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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)

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1. INTRODUCTION VEHICLES WITH SRS SIDE AIR BAG SIDE IMPACT SENSOR LH SIDE IMPACT SENSOR RH D 20 0709 purs ANALOG G SENSOR ANALOG G SENSOR CPU CPU CONSTANT CONSTANT VOLTAGE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT CIRCUIT 1 2 2 1 Ep gt lt 29 FR in D 23 e 0 18 CONNECTOR COUPLED ON WE o MU802335 CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED OFF d 2 1 1 2 CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH gt E CENT ae E TA 79 OFF a mm 36 34 42 40 ON UM 4 ae Se E E hoc y IGRS m T SIDE AIR CIRGUE 1 AIR AIR DRIVE DRIVE AIR CIRCUIT CIRCUIT CIRCUIT V IG SUD GR _ 5 6 C 44 24 23 21 22 45 H 21 02 2324 M 25 2728 2930 1 33 I fr 134 3536373639404142 I L p a B a Ce C5 1 2 5 6 8 e 9 10 11 12113 14115 16 E Fi gt cl c m ibi c TA mi gt gt Lo 4 C 09 li 742 D 16 E D 22 GE a SIDE AIR BAG SIDE AIR BAG 112 W MODULE MODULE SQUIB RH SQUIB LH IR BAG MODULE E x E 2 SQUIB PAS 150
2. 1 2 5 Ei m MU801331 C 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 5 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 In 516 e cbe vg BLACK WHITE oan J B 29 2 3 611718610 111213 5 93 151611718119 0 21 2 3 4 25 5 eejp ea 29 31 38 195 ipn 3233 34 35 36 87 E 080 1465 C 77 113 3 6 C 78 1121814 5 67 1819110 ind 3 C 30 1 C 85 1112 P J B re i 5 3 T 1 25 NES EES T m 18 C 78 x di MU801457 11213 4 5 617 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 1516 17 18 19 20 7 9 2 PORO NM ME 1 Y Y lt BACKUP D C D C POWER PRONT AIR SIDE AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT SOURCE BAG ANALOGUE E 5 CAPA
3. 003209 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 7 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52 45 STEP 3 Check for Q Is any of DTC 81 82 85 or 86 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is compleate If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction DTC 89 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault 5 for power supply circuit DTC 96 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault 6 for communication system Side Impact Sensor RH Circuit SIDE IMPACT SENSOR RH ANALOG G SENSOR D 09 115 CPU CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1 2 v 2 ic EI uc xo MEE lt MU802335 11 2 18 G3 5 a EMIT 42 SRS ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT FOR SIDE AIR BAG MICROCOMPUTER 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 W1S01MO7AA 000825 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 46 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS xe D 18 ii ced C 44 e 45 CENTER REINFORCEMENT Ala SRS ECU 003195 CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS The SRS E
4. baking the vehicle after painting e After servicing the SRS system check the warning 003072 light operation to make sure that the system functions properly Refer to P 52B 3 e Make certain that the ignition switch is LOCK OFF position when the scan tool is connected or disconnected e If you have any questions about the SRS system please contact the MMSA Tech Line TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 17 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION TO DIAGNOSIS The SRS system is controlled by the SRS ECU The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate The SRS warning light in the combination meter alerts a malfunction of the SRS system If the following symptoms occur even when the vehicle has not collided there may be a malfunction TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy If you follow them carefully you will be sure that you have exhausted all of the possible ways to find a SRS fault 1 Gather information about the problem from the customer 2 Verify that the condition described by the customer exists 3 Check the vehicle for any SRS DTC 4 f you cannot verify the condition but there are no SRS DTCs the
5. 003208 STEP 3 Check Q Is DTC 910utput YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is complete If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction DTC 92 Left hand side impact sensor system for fault 1 DTC 95 Right hand side impact sensor system for fault 1 DTC SET CONDITIONS from the analog G sensor output This DTC is output if the following are detected Analog G sensor is not operating TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 51 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS Analog G sensor characteristics are TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS abnormal Malfunction of side impact sensor LH for DTC Analog G sensor output is abnormal 92 and side impact sensor RH for DTC 95 DIAGNOSIS Replace side impact sensor LH for DTC 92 and side impact sensor RH for DTC 95 Refer to P 52B 74 Q Is any of DTC 92 or 95 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is complete If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction DTC 94 Right hand side impact sensor power supply circuit system Side Impact Sensor RH Power Supply
6. 9 2 1 5 1501 06 AC000823AB CONNECTOR D 20 CONNECTOR 44 45 4 CENTER P gt REINFORCEMENT ERI pes cU n EN 8 ia 003195 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 41 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CONNECTOR D 23 AC003208AB CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate DTC SET CONDITIONS These DTC are output if communication between the side impact sensor LH and the SRS ECU is not possible or communication is faulty TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Malfunction of the side impact sensor LH Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Check the side impact sensor 1 Replace the side impact sensor LH with the side impact sensor RH 2 Connect the negative battery terminal 3 Erase DTC memory Q Is DTC 79 or 93 erased or DTC 89 or 96 output YES Replace the side impact sensor LH with a new one Refer to P 52B 74 Then go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 2 TSB Revision 52B 42 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONNECTOR
7. CODE NO DEFECTIVE PART SYMPTOMS 14 Analog G sensor When the analog G sensor is not operating When the characteristics of the analog G sensor are abnormal When the output from the analog G sensor is abnormal 15 Safing G sensor front air bag Short circuit in the safing G sensor 16 e Open circuit in the safing G sensor 17 Safing G sensor side air bag When safing G sensor is not operating When the characteristics of the safing G sensor are abnormal When the output from the safing G sensor is abnormal 31 Capacitor e Voltage at the capacitor terminal is higher than the specified value for five seconds or more 32 e Voltage at the capacitor terminal is lower than the specified value for five seconds or more This is not detected if DTC No 41 or 42 indicating battery positive voltage drop has been output 45 Non volatile memory EEPROM When the non volatile memory EEPROM and A D and A D converter converter system are abnormal 51 Driver s side air bag module Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 52 squib ignition drive circuit Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 54 Front passenger s side air bag Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 55 module squib ignition drive Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit circuit 73 Side air bag module RH squib Short circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit 74 ignition drive circuit Open circuit in the squib ig
8. M1524010300058 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Communication with Scan Tool MB991502 is not Possible with the SRS System Only SRS ECU Power Supply Circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG OR MU801331 tH 2 6 c 73 klk JUNCTION BLOCK 10 10 3 C 77 0801465 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 910 x lt d 9 Y y SRS ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 44 DC DCCONVERTER 112 3 14 5 6 9 1011412131415 16 BACKUP CAPACITOR MICROCOMPUTER SCAN TOOL INTERFACE CIRCUIT GND V V 16 3 RED WHITE 5 1 1284567 8 8 1011 12 1314 1516117 1819 021 232 425 26 27 28 29 30 3 132 d LINK NEGTOR FRONT SIDE 1Te s 4 ev e 10 1112 1314 15 16 W1801M10AA 000828 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 44 CENTER REINFORCEMENT SRS ECU 003195 73 77 JUNCTION BLOCK REAR CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU is powered from the ignition switch IG1 The SRS ECU power is sup
9. Q Are harness wires between the ignition switch IG1 and SRS ECU connector C 44 in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair them Then go to Step 5 TSB Revision 52B 32 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 3 Check the ground line at the SRS ECU connector C 44 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the connector C 44 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing Q Is the resistance between terminal 3 and ground less than 2 ohm YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer toP 52B 65 Then go to Step 5 Goto Step 4 C 44 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 15116 ACO000368AD STEP 4 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and ground CONNECTOR C 44 T PUR Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C pM 44 and ground in good condition CENTER REINFORCEMENT J YES Go to Step 5 22 Repair them Then go to Step 5 epo SRS ECU AC003195AB STEP 5 Check for DTC Q Is any of DTC 41 or 42 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B
10. SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and ground Q Is the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and ground in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair them Then go to Step 5 STEP 3 Check the ignition switch IG1 line at the SRS ECU connector C 44 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the connector C 44 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and the ground e Voltage should be 9 volts or more 4 Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and the ground by backprobing e Voltage should be 9 volts or more Q 15 the voltage between terminal 9 12 and the ground 9 or more YES Go to Step 5 NO Goto Step 4 STEP 4 Check the harness wires between ignition switch IG1 and SRS ECU connector C 44 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors C 73 C 77 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors C 73 C 77 are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP Harness Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 6 If harness wires are in good condition go to Step 6 If any harness wires between the ignition switch IG1 and SRS ECU connector C 44 are damaged repair them Then go to Step 6 Q Are the harness wires between ignition switch IG1 and SRS ECU connector C 44 in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair them Then go to Step 6 TSB R
11. 52B 1 GROUP 52B SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS CONTENTS GENERAL INFORMATION 52B 3 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU 52B 65 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU REMOVAL SERVICE PRECAUTIONS 52B 15 AND INSTALLATION 52B 65 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU INSPECTION SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS BORAT oo o mem emer m 52B 67 528 17 TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY 52B 17 MODULE S AND CLOCK 52B 67 TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS 7 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 52B 18 1 52B 67 TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART 52B 20 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 52B 73 5 52B 20 SRS WARNING LIGHT CHECK 52B 55 SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 52B 74 SYMPTOM PROCEDURES 52B 56 SIDE IMPACT SENSOR REMOVAL AND 52B 74 SPECIAL TOOLS 528 60 SIDE IMPACT SENSOR INSPECTION 52 77 TEST EQUIPMENT 52B 61 AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE TENSIONER DISPOSAL PROCEDURES SRS MAINTENANCE 92B 61 52B 77 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS 52B 61 SPECIFICATIONS 52B 88 FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE _ 00 0 52B 88 r ___ 528 65 SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS 528 88 5
12. Refer toP 52B 87 DEPLOYMENT INSIDE THE VEHICLE when disposing of a vehicle Air bag module front passenger s side 1 Move the vehicle to an isolated spot DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 2 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle Refer to GROUP 544A Battery P 54A 8 TSB Revision 52B 80 BODY WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR 2 PIN AIR BAG MODULE 2 PIN CONNECTOR RED AC003224AB CONNECTION DEPLOYMENT gt 6 m 20 ft MR686560 2 LONG OR MORE AC001932AB MB686560 wy 4 DEPLOYMENT WIRES 000406 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES 3 Remove the glove box 4 Remove the connection between the air bag module front passenger s side connector red two pin and the body wiring harness connector NOTE If the air bag module connector is disconnected from the body wiring harness both electrodes of the air bag module connector will be automatically shorted to prevent unintended deployment of the air bag due to static electrici
