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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

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1. FUSIBLE LINK C CA za MU801380 1 6 126 WE e MU801403 o 1 C 212 ILU JUNCTION BLOCK 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 1920 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 12 2 314 56 7 8 9 101112 SRS ECU 6 12 4151611181920 MICROCOMPUTER SCAN TOOL Ej INTERFACE CIRCUIT INTERFACE ec CIRCUIT e 4 2 1 20 co LLI x e lt lt LL LLI 1 ER c gt 11 C 134 mosa 13 5 C 111 wsore55 n 112 314 314151 JOINT 5 6 7 8 9101 6111819 0111213 CONNECTOR 2 m 10 C 101 Lu H 5 12131415 6 819 a 1213141516178 9202 122 e 7 16 2 1 2 4 9 DATA LINK T NET CONNECTOR C 14 FRONT SIDE OFF OFF T ON za 12345678 91011 12 13 14 15 16 FRONT IMPACT A 33 FRONT IMPACT A 37 SENSOR LH SENSOR RH 22 W5J52M000A TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 15 GENERAL DESCRIPTION COMPONENT LOCATION LINK CONNECTOR UZIN FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
2. CONNECTOR CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH COUPLED c5 ON 5 CONNECTOR 58 UNCOUPLED OFF F S SE e ao 1 OFF 1 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH 518 OFF OFF 1314 i Jj ee L ON A V SRS ECU GND WARNING LIGHT CONNECTOR LOCK DRIVE CIRCUIT DETECTION CIRCUIT AIR BAG AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT DRIVE CIRCUIT 04 v ee 6 13 29 28 27 CONNECTOR OFF CONNECTOR J Lock o pee mJ Lock o ees m SWITCH Or t ees SWITCH ee Nee re lh ee Ee laci le 5 88 ez 13 6 127 MU801855 9 o gt 3 0 112 MU801841 5 7 ip iud 1 213 6 7 8 91011213 oa 41516171819 M aca inim 2 2 SL t CONNECTOR ON SWITCH se CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH SEAT BE 0 16 SEAT BELT D 03 PRE TENSIONER LH PRE TENSIONER RH AC402232 AB W3J19M09AA TSB Revision 52B 14 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION
3. COMBINATION METER SRS 36 02 157333435 36338 354041 E w CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH c lt SRS ECU 6 12 WARNING LIGHT 112 lal 3 4 DRIVE CIRCUIT 161 71819 101112 13041506118 9 20 MICROCOMPUTER ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC212018AB CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS e Power for the SRS warning light is supplied from the ignition switch IG1 e The SRS warning light illuminates when the igni tion switch is turned to the ON position and goes out after approximately seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system light drive circuit light drive circuit TSB Revision W3J19M00AA e This DTC is set under one of the following cases while the SRS ECU is monitoring the warning e When a short circuit occurs in the warning e When a malfunction is detected in the output transistor inside the SRS ECU e However If the vehicle condition returns to nor mal DTC number 44 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will switch off SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS aa aa CO 16 PIN iN 2 1 0 991911 MB991824 eeel MB991827 AC210056AC 52B 107 T
4. 171181920 AC202026AJ SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the SRS ECU power supply circuit for short circuit to ground at the junction block connector C 214 1 Disconnect junction block connector C 214 and measure at the wiring harness side CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2 Check for continuity between C 214 harness connector terminal 7 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 6 NO Check the other circuit which flows through fuse number 3 STEP 6 Check the power supply circuit for short circuit to ground at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 and measure at the wiring harness side CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2 Check for continuity between C 12 harness connector terminal 13 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 7 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 42 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 8 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS
5. AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT Y 9 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH 1 jor ZN ON lt gt NOTE 2 CONNECTOR CONNECTOR AIR BAG SON 0 J i MODULE CONNECTOR on LOCK SWITCH SQUIB UNCOUPLED MS PASSENGER S id 4 SIDE C 106 t AC212021AB W3J19M03AA CANNEL TON 12 CONNECTOR 106 LI R GLOVE BOX us STRIKER AC100985AE DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger s front air bag module squib CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS the SRS air bag will inflate e Damaged harness wires and connectors e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module e Short to the power supply in the passenger s to inflate the air bag front air bag module squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR C 106 C 106 GLOVE BOX TRIKER HARNE
6. AC100985AE CIRCUIT OPERATION e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined DTC SET CONDITIONS this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is on between the input terminals of the passenger s the SRS air bag will inflate front air bag module squib However if no DTC reset the SRS warning light will be switched off DTC will be retained TSB Revision 52 44 TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Improper engaged connector or defective short spring e Short circuit between the passenger s front air bag module squib circuit terminals e Damaged connector s e Malfunction of the SRS ECU d LAC ON PIN 2 gt 991911 991824 991827 210056 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS NOTE The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected Refer to P 52B 3 Therefore if connector C 12 or C 106 is damaged or improperly engage
7. C 106 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC203891AE SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness for open circuit between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 9 and 10 and the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 terminal No 1 and 2 1 Disconnect passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 2 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 3 Check for continuity between the following terminals It should be less than 2 ohms e SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 9 and the pas senger s front air bag module connector C 106 termi nal No 2 e SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 10 and the pas senger s front air bag module connector C 106 termi nal No 1 Q Does continuity exist YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 25 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 3 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision 52 52 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck the diagnostic trouble cod
8. JOINT CONNECTOR 4 19 5 23 DUBE 578 9 ig 121314111 7181192021722 Tea UNO a D C D C PONER FRONT AIR BAG CAPACITOR CONVERTER CIRCUIT ANALOG G SENSOR i 4 MICROCOMPUTER 4 FRONT AIR BAG AIR BAG AIR BAG SAFING G SENSOR DRIVE CIRCUIT DRIVE CIRCUIT Y Y Mt ea Sag a el SR ce ts rate S EE Se eae Ee neo 11 12 10 9 i CONNECTOR OFF E TUE LOCK v 7 LOCK or ON i switcH ZN ON SWITCH L 4 CLOCK SPRING Za CONNECTOR me 6 205 i LOCK SWITCH a gt 1 2 CONNECTOR Ff ON LOCK SWITCH 1 AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB DRIVER S SIDE 0 201 MU801682 1 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH 1 AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB C 106 PASSENGER S SIDE DE AC212026 W3J19M08AA TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 13 GENERAL DESCRIPTION GREEN YELLOW NOTE
9. CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH 1 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH SPRING CLOCK AON CO 205 n m Bon ee ence ae qul 4 1 2 3 2 2 BAG Poem MODULE orp ON ON LOCK SWITCH SQUIB CONNECTOR DRIVER S oe COE SIDE CONNECTOR 6 201 UNCOUPLED CONNECTOR 12 101950 MU801682 1112 212020 W3J19M02AA CONNECTORS C 201 C 205 211267 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 39 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver s air bag module squib The most likely causes for this code to be set are the following Open circuit in the driver s air bag module squib or harness e Open circuit in the clock spring e Malfunction of connector contact However if no DTC reset the SRS warning lig
10. 3 Connect special tool 991865 to special tool 991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 16 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Is DTC 66 set RESISTOR YES Go to Step 2 HARNESS NO Replace the driver s seat belt with pre tensioner AC103283AG Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 4 0 16 HARNESS CONNECTOR TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 129 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the driver s seat belt pre tensioner circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 13 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 CONNECTOR C 13 M HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 2 Disconnect driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position AC200976 AR D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER FLAT TIPPED S connector SCREWDRIVER 79 LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS SCONNECTOR CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Measure the voltage between C 13 harness con
11. CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 2 3 1 006257 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the passenger s front air bag module circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 N DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 to short the squib circuit 2 Disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Measure the voltage between C 12 harness connector terminals 9 10 and body ground Voltage should measure 0 volt Is the measured voltage 0 volt YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 64 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS E SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 121 STEP 3 Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 9 and 10 and passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 term
12. AC211763AB NOTE The illustration above shows the front impact sensor LH The position of the side impact sensor RH is symmetrical to this TSB Revision 2 16 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS DANGER e In order to avoid injury to yourself or others from accidental deployment of the air bag during servic ing read and carefully follow all the precautions and procedures described in this manual e After disconnecting the battery cable wait 60 sec M1524000300712 INSULATING TAPE onds or more before proceeding with the following BATTERY work The SRS system is designed to retain enough voltage to deploy the air bag for a short time even after the battery has been disconnected NN so serious injury may result from unintended air 2 22 bag deployment if work is done on the SRS system immediately after the battery cables are discon BATTERY CABLE nected ACX00583AC A WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Do not use any electrical test equipment on or near the SRS components except those specified on P 52B 158 Never Attempt to Repair the Following Compo nents SRS ECU Clock Spring Air Bag Module Side Impact Sensor Seat Belt with Pre tensioner If any of these components are diagnosed as faulty they should only be replaced in accor
13. ACX00597AC 3 Check for continuity between the terminal and the bracket When there is continuity it shows insufficient insulation of the sensor Replace the sensor with a new one 4 Check for deformation and rust on the radiator support panel ACX00598 AC TSB Revision 52 166 a SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION A WARNING e Never attempt to disassemble or repair the SRS ECU If faulty replace it Do not drop or subject the SRS ECU to impact or vibration If denting cracking deforma tion or rust are discovered in the SRS ECU replace it with a new SRS ECU Discard the old one e After deployment of an air bag replace the SRS ECU with a new one e Never use an ohmmeter on or near the SRS ECU and use only the special test equipment described on P 52B 158 M1524002100640 Pre removal Operation e Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 5 0 1 0 44 x 9 in Ib 5 0 1 0 N m 44 9 in Ib AC100671AD REMOVAL STEPS INSTALLATION STEPS lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE 4 SRS ECU BRACKET CONNECTION gt gt lt lt 3 SRS ECU 2 SRS ECU BRACKET ASSEMBLY 2 SRS ECU BRACKET ASSEMBLY 3 SRS ECU 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE 4 SRS ECU BRACKET CONNECTION gt gt lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS EI rsicontrocunmrisrsecy
14. 1 22 set YES Return to Step 1 i 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 F e gt gt 3 Check if the DTC is set 2 D d 1 AD NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is n suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use gt 991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to i Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 MB991824 991827 210056 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 43 DTC 24 Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 1 Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU 6 12 MICROCOMPUTER 4 5 6 7 8 9 1011 12 13114151161 1819120 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT g CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH YELLOW GREEN NOTE 2 CONNECTOR CONNECTOR AIR BAG T E Mog MODULE CONNECTOR on LOCK SWITCH SQUIB UNCOUPLED MS PASSENGER S id PORE tee SIDE C 106 us AC212021AB W3J19M03AA CANNEL TON 12 CONNECTOR 106 R GLOVE BOX us STRIKER
15. 2 Disconnect passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector AC201402 AO Z 0 03 PASSENGER S D 4 PRETENSIONER E CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED SCREWDRIVER 273 Pepe LOCKING BUTTON e D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR AC103556 BM CAUTION C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2913013132133 3 Check for continuity between C 13 harness connector oe terminals 27 28 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 3 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check AC201663 Al the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 69 sets replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 92B 148 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and 28 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 terminal No 1 and 2 TOI C 13 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW NOTE After inspecting interm
16. 71819 1011 91011121314 161718 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the communication line between the SRS ECU and the scan tool 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 and data link connector C 14 and measure at the wiring harness side A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal of the SRS ECU connector C 12 from its front side directly as the connec tor contact pressure may be weakened 2 Check for continuity between the following terminals SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 20 and date ling connector C 14 terminal No 7 It should be less than 2 ohms Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 5 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR C 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW E 112 314 516 71819 10 1112 1314 15 16 17 18 1920 C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 2 819 101112 6 17 18 1920 006264 REAR VIEW 3 4 7 8 9 101112 13 1415 16 7 18 19 20 C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 2 314 6171819 10111 12 141516 17 18 1920 1 5 13 gt 52 153 STEP 3 Check the ground circuit to
17. WARNING e Before deployment check carefully to be sure that no one is nearby e The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal and Operated Seat Belt Pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 192 for post deployment handling instructions e If the air bag fails to deploy do not go near the module 9 At a location as far away from the air bag module as possible and from a shielded position disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 10 Discard the deployed air bag module as specified in Deployed Air Bag Module and Operated Seat Belt Pre tensioner Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 DEPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE VEHICLE lt PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE gt A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 WARNING e Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING e Deploy the air bag in a wide flat area at least 6 meters 20 feet away from obstacles and other people Do not perform deployment outside if a strong wind is blowing If there is a slight
18. y 9 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH AON _ ON L T z e Lu gt NOTE 2 CONNECTOR CONNECTOR ee SON MODULE CONNECTOR 7 4 SWITCH SQUIB UNCOUPLED PASSENGER S PORE 1 4 SIDE C 106 us AC212021AB W3J19M03AA SONNECTOR 12 106 101950 100985 CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger s front air bag module squib However if no DTC reset the SRS warning light will be switched off DTC will be retained e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS to inflate the air bag e Open circuit in the passenger s front air bag module squib circuit e Improper connector contact e Malfunction of the SRS ECU TSB Revision 52 50 R GLOVE BOX STRIKER CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 991865 DUMMY 1 3 rr d C 106 PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE LH CONNECTOR AC006
19. SRS ECU C 112 GR AC101951AC AC101962AD TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 67 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR D 03 AC201402 AE CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is on the seat belt pre tensioner will deploy DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib However if no DTC reset the SRS warning light will be switched off DTC will be retained TROUBLESHOOTING HITS e Improper engaged connector or defective short spring e Short circuit between the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner Squib circuit terminals e Damaged connector s e Malfunction of the SRS ECU NOTE The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring which prevents the seat belt pre ten sioner from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are dis connected Refer to P 52B 3 Therefore if connec tor C 13 or D 03 is damaged or improperly engaged the short spring may not be released when
20. SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 21 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART M1524003300614 Inspect according to the inspection chart that is appropriate for the DTC DIAGNOSTIC INSPECTION ITEM REFERENCE PAGE TROUBLE CODE NO 1A 1B 1C 1D 2A 2B 2C 2D 14 15 16 24 2 222 242 252 26 2 27 2 28 2 29 2 31 32 34 35 39 44 4241 43 1 Front impact sensor LH circuit short P 52B 24 Front impact sensor LH circuit open P 52B 24 Front impact sensor LH short circuited to power supply P 52B 24 Front impact sensor LH short circuited to ground P 52B 24 Front impact sensor RH circuit short P 52B 24 Front impact sensor RH circuit open P 52B 24 Front impact sensor RH short circuited to power supply P 52B 24 Front impact sensor RH short circuited to ground P 52B 24 Analog G sensor system in the SRS ECU P 52B 30 Safing G sensor short circuit P 52B 30 Safing G sensor open circuit P 52B 30 Driver s air bag module squib system fault 1 Short circuit P 52B 31 between terminals of the squib circuit Driver s air bag module squib system fault 2 Open in the P 52B 38 squib circuit Passenger s front air bag module squib system fault 1 P 52B 43 Short circuit between terminals of the squib circuit Passenger s front air bag module squib system fault 2 P 52B 49 Open in the squib circuit Driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib system fault 1 Short P 52B 53
21. TSB Revision 52B 6 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION LABEL CONTENTS A WARNING SRS BEFORE REPLACING STEERING WHEEL READ SERVICE MANUAL THIS AIR BAG MODULE CANNOT BE REPAIRED DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR TAMPER B CAUTION SRS CLOCK SPRING THIS IS NOT A REPAIRABLE PART IF DEFECTIVE REPLACE ENTIRE UNIT ACCORDING TO THE SERVICE MANUAL INSTRUCTIONS TO RE CENTER ROTATE CLOCKWISE UNTIL TIGHT THEN ROTATE IN OPPOSITE DIRECTION ROUGHLY 3 4 TURNS AND ALIGN ARROWS gt gt lt lt WARNING FLAMMABLE EXPLOSIVE SRS AIR BAG MODULE TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY DO NOT REPAIR DISASSEMBLE OR TAMPER e AVOID CONTACT WITH FLAME OR ELECTRICITY e DO NOT DIAGNOSIS USE NO TEST EQUIPMENT OR PROBES e STORE BELOW 200 93 C e BEFORE DOING ANY WORK INVOLVING MODULE READ SERVICE MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT FURTHER DATA D CAUTION DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR DROP IF DEFECT REFER TO SERVICE MANUAL E WARNING DEATH or SERIOUS INJURY can occur e Children 12 and under can be killed by the air bag e The BACK SEAT is the SAFEST place for children e NEVER put a rear facing child seat in the front e Sit as far back as possible from the air bag e ALWAYS use SEAT BELTS and CHILD RESTRAINTS F WARNING Children can be KILLED or INJURED by Passenger air bag The back seat is the safest place for children 12 and under Make sure all children use seat belts or child seat Not to be removed except by owner G DANGER
22. CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 3 5 6 7 8 9 10 1112 314 1516 17 18 1920 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR side directly as the connector contact pressure may be REAR VIEW weakened 5 Measure the voltage between C 12 harness connector terminal 16 and body ground Voltage should measure 9 volts or more 3 Q Is the measured voltage within the specified range YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 41 set replace the AC203279AE SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 10 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 85 SRS Al R BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the harness for open circuit between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 16 and the ignition switch connector C 208 terminal No 2 3 4 SRS ECU 8 9 10112 C 208 HARNESS CONNECTOR i REAR VIEW 19 1 3 4 6 C 211 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 2 1 6 5 4 3 C 214 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 14113 12111 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 312 1 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15
23. LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR 0 03 PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED Du SCREWDRIVER 273 Pu AC103556 BM 991865 D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR DUMMY RESISTOR 3Q MB991884 RESISTOR HARNESS AC103283 AH SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 03 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and then check the diagnostic trouble code Is 69 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the passenger s front seat belt with pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 147 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 13 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 M S C 13 M HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW
24. The removed passenger s front air bag module should be stored in a clean dry place with the deployment surface facing up Insert the screwdriver into the position specified in the figure and lift the screwdriver upward to release the pawls engaged and then remove the passenger s front air bag module TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 173 AIR MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING E C gt M 16 PIN E AK DD MB991911 MB991824 9993 MB991827 AC210056AC AC100446AB INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION WARNING Dispose of air bag modules only according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 180 1 When installing the new air bag modules and clock spring refer to INSPECTION P 52B 175 2 Connect the negative battery cable CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 3 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 5 Check DTCs using scan tool MB991958 to ensure entire SRS operates properly Confirm that no DTCs other than 24 and 21 are set DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds
