 10100 OL SHIM I3 ON HBB 86 2009 Altima Hybrid Revision July 2008 BATTERY SMART UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt leuis Ge ON euw leuis eutuue A 20100 J0yeUUOD AYALLVE ADVLIOA ON J0 O9ULOD Lj 201090 10120uu02 AH3LLV8 ON 1 leuig seule A 10100 2 AYALLVE 39V L1OA 60 3 JOJOBULOD ON JOJOSUUOD leuis ON euiuue ue A Q ise A 20100 10j20uu02 AYALIVE 39V LIOA oles WEN 5 ON ON 10103 20 290 AVuO J0J02 10120uu02 AH3lLLV8 39V LIOA H9IH WEN 80238 ON OL aweN JOJOSUUOD ALCIA
5. Difference of voltage is 1 V or less OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery cooling blower assembly Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 45 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A84 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt P0A84 123 Descri ption INFOID 0000000004212261 The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU Battery cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns ON the battery blower relay The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals SI to the battery cool ing blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly VM is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit Battery Cooling Hybrid Vehicle Blower Assembly Command Signal Control ECU Serial Communication Battery Smart Unit Monitor Signal JMCIA0087GB DTC Logic INFOID 0000000004212262 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Wire harness or connector Fuse Battery blower relay Battery cooling blower assembly Battery smart unit Hybrid vehicle control ECU HV battery When th
6. AWCIAO006ZZ If necessary remove the following components from the HV battery assembly The HV battery blower motor and cooling ducts Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation The EPS DC DC converter Refer to STC 60 Removal and Installation The HV relay assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation The battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation The HV vehicle converter Refer to HBB 103 Removal and Installation INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal NOTE When connecting the vent hose 1 make sure that there is no clearance between the grommet 2 and body after installing the grommet When installing the LH cover tighten the nuts to the specified torque in the order shown e Front Revision July 2008 HBB 98 2009 Altima Hybrid HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt When installing the battery shield contact 1 position as shown e Front Top view A Side view B HV wires 2 NI 000822 When installing the lock to the RH cover push the lock into the hole and ensure it is locked Revision July 2008 HBB 99 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY SMART UNIT lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt BATTERY SMART UNIT E X p d e d Vi ew INFOID 0000000004212313 SEC 295 1 9 0 9 d amp 0 21 8 2 2 16
7. 1 0 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR FAN FUSE HV BATTERY RELAY Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below high voltage fuse and fusible link box high voltage fuse and fusible link box Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 Fuse No 64 HV battery fan relay 3 Below 1 Q NOTE When taking measurements with an electrical tester do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 11 NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector 11 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR HV BATTERY FAN RELAY HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 1 Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66 Revision July 2008 HBB 48 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A84 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS 2 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below high voltage fuse and fusible link box Hybrid vehicle control ECU Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal HV battery fan relay E66 186 FCTL Below 10 NOTE When taking measurements with an electrical tester do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals 3 Turn ignition switch ON 4 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below high voltage fuse and fusible link box Ground Voltage Connector Terminal HV battery fan relay 2 Ground Below 1
8. 021 8 2 2 16 i ALCIA0097GB 1 Battery shield contact 2 HV wire 3 Filter noise capacitor 4 Ground wire 5 Lock 6 cover 7 8 Side cover 9 Duct Revision July 2008 HBB 100 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY SMART UNIT lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt 10 Clip 11 HV vehicle converter 12 Connector 13 Vent hose 14 HV battery assembly 15 Service plug grip 16 Battery smart unit 17 HV relay assembly A Refer to installation Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000004212314 REMOVAL 1 Remove the HV relay assembly from the HV battery assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installa tion 2 Remove the bolt from the battery smart unit 3 Disconnect the connectors from the battery smart unit and remove it from the HV battery assembly INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal Revision July 2008 HBB 101 2009 Altima Hybrid HV VEHICLE CONVERTER lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt HV VEHICLE CONVERTER Explod ed View INFOID 0000000004212315 SEC 295 1 9 0 9 d amp 0 21 8 2 2 16 021 8 2 2 16 i ALCIA0097GB 1 Battery shield contact 2 HV wire 3 Filter noise capacitor 4 Ground wire 5 Lock 6 cover 7 8 Side cover 9 Duct Revision July 2008 HBB 102 2009 Altima Hybrid HV VEHICLE CONVERTER lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt 10 Clip 11 HV vehicle converter 12 Connector 13
9. 9 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt tery smart unit detects that the HV battery temperature is out of its normal range or its value is abnormal the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause When the battery temperature sensor HV battery Battery temperature performance is abnormal 1 trip detec sensor tion 2 trip detection Battery smart unit Hybrid battery temperature POA9C 123 sensor A Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212272 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SEN
10. PIIB3706J Revision July 2008 HBB 94 2009 Altima Hybrid PREPARATION lt PREPARATION gt PREPARATION PREPARATION Commercial Service Tools Tool name Kent Moore No Description Insulation gloves Guaranteed insulation performance for 1000V 300A JMCIA0149ZZ Revision July 2008 HBB 95 2009 Altima Hybrid HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Exploded View INFOID 0000000004212311 SEC 295 9 0 9 2 21 8 2 2 16 ALCIA0097GB Revision July 2008 HBB 96 2009 Altima Hybrid HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt 1 Battery shield contact 2 HV wire 3 Filter noise capacitor 4 Ground wire 5 Lock 6 RHcover 7 cover 8 Side cover 9 Duct 10 Clip 11 HV vehicle converter 12 Connector 13 Vent hose 14 HV battery assembly 15 Service plug grip 16 Battery smart unit 17 HV relay assembly A Refer to installation Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000004212312 CAUTION Do not tilt the HV battery more than 30 for extremely long time Do not tilt the HV battery more than 60 REMOVAL 1 Remove the rear seat Refer to SE 22 Removal and Installation 2 Remove the rear parcel shelf Refer to INT 19 Removal and Installation 3 Remove the trunk room trim Refer to INT 27 Removal and Installation 4 Remove the inlet and outlet cooling ducts
11. verter drops the maximum voltage of DC 650 V to DC 244 8 V the nominal voltage of the boost converter in accordance with the signals provided by the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the MG ECU The boost converter consists of a boost IPM Intelligent Power Module with built in IGBTs Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors that effect switching control and a reactor that stores and charges electrical power VOLTAGE BOOST CONVERSION FUNCTION The function of the boost converter to boost DC 244 8 V the nominal voltage of the boost converter to max imum voltage of DC 650 V flows as described below Revision July 2008 HBB 25 2009 Altima Hybrid BOOST CONVERTER CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt The IGBT 2 turns ON causing the electrical power of the HV battery to charge the reactor As a result the voltage in the reactor rises Boost IPM Inverter H be Nominal Voltage of DC 244 8 V JMCIA0077GB n the next stage when the voltage in the reactor rises to maximum voltage of DC 650 V the IGBT 2 turns OFF causing a counter electromotive force to be created Maximum Voltage of DC 650 V JMCIA0078GB Induced by the counter electromotive force that is created the electrical power maximum voltage of DC 650 V that is charging the reactor flows into the inverter VOLTAGE DROP CONVERSION FUNCTION The alternati
12. 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 123 Descri ption INFOID 0000000004212270 The battery temperature sensors are provided at 4 locations on the bottom of the HV battery The resistance of the thermistor which is built into each battery temperature sensor varies in accordance with changes in the HV battery temperature The lower the battery temperature the higher the thermistor resistance Conversely the higher the temperature the lower the resistance The battery smart unit uses the battery temperature sen sors to detect the HV battery temperature and sends the detected values to the hybrid vehicle control ECU Based on these results the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the blower fan The blower fan starts when the HV battery temperature rises above a predetermined level Reference Battery Temperature Sensor Characteristic Graph Resistance 250 200 150 100 50 0 Loi i1 p 1 p 40 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 Battery Temperature Battery Smart Unit Battery Temperature Sensor 0 Battery Temperature Sensor 1 T Battery Temperature Sensor 2 DTC Logic INFOID 0000000004212271 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If the temperature indicated by the battery temperature sensor is lower than the standard level open or is higher than the standard level short the battery smart unit interprets this as a sensor malfunction If the bat Revision July 2008 HBB 57 2009 Altima Hybrid
13. 77 Removal and Installation 101 P3023 123 P3024 123 P3025 123 P3026 HV VEHICLE CONVERTER 102 122 3097 23 6 centies 78 Exploded View 102 78 Removal and Installation 103 DTC Logic na 78 RELAY ASSEMBLY 104 D 79 Exploded View 104 U029A 123 we n ree decederet 80 Removal and Installation 105 Description sur lie 80 HV BATTERY BLOWER MOTOR 106 LOGIC 80 Diagnosis Procedure 80 Exploded View 106 I c Removal and Installation 106 ECU DIAGNOSIS eren 83 AUXILIARY BATTERY 108 BATTERY SMART UNIT cn 83 Removal and Installation 108 Revision July 2008 HBB 2 2009 Altima Hybrid DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW lt BASIC INSPECTION gt BASIC INSPECTION DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW Wo rk F OW INFOID 0000000004212229 DETAILED FLOW 1 VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORK SHOP gt gt GO TO 2 2 CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS Get the detailed information from the customer about the
14. Component Parts Location 35 Diagnosis Procedure 58 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS 90 123 9 123 60 Description iie eie a ne t ieee 60 Revision July 2008 HBB 1 2009 Altima Hybrid D TC Logic crore etre dee 60 Reference Value sse 83 Diagnosis Procedure 61 Wiring Diagram 0 85 DUC Index tiere decns 89 123 eee 63 Description acis bain 63 PRECAUTION 91 D TG LOGIC e edd 63 Diagnosis Procedure PRECAUTIONS eene 91 General Precautions 91 POABF 123 1 123 POAC2 123 66 Precautions For High Voltage System 92 Description itn 66 Precautions for Inspecting the Hybrid Control Sys DUG LOGIC 66 92 Diagnosis Procedure 67 Precautions for the Hybrid Control System Activa rene 93 123 RRRRRRRRRRERERAERRRRRRRRRERERRRRRRRRRERERRERRRRRRRRRRRRRR 70 Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System Descr
15. Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation 5 Disconnect the connector 1 from the HV battery blower motor 2 6 Remove the HV battery blower motor harness clips and HV bat R2 tery blower motor harness from the HV battery Cz 2 J 7 Remove the lock 1 from the RH cover 6 on the HV battery assembly 7 using the service plug grip 2 8 Remove the nuts 3 bolts 4 and ground wires 5 from the RH cover 6 9 Remove the RH cover 6 from the HV battery assembly 7 AWCIAOO003ZZ 10 Remove the terminal cover and 12 volt terminal nut 1 then remove the terminal cable 2 and 12 volt harness from the HV battery assembly 11 Remove the battery shield contact 4 HV wire nuts 6 and HV wires 5 from the HV battery assembly 12 Disconnect the body harness connector 3 from the HV battery assembly 13 Disconnect the EPS DC DC converter connector 7 from the HV battery assembly 14 Remove the harnesses from the HV battery assembly AWCIA0004ZZ Revision July 2008 HBB 97 2009 Altima Hybrid HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt 15 16 17 18 19 20 Disconnect the electrical connectors 1 from the EPS DC DC converter 2 Remove the harness clips and harness from the HV battery assembly Disconnect the vent hose 3 from the vehicle Remove the HV battery bolts 1 from the HV battery assembly 2 Remove the HV battery assembly from the vehicle
16. Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 75 2009 Altima Hybrid P3017 123 P3018 123 P3019 123 P3120 123 P3021 123 P3022 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt P3017 123 P3018 123 P3019 123 P3120 123 P3021 123 P3022 123 D esc ri pti on INFOID 0000000004212291 The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC state of charge of the HV battery at a constant level while driving The HV battery is composed of 34 modules and each module consists of six 1 2 V cells in series The battery smart unit monitors battery block voltage at 17 locations Each battery block is composed of 2 modules in a set Battery block Battery module GBBO VBB1 VBB2 VBB3 VBB16 VBB17 Battery smart Unit JMCIAO086GB DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212292 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If there is an abnormal internal resistance or electromotive voltage in the battery blocks the battery smart unit determines that a malfunction has occurred When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC DTC INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause P3011 123 Battery block 1 becomes weak P3012 123 Battery block 2 becomes weak P3013 123 Battery block 3 becomes weak P3014 123 Battery block 4 becomes weak P3015 123 Battery block 5 becomes weak P3016 123 Battery block
