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17. steering
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1. GAUGE ASSEMBLY 22P CONNECTOR Blue Connector 17 26 TmM aa u ered F m T PK n SPEED SENSOR GAUGE ASSEMBLY 22P CONNECTOR 3P CONNECTOR Green Connector S 2 on Tels Me 26 nar 922 TORQUE SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR nn 4112135 41516 Wire side of female terminals we EPS CONTROL UNIT RELAY WHT BLU MOTOR YEL BLU w U WHT TE vis BLK a oc nns ND GE x soin DATA 5 CONNECTOR 116P 44 10451 EPS CONTROL UNIT EPS CONTROL UNIT DATA LINK CONNECTOR 16P CONNECTOR A 2P CONNECTOR 20 x Connector Connector DABA 747477 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P MOTOR Connector CONNECTOR 2P Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals 17 27 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting 4 DTC 12 Torque Sensor T SIG 7 Turn the ignition switch ON Ii 1 Clear the DTC 8 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 15 and body ground 2 Start the engine EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20 CER RES 3 Wait least 10 seconds Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this
2. 4 Stop the engine and verify the 15 41 indicated YES Go to step 5 NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated lB 5 Make sure the ignition switch is OFF then disconnect EPS control unit connector B 2P and the motor 2P connector 6 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P 1 RED Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor i NO Go to step 7 17 36 connector B 2P terminal No 2 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2 M2 GRN mI Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor il NO Go to step 8 8 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and No 2 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M1 RED Q M2 GRN Wire side of femaie terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short between the RED and GRN wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and the motor NO Go to step 9 wid 40 9 10 Turn the ignition switch ON Il and measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and body ground EPS CON
3. 51 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit EEPROM 1 Clear the DTC 2 Startthe engine Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 3 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time E 3 Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DTC 51 indicated YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit connections If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit If the symptom indication goes away replace the original EPS control unit NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 17 43 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 62 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit DTC 64 Battery Voltage is Excessively Low Fail safe Relay Stuck ON Fail safe Relay Contact Failure and Motor Voltage Fall Off 1 Clear the DTC 1 Clear the DTC 2 Start the engine 2 Start the engine Does the EPS indicator come on Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 3 YES Go to step 3 Check for loose wires or poor connections If Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this the connections are good the system is OK at this time time W 3 Stop the engine and verify the DTC 3 Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DTC 62 indicated Is DTC 64 indicated YES Check for loose or poor connections at the Y
4. NO Repair open in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor 13 Check for loose wires or poor connections if the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit and connect all the disconnected connectors 14 Start the engine and turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 15 NO Check for loose EPS control unit connectors If necessary replace the EPS control unit and recheck 8 17 40 15 Stop the engine and verify the DTC 15 42 or 45 indicated YES Replace the steering gearbox motor and recheck NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 4 oTe 43 Motor Driven Current is Excessively 19 1 Clear the 2 Start the engine 3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times and wait 10 seconds or more Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time 4 Stop the engine and verify the 15 43 indicated YES Go to step 5 NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 5 Make sure the ignition switch is OFF then disconnect EPS control unit connector B 2P and the motor 2P connector 6 Turn the ignition switch ON Il 7 Measure the voltage between EPS contr
5. 2 Unbend the lock washer A 5 Loosen the locknut A then remove the rack guide screw B spring C disc washer D and rack guide E from the steering gearbox 3 Hold the bracket A with one wrench and unscrew both tie rod ends B with another wrench Remove the lock washers 9 17 56 S 6 Remove the two boot bands A from boot B Compress the boot by hand and apply vinyl tape C so the boot ends stay collapsed and pulled back 8 Install the special tool A on the lock screw B securely then loosen and remove the lock screw from the steering gearbox housing 9 7 Attach the yoke A of a universal puller to the steering gearbox mounts with bolts Securely clamp the yoke in a vise as shown Do not clamp the steering gearbox housing in the vise 9 Remove the special tool 10 Pull on the rack housing to remove it from the steering gearbox housing Remove the boot B and slider guide C from the cylinder Ugo cont d 17 57 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Overhaul cont d 11 Check the slider guide for damage and cracks 15 Apply multipurpose grease to the indicated part Using vernier calipers to measure the thickness of shaded part of the outer surface of the rack the slider guide If the thickness is less than service housing Do not apply to the dents and grooves limit replace the slider guide 25 3 mm 25 3 mm 10 925
6. 20P VT6 YEL RED T S GND PNK VT3 BLU ORN Wire side of female terminals Is there continuty YES Go to step 11 NO Repair open in the appropriate torque sensor wire circuit between the EPS control unit and the torque sensor 4 10 11 12 13 Substitute a known good EPS control unit and reconnect the disconnected connectors Start the engine Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 13 Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit and the torque sensor connectors If the connections are good replace the EPS control unit and recheck 8 Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DT C16 indicated YES Replace the steering gearbox and recheck B Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated DTC 17 Torque Sensor Vcc1 DTC 18 Torque Sensor Vcc2 1 Clear the DTC 2 Start the engine 3 Wait at least 10 seconds Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time 4 Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DTC17 or DTC18 indicated YES Go to step 5 NO Do the troubleshooting for the DTC indicated 5 Make sure the ignition switch is OFF then disconnect EPS control unit connector C 20P and the torque sensor 6P connector 6 Check for continuity b
7. The DTCs are indicated repeatedly until the ignition switch is turned OFF If the DTC is not memorized the EPS indicator blinks 17 18 The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM non volatile memory therefore the memorized DTCs cannot be erased by disconnecting the battery Perform the specified procedures to clear DTCs Self diagnosis Self diagnosis can be classified into two categories Initial diagnosis performed right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off Regular diagnosis performed right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned OFF The EPS control unit performs the following functions when problem is detected by self diagnosis 1 Turns on the EPS indicator 2 Memorizes the DTC 3 Stops power assist and manual steering operation begins NOTE When DTC 23 a problem with the circuit for engine speed signal is detected the power assist will return to normal when the vehicle speed is 0 62 mph 1 km h or above For DTCs 22 23 64 or 66 the EPS indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal For all other codes the EPS indicator goes off when the system is OK after the ignition Switch is turned from OFF to ON Il Restriction on Power Assist Operation Repeated extreme steering force such as turning the steering wheel continuously back and forth with the vehicle stopped causes an increase of power consumption in the EPS motor