13. are damaged repair or replace them Q Are SRS ECU connector C 44 Vehicles without SRS side air bag C 44 C 45 Vehicles with SRS side air bag in good condition CONNECTOR C 44 VEHICLES WITHOUT SRS SIDE AIR C 44 45 spo WITH SRS SIDE AIR BAG YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 Then go to Step 2 NO Repair or replace them Refer to GROUP OOE 1 Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Then to pios T SRS CU Step 2 AC003195AC STEP 2 Check for DTC Q Is DTC 34 output YES There is no action to be taken NO This diagnosis is no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction DTC 35 SRS ECU air bag condition monitor detects deployed air bag DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e This DTC is output after the air bag has Malfunction of the SRS ECU deployed If this code is output before the air bag has deployed the cause is probably a malfunction inside the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 Q Is DTC 35 output YES There is no action to be taken NO This diagnosis is complete TSB Revision 52B 30 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 441 IG1 power circuit system fuse No 13 circuit DTC 42 IG1 power circu
14. AIR BAG SYSTEM INFORMATION THIS VEHICLE HAS AN AIR BAG SYSTEM WHICH WILL SUPPLEMENT THE SEAT BELT IN CERTAIN FRONTAL COLLISIONS THE AIR BAG IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR THE SEAT BELT IN ANY TYPE OF COLLISION THE DRIVER AND ALL OTHER OCCU PANTS SHOULD WEAR SEAT BELTS AT ALL TIME WARNING IF THE SRS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE FOR SEVERAL SECONDS WHEN IGNITION KEY IS TURNED TO ON OR THE ENGINE IS STARTED OR IF THE WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON WHILE DRIVING TAKE THE VEHICLE TO YOUR NEAR EST AUTHORIZED DEALER IMMEDIATELY ALSO IF VEHICLE S FRONT END IS DAMAGED OR IF THE AIR BAG HAS DEPLOYED TAKE THE VEHICLE FOR SERVICE IMMEDIATELY THE AIR BAG SYSTEM MUST BE INSPECTED BY AN AUTHORIZED DEALER TEN YEARS AFTER THE VEHICLE MANUFACTURE DATE SHOWN ON THE CERTIFICA TION LABEL LOCATED ON THE LEFT FRONT DOOR LATCH POST OR DOOR FRAME READ THE SRS SECTION OF YOUR OWNER S MANUAL BEFORE DRIVING FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT OPERATION AND SERVICE OF THE AIR BAG SYSTEM WHEN YOU ARE GOING TO DISCARD YOUR GAS GENERATOR OR VEHICLE PLEASE SEE YOUR DEALER WARNING CHILDREN CAN BE KILLED OR INJURED BY PASSENGER AIR BAG THE BACK SEAT IS THE SAFEST PLACE FOR CHILDREN 12 AND UNDER MAKE SURE ALL CHILDREN USE SEAT BELTS OR CHILD SEAT NOT TO BE REMOVED EXCEPT BY OWNER CAUTION SRS BEFORE REMOVAL OF STEERING GEARBOX READ SERVICE MANUAL CENTER FRONT WHEELS AND REMOVE IGNITION KEY FAILURE TO DO SO MAY DAMAGE SRS CLOCK SPRING AND RENDER SRS SYST
15. TSB Revision 52B 78 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 2 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle Refer to GROUP 544A Battery P 54A 8 3 Remove the steering column cover lower 4 Remove the connection between the clock spring 2 pin connector and the body wiring harness connector NOTE If the clock spring connector is disconnected from the body wiring harness both electrodes of the clock spring connector will be automatically shorted to prevent unintended deployment of the air bag due to static electricity etc BODY WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION 5 Connect deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or N longer to the two leads of special tool MR372530 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circulated to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of 6 m 20 ft the air bag module LONG OR MORE AC001931AB EY 6 Connect the clock spring two pin connector to special tool CLOCK SPRING MR372530 and move the dep
16. AND INSTALLATION Pre removal Operation Turn the ignition key to LOCK OFF position lt lt gt gt 44 8 in Ib REMOVAL STEPS CENTER PILLAR LOWER TRIM REFER TO GROUP 52A TRIMS P 52A 12 SEAT BELT REFER TO GROUP 52A FRONT SEAT BELT P 52A 22 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND BRACKET BRACKET SIDE IMPACT SENSOR NOTE The illustration above shows the side impact sensor RH The position of the side impact sensor LH is symmetrical to this 4 9 1 0 44 8 in Ib gt gt lt lt gt gt lt lt gt gt C lt lt M o e TSB Revision Nx 52B 75 CENTER PILLAR VEHICLE gt AN puc AC003222AB INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION SIDE IMPACT SENSOR BRACKET SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND BRACKET NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTOR SEAT BELT REFER TO GROUP 52A FRONT SEAT BELT P 52A 22 CENTER PILLAR LOWER TRIM REFER TO GROUP 52A TRIMS P 52A 12 POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 52B 76 INSULATING TAPE BATTERY CABLE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS BATTERY ACX00583AC CENTER PILLAR AC003223AB SRS WARNING LIGHT 003188 SIDE SENSOR REMOVAL SERVICE POINT lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cabl
17. C 45 0 4 REINFORCEMENT SRS ECU AC003195AD 003208 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor LH connector D 20 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector D 23 inspect the wiring harness If the intermediate connector D 23 is damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00 Harness Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 3 If harness wires are in good condition go to Step 3 If any harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor LH connector D 20 are damaged repair them or install the sensor cable Refer to P 52B 74 Then go to Step 3 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor LH connector D 20 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 Repair them Then go to Step 3 STEP 3 Check for DTC Q Is any of DTC 79 or 93 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is compleate If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 43 DTC 81 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 1 DTC 82 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 2 D
18. Circuit SIDE IMPACT SENSOR RH ANALOG G SENSOR D 09 PIS CPU CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1 2 ti E A LA 1 I pan 02 1 D 18 Q un ENT mi 42 SRS ECU 6 45 POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT FOR 23 24 SIDE AIR BAG 5 6 27128 29 30 31 32 33 35 6 4 1 42 MICROCOMPUTER W1801MO9AA 000827 TSB Revision 52B 52 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS UE 45 CENTER gt REINFORCEMENT SRS ECU AC003195AD CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is e This DTC is output if the power supply voltage of by detecting signals from the side impact sensor the side impact sensor RH drops below the and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an or more However DTC number 94 will be ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor automatically cleared and the SRS warning light is on the SRS air bag will inflate will switch off if the condition returns to normal TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors e Malfunction of the side air bag module RH squib e Malfunct
19. MMSA Tech Line 7 At a location as far away from the air bag module as possible and from a shielded position disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 8 Discard the deployed air bag module as specified in Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to 52 87 OUTSIDE VEHICLE Side air bag module 1 Remove the front seatback assembly with side air bag module from the vehicle Refer to P 52B 67 A CAUTION Once disconnected both electrodes of the side air bag module connector short automatically to prevent accidental deployment caused by static etc Still in consideration of the accidental deployment store the air bag module on flat place with deployment surface facing up Also do not put anything on it 2 Connect two wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB686560 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the two wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag module 3 Place the front seat back assembly with its back contact with the ground 4 Connect the SRS air bag adapter harness with the deployment wires to the side air bag module connector TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 87 A
20. lt DRIVER S SIDE gt CONNECTOR INFLATOR CASE INFLATOR CASE 003214 WHEN AIR DOES DEPLOY LOW SPEED COLLISION Check the SRS components If the SRS components are showing any visible damage such as dents cracks or deformation replace them with new ones Concerning parts removed for inspection replacement with new parts and cautionary points for working refer to appropriate INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE P 52B 65 SRS ECU 1 Check the SRS ECU case and brackets for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connector for damage and the terminals for deformation Air bag modules 1 Check the pad cover for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connector for damage terminals deformities and the harness for binding 3 Check the air bag inflator case for dents cracks or deformities 4 Install the air bag module driver s side to the steering wheel to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 5 Install the air bag module front passenger s side to the instrument panel and crossmember to check fit or alignment 6 Install the air bag module cover front passenger s side to the instrument panel to check fit or alignment TSB Revision 52B 64 AIR BAG MODULE DEPLOYMENT SECTION SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AC002988AB PROTECTIVE TUBE CENTER AC000390AB SIDE IMPACT FRONT OF VEHICLE POST COL
21. module N CAUTION e Leave some space below the wheel for the deployment wires If there is no space the reaction of the air bag deployment could result in damage of the adaptor harness During deployment the connector of special tool MB686560 must not be between the tires 5 Pass the thick wire through the air bag module mounting hole and then secure the air bag module to an old tire with a wheel in it so that the pad on the module is facing upwards 6 Place three old tires without wheels on top of the tire secured to the air bag module and secure all tires together with ropes four locations TSB Revision 52B 86 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES ACX01315AB CONNECTION 6 m 20 ft LONG OR MORE DEPLOYMENT WIRES 001932 FRONT SEAT BACK ASSEMBLY SRS AIR BAG ADAPTER HARNESS MB686560 ACX00612AB A WARNING Before deployment check carefully to be sure that no one is nearby The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to P 52B 87 for post deployment handling instructions If the air bag fails to deploy do not go near the module Contact the
22. the clock spring 1 Check the connectors and protective tube for damaged and the terminal for deformation 2 Visually check the case for damaged Q Is any malfunction found on the clock spring YES Replace the clock spring Refer to P 52B 67 Then go to Step 5 NO Goto Step 4 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 25 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and clock spring connector C 62 CONNECTOR C 44 pM AIO Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C C NES 44 and clock spring connector C 62 in good condition OR SEN REINFORCEMENT YES to Step 5 qp Repair the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and clock spring connector C 62 Then go to Step 5 003198 STEP 5 Check 15 any of DTC 21 22 61 or 62 output YES Return to Step 1 NO This diagnosis is compleate If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction TSB Revision 52B 26 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 24 Passenger front side air bag module squib system fault 1 DTC 25 Passenger front side air bag module squib system fault 2 DTC 64 Passe
23. warning light will be switched off The DTC will be retained TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Malfunction of the front passenger s side air bag module squib Malfunction of the SRS ECU TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 27 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CODE NO SYMPTOMS 24 Short circuit in front passenger s side air bag module squib or harness 25 Open circuit in front passenger s side air bag module squib or harness Malfunction of connector contact 64 e Short circuit in front passenger s side air bag module squib harness leading to the power supply 65 Short circuit in front passenger s side air bag module squib harness leading to the ground DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II MB991613 SRS Check Harness STEP 1 Check the front passenger s side air bag module line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness MB991613 1 Disconnect front passenger s side air bag module 003200 connector C 09 2 Connect special tool MB991613 connector 1 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory Q Is the DTC output YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the front passenger s side air bag module Refer to P 52B 67 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision 52B 28 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness
24. wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and front passenger s side air bag module connector C 09 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and front passenger s side air bag module connector C 09 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair them Then go to Step 3 CONNECTOR 4 0 REINFORCEMENT oF PAP 25 STEP 3 Check for Q Is any of DTC 24 25 64 or 65 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is complete If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction DTC 34 Connector lock system detects connector unlocked DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS This DTC is output if a poor connection at the Damaged connectors SRS ECU is detected However if the vehicle Malfunction of the SRS ECU condition returns to normal DTC number 34 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will go out TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 29 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check SRS ECU connector C 44 Vehicles without SRS side air bag C 44 C 45 Vehicles with SRS side air bag for damage If SRS ECU connector C 44 Vehicles without SRS side air bag C 44 C 45 Vehicles with SRS side air bag
25. 1 05 002972 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 14 INTRODUCTION COMPONENT LOCATION DATA LINK CONNECTOR CENTER PILLAR _ SIDE IMPACT SENSOR TSB Revision AC003193AB SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 15 SERVICE PRECAUTIONS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS LA WARNING n order to avoid injury to yourself or others from accidental deployment of the air bag during servicing read and carefully follow all the precautions and procedures described in this M1524000300080 manual e After disconnecting the battery cable wait 60 INSULATING TAPE seconds or more before proceeding with the BATTERY following work The SRS system is designed to retain enough voltage to deploy the air bag for a short time even after the battery has been Ss disconnected so serious injury may result from unintended air bag deployment if work is done the SRS system immediately after the battery BATTERY CABLE NM cables are disconnected Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Do not use any electrical test equipment or near the SRS components except those specified on P 52B 61 Never Attempt to Repair the Following Components SRS ECU Clock Spring Air Bag Module Side Impact Sensor If any of these components are diagnosed as faulty they should only be replac
26. 2B 2 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING WARNING e Carefully read and observe the information in the SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS prior to any service For information concerning diagnosis or maintenance always observe the procedures in the SRS Diagnosis or the SRS Maintenance sections respectively If any SRS components are removed or replaced in connection with any service procedures be sure to follow the procedures in the INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE section for the comportments involved If you have any questions about the SRS please contact the MMSA Tech Line SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 3 INTRODUCTION INTRODUCTION M1524000100086 AN WARNING Extreme care must be used when servicing the SRS to avoid injury to the service personnel by inadvertent deployment of the air bags or the driver by rendering the SRS inoperative The Supplemental Restraint System SRS is designed to supplement the driver s and front passenger s seat belts to help reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger by activating and deploying both front air bags in certain frontal collisions The SRS consist of two air bag modules SRS air bag control unit SRS ECU SRS warning light and clock spring Air bags are located in the center of the steering wheel and above the glove box Each air bag is mad
27. 33 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 43 SRS warning light drive circuit system fault 1 Light does not illuminate SRS warning light drive circuit system fault 1 Light does not switch off DTC 44 SRS warning light drive circuit system fault 2 CONNECTOR C 29 C 30 SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG NA i OR em EET 1 2 m 6 c 73 81486 JUNCTION BLOCK 6 5617 9 Anl 1011121314151617181920 O cn ATE m 29 29 212223242526272829303182 3334 3536 COMBINATIO 2 METER n 3 C 30 1 3415167 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ZO 4 pr 4 y SRS ECU WARNING LIGHT 0 44 DRIVE CIRCUIT 112131415 6 7 MICROCOMPUTER 9 1011 12 13 14 15 16 BLACK WOSOSMO4A 002980 73 78 JUNCTION BLOCK FRONT AC003203AB TSB Revision 52B 34 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS pone 44 CENTER REINFORCEMENT SRS ECU AC003195AB CIRCUIT OPERATION Power for the SRS warning light is supplied from the ignition switch IG1 circuit The SRS warn
28. 66 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Pre removal Operation Console P 52A 11 Turn the ignition switch to LOCK OFF position e Floor Console Installation Refer to GROUP 52 Floor Floor Console Removal Refer to GROUP 52 Floor Console P 52A 11 Post installation Operation 4 9 1 0 REMOVAL STEPS TS _ 50 a Ty 1 003216 INSTALLATION STEPS diss 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE gt gt lt lt 3 SRS ECU CONNECTION 2 SRS ECU BRACKET 2 SRS ECU BRACKET 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE 3 SRS ECU CONNECTION B POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION INSULATING TAPE BATTERY CABLE BATTERY ACX00583AC REMOVAL SERVICE POINT lt lt A gt gt NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 AN WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and deployment TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 67 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING SRS WARNING LIGHT 003188 INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT
29. CE M1524002900088 Z WARNING The SRS components should not be subjected to heat over 93 C 200 F so remove the SRS ECU air bag modules driver s side and front passenger s side front seat assemblies side air bag module clock spring side impact sensors before drying or baking the vehicle after painting Recheck the SRS system operability after reinstalling them Refer to GROUP 00 Maintenance Service SRS Maintenance e Ifthe SRS components are removed for the purpose of checking sheet metal repair painting etc they should be stored in a clean dry place until they are reinstalled If the SRS components are to be removed or replaced as a result of maintenance diagnosis etc follow the appropriate procedure in this section SRS Air Bag Control Unit refer to P 52B 65 Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring refer to P 52B 67 Side impact sensor refer to P 52B 74 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU M1524002100082 WARNING Never attempt to disassemble or repair the SRS ECU If faulty replace it Do not drop or subject the SRS ECU to impact or vibration If denting cracking deformation or rust are discovered in the SRS ECU replace it with a new SRS ECU Discard the old one After deployment of an air bag replace the SRS ECU with a new one Never use ohmmeter on or near the SRS ECU use only the special test equipment described on P 52B 61 TSB Revision 52B
30. CITOR CONVERTER SAFING G SENSOR DRIVE CIRCUIT 25 MICROCOMPUTER 1 _ FRONT AIR AIR BAG BAG_SAF ING DRIVE SENSOR CIRCUIT V d V Bann ee IDEEN cT hs VIR ENS 16 RED WHITE 84417 14 1 MU801682 JOINT B m Ji J gt go HE CONNECTOR 1121184 1011 ER EIN D 12113 14 15 16 17 18 19 202 122 ED WHITE 12 23124 25 26 27 28 29430 3 132 83 I 16 2 m DATA LINK 5244 5 26 635 5 x FOG LIGHT CONNECTOR lt HEADLIGHT AIR BAG MODULE T FRONT m 5 TAILLIGHT SQUIB C 23 SIDE POSITION LIGHT DRIVER S q Beet SIDE TS TURN SIGNAL LIGHT d AND HAZARD WARNING LIGHT Gu W1801MO5AA 002971 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 13
31. CLOCK SPRING INSTALLATION WARNING Ensure that the clock spring s mating marks are properly aligned If not the steering wheel may not rotate completely during a turn or the flat cable in the clock spring could be damaged This would prevent normal SRS operation and possibly cause serious injury to the driver Align the mating marks of the clock spring Turn the front wheels to the straight ahead position Then install the clock spring to the column switch Mating Mark Alignment Turn the clock spring clockwise fully Then turn it back approximately 3 turns counterclockwise to align the mating marks TSB Revision 52B 72 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING gt gt lt lt STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION CAUTION When installing the steering wheel ensure that the harness of the clock spring does not become caught or tangled 1 Before installing the steering wheel turn the vehicle s front wheels to the straight ahead position and align the mating marks of the clock spring 2 After securing the steering wheel turn the steering wheel all the way in both directions to confirm that the steering wheel rotation is normal gt gt D lt lt AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION DRIVER S SIDE A CAUTION If there is gap at place B shown in the illustration that means the connector is not firmly inserted i e not correctly connected In such a case insert connec
32. CU judges how severe by detecting These DTC are output if communication between signals from the left and right side impact sensors the side impact sensor RH and the SRS ECU is and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a not possible or faulty predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Malfunction of the side impact sensor RH Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool e MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Check the side impact sensor 1 Replace the side impact sensor RH with the side impact sensor LH 2 Connect the negative battery terminal 3 Erase DTC memory Q Is any of DTC 89 or 96 erased or DTC 79 or 93 out put YES Replace the side impact sensor RH with a new one Refer to P 52B 74 Go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 2 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 47 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor RH connector D 09 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector D 18 inspect CONNECTOR 45 etx 1 eae a the wiring harness If the intermediate connector D 18 is CENTER damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness M m ERA 2 Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 3 If harness AN wires ar
33. EM INOPERATIVE RISKING SERI OUS DRIVER INJURY TSB Revision 52B 8 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS INTRODUCTION SCHEMATIC IGNITION SWITCH MULTI Q SRS ECU PURPOSE FUSES r1 BACK UP DC DC CAPACITOR CONVERTER METER emp POWER SOURCE SRS WARNING e POWER SIDE AIR BAG IMPACT LIGHT SOURCE SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERFACE RH CIRCUIT SIDE in INTERFACE 1 impact ON LH CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR LOCKED ON SCAN TOOL CONNECTOR UNLOCKED OFF INTERFACE ROB SCAN DRE CIRCUIT TOOL AIR BAG MODULE a CIRCUIT seu DRIVER S SIDE Lemcur CONNECTOR CLOCK SPRING BACK CIRCUIT BETECTION 4 i FRONTE MODULE DRIVE M CIRCUIT Es CIRCUIT PASSENGER S 1 i COMPUTER 1 SIDE CIRCUIT H DETECTION T PE AIR BACK ON DRIVE SIDEAIRBAG SIDE AIR BAG CONNECTOR MODULE RH CIRCUIT AIR BACK LOCK SWITCH Lj DRIVE H ANALOG CONNECTOR AIR BACK CIRCUIT G SENSOR LOCKED ON SIDE AIR BAG FRONTAIR UNLOCKED EE MODULE LH AIR BACK ANALOG i DRIVE G SENSOR CIRCUIT FRONT AIR BAG SAFING G SENSOR ACO003601AB TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 9 INTRODUCTION CONFIGURATION DIAGRAMS DASH PANE
34. ER S SIDE A WARNING The removed air bag module should be stored in a clean dry place with the pad cover face up TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 71 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING 000398 INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION WARNING Dispose of air bag modules only according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 77 1 When installing the new air bag modules and clock spring refer to INSPECTION P 52B 73 2 Connect the negative battery cable A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 3 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 4 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 5 Conduct diagnostic test using scan tool MB991502 to ensure entire SRS operates properly A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 6 Turn the ignition switch to LOCK OFF position Disconnect the negative battery cable and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bags deployment gt gt lt lt
35. H e Malfunction of the SRS ECU TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 44 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC SYMPTOMS 82 Open circuit in side air bag module LH squib or harness Malfunction of connector contact e Short circuit in side air bag module LH squib harness leading to the power supply 86 Short circuit in side air bag module LH squib harness leading to ground DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II e MB991613 SRS Check Harness 85 STEP 1 Check the side air bag module line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness 1 Disconnect side air bag module LH connector D 22 2 Connect special tool MB991613 connector 1 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Erase DTC memory Q Is any of DTC 81 82 85 or 86 output YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat LH Refer to GROUP 52 Front Seat 52 16 Then go to Step 3 x ge 4 Ka 0k 003210 STEP 2 Check harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side air bag module LH connector D 22 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side air bag module LH connector D 22 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair them Then go to Step 3 CONNECTOR 45 REINFORCEMENT 4 ae SRS ECU AC003195AD