25. 1 SEAT BELT CONNECTOR PRE TENSIONER LH 1 ON LOCK SWITCH 1 i D 16 CANNE TON C 13 AC101951AC TE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC107647AB W3J19M04AA CONNECTOR C 127 AC101961AF TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 133 CONNECTOR D 16 Cem AC200976AE DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing TROUBLESHOOTING HITS G sensor is on the seat belt pre tensioner will e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors deploy e Short to the ground in the driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision E SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 134 SRS AIR DIAGN
26. 79 FLAT TIPPED SCREWDRIVER LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR AC103556BL 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 2 Disconnect driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector CAUTION C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front REAR VIEW side directly as the connector contact pressure may be IL weakened 27282980 318283 3 Check for continuity between C 13 harness connector 201666 terminals 29 30 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 3 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 67 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 136 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and 30 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 terminal No 1 and 2 C 13 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW NOTE After insp
27. SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 03 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Is DTC 28 set YES Go to Step 5 NO Replace the passenger s seat belt with pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 7 TSB Revision M S C 13 M HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 71 AC201402 AO lt 0 03 FLAT TIPPED SCREWDRIVER E peor 79 LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR AC103556 BM C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 9 CABLE TIE SECTION TUL auf uuu SHORT SPRING 4mm 0
28. BLACK 103556 CONNECTION DEPLOYMENT WIRES 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER D 03 OR D 16 SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER 2 PIN CONNECTOR LAMP di DEPLOYMENT WIRE 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER ACX01308AD 4 Execute the following steps to disconnect the connection between D 03 or D 16 seat belt pre tensioner connector two pin and harness side connector two pin black NOTE If the seat belt pre tensioner connector is discon nected from the floor wiring harness both electrodes of the seat belt pre tensioner connector will be automatically shorted to prevent unintended operation of the seat belt pre tensioner due to static electricity etc 1 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector two pin black by withdrawing it toward you in two stages 2 Disconnect the D 03 or D 16 harness side connector 5 Connect deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB991885 and cover the connections with insulator tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected operation of the seat belt pre tensioner 6 Connect the D 03 or D 16 seat belt pre tensioner two pin connector to special tool MB686560 and move the deployment wires out of the vehicle WARNING glass Is scratched seat belt pre tensioner oper ation could cause it to crack and fly out of t
29. 52 138 fault for power supply circuit Short circuited to power supply 69 Passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib system P 52B 144 fault for ground circuit Short circuited to ground NOTE 1 1 If the vehicle condition returns to normal the DTC will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will return to normal 2 2 However if no DTC resets the SRS warning light will be switched off The DTC will be retained 3 If the vehicle has a discharged battery it will store the DTC 41 or 42 When these DTCs are read check the battery TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 23 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART M1524003400570 SYMPTOM INSPECTION PROCEDURE REFERENCE PAGE Communication with scan tool MB991958 is not GROUP 13A possible Communication with all systems is not DIAGNOSIS possible P 13A 690 Communication with scan tool MB991958 is not 1 P 52B 150 possible Communication is not possible with SRS When the ignition switch is turned to the ON Refer to No 43 P 52B 96 position engine stopped the SRS warning light does not illuminate After the ignition switch is turned to the ON Refer to DTC No 43 P 52B 102 position the SRS warning light does not go off within approximately seven seconds TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 24 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOS
30. CONNECTORS 211 C 214 BC 211 1r 9 23 NN 4 526 J Ss CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS The SRS ECU is powered from the ignition This DTC is set if the voltage between the IG1 termi switch IG1 nals fuse No 2 circuit and ground is lower than a predetermined value for a continuous period of five second or more However if the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC number 41 will be automati cally erased and the SRS warning light will switch off e The SRS ECU power is supplied from two cir cuits Even if one circuit is shut off the air bag can inflate TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 V C I e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness B TSB Revision 2 84 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS ee SRS AIRBAG DIAGNOSIS O SSS o STEP 1 Check junction block fuse number 2 Q Is the fuse burned out YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the power supply circuit for open circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position CONNECTOR C 12
31. SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 113 DTC 62 Driver s Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Ground Circuit Short Circuited to Ground Driver s Air Bag Module Squib Circuit MICROCOMPUTER AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT Y SRS ECU C 12 7181910 5 1112 13 1 4 15 16 1 7118 19120 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH 1 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH SPRING CLOCK AON CO 205 n m Bon ee ence ae qul 4 1 2 3 2 2 BAG Poem MODULE orp ON ON LOCK SWITCH SQUIB CONNECTOR DRIVER S oe COE SIDE CONNECTOR 6 201 UNCOUPLED CONNECTOR 12 101950 MU801682 1112 212020 W3J19M02AA CONNECTORS C 201 C 205 211267 TSB Revision 52 114 CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver s air bag module squib level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front
32. 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 27 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision 52 66 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 28 Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault 1 Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib SRS ECU 6 13 MICROCOMPUTER 21 22 23 24 25 26 27128129130131132133 34 a5 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT A V CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH ON ON L e 5 gt EN P LLI LLI cc 3 6 112 801841 n 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR e UNCOUPLED OFF 1 SEAT BELT FF CONNECTOR 4 PRETENSIONER ON LOCK SWITCH RH 0 03 AC212023AB W3J19M05AA CONNECTOR CAs
33. AC201352 AU 211267 CONNECTORS C211 C214 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors C 214 and i m C 211 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors 47 are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E z Cra Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 cds Q Is harness between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal s No 16 and the ignition switch connector C 208 terminal No 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 and the ignition switch connector C 208 Then go to Step 10 TSB Revision 52 86 214 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 FRONT VIEW 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201241BT C 214 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC106855 AM SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check for a burned out fuse 1 Replace the fuse 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position wait for at least one minute and then turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 3 Check the fuse Q Is the fuse in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Goto Step 5 STEP 5 Check the SRS ECU power supply circuit for short circuit to ground at the junction block connector C 214 1 Disconnect junction block connecto
34. CENTER LOWER PANEL C 5 1 RONT VIEW i 2 3 4 s e 8 2 9 10 11 1211 3 1441 5 16 Zz 202922 CONNECTOR GAN NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 101 inspect 50 101 L the wiring harness LK If the intermediate connector C 101 is damaged repair or 4 52 A replace it Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector 3 C 12 terminal 20 and data link connector 14 eal terminal No 7 in good condition Su Dod NE Go to step 8 7 ACS10609AC NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and data link connector C 14 Then go to Step 8 aP TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 155 STEP 6 Check the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 7 and ground CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW YES Go to Step 8 S 52 AD Q Are the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 7 and ground in good condition NO Repair the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 and ground Then go to Step 8 STEP 7 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 13 and 16 and ignition switch
35. Front impact sensors Front impact sensor mounting bolt 5 0 1 0 m 44 9 in Ib Seat belts with pre tensioner Seat belt lower anchor bolt 44 10 m 33 7 ft lb Seat belt shoulder anchor bolt 44 10 m 33 7 ft lb Seat belt with pre tensioner mounting bolt 44 10 m 33 7 ft lb SRS control unit SRS ECU SRS ECU bracket bolt 5 0 1 0 m 44 9 in Ib SRS ECU mounting nut 5 0 1 0 m 44 9 in Ib TSB Revision NOTES
36. NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR connector C 12 and clock spring connector C 205 REAR VIEW Then go to Step 5 2 SRS ECU 516 71819 10 1112 131415 617181920 AC101950AJ CONNECTOR aS HARNESS 24 REAR EM 305 Y 211267 STEP 5 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC E 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position A 3 Check the is set 16 PIN eh 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position M eeo a Q Is DTC 62 set 4 YES Return to Step 1 48 4 AD NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use MB991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 MB991824 991827 210056 TSB Revision S SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 92B 118 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 64 Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Power Supply Circuited Short Circuit to Power Supply Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU 6 12 MICROCOMPUTER 4 5 6 7 8 9 1011 12 13114151161 1819120
37. detected open circuit 54 Passenger s front air bag module squib ignition drive P 52B 30 circuit system detected short circuit 55 Passenger s front air bag module squib ignition drive P 52B 30 circuit system detected open circuit 56 Driver s seat belt pre tensioner Squib ignition drive circuit P 52B 30 system detected short circuit 57 Driver s seat belt pre tensioner Squib ignition drive circuit P 52B 30 system detected open circuit 58 Passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib ignition P 52B 30 drive circuit system detected short circuit 59 Passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib ignition P 52B 30 drive circuit system detected open circuit 61 Driver s air bag module squib system fault for power P 52B 108 supply circuit Short circuited to power supply 62 Driver s air bag module squib system fault for ground P 52B 113 circuit Short circuited to ground 64 Passenger s front air bag module squib system fault for P 52B 118 power supply circuit Short circuited to power supply 65 Passenger s front air bag module squib system fault for P 52B 122 ground circuit Short circuited to ground 66 Driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib system fault for P 52B 126 power supply circuit Short circuited to power supply 67 Driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib system fault for P 52B 132 ground circuit Short circuited to ground 68 Passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib system
38. store the steering wheel driver s air bag module on flat place with deployment surface facing up Also do not put anything on it 2 Remove the steering wheel driver s air bag module assembly from the vehicle Refer to P 52B 168 3 Prepare two wires longer than 6 meters 20 feet for deployment and connect the terminals in one end to short circuit This is to prevent accidental deployment caused by static etc CAUTION Never fail to do Step 4 in order to prevent accidental deployment caused by static 4 Touch the vehicle s body with bare hands to discharge static in you 5 Release the secured connector of the steering wheel driver s air bag module assembly to cut off the connector from the harness with a nipper and etc Connect deployment harnesses to each of two separated harnesses and cover the area with insulator tape 6 Use a rope to tie the steering wheel driver s air bag module assembly to secure old tyres with wheels 7 Route the deployment harness connected to steering wheel driver s air bag module beneath old tyres with wheels Then secure the steering wheel driver s air bag module assembly with the deployment surface facing up 8 Place three old tires without wheels on the tire secured with the steering wheel driver s air bag module TSB Revision 52B 1 88 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES AC211948AB
39. CONNECTOR D 03 CONNECTOR CAs 101951 201402 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 75 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance detecting signals from the front air bag analog between the input terminals of the passenger s G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level front seat belt pre tensioner squib However if no the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time reset the SRS warning light will be switched off if the front air bag safing G sensor is on the seat belt DTC will be retained pre tensioner will deploy TROUBLESHOOTING HITS e Open circuit in the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib circuit e Improper connector contact e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991911 Main Harness B MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision 52 76 CONNECTOR D 03 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC201402 AO LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR 0 03 PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED Du SCREWDRIVER
40. MB991824 V C I e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991911 Main Harness STEP 1 Check the front impact sensor Refer to P 52B 165 Is the check result satisfactory YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the front impact sensor Refer to P 52B 163 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 27 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC101950AJ C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 2 3 4 NIT 7 89 10 1712 J 156178920 AC103683 AK C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC103684 AK SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Measure the resistance and voltage at SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2 Take the measurements below at harness side connector C 12 e Resistance between terminals 1 and 2 as well as 3 and 4 NG 2 ohms or less short circuit or 2 MO or more open circuit e Continuity between terminals 1 2 3 4 and body ground OK No continuity TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC210613 CONNECTOR A 37 HARNE
41. POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS BEEN b AN SSH 6 PIN M1524001100863 To inspect and service the SRS after a collision whether or not the air bags have deployed perform the following steps SRS ECU MEMORY CHECK Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly MB991824 MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness IN 2 AD MB991911 MB991824 MB991827 AC210056AC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 16 pin NOTE If the battery power supply has been disconnected or disrupted by the collision scan tool MB991958 cannot com municate with the SRS ECU Check the battery then check and if necessary repair the front wiring harness and the instrument panel wiring harness before proceeding 2 Read and write down all displayed DTC Refer to 52 21 3 Read the data list fault duration how many times memories are erased using scan tool MB991958 DATA LIST DTC No DATA LIST ITEM APPLICABILITY 92 Number indicating how often the Maximum time to be stored 250 times memory is cleared 93 How long a problem has lasted Ho
42. and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag Discard the deployed air bag module as specified in Deployed Air Bag Module and Operated Seat Belt Pre tensioner Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 Co DEPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE VEHICLE SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER gt A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING e Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING e Operate the seat belt pre tensioner in a wide flat area at least 6 meters 20 feet away from obsta cles and other people Do not perform operation outside if a strong wind is blowing If there is a slight breeze place the seat belt pre tensioner downwind from the battery 1 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle WARNING Store the operated seat belt pre tensioner the correct way up with its operation surface upper most on a flat surface Do not place anything on top of them 2 Remove the seat belt with pre tensioner from the vehicle Refer to P 52B 176 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 191 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES A FLAT TI
43. lt B gt gt COVER REMOVAL Insert the special tool MB990784 as shown in the illustration to remove the cover MB990784 AC211887AB TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 28477 AIRBAG MODULE S ANDCLOCKSPRNG lt C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR HEXAGONAL BIT SOCKET AC211888AB lt lt C gt gt STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLY REMOVAL WARNING e The air bag module must not be measured with such equipment as an ohmmeter nor disassem bled The removed air bag module should be stored a clean dry place with the deployment surface fac ing up 1 By sliding the A section in the figure of the driver s air bag module connector in the arrow direction disconnect the connector 2 Insert the hexagonal bit socket into the arrow section in the figure Completely loosen the bolt and then remove the steering wheel air bag module assembly NOTE Use a hexagonal bit socket or a hexagonal wrench having an effective length of 75 mm 3 0 inches or more in the hexagonal section and diameter of 8 mm 0 3 inch or more lt lt D gt gt CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL N WARNING The removed clock spring should be stored in a clean dry place E PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL AN WARNING When the passenger s front air bag module is removed do not damage the engagement of the
44. 1 Q Does continuity exist YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 29 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 3 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Then go to Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 29 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 79 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 34 Connector Lock System Detects Connector Unlocked DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This DTC is set if a poor connection at the SRS ECU e Damaged connectors is detected However if the vehicle condition returns e Malfunction of the SRS ECU to normal DTC number 34 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will switch off DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 MB991827 M U T III USB Cab
45. 1516171819 C 12 CONNECTOR SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC101950AJ KS HARNESS 72 25 A PRING CONNECTOR 72 25 _ 12 34 AC211267AN SS Hee Em 7 te PIN eel iN rA 0 Ja JI Qe 991911 991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the harness for short circuit to power supply between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 11 and 12 and clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 Q Are the harness wires between the SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 11 and 12 and clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and clock spring connector C 205 Then go to Step 5 STEP 5 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 61 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision
46. 273 Pu AC103556 BM 991865 D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR DUMMY RESISTOR 3Q MB991884 RESISTOR HARNESS AC103283 AH SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness connector side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 03 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code 1 DTC 29 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the passenger s front seat belt with pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 77 CONNEC C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 2526 0 03 PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED De SCREWDRIVER or in 79 LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR AC103556 MB991884 HARNESS CONNECTOR AC201287AE SRS AIR BAG DIAG
47. A 211 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 2 1 6 5 41 3 214 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 14113 12111 10 9 8 7 6 51 4 312 1 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201352 AU 52 93 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors 214 and C 211 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Is the harness wire between SRS ECU connector 12 terminal No 13 and the ignition switch connector C 208 terminal No 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 and the ignition switch connector C 208 Then go to Step 8 STEP 4 Check for a burned out fuse 1 Replace the fuse 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position wait for at least one minute and then turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 3 Check the fuse Q Is the fuse in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Goto Step 5 TSB Revision 52 94 214 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 FRONT VIEW 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201241BT 106858 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW
48. A 33 A 37 C 01 C 02 C 12 C 13 C 14 C 205 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR LH FRONT IMPACT SENSOR RH COMBINATION METER COMBINATION METER SRS ECU SRS ECU DATA LINK CONNECTOR TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION AC402268AC AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB PASSENGER S SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB DRIVER S SIDE CLOCK SPRING SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER RH SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER LH SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 11 GENERAL DESCRIPTION CIRCUIT DIAGRAM WARNING e Do not repair splice or modify the SRS wiring except for specific repairs to the instru ment panel wiring harness and the floor wiring harness shown on P 52B 16 replace the wiring if necessary after reading and following all precautions and procedures in this manual e Do not use an analog ohmmeter to check the SRS wiring or components use only the special tools refer to P 52B 157 and a digital multi meter refer to P 52B 158 TSB Revision 52 12 IGNITION SWITCH IG1 JUNCTION BLOCK SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION 11273147616 11819 011213415161718192021 COMBINATION C 01 METER aa GREEN YELLOW YELLOW RED 36 6 02 m E il 31132133134 3513613 1138 39 40 4 1 4243 4445 46 4 4814Y 5051 17
49. BOLT SEAT BELT LOWER ANCHOR BOLT CENTER PILLAR TRIM LOWER REFER TO GROUP 52A TRIMS P 52A 11 SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR CONNECTION BRACKET SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER BRACKET 44 x 10 N m 33 7 ft lb gt gt lt lt 5 2 1 gt gt C lt lt 44 10 N m 33 7 ft lb 52B 177 AC201163AB INSTALLATION STEPS Continued SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR CONNECTION CENTER PILLAR TRIM LOWER REFER TO GROUP 52A TRIMS P 52A 11 SEAT BELT LOWER ANCHOR BOLT SEAT BELT SHOULDER ANCHOR BOLT SASH GUIDE COVER NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly e MB991824 V C I MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness B TSB Revision 52 178 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER INSULATING TAPE BATTERY CABLE BATTERY ACX00583AC CO _SEAT BELT D PRE TENSIONER E c N FLAT TIPPED 4 M Lae AC103556 BN REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCON NECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessor
50. Before installing the steering wheel driver s air bag module turn the vehicle s front wheels to the straight ahead position and align the mating marks of the clock spring 2 After securing the steering wheel turn the steering wheel all the way in both directions to confirm that the steering wheel rotation is normal gt gt D lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Connect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately seven seconds and goes out 4 f yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no refer to P 52B 20 SRS WARNING LIGHT AC402263AB TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 175 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION M1524002500585 AIR BAG MODULE CHECK DANGER Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the air bag modules squib even if you are using the specified tester If the circuit resistance is measured with a tester accidental air bag deployment will result in serious personal injury AN WARNING If any component damage is found during the follow ing inspection replace the air bag module with a new one Dispose of the old one according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 180 1 Check the pad cover for dents cracks or deformation spun 2 Check the connectors for damage the
51. COVER STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLY CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL STEPS NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION COVER STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLY COLUMN COVER LOWER REFER TO GROUP 37 STEERING SHAFT P 37 26 CLOCK SPRING SECTION SECTION B B CLAW y CLAW NOTE gt gt A lt lt gt gt C lt lt gt gt D lt lt gt gt A lt lt gt gt B lt lt gt gt C lt lt lt m CLAW POSITIONS TSB Revision AC211864AB DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLY COVER NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION CLOCK SPRING INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION CLOCK SPRING COLUMN COVER LOWER REFER TO GROUP 37 STEERING SHAFT P 37 26 STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLY COVER 52 170 1 gt gt D lt lt SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING CLOCK SPRING INSTALLATION STEPS Continued NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION lt lt A gt gt 1 lt lt E gt gt 2 gt gt lt lt 2 PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL STEPS NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION INSTRUMENT PANEL REFER TO GROUP 52A INSTRUMENT PANEL P 52A 3 PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE INSTALL
52. Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 81 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Recheck the diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 5 16 qw eh 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position EJ Q Is DTC 34 set YES There is no action to be taken de NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is 0 suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use gt 991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to i Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 MB991824 E 991827 210056 DTC 35 SRS ECU Air Bag Condition Monitor Detects Deployed Air Bag DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This DTC is set after the air bag has deployed If this Malfunction of the SRS ECU DTC is set before the air bag has deployed the cause is probably a malfunction inside the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 DTC 39 Air bags Deployed Simultaneously DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This code is set when the air bags have deployed Malfunction of the SRS ECU simultaneously If this code is set before the air bags have deployed an internal
53. Ga 8 991911 991824 991827 210056 SRS WARNING LIGHT AC402263AB SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 NOTE Ifthe battery voltage is low diagnostic trouble codes will not be set Check the battery if scan tool MB991958 does not display Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Select Interactive Diagnosis from the start up screen Select System select Choose SRS AIR BAG from the BODY tab Select MITSUBISHI Select Diagnostic Trouble Code If a DTC is set itis shown Choose Erase DTCs to erase the DTC gt SRS WARNING LIGHT CHECK M1524004300543 1 Check that the SRS warning light illuminates when the ignition switch is in the ON position 2 Check that it illuminates for approximately seven seconds and then goes out 3 If not check for DTC TSB Revision
54. Is the connector correctly engaged YES Go to Step 3 NO Engage the connector correctly Then go to Step 8 CONNER C 12 2 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 2 314 516171819 1011 12 1516171819 AC101950AJ TSB Revision 52 34 E aie C 12 x HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 516171819 10 11 12 1314 15 1617 18 1920 AC101950AJ E C 201 C HARNESS Es SPRING 5 REAR VIEW TO 205 C Rr C 2001 C 205 Y lt Ale AC211267AM SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check SRS ECU connector C 12 clock spring connector C 205 and driver s air bag module connector C 201 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect connectors C 12 C 205 and C 201 and then reconnect them 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Is DTC 21 set YES Go to Step 4 NO The procedure is complete It is assumed that DTC 21 set as connector C 12 C 205 or C 201 was engaged improperly TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS a C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONN
55. MODULE CONNECTOR CLOCK SPRING DIGITAL MULTI METER C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR AC100448 AR SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Z WARNING e Never attempt to disassemble or repair the seat belt with pre tensioner If faulty replace it Be extremely careful when handling the seat with pre tensioner Do not subject it to shocks drop it bring it close to strong magnets or allow contact with water grease or oil Always replace it with a new part if any dents cracks or deformation is found Do not place anything on top of the seat belt pre tensioner Do not expose the seat belt with pre tensioner to temperatures over 90 194 F After operating the seat belt pre tensioner replace the seat belt with pre tensioner with a new part Wear gloves and safety glasses when handling seat belt pre tensioners that have already deployed If disposing of a seat belt with pre tensioner which has not yet been used its seat belt pre tensioner should be operated first before disposal Refer to P 52B 180 M1524004100516 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER Pre removal Operation e Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position lt lt A gt gt lt lt B gt gt pE gt gt lt lt REMOVAL STEPS NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION SASH GUIDE COVER SEAT BELT SHOULDER ANCHOR
56. NOTE The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected Refer to P 52B 3 Therefore if connector C 12 C 205 or C 201 is damaged or improperly engaged the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly e MB991824 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 33 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool 991958 27 ees 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Co 16 PIN 2 Check if the DTC is set i IN 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOOK OFF position 2 Q Is DTC 34 set Qe YES Go to Step 2 j NO Goto Step 3 991911 991824 991827 210056 STEP 2 Check SRS ECU connector 12 Q
57. SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CAUTION THIS ASSEMBLY CONTAINS AN EXPLOSIVE INITIATOR FLAMMABLE MATERIAL TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY e DO NOT IMPACT DISMANTLE OR INSTALL IT INTO ANOTHER VEHICLE e SERVICE OR DISPOSE OF IT AS DIRECTED IN THE REPAIR MANUAL H CAUTION DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR DROP WARNING THIS VEHICLE HAS AN AIR BAG SYSTEM REFER TO SERVICE MANUAL BEFORE SERVICING OR DISASSEMBLING UNDERHOOD COMPONENTS READ THE SRS SECTION OF MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS IMPROPER SERVICE PROCEDURES CAN RESULT IN THE AIR BAG FIRING OR BECOMING INOPERATIVE POSSIBLY LEADING TO INJURY TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 7 GENERAL DESCRIPTION SCHEMATIC IGNITION SWITCH IG1 Q T BACK UP DC DC CAPACITOR _ CONVERTER 1 COMBINATION EI DEE METER SRS 3 OFF ARMIN LIGHT CONNECTOR LOCK FRONT AIR BAG S SAFING G SENSOR INTERFACE CIRCUIT DRIVER S on DATA LINK AIR BAG CONNECTOR MODULE OFF 1 AIR BAG FOR SCAN ON 21 LOCK AIR DETECTION PASSENGER S ON ON DRIVE CIRCUIT FRONT AIR BAG OFE CLOCK SPRING AIR BAG CIRCUIT DRIVE DRIVER S SEAT BELT ON PRE TENSIONER PASSENGER S FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER OFF ON OFF ON OFE ON OFF LOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR LOCK
58. STRIKER C 106 PASSENGER S M FRONT AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR 2 PIN RED 29 AC100985AV CONNECTION DEPLOYMENT WIRES p ys 6 m 20 ft 2 OR LONGER AC001932AD MB686560 C 106 PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR 2 PIN RED DEPLOYMENT WIRES AC000406BE DEPLOYMENT INSIDE THE VEHICLE WHEN DISPOSING OF A VEHICLE PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE gt 1 Move the vehicle to an isolated spot A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 2 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle 3 Remove the glove box Refer to GROUP 52 Instrument Panel P 52A 3 4 Remove the connection between the C 106 passenger s front air bag module connector two pin red and the instrument panel wiring harness connector two pin red NOTE If the air bag module connector is disconnected from the instrument panel wiring harness both electrodes of the air bag module connector will be automatically shorted to prevent unintended deployment of the air bag due to static electricity etc 5 Connect deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the
59. SWITCH CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH NOTE RH FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CONNECTOR LOCKED ON CONNECTOR UNLOCKED OFF CIRCUIT AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR INTERFACE CIRCUIT SRS AIR BAG SPECIAL CONNECTOR To enhance the system reliability a connector lock switch is integrated in the SRS ECU connector the CONNECTOR LOCK DETECTION 2 CIRCUIT AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT MICRO PROCESSOR CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT AIR BAG FRONT AIR BAG ANALOG G SENSOR AC211582AD air bag module connectors the clock spring connec tor the seat belt pretensioner connectors black con nector A shown in the illustration below TSB Revision 2 8 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION A CLOCK SPRING SRS ECU PRE TENSIONER DRIVER S SEAT BELT WITH DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE PASSENGER S FRONT SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER LES SQUIB CIRCUIT CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH The switch is a mechanism that shorts the power supply terminal to the ground terminal automatically in the air bag squib circuit when the connector is dis connected A short spring is integrated inside the connector This spring prevents static electricity from flowing to the squib by shorting the power supply ter minal to the ground termi
60. after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 N WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 6 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Disconnect the negative battery cable and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bags deployment gt gt B lt lt CLOCK SPRING INSTALLATION WARNING nsure that the clock spring s mating marks are prop erly aligned If not the steering wheel may not rotate completely during a turn or the flat cable in the clock spring could be damaged This would prevent normal SRS operation and possibly cause serious injury to the driver 1 Align the mating marks of the clock spring lt Mating Mark Alignment gt Turn the clock spring clockwise fully Then turn it back approximately 3 3 4 turns counterclockwise to align the mating marks 2 Turn the front wheels to the straight ahead position Then install the clock spring to the column switch TSB Revision 52B 1 74 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING o gt gt C lt lt STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION N CAUTION When installing the steering wheel driver s air bag module ensure that the harness of the clock spring does not become caught or tangled 1
61. after the ignition switch has been turned ON e The SRS warning light does not illuminate when the ignition switch is turned ON Refer to the Post collision Diagnosis when inspecting and servicing the vehicle that has been in a collision Refer to P 52B 159 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 19 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY M1524003100665 Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy If 5 If there is SRS DTC record the code number you follow them carefully you will be sure that you then erase the code from vehicle memory using have exhausted all of the possible ways to find a scan tool MB991958 SRS fault 6 Recreate the SRS DTC set conditions to see if the 1 Gather information about the problem from the same SRS DTC will be set again customer e f the same SRS DTC is set again follow the 2 Verify that the condition described by the Inspection Chart for DTC and find the fault customer exists e f you cannot get the same SRS DTC to be set 3 Check the vehicle for any SRS diagnostic trouble again the malfunction is intermittent Refer to codes SRS DTC GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshooting 4 f you cannot verify the condition but there are no Inspection Service Points How to Cope With SRS DTCs the malfunction is intermittent Refer Intermittent Malfunctions P 00 13 to INTRODUCTION How to use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope With
62. by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 2 Connect D 16 harness connector to special tool MB991884 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 65 lt D 16 HARNESS CONNECTOR gt C 13 HARNESS SPECIAL TOOL MB991884 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 21 22 252627128 34 35 3687 1 AC203780 AF UE hos 59 2 4 7 iN j f c MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 3 Check for continuity between the following terminals It should be less than 2 ohms e SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and the spe cial tool terminal No 1 e SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 30 and the spe cial tool terminal No 2 Q Does continuity exist YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 27 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 3 NO Repair harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Then go to Step 3 STEP 3 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set
63. circuit between terminals of the squib circuit Driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib system fault 2 Open P 52B 61 in the squib circuit Passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib system P 52B 66 fault 1 Short circuit between terminals of the squib circuit Passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib system P 52B 74 fault 2 Open in the squib circuit SRS ECU capacitor circuit voltage too high P 52B 30 SRS ECU capacitor circuit voltage too low P 52B 30 Connector lock system detects connector unlocked P 52B 79 SRS ECU air bag condition monitor detects deployed air P 52B 81 Air bag deployed simultaneously P 52B 81 IG1 power supply circuit system fuse No 2 circuit P 52B 82 c IG1 power supply circuit system fuse No 3 circuit P 52B 90 SRS warning light drive circuit Light does not illuminate P 52B 96 system fault 1 Light does not switch off P 52B 102 TSB Revision 2 22 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC INSPECTION ITEM REFERENCE PAGE TROUBLE CODE NO 44 1 SRS warning light drive circuit system fault 2 P 52B 106 45 SRS ECU non volatile memory EEPROM and A D P 52B 30 converter system 46 Improper installed of SRS ECU P 52B 108 51 Driver s air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system P 52B 30 detected short circuit Squib igniti mE 52 Driver s air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system P 52B 30
64. collision the switches inside the sensors turn ON e SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU sends an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate CONNECTOR C 111 AC211266BI DTC SET CONDITIONS These DTCs are set if these are abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the front impact sen sors The most likely causes for these codes to be set are shown in the table below DTC No 1A 1B 1C 1D 2A 2B 2C 2D SYMPTOM e Left front impact sensor or its wiring shorted e Left front impact sensor or wiring open circuit e Short to the power supply in the left front impact sensor harness e Short to body ground in the left front impact sensor harness e Right front impact sensor or its wiring shorted e Right front impact sensor or wiring open circuit e Short to the power supply in the right front impact sensor harness e Short to body ground in the right front impact sensor harness TSB Revision 2 26 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged harness wires and connectors e Front impact sensor failed e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T III Sub Assembly
65. connector C 208 terminal No 2 CONNEC TOR 12 55 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW E E 112 314 516 13 1415 16 17 18 19 20 AC101950AJ HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 415 6 211267 TSB Revision E SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 156 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTORS C 211 C 21 4 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 214 and ae C 211 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 214 or C 211 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 13 and 16 and ignition switch connector C 208 terminal No 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 8 C 211 HARNESS CONNECTOR NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU PRISE connector C 12 and ignition switch connector C 208 2 1 Then go to Step 8 6 5 4 3 C 214 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 14113 12111 10 9 8 7 6 51 4 312 1 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201352 AU STEP 8 Retest the system Q Does the scan tool communicate normally with the SRS system YES The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troublesh
66. deployment of an air bag replace the sensors with new ones Pre removal Operation e Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position RADIATOR 5 0 1 0 N m 44 x 9 in Ib AC212057AB REMOVAL STEPS INSTALLATION STEPS lt lt A gt gt 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE gt gt lt lt PRE INSTALLATION CONNECTION INSPECTION 2 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR gt gt B lt lt 2 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION gt gt C lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION NOTE The illustration above shows the front impact sensor LH The position of the front impact sensor RH is symmetrical to this TSB Revision 52 164 INSULATING CABLE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS BATTERY ACX00583AC FRONT IMPACT SENSORS REMOVAL SERVICE POINT lt lt gt gt BATTERY CABLE DISCON NECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bag s deployment INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION when the
67. in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 102 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 43 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit System Fault 1 Light does not Switch Off SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG1 MU80133 1 2 3 4 5 6 JUNCTION BLOCK 1121314151617 819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 JOINT CONNECTOR 4 HUEZISTATSTSTIT S19 Tig n pnr er mr 2923 COMBINATION METER 157333435 36338 354041 23564565 lt BLAK CONNECTOR x T LOCK SWITCH c lt SRS ECU 6 12 WARNING LIGHT 112 lal 3 4 DRIVE CIRCUIT 5 6 7 819 10111 12 13041506118 9 20 NOTE MICROCOMPUTER ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC212018AB W3J19M00AA TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 103 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR C 02 12 AC310609AI AC101950AC DTC SET CONDITIONS Th
68. new front impact sensor refer to the previous item INSPECTION gt gt B lt lt FRONT IMPACT SENSOR INSTALLATION Z WARNING The SRS may not activate properly if a front impact sensor is not installed properly which could result in serious injury or death to the vehicle s driver 1 Securely connect the connector 2 Position the front impact sensor facing toward the front of the vehicle as shown by the arrow on the label and install it securely gt gt C lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Connect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON position TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 165 FRONT IMPACT SENSORS 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately seven seconds and then goes out 4 If yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no consult page P 52B 20 SRS WARNING LIGHT AC402263AB INSPECTION Z WARNING If a dent crack deformation or rust is detected replace with a new sensor 1 Check the front impact sensor for dents cracks deformation or rust N WARNING If the resistance value shows the short circuit or the open circuit be sure to replace the front impact sen sor with a new one 2 Check the short circuit or the open circuit between the front impact sensor terminals When short circuit 2 ohm and less When open circuit 2 and over M1524001600460