8. time 4 Stop the engine and verify the DTC Wire side of female terminals Is DTC12 indicated Is there battery voltage YES Go to step 5 YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for between the torque sensor and EPS control unit the code indicated NO Goto step 9 5 Make sure the ignition switch is OFF then disconnect EPS control unit connector 20 and 9 Turn the ignition switch OFF the torque sensor 6P connector 10 Check for continuity between EPS control unit 6 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 15 and the torque connector C 20P terminal No 15 and body ground sensor 6P connector terminal No 4 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20 MEAT YEL BLK T SIG YEL BLK Wire side of female terminals TORQUE SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR 1 T SIG 4 5 6 VEL BLK Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the wire YES Go to step 11 between the torque sensor and EPS control unit Repair open in the wire between the torque NO Go to step 7 sensor and the EPS control unit wb 17 28 h 11 12 13 Substitute a known good EPS control unit and connect the all disconnected connectors Start th
9. 18 10 Repeat toward the column on the other side of the vehicle 10 Grasp the right side tie rod and pull the rack all the way to the passenger s side 11 Remove the heat shield A mounting bolts from the body stiffener and let the heat shield lay against the exhaust 17 51 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Removal cont d 12 Disconnect the EPS wire harness 6P connector A 14 Remove the engine wire harness clamps A from and remove the EPS wire harness B and mounting the three mounting brackets bracket C 15 Remove the heater hose B from the bracket 13 Remove the ground cable terminal from the 16 Open the heater valve cable clamp A and steering gearbox housing disconnect the heater valve cable B Remove the heater valve C from the bulkhead and move it aside 17 52 17 Remove the body stiffener 19 Remove the steering stiffener B from the right side of the steering gearbox 18 Remove the steering stiffener A from the left side of the steering gearbox 20 Lower the steering gearbox and rotate it so the pinion shaft points upward 21 Remove the pinion shaft grommet A from the top of the torque sensor 17 53 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Removal cont d 22 Move the steering gearbox and tie rod ends as an assembly to the wheelwell opening on the passenger s side 23 Carefully
10. 45 DTC 67 A problem with the torque sensor circuit see page 17 45 DTC 68 A problem with the interlock circuit torque see page 17 45 DTC 69 i problem with the interlock circuit mes see 17 46 17 22 Symptom Troubleshooting Index Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for EPS indicator does not EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting see page 17 47 come on EPS indicator does not go EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting see page 17 47 off and no DTC is stored EPS indicator does notstay 1 Checkthe motor wires between the EPS control unit and the on no DTC is stored and motor for a short to ground Repair as needed there is no power assist 2 Ifthe motor wires are OK replace the steering gearbox short in the motor 17 23 EPS Components System Description EPS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs at Connector A 2P EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 2P 7 Wire side of female terminals Terminal Wire color Terminal sign Description Measurement number Terminal name Terminals Conditions i Voltage Ignition switch ON II 1 WHT BLU BAT Power source for the 1 Ground Constant Battery voltage Plus battery actuator motor 2 BLK PG Ground for the actuator 2 Ground Power ground motor ji EPS Control Unit inputs and Outputs at Connector B 2P EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
11. B 2P Wire side of female terminals Terminal Wire color Terminal sign Description Measurement number Terminal name Terminals Conditions Voltage Ignition switch ON Il 1 RED M1 Drives the actuator motor 1 Ground Motor 1 2 GRN M2 Drives the actuator motor 2 Ground Motor 2 17 24 EPS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs at Connector C 20P EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P Wire side of female terminals Terminal Wire color Terminal sign Description Measurement number Terminal name Terminals Conditions Voltage 1 Ignition switch ON 1 2 5 GND Ground for the torque Torque sensor ground sensor 3 ORN VCC1 Power source for torque 3 Ground Start the engine Battery voltage Voltage common 1 sensor 12 V Ignition switch OFF OV 5 YEL RED VT6 Detects torque sensor 5 Ground Start the engine and About Voltage torque 6 Signal turn the steering wheel 5 0 V 6 YEL BLU WLP Drives the EPS indicator 6 Ground EPS ON 0v Warning lamp light indicator OFF Battery voltage e 7 BLU WHT VSP Detects the vehicle speed 7 Ground Raise the vehicle off the Alternating Vehicle speed pulse input signal for the speed ground and spin the voltage about sensor or the ECM 4 pulse front wheel 0V 5V 0V 5V Rev 8 BRN SCS Detects service check 8 Ground SCS not grounded B
12. The increase of electric current causes the motor to heat up Because this heat adversely affects the system the control unit monitors the electric current of the motor When the control unit detects heat build up in the motor it reduces the electric current to the motor gradually to protect the system and it restricts the power assist operation The EPS indicator does not come on during this function When steering torque is not applied to the steering wheel or when the ignition is turned off and the motor cools the control unit will restore the power assist gradually until it s fully restored after approximately 15 minutes maximum How to Troubleshoot EPS DTCs The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the EPS indicator is still on Following the flowchart when the EPS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect diagnosis The connector illustrations show the female terminal connectors with a single outline and the male terminal connectors with a double outline 1 Question the customer about the conditions when the problem occured and try to reproduce the same conditions for troubleshooting Find out when the EPS indicator came on such as while turning after turning when the vehicle was at a certain speed etc 2 When the EPS indicator does not come on during the test drive but troubleshooting is done based on the DTC check for loose connec
13. YEL Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the appropriate sensor circuit between the torque sensor and EPS control unit NO Go to step 7 cont d 17 29 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d 7 Turn the ignition switch ON II 8 Measure the voltage between the appropriate EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal and body ground see table Terminal name EPS control unit connector C terminal No Vcc1 3 Vcc2 11 VT3 13 VT6 5 T S GND 2 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P T S GND PNK 1 ORN VT6 YEL RED Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire between the EPS control unit and torque NO Go to step 9 17 30 9 Turn the ignition switch OFF 10 Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal and the torque sensor terminal see table Terminal Torque Sensor EPS control name terminal No unitconnector C terminal No Vcc1 2 3 Vcc2 3 11 VT3 1 13 VT6 6 5 1 5 GND 5 2 TORQUE SENSOR 6P Vec1 ORN Vcc2 GRN YEL VT3 BLU ORN T S GND Vec1 ORN PNO 3 Wire side of 6 female terminals VT6 YEL RED EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C
14. b 9 Turn the ignition switch ON 1 and measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M1 RED Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire between the EPS control unit and motor NO Go to step 10 10 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 2 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M2 GRN PEN 2 Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motor NO Go to step 11 11 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and the motor 2P connector terminal No 2 EPS CONTROL UNIT MOTOR CONNECTOR 2P CONNECTOR B 2P M1 RED 1 RED Wire side of female terminals 15 there continuity YES Go to step 12 NO Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor cont d 17 39 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d 12 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 2 and the motor 2P connector terminal No 1 EPS CONTROL UNIT MOTOR CONNECTOR 2 CONNECTOR B 2P M2 GRN Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Go to step 13