36. IR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DEPLOYMENT WIRES ACX01316 AB A CAUTION STRONG VINYL BAG AIR BAG MODULE ACX00613AB e Before the deployment see that no one is near the front seatback assembly The deployment makes the inflator of the side air bag very hot Before handling the inflator wait more than 30 minutes for cooling If the side air bag module fails to deploy although the procedure is respected do not go near the module Contact the MMSA Tech Line 5 Disconnect the deployment wires as far from the front seat back assembly possible and connect the harnesses to the battery removes from the vehicle Then deploy 6 Remove the deployed air bag module from the seat back assembly and discard as specified in the procedure DEPLOYED AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL After deployment the air bag module should be disposed of in the same manner as any other scrap parts adhering to local laws and or legislation Observe the following precautions during air bag disposal 1 The inflator will be quite hot immediately following deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it cool before attempting to handle it 2 Do not put water or oil on the air bag after deployment WARNING If after following these precautions any material does get into the eyes or on the skin immediately rinse the affected area with a large amount of clean water If any irritation develops seek medical attent
37. L C 29 C 30 STEERING COLUMN FLOOR AND ROOF 2 bw COSE 003192 01 2 AUTO CRUISE CONTROL C 45 SRS ECU VEHICLES WITH SRS VACUUM PUMP SIDE AIR BAG C 09 AIR BAG MODULE C 60 CLOCK SPRING FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE C 62 AIR BAG MODULE C 23 DATA LINK CONNECTOR DRIVER S SIDE FOR SCAN TOOL SIDE IMPACT SENSOR RH C 29 COMBINATION METER D 09 VEHICLES WITH SRS SIDE FOR SRS WARNING LIGHT AIR BAG C 30 COMBINATION METER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR LH FOR SRS WARNING LIGHT D 20 VEHICLES WITH SRS SIDE C 44 SRS ECU AIR BAG TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 10 INTRODUCTION CIRCUIT DIAGRAM WARNING Do not repair splice or modify the SRS wiring except for specific repairs to the front wiring harness the instrument panel wiring harness and the side air bag wiring harness shown on P 52B 15 replace the wiring if necessary after reading and following all precautions and procedures in this manual Do not use an analog ohmmeter to check the SRS wiring or components use only the special tools refer to P 52B 60 and a digital multi meter refer to P 52B 61 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 11 INTRODUCTION NOTES TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 12 INTRODUCTION m C 9
38. LISION DIAGNOSIS Front seatback assembly Side air bag module 1 Check that there is no abnormality in the seat air bag module deployment section 2 Check that there is no connector damage bent terminals or clamping of the harness Clock spring 1 Check the clock spring connectors and protective tube for damage and the terminals for deformation 2 Visually check the case for damage Side impact sensor 1 Check that there is no bending or corrosion in the center pillar 2 Check that there is no denting breakage or bending of the side impact sensor 3 Check that there is no clamping of the harness connector damage or bent terminals NOTE The illustration at left shows the side impact sensor LH The position of the side impact sensor RH is symmetrical to this Steering wheel steering column and intermediate joint 1 Check the wiring harness built into the steering wheel and the connectors for damage and the terminals for deformation 2 Install the air bag module to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 3 Check the steering wheel for noise binding or difficult operation and excessive free play Harness connector floor wiring harness Check the harnesses for binding the connectors for damage poor connection and the terminals for deformation Refer to P 52B 15 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 65 INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVI
39. LOWER STEERING WHEEL AIR BAG MODULE NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION Required Special Tools MB990502 Scan Tool MUT II 990803 Steering Wheel Puller MB991613 SRS Check Harness TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 69 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING Air bag module front passenger s side lt lt gt gt lt lt gt gt gt gt lt lt AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL STEPS NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE UNDER COVER REFER TO GROUP 52A INSTRUMENT PANEL P 52A 4 AIR BAG MODULE AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION AIR BAG MODULE 003218 AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION STEPS Continued e FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE UNDER COVER REFER TO GROUP 52A INSTRUMENT PANEL 52 4 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION gt gt lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION Required Special Tool MB990502 Scan Tool MUT II MB991613 SRS Check Harness TSB Revision 52B 70 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING INSULATING TAPE BATTERY ae BATTERY CABLE ACX00583AC SECTION MOUNTING SCREW TORX SCREW FLAFTIPPED 510 SCREWDRIVER MB990803 000397 REMOVAL SERVICE POINT A NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCO
40. N i YES Go to Step 3 E NO Repair them Then go to Step 3 ose CEN gt ae SRS ECU AC003195AD CONNECTOR D 16 STEP 3 Check for DTC Q Is any of DTC 71 72 75 or 76 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is compleate If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 40 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 79 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 5 for power supply circuit DTC 93 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 6 for communication system Side Impact Sensor LH Circuit SIDE IMPACT SENSOR LH ANALOG G SENSOR D 20 CPU CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 2 x lt 5 LA xs SR MU802335 2 1 D 23 08 tri SE ES Or gt EE a 2324 m mm 25 2e 27 28 2930 3132 33 36 ER ND E 34 C 45 SRS ECU A POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT FOR SIDE AIR BAG MICROCOMPUTER GND V 3 0 44 O 1 2 3 6 8
41. NNECTION DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cable before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 A WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bag s deployment B AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL DRIVER S SIDE 1 Remove the air bag module mounting screws TORX screws at the sides of the steering wheel NOTE Do not remove the screws from the holders AN WARNING The removed air bag module should be stored in a clean dry place with the pad cover face up A CAUTION When disconnecting the air bag module to clock spring connector take care not to apply excessive force to it 2 When disconnecting the connector of the clock spring from the air bag module press the air bag s lock toward the outer side to spread to open Use a flat tipped screwdriver as shown in the figure at the left to pry gently to remove the connector C STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL A CAUTION Do not hammer on the steering wheel Doing so may damage the collapsible column mechanism lt lt D gt gt CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL WARNING The removed clock spring should be stored in a clean dry place E AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL FRONT PASSENG
42. OST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS To inspect and service the SRS after a collision whether or not the air bags have deployed perform the following steps SRS ECU MEMORY CHECK Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan tool MUT II A CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 16 pin NOTE Ifthe battery power supply has been disconnected or disrupted by the collision scan tool MB991502 cannot communicate with the SRS ECU Check the battery then check and if necessary repair the front wiring harness and the body wiring harness before proceeding 2 Read and write down all displayed DTC Refer to P 52B 18 3 Read the data list fault duration and how many times memories are erased using scan tool MB991502 TSB Revision 52B 62 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS Data list NO SERVICE DATA ITEM APPLICABILITY 92 Number indicating how often the memory is Maximum time to be stored 250 cleared 93 How long a problem has lasted How long it Maximum time to be stored 9 999 minutes takes from the occurrence of the problem till approximately 7 days the first air bag squib igniting signal 94 How long a problem has lasted How long it takes from the first air bag squ
43. RS air bag will inflate 44 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW AC000367AD CONNECTOR 44 CENTER SRS ECU 003195 CONNECTOR C 73 77 JUNCTION BLOCK REAR 52B 31 DTC SET CONDITIONS These DTC are output if the voltage between the IG1 terminals fuse No 13 or No 5 circuit and ground is lower than a predetermined value for a continuous period of five second or more However if the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC numbers 41 or 42 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will switch off TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the ignition switch IG1 line at the SRS ECU connector C 44 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the connector C 44 2 Connect the negative battery terminal 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 4 Measure the voltage between terminal 12 for DTC 41 or 9 for DTC 42 and the ground by backprobing e Voltage should be 9 volts or more Q Is the voltage 9 volts or more YES Go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 2 STEP 2 Check the harness wires between the ignition switch IG1 and SRS ECU connector C 44 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors C 73 and C 77 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 5
44. S WIRES DEPLOYMENT WIRES TIRES WITHOUT WHEELS ACXO00611AB ACX01315AB 6 Place three old tires without wheels on top of the tire secured to the air bag module and secure all tires together with ropes four locations WARNING Before deployment check carefully to be sure that no one is nearby The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to P 52B 87 for post deployment handling instructions If the air bag fails to deploy do not go near the module Contact the MMSA Tech Line 7 Ata location as far away from the air bag module as possible and from a shielded position disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 8 Discard the deployed air bag module as specified in Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to 52 87 OUTSIDE THE VEHICLE Air bag module front passenger s side DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead com
45. S gt gt lt lt SRS ECU INSTALLATION WARNING The SRS may not activate if the SRS ECU is not installed properly which could result in serious injury or death to the vehicle s driver or front passenger gt gt lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 3 Does SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and then remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 If yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no refer to P 52B 55 SRS CONTROL UNIT SRS ECU INSPECTION M1524002200078 A WARNING If a dent crack deformation or rust is discovered replace the SRS ECU with a new one Check the SRS ECU and brackets for dents cracks or deformation e Check the SRS ECU connector for damage and the terminals for deformation NOTE Refer to for inspection of SRS ECU for other than physical damage AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING WARNING M1524002400083 Never attempt to disassemble or repair the air bag modules or clock spring If faulty replace it Do not drop the air bag modules or clock spring or allow contact with water grease or oil Replace it if a dent crack deformation or rust is detected The air bag modules should be stored on a flat surface is facing upward Do not place anything on top of it Do not expose the air bag modules to tempe
46. Step 4 NO Repair them Then go to Step 6 CONNECTOR C 73 C 78 JUNCTION BLOCK FRONT uz AC003203AB TSB Revision 52B 36 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 4 Check the ground line at the SRS ECU connector C 44 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the connector C 44 2 Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing Should be less than 2 ohm C 44 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW Q Is the resistance between terminal 3 and ground less than 2 ohm YES Go to Step 6 Goto Step 5 ACO000368AD STEP 5 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and ground CONNECTOR 44 Se Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C ecce 44 and ground in good condition REINFORCEMENT YES to Step 6 SL Repair them Then go to Step 6 p eyes SRS ECU ub 003195 STEP 6 Check for DTC Q Is any of DTC 43 or 44 output YES There is no action to be taken NO This diagnosis is compleate If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 37 DTC 71 Right side air bag module squ