17. Repair or replace harness or connector 1 5 CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY VOLTAGE 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Select COOLING FAN SPD in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT III NOTE Revision July 2008 HBB 50 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A84 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS Check COOLING FAN 1 in the DATA using the CONSULT III If the COOLING FAN 1 is 1 to 6 it is not necessary to perform the ACTIVE TEST 3 Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in COOLING FAN SPD to operate the battery cooling blower assembly 4 While the cooling fan is operating compare the value indicated by VMF FAN VOLT 1 with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector Battery cooling blower Battery cooling blower assembly assembly Condition Connector Terminal Connector Terminal There is no difference between the value indicated by FAN B128 2 VMO B128 4 GNDO VOLT 1 and the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector Difference of voltage is 1 V or less OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 16 NG gt gt Replace battery cooling blower assembly Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation 1 6 AND CONNECTOR BATTERY COOLING BLOWER BATTERY SMART UNIT CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Remove the service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltag
18. VB4 V5 BATT BLOCK V6 BATT BLOCK VB5 lt VB6 V7 BATT BLOCK V8 BATT BLOCK VB7 lt VB8 V9 BATT BLOCK V10 BATT BLOCK VB9 lt VB10 V11 BATT BLOCK V12 BATT BLOCK VB11 lt VB12 V13 BATT BLOCK V14 BATT BLOCK VB13 lt gt VB14 V15 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB15 lt VB16 V17 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB17 lt VB16 9 Check the voltage difference in the all 9 combinations The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0 3 V or more YES or NO YES gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NO gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 79 2009 Altima Hybrid 0029 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt U029A 123 D e 5 C ri pti n INFOID 0000000004212297 The battery smart unit detects the HV battery conditions voltage current and temperature and the battery cooling fan voltages and sends the detected information to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via serial communi cation DT Log ic INFOID 0000000004212298 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If the battery smart unit detects malfunction in serial communication with hybrid vehicle control ECU it illumi nates the MIL and set a DTC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Problem with serial communication Wire harness or connector between the battery smart unit and Hybrid vehicle control
19. Vent hose 14 HV battery assembly 15 Service plug grip 16 Battery smart unit 17 HV relay assembly A Refer to installation Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000004212316 REMOVAL 1 Disconnect the connectors from the HV relay assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation HBB 2 Remove the HV wire nut and HV wire from the HV vehicle converter 3 Remove the ground wire nut and ground wire from the HV vehicle converter 4 Remove the HV vehicle converter 1 Remove the HV vehicle converter nut and bolts from the HV vehicle converter 2 Disconnect the connector from the back of the HV vehicle converter 3 Remove the HV vehicle converter 5 Remove the clips and duct from the HV vehicle converter INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal Revision July 2008 HBB 103 2009 Altima Hybrid HV RELAY ASSEMBLY lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt HV RELAY ASSEMBLY E X p d e d Vi ew INFOID 0000000004212317 SEC 295 1 9 0 9 d amp 0 21 8 2 2 16 021 8 2 2 16 i ALCIA0097GB 1 Battery shield contact 2 HV wire 3 Filter noise capacitor 4 Ground wire 5 Lock 6 cover 7 8 Side cover 9 Duct Revision July 2008 HBB 104 2009 Altima Hybrid HV RELAY ASSEMBLY lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt 10 Clip 11 HV vehicle converter 12 Connector 13 Vent hose 14 HV battery assembly 15 Service plug grip 16 Battery smart
20. 6 becomes weak P3017 123 Battery block 7 becomes weak P3018 123 Battery block 8 becomes weak Presence of a malfunctioning block is HV battery P3019 123 Battery block 9 becomes weak eee Battery smart unit P3020 123 Battery block 10 becomes weak P3021 123 Battery block 11 becomes weak P3022 123 Battery block 12 becomes weak P3023 123 Battery block 13 becomes weak P3024 123 Battery block 14 becomes weak P3025 123 Battery block 15 becomes weak P3026 123 Battery block 16 becomes weak P3027 123 Battery block 17 becomes weak NOTE DTCs from P3011 123 to P3027 123 cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs Revision July 2008 HBB 76 2009 Altima Hybrid P3017 123 P3018 123 P3019 123 P3120 123 P3021 123 P3022 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212293 1 CHECK FOR DTCS DTC 1 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 READ VALUE ON CONSULT III Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle Turn ignition switch ON READY Select V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT III Fully warm up the engine and turn the air conditioning off Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot Move the shift lever to the
21. 74 P3014 123 HV BAT BLO4 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 74 P3015 123 HV BAT BLO5 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 74 P3016 123 HV BAT BLO6 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 74 P3017 123 HV BAT BLO7 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 76 P3018 123 HV BAT BLO8 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 76 P3019 123 HV BAT BLO9 WEAK x x 1 HBB 76 P3020 123 HV BAT BLO10 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 76 P3021 123 HV BAT BLO11 WEAK x x 1 76 P3022 123 HV BAT BLO12 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 76 P3023 123 HV BAT BLO13 WEAK x 1 78 P3024 123 HV BAT BLO14 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 78 P3025 123 HV BAT BLO15 WEAK x x x 1 HBB 78 P3026 123 HV BAT BLO16 WEAK 1 78 P3027 123 HV BAT BLO17 WEAK x x 1 78 U029A 123 HV COMMUNICATE x x x 1 HBB 80 Revision July 2008 HBB 90 2009 Altima Hybrid PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt PRECAUTION PRECAUTIONS General Precautions NEGIBR ORG RSS Always use a 12 volt battery as power source Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is running Do not disassemble ECUs If the battery is disconnected the following emission related diagnostic information will be lost within 3 minutes Diagnostic trouble codes Freeze frame data SEF289H When connecting the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector fasten it securely with a lever as far as it wil
22. Brush Revision July 2008 HBB 34 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt Component Parts Location INFOID 0000000004212248 ALCIA0003ZZ 1 Combination meter 2 HV battery cooling fan 3 HV battery pack 4 HV battery cooling fan relay 5 Hybrid vehicle control ECU located under heater box assembly Revision July 2008 HBB 35 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt 8 E f y AM Ah A a wv d HUS ba ALCIA0004ZZ 1 Service plug grip 2 Battery temperature sensor 0 3 Battery smart unit 4 SMRG 5 SMRB 6 Battery current sensor 7 Hybrid vehicle converter 8 Battery temperature sensor 3 9 Intake air temperature sensor 10 Battery temperature sensor 2 11 Battery temperature sensor 1 Revision July 2008 HBB 36 2009 Altima Hybrid 1 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS POA1F 123 D e 5 C ri pt i n INFOID 0000000004212249 The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail safe control based on error signals sent from the battery smart unit DTC Logic INFOID 0000000004212250 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If the battery smart unit detects an internal malfunction in the unit itself the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illu minate the MIL and set a DTC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Battery smart
23. D position Record each battery block voltage while fully depressing the accelerator pedal Compare the battery block voltages V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK between the even and odd number groups in each combination shown in the table below Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V1 BATT BLOCK V2 BATT BLOCK VB1 lt VB2 V3 BATT BLOCK V4 BATT BLOCK VB3 lt VB4 V5 BATT BLOCK V6 BATT BLOCK VB5 lt VB6 V7 BATT BLOCK V8 BATT BLOCK VB7 lt VB8 V9 BATT BLOCK V10 BATT BLOCK VB9 lt VB10 V11 BATT BLOCK V12 BATT BLOCK VB11 lt VB12 V13 BATT BLOCK V14 BATT BLOCK VB13 lt VB14 V15 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB15 lt VB16 V17 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB17 lt VB16 9 Check the voltage difference in the all 9 combinations The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0 3 V or more YES or NO YES gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NO gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 77 2009 Altima Hybrid P3023 123 P3024 123 P3025 123 P3026 123 P3027 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt P3023 123 P3024 123 P3025 123 P3026 123 P3027 123 D esc ri pti on INFOID 0000000004212294 The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC state of charge of the HV battery at a constant level while driving The HV batte
24. ECU hybrid vehicle control ECU 1 trip Battery smart unit Battery observation communication U029A 123 ARUM circuit malfunction Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212299 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR VOLTAGE CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves Remove the service plug grip Refer to 24 Precautions For High Voltage System Remove the battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connector B130 Turn ignition switch ON Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Voltage Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B130 1 IGCT LH6 B130 9 to 14V OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 3 NG gt gt GO TO 5 omo JMCIA0249ZZ 3 CHECK HA
25. Intake temperature sensor 10 Battery temperature sensor 2 11 Battery temperature sensor 1 Service Plug By removing the service plug before performing any inspection or service the high voltage circuit is shut off at the intermediate position of the HV battery thus ensuring safety during service The service plug assembly contains a reed switch for interlock Lifting the clip lock up turns OFF the lead switch which shuts off the SMR However to ensure safety make sure to turn OFF the ignition switch before removing the service plug Revision July 2008 HBB 31 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt The main fuse for the high voltage circuit is provided inside of the service plug assembly ALCIA0007ZZ NOTE After the service please do not start the system until the service plug is connected HV BATTERY AND DC DC CONVERTER COOLING SYSTEM HV Battery Cooling System dedicated cooling system is used to ensure that the HV battery performs properly despite it generating significant heat during the repetitive charge and discharge cycles This cooling system employs an air cooling method which uses the dedicated cooling fan to cool the HV battery with air from inside the cabin The air from inside the cabin which is introduced through the intake duct located on the rear package tray trim flows downwards through the battery module reducing the temperature of the battery module and is emitted from
26. July 2008 71 2009 Altima Hybrid HBB POAFA 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt POAFA 123 D e 5 ri pti O n INFOID 0000000004212285 The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC state of charge of the HV battery at a constant level while driving The HV battery is composed of 34 modules and each module consists of six 1 2 V cells in series The battery smart unit monitors battery block voltage at 17 locations Each battery block is composed of 2 modules in a set Battery block Battery module GBBO VBB1 VBB2 VBB3 VBB16 VBB17 Battery smart Unit JMCIAO086GB DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212286 DTC DETECTION LOGIC The battery smart unit monitors a voltage of the battery blocks to detect an open malfunction in internal battery voltage sensor circuits of the battery smart unit and the wire harness between each battery block and battery smart unit If a voltage at one of the battery blocks is below a standard level or of all the battery blocks is within a specified range the battery smart unit judges that there is an open in the internal sensor circuit s or wire harness The hybrid vehicle control ECU then illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Any ofthe battery block voltages become less than 2 0 V open 1 trip detection Hybrid battery system voltage low Batt
27. SEF907L Revision July 2008 HBB 4 2009 Altima Hybrid DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW lt BASIC INSPECTION gt WORKSHEET SAMPLE Customer name MR MS Model amp Year Revision July 2008 Incident Date Manuf Date In Service Date Fuel and fuel filler cap Symptoms OStartability Oldling ODriveability SOC status Impossible to charge SOC Incident occurrence O Just after delivery _ Frequency Weather conditions Weather Temperature Engine conditions Road conditions Slope up down Driving conditions Not affected Shift position OP OR ON OD OB O None Not displayed Malfunction indicator lamp READY operation indicator light Hybrid system warning light Turned on Not turned Not turned on Turned on Not turned on Hight voltage battery warning light Turned on O Not turned on Charge warning light Brake warning light EPS warning light O Turned on O Not turned on Not turned on Turned on O Not turned Master warning light Turned on Not turned on ASCD SET lamp Turned on 0 Not turned Flashing if ASCD CRUISE lamp is turned on HBB 5 JMCIA0171GB 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM System Diagram INFOID 0000000004212231 Battery Smart Unit gt HV Battery Ser
28. V Hybrid vehicle control ECU Ground Voltage Connector Terminal E66 186 FCTL Ground Below 1 V NOTE When taking measurements with an electrical tester do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 12 NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector 1 2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR HV BATTERY FAN RELAY BATTERY COOLING BLOWER Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below HV battery fan relay Battery cooling blower assembly Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B111 B128 1 Below 10 NOTE When taking measurements with an electrical tester do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals OK or NG OK gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector NG gt gt Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU Refer to HBC 644 Removal and Installation 1 3 cHECK WAVEFORM Install the 15A fuse to the high voltage fuse and fusible link box Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector Connect an oscilloscope between connector terminals 3 SIO and 4 GNDO of the battery cooling blower assembly Turn ignition switch ON Select COOLING FAN SPD in TEST mode with CONSULT III Select air volume mode 1 to 6 in COOLING FAN SPD to operate the battery cooling blower assembly oak Revision July 2008 HBB 49 2009 Altim