15. in 0 925 in 12 Remove and discard the stop ring A on the cylinder by expanding it with snap ring pliers Remove and discard the lock screw B 13 Install the new lock screw on the rack housing 14 Install the new stop ring in the groove C on the cylinder by expanding it with a snap ring pliers Be careful not to scratch or damage the housing surface with the stop ring edges 17 58 16 Set the new boot bands on the band installation grooves of the boot B by aligning the tabs C with the holes D of the band Do not close the ear of the boot band in this step 17 Compress the boot by hand and apply vinyl tape E to the bellows so the boot ends stay collapsed and pulled back Pass the boot over the rack housing so the smaller diameter end of the boot faces the steering gearbox housing 18 Attach the yoke A of a universal puller to the gearbox housing mounts with bolts then securely clamp the yoke in a vise as shown Do not clamp the steering gearbox housing in a vise no Geb 19 Push the rack housing A into the steering gearbox housing B so the notch C is aligned with the pin D on the bottom of the gearbox housing inside 20 Tighten the lock screw A by hand first then install the special tool B on the lock screw Lightly tighten the lock screw Do not tighten the lock screw to the specified torque yet B 07ZAA S5A0100 21 Re
16. is erased When a problem is detected and the EPS indicator comes on there are cases when the indicator stays on until the ignition switch is turned OFF and cases when the indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal Even though the system is operating normally the EPS indicator will come on under the following conditions Condition 1 The vehicle was traveling at least 12 4 mph 20 km h then Arapid change in vehicle speed was detected then The vehicle or the vehicle speed sensor signal stopped for atleast b seconds The engine speed was still 1 640 rpm or higher for at least 5 seconds Condition 2 After the vehicle or the vehicle speed sensor signal has stopped for at least 10 seconds yet the engine speed was still 1 640 rpm or higher for at least 20 seconds Condition 3 When the engine speed is 280 rpm or less and the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 6 2 mph 10 km h or more for 3 seconds To determine the actual cause of the problem question the customer about the conditions during which the problem occured taking the above conditions into consideration Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC If the CPU cannot be activated or it fails the EPS indicator comes on but the DTC is not memorized The memory can hold any number of DTCs However when the same DTC is detected more than once the most recent DTC is written over the prior DTC therefore only one occurrence is memorized
17. loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this NEP BLU Is there continuity 4 Stop the engine and verify the DTC YES Go to step 15 Is DTC 37 indicated NO Repair open in the wire between the EPS YES Check for loose EPS control unit connectors control unit and ECM B If necessary substitute a known good EPS control unit and recheck e 15 Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for 16 Check for continuity between EPS control unit the code indicated connector C 20P terminal No 19 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit the test tachometer connector the gauge assembly and the NO Check for loose ECM control unit connectors H necessary substitute a known good ECM control unit and recheck 17 35 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 41 Voltage For Motor 7 Check for continuity between EPS control unit 1 Clear the DTC 2 Startthe engine 3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times and wait 10 seconds or more Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time
18. raise the driver s side pinion side of the steering gearbox A and tie rod B until clears the master cylinder and under hood fuse relay box then remove the steering gearbox Be careful not to damage the hoses lines and wire harnesses 17 54 Steering Gearbox Overhaul Exploded View MOTOR 8 x 1 25 m 7 21bfft O RING Replace lt P ud SHAFT GROMMET gt 55 5 Nx TORQUE SENSOR 4 D oneri GEARBOX HOUSING MOTOR CONNECTOR RACK GUIDE SCREW pee LOCKNUT HOUSING NE Z1 STOP RING Replace LOCK SCREW 162 16 5 kgf m 119 Ibf ft BOOTBAND Replace Replace 3 BOOT BAND Replace BOOT cM pai iM 12x 125mm Replace 74 N m 7 5 kgf m O RINGS 54 Ibf ft Replace LOCK WASHER Replace TIE ROD TIE ROD END 54 N m 5 5 kgf m 40 Ibf ft 44 N m 4 5 kgf m 33 Ibf ft cont d 17 55 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Overhaul cont d 4 Special Tools Required 4 Remove the stop plate A the 12 mm flange bolts Locknut wrench 07ZAA S5A0100 B the O rings C and the bracket D from the Pincers Oetiker 1098 or equivalent commercially steering gearbox available NOTE Refer to the Exploded View as needed during this procedure Do not allow dust dirt or other foreign materials to enter into the steering gearbox Removal 1 Remove the steering gearbox see page 17 51 Disassembly
19. the system is OK at this time 4 Stop the engine and verify the Is DTC 69 indicated YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS contro unit If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit If the symptom indication goes away replace the original EPS control unit and recheck lil NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 17 46 9 EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting 1 Turn the ignition switch ON 11 start the engine and watch the EPS indicator Does the EPS indicator come on YES If the EPS indicator comes and goes off it s OK If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks go to step 12 NO Goto step 2 2 Turn the ignition switch OFF then ON Il again and watch the brake system indicator Does the brake system indicator come on YES Go to step 3 NO Repair open in the indicator power source circuit Blown No 10 7 5A fuse Open in the wire between the No 10 7 5A fuse and gauge assembly Open circuit inside the under dash fuse relay box Faulty gauge assembly 3 Turn the ignition switch OFF 4 Connect a jumper wire between the gauge assembly 22P connector terminal No 13 and body ground then turn the ignition switch ON II GAUGE ASSEMBLY 22P CONNECTOR Blue connector S D EEE YEL BLU JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals Does the EPS indicator come on YE
20. 00 engine rpm YES Check for loose EPS control unit connectors If necessary substitute a known good EPS control unit and recheck IM NO Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the 9 Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect EPS control unit connector C 20P 10 Start the engine and let it idle 17 34 11 12 13 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 19 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P IE TAE NEP BLU Wire side of female terminals Is there about 6 V at idle With the meter set for frequency is there 33 Hz per 1 000 engine rpm YES Check for loose EPS control unit connectors If necessary substitute a known good EPS control unit and recheck NO to step 12 Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect the ECM connector E 31P connector 40 14 Check for continuity between EPS control unit DTC 37 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit connector C 20P terminal No 19 and ECM Input Circuit For Motor Voltage connector E 31P terminal No 26 1 Clear the DTC ECM CONNECTOR E 31P 2 Start the engine 131415 deu oe 27 2913031 3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times and wait 10 seconds or more NEP BLU Does the EPS indicator come on EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P YES Go to step 4 NO Check for
