Home

2JZ–GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING

image

Contents

1. Number of MIL Blinks Circuit Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Normal No code is recorded NE or G1 and G2 signal to ECM for 2 sec or more after cranking G NE Signal No 1 Open in circuit No NE signal to ECM for 0 1 sec or more at 1 000 rpm or more G NE Signal No 2 NE signal does not pulse 12 times to ECM during the interval between G1 and G2 pulses HE3231 Ignition Signal No IGF signal to ECM for 6 consecutive IGT signals A T Control Fault in communications between the engine CPU and A T CPU in the Signal ECM 1 9 Open or short in heater circuit of main heated oxygen sensor Fr for 0 5 sec or more 2 Main heated 3 oxygen sensor Fr signal voltage is reduced to Main heated between 0 35 V 0 70 V for 90 sec under conditions 21 nn mn Oxygen a d Sensor Signal 2 trip detection logic Fr a Engine coolant temp Between 80 C 176 F and 95 C 203 b Engine speed 1 500 rpm or more c Load driving example A T in in Overdrive 5th for M T A C ON Flat road 80 km H 50 mph d Main heated oxygen sensor Fr signal voltage Alternating above and below 0 45 V EE 2585127 3 4 See page EG 396 397 EG 389 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING If a malfunction code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check in test mode check the circuit for that code listed in the table below Procee
2. 5 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay and engine control module See page 30 Check and replace engine control module Check voltage between terminal HT3 of engine control module connector and body ground Warm up engine to normal operating temperature Measure voltage between terminal HT3 of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is idling and racing at 3 500 rpm Voltage OV 9 14 15 probable the oxygen sensor has deteriorated Usually this cannot be confirmed by visual inspection Check and replace engine control module EG 438 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 31 Volume Air Flow Meter Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION As shown in the figure at right when a pillar Vortex generating body is placed in the path of a uniform flow vortices called Karman Vortex are generated downstream of the object Using this principle a vortex generator is placed inside the volume air flow meter By measuring the frequency of the vor tices generated the ECM can determine the vol ume of air flowing through the volume air flow me ter The vortices are detected by their exerting Leaf Spring Luminous Diode Mirror pressure on thin metal foil mirror surfaces and a j T ty light emitting element and light receptor LED and M i photo transi
3. 2 IGT e During cranking or idling check waveforms between terminal IGT and of engine control module ov IGE HINT The correct rectangular waveforms are as shown Check voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground ON and START m Disconnect igniter connector Measure voltage between terminal 3 of igniter connector and body ground when ignition switch is turned to ON and START position Voltage 9 14 V Check and repair igniter power source circuit 416 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignitioin switch and ignition coil ignition coil and igniter See page IN 30 Repair replace harness connector Disconnect ignition coil connector 1 Measure resistance between terminals of ignition connector 2 Check secondary coil Measure resistance between terminal of ignition coil connector and high tension terminal Hesistance 0 36 0 550 Secondary Cail O45 0 65 0 Ib Secondary 9 0 11 1 Coil 11 4 18 1 ki Cold is from 10 C 14 F to 50 C 122 F and Hot is from 50 C 122 F to 100 C 212 F 11573 Replace igniter Replace ignition coil 417 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Disconnect igniter connector and check voltage between termina
4. 381 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING EG 382 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING Troubleshoot in accordance with the procedure on the following pages Vehicle Brought to Workshop Titles inside 7 2 are titles of pages in this manual with the page number 1 Problem Anae indicated the bottom portion H frowsone See the indicated pages for detailed E OO explanations 2 Check and Clear Diagnostic Trouble Code Precheck 785 387 3 Setting the Test Mode Diagnosis P EG 386 UM 4 Problem Symptom Confirmation JI Malfunction does not occur Malfunction 5 Symptom Simulation PIN 24 6 Diagnostic Trouble Code Check EG 386 Normal code T Basic Insi Malfunction code n aa a ae o asic Inspection 8 Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart EG 400 222 REG 88 9 Matrix chart of Problem Symptoms 408 11 Circuit Inspection 409 REDE PES lt lt jj Parts Inspection 112 Check for intermittent problems iL P EG 399 Identification of Problem 13 Adjustment Repair 7 3 T End Step 2 3 6 11 14 Diagnostic steps permitting the use of the TOYOTA hand held tester or TOYOTA break out box EG 383 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOT
5. Position Switch 5 Lwa 211 RA Heater Control AJC Amplifiar Switch e E1 rottie gt 8 5 Position tarter Sensor IDL 1 10 2B 4 Thatt Deterrent and Door Lock Control ECU ET PI11I8 EG 461 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE hs Check output condition of diagnostic trouble code 51 EB Setting the test mode 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Connect terminals TE2 and E1 of DLC2 3 Turn ignition switch ON For checking terminal IDL disconnect the vacuum hose from the throttle body then apply vacuum to the throttle opener See page EG 219 For checking terminal A C start the engine 4 Connect terminals TE1 and E1 of DLC1 or DLC2 A Check if code 51 is output by the malfunction indi n Lo mme cator lamp OK Condition Code Park Nuetral Posi P or N position Normal tion Switch PNP R D 2 or L position 51 Accelerator pedal d Normal Throttle Position eee sensor 1011 Accelerator pedal depressed A C SW ON 51 SW OFF Normal Before the STA signal is input ST is not ON diagnostic trouble code 43 is also output Switch A C Diagnostic trouble code 42 is output with vehicle FING Ta speed 5 km h 3 mph or below IDL1 Go to step 2 NG PNP Go to page EG 463 A C Go to step 3 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown o
6. lt gt FP of the data link connector 1 and fuel pump ECU See page 30 LNG OK Go to step Repair or replace harness or connector 3 Check voltage of terminal B of data link connector 1 EM ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminal B of data link connector 1 and body ground Fuel pressure can be felt Check for ECM power source circuit See page EG 465 and check for open in harness and con nector between terminal B of data link connec tor 1 and main relay EG 459 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check for open and short in harness and connector between terminal FP of data link connector 1 fuel pump and body ground see page IN 30 NG Repair or replace fuel pump Repair or replace harness or connector Check voltage between terminals 3 FPC and 1 E of fuel pump ECU con nector 1 Remove the LH quarter trim panel START See page EG 252 2 Disconnect fuel pump ECU connector E Measure voltage between terminals 3 FPC an 1 E of fuel pump ECU connector when ignition switch is turned to START Voltage 4 5 5 5 V Replace fuel pump ECU Check for open in harness and connector between terminal FPC of engine control module and terminal 3 FPC of fuel pump ECU terminal 1 E of fuel pump ECU and body ground See page 30 Repair or replace harness or connector 4 Check for open a
7. The engine coolant temperature sensor is connected to the ECM See wiring diagram The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the engine coolant tem eir perature sensor from the terminal THW via a resistor R MS That is the resistor R an the engine coolant temperature 20 2 20 L3 sensor are connected in series When the resistance Temperature F value of the engine coolant temperature sensor changes in accordance with the changes in the coolant temperature the potential at the terminal THW also Reference changes Based on this signal the ECM increases the Engine Coolant fuel injection volume to improve driveability during cold Temp voltage engine operation If the ECM detects the diagnostic C i trouble code 22 it operates the fail safe function in 30i 4 1 amp 2 43 which the engine coolant temperature is assumed to be 80 C 176 F 20 68 _ 1 4 BO 176 100 212 Trouble Area Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Open or short in engine coolant temp Open or short in engine coolant temp sen sensor circuit sor circuit for 0 5 sec or more e Engine coolant temp sensor ECM WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module Engine Coolant Temp Sensor EG 425 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT If diagnostic trouble codes 22 engine coolant temperature sensor ci
8. 274 B34 toi 80 Idling when switch ON or OFF ISC3 B33 ISC4 B32 See page EG 475 Maintain engine speed at 2 500 rpm for 2 VF1 B29 VF2 B28 E1 B69 1 8 3 2 minutes after warming up then return to Idling OX1 B48 OX2 B47 E1 B69 Pulse generation Maintain engine speed at 2 500 rom for 2 A30 See page EG 423 minutes after warming up HT1 B73 HT2 B72 E01 B80 Below 3 0 Idling KNK1 B50 KNK2 B49 E1 B69 Seas Idling IG switch ON Other shift position in P N position IG switch ON Shift position in P N position Se Sa TET OMET GS TEZ NI 60 iia man ae Only for California specification vehicles 14 NSW 76 1 B69 EG 407 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING REFERENCE VALUE OF ECM DATA IO HINT ECM data can be monitored by TOYOTA hand held tester 1 Hook up the TOYOTA hand held tester to DLC2 2 Monitor ECM data by following the prompts on the tester screen Please refer to the TOYOTA hand held tester operator s manual for further details REFERENCE VALUE INJECTOR Engine cold to hot Gradually decreases Engine idling at normal operating temp Approx 2 0 msec IGNITION Increase engine speed Gradually increases Engine idling at normal operating temp 20 25 steps A C switch ON Step increases ASSET A T shifting in D position Step increases Ignition s
9. b Engine speed 2 000 rpm and 5 000 rpm c Engine coolant temp 80 C 176 F or more for A T d Load driving _ JUULI UUL Starter Signal HEC No starter signal to ECM Knock Sensor No No 1 knock sensor signal to ECM for 4 crank revolutions Ll Signal front side with engine speed between 1 600 rom and 5 200 rom g 3335 Knock Control Engine control computer for knock control malfunction at en Signal gine speed between 650 rpm and 5 200 rpm nr xxi nnn Knock Sensor No No 2 knock sensor signal to ECM for 4 crank revolutions with Signal rear side engine speed between 1 600 rpm and 5 200 rpm BE3335 395 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Malfunction Indicator 1 Trouble Area Lamp Memory 2 See page Normal Test Mode Mode Open or short in volume air flow meter circuit Volume air flow meter 438 EG 441 Open or short in throttle position sensor circuit Throttle position sensor EG 442 e ECM No 1 vehicle speed sensor Telltale light RH Open or short in No 1 vehicle speed sensor circuit c ma e ECM Open or short in starter signal circuit Open or short in ignition switch or starter relay circuit X EG 448 e ECM Open or short in No 1 knock sensor circuit No 1 knock sensor looseness EG 450 e ECM ECM X EG 450 Open or short in No 2 knock sensor circuit No 2 knock sensor l
10. GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Cont d Malfunction Open in EGR Gas Temp Sensor Circuit Vehicle Speed Detection BB 96 km h IG SW 1 Time Fig 1 Disconnect the EFI No 1 fuse 30A for 10 sec or more with IG switch OFF Initiate test mode Connect terminal TE2 and E1 of data link connector 2 with IG switch OFF Start engine and warm up Idle the engine for 3 min With the A C ON and transmission in 5th position A T in 3rd speed drive at 88 96 km h 55 60 mph for 4 min or less HINT lf a malfunction exists the malfunction indicator lamp will light up during step 4 NOTICE the conditions in this test not strictly followed detection of the malfunction will not be possible Engine Control Module GR Gas Teme Sensor Y EG 455 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminal EGR of engine control module connector 1 and body ground 1 Connect SST check harness A See page EG 404 SST 09990 0100 2 Warm up engine to normal operating temperature Measure voltage between terminal EGR of engine control module connector and body ground Voltage 9 14 V OK Go to step 4 Hemove VSV for EGR See page EG 240 Measure resistance between terminals of VSV for EGR Resistance 38 5 44 5 at 20 C
11. See page Eg 408 Check for open in harness and connector between engine control module and park neutral position switch See page 30 Check and replace engine control module heck park neutral position switch See page 1 81 3 Replace park neutral position switch Check and replace engine control module EG 465 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING ECM Power Source Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Engine Control Module When the ignition switch is turned on battery EFI voltage is applied to the terminals IGSW of the ECM and the main relay control circuit in the ECM sends a signal to the terminal M REL of the ECM switching on the main relay This signal causes current to flow to the coil closing the con tacts of the main relay and supplying power to the terminal B of the ECM If the ignition switch is turned off the ECM contin ues to switch on the main relay for a maximum of 2 seconds for the initial setting of the IAC valve 4 ro AM lanition Control Circuit Battery WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module ignition JB No 1 Switch PinzTen 466 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Check voltage between terminal B and E1 of engine control module con nector ON 1 Connect SST check harness See page Eg 404 SST 09990 01000 2 Turn ignition