69. open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 6 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 26 sets replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 7 STEP 6 Check the harness for short circuit between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and 30 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 terminal No 1 and 2 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 127 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 127 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Q Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and 30 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 7 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Then go to Step 7 TSB Revision 52 60 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 7 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 1 DTC 26 set YES Return to Step 1 i 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 F e 3 Check if the DTC is set 2 D d 1 AD NO The procedure is complete If n
70. special tool MB991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 03 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code 1 DTC 68 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the passenger s seat belt with pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS M S C 13 M HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC201402 AO lt 0 03 PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED SCREWDRIVER E peor 79 LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 21 22 256 29 30 AC100341 AP 52B 141 STEP 2 Check the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 13 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 2 Disconnect passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
71. terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 21 set YES Go to Step 6 NO Replace the clock spring Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 8 TSB Revision 2 36 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 6 Check the driver s air bag module circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 112 3 4 51617 819 1011112 20 13415116 17 18 19 AC101950AJ A DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally CONNECTOR C 205 AN disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 to short 12 a the squib circuit cu Air iie 2 Disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 L NI AC211267AN A CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm 0 16 inch or more otherwise the short spring will not be C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR released FRONT VIEW 1 TE
72. terminals for o _ AIR BAG MODULE deformation and the harness for binds E 3 Check the air bag inflator case for dents cracks or i deformation 4 Install the driver s air bag module to the steering wheel and check fit and alignment with the wheel 5 Install the passenger s front air bag module to the instrument panel and front deck crossmember and check fit and alignment INFLATOR CASE AC211891AB CLOCK SPRING CHECK If any malfunction is found in the following inspections replace the clock spring with a new one 1 Check the connectors and protective tube for damage and the terminals for deformation m PROTECTIVE 2 Visually check the case for damage TUBE 3 Check to see that there is a charge continuity between the Z C 201 AIR BAG C 204 clock spring connector terminal and C 203 horn C 204 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR MODULE 208 CONNECTOR HORN SWITCH switch AC201028 AC TSB Revision 2 176 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER N CAUTION Do not directly insert a probe etc into the terminal from the front of the connector 4 Insert the special tool MB992006 from behind the driver s air bag module connector of the C 201 driver s seat 5 As shown in the Figure connect the circuit tester to the special tool MB992006 and check to see that there is a charge between the terminals C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG
73. the SRS ECU 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 and measure at the wiring harness side CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2 Check for continuity between terminal 7 and body ground It should be less than 2 ohms Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 6 STEP 4 Check the power supply circuit to the SRS ECU 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 and measure at the wiring harness side 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 5 Measure the voltage between terminals 13 16 and body ground Voltage should measure 9 volts or more Q Is the measured voltage within the specified range YES Recheck the trouble symptom If it is not solved replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 7 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 154 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 20 and data link connector C 14 terminal No 7 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW E
74. the front air bag safing TROUBLESHOOTING HITS G sensor is on the seat belt pre tensioner will e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors deploy e Short to the power supply in the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness B e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision 52 140 CONNECTOR D 03 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC201402 AO LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR 0 03 PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED Du SCREWDRIVER 273 Pu AC103556 BM 991865 D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR DUMMY RESISTOR 3Q MB991884 RESISTOR HARNESS AC103283 AH SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to
75. the instrument panel wiring harness both electrodes of the clock spring connector will be automatically shorted to pre vent unintended deployment of the air bag due to static elec tricity etc TSB Revision 52 182 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DEPLOYMENT WIRES CONNECTION 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER AC100450AE C 205 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 205 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 4 PIN YELLOW d am INSULATOR TAPE AC106740AI DEPLOYMENT WIRE 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER ACX01308AD 5 Obtain two suitable wires which are 6 meters 20 feet or longer as deployment wires Then connect the wires at one end to short NOTE This prevents the air bag from unintentional deploy ment caused by static electricity etc 6 Cut with a nipper etc the instrument panel wiring harness shown in the Figure of the instructions while the C 205 clock spring connector is disconnected NOTE The disconnection location should be sufficiently away from the C 205 harness side connector with consider ation to the expansion harness connection location upon disconnections 7 Individually connect a harness on the two harnesses disconnected cover the connection areas with insulator tape and then pull out the expansion harness outside the vehicle 8 Connect the C 205 harness side connector connected with an expan
76. two leads of special tool MB686560 and cover the connections with insulator tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag module 6 Connect the C 106 passenger s front air bag module connector two pin red to special tool MB686560 and move the deployment wires out of the vehicle TSB Revision 52B 1 84 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES A WARNING glass Is scratched air bag deployment could cause it to crack and fly out of the vehicle so always put a cover over the vehicle 7 To suppress the operation sound as much as possible completely close all door windows close the doors and put the cover on the vehicle WARNING Before deploying the air bag in this manner first check to be sure that there is no one in or near the vehicle Wear safety glasses The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from the air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 for post deployment handling instructions If the air bag module fails to deploy do not go near the module 8 At a location as far away from the vehicle as possible disconnect the two connected wires
77. while driving If a vehicle s SRS warning light is in any of these three condi tions when brought in for inspection the SRS system must be inspected diagnosed and serviced in accordance with this manual TSB Revision 52B 4 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS GENERAL DESCRIPTION CONSTRUCTION DIAGRAM VEHICLES IDENTIFICATION CODE CHART PLATE e AIRBAG QX DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CLOCK SPRING DATA LINK FORSAN DRIVER S AND Taan SRS ECU PASSENGER S FRONT SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER AC402264 AC NOTE This construction diagram shows the general view of the SRS components For details refer to Schematic P 52B 7 Configuration Diagrams P 52B 10 and Circuit Diagram 52 1 1 WARNING CAUTION LABELS A number of caution labels related to the SRS are found in the vehicle as shown in the following illustration Follow label instructions when servicing SRS The label F is not to be removed except by owner If the other labels are dirty or damaged replace them TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 5 GENERAL DESCRIPTION CLOCK SPRING COVER PASSENGER S FRONT SRS ECU AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S AND PASSENGER S FRONT SEAT BELT WITH GLOVE BOX PRE TENSIONER SS 2222 225 2 Ko AC505091AB
78. 0007 min N gt M0 D uat 2 ns Y am f SRS WARNING LIGHT AC402263AB SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the SRS warning light 1 Connect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Q Does the warning light illuminate YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 43 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the ground line at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 3 Check for continuity between C 12 harness connector terminal 7 and ground It should be less than 2 ohms Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 5 STEP 3 Check the SRS warning light bulb Q Has the SRS warning light bulb blown YES Replace the SRS warning light bulb Then go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 99 CONNECTOR C 208 2 208 Ew HARNESS CONNECTOR Sza REAR VIEW 415 6 CONNECTOR REAR VIE
79. 042DA SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness STEP 1 Check the passenger s front air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code 1 25 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the passenger s front air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 51 CONNECTOR C 106 T CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 106 GLOVE BOX STRIKER CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 516171819 10 11 12 13
80. 16 inch OR MORE AC100393AM SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 13 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 A DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre tensioner from deploying unintentionally disconnect the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 to short the squib circuit 2 Disconnect passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm 0 16 inch or more otherwise the short spring will not be released 3 Insert a cable tie 3 mm 0 12 inch wide 0 5 mm 0 02 inch thick between terminals 27 28 and the short spring to release the short spring TSB Revision 2 72 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS N CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Check for continuity between C 13 harness connector terminals 27 and 28 It should be open circuit C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 21 22 2526 27 28 29 30 Does continuity exist YES Go to Ste
81. 52 1 GROUP 52B SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONTENTS GENERAL DESCRIPTION 52B 3 SPECIAL TOOLS 52B 157 SERVICE PRECAUTIONS 52B 16 TEST EQUIPMENT 52B 158 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 18 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS 52B 159 INTRODUCTION TO DIAGNOSIS 52B 18 TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY 528 19 INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION 52B 19 52 162 SRS WARNING LIGHT CHECK 52B 20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 528 21 FRONT IMPACT SENSORS 52B 163 TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART 52B 23 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 52B 163 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 52 165 528 24 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES 52B 150 Continued on next page WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING WARNING A Carefully read and observe the information in the SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS prior to any service For information concerning diagnosis or maintenance always observe the procedures in the SRS Diagnosis or the SRS Maintenance sections respectively If any SRS components are removed or replaced in connection with any service procedures be sure to follow the procedures in the INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE section for
82. 928 167 REMOVAL SERVICE POINT lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCON NECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and deploy ment INSULATING TAPE BATTERY CABLE BATTERY ACX00583AC INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt SRS ECU INSTALLATION Z WARNING The SRS may not activate if the SRS ECU is not installed properly which could result in serious injury or death to the vehicle s driver or front passenger gt gt B lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Connect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately seven seconds and then goes out 4 f yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no refer to P 52B 20 SRS WARNING LIGHT AC402263AB TSB Revision 52B 168 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION Z WARNING If a dent crack deformation or rust is discovered replace the SRS ECU with a new one e Check the SRS ECU and bracke
83. AR VIEW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 101112 15 16 1718 AC203280AF ir edt C 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 314 516171819 10 11 12 1314 15 16 17 18 1920 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 415 6 211267 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the power supply circuit harness for open circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 5 Measure the voltage between C 12 harness connector terminal 13 and body ground Voltage should measure 9 volts or more Q Is the measured voltage within the specified range YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 42 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 8 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Check the harness for open circuit between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 13 and the ignition switch connector C 208 terminal No 2 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTORS C 211 C 214 JS S 1
84. ATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness B e MB992006 Extra Fine Probe e MB990784 Ornament remover PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE 1 gt gt D lt lt AC100438AB PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION STEPS INSTRUMENT PANEL REFER TO GROUP 52A INSTRUMENT PANEL 52 3 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly e MB991824 1 MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T IIl Main Harness TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 171 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL SERVICE POINT lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCON NECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bag s deployment INSULATING TAPE BATTERY CABLE BATTERY ACX00583AC lt
85. B Revision 52 150 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SYMPTOM PROCEDURES INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Communication with scan tool MB991958 is not possible Communication is not possible with SRS SRS ECU Power Supply Circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG1 MU80133 31456 6 6 211 JUNCTION D BLOCK CONNECTOR mp 7 LOCK SWITCH ME BLACK cree m 15116 17118 28 214 7 24 2 5 m OFF x uU 2 5 lt ca 13 16 SRS ECU 74 BACKUP D C D C G LIGHT CAPACITOR LBS Sree RUIT IRCUIT 20 MICROCOMPUTER SCAN TOOL INTERFACE CIRCUIT Y 20 0O Lud 7m 11 JOINT CONNECTOR 2 C 101 Ii 10 11213141516 lt 5 7 DATA LINK CONNECTOR ee 3 FRONT SIDE C 14 Q 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 zd zd 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 TSB Revision TE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC212025AB W3J19M07AA SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS E SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 151 C 12 CONN
86. CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 0 03 PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED pe SCREWDRIVER or 273 pm LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR AC103556 BM 52B 69 STEP 3 Check SRS ECU connector C 13 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect connectors C 13 and D 03 and then reconnect them For connector D 03 use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connector the negative battery terminal 4 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 28 set YES Go to Step 4 NO The procedure is complete It is assumed that DTC 28 set as connector C 13 or D 03 was engaged improperly TSB Revision 52 70 CONNECTOR D 03 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC201402 AO LOCKING BUTTON D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR 0 03 PASSENGER S VA FRONT SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED Du SCREWDRIVER 273 Pu AC103556 BM 991865 D 03 HARNESS CONNECTOR DUMMY RESISTOR 3Q MB991884 RESISTOR HARNESS AC103283 AH
87. D OFF AC212043 AC W3J19M11AA CONNECTORS 211 C 214 LZ AC101950AC AC201241 AQ e The SRS ECU power is supplied from two cir CIRCUIT OPERATION cuits Even if one circuit is shut off the air bag e The SRS ECU is powered from the ignition switch IG1 can inflate TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 91 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This DTC is set if the voltage between the IG1 termi Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors nals fuse No 3 circuit and ground is lower than a e Malfunction of the SRS ECU predetermined value for a continuous period of five second or more However if the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC number 42 will be automati cally erased and the SRS warning light will switch off DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 V C I MB991827 M U T III USB Cable e MB991911 Main Harness B STEP 1 Check junction block fuse number 3 Q Is the fuse burned out YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 2 Ness ERE C FUSE TSB Revision 52 92 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNECTOR 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 314 516171819 11011112 19 C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR RE
88. ECTOR MB991866 MB991865 DUMMY RESISTOR HARNESS RESISTOR 3Q C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR 006030 991865 DUMMY 991866 RESISTOR RESISTOR HARNESS JD C 205 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 006031 52 35 STEP 4 Check the driver s air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 By sliding the A section in the figure of driver s air bag module connector C 201 in the arrow direction disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C 201 by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 21 set YES Go to Step 5 Replace the driver s air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 8 STEP 5 Check the clock spring Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the
89. ECTOR C 101 C 101 L pas DN J i AC310609AB CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU is powered from the ignition switch IG1 e The SRS ECU power is supplied from two cir cuits Even if one circuit is shut off the air bag can inflate e The SRS system diagnosis can be done by con necting scan tool MB991958 to the data link con nector CENTER LOWER PANEL C CONNECTOR C 14 222 202922 CONNECTORS 211 C 214 BC 211 AC201241 AQ TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT If communication is not possible with the SRS only the cause is probably an open circuit in the on board diagnostic output circuit of the SRS or in the power circuit including ground circuit TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check that the scan tool can communicate with the other systems Q Can the scan tool communicate with the other systems YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to GROUP 13A Diagnosis P 13A 690 TSB Revision 52 152 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 14 FRONT VIEW 2 3 4 5 6 1011121314 2 23 CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 112 314 5 6 LOWER PANEL C 3 AC202922 AF C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 3
90. ENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNECTOR C 02 HARNESS CONNECTOR Tops peer keke FRONT VIEW ey AC310609AJ CONNECTOR C 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW E E 112 314 516 71819 10 1112 1314 15 1617 18 1920 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW oktober keke 10609 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the SRS warning light 1 Disconnect the negative battery cable 2 Disconnect the combination meter connector C 02 3 Connect the negative battery cable 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Q Does the SRS warning light go out YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the combination meter Refer to GROUP 54A Combination Meter Assembly P 54A 76 Then go to Step 4 STEP 3 Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 8 and combination meter connector C 02 terminal No 36 Q Is the harness wire between the SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 8 and combination meter connector C 02 terminal No 36 in good condition YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 43 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 NO Repair the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 and combination meter connector C 02 Then go to Ste
91. ESS AC103283AG SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the driver s seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 16 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Is DTC 26 set YES Go to Step 5 NO Replace the driver s seat belt with pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 7 TSB Revision 52 58 CONNECTOR C 13 aM HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC200976 AR D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER FLAT TIPPED S connector a oo An LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS SCONNECTOR AC103556BL C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW TERMINAL SECTION SHORT SPRING 4 mm 0 16 inch OR MORE AC200988 AJ SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the driver s seat belt pre tensio
92. How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 MB991824 990 991827 210056 TSB Revision 52 126 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 66 Driver s Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault for Power Supply Circuit Short Circuit to Power Supply Driver s Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib SRS ECU 6 13 MICROCOMPUTER 21122 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 34 35 36 3 7 38 39 40 41 42 e D 30 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH RED WHITE 5 C 127 MUBO1855 112 31115 6111819 101111213 SEAT BELT CONNECTOR 4 DRE TENSIONER on LOCK SWITCH LH i D 16 CANNE TON C 13 AC101951AC NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC107647AB W3J19M04AA CONNECTOR C 127 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 127 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR D 16 Cem AC200976AE DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting sign