21. 29 N m 3 0 kgf m 22 Ibf ft 10 Install the engine wire harness clamps B to the three harness brackets 8 Install the heater valve A on the bulkhead and 11 Under the steering gearbox install the ground connect the heater valve cable end B to the heater cable terminal A on the steering gearbox housing valve arm C Readjust the heater valve cable see SN page 21 46 1 0 kgf m 7 2 ibf ft 17 64 12 Install the EPS wire harness bracket on the 14 Center the steering rack within its stroke gearbox housing and connect the 6P connector B properly 15 Wipe off any grease contamination from the ball Sem joint tapered section and threads Then reconnect the tie rod ends A to the damper steering arms Install the ball joint nut B and tighten them 10 x 1 25 mm 43Nm 4 4 kgf m 32 Ibf ft 16 Install the new cotter pins C and bend them as shown cont d 17 65 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Installation cont d 17 18 19 20 21 Install the motor the steering gearbox see page 17 49 Install the steering joint A and reconnect the steering shaft B and pinion shaft C Make sure the steering joint is connected as follows Insert the upper end of the steering joint onto the steering shaft line up the bolt hole D with the flat portion E on the shaft Slip the lower end of the steering joint onto the pinion shaft line u
22. 8 DTC 16 A problem with average of nn torque Sensor VT3and VT6 see page 17 29 DTC 17 A problem with the voltage for torque sensor 12 V power source Vcc 1 see page 17 31 DTC 18 A problem with the voltage for torque sensor 5 V power source Vcc 2 see page 17 31 DTC 22 A problem with the average for vehicle speed and engine speed see page 17 33 Excessive change of the vehicle speed sensor signal see page 17 33 23 A problem with the engine speed signal circuit see page 17 33 DTC 37 A problem with the circuit for input motor the EPS control unit see page 17 35 DTC A problem with the motor voltage see page 17 36 DTC 42 A problem with the motor driven current open circuit or short to ground 17 38 DTC 43 problem with the motor driven current short to power see page 17 41 45 A problem with the motor driven current open circuit or short to ground see page 17 38 OTC 47 A problem with the motor relay in the EPS control unit 17 42 DTC 50 A problem ith the CPU in the EPS control unit see page 17 43 DTC 51 A problem with EEPROM in the EPS control nit u see page 17 43 DTC 62 Fail safe relay stuck ON see page 17 44 DTC 64 A problem with low battery voltage see page 17 44 Failsafe ral y contact failure 17 44 DTC 66 A problem with the motor driven voltage l 17
23. EPS indicator is on turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left from the straight ahead driving position and hold the steering wheel in that position until the EPS indicator goes off 5 Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator goes off return the steering wheel to the straight ahead driving position and release the steering wheel The EPS indicator comes on again 4 seconds after releasing the steering wheel 6 Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator comes on turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left again and hold it in that position The EPS indicator goes off after 4 seconds 7 Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator goes off return the steering wheel to the straight ahead driving position again and release the steering wheel The EPS indicator blinks twice 4 seconds after releasing the steering wheel indicating that the DTC was erased NOTE If the EPS indicator does not blink twice an error was made in the procedure and the DTC was not erased Turn the ignition switch OFF and repeat the operation from step 3 8 Turn the ignition switch OFF after the EPS indicator blinks twice 9 Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC 10 Perform the DTC code output operation and be sure that the code has been erased 17 21 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting Index 41 DTC Detection Item Note DTC 12 A problem with voltage for torque sensor T SIG see page 17 2
24. ES Go to step 4 EPS contro unit If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit If the NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for symptom indication goes away replace the the code indicated original EPS control unit and recheck IM 4 Check the No 18 60A fuse in the under hood fuse NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for relay box and reinstall the fuse if it is OK 4 the code indicated Is the fuse OK YES Go to step 5 NO Replace the fuse and recheck 5 Disconnect EPS control unit connector A 2P 6 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A 2P terminal No 1 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR 2P B WHT BLU d 2 Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors and check for a poor ground at G151 If necessary substitute a known good EPS control unit and recheck M NO Repair open in the WHT BLU wire between the No 18 60 fuse and EPS control unit 17 44 4 DTC 66 68 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit 67 Torque Sensor Circuit 1 Clear the DTC 2 Start the engine 3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times and wait 10 seconds or more Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are
25. Go to step 13 YES Go to step 3 NO Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit and the motor connections If the NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If connections are good replace the EPS control unit the connections are good the system is OK at this and recheck time 13 Stop the engine and verify the DTC 3 Stop the engine and verify the DTC 15 43 indicated YES Replace the steering gearbox motor and recheck M NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated M 17 42 Is DTC 47 indicated YES Check for loose EPS control unit connectors If necessary substitute a known good EPS control unit and recheck li NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 1 50 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit CPU or Microcomputer 1 Clear the DTC 2 Start the engine Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 3 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time 3 Stop the engine and verify the Is DTC 50 indicated YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit connections If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit If the symptom indication goes away replace the original EPS control unit I NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated
26. S Go to step 5 NO Inspect the EPS indicator bulb if the bulb is OK replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly i 5 6 7 8 10 11 Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect EPS control unit connector C 20P Turn the ignition switch ON II Connect EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 6 to body ground with a jumper wire EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 9 NO Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit I Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect EPS control unit connector A 2P Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A terminal No 2 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 2 1 PG BLK Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit If the symptom indication goes away replace the original EPS control unit and recheck NO Repair open in the wire or a bad ground at G151 m cont d 17 47 EPS Components EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting cont d 12 13 14 15 Turn the ignition switch OFF Disconnect EPS control unit connector C 20P Turn the ignition switch ON Il Does the EPS indicator come on
27. Steering Steering Special Tools ss Component Location Index Steering Wheel Rotational Play Check Power Assist Check essen Steering Linkage and Gearbox Inspection is Steering Wheel Removal Steering Wheel Disassembly Reassembly 17 7 Steering Wheel Installation 17 8 Steering Column Removal and Installation Steering Column Inspection Steering Lock Replacement A Rack Guide Adjustment seen 17 13 e Electrical Power Steering EPS ees 17 15 Steering Special Tools Ref No Tool Number Description 0 07MAA SL00200 Locknut Wrench 43 mm Q L 17 2 v 4 9 Component Location Index DRIVER S AIRBAG ASSEMBLY Removal Installation page 23 11 STEERING WHEEL Removal page 17 6 Disassembly Reassembly page 17 7 Installation page 17 8 STEERING COLUMN Steering Column Removal and Installation page 17 9 Steering Column Inspection page 17 11 Steering Lock Replacement page 17 12 STEERING GEARBOX Rack Guide Adjustment page 17 13 17 3 Steering Steering Wheel Rotational Play Power Assist Check Check 1 Startthe engine and let it idle 1 Turn the front wheels to the straight ahead position 2 Attach a commercially available spring scale to the steering wheel With