47. TC 85 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault power squib circuit DTC 86 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault ground circuit Side Air Bag Module LH Squib Circuit SRS ECU MICROCOMPUTER 0 45 2122 2324 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 25 6 2728 2980 3132 33 34 3536373839404142 V 24 22 Lr c5 1 D gt Da 1 B 22 SIDE AIR BAG zm AM MODULE Eis SQUIB LH dec 000824 45 CENTER REINFORCEMENT z age gt Z Y SRS ECU AC003195AD AC003209AB CIRCUIT OPERATION DTC SET CONDITIONS e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is e These DTC are output if communication between by detecting signals from the left and right side the side impact sensor LH and the SRS ECU is impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the not possible or communication is faulty impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate e The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag DTC SYMPTOMS 81 Short circuit in side air bag module LH squib or harness TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Malfunction of the side impact sensor L
48. TION DIAGRAM VEHICLES 5527 7 m IDENTIFICATION 7 E CODE CHART 7 p on YE PLATE if oe n gt o AIR BAG E SRS WARNING LIGHT CLOCK SPRING AX Ex MODE SIDE AIR BAG FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE MODULE p BR UY SIDE IMPACT in N ze 1 SENSOR ae 4 4 i SIDE IMPACT SRS ECU 9 SENSOR DATA LINK CONNECTOR BAG MODULE FOR SCAN TOOL AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S SIDE 003189 NOTE This construction diagram shows the general view of the SRS components For details refer to schematic P 52B 8 Configuration Diagrams P 52B 8 and Circuit Diagram P 52B 10 WARNING CAUTION LABELS A number of caution labels related to the SRS are found in the vehicle as shown in the following illustration Follow label instructions when servicing SRS If labels are dirty or damaged replace them TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 5 INTRODUCTION AIR BAG MODULE AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S SIDE CLOCKSERING FRONT PASSENGER S SIDE SUN VISOR SIDE AIR BAG MODULE DRIVER S AND FRONT PASSENGER S SEAT CENTER PILLAR 003668 TSB Revision 52B 6 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS INTRODUCTION LABEL CONTENTS A WARNING SRS THIS AIR BAG MODULE CANNOT BE REPAIRED DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR TAMPER DO NOT PERFORM DIAGNOSIS DO NOT TOUCH WITH ELEC
49. TRICAL TEST EQUIPMENT OR PROBES REFER TO SERVICE MANUAL FOR FURTHER IN STRUCTIONS AND FOR SPECIAL HANDLING STORAGE AND DISPOSAL PROCE DURES TAMPERING OR MISHANDLING CAN RESULT IN INJURY B DANGER FLAMMABLE MATERIAL TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT DISMANTLE INCINERATE OR BRING INTO CONTACT WITH ELECTRICITY STORE BELOW 200 F 93 C C CAUTION SRS CLOCK SPRING THIS IS NOT A REPAIRABLE PART IF DEFECTIVE REPLACE ENTIRE UNIT AC CORDING TO THE SERVICE MANUAL INSTRUCTIONS TO RE CENTER ROTATE CLOCKWISE UNTIL TIGHT THEN ROTATE IN OPPOSITE DIRECTION ROUGHLY 3 TURNS AND ALIGN ARROWS gt gt lt lt D WARNING FLAMMABLE EXPLOSIVE SRS AIR BAG MODULE TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY DO NOT REPAIR DISASSEMBLE OR TAMPER AVOID CONTACT WITH FLAME OR ELECTRICITY DO NOT DIAGNOSIS USE NO TEST EQUIPMENT OR PROBES STORE BELOW 200 F 93 C BEFORE DOING ANY WORK INVOLVING MODULE READ SERVICE MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT FURTHER DATA E CAUTION DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR DROP IF DEFECT REFER TO SERVICE MANUAL F WARNING DEATH or SERIOUS INJURY can occur e Children 12 and under can be killed by the air bag The BACK SEAT is the SAFEST place for children NEVER put a rear facing child seat in the front e Sit as far back as possible from the air bag ALWAYS use SEAT BELTS and CHILD RESTRAINS TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 7 INTRODUCTION LABEL CONTENTS G
50. U 45 POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT FOR 1 2 23 24 SIDE AIR BAG 55 0512133 343536373839404142 MICROCOMPUTER W1801M08AA AC000826AB 45 024 CONNECTOR 0 20 77 CENTER HN gt REINFORCEMENT INS 7 SRS ECU AC003195AD 003208 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 49 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the side impact sensor DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is output if a poor connection at the SRS ECU is detected However if the vehicle condition returns to normal DTC number 34 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will go out TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged connectors e Malfunction of the side air bag module LH squib e Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II MB991223 MB991222 Harness set Probe and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate STEP 1 Check the side impact sensor LH line at the SRS ECU connector C 45 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the side impact sensor LH connector D 20 2 Connect the negative battery terminal 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 4 Measure the vo
51. UPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS PROTECTIVE TUBE 000390 991613 CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR 2 22 23 4 25 26 27 28 9 30 000400 SIDE SENSOR CLOCK SPRING CHECK If any malfunction is found in steps 1 through 4 replace the clock spring with a new one 1 Check the connectors and protective tube for damage and the terminals for deformation 2 Visually check the case for damage 3 Align the paint mark of special tool MB991613 connector number 4 with the notch in clock spring connector number 2 arrow in the illustration to connect the connectors number 2 and 4 4 Measure the resistance between the terminals 22 and 23 of special tool MB991613 connector number 5 Standard value less than 0 4 SIDE IMPACT SENSOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION M1524004600061 A side impact sensor is installed behind the center pillar trim on both driver and passenger sides of the vehicle WARNING Never attempt to disassemble or repair the side impact sensor If faulty replace it Do not drop or subject the side impact sensor to impact or vibration Replace the side impact sensor if dents cracking deformation or rust are present Replace the side impact sensor after the air bag has deployed TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SIDE IMPACT SENSOR REMOVAL
52. are using the specified tester If the circuit resistance is measured with a tester accidental air bag deployment will result in serious personal injury 1 Check the pad cover for dents cracks or deformation 2 Check the connectors for damage the terminals for deformation and the harness for binds 3 Check the air bag inflator vase for dents cracks or deformation 4 Install the air bag module driver s side to the steering wheel and check fit and alignment with the wheel 5 Install the air bag module front passenger s side to the instrument panel and crossmember and check fit and alignment 6 Install the air bag module cover front passenger s side to the instrument panel to check fit and alignment FRONT SEATBACK ASSEMBLY WITH SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CHECK WARNING If any improper part is found during the following inspection replace the front seatback assembly with a new one Dispose of the old one according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 77 Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the air bag module squib even if you are using the specified tester If the circuit resistance is measured with a tester accidental air bag deployment will result in serious personal injury 1 Check the air bag module deployment section for dents or deformation 2 Check connector for damage terminals for deformation and harness for binds TSB Revision 52B 74 S
53. arness connector C MB991221 D MB991222 Harness set A Test harness B LED harness C LED harness adapter D 22 D Probe MB991223AG MB991613 MB991613 Checking the SRS electrical cir SRS check harness cuitry with a digital multi meter X MB991613 MB990803 General service tool Removal of steering wheel Steering wheel puller MR372530 General service tool Deployment of air bag module SRS air bag adapter Driver s side inside the vehicle harness A MB686560 General service tool Deployment of air bag module SRS air bag adapter Front passenger s side inside harness B the vehicle Deployment of air bag module Front passenger s side out side the vehicle MB686560 MR203491 or MB628919 General service tool Deployment of air bag module ce 2 SRS air bag adapter Driver s side outside the vehicle harness C MB628919 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS TEST EQUIPMENT 52 61 TEST EQUIPMENT M1524000800085 TOOL NAME USE Digital multi meter Use multi meter for gt Checking the SRS electrical circuitry with which the maximum test current is 2 mA or SRS check harness less at the minimum range of resistance measurement 000019 SRS MAINTENANCE The SRS must be inspected by an authorized dealer up to 10 years after the date of vehicle registration Refer to GROUP 00 Maintenance Service SRS Maintenance P
54. atically erased and 43 the SRS warning light will go out DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the SRS warning light line at SRS ECU connector C 44 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the connector C 44 2 Connect the negative battery cable 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 4 Connect terminal 4 to ground by backprobing The SRS warning light should illuminate C 44 CONNECTOR HARNESS VIEW Q Does the SRS warning light illuminate YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 Then go to Step 6 NO Goto Step 2 AC000372AD TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 35 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the SRS warning light bulb Q Has the SRS warning light bulb blown YES Replace the SRS warning light bulb Then go to Step 6 Goto Step 3 Gow SRS WARNING LIGHT AC003204AB STEP 3 Check the harness wires between the ignition switch 161 and SRS ECU connector C 44 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connectors C 29 C 30 C 73 C 78 inspect the wiring harness If intermediate connectors C 29 C 30 C 73 C 78 are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP Harness Connector Inspection 00 2 Then go to Step 6 CONNECTOR 44 ae _ REINFORCEMENT E ede Q Are the harness wires between the ignition switch IG1 and SRS ECU connector C 44 in good condition YES Go to
55. ct scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector and then erase the DTC TSB Revision 52B 18 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC CHART M1524003300120 Inspect according to the inspection chart that is appropriate for the DTC CODE NO ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE PAGE bag 4131 IG1 power circuit system fuse No 13 circuit P 52B 30 42 IG1 power circuit system fuse No 5 circuit P 52B 30 43 SRS warning light drive circuit Light does not illuminate P 52B 33 system fault 1 Light does not switch off 528 33 44 1 SRS warning light drive circuit system fault 2 P 52B 33 45 SRS ECU non volatile memory EEPROM and A D P 52B 20 converter system 51 Driver s side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit P 52B 20 system detected short circuit 52 Driver s side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit sys P 52B 20 tem detected open circuit 54 Front passenger s side air bag module squib ignition drive P 52B 20 circuit system detected short circuit 55 Passenger front side air bag module squib ignition drive P 52B 20 circuit system detected short circuit 61 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault for power P 52B 22 supply circuit 62 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault for ground P 52B 22 circuit 64 Passenger side air bag module squib system fault P 52B 26 for power supply circuit 65 Passenger front side air bag module squib sys
56. e before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Disconnect the negative battery cable from the battery and tape the terminal to prevent accidental connection and air bag deployment INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS gt gt A lt lt PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION Check the side impact sensor for dents breakage and bending and measure the resistance between the terminals even when installing a new side impact sensor gt gt B lt lt SIDE IMPACT SENSOR INSTALLATION A WARNING If the side impact sensor is not installed securely and correctly the side air bag may not operate normally Securely connect the connector gt gt C lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and then remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 If yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no refer to P 52B 55 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 77 AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES INSPECTION Z WARNING If a dent crack deformation or rust is detected replace with a new sensor NOTE For checking of the side impact sensor other than described above refer to the section conc