12. The correct waveform is as shown msec Division idling Na OK When diagnostic trouble code 31 is displayed check and replace engine control module Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control module and volume air flow meter See page IN 30 Repair replace harness connector EG 440 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Disconnect volume air flow meter connector and check voltage between terminals KS and E1 of engine control module connector ON 1 Disconnect the volume air flow meter GST tor 2 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminals KS and E1 of engine control module connector Voltage 4 5 5 5 V NG Check and replace engine control module Disconnect volume air flow meter connector and check voltage between 4 terminals VCC and of engine control module connector 1 Disconnect the volume air flow meter connec tor 2 Turn ignition switch ON ON Eel Measure voltage between terminals VCC and of engine control module connector Voltage 4 5 5 5 V Replace volume air flow meter Check and replace engine control module EG 441 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 35 Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The BARO sensor is built into the ECM This is a semiconductor pressure sensor with properties which cause its
13. V Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart See page EG 408 Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control module and VSV VSV and EFI main relay See page 30 Repair replace harness connector Check and replace engine control module EG 484 ENGINE 2 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING TE1 TE2 Terminal Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Terminal TE1 is located in data link connectors 1 and 2 Terminal TE2 is located ONLY in data link connector 2 The data link connector 1 is located in the engine compartment and the data link connector 2 is located in the cabin When these terminals are connected with the E1 terminal diagnostic trouble codes in normal mode or test mode can be read from the malfunction indicator lamp on the telltale light RH WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module Deta Link Connector 1 Data Link Connector 2 EG 485 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT If terminals TE1 and TE2 are connected with terminal diagnostic trouble code is not output or test mode is not activated Even though terminal TE1 is not connected with terminal E1 the malfunction indicator lamp blinks For the above phenomenon the likely cause is an open or short in the wire harness or malfunction inside the ECM 2 Check voltage between terminals 1 2 and E1 of data link connectors EM Turn ignition
14. a signal from the ECM This results in atmospheric air acting on the EGR Throttle Valve valve closing the EGR valve and shutting off the ee exhaust gas EGR cut OFF e Engine coolant temp below 50 C 122 m 1 na During deceleration Throttle valve closed Chamber PF EGR vanes Vs et load amount of intake air very 4 2 eu Vacuum Engine speed over 5 200 rpm Exhaust Gas scum Traction control is operating Senso Jal DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area EGR gas temp is 70 C 158 F or less for 1 iae under conditions a and b trip detection logic a Engine coolant temp 63 C 145 F more EGR operation possible Example A T in 3rd speed 5th for M T A C ON 96 km h 60 mph Flat road See page 397 Open in EGR gas temp sensor circuit Short in VSV circuit for EGR EGR hose disconnected valve stuck Clogged EGR gas passage ECM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION DRIVING PATTERN Purpose of the driving pattern a To simulate diagnostic trouble code detecting condition after diagnostic trouble code is recorded b To check that the malfunction is corrected when the repair is completed by confirming that diag nostic trouble code is no longer detected EG 454 ENGINE 2JZ
15. basic inspection proceed to this matrix chart and troubleshoot according to the numbered order given below co E 2 a T See page T1 T 919 E o 2 e Suspect area 9 j 215 S 5 alc 0 x gt O O O O 2 _ 9 8 S Dl o 9 54 g Sls o D 3 5 2izialeitiza glo c 2181 2 cial 9 g 2 151 112 Ss 2 2 9 2 ol ol sl l o Symptom 2151 015 2105 21 a 5 8 S 3 gt gt O 5S oO Slo 6 als 2 5 5 9 o fepe 9 SE 2 s 22 PO ee sees not crank 2 1 No initial combustion Does not Start No complete combustion Engine cranks normally Cold engine Difficult to ad Hot engine Poot Idling 7 Engine Stall EG 409 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING CIRCUIT INSPECTION DTC 12 G NE Signal Circuit No 1 CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The distributor in the Engine Control
16. min 4 Accelerate gradually within the range 1 300 1 700 rpm dentered around 1 500 rom with the A C switched ON and D position for A T 5th for M T HINT Ensure engine rom does NOT fall below 1200 rpm e Gradually depress the accelerator pedal at a suitable rate to comply with the test requirements on the above graph Never allow engine rpm to drop at any time during the test 5 Maintain the vehicle speed at 64 80 km h 40 50 mph 6 Keep the vehicle running for 2 min after starting acceleration HINT malfunction exists the Malfunction Indicator Lamp will light up after approx 60 sec from the start of acceleration NOTICE If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed detection of the malfunction will not be possible Main heated oxygen sensor only for California specification vehicles EG 421 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Madule yeg 8 eet Gn oMa Fj Main Heated 1 Oxygen Sensor Fr for California Sensor Fr Califonial 23 B L HT 47 EO p C o es is Except COn 2 T Jia 2 4 1 45 Oxide LG Lig Cr ee Bean 14 Data Link Connecter 1 INSPECTION PROCEDURE Except California specification vehicles HINT If diagnostic trouble code 21 is output rep
17. of the left side of the cylinder block to detect engine knocking This sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when it be comes deformed which occurs when the cylinder block vibrates due to knocking If engine knocking occurs ignition timing is retarded to suppress it Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area No No 1 knock sensor signal to ECM for 4 Open or short in No 1 knock sensor circuit crank revolutions with engine speed between No 1 knock sensor looseness 1 600 rpm and 5 200 rpm ECM Engine control computer for knock control malfunction at engine speed between 650 rpm and 5 200 rom No No 2 knock sensor signal to ECM for 4 crank Open or short in No 2 knock sensor circuit revolutions with engine speed between 1 600 No 2 knock sensor looseness rpm and 5 200 rpm e ECM If the ECM detects the above diagnosis conditions it operates the fail safe function in which the correc tive retard angle value is set to the maximum value DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION DRIVING PATTERN Purpose of the driving pattern a To simulate diagnostic trouble code detecting condition after diagnostic trouble code is recorded b To check that the malfunction is corrected when the repair is completed by confirming that diag nostic trouble code is no longer detected Malfunction Open or Short in Knock Sensor B 000 DITI 22 errr ane maan g
18. or more a No 1 vehicle speed signal 0 km h mph Engine speed 3 000 rom or more c Park neutral position switch OFF No 1 Vehicle speed sensor d Stop light switch OFF a Telltale light RH Odometer and trip meter For A T e Open or short in No 1 vehicle speed sensor All conditions below are detected circuit continuously for 8 sec or more ECM a No 1 vehicle speed signal 0 km h mph b Engine speed Between 2 000 rpm and 5 000 rpm c Engine coolant temp 80 C 176 F or more d Load driving HINT test mode diagnostic trouble code 42 is output when vehicle speed is 5 km h 3 mph or below Ref e Waveform between terminals SP1 and E1 when vehicle speed is approx 20 km h 12 HINT As the vehicle speed increases the number of sig nals from SP1 increases 2 V Div 20 msec Division EG 446 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING WIRING DIAGRAM GAUGE Engine Control Module 1 Speed Sensor Telltale Light Speed Meter FInRIT EG 447 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Check voltage bertween terminal SP1 of engine control module connector and body ground 1 Shift the shift lever to N position 2 Jack up one of the rear wheel 3 Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 ON 4 Disconnect power steering ECU
19. position sensor circuit are output simultaneously E2 sensor ground may be open 1 Check voltage between VTA1 IDL1 and E2 of engine control module connec tor 1 Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 2 Turn ignition switch ON 3 Disconnect the vacuum hose from the throttle body then apply vacuum to the throttle opener See page EG 219 ES Measure voltage between terminals VTA1 IDL1 and E2 of engine control module connector when the throttle valve is opened gradually from the closed condition Terminal oe VTA Throttle Valve Fully Closed 0 3 O8V Fully Open 3 2 4 9 Y The voltage should increase steadily in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle 1 Check for intermittent problems NG OK See page EG 399 EG 444 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING 2 Checkthrottle position sensor 1 Disconnect throttle position sensor connector 2 Disconnect the vacuum hose from the throttle body then apply vacuum to the throttle open er See page EG 219 Measure resistance between terminals VTA1 vacuum 2 IDL1 and 1 E2 of throttle position sensor con nector when the throttle valve is opened gradually from the closed condition 3 VTA11 1 E21 2 IIDL1 1 E2 ILLE ILU Terminal Throttle Valve _ Less than Fully Closed 0 3 6 3 ki 0 5 kit F
20. rotor ar Using SST G1 and G2 pickups and thickness gauge DE NI NE pickup measure the air gap between the signal ro tor and pickup coil projection SST 09240 00020 for G1 and G2 pickups Air gap 0 2 0 5 mm 0 008 0 020 in ME 7 G i Replace distributor housing assembly Check and replace engine control module EG 412 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 13 G NE Signal Circuit No 2 CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION See G NE signal circuit No 1 on page EG 409 DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area No NE signal to ECM for 0 1 sec or more at 1 000 rpm or more Open or short in NE circuit e Distributor NE erroe does not pulse 12 times to ECM e ECM erroe the interval between G1 and G2 pulses DIAGNOSIS This code indicates that a intermittent problems of the G NE signal from the distributor to the ECM has occurred but that it has returned to normal Note that although this problem may not necessarily appear at the time of inspection it cannot be ignored because this diagnostic trouble code is output indicating that there is or was a malfunction in the G NE signal circuit this malfunction is usually a loose connector The distributor connector and the NE terminal of the ECM connector must therefore be checked for the following 1 Loose connectors 2 Dirty connector terminals 3 Loose connector terminals 413 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENG
21. switch ON 1 For DLC1 measure voltage between terminal TE1 and E1 2 For DLC2 measure voltage between terminals TE1 TE2 nd 1 Voltage 9 14 V Check and replace engine control module Check continuity between terminal of data link connectors1 2 and body ground tr Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control i module and data link connectors1 2 See page IN 30 Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module
22. switch ON d BR EEUMENUNNOUGUEDS 2 Measure voltage between terminal B and E1 of engine control module connector SI Voltage 9 14 V m m Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart See page EG 408 Check for open in harness and connector between terminal E1 of engine control module and body ground See page 30 Check voltage between terminal IGSV Check and replace engine control module connector and body ground ON JJ D m O 9 O D c 0n 0 O O O Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminal IGSW of en gine control module connector and body ground Voltage 9 14 V NG 6 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check IGN fuse nmm Remove fuse from J B No 1 t EB Check continuity of IGN fuse Continuity Check for short in the harness and all the com ponents connected to IGN fuse See Electrical Wiring Diagram Check ignition switch I h lower panel LH 2 Remove heater to register duct No 2 Check continuity between terminals 0 0 continuity Terminal Switch position Replace ignition switch Check and repair harness and connector between battery and ignition switch ignition sw
23. terminal TE2 and E1 of data link connector 2 with IG switch OFF 2 Start the engine and warm up 3 Idle the engine for 3 min 4 Race the engine at 2 000 rom for 90 sec HINT If a malfunction exists the malfunction indicator lamp will light up during step 4 NOTICE If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed detection of the malfunction Will not be possible Only for California specification vehicles EG 430 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Cont d DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION DRIVING PATTERN Purpose of the driving pattern a To simulate diagnostic trouble code detecting condition after diagnostic trouble code is recorded b To check that the malfunction is corrected when the repair is completed confirming that diagnostic trouble code is no longer detected Malfunction Open or Short in Injector circuit Injector Leak or Blockage irom Detection EY 2 ODD rmm 8 Detection idling p Lt IG SW 5 Time 1 Disconnect the EFI No 1 fuse 30A for 10 sec or more with IG switch OFF Initiate test mode Connect terminal TE2 and E1 of data link connector 2 with IG switch OFF 2 Start the engine and warm up with all ACC switched OFF 3 ldle the engine for 5 min After the engine is started do not depress the accelerator pedal 4 If