28. Substitute a known good EPS control unit and connect all the disconnected connectors Start the engine Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 12 NO Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit and the torque sensor connectors If the connections are good replace the EPS control unit and recheck BM Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DTC17 or DTC18 indicated YES Replace the steering gearbox and recheck lil Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 14 wid b DTC 22 Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal DTC 23 Engine Speed Signal NOTE Ifthe MIL indicator is ON troubleshoot the PGM FI system first Even though the system is operating normally the EPS indicator will come on under the following conditions Condition 1 The vehicle was traveling at least 12 4 mph 20 km h then A rapid change in vehicle speed was detected then The vehicle or the vehicle speed sensor signal stopped for at least 5 seconds and The engine speed was stil 1 640 rpm or higher for at least 5 seconds Condition 2 After the vehicle or the vehicle speed sensor signal has stopped for at least 10 seconds yet the engine speed was still 1 640 rpm or higher for at least 20 seconds Condition 3 When the vehicle speed is 10 km h 6 2 mph or above and the engine is running at 280 rpm or below for 3 seconds 1 Start the engine and check the tach
29. TROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2 M1 RED Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motor NO Go to step 10 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 2 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M2 GRN Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motor i NO to step 11 11 14 Turn the ignition switch is OFF Substitute a known good EPS control unit and connect all the disconnected connectors Start the engine and turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 14 NO Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit and the motor connections If the connections are good replace the EPS control unit and recheck Stop the engine and verify the Is DTC 41 indicated YES Replace the steering gearbox motor and recheck IN NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 17 37 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 42 45 Motor Driven Current 1 Clear the DTC 2 Start the engine 3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times and wait 10 seconds or more Does the EPS indica
30. YES Repair short to ground in the YEL BLU wire between the gauge assembly and the EPS control unit or replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge assembly E NO Go to step 15 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 10 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P 1G1 YEL 2 3 1516 1040 Hs PA S o Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Go to step 16 NO Repair open in the wire between EPS control unit connector 20 and the No 10 7 5A fuse 17 48 16 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector 2P terminal No 1 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A 2P Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Go to step 17 NO Check for a blown No 18 60A fuse in the under hood fuse relay box or open short in the WHT BLU wire between the under hood fuse relay box and the EPS control unit 17 Turn the ignition switch OFF 18 Reconnect EPS control unit connector 2 19 Turn the ignition switch ON II 20 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 8 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P SCS BRN MARGE PA HARABANAR Wire side of female terminals Is there about 10 V YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS con
31. attery voltage Service check signal connector signal 10 YEL 1G1 Power source for activating 10 Ground Ignition switch ON II Battery voltage 4 Ignition 1 the system Ignition switch OFF 10 11 GRN YEL 2 Drives the torque sensor 11 Ground Start the engine About 5 V Voltage common 2 5 V Ignition switch OFF ov 13 BLU ORN Detects torque sensor 13 Ground Start the engine and About Voltage torque 3 signal turn the steering wheel 5 0 V 15 YEL BLK T SIG Detects torque sensor 15 Ground Start the engine Momentarily 5 V Torque sensor F S signal signal 17 LT GRN PSW Provides power steering 17 Ground Start the engine and 0 12V BLK Power steering switch switch signal turn the steering wheel 19 BLU NEP Detects the engine pulse 19 Ground Start the engine and let About Engine puise itidie 0 12V 20 GRY DIAG H Communications with 20 Ground PGM Tester not 5V Diagnosis H Honda PGM Tester connected 17 25 EPS Components Circuit Diagram BATTERY UNDER HOOD FUSE RELAY BOX No 18 60A INo 19 808 No 20 taoa GAUGE ASSEMBLY SPEED SENSOR WHT BLU rPV A PSOo VHT BLU JNDER DASH E RELAY IGNITION SWITCH Ed wo rene CANADA models 50A YEL YEL BLU WHT GRN k LTGAN BLK ECM LT GRN BLK TORQUE SENSOR
32. ct the Honda Troubleshooting index PGM Tester A to the 16P data link connector DLC B located under the dash on the driver s side of The system will not indicate the DTC unless these the vehicle conditions are met Setthe front wheels in the straight ahead driving position ignition switch is turned ON II The engine is stopped The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before the ignition switch is turned ON II Example of DTC 23 Longblinks Short blinks two times three times sr ON 2 Turn the ignition switch ON Il and clear the OFF s 0 6 by following the screen prompts on the PGM Tester NOTE See the Honda PGM Tester user s manual for specific instructions 6 Turn the ignition switch OFF 7 Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC 17 20 Service Check Signal Circuit Method NOTE Use this procedure when the PGM Tester software does not match the year model vehicle you are working on 1 With the ignition switch OFF connect the Honda PGM Tester A to the 16P data link connector DLC B located under the dash on the driver s side of the vehicle 2 With the vehicle on the ground set the front wheels in the straight ahead driving position 3 Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the Honda PGM Tester 4 Turn the ignition switch ON Il The EPS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds Within 4 seconds of turning the switch ON while the
33. e engine Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 13 NO Check for loose EPS control unit connectors If necessary replace the EPS control unit and retest Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DTC12 indicated YES Check for loose torque sensor connectors If necessary substitute a known good steering gearbox and recheck NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated DTC 16 Torque Sensor VT3 and VT6 1 Clear the 2 Startthe engine 3 Wait at least 10 seconds Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for loose wires or poor connnections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time E Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DTC16 indicated YES Go to step 5 NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated M Make sure the ignition switch is OFF then disconnect EPS control unit connector C 20P and the torque sensor 6P connector Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal and body ground see table Terminal name EPS control unit connector C terminal No Vccl 3 Vcc2 i 11 VT3 13 VT6 5 T S GND 2 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20 T S GND PNK Vec1 ORN VT6 YEL RED 8 HAE AE T rp 320 He VT3 IBLU ORN
34. eel Removal SRS components are located in this area Review the SRS component locations see page 23 13 and precautions and procedures see page 23 14 in the SRS section before performing repairs or service 1 Align the front wheels straight ahead then remove the driver s airbag from the steering wheel see page 23 113 2 Disconnect the cruise control set resume switch connector A and loosen the steering wheel nut B 17 6 3 Install a commercially available steering wheel puller A on the steering wheel B Free the steering wheel from the steering column shaft by turning the pressure bolt C of the puller Note these items when removing the steering wheel Do nottap on the steering wheel or the steering column shaft when removing the steering wheel If you thread the puller bolts D into the wheel hub more than 5 threads the bolts will hit the cable reel and damage it To prevent this install a pair of jam nuts 5 threads up on each puller bolt 4 Remove the steering wheel puller then remove the steering wheel nut and steering wheel from the steering column 10 Steering Wheel Disassembly Reassembly STEERING WHEEL CONTACT PLATE ACCESS PANEL A CONNECTOR HOLDERS MODULE SET BRACKET STEERING WHEEL REAR COVER ACCESS PANEL B CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH 17 7 Steering Steering Wheel Installation 1 Before installing the steering wheel make sure the front whee