57. e in good condition go to Step 3 If any harness wires E TA SEN 1 between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor pes Ad RH connector D 09 are damaged repair them or install the 71 m sensor cable Refer to P 52B 74 Then go to Step 3 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C AC003195AD 45 and side impact sensor RH connector D 09 YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair them Then go to Step 3 003211 CONNECTOR 0 18 ZA aer P ER NA STEP 3 Check for Q Is any of DTC 89 or 96 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is complete If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 48 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 91 Left hand side impact sensor power supply circuit system Side Impact Sensor LH Power Supply Circuit SIDE IMPACT SENSOR LH ANALOG G SENSOR D 20 CPU CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1 tr uS z5 TH I EA MU802335 2 p 23 69 x ze mm x c RN 34 SRS EC
58. e up of a folded air bag and an inflator unit The control unit under the floor console monitors the system and has a safing G sensor and an analog G sensor The warning light on the instrument panel indicates the operational status of the SRS The clock spring is installed in the steering column Only authorized service personnel should do work on or around the SRS components Those service personnel should read this manual carefully before starting any such work ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SRS WARNING LIGHT FUNCTION The diagnosis unit monitors the SRS system and stores data concerning any detected faults in the system When the ignition switch is in ON or START position the SRS warning light should illuminate for about 7 seconds and then turn OFF That indicates that the SRS system is in operational order If the SRS warning light does any of the following immediate inspection by an authorized dealer is needed SRS WARNING LIGHT AC003188AB 1 The SRS warning light does not illuminate as described above 2 The SRS warning light stays on for more than 7 seconds 3 The SRS warning light illuminates while driving If a vehicle s SRS warning light is in any of these three conditions when brought in for inspection the SRS system must be inspected diagnosed and serviced in accordance with this manual TSB Revision 52B 4 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS INTRODUCTION CONSTRUC
59. ed in accordance with the INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT SERVICE procedures in this manual starting on page P 52B 65 SRS ECU CONNECTOR Do not attempt to repair the wiring harness VEHICLES WITHOUT SRS SIDE AIR BAG gt connectors of the SRS If any of the connectors are diagnosed as faulty replace the wiring harness If the wires are diagnosed as faulty replace or repair the wiring harness according to the following table AC002967AB SRS ECU TERMINAL DESTINATION OF HARNESS CORRECTIVE ACTION NO 3 Body wiring harness Ground Correct or replace the body wiring harness 4 Body wiring harness Instrument Correct or replace each wiring harness panel wiring gt SRS warning light 5 6 Body wiring harness Air bag module Correct or replace the body wiring Front passenger s side harness TSB Revision 52B 16 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SERVICE PRECAUTIONS SRS ECU TERMINAL DESTINATION OF HARNESS CORRECTIVE ACTION NO 7 8 Body wiring harness Clock spring Correct or replace each wiring harness Air bag module Driver s side Replace the clock spring 9 Body wiring harness Junction block Correct or replace the body wiring fuse No 5 harness 12 Body wiring harness Junction block Correct or replace the body wiring fuse No 13 harness 16 Body wiring harness Da
60. ent See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to P 52B 87 for post deployment handling instructions f the air bag module fails to deploy do not go near the module Contact the MMSA Tech Line 8 At a location as far away from the vehicle as possible disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 9 After deployment dispose of the air bag module according to the Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to P 52B 87 DEPLOYMENT INSIDE THE VEHICLE when disposing of a vehicle Side air bag module 1 Move the vehicle to an isolated spot DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING 2 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle Refer to GROUP 544A Battery P 54A 8 WARNING The side air bag modules for both the driver s side and passenger s side should be deployed 3 To deploy the side air bag module Remove the connection between the side air bag module connector red two pin and the side air bag wiring harness connector NOTE If the air bag module connector is disconnected fr
61. ep 3 If harness AN wires are in good condition go to Step 3 If any harness wires E TA el between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor pes Ad RH connector D 09 are damaged repair them or install the 71 m sensor cable Refer to P 52B 74 Then go to Step 3 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C AC003195AD 45 and side impact sensor RH connector D 09 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair them Then go to Step 3 003211 CONNECTOR 0 18 ZA aer P ER NA STEP 3 Check for Q Is DTC 94 output YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 NO This diagnosis is complete If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 55 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SRS WARNING LIGHT CHECK M1524004300071 1 Check that the SRS warning light illuminates when the ignition switch is in the ON position 2 Check that it illuminates for approximately 7 seconds and then goes out 3 If not check for diagnostic trouble codes SRS WARNING LIGHT 003188 TSB Revision 52B 56 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SYMPTOM PROCEDURES SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
62. erning SRS diagnosis Refer to P 52B 18 Check the side impact sensor and bracket for dents cracks or deformation Check the connector for damage and terminal for deformation Check that there is no bending or corrosion in the center pillar M1524004700068 AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES M1524001200086 Before disposing of an air bag or a vehicle equipped with an air bag follow the procedures below to deploy the air bag UNDEPLOYED AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL Required Special Tools MB628919 or MR203491 SRS Air Bag Adapter Harness C MB686560 SRS Air Bag Adapter Harness B MR372530 SRS Air Bag Adapter Harness A A WARNING f the vehicle is to be scrapped or otherwise disposed of deploy the air bags inside the vehicle If the vehicle will continue to be used and only the air bag modules are to be disposed of deploy the air bags outside the vehicle Since a large amount of smoke is produced when the air bag is deployed avoid residential areas whenever possible Since there is loud noise when the air bags are deployed avoid residential areas whenever possible If anyone is nearby give warning of the impending noise Suitable ear protection should be worn personnel performing these procedures or by people in the immediate area DEPLOYMENT INSIDE THE VEHICLE when disposing of a vehicle Air bag module driver s side 1 Move the vehicle to an isolated spot
63. evision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 59 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 5 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 44 and data link connector C 23 CONNECTOR C 44 E UE Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 1 44 and data link connector C 23 in good condition Pon NE cae YES Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 Then go gt V to Step 6 2222 nn Repair them Then go to Step 6 sud e pue SRS ECU AC003195AB STEP 6 Check symptoms Q Does the scan tool communicate normally with the SRS system YES This diagnosis is complete If no malfunctions are not found in all steps an intermittent malfunction is suspected Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction NO There is no action to be taken TSB Revision 2 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 60 SPECIAL TOOLS SPECIAL TOOLS TOOL TOOL NUMBER AND REPLACED BY MILLER APPLICATION NAME TOOL NUMBER M1524000700088 gt 6 MB991502 MB991496 OD Reading diagnostic trouble Scan tool MUT II codes 2 e Erasing diagnostic trouble B991502 codes Reading vehicle data for a specific period e Reading erase times Refer to MUT II operating instructions MB991223 Checking the continuity and mea A MB991219 suring the voltage at the SRS B MB991220 ECU h
64. ib system fault 1 DTC 72 Right side air bag module squib system fault 2 DTC 75 Right side air bag module squib system fault power supply circuit DTC 76 Right side air bag module squib system fault ground circuit Side Air Bag Module RH Squib Circuit MICROCOMPUTER AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT V 24 23 26 lt 1 m gt 1 gt 1 2 D 16 SIDE AIR BAG SQUIB RH 000810 45 CONNECTOR D 16 CENTER REINFORCEMENT P 7 I SRS ECU AC003195AD CIRCUIT OPERATION e The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag AC003205AB DTC SET CONDITIONS These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side air bag module RH squib The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table below TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Malfunction of the side air bag module squib Malfunc
65. ib igniting signal till now 4 Erase the DTC and after waiting 5 seconds or more read and write down all displayed DTC Refer to P 52B 18 REPAIR PROCEDURE WHEN FRONT AIR BAGS DEPLOY IN A COLLISION 1 Replace the following parts with new ones SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 Air bag module Refer to P 52B 67 2 Check the following parts and replace if there are any malfunctions Clock spring Refer to P 52B 67 e Steering wheel steering column and intermediate joint 1 Check the wiring harness built into the steering wheel and connectors for damage and terminals for deformation 2 Install the air bag module to check fit or alignment with the steering wheel 3 Check the steering wheel for noise binds or difficult operation and excessive free play 3 Check the wiring harnesses for binding the connectors for damage poor connections and the terminals for deformation Refer to P 52B 15 WHEN SIDE AIR BAG DEPLOY IN A COLLISION 1 Replace the following parts with new ones e SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 Side impact sensors Refer to P 52B 74 Front seat back assembly Refer to GROUP 524A Front Seat 52 16 2 Check the wiring harnesses for binding the connectors for damage poor connections and the terminals for deformation Refer to P 52B 15 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 63 POST COLLISION DIAGNOSIS SRS ECU AC003132AB
66. ing light illuminates when the ignition switch is turned ON and goes out after approximately 7 seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate DTC SET CONDITIONS This DTC is output when a short to ground occurs in the harness between the SRS warning light and SRS ECU while SRS ECU is monitoring the light and the light is ON This DTC is output under one of the following cases while the SRS ECU is monitoring the warning light drive circuit When a short circuit occurs in the warning light drive circuit When a malfunction is detected in the output transistor inside the SRS ECU However if the vehicle returns to normal condition DTC 44 will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will go out TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses of connectors Blown bulb for DTC 43 This DTC is output when an open circuit is detected for a continuous period of five seconds while the SRS ECU is monitoring the SRS warning light and the light is OFF transistor Malfunction of the SRS ECU OFF However if the vehicle condition returns to Malfunction of the combination meter for DTC normal DTC 43 will be autom
67. ion 3 There may be material on the deployed air bag module that could irritate the eye and or skin Wear gloves and safety glasses when handling a deployed air bag module 4 Tightly seal the air bag module in a strong plastic bag for disposal 5 Be sure to always wash your hands after completing this operation TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52 88 SPECIFICATIONS SPECIFICATIONS SPECIFICATIONS FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS M1524004900084 ITEMS SPECIFICATIONS Air bag module driver s side mounting screw 9 0 2 0 78 17 Side impact sensor and bracket nut 4 9 1 0 44 8 in Ib Side impact sensor bracket bolt 4 9 1 0 44 8 in Ib SRS ECU mounting bolt 4 9 1 0 44 8 in Ib SRS ECU bracket bolt 4 9 1 0 N m 44 8 in Ib Steering wheel nut 41 8 31 5 ft lb SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS M1524000400076 ITEMS STANDARD VALUE Clock spring resistance Q less than 0 4 TSB Revision
68. ion of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 53 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the side impact sensor RH line at the SRS ECU connector C 45 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the side impact sensor RH connector D 09 2 Connect the negative battery terminal 3 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 4 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and the ground by D 09 CONNECTOR backprobing HARNESS SIDE VIEW Voltage should be 9 volts or more 5 Check the continuity between terminal 3 and the ground by backprobing e Should be less than 2 ohm Q Does the voltage meet the specifications or is the resistance less than 2 ohm YES Replace the side impact sensor LH Refer to P 52B AC003696AB 74 Then go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 2 D 09 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW AC003697AC TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 528 54 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor RH connector D 09 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector D 18 inspect CONNECTOR 45 etx 1 the wiring harness If the intermediate connector 0 18 is CENTER damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness M m ERA Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to St