24. 68 F Lr Replace VSV for EGR Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay and VSV for EGR VSV for EGR and engine control module See page 30 Repair or replace harness of connector Check and replace engine control module 456 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING 4 Check EGR system See page D 68 Repair EGR system Check resistance of EGR gas temp sensor Pome EGR gas temp sensor EGR Gas Temp Sensor Measure resistance between terminals of EGR gas temp sensor connecior Resistance 64 97 at 50 C 122 11 16 at 100 C 1212 F 2 4k at 150 C 302 Replace EGR gas temp sensor Check for open in harness and connector between EGR gas temp sensor and engine control module See page IN 30 Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module EG 457 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 78 Fuel Pump Control Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The fuel pump speed is controlled at 2 steps high speed low speed by the condition of the engine starting light load heavy load when the engine starts STA ON the engine control module sends a Hi signal battery positive voltage to the fuel pump ECU FPC terminal The fuel pump ECU then outputs Hi voltage battery positive voltage to the fuel pump so that the fuel pump operates at high speed After the en
25. CM Open and short in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught in valve Volume air flow meter air intake ECM Open and short in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught in valve Volume air flow meter air intake ECM EG 429 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Cont d DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION DRIVING PATTERN Purpose of the driving pattern a simulate diagnostic trouble code detecting condition after diagnostic trouble code is recorded b To check that the malfunction is corrected when the repair is completed confirming that diagnostic trouble code is no longer detected Malfunction Open or Short in Main Heated Oxygen Sensor lIrpm VERS 4 000 rpm PES Detection rpm memomcm ececm manos m san ncn cw mos O eR AM ees S ieee Idling ue 4 SW OFF min S0 zac ea Fees HINT Before this test check the feedback voltage for oxygen sensor 1 Disconnect the No 1 fuse 30 A for 10 sec or more with IG switch OFF Initiate test mode Connect
26. CM TERMINALS ECM Terminals d FASE Symbols Terminals No BATT 433 1 869 IGSW A1 m B A311 VCC 1841 E2 B65 B53 IG switch ON and apply vacuum to the throttle opener Throttle valve fully closed IDL1 B64 B65 IG switch ON Throttle valve fully opened Ma 0 8 sliced fully closed VTA1 B43 E2 B65 RN 32 44 switc Th rottle valve fully opened KS IBGE E1 1869 Pulse generation See page 439 di THA B45 E2 1885 15 44 ae air temp 0 C 32 F to 80 THW 844 E2 1865 02 10 idling Engine coolant temp 60 C 140 F to 120 C 248 F 10 820 20 819 amp 30 B18 40 817 E01 BBO Pulse generation 50 B16 60 B15 See page 472 Pulse generation See page 415 IGF B69 Pulse generation See page 415 G1 B26 G2 825 GC Pulse generation iB27 187 See page EG 410 Pulse generation See page EG 410 8 14 IG switch Below 1 5 IG switch ON FPC 422 E1 B69 Pulse generation Idling M HEL A24 B69 DI A21 E1 1669 EG 406 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING ACIS 39 01 B80 IG switch ON EVAP 74 01 B80 IG switch ON Below 2 0 Idling EGR 75 01 B80 Engine speed at 3 500 rpm ISC1 B35 ISC2 B34
27. DURE Check for spark Disconnect the high tension cord from the distributor hold its end about 12 5 mm 1 2 from the ground see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked Spark should be generated To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this check Don t crank the engine for more than 1 2 seconds at a time Go to step 4 Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGF signal circuit between engine control module and igniter see page 30 L3 Repair or replace harness or connector Disconnect igniter connector and check voltage between terminal IGF of engine control module connector and body ground 1 Disconnect igniter connector 2 Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 3 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminal IGF of engine control module connector and body ground Voltage 4 5 5 5 V Replace igniter Check and replace engine control module EG 415 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground Connect SST check harness A See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 EH Measure voltage between terminal IGF of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked Voltage 0 5 1 0 V Neither 0 V nor 5 V INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE signal waveform
28. INE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 14 Ignition Signal Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The ECM determines the ignition timing turns on Tr at a predetermined angle before the desired ignition timing and outputs an ignition signal IGT 1 to the igniter Since the width of the IGT signal is constant the dwell angle control circuit in the igniter determines the time the control circuit starts primary current flow to the ignition coil based on the engine rpm and ignition timing one revolution ago that is the time the Tro turns on When it reaches the ignition timing the ECM turns Tr4 off and outputs the IGT signal O This turns Tro off interrupting the primary current flow and generating a high voltage in the secondary coil which causes the spark plug to spark Also by the counter electromotive force generated when the primary current is interrupted the igniter sends an ignition confirmation signal IGF to the ECM The ECM stops fuel injection as a fail safe function when the IGF signal is not input to the ECM DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area Open or short in IGF OR IGT circuit from igniter No IGF signal to ECM for 6 consecutive IGT to ECM signals e Igniter ECM WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module Ignition Switch 9 B O 1 11 Tachometer DLC 1 41 Ignition Coll lgrater EG 414 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCE
29. ING CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK SHEET ENGINE CONTROL System Check Sheet de a Registration Customer s Name Registration Year Date Problem Occurred Frequency Problem Ocours Constant n Sometimes times per Once oniy Other D a Fine O Cloudy Rainy O Snowy O Various Other 1 Weather Outdoor Temper n Hot Warm p Cool u Cold Approx Fe a 2 5 o Highway a Suburbs n inner City a Up Down de Rough road Other eee ee 8 Cold PB Warmingup After warmingup O Anytemp O Other 1 O Starting O Just after starting Idling Racing without load Engine Operation o Driving Constant speed Acceleration a Deceleration n Other Engine does not Start n Difficult to Engine cranks slowly Start Other 1 incorrect first odie n idling rpm is abnormal o High Low rpml n Rough idling Other i Engine does crank Mo initial combustion complete combustion D Poor Idling Poor Hesitation Back fire explosion after fire Surging Driveability Knocking Other n Engine stall amp oon after starting n After accelerator pedal depressed Engine Stall After accelerator pedal released n During operation n When N to D shift Other Problem Symptoms p Others Condition of Malfunction Indicator Lamp Rema
30. R osues day uos 1 sosuss ABAX 1 1 3 FOP nV 4 105086 qng it n uoniso ENAN Ed paadg aayan L ON duung jan nog dung Ls dway my IJESA mp4 1 yun eeg A JWI unc uomibul HH 461 Heal T acci JOSS HOJ L1012auu0 eed Only for California specification vehicles EG 404 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING STANDARD VALUE OF ECM TERMINALS Connectors of the engine control module are waterproof and are the bolt type For waterproof type connectors in order to measure the voltage of ECM terminals and the resistance of connected parts connect the inspection sub wire harness between the ECM and vehicle wire harness then do the inspection The inspection method of inserting a tester probe from the other side of connector significantly reduces the waterproof perfor mance Disconnect the connector by fully loosening the bolt PREPARATION 1 Turn the ignition switch OFF 2 Turn up the passenger side floor carpet See page EG 253 3 Remov
31. System contains 3 pick up coils G1 G2 and NE The G1 G2 signals inform the ECM of the standard crankshaft angle The NE signals inform the ECM of the crankshaft angle and the engine speed DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area No NE or G1 and G2 signal to ECM for Open or short in NE G circuit 2 sec or more after cranking e Distributor Open or short in STA circuit Open in G circuit e ECM WIRING DIAGRAM Distributor Engine Control Module EG 410 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Check resistance of each pickup coils in distributor Disconnect distrib tor connector Measure resistance between each terminal shown in the table below G1 Ap r 125 2009 cur G2 pickup coil Ga E S m fij 2 EUN NE G1 G2 GG ie NE ost WE G 4 Cold is from 10 C 14 F to 50 C 122 F and Hot is from 50 C 122 F to 100 C 212 F Reference i INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE G NE Signal Waveforms e During cranking or idling check waveforms between terminals G1 G2 NE and G of engine control module HINT The correct waveforms are as shown 20 maac Division 19513 L3 Replace Distributor Repair or replace harness connector 411 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check air G1 Pickup Remove distributor cap amp
32. VTA of Aen B the ECM When the throttle valve is opened the IDL con LT tacts go off and thus the power source voltage of approx mi 1 imately 12 V in the ECM is applied to the terminal IDL of the ECM The voltage applied to the terminal VTA of the _ E2 ECM increases in the proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve and becomes approximately 3 2 4 9 V when the throttle valve is fully opened The ECM judges the vehicles driving conditions from these signals input from the terminals VTA and IDL and uses them as one of the conditions for deciding the air fuel ratio correction power increase correction and fuel cut con trol etc FERRI Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area E Open or short in throttle position sensor Open or short in throttle position sensor circuit circuit for 0 5 sec or more e Throttle position sensor e ECM HINT e When the connector for the throttle position sensor is disconnected diagnostic trouble code 41 is not displayed Diagnostic trouble code 41 15 displayed only when there is an open or short in the VTA signal circuit of the throttle position sensor WIRING DIAGRAM 4 Throttle Position Sensor Fiad EG 443 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT e f diagnostic trouble code 22 engine coolant temperature sensor circuit 24 intake air temperature sensor circuit and 41 throttle
33. air intake e ECM Open or short in heater circuit of sub heated oxygen sensor Sub heated oxygen sensor ECM EG 434 Open or short in sub heated oxygen sensor circuit e Sub heated oxygen sensor ECM Open or short in heater circuit of main heated oxygen sensor Rr e Main heated oxygen sensor Rr heater e ECM EG 419 Main heated oxygen sensor Rr circuit Main heated oxygen sensor Rr 1 2 3 See page EG 396 394 42 52 53 55 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Number of MIL Blinks Circuit Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition All conditions below are detected a volume air flow meter signal to ECM for 2 sec when Signal engine speed is above 300 rom 9 Engine stall mM Barometric FIL 111 Open or short in BARO sensor circuit for 0 5 sec or more Sensor Signal BE3933 IL fl Throttle Position Open or short in throttle position sensor circuit for 0 5 sec or D E Sensor Signal more BE Sood All conditions below are detected continuously for 8 sec or more No 1 Vehicle a No 1 vehicle speed signal 0 km h mph see Sensor b Engine speed 3 000 rpm or more Ra c Park neutral position switch OFF for A T d Stop Light switch OFF UBL All conditions below are detected continuously for 8 sec or more du a No 1 vehicle speed signal 0 km h mph S nal
34. alled on the exhaust pipe Its construction and operation is the same as the main heated oxygen sensor on page EG 419 DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area Open or short in heater circuit of sub heated oxygen sensor Sub heated oxygen sensor heater ECM 1 Open or short in heater circuit of sub heated oxygen sensor for 0 5 sec or more 2 Main heated oxygen sensor signal is 0 45 V or more and sub heated oxygen sensor signal is 0 45 V or less under conditions a 2 trip detection logic a Engine coolant temp 80 C 176 F or more b Engine speed 1 500 rpm or more Accel pedal Fully depressed for 2 sec or more Open or short in sub heated oxygen sensor circuit e Sub heated oxygen sensor e ECM See page EG 397 EG 435 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Cont d DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION DRIVING PATTERN Purpose of the driving pattern a To simulate diagnostic trouble code detecting condition after diagnostic trouble code is recorded b To check that the malfunction is corrected when the repair is completed confirming that diagnostic trouble code is no longer detected Malfunction Open or Short in Sub Heated Oxygen Sensor Detection km h 60 mph BO 8H km h 55 mph Idling f IG SW OFF or moras 2 min or less 1 Disconnect the EFI No 1 fuse 30A for 10 sec o