35. er end of the steering joint onto the pinion shaft D line up the bolt hole with the groove E around the shaft and loosely install the lower joint bolt Be sure that the lower joint bolt is securely in the groove in the pinion shaft 4 Pull on the steering joint to make sure that the steering joint is fully seated Then install the upper joint bolt and tighten it to the specified torque Tighten the lower joint bolt to the specified torque 5 Finish the installation and note these items Make sure the wire harness is routed and fastened properly Make sure the connectors are properly connected Reinstall the steering wheel see page 17 8 Reconnect the battery Dothe power window control unit reset procedure see page 22 128 Enter the anti theft code for the radio then enter the custmer s radio station presets Setthe clock Verify horn turn signal switch and cruise control switch operation Check wheel alignment if necessary see page 18 4 Do the engine control module ECM idle learn procedure see page 11 139 17 10 Steering Column Inspection Check the steering column ball bearing A and the steering joint bearings B for play and proper movement If any bearing is noisy or has excessive play replace the steering column as an assembly Check the absorbing plates C absorbing plate guides D stop E and coating plates F for disto
36. etween EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 3 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P 1 ORN Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit NO Goto step 7 cont d 17 31 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d 7 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 3 and the torque sensor 6P connector terminal No 2 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20 Vcc1 ORN Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Go to step 8 NO Repair open in the wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit 8 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 11 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit NO to step 9 17 32 9 10 11 12 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 11 and the torque sensor 6P connector terminal No 3 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Go to step 10 NO Repair open in the wire between the torque sensor and EPS control unit
37. good the system is OK at this time 4 Stop the engine and verify the Is DTC 66 or 68 indicated YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit If the symptom indication goes away replace the original EPS control unit and recheck NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 1 Clearthe DTC 2 Start the engine 3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times and wait 10 seconds or more Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time 4 Stop the engine and verify the DTC 15 67 indicated YES Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit If the connections are good substitute a known good EPS control unit If the symptom indication goes away replace the original EPS control unit and recheck Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 17 45 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 69 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit 1 Clear the DTC 2 Start the engine 3 Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times and wait 10 seconds or more Does the EPS indicator come on YES Go to step 4 for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good
38. iew the SRS component locations see page 23 13 and precautions and procedures see page 23 14 in the SRS section before performing repairs or service Removal 1 Record the radio station presets and disconnect the battery 2 Remove the driver s airbag assembly see page 23 113 and the steering wheel see page 17 6 3 Remove the driver s dashboard lower cover see page 20 59 and under cover see page 20 60 4 Remove the column covers A 8 x 1 25 mm 28 N m 2 9 kgf m 21 Ibf ft 8 x 1 25 mm 16 N m 1 6 kgf m 12 Ibf ft 5 Disconnect the wire harness connectors from the combination switch assembly 6 Remove the combination switch assembly from the steering column shaft by removing the screw C on the top of the combination switch 7 Disconnect the connectors from the ignition switch and release the wire harness clips from the steering column 8 Disconnect the steering joint D and remove it from the column shaft 9 Remove the steering column E by removing the attaching nuts and bolts cont d 17 9 Steering Steering Column Removal and Installation cont d Installation 1 Install the steering column and make sure the wires are not caught or pinched by any parts 2 Insert the upper end of the steering joint onto the steering shaft A line up the bolt hole B with the flat portion C on the shaft 8 x 1 25 mm 28 Nm 2 9 kgf m 211bfft 3 Slip the low
39. k guide screw see page 17 13 17 62 Steering Gearbox Installation 1 Before installing the steering gearbox slide the rack all the way to the passenger s side right direction 2 Pass the right side of the steering gearbox together with the tie rods through the wheelwell opening on the passenger s side Continue moving the steering gearbox toward the passenger s side until the driver s side tie rod end and gearbox clears the master cylinder and under hood fuse relay box Lower the steering gearbox and move it toward the driver s side until the steering gearbox is in position NOTICE Be careful not to damage the hoses lines and wire harnesses gt 4 Insert the pinion shaft up through the bulkhead then slip the right side of the steering gearbox housing over the mounting stud C on the gearbox mounting bracket Q a ien 61 Nm 6 2 kgf m 45 Ibf ft 5 Install the steering stiffener B and lightly tighten the steering gearbox mounting nuts 6 Install the steering stiffener A with the gearbox mounting bolts Then tighten all the steering gearbox mounting hardware to the specified torque 10 x 1 25 mm 61 Nm 6 2 kgf m 45 Ibf ft cont d 17 63 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Installation cont d 7 Install the body stiffener A and torque the 9 Reinstall the heater hose A on the hose bracket mounting bolts to the specified torque 8x 1 25 mm
40. l on the lock screw A Retighten the the slider guide on the steering rack by aligning the lock screw to the specified torque values bolt holes B 07ZAA S5A0100 16 5 kgf m 119 Ibf ft 29 Remove the special tool 4 17 60 30 Retighten the 12 mm flange bolts A to the specified torque value A 74 N m 7 5 54 Ibf ft 31 After tightening the 12 mm flange bolts install a new stop plate B over one of the bolt heads Be sure the tabs C of the stop plate are aligned with the flat surfaces of the bolt head 32 Clean off any grease or contamination from the boot installation grooves on the housing 33 Expand the boot A by removing the vinyl tape and fit the boot ends B in the installation grooves on the cylinder housing 34 Close the ear portion A of the bands B with commercially available pincers Oetiker 1098 or equivalent C 1 8 mm 0 07 in 35 Install the new lock washer A with its radiused side facing B the tie rod C and screw the tie rod on the bracket D Repeat this step for the other side of the tie rod Hold the bracket with one wrench and tighten the tie rods to the specified torque with another wrench B Pad 54 N m 5 5 kgf m 40 Ibf ft cont d 17 61 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Overhaul cont d 36 Bend the lock washer against the flat spots on the bracket with a large pair of pliers 37 Adjust the rac
41. lacement 17 67 EPS Components Special Tools Ref No Tool Number Description Qt 07MAC SL00200 Ball Joint Remover 28 mm 1 07QAD P0A0100 Attachment 42 mm 1 07ZAA S5A0100 Locknut Wrench 1 17 16 wid 9 Component Location Index GAUGE ASSEMBLY UNDER DASH FUSE RELAY BOX UNDER HOOD Z FUSE RELAY BOX 5 DATA LINK 16 TORQUE SENSOR BATTERY STEERING GEARBOX EPS CONTROL UNIT 2 Steering Gearbox Removal page 17 51 EPS Control Unit Removal Installation Steering Gearbox Overhaul page 17 55 page 17 67 Steering Gearbox Installation page 17 63 MOTOR Removal Installation page 17 49 17 17 EPS Components General Troubleshooting Information EPS Indicator Under normal conditions the EPS indicator comes on when the ignition switch is turned to the ON II position then goes off after the engine is started This indicates that the bulb and its circuit are operating correctly If there is any trouble in the system after the engine is started the EPS indicator will stay on and the power assist is turned off When EPS indicator light comes on the control unit memorizes the DTC In this case the control unit will not activate the EPS system after the engine starts again but it keeps the EPS indicator on When DTC 12 16 17 18 or 67 is stored in the control unit the EPS indicator will stay on until the DTC