29. a DTC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Internal resistance of HV battery is higher than the standard 1 trip detection 123 Hybrid battery pack deterioration Difference in the capacity between battery f 112227 Aurit block is larger than the standard 2 trip de y tection NOTE POATF cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs For 2 trip detection turn ignition switch OFF and perform a road test again after the first road test Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212254 1 CHECK FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO 2 GO TO 2 2 READ VALUE ON CONSULTI 1 Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle 2 Turn ignition switch ON READY 3 Select V1 BATT BLOCK to V17 BATT BLOCK in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT III Revision July 2008 HBB 39 2009 Altima Hybrid lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Fully warm up the engine and turn the air conditioning off Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot Move the shift lever to the D position Record each monitor item V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK while fully depressing the accelerator pedal Compare the battery block voltages V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK between the even and odd number grou
30. is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT Revision July 2008 HBB 63 2009 Altima Hybrid POAAC 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove the service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System 3 Remove the HV relay assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation 4 Check the battery smart unit harness connectors connection The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems NOTE The intake air temperature sensor is not available separately If it requires replacement replace the HV battery OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 4 NG gt gt Connect securely 4 CHECK HV BATTERY INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Remove the battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation 2 Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connector 3 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Battery Smart Unit Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Resistance C
31. lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt For identification purposes the high voltage wiring harness and connectors are color coded orange to distin guish them from those of the ordinary low voltage wiring Electric Engine Compressor Junction Service Plug Block eee DC DC Converter HV Battery Inverter with Converter Hybrid Assembly Transaxle JMCIAO063GB Revision July 2008 HBB 12 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt Component Parts Location INFOID 0000000004212233 ALCIA0003ZZ 1 Combination meter 2 HV battery cooling fan 3 HV battery pack 4 HV battery cooling fan relay 5 Hybrid vehicle control ECU located under heater box assembly Revision July 2008 HBB 13 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt 4 VE 0 ba AS ELO 1 Service plug grip 2 Battery temperature sensor 0 4 SMRG 5 SMRB 7 Hybrid vehicle converter 8 Battery temperature sensor 3 9 10 Battery temperature sensor 2 11 Battery temperature sensor 1 Revision July 2008 HBB 14 ALCIA0004ZZ Battery current sensor Intake air temperature sensor 2009 Altima Hybrid COOLING FAN CONTROL FOR HV BATTERY lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt COOLING FAN CONTROL FOR HV BATTERY System Diagram Controller AUTO AMP In vehicle temp INFOID 0000000004212234 HV Ba
32. measure the waveform Tp JMCIA0255ZZ Revision July 2008 HBB 81 2009 Altima Hybrid 0029 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Item Contents Battery smart unit terminal CH1 13 BTH 10 GND A 2 12 10 GND Equipment Setting 2 VIDIV 500 us DIV Condition Ignition switch ON OK or NG OK gt gt Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU Refer to HBC 644 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to 101 Removal and Installation 5 CHECK FUSE 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove 10A fuse No 69 from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box 3 Measure the resistance of the fuse Standard resistance Below 10 OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 6 NG gt gt Replace fuse 6 cHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BATTERY SMART UNIT HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves Install the 10A fuse to the high voltage fuse and fusible link box Remove the IGCT relay from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connector B130 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Bom Battery smart unit High voltage fuse and fusible link box Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B130 1 IGCT LH6 IGCT relay Below 10 OK or NG OK gt gt Check and repair power source circuit NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or c
33. symptom the condition and the environment when the incident malfunction occurred using the DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET gt gt GO TO 3 3 CONNECT CONSULT III TO THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR NOTE If the display on the CONSULT III indicates a communication malfunction inspect the data link connector gt gt GO TO 4 4 CHECK DTC AND SAVE FREEZE FRAME DATA 1 Check DTC 2 Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed Record DTC and freeze frame data Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer 3 Check related service bulletins for information 4 Clear DTC gt gt GO TO 5 5 CONDUCT VISUAL INSPECTION Check the vehicle visually gt gt GO TO 6 THE SYMPTOM Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected NOTE If the engine does not start perform steps 7 to 8 first Is the malfunction occur YES gt gt 8 NO gt gt GO TO 7 T DUPLICATE CONDITIONS THAT PRODUCE SYMPTOMS 1 Drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to Freeze Frame Data for certain time 2 Check DTC Is DTC detected YES gt gt GOTO8 NO gt gt GO TO 9 Revision July 2008 HBB 3 2009 Altima Hybrid DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW lt BASIC INSPECTION gt 8 PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Perform t
34. the HV battery The resistance of the thermistor which is built into each battery temperature sensor varies in accordance with changes in the HV battery temperature The lower the battery temperature the higher the thermistor resistance Conversely the higher the temperature the lower the resistance The battery smart unit uses the battery temperature sen sors to detect the HV battery temperature and sends the detected values to the hybrid vehicle control ECU Based on these results the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the blower fan The blower fan starts when the HV battery temperature rises above a predetermined level Reference Battery Temperature Sensor Characteristic Graph Resistance 250 200 150 100 50 0 11 40 20 0 20 40 60 80 100 Battery Temperature JMCIA0089GB Battery Smart Unit Battery Temperature Sensor 0 Battery Temperature Sensor 1 S Battery Temperature Sensor 2 JMCIAO1 10GB DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212274 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If the temperature indicated by the battery temperature sensor is lower than the standard level open or is higher than the standard level short the battery smart unit interprets this as a sensor malfunction If the bat Revision July 2008 HBB 60 2009 Altima Hybrid POA9D 123 POA9E 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt tery smart unit detects that the HV battery temperature is out of its normal range or its value is abnorm
35. 000004212258 The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU Battery cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns ON the battery blower relay The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals SI to the battery cool ing blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly VM is sent to the hybrid vehicle HBB control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit Battery Cooling Hybrid Vehicle Blower Assembly Command Signal Control ECU Serial Communication Battery Smart Unit Monitor Signal DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212259 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Battery cooling blower assembly Battery smart unit HV battery intake duct Wire harness or connector The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is not within the specified range 1 trip detection Hybrid battery pack cooling P0A82 123 fan 1 Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212260 1 CHECK FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO 2 GO TO 2 2 CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER 1 Turn igni
36. 3024 123 Battery block 14 becomes weak P3025 123 Battery block 15 becomes weak P3026 123 Battery block 16 becomes weak P3027 123 Battery block 17 becomes weak NOTE DTCs from P3011 123 to P3027 123 cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs Revision July 2008 HBB 78 2009 Altima Hybrid P3023 123 P3024 123 P3025 123 P3026 123 P3027 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212296 1 CHECK FOR DTCS DTC 1 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 READ VALUE ON CONSULT III Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle Turn ignition switch ON READY Select V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT III Fully warm up the engine and turn the air conditioning off Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot Move the shift lever to the D position Record each battery block voltage while fully depressing the accelerator pedal Compare the battery block voltages V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK between the even and odd number groups in each combination shown in the table below Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V1 BATT BLOCK V2 BATT BLOCK VB1 lt VB2 V3 BATT BLOCK V4 BATT BLOCK VB3 lt
37. CTION DIAGNOSIS gt BATTERY CONTROL System Diagram INFOID 0000000004212246 Battery Smart Unit Cooling Fan Current Sensor I Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Serial HV Battery Communication Voltage Detection Circuit Battery Temperature Sensor Signal Voltage Leak Detection Circuit JMCIA0081 GB Syste m D escri ptio n INFOID 0000000004212247 BATTERY SMART UNIT The battery smart unit detects and transmits the HV battery condition signals voltages currents and tem peratures which are used to determine charging or discharging values to the hybrid vehicle control ECU The battery smart unit also detects and transmits the cooling fan voltage signals which are necessary to effect cooling fan control to the hybrid vehicle control ECU A leak detection circuit is provided in the battery smart unit in order to detect any excessive current draw from the HV battery HV BATTERY General The ALTIMA Hybrid model uses sealed nickel metal hybrid Ni MH HV batteries The HV batteries have a high power density are lightweight and offer longevity to match the characteristics of the Hybrid Vehicle Control System Because the Hybrid Vehicle Control System effects charge discharge control to maintain the HV batteries at a constant SOC state of charge level while the vehicle is operating normally it does not need to be recharged externally The HV batteri
38. GB DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212283 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If the battery smart unit detects malfunction in the battery current sensor the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC Revision July 2008 HBB 70 2009 Altima Hybrid POACO 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause The battery current sensor output Hybrid battery pack current sensor characteristic is abnormal offset HV relay assembly Daten POACO 123 A circuit range performance constant output 1 trip detection 2 trip detection Battery smart unit Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212284 1 CHECK FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation gt gt GO TO 3 CLEAR DTC 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Clear DTC 3 Perform a road test NOTE Turn ignition switch OFF and perform a road test again after the first road test for 2 trip detection gt gt GO TO 4 4 RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC 123 detected YES gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NO gt gt Completed Revision
39. GB1 TB2 B130 1 IGCT GB2 LH6 TB3 GB3 TCO GCO 10 kO or higher OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 54 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A95 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS P0A95 123 D e SC ri pt n INFOID 0000000004212267 The main fuse for high voltage circuit is provided inside of the service plug grip HV Battery Positive Side Battery Smart Unit HV Battery Negative Side DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212268 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause Voltage between VB7 and VB8 terminals is below the Service plug grip P0A95 123 High voltage fuse standard despite the interlock switch being engaged HV battery 1 trip detection Battery smart unit Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212266 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait f
40. GNOSIS gt ALCIA0004ZZ 1 Service plug grip 2 Battery temperature sensor 0 3 Battery smart unit 4 SMRG 5 SMRB 6 Battery current sensor 7 Hybrid vehicle converter 8 Battery temperature sensor 3 9 Intake air temperature sensor 10 Battery temperature sensor 2 11 Battery temperature sensor 1 Revision July 2008 HBB 17 2009 Altima Hybrid AUXILIARY BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt AUXILIARY BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL System Diagram INFOID 0000000004212237 HV Battery DC DC Converter Battery Temperature Sensor Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Auxiliary Battery Syste m D esc ri pt i O n INFOID 0000000004212238 GENERAL The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the DC DC converter in accordance with the signals from the battery temperature sensor of the auxiliary battery in order to control the charging voltage to the auxiliary battery BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR The battery temperature sensor is installed on the battery The battery characteristic battery internal resistance of taking in current for charging varies according to bat tery electrolyte temperature If the electrolyte temperature is too low the battery internal resistance will increase resulting in early deterioration To prevent this the battery temperature sensor changes its resis tance as shown below to detect the temperature Resistance Battery Temperature JMCIA0070GB Revision July 2008 HBB 18 2009 Altima