35. anana eeaeee neema nen a n IG SW OFF i min 1 Start the engine and warm 2 Idle the engine for 3 min 3 With the A C ON race the engine quickly to 5 000 rom 3 times Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal and suddenly release it HINT malfunction exists the malfunction indicator lamp will light up when sudden racing is performed NOTICE the conditions in this test are not strictly followed detection of the malfunction will not be possible EG 451 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING WIRING DIAGRAM HTT Engine Control Module No Knock Sensor Front side 2 Knock Sensor Rear side INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT If diagnostic trouble code 52 is displayed check No 1 knock sensor for front side circuit If diagnostic trouble code 55 is displayed check No 2 knock sensor for rear side circuit If diagnostic trouble code 53 is displayed replace engine control module Check continuity between terminals KNK1 KNK2 of engine control module connector and body ground 1 Connect SST check harness A See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 2 Disconnect the engine control modulecon nectors Measure resistance between terminals KNK1 KNK2 of engine control module connector and body ground Resistance 1 or higher Go to step 3 EG 452 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING 2 Check knock sensor Disconnec
36. connector and cruise control ECU connector 5 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminal SP1 of engine control module connector and body ground when the wheel is turned slowly Voltage is generated intermittently 4 6 V Turn the wheel LNG OK Check and replace engine control module Check operation of odometer and trip meter telltale light RH See page 48 Repair or replace harness or connector between NG ECM and telltale light RH 3 Check operation of No 1 vehicle speed sensor See page 46 NG Repair or replace harness or connector between telltale light RH and No 1 vehicle speed sensor Replace No 1 vehicle speed sensor EG 448 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 43 Starter Signal Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION When the engine is being cranked the intake air flow is slow so fuel vaporization is poor A rich mixture is there fore necessary in order to achieve good startability While the engine is being cranked the battery positive volt age is applied to terminal STA of the ECM The starter signal is mainly used to increase the fuel injection volume for the starting injection control and after start injection control DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area Open or short in starter signal circuit No starter signal to ECM Open or short in ignition switch or starter relay circu
37. d to the page given for that circuit Malfunction Indicator Trouble Area Lamp Memory 2 See page Normal Test TENE Mode Mode Open or short in NE circuit e Distributor Open or short in STA circuit on iain e Open or short in NE circuit e Distributor ON N A e ECM qm Open or short NE circuit e Distributor e ECM Open or short in IGT or IGT circuit from igniter to ECM e Igniter ECM m e ECM EG 418 Open or short in heater circuit of main heated oxygen sensor Fr e Main heated oxygen sensor Fr heater ECM C EG 419 Main heated 3 oxygen sensor Fr circuit Main heated oxygen sensor Fr ON 1 2 3 See page EG 396 EG 390 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC Number of Circuit Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition No MIL Blinks g Engine Coolant Open or short in engine coolant temp sensor circuit for 0 5 22 JL BEL Temp Sensor Circuit DOS EE 1232 _ oO NEN nn conan Intake Air Temp Open or short in intake air temp sensor circuit for 0 5 sec or 24 Sensor Signal more HETKI i mu mu 1 Main heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0 45 V or less lean for 90 sec under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic 4 a Engine speed 1 500 rpm or more b Engine coolant temp 70 C 158 F more 2 3 Difference of air fuel
38. de will appear first In the test mode 12 California specification vehicles or 11 ex cept for California and Canadian specification vehicles items in dicated by code No as shown in 388 are monitored If a mal function is detected in any one of the systems indicated by code Nos 13 21 22 24 25 26 27 28 35 41 71 and 78 California specification vehicles or 13 21 22 24 25 28 35 41 71 and 78 except for California and Canadian specification vehicles the ECM lights the malfunction indicator lamp to warn the technician that a malfunction has been detected In this case TE2 and E1 terminals on the data link connector 2 should be connected as shown later See page EG 386 In the test mode even if the malfunction is corrected the malfunc tion code is stored in the ECM memory even when the ignition switch OFF except code Nos 43 and 51 This also applies in the normal mode The diagnostic trouble mode normal or test and the output of the malfunction indicator lamp can be selected by connecting the TE1 TE2 and E1 terminals on the data link con nector 2 as shown later test mode function has been added to the functions of the self diagnosis system of the normal mode for the purpose of detecting malfunctions such as poor contact which are difficult to detect in the normal mode This function fills up the self diagnosis system The test mode can be implemented by the technician following the appropriate proce
39. dures of check terminal connection and opera tion described later See page EG 386 EG 385 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Diagnosis Inspection Normal Mode MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP CHECK 1 Malfunction Indicator Lamp will come on when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is not running HINT If the malfunction indicator lamp does not light up pro ceed to troubleshooting of the telltale light RH See page BE 48 2 When the engine is started the malfunction indicator lamp should go off If the light remains on the diagnosis system has detected a malfunction or abnormality in the system DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK Turn ignition switch ON 2 Using SST connect terminals between TE1 and E1 of data link connector 1 or 2 SST 09843 18020 3 Read the diagnostic trouble code from malfunction indicator lamp HINT If a diagnostic trouble code is not output check the TE1 terminal circuit See page 484 As an example the blinking patterns for codes normal 12 and 31 are as shown on the illustration 4 Check the details of the malfunction using the diagnostic trouble code table on page 388 5 After completing the check disconnect terminals TE1 and E1 and turn off the display One Cycle HINT In the event of 2 or more malfunction codes indication will begin from the smaller numbered code and continue in order to the larger 386 0 13 S
40. e engine coolant temp sensor shown on page EG 424 If the ECM detects the diagnostic trouble code 24 it operates the fail safe function in which the intake air temper ature is assumed to be 20 C 68 F DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area Open or short in intake air temp sensor circuit Intake air temp sensor ECM Open or short in intake air temp sensor circuit for 0 5 sec or more WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module Intake Temp Senaor Inside Volume Air Flow Meter EG 427 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT If diagnostic trouble codes 22 engine coolant temperature sensor circuit 24 intake air temperature sensor circuit and 41 throttle position sensor circuit are output simultaneously E2 sensor ground may be open Check voltage between terminals THA and E2 of engine control module con nector ON 1 Connect SST check harness See EG 404 a 55 09990 01000 2 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminals THW and E2 of en gine control module connector Intake air temp 20 1681 60 1401 NG 2 Check intake air temp sensor Check for intermittent problems See page 399 Disconnect the volume air flow meter connector Volume Air Flow Measure voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of volume air flow meter connect
41. e the ECM protector 4 Disconnect the connector from the ECM After completely loosening the bolt the 2 parts of the connec tor can be separated NOTICE Do not pull the wire harness when disconnecting the con nector When disconnecting the connector the ECM s back up power source is cut off so the malfunction codes etc re corded in the ECM memory are cancelled Never insert a tester probe or male terminal used for in spection purposes into the female terminal of the vehicle wire harness Otherwise the female terminal may be wid ened which can result in faulty connection 5 Connect SST check harness A between the ECM and connector of the vehicle wire harness SST 09990 01000 HINT The arrangement of the check connector terminals are the same as those of the ECM See page EG 405 6 Disconnect the SST SST 09990 01000 7 Reconnect the connector to the ECM p a Match the male connector correctly with the female less than 1 mm 0 04 in 2 connector then press them together r b Tighten the bolt 2A M Make sure the connector is completely connected by tightening the bolt until there is a clearance of less than 1 mm 0 04 in between the bottom of the male connec tor and the end of the female connector 8 Install the ECM protector and floor carpet Bafore connaction After cannection Female Connector EG 405 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING STANDARD VALUE OF E
42. eased to the VSV termi nals NOS JR X Part F Li Id Battery positive voltage is applied Air from port E is flowing out through port F e Battery Battery positive voltage is not applied Air from port E is flowing out through the air filter Lid Air Filter Replace VSV for ACIS EG 480 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check voltage between terminal ACIS of engine control module connector and body ground ON 1 Connect SST check harness A See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 2 Turn ignition switch ON SST Measure voltage between terminal ACIS of en gine control module connector and body ground 4 Voltage 9 14 V OK Check for vacuum tank See page EG 230 4 Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay and engine control module See page 30 NG Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module EG 481 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING VSV Circuit for Fuel Pressure Control Only for California spec CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The ECM turns on a VSV Vacuum Switching Valve to draw air into the diaphragm cham ber of the pressure regulator if it detects that YSW Pressure i Regulator the temperature of the engine coolant is too 1 high during engine starting The air drawn into the chamber increases the fuel pressure to prevent fuel vapor loc
43. econds ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Diagnosis Inspection Test Mode Compared to the normal mode the test mode has an in creased sensing ability to detect malfunctions can also detect malfunctions in the starter signal circuit the IDL contact signal of the throttle position sensor air condi tioning signal and park neutral position switch signal Furthermore the same diagnostic items which are detected in the normal mode can also be detected in the test mode DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK 1 Initial conditions a Battery voltage 11 V or more b Throttle valve fully closed c Transmission in neutral position d Air conditioning switched OFF 2 Turn ignition switch OFF 3 Using SST connect terminals TE2 and E1 of the data link connector 2 SST 09843 18020 4 Turn ignition switch ON HINT e confirm that the test mode is operating check that the malfunction indicator lamp flashes when the ignition switch is turned to ON e fthe malfunction indicator lamp does not flash proceed to troubleshooting of the TE2 terminal circuit on page EG 484 5 Start the engine 6 Simulate the conditions of the malfunction described by the customer 7 After the road test using SST connect terminals TE1 and E1 of the data link connector 2 SST 09843 18020 8 Read the diagnostic trouble code on malfunction indicator lamp on the telltale light RH See page 385 9 After completing the check d
44. electrical resistance to change when stress is applied to the sensor s crystal silicon piezoelectric effect This sensor is used to detect the atmospheric absolute pressure and outputs corresponding electrical signals Fluctuations in the air pressure cause changes in the intake air density which can cause deviations in the air fuel ratio The signals from BARO sensor are used to make corrections for these fluctuations If the ECM detects diagnostic trouble code 35 the fail safe function operates and the atmospheric pressure is set at a constant 101 3 kPa 760 mmHg 29 92 in Hg DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area sec or more INSPECTION PROCEDURE 0m LLL LGmL m 0m sss sss sss M M 6 there any other codes besides Code 35 being output YES to relevant diagnostic trouble code chart Replace engine contol module Replace engine control module EG 442 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 41 Throttle Position Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The throttle position sensor is mounted in the throttle body and detects the throttle valve opening angle When the throttle valve is fully closed the IDL contacts in the throttle position sensor are on so the voltage at the ter ioi Position a minal IDL of the ECM becomes 0 V At this time a voltage of approximately 0 7 is applied to the terminal