93. ING HARNESS Check the harnesses for binding the connectors for damage poor connection and the terminals for deformation Refer to P 52B 16 INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE M1524002900721 A WARNING e f heat damage occurs during paint work remove front impact sensor the SRS ECU the air bag module the clock spring the seat belt with pre tensioner Recheck the SRS sys tem operability after reinstalling them e Front impact sensor SRS ECU air bag module clock spring 93 C 200 F or more Seat belt with pre tensioner 90 C 194 or more e Ifthe SRS components are removed for the purpose of check sheet metal repair painting etc they should be stored in a clean dry place until they are reinstalled If the SRS components are to be removed or replaced as a result of maintenance diagnosis etc follow the appropriate procedure in this section Front impact sensor refer toP 52B 163 SRS ECU refer to P 52B 166 Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring refer to P 52B 168 Seat Belt with Pre tensioner refer to P 52B 176 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS FRONT IMPACT SENSORS 52 163 FRONT IMPACT SENSORS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION A WARNING e Never attempt disassemble or repair the front impact sensor If faulty replace it e Handle the front impact sensors very carefully taking care not to drop them or otherwise a new one is required M1524001500526 e After
94. Intermittent Malfunctions 00 13 DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 Vehicle Communication Interface 1 MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con M1524013800137 necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 ee e 1 Ensure that the ignition switch is at the LOCK OFF os 16 Dm position 29 E3 2 Start up the personal computer 3 Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824 and the personal computer Ty 4 Connect special tool MB991911 to special tool MB991824 g 5 Connect special tool 991911 to the data link connector 6 Turn the power switch of special tool MB991824 to the ON position c NOTE When special tool MB991824 is energized special tool MB991824 indicator light will be illuminated in a green color 7 Start the system on the personal computer NOTE Disconnecting scan tool MB991958 is the reverse of the connecting sequence making sure that the ignition switch is at MB991827 pue the LOCK OFF position MB991824 TSB Revision 52 20 imm 9 7 Co 16e PIN TJ eel
95. J TSB Revision 2 56 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check SRS ECU connector C 13 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect connectors C 13 and D 16 and then reconnect them For connector D 16 use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connector the negative battery terminal 4 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code 1 DTC 26 set YES Go to Step 4 NO The procedure is complete It is assumed that DTC 26 set as connector C 13 or D 16 was engaged improperly CONNEC C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER FLAT TIPPED CONNECTOR X LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS CONNECTOR AC103556BL TSB Revision CONNECTOR D 16 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 57 2 7 Y D AC200976AR CO D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT FLAT TIPPED SCREWDRIVER 79 LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS Pe PRE TENSIONER Ni CONNECTOR 0 16 HARNESS CONNECTOR MB991884 RESISTOR HARN
96. L MB991884 220 DO NOT USE MB991223AZ MB992006 TOOL NUMBER AND SUPERSESSION APPLICATION NAME MB991884 Resistor harness For Seat belt with pre tensioner Resistor harness Pre tensioner circuit check MB686560 General service tool Deployment of passenger s SRS air bag adapter front air bag module inside harness the vehicle e Deployment of passenger s front air bag module MB991885 Pre tensioner adapter Deployment of seat belt with Adapter harness harness pre tensioner inside the vehicle e Deployment of seat belt with pre tensioner outside the vehicle MB991223 General service tools Checking the continuity and A MB991219 measuring the voltage at the B MB991220 SRS ECU harness connector C MB991221 D MB991222 Harness set A Test harness B LED harness C LED harness adapter D Probe MB992006 General service tool Continuity check and voltage Extra fine probe measurement at harness wire or connector for loose corroded or damaged terminals or terminals pushed back in the connector TEST EQUIPMENT M1524000800342 TOOL AC000019AB NAME USE Digital multi meter Checking the SRS electrical circuitry with Use a multi meter for which the maximum SRS check harness test current is 2 mA or less at the minimum range of resistance measurement TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 159 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS
97. NOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness for open circuit between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and 28 and the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 terminal No 1 and 2 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 and measure at the wiring harness side For connector D 03 use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 2 Connect D 03 harness connector to special tool MB991884 TSB Revision 52 78 lt D 03 HARNESS gt SPECIAL TOOL C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR MB991884 REAR VIEW 21 22 252627 28 30 31 32 B3 n dh Li o i AC210076AH MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 3 Check for continuity between the following terminals It should be less than 2 ohms e SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and the spe cial tool terminal No 2 e SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 28 and the spe cial tool terminal No
98. No 11 and 12 and clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and clock spring connector C 205 Then go to Step 8 AC101950AJ STEP 8 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code AN Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set MB991824 amp 04 16 PIN JN ry 7 3 E 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Is 21 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use MB991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 600 MB991827 AC210056AC TSB Revision 52 38 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 22 Driver s Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 2 Open in the Squib Circuit Driver s Air Bag Module Squib Circuit MICROCOMPUTER AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT Y SRS ECU C 12 7181910 5 1112 13 1 4 15 16 1 7118 19120
99. O Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and junction block connector C 214 Then go to Step 10 STEP 10 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 41 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision 2 90 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 42 IG1 Power Supply Circuit System Fuse No 3 Circuit IG1 Power Supply Circuit System Fuse No 3 Circuit IGNITION SWITCH 161 MU80133 6 c 211 KEE 6 JUNCTION 5 BLOCK CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH s 214 7 24 OFF x 5 lt lt ea ea 13 16 SRS ECU 6 12 Y POWER BACKUP D C D C WARNING LIGHT CAPACITOR DRIVE CIRCUIT MICROCOMPUTER NOTE x CONNECTOR COUPLED CONNECTOR UNCOUPLE
100. OFF RED BLUE SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER RH D 03 FF 7 py LOCK SWITCH 1 1 107648 W3J19M05AA CONNECTOR CAs SRS ECU C 112 GR AC101951AC AC101962AD TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 145 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR D 03 AC201402 AE DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing TROUBLESHOOTING HITS G sensor is on the seat belt pre tensioner will e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors deploy e Short to the ground in the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner Squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision 52 146 CONNECTOR D 03 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC201402 AO
101. OSIS STEP 1 Check the driver s seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal TS 2 Disconnect driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 CONNECTOR D 16 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at FORWARD the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW ems Y D AC200976 AR CO D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER FLAT TIPPED CONNECTOR sadi Gn LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS Pe 3 Connect special tool 991865 to special tool 991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 16 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code 1 DTC 67 set RESISTOR YES Go to Step 2 HARNESS NO Replace the driver s seat belt with pre tensioner AC103283AG Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 4 0 16 HARNESS CONNECTOR TSB Revision CONNECTOR C 13 aM HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 135 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the driver s seat belt pre tensioner circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 13 AC200976 AR
102. PPED 2 PIN SCREWDRIVER gt Bis wake 27 LOCKING BUTTON NI INC D 03 OR D 16 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 2 PIN BLACK 20 03 OR 0 16 SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR 2 PIN iem AC103556BO CONNECTION DEPLOYMENT WIRES 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER AC103480AF TIRE WITHOUT WHEEL DEPLOYMENT SEAT BELT AC105388AE SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER gt DEPLOYMENT WIRES VEHICLE BATTERY AC004294 AB 3 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector two pin black by with drawing it toward you in two stages 4 Disconnect the D 03 or D 16 harness side connector 5 Connect two wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB991885 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the two wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected operation of the seat belt pre tensioner 6 Connect the special tool MB991885 which the deployment wires is attached to to the seat belt pre tensioner connector A CAUTION The adapter harness below the wheel should be loose If it is too tight the reaction when the seat belt pre tensioner operates could damage the adapter harness 7 Pass the thick wires through the hole on the seat belt pre tensioner bracket and secure them to the front raised part of the wheel on two place 8 Pull the se
103. PPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 122 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 65 Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Ground Circuit Short Circuited to Ground Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU 6 12 MICROCOMPUTER 4 5 6 7 8 9 1011 12 13114151161 1819120 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT Y 9 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH pe jor ZN ON L 5 ae lt S i gt NOTE 2 CONNECTOR AIR BAG ao MODULE CONNECTOR on LOCK SWITCH SQUIB UNCOUPLED MS PASSENGER S id 1 SIDE C 106 5 AC212021AB W3u19MO3AA 12 CONNECTOR 106 R GLOVE BOX us STRIKER AC100985AE CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger s front air bag module squib e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing G sensor ison TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS the SRS air bag will inflate e Damaged harness wires and connectors
104. PPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 131 lt aH Em E A CU 8 MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 66 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision 52 132 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 67 Driver s Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault for Ground Circuit Short Circuited to Ground Driver s Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib SRS ECU 6 13 MICROCOMPUTER 21122 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 3 7 38 39 40 41 42 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT Y 30 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH RED WHITE 5 C 127 MUBO1855 112 31115 6111819 101111213
105. REAR VIEW gt lt 006256 AQ SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the driver s air bag module circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 N DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 to short the squib circuit 2 Disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 3 Check for continuity between C 12 harness connector terminals 11 12 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 5 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 62 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 5 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 117 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 11 and 12 and clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector CON 12 epe C 12 terminal No 11 and 12 and clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 good condition YES Go to Step 5
106. RMINAL 3 Insert a cable tie 3 mm 0 12 inch wide 0 5 mm 0 02 inch SECTION thick between terminals 11 12 and the short spring to AmA CARLE EA uu release the short spring n Us s sou SHORT SPRING 4 mm 0 16 inch OR MORE AC100391AQ A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Check for continuity between C 12 harness connector terminals 11 and 12 It should be open circuit C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 7 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check 006037 the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 21 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 8 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 37 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 7 Check the harness for short circuit between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 11 and 12 and clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 CON 12 55 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 314 516718 9 11011112 1314 15 16 17 18 19 20 CONNECTOR PX HARNESS ER REAR VIEW Ri i x Wu c AC211267AN Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector 12 a terminal
107. ROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness B STEP 1 Check the SRS warning light drive circuit system Refer to P 52B 102 Q Is the SRS warning light drive circuit normal YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 43 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 2 NO Repair the harness wires or replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 2 STEP 2 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is DTC 44 set YES There is no action to be taken NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision 2 108 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 46 Improper installation of SRS ECU DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This DTC is set when an SRS ECU designed only for Incorrect SRS ECU the
108. SIDE C 201 MU801682 CONNECTOR C 12 NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC212020AB W3J19M02AA C 205 Y CONNECTORS 201 C 205 gt CLOCK SPRING S 1 201 gt AC211267AG TSB Revision 2 32 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance by detecting signals from the front air bag analog between the input terminals of the driver s air bag G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined module squib The most likely causes for this code level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At to be set are the following this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is on e Short circuit in driver s air bag module squib or the SRS air bag will inflate harness e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module e Short circuit in the clock spring via the clock spring to inflate the air bag However if no DTC reset the SRS warning light will be switched off DTC will be retained TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Improper engaged connector or defective short spring e Short circuit in the clock spring e Short circuit between the driver s air bag module squib cir cuit terminals e Damaged connector s e Malfunction of the SRS ECU
109. SS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW CONNECTOR 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW E 112 314 516171819 10 11 2 1314151617118 19 20 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW AC211262BA SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS e Voltage between terminals 1 2 3 4 and body ground OK 0V Is the check result satisfactory YES Go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 3 Check the wiring harness between the right front impact sensor connector A 37 terminals 1 and 2 and SRS ECU connector C 12 terminals 1 and 2 as well as between left front impact sensor connector A 33 terminals 1 and 2 and SRS ECU connector C 12 terminals 3 and 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 29 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR C 111 AC211265DI aaa ES OM t PIN N 2162 2 i 991911 991824 991827 210056 NOTE Prior to the wiring harness inspection check intermedi ate connectors C 111 and C 134 and repair if necessary e Check the front impact sensor output line for open or short circuit Is the check result satisfactory YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair th
110. SS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 991865 DUMMY te RESISTOR 32 8 C 106 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR T 991866 KG RESISTOR HARNESS nt 106 PASSENGER S FRONT AIR BAG MODULE LH CONNECTOR AC006042DA 52B 119 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness STEP1 Check the passenger s front air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 2 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 3 Disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing 4 Connect the negative battery terminal 5 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 64 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the passenger s front air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision 52 120 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW
111. STRAINT SYSTEM SRS 92B 138 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 68 Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault for Power Supply Circuit Short Circuited to Power Supply Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib SRS ECU 6 13 MICROCOMPUTER B 21 22 23 24 25 26 2728 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 IR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 27 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH RED BLUE 3 0 112 MU80184 q NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF RED BLUE SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER RH D 03 FF 7 py LOCK SWITCH 1 1 107648 W3J19M05AA CONNECTOR CAs SRS ECU C 112 GR AC101951AC AC101962AD TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 139 CONNECTOR D 03 AC201402 AE DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner squib CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if
112. T SYSTEM SRS 52B 143 lt aH Em E A CU 8 MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 68 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 144 SRS AIR DIAGNOSIS DTC 69 Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault for Ground Circuit Short Circuit to Ground Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib SRS ECU 6 13 MICROCOMPUTER B 21 22 23 24 25 26 2728 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 IR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 27 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH RED BLUE 3 0 112 MU80184 q NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED
113. TCH 1 SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER LH 0 16 CANNE TON C 13 AC101951AC NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC212022AB W3J19M04AA CONNECTOR C 127 AC101961AF TSB Revision 52 54 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR D 16 Cem AC200976AE CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing G sensor is on the seat belt pre tensioner will deploy DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib However if no DTC reset the SRS warning light will be switched off DTC will be retained TROUBLESHOOTING HITS e Improper engaged connector or defective short spring e Short circuit between the driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib circuit terminals e Damaged connector s e Malfunction of the SRS ECU NOTE The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring which prevents the seat belt pre ten sioner from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are d
114. TEM SRS 52 95 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 314 11 214 214 HARNESS FRONT VIEW 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201241BT 2 JPN Ee eel IN 0 lt 991911 MB991824 991827 210056 STEP 7 Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 13 and junction block connector C 214 terminal No 7 Q Is the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 13 and junction block connector C 214 terminal No 7 in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 and junction block connector C 214 Then go to Step 8 STEP 8 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 42 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Tr
115. TIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES DTC 1A Front impact sensor LH circuit short DTC 1B Front impact sensor LH circuit open DTC 1C Front impact sensor LH short circuited to power supply DTC 1D Front impact sensor LH short circuited to ground DTC 2A Front impact sensor RH circuit short DTC 2B Front impact sensor RH circuit open DTC 2C Front impact sensor RH short circuited to power supply DTC 2D Front impact sensor RH short circuited to ground Front Impact Sensor Circuit SRS ECU 6 12 MICROCOMPUTER 2 314 2 5 6 7 8 9101111 13141561 718 19 20 INTERFACE CIRCUIT A V V 3 4 2 1 Lu E 2 as 5 zu 4 11 6 134 mu801847 13 5 C 111 wusotess HT 3 4 12 k 5 6 7 8 9 6 7 819110111213 Fe EE lt ow a lt C oS lt t o 1 2 1 2 FRONT IMPACT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR LH SENSOR RH OFF T ON OFF T ON W5J52M001A CONNECTOR A 33 CONNECTOR A 37 WA 5 v AC211261AP AC211262BB TSB Revision yr ues i 22 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 25 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS AC211265DJ CIRCUIT OPERATION When the left and right front impact sensors detect a
116. W 1 31 SRS ECU 516171819 10 11 2 13 1415 1617 18 19 20 C 01 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 18 1716 5 1 413 12 11 10 ge 76 5 4131211 02 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 464544432 4069855785858 8362 1 AC310617AB SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the harness for open circuit between ignition switch connector C 208 terminal No 2 and combination meter connector C 01 terminal No 9 and between combination meter connector C 02 terminal No 36 and SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 8 TSB Revision 2 100 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNECTOR C 23 23 6 7 8 9 fo yo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 sy 10609 CONNECTORS 211 C 214 f PT gy 74 CO wA e v C 211 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 2 6 5 RI lt C 214 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW 1413 12111 110 9 8 7 6 5 4 312 1 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201352 AU SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors C 01 C 02 C 23 C 211 C 214 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors C 01 C 02 C 23 C 211 C 214 are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Con nect
117. air bag safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR MB991866 MB991865 DUMMY RESISTOR HARNESS RESISTOR 3Q C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR 006030 TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Malfunction of the clock spring e Damaged harness wires and connectors e Short to the ground in the driver s air bag module squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness STEP 1 Check the driver s air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 By sliding the A section in the figure of driver s air bag module connector C 201 in arrow direction disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C 201 by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase t