41. HYBRID I D B HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM i CONTENTS BASIC INSPECTION 3 PUATE 123 37 Description aii ec ecu eeu don 37 DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ES or HEROUM 37 WoOrlGEIOW i 3 Diagnosis Procedure 2 2 Rem 37 Diagnostic Work Sheet 4 123 E 39 FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS 6 Description 39 DTG faites ear e iN 39 HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM 6 Diagnosis Procedure 39 System Diagram 6 System Description 7 80 123 000 00 4 41 Component Parts Location 13 PSS CEP EAs sud addita setae tad 41 DIC pP 41 COOLING FAN CONTROL FOR HV BAT Diagnosis Procedure 41 ijs EUN 15 System Diagram 2 2 2 renren 15 82 123 coerente 43 System Description 15 Description ied bed cdi deese dei 43 Component Parts Location 16 DTO LOIC anri nip te 43 Diagnosis Procedure 43 AUXILIARY BATTERY CHARGING C
42. Hybrid AUXILIARY BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt Component Parts Location INFOID 0000000004212239 ALCIA0003ZZ 1 Combination meter 2 HV battery cooling fan 3 HV battery pack 4 HV battery cooling fan relay 5 Hybrid vehicle control ECU located under heater box assembly Revision July 2008 HBB 19 2009 Altima Hybrid AUXILIARY BATTERY CHARGING CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt 4 VE 0 ba AS ELO ALCIA0004ZZ 1 Service plug grip 2 Battery temperature sensor 0 3 Battery smart unit 4 SMRG 5 SMRB 6 Battery current sensor 7 Hybrid vehicle converter 8 Battery temperature sensor 3 9 Intake air temperature sensor 10 Battery temperature sensor 2 11 Battery temperature sensor 1 Revision July 2008 HBB 20 2009 Altima Hybrid INVERTER ASSEMBLY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt INVERTER ASSEMBLY CONTROL System Diagram INFOID 0000000004212240 IPMfor IPM for Inverter Driving Driving with Converter Assembly Boost Hybrid Vehicle __ 7 Control ECU HV Battery JMCIA0073GB Syste m D escri ptio n INFOID 0000000004212241 GENERAL The inverter converts the direct current from the HV battery into an alternating current for MG1 and MG2 or vice versa in accordance with the signals provided by th
43. LOWER BODY GROUND 1 Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation 2 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Revision July 2008 HBB 47 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A84 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Battery cooling blower assembly Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B128 1 IGO Ground 10 kO or higher OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery cooling blower assembly Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector HARNESS AND CONNECTOR VOLTAGE 1 Turn switch ON 2 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below Battery cooling blower Battery cooling blower assembly A assembly A Voltage Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B128 1 128 4 GNDO 10 to 14V OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 15 NG gt gt GO TO 9 JMCIA0250ZZ 0 INSPECT RELAY BATTERY FAN 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove HV battery fan relay from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box 3 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below HV battery fan relay A HV battery fan relay A Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 3 5 10 kQ or higher B111 B111 Below 1 Q 3 5 Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2 OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 10 NG gt gt Replace HV battery fan relay
44. NOSIS gt Component Parts Location INFOID 0000000004212242 ALCIA0003ZZ 1 Combination meter 2 HV battery cooling fan 3 HV battery pack 4 HV battery cooling fan relay 5 Hybrid vehicle control ECU located under heater box assembly Revision July 2008 HBB 23 2009 Altima Hybrid INVERTER ASSEMBLY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt 4 VE 0 ba AS ELO ALCIA0004ZZ 1 Service plug grip 2 Battery temperature sensor 0 3 Battery smart unit 4 SMRG 5 SMRB 6 Battery current sensor 7 Hybrid vehicle converter 8 Battery temperature sensor 3 9 Intake air temperature sensor 10 Battery temperature sensor 2 11 Battery temperature sensor 1 Revision July 2008 HBB 24 2009 Altima Hybrid BOOST CONVERTER CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt BOOST CONVERTER CONTROL System Diagram INFOID 0000000004212243 Inverter Boost HV Battery JMCIAO059GB System Descri ption INFOID 0000000004212244 GENERAL The boost converter boosts DC 244 8 V the nominal voltage of the boost converter up to a maximum volt age of DC 650 V in accordance with the signals provided by the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the MG ECU The inverter converts the alternating current generated by MG1 or MG2 into a direct current The boost con
45. O069GB HBB 87 2009 Altima Hybrid Revision July 2008 BATTERY SMART UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt jeus ON AVHO 20100 JOJDBUUOD 3MIM OL 3HIM soJOSUUOD 6218 ON euis ON euw L NUT A leuis ON 3LIHM ON JeutuuJe A18W3SSV H3MO 18 AH3 LIV8 8218 JOJOSuUND ON J0128uu023 ania AV I3 NVA Hua 20100 10 28uu02 5 ON 10120u002 euis ON Jeuiuue gt 473 5 QTAIHS 39V 110A H9IH 39V L1OA leuis ON Jeuiuue 0 6 8 4 lt ALIHM J0J O2 03290007 ALIHM 10 09 J0 28uu05 31IHM 2000 L0g8 HOLO3MNNOO 0 8 ON 5 OL 38IM 6018 5 ON J0 29uu02 YALYAANI eles ON JOJDBULOD 88 2009 Altima Hy
46. ON Dus Dd 16 123 222 46 System Diagram 2 2 18 Description 2 tenter prias 46 System Description 18 DTC LOGIC ded Ee eee 46 Component Parts Location 19 Diagnosis Procedure 46 INVERTER ASSEMBLY CONTROL 21 POA85 123 gt x cic 52 System 21 Descriptlon 52 System Description 2 2 2 21 i detecte UD DER 52 Component Parts Location 23 Diagnosis Procedure 52 BOOST CONVERTER CONTROL 25 95 123 Liao ecelesie 55 System Diagram 2 25 Description itid eee id EcL rci a 55 System Description 25 55 Component Parts Location 27 Diagnosis Procedure 55 BATTERY 99 9 123 02 57 System Diagram 2 29 Description eiit cce tere 57 System Description 2 29 DTC LOGIC 57
47. ON SMRB OFF OFF SOC CONTROL The hybrid vehicle control ECU calculates the SOC state of charge of the HV battery by monitoring its charging and discharging amperages in order to effect condition control While the vehicle is in motion the HV battery undergoes repetitive charging discharging cycles as it becomes discharged by the MG2 during acceleration and charged by the regenerative brake during deceler ation The hybrid vehicle control ECU calculates the SOC based on charging discharging levels detected by the current sensor The hybrid vehicle control ECU performs the charging discharging control based on the calculated value in order to steady the SOC at its target level anytime Example of change in SOC 475 2222 2222 1 Upper SOC control limit Target SOC Control 77 Region POWER CABLE The power cable is a high voltage high amperage cable that connects the HV battery module with the inverter the inverter with MG1 and and the inverter with the electric inverter compressor The power cable starts at the connector of the junction block of the HV battery which is located behind the rear seat It passes under the floor panel along the side of the floor reinforcement and connects to the inverter in the engine compartment The power cable is shielded in order to reduce electromagnetic interference Revision July 2008 HBB 11 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM
48. POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO 2 GO TO3 Revision July 2008 HBB 52 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A85 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS 2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR VOLTAGE CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove the service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System 3 Remove the battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NOTE Do not disconnect the battery smart unit connectors 4 Turn ignition switch ON 5 Select COOLING FAN SPD in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT III NOTE Before performing ACTIVE TEST check COOLING FAN 1 indication in DATA MONITOR mode If COOLING FAN 1 indicates 1 to 6 it is not necessary to perform the ACTIVE TEST 6 Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in COOLING FAN SPD to operate the battery cooling blower assembly 7 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below while the cooling fan is operating Battery smart unit A Ground Voltage Connector Terminal B130 9 VM Ground Below 5 V OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 6 NG gt gt GO TO 4 JMCIA0253ZZ 4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BATTERY COOLING BLOWER BATTERY SMART UNIT CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect battery smart unit harness connector B 130 3 Measure the resistance acco
49. RNESS AND CONNECTOR HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU BATTERY SMART UNIT CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector B66 3 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Revision July 2008 HBB 80 2009 Altima Hybrid lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt U029A 123 Hybrid vehicle control ECU Battery smart unit Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B66 133 BTH B130 13 BTH Below 10 B66 150 B130 12 BTH Hybrid vehicle control ECU Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B66 133 BTH Ground 10 kQ or higher B66 150 Battery smart unit Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B130 133 BTH Ground 10 kQ or higher B130 150 4 Turn ignition switch ON 5 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below Hybrid vehicle control ECU Ground Voltage Connector Terminal B66 133 BTH Ground Below 1V B66 150 BTH OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 4 NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector CHECK WAVEFORM CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves Turn ignition switch OFF Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector B66 Connect the battery smart unit harness connector B130 Connect an oscilloscope between the battery smart unit termi nals specified in the table below and
50. SE 9 9 to 10 1 kQ 2 TB2 GB2 at 25 C 77 F 5 7 to 6 0 kQ 3 TB3 GB3 at 40 C 104 F JMCIA0114GB OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 5 NG gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation D CHECK HV BATTERY BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SEN SOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Disconnect the battery smart unit connectors 2 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Battery Smart Unit Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal TBO GBO TB1 GB1 TB2 GB2 TB3 10 kQ or higher TCO GCO TBO TB1 TB2 GND TB3 TCO IGCT OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 62 2009 Altima Hybrid POAAC 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt POAAC 123 Descri ption INFOID 0000000004212276 The intake air temperature sensor battery is mounted on the HV battery The resistance of the sensor varies in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature The characteristics of the intake air temperature sensor are the same as those of the battery temperature sensor Refer to HBB 60 Description The battery smart unit uses signals
51. SOR BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR 0 TO 3 CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove the HV battery assembly Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation 3 Visually check the installation of the battery temperature sensors 0 to 3 through the exhaust duct instal lation hole 3433323130 292827 26252423 2221201918 17161514131211109 876 543 2 1 8 ALCIAO006ZZ 1 HV battery module 2 Battery temperature sensor 3 Exhaust duct installation slot 4 A Battery temperature sensor 3 4 B Battery temperature sensor 2 4 C Battery temperature sensor 1 4 D Battery temperature sensor 0 Revision July 2008 HBB 58 2009 Altima Hybrid 9 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt The battery temperature sensors 0 to 3 are securely installed NOTE Do not poke the battery temperature sensors with a stick or other objects when checking Doing so may damage the sensors OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 59 2009 Altima Hybrid POA9D 123 POA9E 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt POA9D 123 POA9E 123 D esc ri pti on INFOID 0000000004212273 The battery temperature sensors are provided at 4 locations on the bottom of
52. a Hybrid P0A84 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS 7 Measure the waveform AEA gt JMCIA0252ZZ Item Contents Cooling blower assembly terminal A 3 SIO and 4 GNDO Equipment Setting 1 V DIV 500 us DIV Condition Ignition switch ON or READY NOTE A and B the DUTY waveform shown in the illustration vary depending on the cooling fan mode The actual duty command value is influenced by variance in fan motors and the change of power supply voltage OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery cooling blower assembly Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation NG gt gt GO TO 14 1 4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BATTERY COOLING BLOWER HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector 3 Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66 4 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Battery cooling blower vehicle control ECU assembly Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B128 3 SIO E66 105 SIO Below 10 Battery cooling blower assembly Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B128 3 SIO Ground 10 kQ or higher Hybrid vehicle control ECU Ground Resistance Connector Terminal E66 105 SIO Ground 10 kQ or higher OK or NG OK gt gt Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU Refer to HBC 644 Removal and Installation NG gt gt
53. a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit Battery Cooling Hybrid Vehicle Blower Assembly Command Signal Control ECU Serial Communication Battery Smart Unit Monitor Signal JMCIA0087GB DTC Logic INFOID 0000000004212265 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause When the output voltage of the battery Wire harness or connector Hybrid battery pack cooling cooling blower assembly VM is too high Battery cooling blower assembly fan 1 compared to the target control voltage Battery smart unit range 1 trip detection HV battery POA85 123 Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212266 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC
54. al the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause POASD 123 Hybrid Battery Temperature When the temperature indicated by the Sensor A Circuit Low battery temperature sensor is lower HV battery Battery temperature than a predetermined limit open circuit sensor POA9E 123 Hybrid Battery Temperature or is higher than a predetermined limit gt Battery smart unit Sensor Circuit High short circuit 1 trip detection NOTE After confirming that a DTC is output check BATT TEMP 1 to 4 in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT Il Displayed Temperature Malfunction 45 C 49 F or less Open or B short circuit 95 C 203 F or more GND short Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212275 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with c
55. al and Installation NOTE Do not disconnect the battery smart unit harness connectors 3 Disconnect battery smart unit harness connector B130 4 Turn ignition switch ON Revision July 2008 HBB 37 2009 Altima Hybrid HBB POA1F 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 5 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below Battery Smart Unit A Battery Smart Unit A Voltage Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B130 1 IGCT LH6 B130 10 GND 9 to 14V OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to 101 Removal and Installation NG gt gt GO TO 4 Z4 cHECK FUSE 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove 10A fuse No 69 from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box 3 Measure the resistance of the fuse Standard resistance Below 10 OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 5 NG gt gt Replace fuse 5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BATTERY SMART UNIT IGCT RELAY CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Install the 10A fuse No 69 to the high voltage fuse and fusible link box 2 Remove the IGCT relay high voltage fuse and fusible link box 3 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Check for open Battery Smart Unit High voltage fuse and fusible link box Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B130 1 IGCT LH6 5 Below 1 NG OK gt gt Check and repair power source circuit NG gt gt Repai
56. based on the calculated target motive force and by taking the SOC and the temperature of the HV battery module into consideration The value obtained by subtracting the engine motive force from the target motive force is the MG2 motive force The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends the target engine motive force signal and the target engine speed sig nal to the ECM through CAN communication line The ECM optimally controls the electric throttle control actuator and sends the actual engine speed signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU Furthermore the hybrid vehicle control ECU appropriately operates MG1 and MG2 in order to realize the required MG2 motive force Revision July 2008 HBB 7 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt NOTE Inverter water pump is also called water pump with motor and bracket assembly in this service manual Generator is also called MG1 or motor generator No 1 in this service manual Traction motor is also called MG2 or motor generator No 2 drive motor in this service manual Inverter assembly is also called inverter with converter assembly inverter in this service manual Hybrid vehicle converter DC DC converter is also just called DC DC converter in this service manual P Flow of Motive Force Calculation 4 Target Motive Force Engine Motive Force MG2 Motive Force Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal Electric Sp
57. brid Revision July 2008 BATTERY SMART UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt 1991 jeubls jeubis ON euw ALIHM 20090 10120uu025 1088 ON 1 5 leuis 39NVHO 20109 H31H3ANOO 20 00 ON 20 2 G amp A z 1002 37191515 XINV 3515 LA ON 40120u002 Hl8 HL WA 8 dys OTA ZNOO ENOO S A 129 euiS SIM _ ON Jo 4 0109 9 19 8 LEGE 6 m ALIHM 10100 1 AYALLVE ADVLIOA OWEN 10129uu02 0618 ON 10 99UL0D INFOID 0000000004212302 DTC Index Not applicable x Applicable HBB 89 2009 Altima Hybrid Revision July 2008 lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt BATTERY SMART UNIT
58. e System 2 Remove the battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation 3 Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connector B130 4 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Check for open Battery cooling blower Battery smart unit assembly Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B128 2 VMO B130 9 VM Below 1 Q Check for short Battery cooling blower assembly Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B128 2 VMO Ground 10 kO or higher Battery smart unit Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B130 9 VM Ground 10 kO or higher OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector Revision July 2008 HBB 51 2009 Altima Hybrid 0 85 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt POA85 123 D e 5 C ri pti n INFOID 0000000004212264 The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU Battery cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns ON the battery blower relay The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals SI to the battery cool ing blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly VM is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU as
59. e housing as the HV battery unit This realizes a compact package air cooling method which uses a dedicated cooling fan to cool the HV battery with air from inside the cabin is employed A dedicated cooling fan is also provided for the DC DC converter Thus highly efficient air cooling has been achieved service plug that shuts off the circuit is provided in the middle of the HV battery modules between No 15 and No 16 batteries Before servicing any portion of the high voltage circuit be sure to remove the service plug DC DC Converter The power source for auxiliary equipment of the vehicle such as the lights audio system and the air condition ing system except electric inverter compressor as well as the ECUs is based on a DC 12 V system Because the HV battery outputs the nominal voltage of DC 244 8 V the converter is used to transform the volt age from DC 244 8 V to DC 12 V in order to recharge the auxiliary battery HV Battery Unit DC DC Converter Auxiliary Battery IDH DT Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU JMCIAO060GB Junction Block A junction block in which an SMRG and SMRB are integrated is used Revision July 2008 HBB 30 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt ALCIA0004ZZ 1 Service plug 2 Battery temperature sensor 0 3 Battery smart unit 4 SMRG 5 SMRB 6 Battery current sensor 7 converter 8 battery temperature sensor 9
60. e hybrid vehicle control ECU via the MG ECU In addition the inverter supplies the alternating current from the MG1 power to the alternating current for MG2 However the electricity that is supplied by MG1 to MG2 is converted into DC inside the inverter Via the MG ECU the hybrid vehicle control ECU transmits a signal to the power transistor in the inverter for switching the U V and W phases of stator coil of MG1 and MG2 based on the rotor position information sent by MG1 and MG2 and the SOC of the HV battery sent by the battery smart unit When the shift lever is in the N position or the hybrid vehicle control ECU has received an over heating over current or fault voltage signal from the inverter the hybrid vehicle control ECU transmits a shut down control signal to the inverter in order to disengage the electrical connection to MG1 and MG2 1 VOLTAGE BOOST CONVERSION FUNCTION Nominal Maximum Alternating En Voltage of Voltage of Current MG1 DC 244 8 V DC 650 V HV Batter bu y Converter Inverter MG2 JMCIA0074GB 2 VOLTAGE DROP CONVERSION FUNCTION Maximum Nominal M JMCIA0075GB Revision July 2008 HBB 21 2009 Altima Hybrid INVERTER ASSEMBLY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt 3 ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY FUNCTION Alternating i Alternating Current Current Inverter Revision July 2008 HBB 22 2009 Altima Hybrid INVERTER ASSEMBLY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAG
61. e no contact problems OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 4 NG gt gt Connect securely REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation gt gt GO TO 5 D CLEAR DTC 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Clear DTC gt gt GO TO 6 O RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 1 Check DTC Is DTC POAFA 123 detected YES gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation NO gt gt Completed Revision July 2008 HBB 73 2009 Altima Hybrid P3011 123 P3012 123 P3013 123 P3014 123 P3015 123 P3016 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt P3011 123 P3012 123 P3013 123 P3014 123 P3015 123 P3016 123 D esc ri pti on INFOID 0000000004212288 The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC state of charge of the HV battery at a constant level while driving The HV battery is composed of 34 modules and each module consists of six 1 2 V cells in series The battery smart unit monitors battery block voltage at 17 locations Each battery block is composed of 2 modules in a set Battery block Battery module GBBO VBB1 VBB2 VBB3 VBB16 VBB17 Battery smart Unit JMCIAO086GB DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212289 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If there is an abnormal internal resistance or electromotive voltage in the battery blocks the battery smart unit determines that a malfunction has occurred When the malfunction detection condition is satisfi
62. e nut 3 92 N m 0 4 kg m 35 Battery terminal nut 5 4 N m 0 55 kg m 48 Reset electronic systems as necessary Refer to PG 3 Special Repair Requirement Revision July 2008 HBB 108 2009 Altima Hybrid
63. e output voltage of the battery Hybrid battery pack cooling cooling blower assembly VM is too low fan 1 compared to the target control voltage range 1 trip detection 84 123 Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212263 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high voltage system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 FOR DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Revision July 2008 HBB 46 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A84 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING CONSULT III 1 Select COOLING FAN SPD in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT III NOTE Before performing ACTIVE TEST check COOLING FAN in DATA MONITOR mode If COOLING FAN MODE indicates 1 to 6 it is no
64. ed the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC DTC INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause P3011 123 Battery block 1 becomes weak P3012 123 Battery block 2 becomes weak P3013 123 Battery block 3 becomes weak P3014 123 Battery block 4 becomes weak P3015 123 Battery block 5 becomes weak P3016 123 Battery block 6 becomes weak P3017 123 Battery block 7 becomes weak P3018 123 Battery block 8 becomes weak Presence of a malfunctioning block is HV battery P3019 123 Battery block 9 becomes weak eee Battery smart unit P3020 123 Battery block 10 becomes weak P3021 123 Battery block 11 becomes weak P3022 123 Battery block 12 becomes weak P3023 123 Battery block 13 becomes weak P3024 123 Battery block 14 becomes weak P3025 123 Battery block 15 becomes weak P3026 123 Battery block 16 becomes weak P3027 123 Battery block 17 becomes weak NOTE DTCs from P3011 123 to P3027 123 cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs Revision July 2008 HBB 74 2009 Altima Hybrid P3011 123 P3012 123 P3013 123 P3014 123 P3015 123 P3016 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212290 1 CHECK FOR DTCS DTC 1 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis P
65. eed Sensor Target Motive Engine Motive Throttle Control Signal Resolver Force Actuator Control Calculation Calculation Fuel Injection Control gnition Park Neutral Position Switch Signal 86 MG1 Generation Force Battery Smart Unit y Calculation Battery Condition Voltage SOC Current Calculation Temperature MG2 Motive Force Calculation JMCIA0084GB SYSTEM MONITORING CONTROL The hybrid vehicle control ECU constantly monitors the SOC state of charge of the HV battery When the SOC is below the lower level the hybrid vehicle control ECU increases the power output of the engine to operate MG1 which charges the HV battery When the engine is stopped MG1 operates to start the engine then the engine operates MG1 to charge the HV battery If the SOC is low or the temperature of the HV battery module MG1 MG2 is higher than the specified value the hybrid vehicle control ECU restricts the motive force applied to the drive wheels until it is restored to the normal value SHUT DOWN CONTROL The MG1 and MG2 are shut down when the shift position is in the N position This is because MG1 and MG2 must be stopped electrically as a means of shutting down the motive force since MG2 is mechanically joined to the front wheels BATTERY SMART UNIT CONTROL The battery smart unit monitors the HV battery condition signals voltage current and temperature which are n
66. eeded to determine the charging or discharging values that are calculated by the hybrid vehicle control ECU and transmits them to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via serial communication A leakage detection circuit is provided in the battery smart unit in order to detect any leakage from the HV battery Revision July 2008 HBB 8 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt The battery smart unit monitors the voltage of the cooling fan which is needed by the hybrid vehicle control ECU to effect cooling fan control and transmit it to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via serial communication Battery Smart Unit Cooling Fans Battery Current Sensor Hybrid Vehicle gt gt Jf Control ECU Serial Communication HV Battery Temperature Voltage Detection Circuit Sensor Signal Voltage Leakage Detection Circuit Controller AUTO AMP SMR SYSTEM MAIN RELAY CONTROL 1 General The SMR is a relay that connects and disconnects the power source of the high voltage circuit upon receiving a command from the hybrid vehicle control ECU A total of three relays are used one SMRB at the positive side and two SMRP and SMRG at the negative side One SMRP of the relays at the negative side is a semiconductor relay which is integrated in the DC DC converter The other two are contact point