42. ls are aligned straight ahead then center the cable reel A Do this by first rotating the cable reel clockwise until it stops Then rotate it counterclockwise about two and a half turns The arrow mark B on the cable reel label should point straight up 2 Position the two tabs A of the turn signal canceling sleeve B as shown Install the steering wheel onto the steering column shaft making sure the steering wheel hub C engages the pins D of the cable reel and tabs of the canceling sleeve Do not tap on the steering wheel or steering column shaft when installing the steering wheel 17 8 3 Install the steering wheel nut A and tighten it to the specified torgue A 39 N m 4 0 29 Ibf ft 4 Connect the cruise control set resume switch connector B Make sure the wire harness is routed and fastened properly 5 Install the driver s airbag and confirm that the system is operating properly see page 23 113 6 Check the horn turn signal canceling and cruise control switches for proper operation 7 Reconnect the battery and do the following Do the engine control module ECM idle learn procedure see page 11 139 Power window control unit resetting procedure see page 22 128 Enter the anti theft cord for the radio then enter the custmer s radio station presets Setthe clock Steering Column Removal and installation SRS components are located in this area Rev
43. move the special tool cont d 17 59 EPS Components Steering Gearbox Overhaul cont d 22 Apply multipurpose grease to the sliding surface 25 Center the steering rack within its stroke and align and circumference of the rack guide A and install the slider guide A with the holes B in the boot C it onto the gearbox housing Wipe the grease off Fit the slider guide to the boot by pressing around the threaded section of the housing the edges of the holes securely 25 N m 2 5 kgf m 18 Ibf ft E 25 2 5 kgf m 18 Ibf ft 23 Install the disc washer B with its convex side facing the rack guide Install the spring C Apply 26 Before installing the bracket D clean the mating sealant to the middle of the threads on the rack surface of the 12 mm flange bolts E and the guide screw D then install and tighten it to 25 bracket Coat the new O rings F with multipurpose 2 N m 2 5 kgf m 18 Ibf ft Loosely install the locknut grease and install them on the 12 mm flange bolts 4 27 Loosely install the bracket on the steering rack by 24 Apply multipurpose grease to the sliding surface of tightening the 12 mm flange bolts to 25 N m 2 5 the slider guide A Keep grease off of the rack to kgf m 18 Ibf ft slider guide mating surfaces and the boot to slider guide mating surfaces 28 Hold the gearbox housing using a yoke then install Slide the steering rack all the way to left and place the special too
44. ol unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P 1 RED Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire between EPS control unit and motor NO Go to step 8 8 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 2 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M2 GRN Wire side of female terminals Is there battery voltage YES Repair short to power in the circuit wire between the EPS unit and the motor NO Go to step 9 9 Turn the ignition switch OFF 10 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminals No 1 and No 2 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2 M1 RED Q M2 GRN Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short between the GRN and RED wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and the motor NO Go to step 11 cont d 17 41 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d DTC 47 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit Power Relay 11 Substitute a known good EPS control unit and connect all the disconnected connectors 12 Start the engine and turn the steering wheel from 1 Clear the DTC lock to lock severa times 2 Start the engine Does the EPS indicator come on Does the EPS indicator come on YES
45. ometer Is the tachometer working correctly YES Go to step 2 NO Go to step 9 2 Test drive the vehicle above 15 km h 9 3 mph 15 the speedometer working correctly YES Go to step 3 NO Perform the speedometer system troubleshooting see page 22 65 3 Block the rear wheels and raise the vehicle and make sure it is securely supported Turn the ignition switch ON Il Blockthe right front wheel and slowly rotate the left front wheel and measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 7 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P VSP BLU WHT Wire side of female terminals Does the voltage pulse 0 V and 5 V YES Go to step 6 NO Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the VSS If the wire is OK check for a loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit If necessary substitute a known good EPS control unit and recheck cont d 17 33 EPS Components DTC Troubleshooting cont d 6 Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect EPS control unit connector C 20P 7 Start the engine and let it idle 8 Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C 20P terminal No 19 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C 20P LAS 81716 3517171920 NEP BLU Wire side of female terminals Is there about 6 V at idle With the meter set for frequency is there 33 Hz per 1 0
46. p the bolt hole with the groove F around the shaft and loosely install the lower joint bolt Be sure that the lower joint bolt is securely in the groove in the pinion shaft Pull on the steering joint to make sure that the steering joint is fully seated Then install the upper joint bolt and tighten it to the specified torque Tighten the lower joint bolt to the specified torque 8 x 1 25 mm 28 Nm 2 9 kgf m 21 Ibf ft Install the driver s dashboard lower cover see page 20 59 and under cover see page 20 60 If the steering wheel was turned center the cable reel by first rotating it clockwise until it stops Then rotate it counterclockwise about two and half turns until the arrow mark on the label points straight up Reinstall the steering wheel see page 17 8 Install the front wheels 17 66 22 After installation perform the following checks Perform the front toe inspection Check the steering wheel spoke angle If steering spoke angles to the right and left are not equal steering wheel and rack are not centered correct the engagement of the joint pinion shaft serrations then adjust the front toe by turning the tie rods if necessary wi 9 EPS Control Unit Removal Installation 1 Remove the passenger s under panel 2 Turn up the floor carpet remove the EPS control unit AE 9 8 N k 1 0 kgf 6 3 Disconnect the EPS control unit connectors 4 Install
47. pinched by any parts Reconnect the negative cable to the battery Dothe engine control module ECM idle learn procedure see page 11 139 Enter the anti theft code for the radio station presets Reset the clock Dothe power window control unit reset procedure see page 22 128 8 Apply a thin coat of silicone grease P N 08733 13 After installation start the engine and let it idle 4 070 to the new O ring B and carefully fit it on Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several the motor times Check that the EPS indicator does not come on 9 Apply grease Nippon Grease WR S or equivalent steering gear grease into the motor shaft C 17 50 Steering Gearbox Removal Special Tool Required 8 Remove the cotter pin A from the tie rod ball joint Ball joint remover 28 mm 07MAC SL00200 nut B and loosen the nut 1 Raise the front of vehicle and make sure it is securely supported 2 Remove the front wheels 3 Remove the driver s airbag see page 23 113 4 Remove the steering wheel see page 17 6 5 Remove the motor on the steering gearbox see page 17 49 6 Remove the driver s dashboard lower cover see B 10 mm HEX NUT A page 20 59 and under cover see page 20 60 07MAC SL00200 7 Remove the steering joint bolts A and disconnect 9 Separate the tie rod ball joint and damper steering the steering joint by moving the steering joint B arm using the special tool see page