69. it system fuse No 5 circuit IG1 Power Circuit fuse No 13 circuit or No 15 circuit IGNITION SWITCH IG cpm OR 1 6 c 73 215 ipo 10A n 13 p 1 2 3 4 5 6 71 8 E 10 112181415161718192021 2 T J Rm O lt m 9 Y SRS ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 0 44 DC DCCONVERTER 1 2 3 4 5 7 8 9 1011 21314 1516 BACKUP CAPACITOR MICROCOMPUTER GND V 3 lt 002978 44 ESSEN x CONNECTOR C 73 C 77 CENTER JUNCTION BLOCK REAR REINFORCEMENT p NES en a 77 pe Y E SRS ECU 003195 CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU power is supplied from two The SRS ECU is powered from the ignition circuits Even if one circuit is shut off the air bag switch IG1 can inflate TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the S
70. l MUT II MB991613 SRS Check Harness STEP 1 Check the clock spring connector C 63 1 Remove the air bag module mounting equipments and check clock spring connector C 63 At this time check that there is no gap at place B shown in the illustration Refer to P 52B 67 Q Are connectors correctly connected YES Go to Step 2 CLOCK SPRING Insert connector to the place where there remains 4 gap at place B shown in the illustration Then go to Step 5 TSB Revision 52B 24 MB991613 12 4 seels 5 16 17 18 19 20 21 CONNECT REPECTIVELY AC003197AB SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP2 Check the driver s side air bag module line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness 1 Remove the driver s side air bag module Refer to P 52B 67 2 Connect connector 4 of special tool MB991613 to clock spring connector 63 3 Connect connector 1 of special tool MB991613 to connector 2 4 Connect terminals 22 to 24 and terminals 23 to 25 of special tool MB991613 connector 5 5 Connect the clock spring to the body wiring harness 6 Connect the negative battery terminal 7 Erase the DTC memory Q Is any of code number 21 22 61 or 62 output YES Go to Step 3 Replace the driver s side air bag module Refer toP 52B 67 Then go to Step 5 STEP 3 Check
71. loyment wires out of the 2 PIN CONNECTOR vehicle AC001933AB TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 79 AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DEPLOYMENT WIRE 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER ACX01308AC A WARNING If the glass is scratched air bag deployment could cause it to crack and fly out of the vehicle so always put a cover over the vehicle 7 To suppress the operation sound as much as possible completely close all door windows close the doors and put the cover on the vehicle A WARNING Before deploying the air bag in this manner first check to be sure that there is no one in or near the vehicle Wear safety glasses The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from the air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to P 52B 87 for post deployment handling instructions f the air bag module fails to deploy do not go near the module Contact the MMSA Tech Line 8 At a location as far away from the vehicle as possible disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 9 After deployment dispose of the air bag module according to the Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures
72. ltage between terminal 1 and the ground by backprobing Voltage should be 9 volts or more 5 Check the continuity between terminal 3 and the ground by backprobing Should be less than 2 ohm D 20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW Q Does the voltage meet the specifications or is the resistance less than 2 ohm YES Replace the side impact sensor LH Refer to P 52B 67 Then go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 2 D 20 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 003697 TSB Revision 52B 50 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor LH connector D 20 CONNECTOR C 45 NOTE After inspecting intermediate connector D 23 inspect i comer the wiring harness If the intermediate connector D 23 is CENTER damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP OOE Harness Y ERA Connector Inspection P OOE 2 Then go to Step 3 If harness wires are in good condition go to Step 3 If any harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side impact sensor 12 LH connector D 20 damaged repair them or install the sensor cable Refer to P 52B 74 Then go to Step 3 Q Are the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C AC003195AD 45 and side impact sensor LH connector D 20 in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair them Then go to Step 3 SRS ECU
73. ly 7 seconds DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES DTC 14 Analog G sensor system in the SRS ECU DTC 15 Safing G sensor short circuit DTC 16 Safing G sensor open circuit DTC 17 Safing G sensor for side air bag faults DTC 31 SRS ECU capacitor circuit voltage too high DTC 32 SRS ECU capacitor circuit voltage too low DTC 45 SRS ECU non volatile memory EEPROM and A D converter system DTC 51 Driver s side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system detected short circuit DTC 52 Driver s side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system detected open circuit DTC 54 Passenger front side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system detected short circuit DTC 55 Passenger front side air bag module squib ignition drive circuit system detected open circuit DTC 73 Right hand side air bag module squib sytem detected short circuit DTC 74 Right hand side air bag module squib sytem detected open circuit DTC 83 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 3 for ignition drive circuit DTC 84 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 4 for ignition drive circuit DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS These DTC are output when a fault is detected in Malfunction of the SRS ECU the SRS ECU The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table below TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 21 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
74. malfunction is intermittent Refer to INTRODUCTION How to use Troubleshoothing Inspection Service Points How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions M1524005000084 The SRS warning light does not go off within approximately 7 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned ON e The SRS warning light does not illuminate when the ignition switch is turned ON Refer to the Post collision Diagnosis when inspecting and servicing the vehicle that has been in a collision Refer to P 52B 61 M1524003100085 5 If there is a SRS DTC record the code number then erase the code from vehicle memory using scan tool MB991502 6 Recreate the SRS DTC set conditions to see if the same SRS DTC will set again e If the same SRS DTC sets again follow the Inspection Chart for DTC and find the fault e If you cannot get the same SRS DTC to set again the malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to use Troubleshoothing Inspection Service Points How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions SRS DTC DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool M1524003200082 MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II CAUTION 003194 To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to LOCK OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 RETRIEVING SRS DTC Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector and then check DTC ERASING SRS DTC Conne
75. nger front side air bag module squib system fault for power supply circuit DTC 65 Passenger front side air bag module squib system fault for ground circuit Front Passenger s Side Air Bag Module Squib Circuit ORS ECU MICROCOMPUTER 44 op AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT 2 3 4 s e 7 8 9 110 11 12 13 14 15 16 V 6 5 22 E 1 C JE gt 1 2 MODULE SQUIB 1E PASSENGER S SIDE ue m 44 CENTER REINFORCEMENT a ZN o SRSECU 003195 CIRCUIT OPERATION The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag WOS05MO2A AC002975AB CONNECTOR C 09 003199 DTC SET CONDITIONS These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the front passenger s side air bag module squib The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table below However if no DTC resets the SRS
76. nition drive circuit 83 Side air bag module LH squib Short circuit the squib ignition drive circuit 84 ignition drive circuit Open circuit in the squib ignition drive circuit DIAGNOSIS Replace the SRS ECU Refer to P 52B 65 Q Is any of DTC output YES NO There is no action to be taken This diagnosis is complete TSB Revision 52B 22 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC 24 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault 1 DTC 22 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault 2 DTC 61 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault for power supply circuit DTC 62 Driver s side air bag module squib system fault for ground circuit Driver s Side Air Bag Module Squib Circuit SRS ECU MICROCOMPUTER C 44 AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT V 8 y xA C 3 m E Cy gt ex 1 DA 1 2 CLOCK SPRING C 62 lt m 1 2 C 68 AIR BAG MODULE WM SQUIB DRIVER S SIDE AC002974AB CONNECTOR C 62 C 63 NC CENTER 7 REINFORCEMENT SRS ECU CLOCK SPRING AC003195AB gt 003196 CIRCUIT OPERATION The ignition signal is input to the air bag module The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is via the clock s
77. om the body wiring harness both electrodes of the air bag module connector will be automatically shorted to prevent unintended deployment of the air bag due to static electricity etc TSB Revision 52B 82 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES CONNECTION 6 m 20 ft LONG OR MORE AC001932AB MB686560 TWO PIN CONNECTOR RED DEPLOYMENT WIRES 000406 DEPLOYMENT WIRE 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER ACX01308AC 4 Connect deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB686560 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag module 5 Connect the side air bag module two pin connector to special tool MB686560 and move the deployment wires out of the vehicle WARNING If the glass is scratched air bag deployment could cause it to crack and fly out of the vehicle so always put a cover over the vehicle 6 To suppress the operation sound as much as possible completely close all door windows close the doors and put the vehicle A WARNING Before deploying the air bag in this manner first check to be sure that there is no one in or near the vehicle Wear safety glasses The inflator will be quite hot immediatel
78. or fault 1 P 52B 50 93 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 6 for 52 40 communication system 94 1 Right hand side impact sensor power supply circuit system P 52B 51 95 Right hand side impact sensor system for fault 1 P 52B 50 96 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault 6 for 52 45 communication system NOTE 1 1 If the vehicle condition returns to normal the DTC will be automatically erased and the SRS warning light will return to normal 2 2 However if no DTC resets the SRS warning light will be switched off The DTC will be retained 3 If the vehicle has a discharged battery it will store the DTC 41 or 42 When these DTC are read check the battery TSB Revision 52B 20 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SYMPTOM CHART M1524003400127 SYMPTOMS INSPECTION PROCEDURE NO REFERENCE PAGE Communication with scan tool MB991502 is not 1 GROUP 13A possible Communication with all systems is not DIAGNOSIS P 13A possible 312 GROUP 138 DIAGNOSIS P 13B 389 Communication with scan tool MB991502 is not 2 P 52B 56 possible Communication is not possible with SRS only When the ignition switch is turned to ON Refer to DTC No 43 P 52B 33 engine stopped the SRS warning light does not illuminate After the ignition switch is turned to ON the Refer to DTC No 43 P 52B 33 SRS warning light does not go off within approximate
79. plied from two circuits Even if one circuit is shut off the air bag can inflate The SRS system diagnosis can be done connecting scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector The SRS ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION COMMENT e f communication is not possible with the SRS only the cause is probably an open circuit in the on board diagnostic output circuit of the SRS or in the power circuit including ground circuit TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS e Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors Malfunction of the SRS ECU DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the ground line at the SRS ECU connector C 44 by backprobing 1 Do disconnect the connector C 44 C 44 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW ACO000368AD 2 Check the continuity between terminal 3 and the ground by backprobing Q Is the resistance between terminal 3 and ground less than 2 ohm YES Go to Step 3 NO Goto Step 2 TSB Revision 52B 58 CONNECTOR C 4 0 CENTER 7 nz ae SRS ECU AC003195AB C 44 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW AC000367AD CONNECTOR 44 CENTER gt REINFORCEMENT