67. elted or unbelted Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man ual WARNING To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation all maintenance must be performed by an authorized NISSAN INFINITI dealer Improper maintenance including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS can lead to personal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module see the SR section Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and or orange harnesses or har ness connectors Revision July 2008 HBB 93 2009 Altima Hybrid PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect INFOID 0000000004466792 NOTE Before removing and installing any control units first turn the push button ignition switch to the LOCK posi tion then disconnect both 12 volt battery cables After finishing work confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly then re connect both 12 volt battery cables Always use CONSULT III to perform self diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work If a DTC is detected perform trouble diagnosis acc
68. ery smart unit POAFA 123 HV battery Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212287 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 FOR DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 3 Revision July 2008 HBB 72 2009 Altima Hybrid POAFA 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 3 CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION BATTERY SMART UNIT CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove the service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System 3 Remove the HV relay assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation 4 Check the battery smart unit harness connectors connection The connectors are connected securely and there ar
69. es use nickel plated metal container type cells to realize enhanced cooling performance and a compact construction As a result high power density lightweight construction and longevity have been accomplished at high levels The HV battery unit consists of 34 separate batteries The batteries each comprise 6 cells and they are con nected to each other in series through a bus bar module The cells of the batteries are connected at two locations in order to reduce the internal resistance and improve efficiency The HV battery unit which has a total of 204 cells 6 cells x34 batteries and a nominal voltage of 244 8 V 1 2 V x204 cells is located in the luggage compartment behind the rear seat A junction block battery smart unit and DC DC converter are used Integrated into the junction block are an SMRG System Main Relay Ground SMRB System Main Relay Battery and a current sensor The battery smart unit monitors the HV battery The DC DC converter supplies power to the auxiliary battery after decreasing the nominal voltage of DC 244 8 V supplied by the HV battery to DC 12 V Power to the Revision July 2008 HBB 29 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt lights audio system air conditioning system except the electric inverter compressor and ECUs is supplied by the auxiliary battery The battery smart unit junction block and DC DC converter are located in the battery front side carrier which is in the sam
70. from the intake air temperature sensor to control the air volume of the battery cooling blower assembly Battery Smart Unit Intake Air Temperature Sensor DTC Logic INFOID 0000000004212277 DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause When the temperature indicated by the intake air temperature sensor is lower HV battery Intake air temperature than a predetermined limit open circuit sensor or is higher than a predetermined limit Battery smart unit short circuit Hybrid battery pack air tem POAAC 123 perature sensor A circuit NOTE After confirming that DTC POAAC 123 is output check BATT INSIDE AIR in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT III Displayed Temperature Malfunction 45 C 49 F or less Open or B short circuit 95 C 203 F or more GND short Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212278 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes
71. gine and turn the air conditioning off Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot Move the shift lever to the D position Record each monitor item V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK while fully depressing the accelerator pedal Compare the battery block voltages V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK between the even and odd number groups in each combination shown in the table below ONOARWON gt Revision July 2008 HBB 41 2009 Altima Hybrid lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Even number group 80 123 Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V1 BATT BLOCK V2 BATT BLOCK VB1 lt VB2 V3 BATT BLOCK V4 BATT BLOCK VB3 lt VB4 V5 BATT BLOCK V6 BATT BLOCK VB5 lt VB6 V7 BATT BLOCK V8 BATT BLOCK VB7 lt VB8 V9 BATT BLOCK V10 BATT BLOCK VB9 lt VB10 V11 BATT BLOCK V12 BATT BLOCK VB11 lt VB12 V13 BATT BLOCK V14 BATT BLOCK VB13 lt VB14 V15 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB15 lt VB16 V17 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK 9 Check the voltage difference in the all 9 combinations YES or NO YES NO gt gt Replace battery smart unit gt gt Replace HV battery Revision July 2008 The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0 3 V or more Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation HBB 42 VB17 lt VB16 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A82 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS P0A82 123 Descri ptio n INFOID 0000
72. he diagnosis procedure related to displayed DTC gt gt GO TO 12 9 CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Perform the circuit inspection for the hybrid vehicle control ECU power supply circuit Is malfunction confirmed YES gt gt GOTO 11 NO gt gt GO TO 10 10 INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Perform the trouble diagnosis for intermittent incident gt gt GO TO 11 11 IDENTIFY PROBLEM Check the malfunctioning parts gt gt GO 12 1 2 ADJUST AND OR REPAIR 1 Repair or replace the malfunctioning part 2 Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace ment GO TO 13 1 3 coNDUCT CONFIRMATION TEST Perform the step again that the DTC or malfunction was confirmed in this procedure gt gt INSPECTION END Diagnostic Work Sheet INFOID 0000000004212230 DESCRIPTION There are many operating conditions that lead to the malfunction of Hybrid vehicle control components A good grasp of such conditions can make troubleshooting faster and more accurate KEY POINTS In general each customer feels differently about a incident It is important to fully understand the symptoms or conditions for a cus Vehicle amp engine model tomer complaint Date Frequencies Utilize a diagnostic worksheet like the sample in order to organize all Road conditions the information for troubleshooting Operating conditions Weather conditions Symptoms
73. ing for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly Turn ignition switch OFF wear insulated gloves and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery before touching any of the orange colored wires of the high voltage system Turn ignition switch OFF before performing any resistance checks Turn ignition switch OFF before disconnecting or reconnecting any connectors Precautions for the Hybrid Control System Activation INFOID G000000004212306 When the auxiliary battery has been disconnected and reconnected attempting to turn ignition switch ON READY may not start the system the system may not enter the READY on state on the first attempt If so turn ignition switch OFF and reattempt to turn ignition switch ON READY Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System SRS AIR BAG and SEAT BELT P R E TE N S O N E R INFOID 0000000004212307 The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER used along with a front seat belt helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules The SRS System uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment and may only deploy one front air bag depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are b
74. iption 70 SRS AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE TEN pie ROO BON STONER 93 Diagnosis Procedure 71 Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Bat POAFA 123 T2 tery Disconnect 94 Description vastness 72 Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover 94 DTC Logic m 72 PREPARATION eee 95 Diagnosis Procedure 72 P3011 123 P3012 123 P3013 123 P3014 ul a 123 P3015 123 P3016 123 TAE A DET DOO EE DR D6SCrHiptiOn code deis 74 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 96 e tete PR Ee 74 Diagnosis Procedure 75 BATTERY ASSEMBLY 96 Exploded View 22 96 P3017 123 P3018 123 P3019 123 P3120 Removal and Installation 97 123 P3021 123 P3022 123 76 cisco Raids 76 BATTERY SMART UNIT 100 a otc dms 76 Exploded View d ss 100 Diagnosis Procedure
75. l go as shown ALCIA0011ZZ When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or from the hybrid vehicle control ECU take care not to damage pin terminals bend or break Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on the hybrid vehicle control ECU pin terminal when connecting pin connectors Securely connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connectors A poor connection can cause an extremely high surge volt age to develop in coil and condenser thus resulting in dam Break age to ICs 64 Keep hybrid vehicle control system harness at least 10 4 in away from adjacent harness to prevent hybrid vehicle control system malfunctions due to receiving external noise degraded operation of ICs etc Keep hybrid vehicle control system parts and harness dry 0090 Revision July 2008 HBB 91 2009 Altima Hybrid PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt When measuring ECU signals with a circuit tester never allow the two tester probes to contact Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and nud voltage damage the ECU power transistor Solenoid valve When installing C B ham radio or a mobile phone be sure to observe the following as it may adversely affect electronic control systems depending on installation location Keep the antenna as far as possible from the electronic con trol units Keep the antenna feeder line more than 20 cm 8 in away from the harness of electr
76. ng current which is generated by MG1 or MG2 for the purpose of charging the HV battery is con verted into maximum voltage of DC 650 V by the inverter Then a function of the boost converter drops the voltage to DC 244 8 V the nominal voltage of the boost converter This is accomplished by the IGBT 1 switching ON and OFF through duty cycle control which intermittently interrupts the electrical power provided by the inverter Maximum Voltage ON OFF Switching of DC 650 V Duty Control Nominal Voltage of DC 244 8 V JMCIA0079GB Revision July 2008 HBB 26 2009 Altima Hybrid BOOST CONVERTER CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt Component Parts Location INFOID 0000000004212245 ALCIA0003ZZ 1 Combination meter 2 HV battery cooling fan 3 HV battery pack 4 HV battery cooling fan relay 5 Hybrid vehicle control ECU located under heater box assembly Revision July 2008 HBB 27 2009 Altima Hybrid BOOST CONVERTER CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt 4 VE 0 ba AS ELO 1 Service plug grip 2 Battery temperature sensor 0 4 SMRG 5 SMRB 7 Hybrid vehicle converter 8 Battery temperature sensor 3 9 10 Battery temperature sensor 2 11 Battery temperature sensor 1 Revision July 2008 HBB 28 ALCIA0004ZZ Battery current sensor Intake air temperature sensor 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUN
77. nition switch OFF 2 Remove the service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System 3 Remove the HV relay assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation 4 Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connector Revision July 2008 HBB 67 2009 Altima Hybrid POABF 123 POAC1 123 POAC2 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 5 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table Battery Smart Unit below Battery smart unit gattery curent sensor Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal IB IB GIB GIB Below 10 VIB VIB Battery smart unit Ground Resistance Connector Terminal IB GIB Ground 10 kO or higher VIB HV relay assembly Battery current sensor Ground Resistance Connector Terminal IB GIB Ground 10 kO or higher VIB NOTE The wire harness is not available separately If it cannot be repaired replace the HV battery OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 4 NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector 4 cHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT VIB VOLTAGE CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Connect the battery smart unit harness connector 2 Install the battery carrier Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation 3 Connect the auxiliary battery positive
78. on the content of the digital communication digital signal 13 10 29181 communica Input nition switch ON E tion Output i i JMCIA0030GB Revision July 2008 HBB 84 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY SMART UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt Wiring Diagram 05 INFOID 0000000004212301 058 018 2128 1128 0163 6063 8023 11 8 SOVIIOA 61 vc c 12 52 6 ch El 2 564 605 H3lHdANOO 30 90 mn 9 Z KARALIS oz L v L OSL 921 691 VOLEOL 24 993 FOVIIOA 693 ON 6018 v 4 on 8 1 H3MO 18 69 a M VOL AN SNITOOO AH3LIVG L WALSAS AYSLLVd ALCWAOO06GE HBB 85 2009 Altima Hybrid Revision July 2008 BATTERY SMART UNIT lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt owen leuis ON euruue L 2101090 10120uu02 ON 4012euuo5 aus 44055 ON f123 J0J02 101200005 J0j2euuo2 993
79. onic controls Do not let them run parallel for a long distance Adjust the antenna and feeder line so that the standing wave radio can be kept smaller Be sure to ground the radio to vehicle body Precautions For High Voltage System Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System Precautions for Inspecting the Hybrid Control System SEF708Y INFOID 0000000004212304 INFOID 0000000004212305 Before inspecting the high voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks Make sure to turn ignition switch OFF before removing the service Revision July 2008 HBB 92 2009 Altima Hybrid PRECAUTIONS lt PRECAUTION gt plug grip After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from acci dentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high voltage system ALCIA0007ZZ NOTE Turning ignition switch ON READY with the service plug grip removed could cause a malfunction Do not turn ignition switch ON READY unless instructed by the service manual ON READY The condition which the ready indicator lamp illuminates and vehicle is ready to be driven After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals NOTE Wait