48. rew to 25 N m 2 5 kgf m 18 Ibf ft then loosen it 5 Max 44 Nm 4 5 kgf m 33 Ibf ft 7 Retighten the rack guide screw to 6 N m 0 6 kgf m 4 Ibf ft then back it off to the specified angle Specified Return Angle 5 Max 8 Hold the rack guide screw stationary with a wrench and tighten the locknut by hand until it s fully seated 9 Install the special tool on the locknut B and hold the rack guide screw A stationary with a wrench Tighten the locknut an additional 30 with the special tool 10 Reinstall the transmission mount bracket and heat shield 11 Check for unusual steering effort through the complete turning travel 12 Check the steering wheel rotation play see page 17 4 and the power assist see page 17 4 17 13 Electrical Power Steering EPS Special Tools uu ll l u danses 17 16 Component Location Index 17 17 General Troubleshooting Information 17 18 Troubleshooting Index 17 22 Symptom Troubleshooting Index 17 23 System Description 17 24 Circuit Diagram 17 26 DTC Troubleshooting 2 17 28 EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting 17 47 Motor Removal Installation Steering Gearbox Removal Steering Gearbox Overhaul 17 55 Steering Gearbox Installation EPS Control Unit Removal Installation Tie rod Ball Joint Boot Rep
49. rtion and breakage If there is distortion or breakage replace the steering column as an assembly 17 11 Steering Steering Lock Replacement NOTE Do not try to re key a replacement steering lock 7 Tighten the shear bolts A until the hex heads B If necessary re key the other locks twist off 1 Remove the steering column see page 17 9 2 Center punch each of the two shear bolts A and drill their heads off with a 5 mm 3 16 in drill bit Be careful not to damage the switch body when removing the shear bolts Om 3 Remove the shear bolts from the switch body 4 Install the switch body without the key inserted 5 Loosely tighten the new shear bolts 6 Insert the ignition key and check for proper operation of the steering wheel lock and that the ignition key turns freely 17 12 Rack Guide Adjustment Special Tool Required Locknut wrench 43 mm 07MAA SL00200 1 Setthe wheels in the straight ahead position 2 Remove the heat shield A 9 8 N m 1 0 kgf m 7 2 Ibf ft 3 Remove the transmission mount bracket see step 32 on page 13 8 4 Loosen the rack guide screw locknut A with the special tool then remove the rack guide screw B 07MAA SL00200 5 Remove the old sealant from rack guide screw and apply new sealant to the middle of the threads A Loosely install the rack guide screw on the steering gearbox 6 Tighten the rack guide sc
50. the EPS control unit in the reverse order of removal 5 After installation start the engine and let it idle Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times Check that the EPS indicator does not come on Tie rod Ball Joint Boot Replacement Special Tool Required Attachment 42 mm 07QAD P0A0100 1 Remove the boot from the tie rod end and wipe the old grease off the ball pin 2 Pack the lower area of the ball pin A with fresh multipurpose grease 3 Pack the interior of the new boot B and lip C with fresh multipurpose grease Note these items when installing new grease Keep grease off the boot installation section D and the tapered section E of the ball pin Do not allow dust dirt or other foreign materials to enter the boot 4 Install the new boot A using the special tool The boot must not have a gap at the boot installation sections B After installing the boot check the ball pin tapered section for grease contamination and wipe it if necessary 07QAD P0A0100 4 17 67
51. the engine idling and the 2 Measure how far you can turn the steering wheel vehicle on a clean dry floor pull the scale as left and right without moving the front wheels shown and read it as soon as the tires begin to turn If the play is within the limit the gearbox and linkage are OK If the play exceeds the limit adjust the rack guide see page 17 13 If the play is still excessive after rack guide adjustment inspect the steering linkage and gearbox see page 17 5 ROTATIONAL PLAY 0 10 mm 0 0 39 in gt 3 If the scale reads no more than 29 N 3 0 kgf 6 6 Ibf the power assist is OK If it reads more check these items Fronttire pressure Steering linkage see page 17 5 Rack guide adjustment see page 17 13 EPS system see page 17 18 17 4 9 Steering Linkage and Gearbox Inspection BOOT Inspect for damage and deterioration TIE ROD Check for looseness and binding 12 mm BOLTS Inspect for looseness STEERING COLUMN Inspect for loose column mounting hardware STEERING JOINTS Check for loose joint bolts and loose or binding joints TIE ROD LOCKNUTS Check for looseness STEERING GEARBOX Inspect for loose mounting hardware GEARBOX MOUNTING CUSHIONS Inspect for deterioration TIE ROD END BALL JOINT Inspect for looseness binding and damage BALL JOINT BOOT Inspect for damage and deterioration 17 5 Steering Steering Wh
52. tor come on YES Go to step 4 NO Check for loose wires or poor connections If the connections are good the system is OK at this time 4 Stop the engine and verify the DTC Is DTC 42 or 45 indicated YES Go to step 5 NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated 5 Make sure the ignition switch is OFF then disconnect EPS control unit B connector 2P and the motor 2P connector 6 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M1 RED Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor NO Go to step 7 17 38 7 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 2 and body ground EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M2 GRN Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor M NO to step 8 Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B 2P terminal No 1 and No 2 EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B 2P M1 RED M2 GRN Wire side of female terminals Is there continuity YES Repair short between the RED and GRN wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and the motor NO Go to step 9 4
53. tors poor terminal contact etc in the affected circuit before you start troubleshooting 3 After troubleshooting clear the DTC and test drive the vehicle Be sure the EPS indicator does not come on How to Retrieve EPS DTCs Honda PGM Tester Method 1 With the ignition switch OFF connect the Honda PGM Tester A to the 16P data link connector DLC B located under the dash on the driver s side of the vehicle 2 Turn the ignition ON 11 and follow the prompts on the PGM Tester to display the DTC s on the screen After determining the DTC refer to the DTC Troubleshooting Index NOTE See the Honda PGM Tester user s manual for specific instructions Service Check Signal Circuit Method 1 With the ignition switch OFF connect the Honda PGM Tester to the 16P data link connector DLC B located under the dash on the driver s side of the vehicle 2 Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the Honda PGM Tester 3 Turn the ignition switch ON II 4 Record the DTC cont d 17 19 EPS Components General Troubleshooting Information cont d 4 5 The blinking frequency indicates the DTC DTCs are How to Clear EPS DTCs indicated by a series of long and short blinks One long blink equals 10 short blinks Add the long and Honda PGM Tester Method short blinks together to determine the DTC After determining the DTC refer to the DTC 1 With the ignition switch OFF conne
54. trol unit If the symptom indication goes away replace the original EPS control unit and recheck NO Repair short to ground in the BRN wire between the data link connector and the EPS control unit M 14 wid 9 Motor Removal Installation Removal 1 Make sure you have the anti theft code for the radio then write down the frequencies for the preset buttons 2 Disconnect the negative cable from the battery and wait 3 minutes before beginning work 3 Remove the air cieaner assembly A 4 Remove the connector bracket A on the gearbox housing and disconnect the motor 2P connector B 6 Remove the O ring B and discard it cont d 17 49 EPS Components Motor Removal Installation cont d 4 Installation 10 Install the motor on the gearbox by engaging the motor shaft and worm shaft D Note the motor 7 Clean the mating surface of the motor A and installation position direction of motor wires gearbox 11 Before tightening the bolts turn the motor two or Eh s mm three times right and left about 45 degrees Make 2 0 kgf m 7 2 Ibf ft sure the motor is evenly seated on the steering gearbox and that the O ring is not pinched between the mating surfaces 12 Install the removed parts in the reverse order of removal and note these items Make sure the motor 2P connector is properly connected Make sure the motor and EPS wires are not caught or
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