45. en engine is stopped 277 UO GU mcm m ROREM ONU Is engine cranked Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms YES on page EG 408 Does engine start Remove air filter Visually check that the air filter is not excessive dirty or oily 221 28 1 42 If necessary clean the air filter with compressed air First blow from inside thoroughly then blow from outside of the air filter ah EG 401 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING 5 Check idle speed 1 Shift transmission into N position 2 Warm up engine to normal operating tempera ture 3 Switch OFF all accessories 4 Switch OFF air conditioning 5 Connect tachometer test probe to terminal IGO _ Tachometer of data link connector 1 Check idle speed 414 Idle speed 700 50 rpm Caution e NEVER allow tachometer test probe to touch ground as it could result in damage to igniter and or ignition coil e As some tachometers are not compatible with this ignition system we recommend that you confirm compatibility of your unit become use Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms on page EG 408 1 Shift transmission into position 2 Warm up engine to normal operating tempera ture 3 Keep the engine speed at idle 4 Using SST connect terminals TE1 and E1 of data link connector 1 SST 09843 18020 5 Connect a timing light probe
46. en the 1st trip and 2nd trip In the Test Mode the Malfunction Indicator Lamp lights up the 1st trip a malfunction is detected Malfunction detection 1st tima Malfunction detection 2nd tima Itemporarily recorded lights Driving pattern i IG SW IG SW IG SW SW ON OFF ON OFF EG 398 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING FAIL SAFE CHART If any of the following codes is detected the ECM enters fail safe mode 282112 6 O A e Ignition timing fixed at 10 BTDC Injection time fixed Starting 9 msec KS input 15 times sec or more IDL ON 3 6 msec IDL OFF 6 7 msec ___52__ 58 0 Atmospheric pressure is fixed at 101 3 kPa Returned to normal condition 760 mmHg 29 92 in Hg 14 16 24 31 35 The following must each be repeated at least 2 41 0 25 V 0 95 V 52 53 55 e IDL ON VTA1 is fixed at 0 Max timing retardation IG switch OFF Max timing retardation Returned to normal condition 55 Max timing retardation IG switch OFF Back Up Function If there is trouble with the program in the ECM and the ignition signals IGT are not output from the microcomput er the ECM controls fuel injection and ignition timing at predetermined levels as a back up function to make it possible to continue to operate the vehicle Furthermore the injection duration is calculated from the starting signal STA and t
47. gine starts during idling or light loads the engine control module outputs a Low signal about 9 V to the fuel pump ECU the fuel pump ECU outputs Lo battery voltage about 9 V to the fuel pump and causes the fuel pump to operate at low speed If the intake air volume increases high engine load the engine control module sends a Hi signal to the fuel pump ECU and causes the fuel pump to operate at high speed DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area 1 Open or short in fuel pump circuit for 1 sec Or more with engine speed 1 000 rpm or less 2 trip detection logic Open or short in fuel pump ECU circuit Fuel pump ECU e Engine control module power source circuit e Fuel pump Engine control module 2 Open in input circuit of fuel pump ECU FPC with engine speed 1 000 rpm or less 2 trip detection logic 3 Open or short in diagnostic signal line DI of fuel pump ECU with engine speed 1 000 rpm or less 2 trip detection logic See page EG 397 WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Modula 18542 EG 458 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Turn ignition switch ON 2 Using SST connect terminals B and FP of data link connector1 SST 09843 18020 Check that there is pressure in the hose from the fuel filter Fuel pressure can be felt Check for open and short in harness and connector between terminals B lt gt B
48. he throttle position signal IDL Also the ignition timing is fixed at the initial ignition timing 10 BTDC without relation to the engine speed HINT if the engine is controlled by the back up function the malfunction indicator lamp lights up to warn the driver of the malfunction but the diagnostic trouble code is not output DTC Circuit 13 G NE signal circuit No 2 Engine coolant temp sensor circuit Intake air temp sensor circuit Throttle position sensor 41 circuit EG 399 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS As described in the preceding paragraph abnormality detection ability in the test mode is increased compared to that in the normal mode so that when intermittent problems occur in the ECM signal circuits G1 G2 NE THW THA VTA1 shown in the table below the appropriate diagnostic trouble code is output Accordingly when the diagnostic trouble codes shown in the table opposite 13 22 24 41 are output during the diagnostic trouble code check and inspection of the appropriate circuits reveals no abnormality check for intermittent problems as described below By checking for intermittent problems the place where intermittent problems are occurring due to poor contacts can be isolated CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES See page EG 387 SET TEST MODE 1 With the ignition switch OFF using SST connect the terminals TE2 and E1 of the data link c
49. heated oxygen sensor is installed Replace main heated oxygen sensor Check and replace engine control module Only for California specification vehicles EG 433 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check each item found to be a possible cause of problem s Check each circuit found to be a possible cause of trouble according to the results of the check in The numbers in the table below show the order in which the checks should be done Main heated Main heated Main heated oxygen sensor signal oxygen sensor signal oxygen sensor from either side from both sides signals from both continues at 5 0 V continues at 5 0 V sides are normal Injector circuit EG 4 3 Misfire 4 Possible Cause See page Valve timing a EG 33 Air leakage EG 19 Fuel system EG 457 Characteristics deviation in volume air flow meter EG 438 Characteristics deviation engine coolant temp sensor EG 424 Characteristics deviation intake air temp sensor EG 426 Repair or replace Does malfunction disappear when a good main heated oxygen sensor is E installed Replace main heated oxygen sensor Check and replace engine control module Only for California specification vehicles EG 434 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 27 Sub Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Only for California spec CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The sub heated oxygen sensor is inst
50. heck for short in the harness and all the compo nents connected to AM2 fuse Check and repair harness or connector between en gine control module and battery ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING EG 474 Check for open in harness and connector between terminal E 1 EO2 of ECM Repair or replace harness or connector ILE ug Dou g OK Disconnect injector connector See page EG 202 Measure resistance of injector 4 Check injectors Resistance 13 4 14 2 Q at 20 68 F connector and body ground See page IN 30 Check injector volume of injector See page EG 207 Injection volume 70 88 cc 15 sec 4 3 5 4 in 15 sec Difference between each injector Less than 9 cc 0 5 cu in e Leakage Fuel drop One drip or less per minute EG 475 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING IAC Valve Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The IAC valve is situated on the intake chamber Intake air bypassing the throttle valve is directed to the IAC Throttle Body valve through a passage A step motor is built into the IAC valve It consists of 4 1 intake coils a magnetic rotor valve shaft and valve Flow Air When current flows to the coils due to signals from the ECM the rotor turns and moves the valve shaft forward or backward changing the clearance between the valve and the valve seat In this way the intake air volume bypassing the throttle valve is
51. in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage e Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught in valve Volume air flow meter air intake ECM 1 2 3 See page EG 396 EG 392 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC Number of ircui Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition No Blinks 9 1 Difference of air fuel ratio feedback compensation value between front No 1 3 cylinders and rear No 4 6 cylinders is more than 15 percentage for 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic a Engine speed 2 000 rom or more b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 140 F and 28 cin n1 Air Fuel Ratio 95 C 203 F 3 Rich Malfunction 2 Engine speed varies by more than 15 rom over the preceding crank angle period during a period o 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic a Engine speed 2 000 rom or more b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 140 F and 95 203 1 Open or short in heater circuit of sub heated oxygen sensor for 0 5 sec or more 273 Pinan Sub Heated 2 Main heated oxygen sensor signal is 0 45 V or more and sub Sensor oxygen sensor signal is 0 45 V or less under conditions a c 2 trip detection logic 4 a Engine coolant te
52. ing INSPECTION PROCEDURE Are there any otheer codes besides Code 16 being output Go to relevant diagnostic trouble code chart Repair engine control module EG 419 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 21 28 Main Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION To obtain a high purification rate for the Co Hc and NOx components of the exhaust gas a three way catalytic converter is used but for most efficient use of the three way catalytic converter the air fuel ratio must be pre cisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air fuel ratio The oxygen sensor has the characteristic whereby its output voltage changes suddenly in the vicinity of the stoi chiometric air fuel ratio This characteristic is used to detect the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas and provide feedback to the computer for control of the air fuel ratio When the air fuel ratio becomes LEAN the oxygen concentration in the exhaust increases and the oxygen sen sor informs the ECM of the LEAN condition small electromotive force O V When the air fuel ratio is RICHER than the stoichiometric air fuel ratio the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is reduced and the oxygen sensor informs the ECM of the RICH condition large electromotive force V The ECM judges by the electromotive force from the oxygen sensor whether the air fuel ratio is RICH or LEAn and controls the injection duration according
53. ins on Sometimes lights up Does not light up Normal Mode N TM Diagnostic Trouble Precheck Normal code Malfunction code code Code Inspection Test Mode Normal code Malfunction code 384 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The ECM contains a built in self diagnosis system by which troubles with the engine signal network are detected and Mal function Indicator Lamp on the instrument panel lights up By analyzing various signals as shown in a later table See page EG 388 the Engine Control Module ECM detects system mal functions relating to the sensors or actuators In the normal mode the self diagnosis system monitors 18 California specification vehicles or 17 except for California and Canadian specification items indicated by code No as shown in EG 388 A malfunction indicator lamp informs the driver that a malfunction has been detected The lamp goes off automatically when the malfunction has been repaired but the diagnostic trouble code s remains stored in the ECM memory except for code Nos 16 and 53 The ECM stores the code s until it is cleared by removing the EFI No 1 fuse with the ignition switch OFF The diagnostic trouble code can be read by the number of blinks of the malfunction indicator lamp when 1 and E1 terminals on the data link connector 1 or 2 are connected When 2 or more codes are indicated the lowest number co
54. irection NG gt Replace IAC valve Check for open and short in harness and connector between EFI main relay and IAC valve IAC valve and engine control module See page 30 Repair replace harness or connector Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart See page EG 408 EG 478 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING VSV Circuit for ACIS CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The circuit opens and closes the IACV Intake Air Control Valve in response to the engine load in order to increase the intake efficiency ACIS Acoustic Control Induction System When the engine speed is 4 500 rpm or less and throttle valve opening angle is 30 or more or engine speed is 4 500 rpm or more and throttle valve opening angle is 30 or less the engine control module turns the VSV ON and closes the IACV At all other times the VSV is OFF so the IACV is open Thrattle Valve open Vacuum Tank Engine Speed Engine Control Module EG 479 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 74 i Check VSV for ACIS 1 Remove VSV 2 Disconnect VSV connector 2 Measure resistance between each terminal 1 Measure resistance between terminals and the body 1 Resistance 38 5 44 5 at 20 68 2 Resistance 1 MO or higher Check operation of VSV when battery positive voltage is applied and rel