118. als from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing TROUBLESHOOTING HITS G sensor is on the seat belt pre tensioner will e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors deploy e Short to the power supply in the driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision S SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 128 SRS AIR DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the driver s seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal TS 2 Disconnect driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 CONNECTOR D 16 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at FORWARD the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW ems Y D AC200976 AR CO D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER FLAT TIPPED CONNECTOR sadi Gn LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS Pe
119. at belt out the outside of the tire and then place one tire without a wheel inside on top of the existing tire WARNING e Before operation check carefully to be sure that no one is nearby The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the operation so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from seat belt pre tensioner operation See Deployed Air Bag Module and Operated Seat Belt pre tensioner Dis posal Refer to P 52B 192 for post operation han dling instructions f the seat belt pre tensioner fails to operate do not go near the seat belt pre tensioner 9 Ata location as far away from the pre tensioner as possible and from a shielded position disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to operated seat belt pre tensioner 10 Discard the operated seat belt pre tensioner as specified in Deployed Air Bag Module and Operated Seat Belt pre tensioner Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 TSB Revision 52 192 STRONG PLASTIC BAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES AIR BAG MODULE ACX00613 DEPLOYED AIR BAG MODULE AND OPERATED SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL After deployment and operation the air bag module and sea
120. breeze place the air bag module downwind from the battery 1 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 189 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES A CAUTION Once disconnected both electrodes of the front passen ger s front air bag module connector short automatically to prevent accidental deployment caused by static etc Still in consideration of the accidental deployment store the air bag module on flat place with deployment surface facing up Also do not put anything on it 2 Remove the passenger s front air bag module from the vehicle Refer to P 52B 168 3 Connect two wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the CONNECTION two leads of special tool MB686560 and cover the p connections with insulator tape The other ends of the two DEPLOYMENT WIRES wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the passenger s A 6 m 20 ft front air bag module OR LONGER 4 Connect the deployment wires to special tool MB686560 pass it beneath the tire and wheel assembly and connect it to the passenger s front air bag module A CAUTION e The adapter harness below the wheel should be loose If it is too tight the reaction when the air bag de
121. ct the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 24 set YES Go to Step 5 NO Replace the passenger s front air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 7 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW C 106 R GLOVE BOX HARNESS STRIKER CONNECTOR REAR VIEW y AC100985 AP C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR Q FRONT VIEW SECTION CONNECTOR SHORT SPRING 4 0 16 inch OR MORE AC006036 AQ C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 2 314 11 D NI AC006044A0 52 47 STEP 5 Check the passenger s front air bag module circuit at SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 A DANGER To prevent the front air bag from deploying uninten tionally disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 to short the squib circuit 2 Disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable ti
122. d the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOOK OFF position Q Is DTC 34 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Goto Step TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 45 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check SRS ECU connector C 12 Q Is the connector correctly engaged YES Go to Step 3 NO Engage the connector correctly Then go to Step 7 CONNECTOR C 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 3 4 516718 9 10 1112 1314 15 16 17 18 1920 AC101950AJ STEP 3 Check SRS ECU connector C 12 and passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect connectors C 12 and C 106 and then reconnec
123. dance with the INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE proce dures in this manual starting on P 52B 162 Do not attempt to repair the wiring harness con nectors of the SRS If any of the connectors are diagnosed as faulty replace the wiring harness If osa the wires are diagnosed as faulty replace or repair D 51617 1011121 2526272829303 13233 wiring harn rdin he followin dia ELIO SCRI TION SRS ECU CONNECTOR TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS 52 17 SRS ECU TERMINAL NO DESTINATION OF HARNESS CORRECTIVE ACTION 1 2 Instrument panel wiring harness gt Correct or replace each wiring harness Front wiring harness Front impact sensor RH 3 4 Instrument panel wiring harness gt Correct or replace each wiring harness Front wiring harness Front impact sensor LH 7 Instrument panel wiring harness gt Correct or replace the body wiring Ground harness 8 Instrument panel wiring harness SRS Correct or replace each wiring harness warning light 9 10 Instrument panel wiring harness gt Air Correct or replace the body wiring bag module Front passenger s side harness 11 12 Instrument panel wiring harness gt Correct or replace each wiring harness Clock spring Air bag module Driver s Replace the clock spring side 13 Instrum
124. driver s airbag is installed on vehicle which has both driver s and passenger s side air bags How ever If the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC number 46 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will switch off DIAGNOSIS Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 DTC 61 Driver s Air Bag Module Squib System Fault for Power Supply Circuit Short Circuited to Power Supply Driver s Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU C 12 MICROCOMPUTER 112 314 5 6 7 8 9 10 1112 131415161 7 18 19 20 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT A V 11 19 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH a OFF CONNECTOR on LOCK SWITCH SPRING 6 205 fi 2 3 4 1CONNECTOR ON LOCK SWITCH DRIVER S SIDE 6 201 MU801682 1112 TSB Revision NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC212020AB W3J19M02AA SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 109 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS C 12 AC101950AC CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safin
125. e Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 1 25 set YES Return to Step 1 i 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 2 F e gt gt 3 Check if the DTC is set 2 D d 1 AD NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is n suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use gt 991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to i Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 MB991824 991827 210056 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 53 DTC 26 Driver s Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault 1 Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit Driver s Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib MICROCOMPUTER SRS ECU 6 13 21172 2324 25262728 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 390 41 42 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT y 30 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH dee OFF ON L RED WHITE 5 6 121 1801855 eV 6 7 3 4 8 9 1101111213 1 CONNECTOR y 2 LOCK SWI
126. e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module e Short to the ground in the passenger s front air to inflate the air bag bag module squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 123 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 M U T III Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness STEP 1 Check the passenger s front air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal CONNECTOR C 106 2 Disconnect passenger front air bag module connector jf C 106 R GLOVE BOX STRIKER CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC100985 991865 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool 991866 DUMMY CAUTION 6 5 Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front CONNECTOR side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 and insert special tool MB991866 into the i i s harness connector by backprobing C 108 PASSENGER S FRONT Ni 5 Connect the negative battery terminal AIR BAG MODULE LH CONNECTOR AC006042DA 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memor
127. e directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C 201 by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnosis trouble code memory and check the diagnosis trouble code 1 22 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the driver s air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 4 STEP 2 Check the clock spring Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C 205 by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 22 set YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the clock spring Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 41 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the harness between the SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 11 and 12 and the clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 for open circuit 1 Disconnect SRS ECU con
128. e harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 9 and 10 and passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 terminal No 1 and 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector CONNECTOR C 12 C 12 terminal No 9 and 10 and passenger s front air p bag module connector C 106 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 4 Ge NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU REAR VIEW connector C 12 and passenger s front air bag m SRS ECU module connector C 106 Then go to Step 4 5 617 819110 11 2 151161711819 AC101950AJ CONNECTOR C 106 EEA Lg __ 106 R GLOVE BOX us STRIKER HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW t AC100985 AP STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 27 Se 3 Check if the DTC is set l T COS t6 PIN i 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position MeL Q Is DTC 65 set 4 YES Return to Step 1 48 4 de NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is 0 suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use 991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points
129. e to a depth of 4mm 0 16 inch or more otherwise the short spring will not be released 3 Insert a cable tie 3 mm 0 12 inch wide 0 5 mm 0 02 inch thick between terminals 9 10 and the short spring to release the short spring A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Check for continuity between C 12 harness connector terminals 9 and 10 It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 6 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 24 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 7 TSB Revision 52 48 C 12 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 3 4 516718 9 11011112 15 6718 19 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNECTOR C 106 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW t 106 R GLOVE BOX STRIKER AC100985 ue OOS Lor 16 PIN ERE v2 i 5 991911 991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 6 Check the harness for short circuit betwe
130. e wiring harness STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 1B 1C 1D 2A 2B 2 or 2D set YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision 2 30 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 14 Analog G Sensor System in the SRS ECU DTC 15 Safing G Sensor Short Circuit DTC 16 Safing G Sensor Open Circuit DTC 31 SRS ECU Capacitor Circuit Voltage too High DTC 32 SRS ECU Capacitor Circuit Voltage too Low DTC 45 SRS ECU Non Volatile Memory EEPROM and A D Converter System DTC 51 Driver s Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Short Circuit DTC 52 Driver s Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Open Circuit DTC 54 Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Short Circuit DTC 55 Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Open Circuit DTC 56 Driver s Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib Ignition Drive Circui
131. ecting intermediate connector C 127 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 127 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and 30 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 137 lt aH Em E A CU 8 MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 67 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision S SUPPLEMENTAL RE
132. ediate connector C 112 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 112 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and 28 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 terminal No 1 GR and 2 in good condition 101962 YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Then go to Step 4 C 112 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 149 lt aH Em E A CU 8 MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 DTC 69 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TS
133. en SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 9 and 10 and passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 terminal No 1 and 2 Q Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 9 and 10 and passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 7 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 Then go to Step 7 STEP 7 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is DTC 24 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 49 DTC 25 Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 2 Open in the Squib Circuit Passenger s Front Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU 6 12 MICROCOMPUTER 5 6 7 8 91101112 1314115161718 1920 IR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT
134. ent panel wiring harness gt Correct or replace the body wiring Junction block fuse No 3 harness 16 Instrument panel wiring harness gt Correct or replace the body wiring Junction block fuse No 2 harness 20 Instrument panel wiring harness gt Correct or replace the body wiring Data link connector harness 27 28 Floor wiring harness RH gt Seat belt Connector or replace each wiring pre tensioner RH harness 29 30 Floor wiring harness LH Seat belt Connector or replace each wiring pre tensioner LH harness TSB Revision 52 18 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS WARNING e Inspection of the SRS ECU connector harness SRS HARNESS CONNECTOR SRS ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE 2304 112 iral 1314 1516 17181910012 1314115167181 920 0506272829303 13213 348 AC006195AD should be carried out by the following procedure Insert the backprobing tool into connector from harness side rear side and connect the tester to backprobing tool If any tool other than backprob ing tool is used it may cause damage to the har ness and other components Furthermore measurement should not be carried out by touch ing the backprobing tool directly against the termi nals from the front of the connector The terminals are plated to increase their conductivity so if they are touched directly by the back
135. erminal 2 Disconnect the driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884 4 Connect special tool MB991884 to the D 16 harness connector 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Is DTC 27 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the driver s seat belt with pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 176 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision 52B 64 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNEC C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER FLAT TIPPED CONNECTOR X LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS CONNECTOR AC103556BL MB991884 HARNESS CONNECTOR AC201287AD SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness for open circuit between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and 30 and the driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 terminal No 1 and 2 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 and measure at the wiring harness side For connector D 16 use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector
136. failure may have occurred in the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 TSB Revision 2 82 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 41 IG1 Power Supply Circuit System Fuse No 2 Circuit IG1 Power Supply Circuit System Fuse No 2 Circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG1 MU801331 1 2 3141516 JUNCTION BLOCK 3 7 5 JOINT CONNECTOR 4 11 2 repr 2314151 67718191191 5 12131415161718192002 1 22 a rfefsrarererzrersqd agas COMBINATION t x lt 36 6 02 ea EE ER EDI ET EVE E PPS ERIS PES P PECES B CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH 13 16 SRS ECU C 12 Y Y POWER CONNECTOR IE 3T4 BACKUP BC _ Bass WARNING LIGHT COUPLED ilis CAPACITOR CONVERTER DRIVE CIRCUIT ON 131411516 111819 0 MICROCOMPUTER AC212019AC W3J19M01AA TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 83 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR C 01 12 CONNECTOR C 23
137. from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 9 After deployment dispose of the air bag module according to the Deployed Air Bag Module and Operated Seat Belt Pre tensioner Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 DEPLOYMENT INSIDE THE VEHICLE WHEN DISPOSING OF A VEHICLE SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER gt 1 Move the vehicle to an isolated spot DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 2 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle 3 Remove the center pillar lower trim Refer to GROUP 52A TRIMS 52 11 lt cO B ACX01308 AD DEPLOYMENT WIRE 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 185 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES 1 D 03 OR D 16 SEAT BELT CONNECTOR 2 PIN BLACK AC200976AG _ _D 03 OR D 16 SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR FLAT TIPPED 2 PIN Soncwonwen LO LOCKING 2 s d d HARNESS SIDE __ 2
138. g G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag CONNECTORS C 201 C 205 c a CLOCK SPRING C 201 os v4 C 205 Y AC211267AG DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver s air bag module squib TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Malfunction of the clock spring Damaged harness wires and connectors e Short to the power supply in the driver s air bag module squib harness e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly MB991824 1 MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness TSB Revision 52 110 C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR MB991866 MB991865 DUMMY RESISTOR HARNESS RESISTOR 3Q C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR 006030 991865 DUMMY 991866 RESISTOR RESISTOR HARNESS JD C 205 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR AC006031AP SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the driver s air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 By sliding the A secti
139. he diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 62 set YES Go to Step 2 Replace the driver s air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 5 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS MB991865 DUMMY 991866 RESISTOR RESISTOR HARNESS HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW C 205 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 006031 52 115 STEP 2 Check the clock spring Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 2 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 3 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 by backprobing 4 Connect the negative battery terminal 5 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 62 set YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the clock spring Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 5 TSB Revision 52 116 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 12 314 516171819 10 1112 1314 15 16 17 18 19 20 AC211267AN C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR
140. he steering wheel and above the glove box Each air M1524000100978 bag is made up of a folded air bag and an inflator unit The SRS ECU under the floor console monitors the system and has a safing G sensor and an analog G sensor The warning light on the instrument panel indicates the operational status of the SRS The clock spring is installed in the steering column The seat belt pre tensioner is built into the driver s and passenger s front seat belt retractor The front impact sensor is assembled on the headlight support panel to monitor collision upon frontal impact Only authorized service personnel should do work on or around the SRS components Those service per sonnel should read this manual carefully before start ing any such work SRS WARNING LIGHT AC402263AB ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SRS WARNING LIGHT FUNCTION The diagnosis unit monitors the SRS system and stores data concerning any detected faults in the system When the ignition switch is in ON or START position the SRS warning light should illuminate for about seven seconds and then turn OFF That indicates that the SRS system is in operational order If the SRS warning light does any of the following immediate inspection by an authorized dealer is needed 1 The SRS warning light does not illuminate as described above 2 The SRS warning light stays on for more than seven seconds 3 The SRS warning light illuminates
141. he vehicle so always put a cover over the vehicle 7 To suppress the operation sound as much as possible completely close all door windows close the doors and put the cover on the vehicle TSB Revision 52B 1 86 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES WARNING Before operating the seat belt pre tensioner in this manner first check to be sure that there is no one in or near the vehicle Wear safety glasses The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the operation so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from the seat belt pre tensioner operation See Deployed Air Bag and Operated Seat Belt pre tensioner Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 for post operation handling instruc tions If the seat belt pre tensioner fails to operate do not go near the seat belt pre tensioner 8 At a location as far away from the vehicle as possible disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to operate the seat belt pre tensioner After operation dispose of the seat belt pre tensioner according to the Deployed Air Bag Module and Operated Seat Belt Pre tensioner Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 DEPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE VEHICLE DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE A DANGER Wai