80. onnector Revision July 2008 HBB 82 2009 Altima Hybrid lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt ECU DIAGNOSIS BATTERY SMART UNIT Reference Value TERMINAL LAYOUT PHYSICAL VALUES NOTE BATTERY SMART UNIT Bir 1 INFOID 0000000004212300 JMCIA0169ZZ Do not measure voltage or waveform directly at the sealed side of the inverter with converter assembly con nectors Doing so may damage the connectors because these connectors are waterproof Oscilloscope waveform samples are provided here for informational purposes Noise and fluttering wave forms have been omitted Terminal No Description vire Condition valle color Signal name n Approx Output Ignition switch _ 1 10 R W Control signal Input READY 9 14V Ignition switch ON 9 10 Coolingfanmonitor Cooling fan Activat 0 5 signal ed Grou Battery smart unit ae 10 id B battery Ignition switch ON Revision July 2008 HBB 83 2009 Altima Hybrid lt ECU DIAGNOSIS gt BATTERY SMART UNIT Terminal No Description Wire Value Input Condition n color Signal name Approx Output The waveform will vary depending on the content of the digital communication digital signal Serial communica Input t cu itch ON i 12 10 B R tion Output Ignition switch JMCIA0031GB The waveform will vary depending
81. onnector Terminal Connector Terminal 26 7 to 27 9 kQ at 0 C 32 F TCO GCO 9 9 to 10 1 KQ at 25 C 77 F 5 7 to 6 0 kQ at 40 C 104 F OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 5 NG gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation 5 CHECK HV BATTERY BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SEN SOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Disconnect the battery smart unit connectors 2 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Battery Smart Unit Revision July 2008 64 2009 Altima Hybrid POAAC 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal TBO GBO TB1 GB1 TB2 GB2 TB3 GB3 10 kO or higher TCO GCO TBO TB1 TB2 GND TB3 TCO IGCT OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 65 2009 Altima Hybrid POABF 123 POAC1 123 POAC2 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt POABF 123 POAC1 123 POAC2 123 Descri pti on INFOID 0000000004212279 The battery current sensor which is mounted on the positive cable side of the HV battery detects the amper age that flows to and from
82. onverter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove the service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System 3 Remove the HV relay assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation 4 Check the battery smart unit harness connectors connection The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 4 NG gt gt Connect securely 4 CHECK HV BATTERY BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Remove the battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation 2 Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connectors Revision July 2008 HBB 61 2009 Altima Hybrid POA9D 123 POA9E 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 3 For the malfunctioning battery temperature sensor s measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Battery Smart Unit Thermistor Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Resistance No Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 0 TBO GBO 26 7 to 27 9 kQ at 0 32 F 1 551 m
83. or at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO 3 3 CHECK FOR DTC DTCS OTHER THAN P0A95 123 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Are DTCs other than POA95 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 4 Revision July 2008 HBB 55 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A95 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS INSPECT SERVICE PLUG GRIP CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Remove the service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System NOTE After removing the service plug grip do not turn ignition switch ON READY unless instructed by the ser vice manual because this may cause a malfunction 3 Measure the resistance between the terminals of the service plug grip Standard resistance Below 10 OK or NG OK gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace service plug grip Refer to GI 24 Precautions For High Voltage System Revision July 2008 HBB 56 2009 Altima Hybrid 9
84. ording to self diagnosis results This vehicle is equipped with a push button ignition switch and a steering lock unit If the 12 volt battery is disconnected or discharged the steering wheel will lock and cannot be turned If turning the steering wheel is required with the 12 volt battery disconnected or discharged follow the proce dure below before starting the repair operation OPERATION PROCEDURE 1 Connect both 12 volt battery cables NOTE Supply power using jumper cables if 12 volt battery is discharged 2 Carry the Intelligent Key or insert it to the key slot and turn the push button ignition switch to ACC position At this time the steering lock will be released 3 Disconnect both 12 volt battery cables The steering lock will remain released with both 12 volt battery cables disconnected and the steering wheel can be turned 4 Perform the necessary repair operation 5 When the repair work is completed re connect both 12 volt battery cables With the brake pedal released turn the push button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position then to LOCK position The steer ing wheel will lock when the push button ignition switch is turned to LOCK position 6 Perform self diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT III Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover INFOID 0000000004212308 When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover cover the lower end of windshield with urethane etc
85. per and lower inlet duct clips and bolts Remove the upper and lower inlet duct from the package shelf and HV battery blower motor Revision July 2008 HBB 106 2009 Altima Hybrid HV BATTERY BLOWER MOTOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt 6 Remove the front duct clip and remove the front duct from the rear upper duct and HV battery assembly 7 Separate the rear upper duct from the rear lower duct and remove the rear upper duct from the HV battery blower motor 8 Disconnect the HV battery blower motor harness connector from the HV battery blower motor 9 Remove the HV battery blower motor from the HV battery assembly INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal Revision July 2008 HBB 107 2009 Altima Hybrid AUXILIARY BATTERY lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt AUXILIARY BATTERY Removal and Installation REMOVAL 1 Remove trunk side finisher RH Refer to INT 26 Exploded View 2 Loosen 12 volt battery terminal nuts A and disconnect both 12 volt battery terminals CAUTION When disconnecting disconnect the 12 volt battery nega tive terminal first 3 Remove the 12 volt battery ventilation tube D 4 Remove 12 volt battery frame nuts B and 12 volt battery frame C 5 Remove 12 volt battery INSTALLATION Installation is the reverse order of removal CAUTION When connecting connect the 12 volt battery positive terminal first Battery fram
86. ps 7 123 in each combination shown in the table below Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V1 BATT BLOCK V2 BATT BLOCK VB1 lt VB2 V3 BATT BLOCK V4 BATT BLOCK VB2 lt VB4 V5 BATT BLOCK V6 BATT BLOCK VB5 lt VB6 V7 BATT BLOCK V8 BATT BLOCK VB7 lt VB8 V9 BATT BLOCK V10 BATT BLOCK VB9 lt VB10 V11 BATT BLOCK V12 BATT BLOCK VB11 lt VB12 V13 BATT BLOCK V14 BATT BLOCK VB13 lt VB14 V15 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB15 lt VB16 V17 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB17 lt VB16 9 Check the voltage difference in the all 9 combinations The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0 3 V or more YES or NO YES gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NO gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation Revision July 2008 HBB 40 2009 Altima Hybrid 80 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt POA80 123 D e 5 C ri pt i n INFOID 0000000004212255 The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC state of charge of the HV battery at a constant level while driving The HV battery is composed of 34 modules and each module consists of six 1 2 V cells in series The battery smart unit monitors battery block voltage at 17 locations Each battery block is composed of 2 modules in a set Battery block Battery module
87. r or replace harness or connector Revision July 2008 HBB 38 2009 Altima Hybrid POAT7F 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS POAT7F 123 D e S ri pt i O n INFOID 0000000004212252 The battery smart unit and the hybrid vehicle control ECU calculate the SOC state of charge of the HV bat tery based on the accumulated amperage in the HV battery The battery smart unit sends a signal indicating the condition of the HV battery to the hybrid vehicle control ECU The hybrid vehicle control ECU then calcu lates the SOC based on this information and controls HV battery charge and discharge according to the driv ing conditions Upper SOC Example of Control region control limit change in SOC 22722 Lower SOC Central SOC leve control limit JMCIA0085GB DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212253 DTC DETECTION LOGIC The battery smart unit calculates the resistance of the HV battery using amperage and voltage and uses this resistance to determine the extent of deterioration of the HV battery If the battery smart unit detects that the resistance of the HV battery has exceeded the standard it determines that a malfunction has occurred In addition the battery smart unit monitors the SOC and if the difference between the maximum and minimum SOC values exceeds the standard it determines that a malfunction has occurred When either of the DTC detection conditions is met the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set
88. rding to the value s in the table below Battery cooling blower assembly Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B128 2 Other terminal 10 kO or higher Battery smart unit Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B130 9 VM Other terminal 10 kO or higher OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 5 NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector D CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT VOLTAGE CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch ON Revision July 2008 HBB 53 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A85 123 COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS 2 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Voltage Connector Terminal Connector Terminal B130 9 VM B130 10 GND Below 5 V OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery cooling blower assembly Refer to HBB 106 Removal and Installation NG gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to 101 Removal and Installation HV BATTERY BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SEN SOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connectors 3 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below JMCIA0254ZZ Battery Smart Unit Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Resistance Connector Terminal Connector Terminal TBO GBO TB1
89. rid battery pack current When the battery current sensor output sensor circuit is too low or high due to VIB GIB failure HV relay assembly battery current 1 123 Hybrid battery pack current 2 sensor circuit low When the battery current sensor output attery smart unit Hybrid battery pack current is too low or high due to IB failure Wire harness or connector PORCA 123 sensor circuit high Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212281 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK FOR DTC DTC POA1F 123 IS OUTPUT 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Check DTC Is DTC POA1F 123 detected YES gt gt Goto Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 3 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR SMARAT BATTERY UNIT BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Turn ig
90. rocedure relevant to output DTC NO gt gt GO TO 2 2 READ VALUE ON CONSULT III Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle Turn ignition switch ON READY Select V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT III Fully warm up the engine and turn the air conditioning off Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot Move the shift lever to the D position Record each battery block voltage while fully depressing the accelerator pedal Compare the battery block voltages V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK between the even and odd number groups in each combination shown in the table below Even number group Odd number group Battery block voltages to be compared V1 BATT BLOCK V2 BATT BLOCK VB1 lt VB2 V3 BATT BLOCK V4 BATT BLOCK VB3 lt VB4 V5 BATT BLOCK V6 BATT BLOCK VB5 lt VB6 V7 BATT BLOCK V8 BATT BLOCK VB7 lt VB8 V9 BATT BLOCK V10 BATT BLOCK VB9 lt VB10 V11 BATT BLOCK V12 BATT BLOCK VB11 lt VB12 V13 BATT BLOCK V14 BATT BLOCK VB13 lt VB14 V15 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB15 lt VB16 V17 BATT BLOCK V16 BATT BLOCK VB17 lt VB16 9 Check the voltage difference in the all 9 combinations The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0 3 V or more YES or NO YES gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation NO gt gt Replace HV battery Refer to HBB 97
91. ry is composed of 34 modules and each module consists of six 1 2 V cells in series The battery smart unit monitors battery block voltage at 17 locations Each battery block is composed of 2 modules in a set Battery block Battery module GBBO VBB1 VBB2 VBB3 VBB16 VBB17 Battery smart Unit JMCIAO086GB DTC Log ic INFOID 0000000004212295 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If there is an abnormal internal resistance or electromotive voltage in the battery blocks the battery smart unit determines that a malfunction has occurred When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC DTC INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause P3011 123 Battery block 1 becomes weak P3012 123 Battery block 2 becomes weak P3013 123 Battery block 3 becomes weak P3014 123 Battery block 4 becomes weak P3015 123 Battery block 5 becomes weak P3016 123 Battery block 6 becomes weak P3017 123 Battery block 7 becomes weak P3018 123 Battery block 8 becomes weak Presence of a malfunctioning block is HV battery P3019 123 Battery block 9 becomes weak eee Battery smart unit P3020 123 Battery block 10 becomes weak P3021 123 Battery block 11 becomes weak P3022 123 Battery block 12 becomes weak P3023 123 Battery block 13 becomes weak P