80. ployment outside if a strong wind is blowing If there is a slight breeze place the air bag module downwind from the battery 1 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle Refer to GROUP 544A Battery P 54A 8 WARNING Store the air bag module on a flat surface with the pad cover facing up Do not place anything on top of it 2 Remove the air bag module from the vehicle Refer to P 52B 67 3 Connect deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB628919 or MB203491 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag module 4 Take special tool MB628919 or MR203491 that is connected to the wires pass it beneath an old tire wheel assembly and connect it to the air bag module CAUTION The adapter harness below the wheel should be loose If it is too tight the reaction when the air bag deploys could damage the adaptor harness 5 Pass the thick wire through the air bag module mounting hole and then secure the air bag module to an old tire with a wheel in it so that the pad on the module is facing upwards TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURE
81. pounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Deploy the air bag in a wide flat area at least 6 meters 20 feet away from obstacles and other people Do not perform deployment outside if a strong wind is blowing If there is a slight breeze place the air bag module downwind from the battery 1 Disconnect the negative and positive battery cables from the battery terminals and then remove the battery from the vehicle Refer to GROUP 544A Battery P 54A 8 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 85 AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES CONNECTION DEPLOYMENT ws 6 m 20 ft LONG OR MORE AC001932AB PASSENGER S SIDE AIR BAG MODULE DEPLOYMENT WARNING WIRES ACX01314AB TIRES WITHOUT WHEELS ZU DEPLOYMENT WIRES ACX00611AB Store the air bag module on a flat surface with the pad cover facing up Do not place anything on top of it 2 Remove the air bag module from the vehicle Refer to P 52B 67 3 Connect two wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB686560 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the two wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag module 4 Connect the deployment wires to special tool MB686560 pass it beneath the tire and wheel assembly and connect it to the air bag
82. pring to inflate the air bag by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G sensor If the impact is over a predetermined level the SRS ECU outputs an ignition signal At this time if the safing G sensor is on the SRS air bag will inflate TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 23 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC SET CONDITIONS TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS These DTC are output if there is abnormal Malfunction of the clock spring resistance between the input terminals of the Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors driver s side air bag module squib The most Malfunction of the driver s side air bag module likely causes for this code to be set are shown in squib the table below However if no diagnostic trouble Malfunction of the SRS ECU code resets the SRS warning light will be switched off The diagnostic trouble code will be retained CODE NO SYMPTOMS 21 e Short circuit in driver s side air bag module squib or harness e Short circuit in clock spring 22 Open circuit in driver s side air bag module squib or harness Open circuit in clock spring Malfunction of connector contact 61 e Short circuit in driver s side air bag module squib harness leading to the power supply 62 e Short circuit in driver s side air bag module squib harness leading to the ground INFLATOR CASE AC002016AE DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Too
83. ratures over 93 C 200 F After deployment of an air bag replace the clock spring with a new one Wear gloves and safety glasses when handling ar bags that have already deployed An undeployed air bag module should only be disposed of in accordance with the procedures Refer to P 52B 77 TSB Revision 52B 68 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING Side air bag module For removal and installation of the front seatback assembly with side air bag module refer to GROUP52A Front Seat 52 16 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Air bag module driver s side clock spring lt lt gt gt lt lt gt gt lt lt gt gt lt lt gt gt lt lt C gt gt lt lt D gt gt gt gt lt lt gt gt lt lt gt gt E lt lt AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL STEPS NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION AIR BAG MODULE CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL STEPS NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION AIR BAG MODULE STEERING WHEEL COLUMN COVER LOWER CLOCK SPRING AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION AIR BAG MODULE NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION gt gt lt lt gt gt lt lt gt gt C lt lt gt gt D lt lt gt gt lt lt poo 41 8 2 31 5 ft lb 003217 CLOCK SPRING INSTALLATION STEPS PRE INSTALLATION INSPECTION CLOCK SPRING COLUMN COVER
84. ta link Correct or replace the body wiring connector harness 21 22 Body wiring harness Side air bag Correct or replace the body wiring module LH harness 23 24 Body wiring harness Side air bag Correct or replace the body wiring module RH harness 34 35 36 Body wiring harness Floor wiring Correct or replace each wiring harness harness Side impact sensor LH 40 41 42 Body wiring harness Floor wiring Correct or replace each wiring harness harness Side impact sensor RH NOTE Vehicles with side air bags AN WARNING Inspection of the SRS ECU connector harness should be carried out by the following procedure SRS HARNESS CONNECTOR Insert the backprobing tool into connector from harness side and connect the tester to backprobing tool If any tool other than backprobing tool is used it may cause damage to the harness and other components Furthermore measurement should not be carried out by touching the backprobing tool directly against the terminals from the front of the connector The terminals are plated to increase their conductivity so if they are touched directly by the backprobing tool the plating may break which will decrease SRS ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR reliability REAR SIDE The SRS components should not be subjected to heat over 93 C 200 F so remove the SRS ECU air 2226 bag module and clock spring before drying or
85. tem fault P 52B 26 for ground circuit 74 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault 1 P 52B 37 72 2 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault 2 P 52B 37 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS 52B 19 CODE NO ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE PAGE 73 Right hand side air bag module squib system detected P 52B 20 short circuit 74 Right hand side air bag module squib system detected P 52B 20 open circuit 75 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault power P 52B 37 supply circuit 76 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault ground P 52B 37 circuit 79 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 5 for 52 40 power supply circuit 81 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 1 P 52B 43 82 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 2 P 52B 43 83 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 3 for igni P 52B 20 tion drive circuit 84 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault 4 for igni P 52B 20 tion drive circuit 85 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault power P 52B 43 supply circuit 86 Left hand side air bag module squib system fault ground P 52B 43 circuit 89 Right hand side air bag module squib system fault 5 for 52 45 power supply circuit 91 Left hand side impact sensor power supply circuit system 52 48 92 Left hand side impact sensor system f
86. tion of the SRS ECU TSB Revision 52B 38 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS DTC SYMPTOMS 71 Short circuit in side air bag module RH squib or harness 72 Open circuit in side air bag module RH squib or harness e Malfunction of connector contact 75 Short circuit in side air bag module RH squib harness leading to the power supply 76 e Short circuit in side air bag module RH squib harness leading to the ground MB991613 DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II MB991613 SRS Check Harness STEP 1 Check the side air bag module line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness 1 Disconnect side air bag module RH connector D 16 2 Connect special tool MB991613 connector 1 3 Connect the negative battery terminal 4 Erase the DTC memory Q Is DTC 71 72 75 or 76 output YES Go to Step 2 NO Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat RH Refer to GROUP 52 Front Seat P 52A 16 Then go to Step 3 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 39 SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS STEP 2 Check the harness wires between SRS ECU connector C 45 and side air bag module RH connector D 16 CONNECTOR C45 9 4 Q Are harness wires between SRS ECU connector a M 45 and side air bag module RH connector D 16 in good REINFORCEMENT condiuon I EA
87. tor to the place where there remains no gap at place B shown in the illustration 1 Connect the clock spring connector securely CLOCK SPRING GOOD CONNECTOR 4 INFLATOR CASE b AC002016AB 2 Tighten the air bag module mounting screws to 9 0 2 0 78 17 Le Le 2 0 r 78 17 003220 gt gt E lt lt POST INSTALLATION INSPECTION 1 Reconnect the negative battery cable 2 Turn the ignition switch to ON position 3 Does the SRS warning light illuminate for approximately 7 seconds and then remain off for at least 5 seconds after turning OFF 4 If yes the SRS system is functioning properly If no refer to page P 52B 55 SRS WARNING LIGHT 003188 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 73 AIR BAG MODULE S AND CLOCK SPRING DRIVER S SIDE INFLATOR CASE CONNECTOR INFLATOR CASE 003214 AIR BAG MODULE DEPLOYMENT SECTION AC002988AB INSPECTION AIR BAG MODULE CHECK M1524002500080 WARNING e If any component damage is found during the following inspection replace the air bag module with a new one Dispose of the old one according to the specified procedure Refer to P 52B 77 Never attempt to measure the circuit resistance of the air bag modules squib even if you
88. ty etc Connect deployment wires each 6 meters 20 feet or longer to the two leads of special tool MB686560 and cover the connections with insulation tape The other ends of the deployment wires should be connected to each other short circuited to prevent sudden unexpected deployment of the air bag module Connect the clock spring air bag module front passenger s side two pin connector to special tool MB686560 and move the deployment wires out of the vehicle DEPLOYMENT WIRE 6 m 20 ft OR LONGER ACX01308AC AN WARNING If the glass is scratched air bag deployment could cause it to crack and fly out of the vehicle so always put a cover over the vehicle 7 To suppress the operation sound as much as possible completely close all door windows close the doors and put the cover on the vehicle TSB Revision BODY WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR 2 PIN SIDE AIR BAG MODULE 2 PIN CONNECTOR RED SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 81 AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES 003705 WARNING Before deploying the air bag in this manner first check to be sure that there is no one in or near the vehicle Wear safety glasses The inflator will be quite hot immediately following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from the air bag deploym
89. y following the deployment so wait at least 30 minutes to allow it to cool before attempting to handle it Although not poisonous do not inhale gas from the air bag deployment See Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to P 52B 87 for post deployment handling instructions If the air bag module fails to deploy do not go near the module Contact the MMSA Tech Line 7 At a location as far away from the vehicle as possible disconnect the two connected wires from each other and connect them to the two terminals of the battery which has been removed from the vehicle to deploy the air bag 8 After deployment Air bag Module Disposal Procedures Refer to P 52B 87 TSB Revision SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM SRS 52B 83 AIR BAG MODULE DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DEPLOYMENT WIRES 628919 CONNECTION MB203191 6 m 20 ft 6 LONG OR MORE 27 INSULATOR TAPE 001937 AIR BAG MODULE AC000407AB DEPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE VEHICLE lt Air bag module driver s side gt A DANGER Wait at least 60 seconds after disconnecting the battery cables before doing any further work Refer to P 52B 15 A WARNING Battery posts terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING Deploy the air bag in a wide flat area at least 6 meters 20 feet away from obstacles and other people Do not perform de

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