142. ht will be switched off DTC will be retained TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Open circuit in the clock spring e Open circuit due to improper neutral position of the clock spring Open circuit in the driver s air bag module squib circuit Disengaged driver s air bag module squib con nector e Improper connector contact e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness B e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness TSB Revision 52 40 C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR MB991866 MB991865 DUMMY RESISTOR HARNESS RESISTOR 3Q C 201 DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR 006030 991865 DUMMY 991866 RESISTOR RESISTOR HARNESS JD C 205 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR AC006031AP SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the driver s air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 By sliding the A section in the figure of driver s air bag module connector C 201 in the arrow direction disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front sid
143. ies con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and seat belt pre tensioner operation lt lt B gt gt SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR DISCONNECTION 1 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages 2 Disconnect the pretensioner connector INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION WARNING Dispose of seat belt pre tensioner only according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 180 1 When installing the new seat belt pre tensioner refer to INSPECTION Refer to P 52B 180 2 Connect the negative battery cable TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 179 SEAT BELTS WITH PRE TENSIONER EG Bae Co 16 PIN m XXe 2 y SD MB991911 AN MB991824 991827 210056 3 reum T s 6 lo ot s H 7 BBBBB SRS WARNING LIGHT AC402263AB N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting o
144. if there is abnormal resistance detecting signals from the front impact sensors and between the input terminals of the driver s seat belt the front air bag analog G sensor If the impact is pre tensioner squib However if no DTC reset the over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs SRS warning light will be switched off DTC will be ignition signal At this time if the front air bag safing retained G sensor is on the seat belt pre tensioner will deploy TROUBLESHOOTING HITS e Improper connector contact e Open circuit in the driver s seat belt pre tensioner squib circuit e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly MB991824 1 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision CONNECTOR D 16 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 63 2 7 Y D AC200976AR CO D 16 DRIVER S SEAT BELT FLAT TIPPED SCREWDRIVER 79 POP LOCKING BUTTON D 16 HARNESS PRE TENSIONER Ni CONNECTOR 0 16 HARNESS CONNECTOR MB991884 RESISTOR HARNESS AC103283AG SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the driver s seat belt pre tensioner Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery t
145. inal No 1 and 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector CONNECTOR C 12 C 12 terminal 9 and 10 and passenger s front air p bag module connector C 106 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 4 Ge NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU REAR VIEW connector C 12 and passenger s front air bag m SRS ECU module connector C 106 Then go to Step 4 5 617 819110 11 2 151161711819 AC101950AJ CONNECTOR C 106 EEA Lg __ 106 R GLOVE BOX us STRIKER HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW t AC100985 AP STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 27 Se 3 Check if the DTC is set l T COS t6 PIN i 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position MeL Q Is DTC 64 set 4 YES Return to Step 1 48 4 de NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is 0 suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use 991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 MB991824 990 991827 210056 TSB Revision SU
146. ing the fol lowing inspection replace the seat belt with pre tensioner with a new one Dispose of the old one according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 180 Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the seat belt pre tensioner even if you are using the specified tester If the circuit resistance is mea sured with a tester accidental seat belt pre ten sioner operation will result in serious personal injury 1 Check seat belt pre tensioner for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connectors for damage the terminals for deformation and the harness for binding M1524004200375 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES Before disposing of an air bag or a vehicle equipped with an air bag follow the procedures below to deploy the air bag M1524001200752 UNDEPLOYED AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL Required Special Tools e MB686560 SRS Air Bag Adapter Harness e MB991885 Adapter Harness For pre tensioner TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 181 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES C 205 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 4 PIN C 205 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 4 PIN YELLOW AC100499AO WARNING If the vehicle is to be scrapped or otherwise dis posed of deploy the air bags and operate the seat belt pre tensioner inside the vehicle If the vehicle will continue to be used and o
147. is connected Refer to P 52B 3 Therefore if connec tor C 13 or D 16 is damaged or improperly engaged the short spring may not be released when the con nector is connected DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 55 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool 991958 ie 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 7 C5 16 PIN 2 Check if the DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOOK OFF position 2 Q Is 34 set Qe YES Go to Step 2 j NO Goto Step 3 C MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 STEP 2 Check the SRS ECU connector C 13 Is the connector correctly engaged YES Go to Step 3 NO Engage the connector correctly Then go to Step 7 CONNER TOR C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC101951A
148. is DTC is set when a short to ground occurs in the harness between the SRS warning light and SRS ECU while SRS ECU is monitoring the light and the light is ON CIRCUIT OPERATION e Power for the SRS warning light is supplied from the ignition switch IG1 e The SRS warning light illuminates when the igni tion switch is turned to the ON position and goes out after approximately seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the SRS ECU e Malfunction of the combination meter DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool M U T Il Sub Assembly MB991824 e MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness B STEP 1 Check SRS ECU connector C 12 for damage 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 112 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1112 1311415 16 171811920 AC101950AJ C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR 2 Check the short bar for warning light inside the harness FRONT VIEW connector for improper contact or deformation T ME Q Is SRS ECU connector C 12 in good condition YES Then go to Step 2 NO Repair or replace the SRS ECU connector C 12 Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 SHORT SPRING AC106809 Al TSB Revision 52 104 SUPPLEM
149. isconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 and measure at the wiring harness side A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2 Check for continuity between terminal 16 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Dose continuity exist YES Go to Step 9 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 41 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 10 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 89 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 314 11 214 214 HARNESS FRONT VIEW 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201241BT aH Coe A d 7 amp 0 gt 991911 991824 991827 210056 STEP 9 Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 16 and junction block connector C 214 terminal No 24 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 16 and junction block connector C 214 terminal No 24 in good condition YES Go to Step 10 N
150. ision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 111 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW E 112 314 51617 8 9 101112 13114 15 16 17 18 19 20 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 2 o 5 AC006255AQ STEP 3 Check the driver s air bag module circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 A DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 to short the squib circuit 2 Disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position N CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Measure the voltage between C 12 harness connector terminals 11 12 and body ground Voltage should measure 0 volt Q Is the measured voltage 0 volt YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 61 sets replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 5 NO Go to Step 4 TSB Revision 52 112 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 112 314 516171819 10 11 12
151. le e MB991911 Main Harness B STEP 1 Check the SRS ECU connector C 12 C 13 Q Are connectors correctly engaged YES Go to Step 2 NO Engage the connectors correctly Then go to Step 3 CONNECTORS C 12 C 13 C 12 HARNESS C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTOR REAR VIEW REAR VIEW 1 2 314 X324 5 6 7j8 9 101112 5 6 272829180 31 32133 1314 5 1617181920 09146 TSB Revision 52 80 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS C 12 HARNESS CONNECTORS 12 C 13 C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTOR REAR VIEW REAR VIEW 112 314 56171819 10 1112 1314151617118 19120 35363738 AC309146 AB SRS ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH TERMINAL AC006249 AK SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check SRS ECU connector C 12 C 13 for damage 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connectors C 12 and C 13 2 Check the connector lock switch terminal inside the harness side connector for improper contact or deformation Q Are the SRS ECU connector C 12 C 13 in good condition YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 34 sets replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 3 NO Repair or replace the SRS ECU connector C 12 C 13 Refer to GROUP 00E Harness
152. ly Shock Absorbing Mechanism Check P 37 23 3 Check the wiring harnesses for binding the connectors for damage poor connections and the terminals for deformation Refer to P 52B 16 WHEN AIR BAGS DO NOT DEPLOY IN LOW SPEED COLLISION Check the SRS components If the SRS components are show ing any visible damage such as dents cracks or deformation replace them with new ones Concerning parts removed for inspection replacement with new parts and cautionary points for working refer to appropriate INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE P 52B 162 FRONT IMPACT SENSOR 1 Check the radiator support panel for distortion and rust 2 Check the front impact sensor for dents cracks deformation or rust 3 Check the front impact sensor wiring harness for binding check the connector for damage and check the terminals for deformation TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 161 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS SRS ECU 1 Check the SRS ECU case and brackets for dents cracks or deformation SRS ECU 2 Check the connector for damage and the terminals for deformation 3 Check the fit of the SRS ECU and its bracket AC006204AB AIR BAG MODULES lt DRIVER S SIDE gt M AIR BAG MODULE STEERING WHEEL N lt FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE gt 1 Check the pad cover for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connector for damage terminals deformities and the harness f
153. nal i e there is no potential difference between the two terminals CAUTION When the connector is disconnected there will be short circuit between the terminals This is not a fault AC103223AJ TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 9 GENERAL DESCRIPTION CONNECTOR CONNECTED CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF SQUIB SQUIB Q ECU SRS ECU lt CONNECTOR SHORTING MECHANISM E G SRS ECU CONNECTOR gt ECU SIDE CONNECTOR WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR A B TERMINAL ES Eg PARTITION mo fud CONNECTOR CONNECTED TERMINAL SHORT SPRING FEMALE SECTION A A SECTION B B TERMINAL MALE TERMINAL TERMINAL PARTITION MALE FEMALE ie PARTITION SPRING WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH The switch is a mechanism that shorts the power supply termi IGNITION nal to the ground terminal automatically in the warning light cir SWITCH IG1 cuit when the connector is disconnected Its structure is similar to the squib circuit connector shorting mechanism SHORT SPRING AC006197AH SRS WARNING LIGHT SRS ECU HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH SHORT SPRING NOTE CONNECTOR CONNECTED ON CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED OFF ACO006203AF TSB Revision 52 10 CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS ENGINE COMPARTMENT STEERING COLUMN
154. nector terminals 29 30 and body ground Voltage should measure 0 volt C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 2122 2526127128 34853671 Is the measured voltage 0 volt YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 65 set replace the 06259 SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 130 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and 30 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 terminal No 1 and 2 C 13 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 127 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 127 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 29 and 30 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 terminal No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 and driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision SU
155. nector C 12 and clock spring CONNECTOR 12 connector C 205 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front HARNESS side directly as the connector contact pressure may be CONNECTOR weakened REAR VIEW 2 3 4 SRS ECU 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 15 6 7 18 19 CONNECTOR D HARNESS 72 25 REAR VIEW nd 1121314 2 Check for continuity between the following terminals C 12 HARNESS 205 HARNESS It should be less than 2 ohms CONNECTOR CONNECTOR SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 11 and the REAR VIEW REAR VIEW clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 3 e SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 12 and the clock spring connector C 205 terminal No 4 Q Does continuity exist YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 22 set replace the AC200924 AH SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and clock spring connector C 205 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision 52 42 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
156. ner circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 13 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 13 A DANGER To prevent the seat belt pre tensioner from deploying unintentionally disconnect the driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 to short the squib cir cuit 2 Disconnect driver s seat belt pre tensioner connector D 16 Use a flat tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages and then disconnect the connector CAUTION Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm 0 16 inch or more otherwise the short spring will not be released 3 Insert a cable tie 3 mm 0 12 inch wide 0 5 mm 0 02 inch thick between terminals 29 30 and the short spring to release the short spring TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 59 C 13 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 21 22 2324 2526127128 32 33 3435 3637 40 41 006244 0 C 13 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW m GER AC101961AE SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Check for continuity between terminals 29 and 30 It should be
157. nly the air bag mod ules and seat belt pre tensioner are to be disposed of deploy the air bags and operate the seat belt pre tensioner outside the vehicle e Since a large amount of smoke is produced when the air bag is deployed and the seat belt pre ten sioner is operated avoid residential areas when ever possible e Since there is loud noise when the air bags are deployed and when the seat belt pre tensioner are operated avoid residential areas whenever possi ble If anyone is nearby give warning of the impending noise e Suitable ear protection should be worn by person nel performing these procedures or by people in the immediate area DEPLOYMENT INSIDE THE VEHICLE WHEN DISPOSING OF A VEHICLE DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE 1 Move the vehicle to an isolated spot A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 2 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle 3 Remove the steering column cover lower Refer to GROUP 52A Instrument Panel 52 3 4 Remove the connection between the C 205 clock spring connector four pin and the harness side connector four pin yellow NOTE If the clock spring connector is disconnected from
158. o malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is n suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use gt 991911 Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to i Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 MB991824 991827 210056 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 61 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 27 Driver s Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault 2 Open in the Squib Circuit PAIS C 13 Driver s Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib MICROCOMPUTER SRS ECU 6 13 21122 23 24 25 2627 2829 30 31 32 33 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 34 35 36 37 38 3940 4142 30 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH RED WHITE 5 C 127 801855 RED WHITE HI IS 6 7 81910 11213 CONNECTOR COUPLED ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF 1 CONNECTOR X BRETENSIONER i LOCK SWITCH ON LH j D 16 AC212022AB W3J19M04AA CONNECTOR D 16 TEL e FORWARD gt gt AC200976AE TSB Revision x SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 62 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by This DTC is set
159. on in the figure of driver s air bag module connector C 201 in arrow direction disconnect the connector 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C 201 by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 61 out put YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the driver s air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 5 STEP 2 Check the clock spring Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect the clock spring connector C 205 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C 205 terminal No 3 and 4 by backprobing 5 Connect the negative battery terminal 6 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 61 set YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the clock spring Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 5 TSB Rev
160. ooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 NO There is no action to be taken TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SPECIAL TOOLS 52 1 57 SPECIAL TOOLS M1524000700657 TOOL TOOL NUMBER AND SUPERSESSION APPLICATION NAME MB990784 General service tool Removal of cover Ornament remover MB990784 MB991958 MB991824 KIT Checking diagnostic trouble code A MB991824 NOTE MB991826 N CAUTION B MB991827 M U T III trigger M U T Ill main harness B C MB991910 harness is not MB991911 should be used D MB991911 necessary when M U T Ill main harness A and C E MB991914 pushing ENTER should not be used for this F MB991825 key vehicle G MB991826 Scan tool sub assembly A Vehicle communication interface 1 B USB cable C main harness A Vehicles with CAN communication system D main harness B Vehicles without CAN communication system E M U T III main harness C for Daimler Chrysler models only M U T III measurement adapter M U T III trigger harness MB991826 MB991958 MB991865 SRS air bag circuit check 2 Dummy resistor MB991865 MB991866 eL Resistor harness MB991866 TSB Revision 52 158 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS TEST EQUIPMENT TOO
161. or Inspection 00 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and the ignition switch connector C 208 in good condition YES Replace the combination meter Refer to GROUP 54A Combination Meters Assembly P 54A 76 Then go to Step 6 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and the ignition switch connector C 208 Then go to Step 6 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 101 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the harness for open circuit between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 7 and ground CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW YES Is the harness wire between SRS ECU connector C 12 terminal No 7 and ground in good condition Go to Step 6 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 12 and ground Then go to Step 6 STEP 6 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code C 2C 1 TCO Te PIN or 2 97 NO 0 991911 MB991824 eoe MB991827 AC210056AC Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is DTC 43 set YES Return to Step 1 The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found
162. or binding 3 Check the air bag inflator case for dents cracks or deformities 4 Install the air bag module driver s side to the steering wheel to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 5 Install the air bag module front passenger s side to the instrument panel and front deck crossmember to check fit or alignment INFLATOR CASE AC211891AB CLOCK SPRING 1 Check the clock spring connectors and protective tube for damage and the terminals for deformation 2 Visually check the case for damage AC006207AB TSB Revision 52B 162 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE STEERING WHEEL STEERING COLUMN AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY 1 Check the wiring harness built into the steering wheel and the connectors for damage and the terminals for deformation 2 Install the driver s air bag module to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 3 Check the steering wheel for noise binding or difficult operation and excessive free play 4 Check the steering column shaft shock absorbing mechanism Refer to GROUP 37 On vehicle Service Steering Column Shaft Assembly Shock Absorbing Mechanism Check 37 23 SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER 1 Check the seat belt for damage or deformation 2 Check the seat belt with pre tensioner for cracks or deformation 3 Check that the unit is installed correctly to the vehicle body HARNESS CONNECTOR FLOOR WIR
163. ouble code DTC Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 28 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision 2 74 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 29 Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre Tensioner Squib System Fault 2 Open in the Squib Circuit Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib SRS ECU 6 13 MICROCOMPUTER 21 22 23 24 25 26 27128129130131132133 34 a5 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT A V CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH ON ON L e 5 gt EN P LLI LLI cc 3 6 112 801841 n 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 NOTE CONNECTOR COUPLED ON ii CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF 1 SEAT BELT FF CONNECTOR 4 PRETENSIONER ON LOCK SWITCH RH m E 0 03 AC212023AB W3J19M05AA
164. oubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision 2 96 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 43 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit System Fault 1 Light does not Illuminate SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG1 MU80133 1 2 3 4 5 6 JUNCTION BLOCK 1121314151617 819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 JOINT CONNECTOR 4 HUEZISTATSTSTIT S19 Tig n pnr er mr 2923 COMBINATION METER 157333435 36338 354041 23564565 lt BLAK CONNECTOR x T LOCK SWITCH c lt SRS ECU 6 12 WARNING LIGHT 112 lal 3 4 DRIVE CIRCUIT 5 6 7 819 10111 12 13041506118 9 20 NOTE MICROCOMPUTER ON CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF AC212018AB W3J19M00AA TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR C 23 C 23 B iN V pa PN J AC310609AD CIRCUIT OPERATION e Power for the SRS warning light is supplied from the ignition switch IG1 e The SRS warning light ill