92. t necessary to perform ACTIVE TEST 2 Select air volume mode 6 in COOLING FAN SPD to operate the battery cooling blower assembly 3 Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct of the package tray trim panel assembly NOTE The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the COOLING FAN SPD This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction The fan operates OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 15 NG gt gt GO TO 4 CHECK FUSE 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Measure the resistance of 15A fuse No 64 Standard resistance Below 10 OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 8 NG gt gt GO TO 5 5 REPLACE FUSE Replace fuse gt gt GO TO 6 6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR FUSE BODY GROUND 1 Remove 15A fuse No 64 from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box 2 Remove HV battery fan relay from the high voltage fuse and fusible link box 3 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below high voltage fuse and fusible link box Ground Resistance Connector Terminal 2 Fuse No 64 Ground 10 kQ or higher 1 HV battery fan relay NOTE When taking measurements with an electrical tester do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals OK or NG OK gt gt GO 7 NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector 7 HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BATTERY COOLING B
93. terminal cable of the frame wire Refer to HBC 648 Removal and Installation 4 Turn ignition switch ON 5 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below Battery Smart Unit Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Voltage Connector Terminal Connector Terminal VIB GIB 4 6 to 5 4V NOTE If ignition switch is turned ON with the service plug grip removed DTC POAOD 350 for the interlock switch system will be set OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 5 NG gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Removal and Installation D CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT IB VOLTAGE CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves Revision July 2008 HBB 68 2009 Altima Hybrid POABF 123 POAC1 123 POAC2 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 1 Connect the HV relay assembly battery current sensor connector 2 Turn ignition switch ON 3 Measure the voltage according to the value s in the table below Battery Smart Unit Battery smart unit Battery smart unit Voltage Connector Terminal Connector Terminal IB GIB 2 46 to 2 54V NOTE If igniting switch is turned ON with the service plug grip removed DTC POAOD 350 for the interlock switch system will be set OK or NG OK gt gt Replace battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Remo
94. the HV battery The battery smart unit receives a voltage of between 0 and 5 V that is in proportion to the amperage flowing in the cable This voltage goes into the IB terminal from the battery current sensor A battery current sensor output voltage below 2 5 V indicates that the HV battery is being charged and a voltage above 2 5 V indicates that the HV battery is being discharged The hybrid vehicle con trol ECU determines the amount of either charge or discharge amperage that is being received by the HV bat tery based on the signals that are input to terminal IB of the battery smart unit from the battery current sensor The hybrid vehicle control ECU also calculates the SOC state of charge of the HV battery based on the accu mulated amperage Battery Current Sensor Output Voltage Charging Discharging Current Current V ie G Battery Smart Unit Battery Current Sensor 1 1 1 1 1 E 1 0 t HV Battery Current A JMCIA0090GB Battery Current Sensor Battery Smart Unit JMCIA0112GB DTC Logic INFOID 0000000004212280 DTC DETECTION LOGIC If the battery smart unit detects a malfunction in the battery current sensor the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC Revision July 2008 HBB 66 2009 Altima Hybrid POABF 123 POAC1 123 POAC2 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt DTC INF code Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause 123 Hyb
95. the vehicle through the exhaust duct The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the operation of the cooling fan for the HV battery The hybrid vehi cle control ECU receives the signals from the battery temperature sensor which is built into the HV battery via the battery smart unit Then it controls the cooling fan in order to control the battery module temperature appropriately Revision July 2008 HBB 32 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt For details refer to THS ECU Control on page HBB 7 System Description The Flow of Air Intake Duct Exhaust Duct Cooling Fan HV Battery Module Rear View Cross Section HV battery cooling fan specifications Fan Type Sirocco Fan Motor Type DC Motor without Brush DC DC Converter Cooling System As with as the HV battery cooling system the DC DC converter cooling system uses a dedicated cooling fan to cool the converter Air from inside the cabin is introduced through the intake duct located on the rear pack Revision July 2008 HBB 33 2009 Altima Hybrid BATTERY CONTROL lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt age tray trim In addition the converter itself is equipped with cooling fins Thus excellent air cooling perfor mance is achieved The Flow of Air Cooling Fan for DC DC Converter JMCIA0062GB DC DC converter cooling fan specifications Type Sirocco Fan Motor Type DC Motor without
96. tion switch OFF 2 Check that the intake ducts 1 and battery cooling blower 2 are not disconnected damaged or clogged with foreign objects and that the acoustical materials have not peeled Revision July 2008 HBB 43 2009 Altima Hybrid P0A82 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt Refer to HBB 97 Removal and Installation 1 1 SSS Ga The ducts and blower are not disconnected damaged or clogged with foreign objects and the acoustical mate rials have not peeled OK or NG OK gt gt GO 3 NG gt gt Correct the problem ILES ALCIAO005ZZ 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BATTERY SMART UNIT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 1 Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly harness connector 2 Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66 3 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below Battery cooling blower assembly Ground Resistance Connector Terminal B128 3 SIO Ground 10 kQ or higher Hybrid vehicle control ECU Ground Resistance Connector Terminal E66 105 SIO Ground 10 kQ or higher OK or NG OK gt gt GO TO 4 NG gt gt Repair or replace harness or connector 4 CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU GROUND SHORT CHECk 1 Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU Refer to HBC 644 Removal and Installation 2 Measure the resistance according to the value s in the table below
97. ttery Module Temperature Sensors Battery Smart Unit Battery Fan Relay Auxiliary Battery Blower Motor For Cooling Fan System Description JMCIA0068GB INFOID 0000000004212235 The HV ECU monitors rises in the battery temperature through the four temperature sensors in the HV bat tery module Then the hybrid vehicle control ECU steplessly actuates the cooling fan under duty cycle con trol in order to maintain the temperature of the HV battery module within the specified range While the air conditioning system is operating to cool the cabin if the HV battery module temperature is within a normal range the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns the battery cooling fan OFF or changes the fan speed to low speed The purpose of this control is to give priority to cooling down the cabin which also pro vides cooling to the battery module through the intake duct located on the center of the rear package tray trim Revision July 2008 HBB 15 2009 Altima Hybrid COOLING FAN CONTROL FOR HV BATTERY lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt Com ponent Parts Location INFOID 0000000004212236 ALCIA0003ZZ 1 Combination meter 2 HV battery cooling fan 3 HV battery pack 4 HV battery cooling fan relay 5 Hybrid vehicle control ECU located under heater box assembly Revision July 2008 HBB 16 2009 Altima Hybrid COOLING FAN CONTROL FOR HV BATTERY lt FUNCTION DIA
98. type relays which are mounted on the junction box in the HV bat tery module iHigh voltage HV Battery Unit Low voltage Inverter Assembly Service Plug High voltage Fuse Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU 2 Power is ON The hybrid vehicle control ECU turns the SMRB ON After that it turns the SMRP ON After the hybrid vehicle control ECU has turned the SMRG ON it turns the SMRP OFF Revision July 2008 HBB 9 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt As the controlled current is initially allowed to pass through a resistor in this manner the contact point in the circuit is protected from damage that could be caused by a rush current SMRB ON SMRG OFF JMCIAO065GB 3 Power is OFF First the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns the SMRG OFF After it has determined whether the contact points of the SMRG are stuck it turns the SMRB OFF Afterwards the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns the SMRP ON in order to determine whether the contact points of the SMRB are stuck Then it turns the SMRP OFF Revision July 2008 HBB 10 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that the contact points are stuck it illuminates the master warning light and indicates CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM on the multi information display and stores DTC Diagnos tic Trouble Code in memory SMRB
99. unit Reception of an error signal from Auxiliary battery the battery smart unit Wire harness or connector Fuse No 69 POA1F 123 Battery energy control module Diagnosis Procedure INFOID 0000000004212251 1 PRECONDITIONING Before inspecting the high voltage system take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks After removing the service plug grip put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high volt age system After disconnecting the service plug grip wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high voltage connectors or terminals Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly After completing repairs restart the system turn ignition switch ON READY and recheck for DTCs gt gt GO TO 2 2 CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Measure the voltage between the terminals of the auxiliary battery Standard voltage 11 to 14 V OK or NG OK 2 GO TO3 NG gt gt Charge or replace auxiliary battery 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR IGCT VOLTAGE CAUTION Be sure to wear insulated gloves 1 Remove the service plug grip Refer to HBB 92 Precautions for Inspecting the Hybrid Control System 2 Remove the battery smart unit Refer to HBB 101 Remov
100. unit 17 HV relay assembly A Refer to installation Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000004212318 REMOVAL 1 Remove the HV wires from the HV battery assembly Refer to HBC 648 Removal and Installation 2 Remove the side cover and LH cover from the HV battery assembly 3 Remove the filter noise capacitor 4 Disconnect ground wire 1 and the connectors from the HV relay assembly 5 Remove the bolts and the HV relay assembly from the HV bat tery assembly ALCIA0102ZZ INSTALLATION Installation is in the reverse order of removal When installing the LH cover tighten the nuts to the specified torque in the order shown LH cover nuts 8 0 N m 0 8 kg m 71 in Ib lt Front ALCIA0100ZZ Revision July 2008 HBB 105 2009 Altima Hybrid HV BATTERY BLOWER MOTOR lt REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION gt HV BATTERY BLOWER MOTOR Exploded View INFOID 0000000004212319 SEC 967 5 5 0 56 49 8 0 0 8 71 AL 1 JMCIAO0174GB 1 ClipA 2 Upper inlet duct 3 Lower inlet duct 4 HV battery blower motor 5 Front duct 6 Rear upper duct 7 Outlet duct 8 Rear lower duct 9 ClipB Removal and Installation INFOID 0000000004212320 REMOVAL Remove the rear seat Refer to SE 22 Removal and Installation Remove the rear parcel shelf finisher Refer to INT 19 Removal and Installation Remove the trunk room trim Refer to 27 Removal and Installation Remove the up
101. val and Installation NG gt gt Replace HV relay assembly Refer to HBB 105 Removal and Installation JMCIA0118GB Revision July 2008 HBB 69 2009 Altima Hybrid 0 123 lt COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS gt 123 D e 5 C ri pti n INFOID 0000000004212282 The battery current sensor which is mounted on the positive cable side of the HV battery detects the amper age that flows to and from the HV battery The battery smart unit receives a voltage of between 0 and 5 V that is in proportion to the amperage flowing in the cable This voltage goes into the IB terminal from the battery current sensor A battery current sensor output voltage below 2 5 V indicates that the HV battery is being charged and a voltage above 2 5 V indicates that the HV battery is being discharged The hybrid vehicle con trol ECU determines the amount of either charge or discharge amperage that is being received by the HV bat tery based on the signals that are input to terminal IB of the battery smart unit from the battery current sensor The hybrid vehicle control ECU also calculates the SOC state of charge of the HV battery based on the accu mulated amperage Battery Current Sensor Output Voltage Charging Discharging Current Current V ie G Battery Smart Unit Battery Current Sensor 1 1 1 1 1 E 1 0 t HV Battery Current A JMCIA0090GB Battery Current Sensor Battery Smart Unit JMCIAO1 12
102. vice Plug Grip Im L Electric Vehicle Fuse BATT FAN Relay Auxiliary Battery Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU 8 FCTL Battery Temperatuer Sensor 0 Battery Cooling Blower Assemble 3 2 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Battery Temperatuer Sensor 1 Battery Temperatuer Sensor 2 Battery Temperatuer Sensor 3 JMCIA01 19GB Revision July 2008 HBB 6 2009 Altima Hybrid HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM lt FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS gt Battery Smart Unit Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Hybrid Vehicle Converter Inverter With Converter Assembly b 1 Boost Converter System Descri ption INFOID 0000000004212232 GENERAL The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects the amount of effort applied to the accelerator pedal in accordance with the signals provided by the accelerator pedal position sensor The hybrid vehicle control ECU receives signals from the speed sensor resolver in the MG1 and MG2 and detects the shift position signal from the shift position sensor The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines the driving conditions of the vehicle in accordance with these pieces of information and optimally controls the motive forces of MG1 MG2 and the engine Furthermore the hybrid vehicle control ECU optimally controls the output and torque of these motive forces in order to realize lower fuel consumption and cleaner exhaust emissions The hybrid vehicle control ECU calculates the engine motive force
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