55. iring removal of the negative terminal cable from the battery a check must first be made to see if a diagnostic trouble code has been recorded 2 After cancellation road test the vehicle to check that a normal code is now read on the malfunction indicator lamp If the same diagnostic trouble code appears it indicates that the trouble area has not been repaired thoroughly ECM DATA MONITOR USING TOYOTA HAND HELD TESTER 1 Hook up the TOYOTA hand held tester to the DLC2 2 Monitor the ECM data by following the prompts on the tester screen HINT TOYOTA hand held tester has Snapshot function which records the monitored data Please refer to TOYOTA hand held tester operator s manual for further details ECM TERMINAL VALUES MEASUREMENT USING TOYOTA BREAK OUT BOX AND TOYOTA HAND HELD TESTER 1 Hook up the TOYOTA break out box and TOYOTA handheld tester to the vehicle 2 Read the ECM input output values by following the prompts on the tester screen HINT TOYOTA hand held tester has a Snapshot function This records the measured values and is effective in the diagnosis of intermittent problems Please refer to TOYOTA hand held tester TOYOTA break out box operator s manual for further details 388 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART HINT Parameters listed in the chart may not be exactly the same as your reading due to type of the instruments or other factors
56. isconnect terminals TE1 TE2 and E1 and turn off the display HINT he test mode will not start if terminals 2 and are connected after the ignition switch is turned ON e When the engine is not cranked diagnostic trouble codes 43 Starter signal output but this is not abnormal e When automatic transmission shift lever is in the D 2 L or R shift position or when the air conditioning is on or when the accelerator pedal is depressed code 51 Switch condition signal is output but this is not abnormal RETE S interface Vehicle Box Harness TOYOTA break out box EG 387 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK USING TOYOTA HAND HELD TESTER 1 Hook up the TOYOTA hand held tester to the DLC2 2 Read the diagnostic trouble codes by following the prompts on the tester screen Please refer to the TOYOTA hand held tester operation s manual for further details DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE 1 After repair of the trouble areas the diagnostic trouble code retained in the ECM memory must be cleared out by removing the EFI No 1 fuse 30A from R B No 2 for 10 seconds or more with the ignition switch OFF HINT e Cancellation can also be done by removing the negative terminal cable from the battery but in this case other memory systems clock etc will also be cancelled out e If it is necessary to work on engine components requ
57. it e ECM WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module ignitor wn 1 Z Starter Relay 1 2 1 0 Theft Deterrent and Door Lock 1 Contra ECU P21 136 EG 449 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT This diagnostic chart is based on the premise that the engine is being cranked under normal conditions If the engine does not crank proceed to the matrix chart of problem symptoms on page 408 Check output condition of rm trouble code 43 E Getting the test mode 1 Turn ignition switch OFF 2 Connect terminals TE2 and E1 of DLC2 3 Turn ignition switch ON Don t start the engine 4 Connect terminals TE1 and E1 of DLC2 um cst map Check if code 43 is output by the malfunction DTE indicator lamp i ELS Code 43 is output Start the engine Check if code 43 disappears Code 43 is not output OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on ma NG j trix chart See page EG 408 2 Check for open in harness and connector between engine control module 17 1 and starter relay See page IN 30 Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module EG 450 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 52 53 55 Knock Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Knock sensors are fitted one each to the front and rear
58. itch and en control module ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check voltage between terminal M REL of engine control module connector and body ground Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminal M REL of en gine control module connector and body ground Voltage 9 14 V Check and replace engine control module Check EFI No 1 Fuse e m s E m m mo Remove EFI No 1 fuse from R B No 2 Check continuity of EFI No 1 fuse EFI m Fuse D m _ Ue ESL Gar Neral Ta i A i 6 Ge 1 E Continuity 3 i a i u i os E Check for short in the harness and all the compo NG connected to EFI No 1 fuse See Electrical Wiring Diagram 469 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Remove EFI main relay from R B No 2 iB Check continuity between terminals of EFI main relay shown below Terminals 3 and 5 Continuity Reference value 72 1 Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 2 Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 OK Terminals 3 and 5 Continuity Battery NG Replace EFI main relay Check for open and short in harness and connector between terminal M REL of engine control module and body ground See page 30 Check and repair har
59. k at Injectors high engine temperature in order to help the engine start when it is warm Manifold Tank t Fuel pressure control ends approx 120 sec Return From Fuel Tank after then engine is started FiBB T WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module 1 WS for Fuel Pressure Contral 482 ENGINE 2 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Check 5 for fuel pressure control Hc 1 Remove VSV 2 Disconnect VSV connector 1 Measure resistance between terminals 2 Measure resistance between each terminal and the body 1 Resistance 33 39 0 at 20 C 68 F 2 Resistance 1 M9 or higher Check operation of VSV when battery positive voltage is applied and released to the VSV termi nals Battery positive voltage is applied Air from port E is flowing out through the air fil ter Battery positive voltage is not applied Air from port E is flowing out through port G POET ALS Replace VSV for fuel pressure control EG 483 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING mm Check voltage between terminal FPU of engine control module connector and body ground 1 Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 i 2 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminal FPU of engine control module connector and body ground Voltage 9 14
60. l IGT of engine control module connector and body ground ee ee ee FERE E ed m START Disconnect igniter connector Measure voltage between terminal IGT of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked Voltage 0 5 1 0 V Neither 0 V nor 5 V BEBB53 Fim 14 INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE IGT Signal Waveform 2 During cranking or idling check waveforms between terminal IGT and E1 of engine control module HINT The correct rectangular waveforms are as shown 5 msec Division Idiingl OK Check for open and short in harness and connector in IGT signal circuit be tween engine control module and igniter See page IN 30 Repair or replace harness connector Check and replace engine control module 418 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 16 A T Control Signal Malfunction CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The signal from the A T CPU retards the ignition timing of the engine during A T gear shifting thus momentarily reducing torque output of the engine for smooth clutch operation inside the transmission and reduced shift shock DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area Fault in communications between the engine CPU e ECM and A T CPU in the ECM If the ECM detects the diagnostic trouble code 16 in memory it prohibits the torque control of the A T which performs smooth gear shift
61. lace oxygen sensor Fr If diagnostic trouble code 28 is output replace oxygen sensor Rr Are there any other codes besides code 21 or 28 being output Go to relevant diagnostic trouble code chart EG 422 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Only for California specification vehicles HINT If diagnostic trouble code 21 is output check the main heated oxygen sensor Fr circuit If diagnostic trouble code 28 is output check the main heated oxygen sensor Rr circuit Check voltage between terminals HT1 HT2 of engine control module connector and body ground P Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 SST SST 09990 01000 FCM Measure voltage between terminals HT1 HT2 of engine control module connector and body ground Bs Voltage 9 14 V Go to step Check main heated oxygen sensor heater Disconnect main heated oxygen sensor connector Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of main heated oxygen sensor connector Resistance 11 16 Q at 20 C 68 F Pi 1664 Check and repair harness or connector between main relay and main heated oxygen sensor main heated oxy en sensor and engine control module Replace main heated oxygen sensor EG 423 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING 3 Check voltage between terminals HT1 HT2 of engine control module connector body gr
62. lfunction is detected N A indicates that the item is not included in malfunction diagnosis OQ in the memory column indicates that a diagnostic trouble code is recorded in the ECM memory when a malfunction occurs x indicates that a diagnostic trouble code is not recorded in the ECM memory even if a malfunction occurs Accordingly output of diagnostic results in normal or test mode is done with the IG switch ON Only for California specification vehicles 397 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Malfunction Indicator Trouble Area Lamp Memory 2 See page Normal Test Mode Mode Open in EGR gas temp sensor circuit e Short in VSV circuit for EGR EGR hose disconnected valve stuck EG 453 Clogged EGR gas passage ECM Open or short in fuel pump ECU circuit Fuel pump ECU 457 ECM power source circuit ECM A C switch circuit Throttle position sensor IDL circuit Park neutral position switch circuit X EG 460 Accelerator pedal and cable ECM 54 This indicates items for which 2 trip detection logic is used With this logic when a logic malfunction is first detected the malfunction is temporarily stored in the ECM memory If the same case is detected again during the second drive test this second detection causes the Malfunction Indicator Lamp to light up The 2 trip repeats the same mode a 2nd time However the IG switch must be turned OFF betwe
63. logic a Engine speed Idling b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 2 F and 95 C 203 F foe Difference of air fuel ratio feedback compensation value between front No 1 3 cylinders and rear No 4 6 cylinders is more than 15 percentage for 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic a Engine speed 2 000 rpm or more b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 28 140 F and 95 C 203 F 2 Engine speed varies by more than 15 rpm over the preceding crank angle period during a period of 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic a Engine speed Idling b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 140 F and 95 C 203 F 1 Only for California specification vehicles 2 See page EG 397 Trouble Area Open or short in main heated oxygen sensor circuit Main heated oxygen sensor Ignition system ECM Open and short in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught in valve Volume air flow meter air intake ECM Open and short in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught in valve Volume air flow meter air intake E
64. ly However if malfunction of the oxygen sensor causes an output of abnormal electromotive force the ECM is unable to perform accurate air fuel ratio control The main heated oxygen sensors include a heater which heats the Zirconia element The heater is controlled by the ECM When the intake air volume is low temperature of the exhaust has is low current flows to the heater to heat the sensor for accurate oxygen concentration detection ge le Ideal Air Fuel Mixture AEN d Vim Flange Platinum Electrode x Solid Electrolyte O Zirconia Element s gt m m Platinum Electrode Heater Coating Ceramic 1 Ld Richer Air Fuel ratio Leaner EM Exhaust Gas DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area Open short in heater circuit of main heated 1 Open or snort in heater circuit of main heated oxygen sensor oxygen sensor for 0 5 sec or more Main heated oxygen sensor heater e ECM 2 Main heated oxygen sensor signal voltage is reduced to between 0 35 V and 0 70 V for 60 21 sec under conditions a d 2 trip detection logic 28 a Engine coolant temp Between 80 C b Engine speed et oe 203 F Main heated oxygen sensor circuit x1 Load driving Example A T in Overdrive Man heated oxygen sensor 5th for M T A C ON Flat road 80 km h 50 mph d Mai
65. mp 80 C 176 F or more b Engine speed 1 500 rom or more c Accel pedal Fully depressed for 2 sec or more BETSI 1 Open or short in heater circuit of main heated oxygen sensor Rr for 0 5 sec or more 2 Main heated oxygen sensor Rr signal voltage is reduced to between 0 35 V and 0 70 V for 90 sec E Main heated under conditions a d 28 Oxygen Sensor 2 trip detection logic 4 Signal Rr b Engine coolant temp Between 80 C 176 F and 95 C 203 F b Engine speed 1 500 rpm or more c Load driving Example A T in Overdrive 5th for M T A C ON Flat road 80 km h 50 mph d Main heated 3 oxygen sensor Rr signal voltage Alternating above and below 0 45 V 3 4 See page EG 396 397 EG 393 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Malfunction Indicator 1 Trouble Area Lamp Memory See page Normal Test Mode Mode Open or short in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage e Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught in valve Volume air flow meter air intake e ECM EG 428 Open or short in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage e Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught valve Volume air flow meter