165. p 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 105 lt aH Em E A CU 8 MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Recheck for diagnostic trouble code Check again if the DTC is set 1 Erase the DTC 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check if the DTC is set 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 1 43 set YES Return to Step 1 NO The procedure is complete If no malfunctions are found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 13 TSB Revision E SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 106 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 44 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit System Fault 2 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG1 MU80133 1 2 3 4 5 6 JUNCTION BLOCK 1121314151617 819 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 2 3 4 5 6181931911 3 17 2 HUEZISTATSTSTIT S19 Tig n pnr er mr 2923
166. p 6 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 28 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 7 STEP 6 Check the harness for short circuit between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and 28 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 terminal No 1 and 2 CORE UN C 13 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 112 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 112 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Q Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and 28 connector and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 terminal GR No 1 and 2 in good condition YES Go to Step 7 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Then go to Step 7 C 112 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 73 lt aH Em E A CU 8 MB991911 MB991824 991827 210056 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 7 Recheck for diagnostic tr
167. ploys could damage the adapter harness During deployment the connector of special tool MB686560 must not be between the tires 5 Pass the thick wire through the passenger s front air bag module mounting hole and then secure the passenger s front air bag module to an old tire with a wheel in it so that the pad on the module is facing upwards DEPLOYMENT WIRES AC100483AD 6 Place three old tires without wheels on top of the tire secured to the passenger s front air bag module and TIRES WITHOUT secure all tires together with ropes four locations WHEELS E DEPLOYMENT WIRES ACX00611AB TSB Revision 52 190 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES ACX01315AB WARNING e Before deployment check carefully to be sure that no one is nearby The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal and Operated Seat Belt Pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 192 for post deployment handling instructions If the air bag fails to deploy do not go near the module 7 Ata location as far away from the air bag module as possible and from a shielded position disconnect the two connected wires from each other
168. probing tool the plating may break which will decrease reliability The SRS components and seat belt with pre ten sioner should not be subjected to heat so removed the front impact sensor SRS ECU air bag modules clock spring and seat belt pre ten sioner before drying or baking the vehicle after painting e Front impact sensor SRS ECU air bag module clock spring 93 C 200 F or more Seat belt with pre tensioner 90 C 194 F or more After servicing the SRS system check the warning light operation to make sure that the system func tions properly Refer to P 52B 3 e Make certain that the ignition switch is LOCK OFF position when the scan tool is connected or disconnected SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION TO DIAGNOSIS The SRS system is controlled by the SRS ECU The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detect ing signals from the left and right front impact sen sors front air bag analog G sensor and front air bag safing G sensor If the impact is over a predeter mined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate The SRS warning light in the combi nation meter alerts a malfunction of the SRS system If the following symptoms occur even when the vehi cle has not been in a collision there may be a mal function in the SRS system M1524005000471 e The SRS warning light does not go off within approximately seven seconds
169. r C 214 and measure at the wiring harness side CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2 Check for continuity between terminal 24 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 8 NO Goto Step 6 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 87 CONNECTOR C 214 14 13 12 1111019 18 7 6 5 4 31 211 FRONT VIEW 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201241BT C 214 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC106854 AL 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 t FRONT VIEW 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 AC201241BT CONNECTOR C 01 HARNESS CONNECTOR FRONT VIEW AC310609 AF SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 6 Check the fuse number 2 related circuit at junction block connector C 214 1 Disconnect junction block connector C 214 and measure at the wiring harness side CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 2 Check for continuity between C 214 harness connector terminal 25 and body ground It
170. r disconnecting scan tool MB991958 3 Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 5 Check DTCs using scan tool MB991958 to ensure entire SRS operates properly Confirm that no DTCs other than 26 and 28 are set A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 Z WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories con tain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 6 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Disconnect the negative battery cable and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and seat belt pre tensioner operation gt gt B lt lt PRE TENSIONER CONNECTOR CONNECTION Connect the pretensioner connector then securely lock the locking button of the harness side connector gt gt C lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Connect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately seven seconds and goes out 4 f yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no refer to P 52B 20 TSB Revision 52B 1 80 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES INSPECTION SEAT BELT WITH PRE TENSIONER CHECK WARNING e If any component damage is found dur
171. should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 7 NO Check the other circuit which flows through multi purpose fuse number 2 STEP 7 Check the harness for short circuit to ground between junction block connector C 214 terminal No 25 and combination meter connector C 01 terminal No 9 TSB Revision 52 88 CONNECTOR C 23 L1 N 1 a 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 to 1213141516171819 0 1 2 AC310609AE CONNECTOR C 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 314 8 9 101112 7 1314 15 16 17 18 1920 9110 1718 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC201665 AH SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 23 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Con nector Inspection 00 2 Is the harness wire between junction block connector C 214 terminal No 25 and combination meter connector C 01 terminal No 9 in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair the harness wire between junction block connector C 214 and combination meter connector C 01 Then go to Step 10 STEP 8 Check the power supply circuit for short circuit to ground at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 D
172. sion harness to the C 205 clock spring connector WARNING glass Is scratched air bag deployment could cause it to crack and fly out of the vehicle so always put a cover over the vehicle 9 To suppress the operation sound as much as possible completely close all door windows close the doors and put the cover on the vehicle WARNING e Before deploying the air bag in this manner first check to be sure that there is no one in or near the vehicle Wear safety glasses The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from the air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 for post deployment handling instructions e f the air bag module fails to deploy do not go near the module 10 At a location as far away from the vehicle as possible disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 11 After deployment dispose of the air bag module according to the Deployed Air Bag Module and Operated Seat Belt Pre tensioner Disposal Refer to P 52B 192 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 183 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES GLOVE BOX _ AAI
173. t Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 54 Front passenger s air bag module e Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 55 e Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 56 Driver s seat belt pre tensioner e Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 57 e Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 58 Passenger s seat belt e Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 59 Ji E squib ignition drive Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit circui TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS 52 31 Replace the SRS ECU Refer to 52 166 DTC 21 Driver s Air Bag Module Squib System Fault 1 Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit Driver s Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU morocoMPureR 6 12 MICROCOMPUTER 1 2 314 516171819 1011 12 131415161 7118 19 20 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT A 7 1 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH orr ON ON L ose Bm CLOCK CONNECTOR m 7 LOCK SWrrCH SPRING OFF ON 0 205 Page I DBE 4 2 a 2 TUN MODULE OU ON LOCK SWITCH SQUIB DRIVER S aaa ies
174. t System Detected Short Circuit DTC 57 Driver s Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Open Circuit DTC 58 Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Short Circuit DTC 59 Passenger s Front Seat Belt Pre tensioner Squib Ignition Drive Circuit System Detected Open Circuit DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e These DTC are set when a fault is detected in the e Malfunction of the SRS ECU SRS ECU The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table below CODE NO DEFECTIVE PART SYMPTOM 14 Analog G sensor e When the analog G sensor is not operating e When the characteristics of the analog G sensor are abnormal e When the output from the analog G sensor is abnormal 15 Safing G sensor front air bag e Short circuit in the safing G sensor 16 e Open circuit in the safing G sensor 31 Capacitor e Voltage at the capacitor terminal is higher than the specified value for five seconds or more 32 e Voltage at the capacitor terminal is lower than the specified value for five seconds or more This is not detected if DTC No 41 or 42 indicating battery positive voltage drop has been output 45 Non volatile memory EEPROM When the non volatile memory EEPROM and A D and A D converter converter system are abnormal 51 Driver s air bag module squib e Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 52 ignition drive circui
175. t belt pre tensioner should be disposed of in the same manner as any other scrap parts adhering to local laws and or legisla tion Observe the following precautions during air bag or seat belt pre tensioner disposal 1 The inflator will be quite hot immediately following deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it cool before attempting to handle it 2 Do not put water or oil on the air bag after deployment or on the seat belt pre tensioner after operation WARNING If after following these precautions any material does get into the eyes or on the skin immediately rinse the affected area with a large amount of clean water If any irritation develops seek medical attention 3 There may be material on the deployed air bag module or the operated seat belt pre tensioner that could irritate the eye and or skin Wear gloves and safety glasses when handling a deployed air bag module or the operated seat belt pre tensioner 4 Tightly seal the air bag module and seat belt pre tensioner in a strong plastic bag for disposal 5 Be sure to always wash your hands after completing this operation TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SPECIFICATIONS 52 193 SPECIFICATIONS FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS M1524004900385 ITEM SPECIFICATION Air bag module s and clock spring Clock spring screw 0 69 0 15 m 6 1 in Ib Hexagon socket head bolt 50 5 m 37 4 ft lb
176. t at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the bat tery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 16 WARNING e Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Deploy the air bag a wide flat area at least 6 meters 20 feet away from obstacles and other people Do not perform deployment outside if a strong wind is blowing If there is a slight breeze place the air bag module downwind from the battery 1 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 187 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DEPLOYMENT WIRES SHORTED m 20 ft OR LONGER AC100450 AF STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S DEPLOYMENT AIR BAG MODULE HARNESS ASSEMBLY BW INSULATOR TAPE _A CONNECTION 211892 STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLY DEPLOYMENT HARNESS AC211893AB TIRES WITHOUT WHEELS STEERING WHEEL DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE INSIDE DEPLOYMENT WIRES AC211947AC A CAUTION Once disconnected both electrodes of the steering wheel driver s air bag module connector short automati cally to prevent accidental deployment caused by static etc Still in consideration of the accidental deployment
177. t them 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code CONNECTOR C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR Q Is DTC 24 set REAR VIEW YES Go to Step 4 2 314 NO The procedure is complete It is assumed that DTC 24 51617 819101112 set as connector 12 106 was engaged 1314 15 16 17 18 1920 improperly CONNECTOR C 106 TS 7 C 106 GLOVE BOX HARNESS w STRIKER CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC100985 AP TSB Revision 52 46 CONNECTOR 106 PEEL AT 106 R GLOVE BOX HARNESS us STRIKER CONNECTOR AC100985 991865 DUMMY RESISTOR 32 C 106 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR AIR BAG MODULE LH CONNECTOR AC006042DA SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the passenger s front air bag module Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code 1 Disconnect the negative battery terminal 2 Disconnect passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 3 Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866 CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 4 Disconne
178. the comportments involved 52 2 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU 52 166 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 52B 176 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 52B 166 52 180 INSPECTION 52 168 AIR BAG MODULE AND AIR BAG MODULE S AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER CLOCK SPRING 528 168 DISPOSAL PROCEDURES 52B 180 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 52B 168 INSPECTION 528 175 SPECIFICATIONS 52B 193 FASTENER TIGHTENING SEAT BELTS WITH SPECIFICATIONS 52B 193 PRE TENSIONER 52B 176 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 3 GENERAL DESCRIPTION GENERAL DESCRIPTION WARNING Extreme care must be used when servicing the SRS to avoid injury to the service per sonnel by inadvertent deployment of the air bags or the driver by rendering the SRS inoperative The Supplemental Restraint System SRS and seat belt with pre tensioner is designed to supplement the driver s and passenger s front seat belts to help reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger by activating and deploying both front air bags in certain frontal collisions The SRS consist of driver s and passenger s front air bag modules SRS air bag control unit SRS ECU front impact sensors SRS warning light and clock spring Air bags are located in the center of t
179. the con nector is connected DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools e MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 1 MB991827 USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness e MB991865 Dummy resister e MB991866 Resister harness For Pre tensioner TSB Revision 52 68 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS fo HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW Sy aes 16 PIN IN 8 991911 991824 219124 27 MB991827 acetooseAc CONNER TOR C 13 zd AC101951AJ STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991958 read the diagnostic trouble code N CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check if the DTC is set 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOOK OFF position Q Is DTC 34 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Goto Step 3 STEP 2 Check the SRS ECU connector C 13 Q Is connector correctly engaged YES Go to Step 3 NO Engage the connector correctly Then go to Step 7 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNEC C 13 22 HARNESS
180. ts for dents cracks or deformation e Check the SRS ECU connector for damage and the termi nals for deformation NOTE Refer to P 52B 23 for inspection of SRS ECU for other than physical damage M1524002200506 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION WARNING e Never attempt to disassemble or repair the air bag modules or clock spring If faulty replace it M1524002400823 Do not drop the air bag modules or clock spring or allow contact with water grease or oil Replace it if a dent crack deformation or rust is detected The air bag modules should be stored on a flat surface facing upward Do not place any thing on top of it Do not expose the air bag modules to temperatures over 93 C 200 F After deployment of an air bag check the clock spring Wear gloves and safety glasses when handling air bags that have already deployed An undeployed air bag module should only be disposed of in accordance with the proce dures in this manual Refer to P 52B 180 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 169 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING lt lt A gt gt lt lt B gt gt lt lt C gt gt lt lt A gt gt lt lt B gt gt lt lt C gt gt lt lt D gt gt 50 5N m 37 x 4 ft lb DRIVER S AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL STEPS NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION
181. uminates when the igni tion switch is turned to the ON position and goes out after approximately seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system n r C 12 CONNECTORS C 211 C 214 AC201241 AQ DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is set when an open circuit is detected for a continuous period of five seconds while the SRS ECU is monitoring the SRS warning light and the light is OFF transistor OFF However If the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC number 43 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will switch off TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Blown bulb Malfunction of the SRS ECU Malfunction of the combination meter DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991958 Scan Tool Sub Assembly MB991824 MB991827 M U T III USB Cable MB991911 Main Harness B TSB Revision 52 98 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 112 3 4 5161718 9 11011112 1311415 16 171811920 101950 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW 1 1 2 314 516171819 10 1112 1314 15 16 17 18 1920 C 12 HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW AC201527AI arr s n a 100 X 1
182. w Maximum time to be stored 9 999 minutes long it takes from the occurrence of approximately 7 days the problem till the first air bag squib igniting signal 94 How long a problem has lasted how long it takes from the first air bag squib igniting signal till now 4 Erase DTC s and after waiting 5 seconds or more read and write down all displayed DTC s Refer to P 52B 21 TSB Revision 52B 160 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC208855AC POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS REPAIR PROCEDURE WHEN FRONT AIR BAGS DEPLOY IN A COLLI SION 1 Replace the following parts with new ones e Front impact sensor Refer to P 52B 163 e SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 e Air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 e Seat belt with pre tensioner Refer to P 52B 176 e Instrument panel Refer to P 52A 3 2 Check the following parts and replace if there are any malfunctions e Clock spring Refer to P 52B 168 e Steering wheel steering column and shaft assembly 1 Check the wiring harness built into the steering wheel and connectors for damage and terminals for deformation 2 Install the air bag module to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 3 Check the steering wheel for noise binding or difficult operation and excessive free play 4 Check the steering column shaft shock absorbing mechanism Refer to GROUP 37 On vehicle Service Steering Column Shaft Assemb
183. weakened 4 Measure the voltage between C 13 harness connector terminals 27 28 and body ground Voltage should measure volt Q Is the circuit normal YES Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 68 sets replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 NO Goto Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 142 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and 28 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 terminal No 1 and 2 TOI C 13 p HARNESS CONNECTOR REAR VIEW NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector C 112 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector C 112 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P OOE 2 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 terminal No 27 and 28 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 terminal No 1 GR and 2 in good condition 101962 YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 13 and passenger s front seat belt pre tensioner connector D 03 Then go to Step 4 C 112 1 213 4 5 6 7 8 9 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAIN
184. y and check the diagnostic trouble code Q Is DTC 65 set YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the passenger s front air bag module Refer to P 52B 168 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision E SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 124 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the passenger s front air bag module circuit at the SRS ECU connector C 12 1 Disconnect SRS ECU connector C 12 CONNECTOR 12 CONNECTOR REAR VIEW DANGER To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally disconnect the passenger s front air bag module connector C 106 to short the squib circuit 2 Disconnect the passenger s front air bag module y R GLOVE BOX connector C 106 IS STRIKER A CAUTION Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened 3 Check for continuity between C 12 harness connector terminals 9 10 and body ground It should be open circuit Q Does continuity exist YES Go to Step 3 NO Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory and check the diagnostic trouble code If DTC 65 set replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 166 Then go to Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS _ SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 125 STEP 3 Check th

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