66. n heated oxygen sensor signal voltage Alternating above and below 0 45 V HINT Diagnostic trouble code 21 is for the main heated oxygen sensor Fr circuit Diagnostic trouble code 28 is for the main heated oxygen sensor Rr circuit 1 Main heated oxygen sensor ONLY for California specification vehicles 542 See page 397 CHIESE Sey Se ee EG 420 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Cont d DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DETECTION DRIVING PATTERN Purpose of the driving pattern a To simulate diagnostic trouble code detecting condition after diagnostic trouble code is recorded 0 To check that the malfunction is corrected when the repair is completed confirming that diagnostic trouble code is no longer detected Malfunction Main heated Oxygen Sensor Detection Vehicle Speed 80 km h 50 mph poem PD C NB min 64 km h 40 mph Il TID S Detection i Idling SW OFF LLL il It is vital that this test routine is adhered to detect the malfunction 1 Disconnect the EFI No 1 fuse 30 A for 10 sec or more with IG switch OFF Initiate test mode Connect terminal TE2 and E1 of data link connector 2 with IG switch OFF 2 Start the engine and warm up with all ACC switched OFF 3 Idle the engine for 3
67. n matrix chart See page EG 408 462 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Disconnect throttle position sensor connector 4 Disconnect the vacuum hose from the throttle body than apply vacuum to the throttle opener See page EG 219 Measure resistance between terminals 2 IDL1 and 1 E2 of throttle position sensor connector ES Less than 0 5 ko 1M9 MELDE higher Throttle Valve Fully closed m m P1145 Adjust or replace throttle position sensor See page EG 223 Check and repair harmless or connector between en gine control module and throttle position sensor Check voltage between terminal A C of engine control module connector and body ground 1 Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 M SST 09990 01000 i 2 Start the engine EJ Measure voltage between terminal A C of engine control module and body ground M Check A C compressor circuit See page 62 and replace engine control module 463 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Park Neutral Position Switch Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The park neutral position switch goes on when the shift lever is in the N or P shift position When it goes on the terminal NSW of the ECM is grounded to body ground via the starter relay and theft deterrent ECU thus the terminal NSW voltage become
68. nd short in harness and connector between terminal DI of engine control module and terminal 2 DI of fuel pump ECU See page 30 Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module 460 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 51 Switch Condition Signal Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Park Neutral Position Switch The ECM uses the signals from the park neutral position switch to determine whether the transmission is in park or neutral or in some other position Air Conditioning Switch Signal The ECM uses the output from the air conditioning switch to determine whether or not the air conditioning is operating so that it can increase the idling speed of the engine if necessary Throttle Position Sensor IDL Signal The IDL contacts are mounted in the throttle position sensor and detects the idle condition DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area 1 sec or more after engine starts with closed throttle position switch OFF e hrottle position sensor IDL circuit IDL1 Accelerator pedal and cable 2 Park neutral position switch OFF Park neutral position switch Shift position in R D 2 or L A C switch circuit position e ECM 3 A C switch ON HINT In this circuit diagnoses can only be made in the test mode WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module B 13 76 B My 1J2 0 6 Park Neutral
69. ness or connector between EFI No 1 fuse and battery Repair or replace harness or connector EG 470 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Back Up Power Source Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Battery positive voltage is supplied to terminal BATT of the ECM even when the ignition switch is off for use by the diagnostic trouble code memory and air fuel ratio adaptive control value memory etc WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module Battery EG 471 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Check EFI No 1 Fuse ram T cUm uU EE Drum uu ONES soo SS Remove EFI No 1 fuse from R B No 2 Check continuity of EFI No 1 fuse No 1 Fuse 2 Continuity HO 15 Check for short in the harness and all the com ponents connected to EFI No 1 fuse See Electri cal Wiring Diagram Check voltage between terminal of engine control module connector and body ground Connect SST check harness SST See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 Measure voltage between terminal BATT of en gine control module connector and body ground Voltage 9 14 V promm QL P eee Check and repair harness or connector between engine control module and EFI No 1 fuse EFI No 1 fuse and battery re the diagnostic trouble codes still in the memory when the igni
70. onnector 2 SST 09843 18020 2 Start the engine and check to see the malfunction indicator lamp goes off PERFORM A SIMULATION TEST Using the symptom simulation See page 24 apply vibration to and pull lightly on the wire harness connector or terminals in the circuit indicated by the malfunction code In this test if the malfunction indicator lamp lights up it indi cates that the place where the wire harness connector or ter minals being pulled or vibrated has a faulty contact Check that point for loose connections dirt on the terminals poor fit or other problems and repair as necessary HINT After cancelling out the diagnostic trouble code in memory and set the test mode if the malfunction indicator lamp does not go off after the engine is started check thor oughly for faulty contacts etc then try the check again If the malfunction indicator lamp still does not go off check and re place ECM EG 400 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING BASIC INSPECTION In many cases by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following flow chart the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently Therefore use of this check is essential in engine trouble shooting If there is a problem and a normal code is displayed proceed to the matrix chart of problem symptoms on page EG 408 Make sure that every likely cause of the problem is checked Is battery positive voltage 11 V or more wh
71. ooseness EG 450 ECM 1 2 See page EG 396 396 DTC Number of No 71 7B WCU ELA ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Circuit i m MIL Blinks Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition EGR gas temp is 70 158 F or less for 1 4 min under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic a Engine Coolant temp 63 C 145 F or more 0 EGR operation possible Example A T in 3rd speed 5th for M T A C ON 96 km h 60 mph Flat road EGR System nnan DEDI Malfunction BE dB37 1 Open or short in fuel pump circuit for 1 sec or more with engine speed 1 000 rpm or less 2 trip detection logic 4 2 Open in input circuit of fuel pump ECU FPC with engine speed 1 000 rpm or less 2 trip detection logic Fuel Pump Control Signal 3 Open or short in diagnostic signal line DI of fuel pump ECU with engine speed 1 000 rpm or less 2 trip detection logic e 3937 1 3 sec or more after engine starts with closed throttle posi Switch Condition tion switch OFF IDL1 Signal 2 Park neutral position switch OFF Shift position in D 2 or L position 3 A C switch ON x 52 ON displayed in the diagnostic mode column indicates that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp is lit up when a malfunction is detected OFF indicates that the CHECK does not light up during malfunction diagnosis even if a ma
72. or Resistance is within Acceptable Zone on chart bd Acceptable ou a 1 1 as 20 68 DJ 2 a Fia37 Temp C F Replace intake air temp sensor Replace vol ume air flow meter Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control module and intake air temp sensor See page 30 OK Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module EG 428 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 25 26 Air Fuel Ratio Lean Rich Malfunction CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION See page EG 419 for the circuit description _ EE Trouble Code Detecting Condition Main heated oxygen sensor voltage is i 45 V or less lean for 90 sec under codi tions a and b 2 2 trip detection logic 2 a Engine coolant temp 70 C 158 F or more Engine speed 1 500 rpm or more 2 Difference of air fuel ratio feedback compensation value between front No 1 3 cylinders and rear No 4 6 cylinders is more than 15 percentage for 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic a Engine speed 2 000 rpm or more b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 140 F and 95 C 203 F 3 Engine speed varies by more than 15 rpm over the preceding crank angle period during a period of 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 trip detection
73. ound Warm up engine to normal operating temperature Measure voltage between terminals HT1 HT2 of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is idling and racing at 4 000 rpm OK ee _ Racing at 4 000 rpm 8 14v DM the 4 000 rpm racing check continue engine rac ing at 4 000 rpm for approx 20 seconds or more It is probable the oxygen sensor has deteriorated Check and replace engine control module Usually this cannot be confirmed by visual inspec tion Reference INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE Ox Signal Waveform e With the engine racing 4 000 rom measure wave form between terminals OX1 OX2 and E1 of engine control module HINT The correct waveform is as shown oscillating be tween approx 0 1 V nd 0 9 V If the oxygen sensor has deteriorated the ampli tude of the voltage will be reduced as shown on the left ER 200 msec Division EG 424 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 22 Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The engine coolant temperature sensor senses the coolant temperature A thermistor built in the sensor f g 1 changes its resistance value according to the coolant zu temperature The lower the coolant temperature the z greater the thermistor resistance value and the higher 4 4 the coolant temperature the lower thermistor resist x ance value See Fig 1 2
74. r more with IG switch OFF Initiate test mode Connect terminal TE2 and E1 of data link connector 2 with IG switch OFF 2 Start the engine and warm up with all ACC switch OFF 3 Deive the vehicle at 80 88 km h 50 55 mph for 10 min or more 4 S Time PRESS 4 Stop at a safe place and idle the engine for 2 min or less 5 Accelerate to 96 km h 60 mph with the throttle valve fully open HINT If a malfunction exists the malfunction indicator lamp will light up during step 5 NOTICE If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed detection of the malfunction Will not be possible 436 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module Sub Heated Oxygen Sensor Ey 8n e lt q INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT When other codes are output in addition to 27 at the same time check the circuits for other codes first 1 Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 2 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminal HT3 of engine control module connector and body ground OK Voltage 9 14 V EG 437 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING 2 Check sub heated oxygen sensor heater Disconnect sub heated oxygen sensor connector See page EG 250 Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of sub heated oxygen sensor connector Resistance 11 16 Q at 20 C 68 F
75. ratio feedback compensation value between front no 1 3 cylinders and rear No 4 6 cylinders is more tan 15 percentage for 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 hn Air Fuel Ratio 2 trip detection logic IHLU U 2 Malfunction a Engine speed 2 000 rpm or more b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 140 and 95 C 203 F 3 3 Engine speed varies by more than 15 rpm over the preceding crank angle period during a period o 20 sec or more under conditions a and b 2 trip detection logic a Engine speed Idling b Engine coolant temp Between 60 C 140 F and 95 C 203 F 2 3 4 See page EG 396 397 391 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Malfunction Indicator 1 Trouble Area Lamp Memory 2 See page Normal Test Mode Mode Open or short in engine coolant temp sensor circuit Engine coolant temp sensor EG 424 ECM Open or short in intake air temp sensor circuit Intake air temp sensor EG 426 e ECM Open or short in main heated oxygen sensor circuit Main heated oxygen sensor Ignition system ECM Open or short in injector circuit Fuel line pressure injector leak blockage e Mechanical system malfunction skipping teeth of timing belt Ignition system Compression pressure foreign object caught in valve Volume air flow meter air intake ECM EG 428 Open or short
76. rcuit 24 intake air temperature sensor circuit and 41 throttle position sensor circuit are output simultaneously E2 sensor ground may be open Check voltage between terminals THW and E2 of engine control module con nector 1 Connect SST check harness See page 404 2 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminals THW and E2 of engine control module connector Engine Coolant Temp TF Voltage 20 168 Engine is cool 34V 80 176 Engine is hot EB Disconnect the engine coolant temp sensor connector Measure voltage between terminals Resistance is within Acceptable Zone on chart zn Engine Coolans Temp Hannie Acceptable 20 0687 Resistance D aD B2 DO Ji dir ad Ed Zn Temp F NG Replace engine coolant temp sensor Check for open and short harness and connector between engine control module and engine coolant temp sensor see page 30 NG Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module EG 426 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 24 Intake Air Temp Sensor Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The intake air temp sensor is built into the volume air flow meter and senses the intake air temperature The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as in th
77. regulated controlling the engine speed There are 125 possible positions to which the valve can be opened Valve Shaft 11 Reference INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE AIC Switch OFF Valve LE e With the engine idling measure wave forms between terminals ISC1 ISC2 ISC3 ISC4 and E01 of engine control module when A C switch or OFF Wels HINT The correct waveforms are as shown e i msec Division Switch ON OFF WAC Valve EG 476 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING WIRING DIAGRAM M 3 Engine Control Module IAC Valve Figgas EG 477 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Check IAC valve Measure resistance between terminals shown be Coz Ty low MILF i52 usi nile nid OK m Disconnect IAC valve connector Terminal Resistance 5 B1 4151 10g 302 5iB1 653 i09 309 2 B2 1152 109 309 282 380 100 309 Remove IAC valve 1 Connect the battery positive lead to terminals 5 B1 and 2 B2 and the negative lead to termi nals 4 51 1 52 6 53 3 54 in that order 2 Connect the battery positive lead to terminals 5 B1 and 2 B2 and the negative lead to termi nals 3 54 6 53 1 52 4 51 in that order 4 1 The valve moves in the closing direction 1 The valve moves in the opening d
78. s 0 V When the shift lever is in the 2 L or R position the park neutral position switch goes off so the voltage of ECM terminal NSW becomes positive battery voltage the voltage of the ECM internal power source If the shift lever is moved from the position to the D position this signal is used for air fuel ratio correction and for idle speed control estimated control etc When the park neutral position switch is off code 51 is output in the test mode diagnosis This is not abnor mal WIRING DIAGRAM Engine Control Module Theft Deterrent and Door Lock Control ECU 21137 EG 464 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT This diagnostic chart is based on the premise that the engine is being cranked under normal conditions If the engine does not crank proceed to the matrix chart of problem symptoms on page 408 Check output condition of diagnostic trouble code 51 Connect terminals TE2 and E1 of DLC2 Turn ignition switch ON Crank the engine Connect terminals TE1 and E1 of DLC2 Ecc a D T RN Check if diagnostic trouble code 51 is output al ka ht EN ES when the shift lever is in the P and D shift positions NG Type NG Type Normal Code Code 51 Normal Code d Code 51 Code 51 Normal Code Fis 14 ANG Goto step 2 NG E Go to step 3 Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart
79. stor positioned opposite the mirror Karman Vortex i which optically senses the vibrations in the mirror z M i The ECM uses these signals mainly for calculation j of the basic injection volume and the basic ignition advance angle E oo ing E Photo o QU 7 Object Transistor Karrnan Vortex DTC No Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area All conditions below are detected a No volume air flow meter signal to ECM 2 short in volume air flow meter 31 for 2 sec when engine speed is above Volume air flow meter 300 rpm Engine stall ECM if the ECM detects diagnostic trouble code 31 it operates the fail safe function keeping the igni tion timing and fuel injection volume constant and making it possible to drive the vehicle Volume Air Flow Meter WIRING DIAGRAM lw 0 EG 439 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 SST 09990 01000 START SST Measure voltage between terminals KS and E1 of engine control module connector while engine is cranked Voltage 2 0 4 0 V Neither 0 V nor 5 V INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE KS Signal Waveform ViDiv During cranking or idling measure waveform ryt between terminals KS and 1 of engine control LLL UE IL module HINT
80. t knock sensor connector Measure resistance between the knock sensor ter minal and body Resistance 1 or higher Replace knock sensor See page 245 Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control module and knock sensor See page IN 30 Replace knock sensor See page EG 245 INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE KNK Signal Waveform 0 5 WDiv With the engine racing 4 000 rpm measure wave form between terminals KNK1 KNK2 of engine control module and body ground HINT The correct waveform is as shown 5 msec Division opread the time on the horizontal axis and confirm that the period of the wave is 123 sec Normal mode vibration frequency of knock sen sor 8 1 KHz HINT If normal mode vibration frequency is not 8 1 KHz the sensor is malfunctioning 100 Q sec Division EG 453 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 71 EGR System Malfunction CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The EGR system is designed to recirculate the exhaust gas controlled according to the driving condi tions back into the intake air fuel mixture It helps to slow down combustion in the cylinder and thus lower the combustion temperature which in turn reduces the amount of NOx emission The amount of EGR is regulated by the EGR vacuum modulator according to the load If even one of the following conditions is fulfilled the VSV is turned ON by
81. the malfunction is not detected during idling racing the engine without any load at approx 2 000 rpm for 60 sec HINT If a malfunction exists the malfunction indicator lamp will light up during the 5 min idling period or within 60 sec of starting racing NOTICE If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed detection of the malfunction will not be possible WIRING DIAGRAM See page EG 421 for the WIRING DIAGRAM Only for California specification vehicles EG 431 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Check voltage between terminals VF1 VF2 and E1 of data link connector 1 Front Side 1 Warm up engine to normal operating temperature 2 Using SST connect terminal TE1 and E1 of data link connector 1 SST 09843 18020 3 Connect positive probe to terminal VF1 VF2 and negative probe to terminal E1 of data link connector 1 1 Warm up the oxygen sensor by racing engine at 2 500 rpm for about 2 minutes 2 Then still maintaining engine at 2 500 rpm count how many times voltmeter fluctuates needle between 0 and 5 V Result IG Type I Needle fluctuates 8 times or more for EM every ten seconds Continue at 0 V NG Type I Continue at 5 V Tyee Check voltage between terminals 1 2 and E1 of data link connector 1 Warm up engine to normal operating temperat
82. tion switch is turned OFF Check and replace engine control module Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart See page EG 408 EG 472 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Injector Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The injectors are located in the intake manifold They inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the engine control module INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE With the engine idling measure waveform between terminals 10 60 and E01 of engine control module HINT The correct waveform is as shown injector Signal Waveform 10 Injection duration WIRING DIAGRAM lgration Switch MER Lun Ey B O dut 2 4 a 2 T EG 473 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING INSPECTION PROCEDURE Check voltage between terminals 10 60 of engine control module and body ground 1 Connect SST check harness See page EG 404 857 09990 01000 2 Turn ignition switch ON Measure voltage between terminals 10 60 of engine control module and body ground Voltage 9 14 V 10 20 30 40 50 60 Pes ne OK Go to step 2 Remove AM2 fuse from R B No 2 Check continuity of AM2 fuse 424 Continuity n m NG C
83. to No 1 high ten sion cord Check ignitiion timing Ignition timing 10 2 BTDC idle P1288 POZEI Proceed to page 18 and continue to trouble NG shoot Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms on page EG 408 EG 402 ENGINE 2 7 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING i 1 Be sure that there is enough fuel in the tank 2 Turn ignitiion switch ON 3 Using SST connect terminals FP and B of data link connector 1 SST 09834 18020 Check that there is pressure the hose from the fuel filter If there is fule pressure you will hear the sound of fuel flowing Never make a mistake with the terminal connection position as this will cause a malfunction Fuel Inlet Hose ABI 18 P1129 Proceed page EG 193 and continue to trou bleshoot a CT M TT Disconnect the high tension cord from the distributor and hold the end about 12 5 mm See if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked 1 2 from the ground To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this test don t crank the engine for more than 1 2 seconds at a time Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms on page EG 408 Proceed to page 4 and continue to trouble shoot EG 403 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING PARTS LOCATION JH UPAR yaou O
84. ully Open 2 4 11 2 k0 1 or higher 1 Resistance between terminals VTA1 1 E2 should increase gradually in accordance with the throttle valve opening angle Throttle Opener NG Adjust or replace throttle position sensor see page EG 223 B Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control module and throttle position sensor See page IN30 OK NG Repair or replace harness or connector Check and replace engine control module EG 445 ENGINE 2 27 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING DTC 42 No 1 Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The No 1 vehicle speed sensor outputs a 4 pulse signal for every revolution of the rotor shaft which is rotated by the transmission output shaft via the driven gear After this signal is converted into a more pre cise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the odometer and trip meter it is then transmitted to the engine control module The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals paul ECM _ JR 7 3 ES rn 1 1 L i No 1 Vehicle TEMAS SON Jb i Speed Sensor RH Odometer a and Trip Meter Si No 1 Vehicle Speed Sensor Fey Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition Trouble Area For A T All conditions below are detected continuously for 8 sec
85. ure for front side Measure voltage between terminals OX1 OX2 and of data link connector 1 when engine is suddenly raced to full throttle The voltage should be 0 5 V or higher at least T once c fer rear side iii inspection should not take longer 1 second to step 7 EG 432 ENGINE 2 ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING Check for open and short in harness and connector between engine control mod ule and main heated oxygen sensor engine control module and data link connec tor 1 see page 30 4 Check each item found to be a possible cause of problem Check each circuit found to be a possible cause of trouble accordina to the results of the check in or The numbers in the table below show the order in which the checks should be done Main heated oxygen sensor Main heated oxygen sensor signal from either side signal from both sides continues at 0 V continues at 0 V Possible Cause See page Faulty sensor installation Injector circuit EG 47 Misfire MEM IG 4 Valve timing EG 33 Air leakage EG 190 Fuel system EG 457 Characteristics deviation 438 in volume air flow meter Characteristics deviation in engine coolant temp sensor EG 424 Characteristics deviation in intake air temp sensor EG 426 NG Repair or replace Does malfunction disappear when a good main
86. witch ON Engine off Approx 125 steps ENGINE SPEED RPM kept stable Comparison with tachometer No great changes Engine idling at normal operating temp Approx 35 ms VAF Increase engine speed Gradually decreases ECT Engine at normal operating temp 75 95 185 203 F Closed throttle position Below 5 Wide open throttle Above 70 From closed throttle position to wide open throttle Gradually increases VEHICLE SPD NING No large differences Comparison with soeedometer THROTTLE TARGET AFL 250 125 V TARGET AFR 2 50 1 25 FB LEFT ON FB RIGHT ON KNOCK ON STA SIGNAL During cranking ON CTP SIGNAL Closed throttle position ON A C SIGNAL A C switch ON ON When shifting from P or N position into a position x4 PNP SIGNAL other than P or N GEAR OXL RPM stable at 2500 rom with normal operating temp RICH LEAN is repeated O X R 6 RPM stable at 2500 rpm with normal operating temp RICH LEAN is repeated If the engine coolant temp sensor circuit is open or shorted the ECM assumes an engine coolant temp value of 80 C 176 F 2 When feedback control is forbidden 0 V is displayed 9 only 4 Oxygen sensor Front Oxygen sensor M Hear EG 408 ENGINE 2JZ GE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING MATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMS When the malfunction code is not confirmed in the diagnostic trouble code check and the problem still can not be confirmed in the

Download Pdf Manuals

image

Related Search

Related Contents

1994 buick lesabre owner`s manual  Waterpik Technologies wp-900 User's Manual  User Manual - Projector Central  Samsung PS-42P3ST manual de utilizador  AgraQuant® Afla 1/20    DriveClone™ 5 Manuel d`utilisation  Télécharger - Cyril Voignier / Assistant Chef de Projet  eXCHANGE Applicant User Manual  

Copyright © All rights reserved.
Failed to retrieve file